|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
85 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
East Of Eden
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1952. First Trade Edition Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a black on brick red title label on the spine and dark green print on the front board with the top edge of the text block stained yellow. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" long closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel with related creasing and light flecking of the printed colors and with rubbing and minor wear to the upper fore edge of the front panel at the fold. 602 pages of text. Pages 88/89 show minor offsetting from a newspaper article having been laid-in the book for too long. (Goldstone A32b) An extremely handsome, clean, tight and bright copy.Our code number = TB20615
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 773.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 496.69 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20615.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955.
Ideas of Order.
Publisher: New York, The Alcestis Press, 1935. 63 p., 1 L. 24 cm. The limited first edition of Stevens's second book of poetry, containing some of the greatest poems of the 20th century. "This first edition... is strictly limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Twenty copies, numbered I-XX, are printed on Duca di Modena, an Italian handmade paper, for presentation purposes; 135 copies, numbered 1-135 on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper, are for sale, and 10 copies, marked out of series, are for review." This copy, "Number V," is inscribed "To S.Foster Damon who combined kind deeds with kind words-- J.R.L. Latimer." Ronald Lane Latimer was publisher of the Alcestis Press. Edelstein A 2.a. OB552. Fine / the slipcase is worn and pipe-smoke-darkened but did its job well.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5,882.35 | CAD 6,185.57 | EUR 4,651.16 | GBP 3,973.51 | JPY 545,454.55 | MXN 66,666.67 | ZAR 60,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB552.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Stevens, Wallace, 1879-1955] [Robert Fitzgerald, John Peale Bishop, Willard Maas, Herbert Read, S. Foster Damon]
Alcestis: A Poetry Quarterly. Vol. I, No. 1. October 1934.
Publisher: [New York: Alcestis Press, 1934]. [24] p., 25 cm. The first publication of Wallace Stevens's "The Idea of Order at Key West". Other poets are Robert Fitzgerald, John Peale Bishop, Willard Maas, Herbert Read, and S. Foster Damon. Alcestis began publication with vol. 1, no. 1 in Oct. 1934 and ceased with v. 1, no. 4 in July 1935. Inscribed "For Ernie from Foster." stock#OB553. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 515.46 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.13 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB553.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Terhune, Albert Payson
BLACK GOLD
Publisher: George H. Doran New York NY 1922. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover and spine have some fading. Erasure mark on front endpaper. ; 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32680.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Thane, Elswyth
HIS ELIZABETH A Novel
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes New York NY 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Bookplate. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at spine. DJ is also missing small piece on front and back cover. ; A poet who didn't believe in love at first sight, an un-modern girl and there were roses and it was Provence. A gay and charming successor to Echo Answers and Riders of the Wind. ; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32197.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Thompson, Ernest
ON GOLDEN POND: A PLAY A Play
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Although Norman Thayer thinks that his forty-eighth summer spent with his wife in Maine at their home on Golden Pond will be his last, their daughter's fiance's son inspires him to forge ahead with new spirit. ; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35202.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Welty, Eudora.
Delta Wedding.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace, 1946.. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in beige cloth stamped in purple. 247 pages, map endpapers, top edge purple. An excellent copy of one of Welty's high points. The book has very light soiling, a previous owner bookplate barely tipped on the endaper, a bookseller tag on rear endpaper, and the most minimal of edge wear. The jacket has no tears or chips, but does have very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.22 | CAD 304.12 | EUR 228.68 | GBP 195.36 | JPY 26,818.18 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7295.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Wood, Charles Erskine Scott
A CHRISTMAS CANTATA,
Publisher: Privately Printed Portland Oregon 1915. Gray printed wraps, with burgundy cord punched and tied. Unpaginated (16 pages). Privately printed at F.W. Baltes printers, Portland, Oregon. One of C.E.S. Wood's Christmas keepsakes, a poem as a cantata libretto. Very scarce, only five listed in OCLC World Catalog. Not noted in bibliographies nor in Wood Works (Bingham). Printed on laid paper with deckle edges. Crease across upper edge of front cover, a few edges slightly age darkened, otherwise a clean and sound copy. COLL 2298 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2298.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Wren, Percival Christopher
TO THE HILT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1937. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Companion book and sequel to The Spur of Pride; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19113.
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ]
|