|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
85 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Washington Irving),
The Crayon Miscellany No. 3 Containing Legends of the Conquest of Spain
Publisher: Carey, Lea & Blanchard Philadelphia 1835. First Edition Good+ in the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with the the bulk of the paper label on the spine and with the rear hinge broken. A 12mo measuring 7" tall by 4" deep with light, whitish stains near the heel of the spine and on the rear board and what may be tiny, white paint splatters on the front board. With moderate foxing and tanning throughout the pages of the text block. 276 pages followed by eight pages of ads from the publisher. Per BAL 10144 this copy conforms to "Setting A". Reportedly, the first printing of this title was limited to 5, 000 copies. This is the third and final volume in The Crayon Miscellany. It was the first series of books written entirely in the US following Irving's extended, seventeen year stay in Europe following the War of 1812.Our code number = TB23044
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23044.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alden, Isabella M. (Pansy)
MEMORIES OF YESTERDAYS
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. List of names in front of who read the book. Previous owner wrote to be lent for one or two week and Met Mrs. Hill and daughter at Normandie Luncheon 12/40.; Edited by Grace Livingston Hill. ; B&W Illustrations; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44601.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bell, John
MOCCASIN FLOWER An Historical Novel
Publisher: Book Masters St. Paul, MN 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27754.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bigelow, Mrs. Poultney Illustrator: Illustrated by C. B. Currier
MIDDLE COURSE
Publisher: Smart Set Publishing New York NY 1903. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15724.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Boucher, Anthony
CASE OF THE SEVEN SNEEZES
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine faded. Spine weak. Previous owner stamped. ; Inner Sanctum mystery; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11664.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boyd, Ernest
LITERARY BLASPHEMIES
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1928. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19371.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Buckley, Jr., William, F.
On The Firing Line The Public Life Of Our Public Figures
Publisher: Random House New York 1989. First Edition Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and blue paper covered boards with silver colored text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" with the faint ghost of a book plate removed from the second free end page. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 533 pages including an index, a list of guests on the Firing Line from 1966 to 1988 and illustrated with black and white photographs and line art. Our code number = TB23240
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23240.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
Tarzan and the Madman.
Publisher: New York: Canaveral Press, 1964.. First Edition Hardback octavo in green cloth. 236 pages illustrated by Reed Crandall with frontis and seven plates, and dustjacket art. A posthumous Tarzan story. A bright, clean copy but for some evidence of an erasure on front endpaper. The jacket is complete and crisp with barely detectable darkening of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.54 | CAD 336.79 | EUR 250.00 | GBP 213.82 | JPY 32,500.00 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7369.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
Tarzan and the Foreign Legion.
Publisher: Tarzana CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc., 1947.. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in blue cloth lettered in red. 317 pages illustrated with jacket art, frontis and four plates on glossy paper by John Coleman Burroughs . A lovely copy with a bright jacket. The book has the remains of an erasure on front endpaper. The book is also marred by a circled "22" in flair pen on spine. The red lettering on the jacket spine is notably faded with some shallow chipping at head and tail, but still very readable. There are also a couple edge tears of no significance with a bit of associated creasing and edge and extremity wear. Finally, the major flaw is a tear on the front panel with clear tape repair on verso with the tape leaving some discoloration on front. Curry, p. 96; Zeuschner, #578. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7379.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.
Beyond Thirty and The Man-Eater.
Publisher: South Ozone Park NY: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications., 1957.. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in red cloth lettered in gilt. 229 pages. One of 3000 copies. Two short novels originally published in magazines, this is the first for both in book form. The book has a penned price on the front endpaper. The gutter of the front endpaper is discolored from glue transfer. The jacket is without tears or chips but the spine is lightly darkened with a spot or two. Curry, p. 92; Zeuschner, #63. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7380.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cannan, Gilbert
ANNETTE AND BENNETT
Publisher: Thomas Seltzer New York 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Foxing ; 315 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15699.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Champagne, Mildred
MILDRED CHAMPAGNE ON LIFE AND LOVE
Publisher: Marshall, Jones Company Boston 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on cover and on endpapers. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62571.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Conroy, Pat
The Lords of Discipline
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1980. First Edition Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and blue paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with two 1/2" closed tears at the upper edge of the front panel, moderate wear and rubbing at the ends of the spine area with light soiling to the folds to the flaps. 499 pages of text in the first issue dust jacket. Our code number = TB19344
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19344.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Conroy, Pat
The Lords of Discipline
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1980. First Edition Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and blue paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. There is minor scuffing to the front and rear boards. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with hints of rubbing at the ends of the spine area. Signed by the author on the first free end paper without further elaboration. 499 pages of text in the first issue dust jacket. Our code number = TB26303
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26303.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cookson, Catherine
KATIE MULHOLLAND
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; 411 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29870.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Crews, Harry.
Naked in Garden Hills.
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1969.. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in green cloth. 212 pages. First state with no reviews for this title on rear panel and no dots on copyright page. The author's second novel is a parable set in a depressing (and depressed) Florida town. A clean, sound copy with barely a suggestion of wear to the tips. The jacket is complete and untorn but there is light toning at the edges, and the lamination is cracking on the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 390.63 | CAD 388.60 | EUR 288.46 | GBP 246.71 | JPY 37,500.00 | MXN 4,166.67 | ZAR 3,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9159.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Davidson, Lionel
ROSE OF TIBET
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36108.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Daviot, Gordon (pseudonym of Josephine Tey).
The Man in the Queue.
Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, (1929).. First U.S. Edition Purple cloth stamped in yellow. 246 pages. Josephine Tee's first book, and relatively scarce in any condition. This copy is soundly bound and unmarked but for previous owner name and address on front end paper along with an admonition to borrowers to return the book. The paper is modestly toned. The spine is notably sun faded with very light spill-over to the covers. Light wear to extremities. Hardback 12mo Hardback 12mo Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 187.50 | CAD 186.53 | EUR 138.46 | GBP 118.42 | JPY 18,000.00 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10508.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Deeping, Warwick
SORRELL AND SON
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY`, 1926. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full olive cloth, gilt (green) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 400, (8) pp. Former owner's name and address on fep, gutters cracked, spine mildly sunned. GOOD. "Sorrell and Son, the thirty-third of Warwick Deeping's sixty-eight novels, became and remained a bestseller from its first publication in 1925 throughout the 1920s and 1930s. Translated into thirteen languages, running to forty-one editions and filmed twice, 1927 and 1933, the novel achieved what Ross McKibbin calls “a talismanic status” for its admirers. Dedicated to Deeping's own father, this “rapturous wish-fulfilling dream of perfect filial love”, as Kingsley Amis describes it, retains its pathos, as demonstrated by its successful adaptation for YTV in 1983. Sorrell and Son effectively engaged anxieties, widespread amongst the growing middle classes between the wars, about the direction of social change, particularly the shifting constructions of class and gender." - The Literary Dictionary. George Warwick Deeping (1877 - 1950) was a prolific English novelist and short story writer. His most famous novel is Sorrell and Son (1925). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5462.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Dealings With The Firm of Dombey and Son Wholesale, Retail and for Exportation
Publisher: Bradbury and Evans London 1848. First Edition in book form Very near fine in in a late 19th century binding of 3/4 pebbled, black leather covered boards over marbled paper with five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, marbled end pages and the top edge of the text block is gilt. There is a minor area of 1/2" by 1/8" at the upper edge of the spine area where the leather is rubbed and the paper edge at the lower edges of the boards is rubbed through in one small area. The hinges are tight and strong. An octavo measuring 8 9/16" tall by 5 1/2" deep containing 624 pages. Tipped-in at the second free end page (and before the fly title page) is the front wrapper from #3 of the original part. Illustrated with 38 engraved plates and a frontispiece by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). An eight line errata page follows the list of illustrations. The word "Captain” is spelled correctly on the last line of page 324. (Eckel, p74)Our code number = TB20035
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,250.00 | CAD 1,243.52 | EUR 923.08 | GBP 789.47 | JPY 120,000.00 | MXN 13,333.33 | ZAR 12,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20035.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dunnett, Dorothy
QUEEN'S PLAY
Publisher: Cassell London 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges, bottom of DJ has small tears. Previous owner's name; Sequel to Game of Kings; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16785.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Durrell, Lawrence
Justine, A Novel [#1 of Alexandria Quartet]
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, (1957). First Edition. Octavo. 253pp. Consequential Data. Notes. Salmon-pink cloth with blue/gilt decorated spine label. Gilt lettering still bright. Good only (edges somewhat rubbed and shelf soiled; two tiny holes in cloth along rear spine edge; small ding top rear board; blue decoration scratched; paper edges dusted, spotted; moderate foxing of end papers; contents uniformly tanned, several small finger smudges o/w paper clean; small nick top edge of final blank; very faint cigar odor lingers; very slight slant to boards) with Fair-Poor dust jacket (tears, large chips, soil; spine very darkened and smudged; original price 15S present) Hinges still sound. No names/inscriptions. Scarce London first of the first novel in Durrell's Alexandria Quartet. Our volume not as sparkling as one might wish, but perhaps better than it sounds. More pictures available. Please inquire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4125.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Duun, Olav
ODIN IN FAIRYLAND
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1932. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; People of Juvik; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17487.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Evans, Fallon
TROUBLE WITH TURLOW
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Fep is missing. ; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36023.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fineman, Irving
JACOB
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1941. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine, gilt title on cover, TEG (blue). 8vo. 295 pp. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked and seemingly unread, with only light wear at the head of the spine and slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. This is a rare copy of the first printing of this autobiographical novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.41 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 26.88 | GBP 22.99 | JPY 3,495.00 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6298.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fineman, Irving
JACOB
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1941. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (stated). Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, gilt lettering on cover, TEG (blue). 295 pp. The volume is in virtually as new condition, unmarked and unopened, with only the slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped along the top edge, has a small (.75") piece missing at the heel of the spine, and has a small (1.5") closed tear at the bottom of the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. This is an extremely rare copy of the first printing of this autobiographical novel with the even more rare dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.70 | CAD 93.21 | EUR 69.19 | GBP 59.18 | JPY 8,995.00 | MXN 999.44 | ZAR 899.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4974.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fisher, M.F.K.
HERE LET US FEAST
Publisher: Viking Press, FIRST EDITION New York: 1946. Hardcover, 8vo, blue cloth over boards, gilt titles, in pictorial d.j. 491 pp. Minor shelf-wear at top and bottom edges (mainly color worn off, could be recolored). Dust jacket (in protective wrapper) shows minor edgewear, some small chips and nicks on spine area (not affecting printing). A clean and sound copy of this famous classic on feasting. VG/G. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 85.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Forester, C. S.
Marionettes at Home
Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd. London 1936. First Edition Near fine in brick red cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and light yellow end papers. A 12mo measuring 7 3/8" tall by 5" deep. The end sheets, preliminaries and fore edge of the text block show mild spots of foxing. Without a dust jacket. 192 pages of text illustrated with a photographic frontispiece and 11 black and white photographs. A very uncommon early title by Forester which focuses on his hobby of marionettes. Our code number = TB20593
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20593.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Frankau, Pamela
FLY NOW FALCON
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1935. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Published in England under the Title Tassell Gentle. ; 372 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27808.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Golding, William
Free Fall
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company New York 1960. First Edition Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine with modest shelf wear to the lower edges of the boards. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" chipping across the lower edge of the spine area, heavy wear and creasing at the upper edge of the spine area and rubbing at the folds and several small areas of rubbing to the front panel. Warmly signed by the author on the first free end paper: "With best wishes | William Golding". Golding's first novel, Lord of the Flies, was a monumental best seller with over 25 million copies printed and sold in the English language alone. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1983. This was Golding's fifth novel following Lord of the Flies(1953), The Inheritors (1955) Pincher Martin (1956 aka The Two Deaths of Christopher Martin) and Brass Butterfly (1958). A handsome copy containing the uncommon signature of its author.Our code number = TB19943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19943.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Grey, Donald
OUT OF A BLUE SKY
Publisher: Sears Publishing New York 1933. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name; Ex-Library; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69707.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Griffith, Corinne Illustrator: Illustrated by Kathleen Bernard
PAPA'S DELICATE CONDITION
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Military Sea stamp and library pocket on back paste down. DJ has tears on spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4877.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Healy, Jeremiah
BLUNT DARTS
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Wear at edges, light water stain at top and bottom edge. ; The first John Francis Cuddy book. Detective John Francis Cuddy is hired to find the missing son of a noted Massachusetts judge. ; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36015.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Heath, Ken
HORSE THAT WAS SIMON
Publisher: William Maclellan Glasgow, Scotland 1963. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21432.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hemingway, Ernest
Green Hills of Africa
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1935. First Edition Very good in green cloth covered boards with the author's signature embossed in gilt on the front board and with a gilt on black title block on the spine. The boards show the typical fading around their edges as is the spine and the upper board is very slightly bowed. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with light rubbing and wear to the edges of the panels and to the ends of the spine area with no significant chips or tears. Both the book and its dust jacket are protected within a recently created, black and green cloth covered clamshell box with a title label and the antelope image from the spine of the jacket attached to the spine of the box. 295 pages of text with art by Edward Shenton. Originally this title was published in Scribner's Magazine in 1935 in serialized form. This is the first appearance in book form with Scribner's producing 10, 550 copies of the first edition. (Samuels p.11; Hanneman 13). It is Hemingway's second non-fiction title and describes his two-month safari in East Africa in 1933 with his wife near the base of Mount Kilimanjaro.Our code number = TB19945
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,031.25 | CAD 2,020.73 | EUR 1,500.00 | GBP 1,282.89 | JPY 195,000.00 | MXN 21,666.67 | ZAR 19,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB19945.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hichens, Robert
MILLION
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. New York 1941. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A gay novel of an irrepressible woman with a million Francs. ; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39521.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Higgins, Jack.
In the Hour Before Midnight.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1969.. First Edition Octavo in green cloth stamped in orange. 185 pages. One of the publisher's "Crime Club" selections and the author's first book although the second published in the U.S. The most minimal extremity wear to the book with a small check mark on the front endpaper. The jacket is complete with light wear, a half inch edge tear on upper rear panel, and an irregular tear on the front flap fold extending about an inch on to the front panel that had a tape repair to the verso which has left a stain. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40,000.00 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11639.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Himes, Chester.
Pinktoes.
Publisher: New York: Putnam / Stein & Day, 1965.. First U.S. Edition Pinkish cloth on black paper covered boards. 256 pages. Both funny and violent, a novel of the mixed race social scene in Harlem. First published in Paris. Very slight spine bottom wear; light stain (removed price tag perhaps) on the front endpaper. Jacket is complete but with a couple of tiny edge tears and, apparently, a little fading inside the front flap fold. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11149.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Himes, Chester.
Cotton Comes to Harlem.
Publisher: New York: Putnam , 1965.. First U.S. Edition White stamped black cloth spine on red paper covered boards. 223 pages. The funny and violent novel which was the basis of the movie starring Godfrey Cambridge and Raymond St. Jacques. First published in Paris. A bright, clean, sound, unworn copy but with a previous owner tag on front endpaper. Jacket is complete but for an odd triangular price clip (as though an early sale price removed, but leaving the regular $4.50 price intact). There is a short tear at the bottom front flap fold and light edge and extremity wear. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Very Good + Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11150.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Houseman, Laurence
CORNERED POETS A Book of Dramatic Dialogues
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped, owner embossed. Light water staining at lower edge of back cover. DJ flap pasted inside. ; A book of dramatic dialogue based on real incidents in the lives of poets. While ranging from tragedy to comedy, they have one note in common; they are all intimate and personal. Among the fighters are Burns, Blake, Carlyle, Charles Lamb and more. ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34145.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hummell, George F.
TRADITION
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York 1936. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 430 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.31 | GBP 36.18 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39195.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hunter, Stephen.
The Master Sniper.
Publisher: New York: Morrow, 1980.. First Edition ISBN: 0688035914 Gilt stamped brown cloth spine with cream yellow paper covered boards. 292 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. A lovely copy of the author's first novel: a German marksman, a revolutionary rifle, and an unusual target. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket is bright, crisp and unfaded, but with a few minor cosmetic flaws: it has a tiny nick and a half-inch closed tear at the bottom front panel, a chip (half inch circular) at the top front flap adjacent to the fold. a light stain at the top rear panel (about the size of a half of a quarter), a short closed tear (less than a half inch) at the bottom rear panel, and otherwise negligible extremity wear. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11165.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Irving, Washington
Wolfert's Roost and Other Papers, Now First Collected
Publisher: G. P. Putnam & Co. New York 1855. First Edition Very good in the publisher's original blind stamped, green cloth covered boards with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and a gilt stamped sketch on the front board and with light yellow end sheets. The back strip has a 1" long closed tear to the cloth in a horizontal direction which has been professionally repaired. There is considerable wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine with the cloth worn through at the head of the spine. There is a early prior owner's book plate on the front paste down and the rear hinge is cracked and separated. The rear hinge has been professionally repaired. 383 pages of text followed by 12 pages of ads from the publisher. Illustrated with a double frontispiece. A collection of 32 short stories or articles all of which previously appeared in periodicals or books. (Langeld/Blackburn, p. 44; BAL 10188) While the publisher's ads at the rear of the text are dated "Feb'y ., 1855" this may be a third printing as the publisher's address reads "10 Park Place" while the first and second printings show an address of "12 Park Place". It was in the short story, "The Creole Village" that Irving again coined a new phrase for the American public. It was the first use of the term "the almighty dollar". (Brain Jay Jones: Washington Irving An American Original)Our code number = TB22723
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22723.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Jackson, Helen [Hunt] (H.H.).
Ramona: A Story.
Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884.. First Edition BAL 10456. Gray cloth, cover title in brown, spine title in gilt, cover decoration in gilt. 490 pages plus four pages of ads. Green floral endpapers. The author's most famous and most significant book, a classic of Hispanic Southern California. Covers modestly rubbed and edgeworn with spine ends fraying a bit. Hinges both starting with endpaper cracked, but holding quite well. Previous owner name on front pastedown; bookstore tag on free front endpaper; Christmas gift note from the year of publication on the first leaf. An occasional spot of soiling and minor edge toning to the text. Hardback 12mo Hardback 12mo Very good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 625.00 | CAD 621.76 | EUR 461.54 | GBP 394.74 | JPY 60,000.00 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 6,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10132.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
James, Henry
GABRIELLE DE BERGERAC
Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York 1918. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges worn. Back spine weak and cracked. ; 153 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34579.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Johnson, Clifton Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
HUDSON MAXIM Reminiscences and Comments
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. ; Presentation copy. Signed by Hudson Maxim. ; 350 pages; Signed by Biographee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11633.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Johnson, Nora
WORLD OF HENRY ORIENT
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has small tear at lower edge and small tear at lower edge of spine. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33755.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Jordon-Smith, Paul Illustrator: Illustrated by J. D. Laudermilk
NOMAD
Publisher: Milton, Balch & Co. New York NY 1925. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is spotted. ; Presentation copy; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4503.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard
TWO FORWARDS
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. New York 1935. Marbleized paper over boards with black cloth spine binding, in cardboard slipcase with glazed red paper covering. First edition, limited to 950 copies. 31 pages, uncut. This splendid little book is in fine condition. The slipcase is worn on edges, short splits in seams at opening edge, paper has dried and is roughened and peeling a bit at open edge. (Candidate for recovering, but not unsightly.) A scarce book and desirable for a Kipling collector. COLLECTIBLE 2944 First Limited Edition Good Condition (slipcase) Hard Cover Fair Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collectible Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2944.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Levett-Yeats, S.
ORRAIN A Romance
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York NY 1904. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30536.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Lewis, Sinclair
Main Street
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Howe New York 1920. First Edition Recently rebacked, resewn, with new end sheets with the original boards and the original cloth back strip applied to the new spine. The contents are in near fine condition. The boards are covered in dark blue cloth with orange outlined text and title block on the spine. Without its dust jacket. 451 pages of text. This is the first state of the first edition without the battered type appearing on pages 54 and 387. (Bruccoli vol III, p. 212) An extremely handsome, tight, clean and restored copy. Our code number = TB26466
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26466.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lindop, Audrey
TALL HEADLINES
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 326 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25760.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
London, Jack
The Game
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1905. First Edition, second issue Very near fine in light blue-gray, ribbed cloth covered boards with gilt and light blue text and decorations on the spine and with red text and a light blue illustration on the front board and a gilt top edge to the text block. The cloth at the extreme corners of the head and heel of the spine are slightly rubbed and there is a prior owner's name neatly written on the fly title page. Without its issued dust jacket. 182 pages followed by six pages of ads by the publisher for other novels by Jack London. This is a second issue copy with the rubber stamped "Copyright, 1905 | By the Metorpolitan Magazine Co." on the copyright page. (Sisson, p 24)Our code number = TB21713
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB21713.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
MacIsaac, Fred
TIN HATS
Publisher: Chelsea House New York NY 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61238.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Maier, William
SPRING FLIGHT
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce New York NY 1943. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Front DJ flap pasted inside. Previous owner's name. ; A story of a modern Cape Cod girl who had a will of her own. Debby is an active girl who loves her native Cape Cod with true feeling. She scarcely realizes how attractive she is until she has all but involved herself in an unfortunate situation. Happily her spring flight is not one that leads to any real trouble. ; Ex-Lib; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36751.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Manners, Alexandra
CARDIGAN SQUARE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Foxing on edges of pages. ; This glittering romance of a young woman torn between two worlds and the love of two brothers is set against the background of nineteenth-century England in the throes of social reform.; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35002.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Maran, Rene
BATOUALA
Publisher: Thomas Seltzer New York 1922. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32670.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Michener, James A.
SAYONARA: A JAPANESE-AMERICAN LOVE STORY
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1954. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's decorative black cloth over gray boards, gilt (green and silver) lettering and decoration on spine, gilt (silver) decoration on cover. 243, (1) pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, top edge mildly spotted, else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is significantly chipped and has a closed tear along the edge of the front panel. VERY GOOD/GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.45 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.44 | JPY 5,995.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5446.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Morgan, Murray
VIEWLESS WINDS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1949. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn. ; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27471.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
O'Hara, John
A RAGE TO LIVE
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1949. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (Number "1" in square box by union bug). Publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (brown) lettering on spine, gilt (brown) title and author's facsimile signature on cover, author's facsimile signature on title page. 590 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, spine lightly discolored and mildly frayed at head and heel, covers and edges rubbed, otherwise unmarked. GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.45 | CAD 62.12 | EUR 46.12 | GBP 39.44 | JPY 5,995.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 599.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5459.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Parker, Cornelia Stratton
JENNY THE JOYOUS
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1924. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine faded. Previous owner's name. ; 330 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31050.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Peters, Elizabeth
The Hippopotamus Pool
Publisher: Warner Books Inc, NY, 1996. Fine in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0446518336 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gold boards, gilt lettering on spine. 384 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in perfect condition, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is as new. FINE/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.24 | CAD 56.94 | EUR 42.27 | GBP 36.15 | JPY 5,495.00 | MXN 610.56 | ZAR 549.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5367.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Pyle, Howard
Otto of the Silver Hand
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1888. First Edition Near fine and recently rebacked with a 1/2 medium brown leather with gilt text stamping retaining the publisher's original green cloth covered boards with gilt text, black, red and white designs on the front board and with new end sheets. An octavo measuring 9 by 6 3/4". (173) pages of text with 78 black and white illustrations throughout by Howard Pyle. The text is followed by 16 pages of advertisements by the publisher. Written and illustrated by Howard Pyle. Only 5, 000 copies of the first edition were printed. Contents are fine with no tanning or foxing. (Morse/Brinckle, p. 126; Blanck, Peter Parley to Penrod, p. 91)Our code number = TB26151
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26151.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Rainsford, W. H.
THAT GIRL MARCH
Publisher: John Lane New York 1920. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with marking. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. ; Ex-Lib; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36866.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Reid, Captain Mayne
WHITE GAUNTLET A Novel
Publisher: G. W. Carleton New York 1868. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25744.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Renault, Mary
RETURN TO NIGHT
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Magnetic, keenly intuitive in her career as a doctor, she alone could challenge the sinister force destroying the man she loved. ; 412 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16013.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Rendell, Ruth.
From Doon with Death.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1965.. First U.S. Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches or 21.5 cm. tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. 189 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. The author's first book and the debut of Chief Inspector Wexford. Books in the attic with a mysterious inscription -- how does that play into the murder of the wife. Bookplate, apparently of a member of the club, Friends of American Writers, along with an early 1965 date, on the front endpaper. The book is otherwise clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have minor extremity wear. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip at the foot of the spine; the edge wear and surface rubbing is modest generally but a bit more serious at the head of the spine. There is a one-inch tear at the bottom front spine fold. At the top rear panel, there is a complex two-sided tear with the material inside wrinkled like an accordion and short tears radiating from the bottom of that tear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 781.25 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 576.92 | GBP 493.42 | JPY 75,000.00 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13763.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Rice, Anne
CRY TO HEAVEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Eighteenth-century Naples provides the setting for the pain, fears, resentments, desires, and triumphs of peasant-born Guido Mafio and patrician-born Tonio Tresci, two castrati--mentor and angel-voiced student--who strive passionately to live full lives. ; 534 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20605.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Richard Doddridge Blackmore. , Illustrated by: Will Bradley,
Frangilla, or Tales in Verse.
Publisher: Burrows Brothers, Cleveland: 1895. Hardcover. 8vo. Linen backed spine with illustrated paper covered boards. Top edge gilt, other edges deckled. #392 of 600 copies on hand made paper.Boldly illustrated by Will (Willaim) Bradley, including cover, two-page frontis with titles, nine full page illustrations, and decorative borders and initials throughout. One-inch tear and wrinkles to margin of one divider page (not affecting any text or illustration) needs repair. Edges of paper covered boards are worn, cover and spine cloth somewhat soiled; light foxing to endpapers. Overall an attractive copy of a very scarce and lovely book. COLLECTIBLE 5430 First Edition Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 364.58 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 230.26 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5430.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Rocine, V. G.
HEADS, FACES, TYPES, RACES
Publisher: Vaught-Rocine Chicago, IL 1910. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61476.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Ruskin, John
On The Old Road A Collection of Miscellaneous Essays, Pamphlets, Etc., Etc., Published 1834-1885 (3 Volumes)
Publisher: George Allen Kent 1885. First Editions All three volumes of this complete set are in good condition all bound in light blue-gray paper covered boards with paper labels on the spines. The spines are all moderately soiled and tanned and the heads and heels of the spines are well worn and rubbed. The front joints for all three volumes are starting but the hinges, bindings and pages for all are tight and strong with no pages loose. There is an early prior owner's name neatly written on the front paste down of each volume. Without dust jackets. Each volume is a small quarto measuring 9 3/16" tall by 5 3/4" deep. Volume I contains 400 pages; volume II contains pages 405 to 812 and volume III contains 435 pages including the index to all three volumes. Our code number = TB20602
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20602.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Saroyan, William
Dear Baby
Publisher: Faber and Faber, Ltd. London 1945. First Edition Very good+ in bright green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. There are two shallow cuts to the cloth at the lower edges of both boards. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with very shallow 1/8" chipping at the ends of the spine area. Signed, dated in the year of publication and warmly inscribed by the author to Vartkes Aharonian on the first free end paper at San Francisco in December 21, 1945. 108 pages of text containing a collection of twenty short stories. Our code number = TB18551
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB18551.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Seaman, Augusta Huiell Illustrator: Illustrated by W. P Couse
TRANQUILLITY HOUSE
Publisher: Century Co. New York 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44772.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
East Of Eden
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1952. First Trade Edition Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a black on brick red title label on the spine and dark green print on the front board with the top edge of the text block stained yellow. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" long closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel with related creasing and light flecking of the printed colors and with rubbing and minor wear to the upper fore edge of the front panel at the fold. 602 pages of text. Pages 88/89 show minor offsetting from a newspaper article having been laid-in the book for too long. (Goldstone A32b) An extremely handsome, clean, tight and bright copy.Our code number = TB20615
|
Appr.: |
AUD 781.25 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 576.92 | GBP 493.42 | JPY 75,000.00 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB20615.
|
|
|
|
85 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|