TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: Jewish Communities
8 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Prag Judisches Rathaus b/w postcard - Prague Jewish Hall

b/w postcard Prague Jewish Hall bears neat ink date to front 28.6.06. Not used. No publishers name. An uncommon card. In genuinely very good cond. 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches ***Important Notice - worldwide airmail shipping charge for all postcards from Keeble Antiques is $1.50 each - Shopping Cart orders via TomFolio will be adjusted before credit cards are charged.

Appr.: | AUD 18.24 CAD 18.64 EUR 14.09 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 206.67 ZAR 167.57 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: D001.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
2.
Berrol, Selma.  
East Side / East End: Eastern European Jews in London and New York, 1870-1920.

Publisher: Westport CT: Praeger, 1994..
First Edition ISBN: 0275947726 Octavo, about 8.5 inches or 21.5 cm, in blue cloth stamped in silver. 159 pages illustrated by a few photographs and a map. A comparative study of the success of Eastern European Jews that settled in London and New York City. A clean, bright, sound copy that is barely rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13822.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Hundert, Gershon David.  
Jews in Poland-Lithuania in the Eighteenth Century A Genealogy of Modernity.

Publisher: University of California Press, 2006..
ISBN: 9780520249943 Second printing. 286 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8432.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Isaacs, Stephen D.  
Jews and American Politics.

Publisher: NY, Doubleday, 1974. 'First Edition'.
x, 302 p.; illus. "Why is the political power of American Jews-- and their contribution-- far greater than their numbers? Why do Jews seldom run for office, and why do so many work behind the scenes as strategists? Is the Jewish vote a myth? Based on interviews with 200 leading Jews." Dj clipped, chipped, worn, stained, remains of bookplate; a decent reading copy. Stock#22284.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22284.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ruth Gay, introduction by Peter Gay  
The Jews of Germany, a Historical Portrait
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1992.
VG+ cloth hardback, VG pictorial DJ. Minimal wear on cover. Slight edge wear on DJ. Tight binding. Colored end papers. Pps like new. Quarto, 297 pps with illustrations, index. ISBN#0-300-05155-7.

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.35 EUR 9.34 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 111.08 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6548.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
6.
Strom, Yale.  
The Hasidim of Brooklyn: A Photo Essay.

Publisher: Northvale, NJ: Aronson, 1993..
ISBN: 1568210191 1st edition, 1st printing. 197 pp. Near Fine condition (ink name inside front cover; circular owner's blindstamp first page; no other markings, corners crisp, no creases). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2933.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
7.
The Sentinel; J.J. Fishbein (ed)  
The Sentinel History of Chicago Jewry 1911-1986
 Picture
Publisher: Sentinel Publishing Company, Chicago, 1986.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. 329 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Covers lightly rubbed, edges mildly worn, unmarked. VERY GOOD. A comprehensive view of Chicago Jewry from 1911-1986. Trade Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 40.03 EUR 30.27 GBP 25.61 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 359.91 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6901.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
8.
Weisser, Michael R.  
A Brotherhood of Memory: Jewish Landsmanshaftn in the New World

Publisher: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1989.
ISBN: 0801496764 Trade paperback, first edition, 303pp includes references and index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 365 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25673.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer

8 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.