TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: Jewish Life
71 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Polish) Visual Art and Design  
Projekt 2 91 197: Coexistence of Jewish and Polish cultures
 Picture
Projekt 2 91 197: Coexistence of Jewish and Polish cultures by (Polish) Visual Art and Design, large magazine format, stiff boards. Special issue on Origins, Intermingling Coesistence of Jewish and Polish cultures throughout history, in Polish and English

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39612.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Abella, Irving  
NONE IS TOO MANY Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1983.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63532.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Adler, Selig; Connolly, Thomas E.  
From Ararat to Suburbia: The History of the Jewish Community of Buffalo
 Picture
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia, 1960.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in white jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xvi+498pp.Index, endnotes. illustrated endpapers. VG+/G+ to VG-. Book has mild softening to spine ends and touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Cloth sharp and bright. Patch of apparent foxing page fore edges. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has large but relatively shallow chips along upper rear edge and upper front edge near hinge, noe extending into titles or rear panel text. Small chip lower rear hinge. Mild soil/rubbing along fore edges but central panels and color bright and strong. jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition G+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009736.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
4.
Baron, Joseph L., editor. Van Doren, Carl.  
Candles in the Night. Jewish Tales by Gentile Authors. With a Preface by Carl Van Doren.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1940/ 5700.
xxiii, 391 p. "In the long night of exile, the Jew has been guided and heartened steadily by the divine beacon of his religious faith, and occasionally also by a neighbor's candle of understanding and sympathy." An anthology of previously printed works including Boccaccio, Ewald, Jokai, Chekhov, Gorky, Huch, France, Page, Strindberg, Hallström, de l'Isle Adam, Cargiale, Klostermann, Szymanski, Hunt, Orzeszko, von Sacher-Masoch, Birznieks-Upïts, Benét, Kelly, Williams, Lewis, Dawson. Grey cloth; spine darkened; good+. Stock#22246.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22246.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Berger, Graenum  
Black Jews in America: a documentary with commentary
 Picture
Black Jews in America: a documentary with commentary by Graenum Berger, Commission on Synagogue Relations, signed, paperback, 1978, 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39546.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Berger, Joseph  
Displaced Persons: Growing Up American After the Holocaust (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York, 2001.
Trade paperbasck in puce wraps with photo to front, 8vo. 346pp. B/W plates. NF. Mild wear to tips of corners. Else fine: tght, square and unmarked. Signed by Berger on lower pre-title/publisher's blurbs page. ISBN: 0671027530 Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004554.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
7.
Birmingham, Stephen.  
The Right People. A Portrait of the American Social Establishment.

Publisher: Little, Brown [c1968]. 'First Edition'.
360 p., index, photos; 24 cm. Contents include The Social Establishment: Growing Up 'Upper'; How Money Lives: A Nosegay of the Best Addresses (The Riches of Westchester; By the Shores of Lake St. Clair; The Main Line Eternal; The Company Town: West Hartford, Conn. 06107; The Powetr Elite: Society in the Capital); How Money Plays: A Selection of Pleasures and Playgrounds ('July Was Always for the Shore'; 'August Was Always for the Mountains'; The Palmy Beaches (and the 'Other' Miami); The Palmy Springs (All that Money Can Buy)). Green cloth, navy spine stamped in gold; no dj; bookplate; good+. stock#20777.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20777.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Birmingham, Stephen.  
'The Rest Of Us.' The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews.

Publisher: Little, Brown [1984]. 'First Edition'.
xvii, 392 p., illus. "...the third and perhaps the most compelling panel of Birmingham's Jewish triptych-- the story of the Eastern European Jews who, between 1882 and 1915, thronged into New York Harbor to escape the savage pogroms of czarist Russia, and who stayed to prosper in the New World." Dj; fine. Stock#22244.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22244.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Borowitz, Eugene B.  
Mask Jews Wear: self-deceptions of American Jewry
 Picture
Mask Jews Wear by Eugene B. Borowitz, Journal of Jewish Responsibility, self-deceptins of American Jewry, 1973, 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39699.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Breines, Paul  
Tough Jews: political fantasies and the moral dilemma of American Jew
 Picture
Tough Jews: political fantasies and the moral dilemma of American Jewry by Paul Breines, Basic Books, cloth, dust jacket, 1990, 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39733.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Cantor, Aviva  
Jewish Women, Jewish Men: The Legacy of Patriarchy in Jewish Life
 Picture
Publisher: Harper San Francisco / Harper Collins, 1995.
Hardcover with grey paper over boards and grey quarter-cloth, in off-white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. xii+548pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. occasional yellow highlighting and pink underlining throughout -- heavier in specific chapters (sole reason for downgrade from NF). Pages toned as per original paper stock. Book is otherwise fine with tight, square binding and oveall clean boards and pages. Jacket is as new: bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0060613769 Fine. Hardcover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011235.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
12.
Cantor, Norman F.  
Jewish Experience
 Picture
Jewish Experience by Norman F. Cantor, HarperCollins Publishers, hard cover, dust jacket, remainder edition, 1996, 488 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46592.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Chafets, Ze'ev  
Members of the Tribe: on the road in Jewish America

Members of the Tribe: on the road in Jewish America by Ze'ev Chafets, Bantam, cloth, dust jacket, 1988, 259 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39640.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Dawidowicz, Lucy S.  
Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe

Golden Tradition: Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe by Lucy S. Dawidowicz, paperback, Beacon Press, 1967, 502 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42395.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Edelman, Lily (ed.)  
Jewish Heritage Review, Number 1
 Picture
Publisher: B'nai B'rith Department of Adult Jewish Education, 1975.
Journal in multi-colored wraps with photo of Isael Hadany sculpture to front, 8vo. 134pp. Illustrations throughout. orum on "What is a jewish Book?", interview with Joseph Wiseman on Elie Wiesel's "Madness of God" (with note by Wiesel), poems by Osip mandelstam. VG. Mild rubbing to wraps and spine, curl/wear upper front tip, light rubbing edges. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003963.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
16.
Ehrlich & Rehfeld  
New Crowd: the Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street

New Crowd: the Changing of the Jewish Guard on Wall Street by Ehrlich & Rehfeld, Little Brown, cloth, dust jacket, 1989, 444 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39744.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Fielder, Jiri  
Jewish Sights of Bohemia and Moravia (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Sefer Prague, 1991.
Hardcover in brown and white photo-illustrated laminate boards, no jacket, 9 1/2" x 5 3/4". 224pp. Index, endnotes. Illustrations throughout. Map to rear endpapers. Introduction by Arno Parik. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 809008950X Signed by Author. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008640.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
18.
Gaster, Theodor H.  
HOLY AND THE PROFANE: Evolution of Jewish Folkways.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: William Sloane (1955)..
First Edition. A "comprehensive reference work" for all who "want to know the historical basis of the customs and rituals" of daily Jewish life. In seven parts: Blessed Event; Childhood; Betrothal; Marriage; Death; The Dietary Laws; The Shield of David. 256 pages; 21cm. Source Reference and Bibliography, Index. 431g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, tight and sound, book plate front endpaper, paper lightly tanned). Dustjacket: Good (price clipped, spine faded, slight edgewear with a few short tears). Black cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3033.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
19.
Gittelsohn, Rabbi Roland  
CONSECRATED UNTO ME A Jewish View of Love and Marriage
 Picture
Publisher: Union of American Hebrew Congregations New York 1965.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58241.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Golden, Harry  
GREATEST JEWISH CITY IN THE WORLD
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1972.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51240.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Grollman, Earl A.  
Concerning Death: a practical guide for living
 Picture
Concerning Death: a practical guide for living by Earl A. Grollman, 1974, paperback, 365 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39714.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Grossman, Emery  
Art and Tradition; the Jewish Artist in America
 Picture
Art and Tradition; the Jewish Artist in America by Emery Grossman, Thomas Yosel, ex-lib, vg cond, hard cover, dust jacket, 1967, 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39536.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Gunzberg, Lynn M., -2002.  
Strangers at Home. Jews in the Italian Literary Imagination.

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1992].
xii, 294 p., index, illus.; 23.5 cm. "Using popular literature as a window on Italian society and its values, Lynn Gunzberg explores the representation of Jews in novels and poetry written by non-Jews from the beginning of the Risorgimento in the early 1800s to the enactment of the Fascist racial laws in 1938." Dj; new. Stock#22441x.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22441.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Handlin, Oscar  
Adventure in Freedom: Three Hundred Years of Jewish Life in America

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1954..
282pp. russet & brown cloth 8vo: Very Good in a worn dj in poly cover. A history beginning in 1654.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16153.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
25.
Heilman, Samuel  
Defenders of the Faith: Inside Ultra-Orthodox Jewry

Publisher: Schocken Books New York, 1992.
Pictorial wraps, trade paperback, 8vo. First paperback edition. xxi+394pp. Index, notes. 8pp. b/w photos. VG. Very slight chip starting at each rear spine end. Slight front cover curl. Wraps, interior clean, bright and unmarked. Binding as new. ISBN: 0805210075. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000516.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
26.
Helmreich, William B.  
World of the Yeshiva: An Intimate Portrait of Orthodox Jewry

Publisher: Free Press New York, 1982.
Black cloth in pictorial jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xx+412pp. Index, notes, glossary, bibliography, discussion of methodology. VG-/VG-. "Not for Resale" (!) stamp to upper edge, else book is VG, with clean and unmarked and tight binding. Jacket has no tears or chips, but occasional light soil and curl to upper edge (reduced to nil by Brodart). ISBN: 0029146402 VG-. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000517.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Heschel, A. J.  
Existence & Celebration: Herbert R. Abeles memorial address
 Picture
Existence & Celebration: Herbert R. Abeles memorial address by A. J. Heschel, 1965, paperback, 24 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39680.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Isaacs Abram S.  
School Days in Home Town.

Publisher: Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1928..
1st ed. No dj. 162 pp. Green cloth covered boards. Head and tail of spine worn, o/w VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3694.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kahana, Rabbi Kalman  
Guide for the Year of Sh'Mittah
 Picture
Guide for the Year of Sh'Mittah by Rabbi Kalman Kahana, 1972, paperback, Feldheim Publishers, Jerusalem, 30 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45420.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
30.
Kahane, Rabbi Meir  
NEVER AGAIN A Program for Survival
 Picture
Publisher: Nash Publishing Los Angeles, CA 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71190.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kahn, Roger  
PASSIONATE PEOPLE What it Means to be a Jew in America
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64020.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Kahn, Roger  
PASSIONATE PEOPLE What it Means to be a Jew in America

Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51145.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Karlin, Wayne.  
Rumors and Stones. A Journey.

Publisher: Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press, 1996..
1st ed. 214+ pp. VG in dj. Hard Cover. 9781880684429

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3183.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Kishor, Sulamith  
American Promise, a history of the Jews in the New World
 Picture
American Promise, a history of the Jews in the New World by Sulamith Kishor, Behrman House, 1947, cloth, no dust jacket, 209 pages, fair condition

Appr.: | AUD 0.48 CAD 0.52 EUR 0.39 GBP 0.33 JPY 45.45 MXN 5.56 ZAR 5.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39545.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Krementz, Jill  
The Jewish Writer
 Picture
Publisher: Henry Holt New York, 1998.
White decorative paper over boards with white quarter-cloth, in glossy white jacket with photo of Isaac Bashevis Singer to front, oblong 10 1/2" x 10 1/4". 1st edition. 152pp. Glossy pages. Fine/Fine. Very mild curl along lower edges of jacket with mild 1/2" rolling crease lower rear panel over hinge. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0805060375. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006541.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
36.
Landau, Sol  
Length of Our Days: Focus on Judaism and the Personal Life
 Picture
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company, 1961 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To / Mr. & Mrs. B.. / with warmest wishes / Sol Landau / March 1966". "This book of timely and provocative lectures and sermons sets forth the basic problems which confront the present program of the Synagogue, its effectiveness in relating Judaism to the personal life, and how to rendert it again a real power in the life of the individual. In Length of OUr Days, the author challenges the modern Jew to focus Judaism on his personal life in view of the fact that 'in a highly mechanized and depersonalized environment, Judaism must be able to perform its task in establishing the identity and thus the individuality of each Jew. Methods and techniques must be developed to make the Synagogue the instrument for effecting the relevancy of religion to life.' The author contends that 'the phenomenal and fast changes which have brought about the space age present the challenges to the basic concepts maintained by religion. Yet, the real threat to effectiveness of religion seems to come from its complete 'acceptance' attested by increasing affiliation with its institutions.' Each of the seventeen articles relate to the problems and responsibilities in our daily lives as American Jews, offering spiritual food for thought and guidance for Jewish living in action." 103 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003615.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Leiman, Yehoshua  
Book of Light volume 4
 Picture
Book of Light volume 4 by Yehoshua Leiman, Published by Neve Yerusshalayim College, 1998, paperback, 64 pages, essays by the sages of the ages to inform you, stories with a Jewish Flavor to warm you, assorted tidbits to delight you, crease on cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45421.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
38.
Markowitz, Rabbi S. H.  
LEADING A JEWISH LIFE IN THE MODERN WORLD
 Picture
Publisher: Union of American Hebrew Congretations, NY, 1958.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Revised Edition. Hard Cover Third Printing (1958). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt and blue lettering and decoration on spine and cover. 8vo. 327 pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings. Includes Selected Reading, Bibliography and Notes. This is an unmarked, unopened copy. The volume is in virtually perfect condition. The unclipped dust jacket is shelf-worn and has a small closed tear on the front panel. FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6272.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
39.
Meisels, Rabbi Dovid D.  
Ten Wondrous Makos: explained and elucidated
 Picture
Ten Wondrous Makos: explained and elucidated by Rabbi Dovid D. Meisels, paperback, CIS Publishers, 2003, 64 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45418.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
40.
Myrowitz, Catherine Hall.  
Finding a Home for the Soul: Interviews with Converts to Judaism.

Publisher: Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, [1995].
Second printing. ISBN: 1568213220 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 22.22 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.83 GBP 15.26 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5324.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Opalski and Bartal  
Poles and Jews: a failed Brotherhood

Poles and Jews: a failed Brotherhood by Magdalena Opalski and Israel Bartal, paperback, Brandeis Univ Press, 1992, 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39617.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Plesur, Milton.  
Jewish Life in Twentieth-Century America: Challenge and Accommodation.

Publisher: Chicago: Nelson Hall, 1982..
1st ed. 235+ pp. Minor stain (pencil head size) on fore-edge, o/w VG in dj(chip 3/4"x 3 1/2" top rear panel, other small tears). Hard Cover. 9780882296395

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2442.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Prescott, Kenneth W.  
Jack Levine: a retrospective exhibition, paintings, drawings, graph
 Picture
Jack Levine: a retrospective exhibition, paintings, drawings, graphics by Kenneth W. Prescott, Jewish Museum, paperback, 83 pages, 1978

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23732.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Raphael, Chaim  
Feast of History: Passover through the Ages as Key to Jewish Experi

Feast of History: Passover through the Ages as Key to Jewish Experience by Chaim Raphael, Simon & Schuster, '72, 167pp, cloth, dj, with a new translation of the Haggadah for use at the Seder, with 90 b/w illustrations and 64 pages of color

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23744.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Rapoport, Louis  
Stalin's War Against the Jews

Stalin's War Against the Jews by Louis Rapoport, Free Press, cloth, dj, new cond, the doctors' plot and the Soviet solution

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 31465.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Rosenau, Helen  
Short History of Jewish Art

Short History of Jewish Art by Helen Rosenau, Clarke, 1948, 78 pages, 60 black and white illustrations, hard cover, torn dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38882.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Rothschild, Fritz A.  
Shema,The
 Picture
Shema, The by Fritz A. Rothschild, 1964, Jewish Tract Series, Burning Bush Press, paperback, 15 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47626.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Samuel, Maurice  
Little Did I Know: Recollections and Reflections
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1963.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, red lettering and decoration on spine and cover, TEG (blue), fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 326, (2) pp. This is an unread copy, boards lightly sunned along top edge only, one corner lightly bumped, two gift inscriptions on ffep, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, now in mylar, is moderately chipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6772.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
49.
Schoener, Allon  
Jewish Life In America: Fulfilling The American Dream

Jewish Life In America: Fulfilling The American Dream, by Allon Schoener, a documentary exibition from colonial times to the present

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 31589.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Schreiber, Mordecai  
The Rabbi and the Nun (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Shengold New York, 1991.
Red cloth w. gilt titles to spine, in red, black and white jacket, 8vo. 253pp. Novel. Fine/VG-. Creasing and rolling across upper edge of jacket, particularly at spine head. No tears or creases. Panels and spine bright. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. ISBN: 08844001504 Signed by Author VG-. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001340.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
51.
Schwartz, Richard H.  
Judaism and Vegetarianism
 Picture
Judaism and Vegetarianism by Richard H. Schwartz, Micah, 1988, paperback, 204 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39701.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Shulman, Avi  
Learning Life's Lessons volume 2
 Picture
Learning Life's Lessons volume 2 by Avi Shulman, 2005, Yeshiva Orchos Chaim, paperback, 63 pages, learn valuable lessons about life, from life itself

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45417.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
53.
Silberman, Charles  
CERTAIN PEOPLE American Jews and Their Lives Today

Publisher: Summit Books New York 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Examines the American Jewish community and argues that American society is open to Jews as never before and they are not threatened by anti-Semitism or assimilation, but have experienced a revitalization of religious, cultural and intellectual life.; 458 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34883.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Silverman, William  
STILL SMALL VOICE TODAY Jewish Ethical Living Book Two
 Picture
Publisher: Behrman House, Inc. New York NY 1963.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 311 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61341.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Silverstone, Harry  
Every Man's Problems
 Picture
Publisher: Harry Silverstone, 1947 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To Mr. Harry C. Wechsler / With best Wishes / Harry Silverstone". Silverstone is Rabbi of Tifereth Israel Congregation in Washington, DC. "The purpose of this book 'Every Man's Problems' is to provide help and inspiration toward right thinking and right living, and to suggest ideals which will make for material and spiritual welfare. In youth, as we look up to the high places to which we aspire, difficult problems confront us, which make life appear a hill or a rocky fortress, difficult to surmount. Day by day we do our best, and step by step ascend. When many long years have passed and some progress has been made we turn about to look back. Obstacles have vanished and are forgotten. Sweet memories come of good dee3ds done, services rendered, friendships and affections maintained. Life in retrospect is transformed, becoming from age to youth a lovely garden of memories. I trust that these thoughts may stimulate and sustain many a fellow traveler on his journey along life's pathway." 171 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some discoloration (tanning) to text pages. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003247.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Sliwowska, Wiktoria (editor).  
The Last Eyewitnesses. Children of the Holocaust Speak.

Publisher: Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1998..
Paperback. xv, 352 pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Holocaust

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5012.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Syme, Rabbi Daniel & Cindy Frenkel Kanter  
100 Essential Books for Jewish Readers

Publisher: Citadel Secaucus, NJ, 1998.
Grey boards, small 4to. First Edition. xii+315pp. Index, title list. VG in VG price-clipped jacket. Very slight bumbing to lower spine, book only. Binding tight, pages bright, jacket excellent. ISBN: 0806519061 VG. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000540.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
58.
Teller, Judd L.  
Strangers and Natives: evolution of the American Jew from 1921 to the
 Picture
Strangers and Natives: evolution of the American Jew from 1921 to the present by Judd L. Teller, 1968, hard cover, dust jacket, 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39732.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Twerski MD, Rabbi Abraham J.  
Wisdom Each Day
 Picture
Wisdom Each Day by Rabbi Abraham J. Twerski MD, 2003, paperback, Mesorah Publications, 64 pages, Sivan-Tammuz, May-July

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47650.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Twerski ME, Rabbi Abraham J.  
Wisdom Each Day: September-November
 Picture
Wisdom Each Day: September-November Tishrei-cheshvan by Rabbi Abraham J. Twerski ME, paperback, 2001, 64 pages, Mesorah Publications, front cover creased

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45416.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
61.
Vidal-Naquet, Pierre  
Jews: history, memory and the present

Jews: history, memory and the present by Pierre Vidal-Naquet, Columbia Univ Press, cloth, no dj, 1996, 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39648.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Vorspan, Albert  
Giants of Justice: great American Jews of this century & their
 Picture
Giants of Justice: great American Jews of this century & their contributions to social justice by Albert Vorspan, UAHC, cloth, dust jacket, 1960, signed by author, 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39708.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Walden, David (ed.)  
Studies in American Jewish Literature 5: The Varieties of Jewish Experience
 Picture
Publisher: State University of New York Albany, 1986.
Blue and white laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. 163pp.+ads for publisher's works on Judaica. Notes with some articles. Introduction + 15 essays, 1 story (by Norma Fain Pratt), 2 reviews. Includes articles on Clifford odets, Tillie Olsen, Nathanael West, Bernard Malamud, Chaim Potok and Woody Allen. NF. Light wear with spots of surface wear to tips and spine ends. Light rubbing along hinges. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004075.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
64.
Webster, Rabbi Yisroel Dov  
Halachic Guide: What to do when Erev Pesach is a day of rest
 Picture
Halachic Guide: What to do when Erev Pesach is a day of rest by Rabbi Yisroel Dov Webster, 2005, Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn Publisher, paperback, 62 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45419.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
65.
Weinstein, Miriam  
Yiddish: A Nation of Words
 Picture
Publisher: Steerforth Press South Royalton, VT, 2001.
Green paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in beige jacket with color illustration to front, 8vo. 3rd printing. xv+303pp. Index, sources, glossary. Bok is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket heavily softened at upper spine end with external magic-tape reinforcement, scraping along mid front hinge, 1/8" x 1/16" hole rear panel near fore edge. Light to moderate soil all around to light background, though central figures and titles fine. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remiander. ISBN: 1586420275 G+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.97 CAD 6.40 EUR 4.79 GBP 4.10 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 61.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008073.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
66.
Weiss, Rabbi Yosef  
Vignettes of Greatness volume iv
 Picture
Vignettes of Greatness volume iv by Rabbi Yosef Weiss, 2006, paperback, published by CIA, collection of inspirational stories

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45422.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
67.
Winkler, Gershon.  
The Place Where You Are Standing Is Holy: A Jewish Theology on Human Relationships.

Publisher: Northvale, NJ: Jason Aronson, 1955.
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1568212186 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5461.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Wolf, Arnold Jacob, editor.  
Rediscovering Judaism. Reflections on a New Theology.

Publisher: Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1965.
288 p. Includes Silberman, The Task of Jewish Theology; Petuchowski, Dialectics of Reason & Revelation; Fackenheim, Revealed Morality of Judaism & Modern Thought; Harris, Israel: Uniqueness of Jewish History; Borowitz, Individual & Community in Jewish Prayer; Wolf, Psychoanalysis & Temperaments of Man; Schachter, Patterns of Good & Evil; Friedman, Christianity & Contemporary Jew; Schwarzschild, Jewish Perspective on International Relations. Dj torn; good+. Stock#22434.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22434.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Wolfe, Robert  
Remember to Dream: A History of Jewish Radicalism
 Picture
Publisher: Jewish Radical Education Project New York, 1994.
Trade soft cover in glossy white and black wraps, 8vo. 368pp. VG+. Mild wear curl to tips of corners of wraps, light foxing upper pages edges and along front hinge. Faint remainder mark lower page edges. Else as new: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007142.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Zakrzewski, Paul  
Lost Tribe: Jewish Fiction from the Edge

Publisher: Perennial / HarperCollins New York, 2003.
Trade soft cover in pink, photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. xxv+548pp. NF. Light bump to upper rear corner from rear wrap to about p.531 within. Associated light rolling crease along edge of rear wrap (all well away from text). Remiandewr strip upper page edges. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0060533463. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007972.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Zborowski, Mark & Elizabeth Herzog. Mead, Margaret.  
Life Is with People. The Culture of the Shtetl. Introduction by Margaret Mead.

Publisher: Schocken Books, NY [Fourth printing, 1965]. SB 20.
452 p., index, glossary, bibliography; 20.5 cm. "Over many hundreds of years the Shtetl, the small-town Jewish community of Eastern Europe, developed a way of life uniquely its own, bearing witness to the rich creative powers of the Jewish people and its faith. Today the Shtetl no longer exists. Life Is With People is a study of this rich but vanished past..." Paper; ink owner name; good+. stock#22438.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22438.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

71 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.