|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
18 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Blake, Anthony.
GLOBALIZATION: A CASE STUDY IN SYSTEMATICS.
Publisher: Charles Town 2001 Fourth Way. 8 1/2 X 11 spiral bound with plastic covers; 121 pages New condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13426.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blake, Anthony.
GLOBALIZATION AND THE HIGHER SYSTEMS OF SYSTEMATICS.
Publisher: Charles Town 2002 Fourth Way. A Report on an Ongoing investigation into Understanding Complex Wholes Systematics Gathering III; 8 1/2 X 11 spiral bound with plastic covers; 180 pages New condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13427.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burstein, Daniel
EUROQUAKE Europe's Explosive Economic Challenge Will Change the World
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Discusses the impact of the collapse of communism and the growth of European markets on world business and economics and provides an analysis of the challenges and opportunities facing American business. ; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44460.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Laxer, James
Inventing Europe: The Rise of a New World Power
Publisher: Toronto: Lester, 1991. Hard bound, first edition. Bottom of spine bumped else fine in a fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 501.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Meade, J. E.
The Theory of International Economic Policy, Volume Two: Trade and Welfare.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London. 1964.. 5th. ptg. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's name. Pale scuff-marks to exterior, head/heel of spine lightly rubbed, else vg, contents clean & tight. 618 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991119.23.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
O'Meara, Patrick, Howard D. Mehlinger and Matthew Krain (editors).
Globalization and the Challenges of the New Century: A Reader.
Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2000.. ISBN: 025321355X Reprint. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.92 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 128.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6711.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
O'Neal, Michael Steven.
Multinationale Unternehmen unter Staatsaufsicht, am Beispiel der U.S.A.
Publisher: [Heidelberg], Ruprecht-Karls Universitat, 1979.. iv, 130 p., 20.5 cm. Inaugural Dissertation, Heidelberg, dealing with the mutinational business corporation. Stock# 39,125. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39125.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Reid, Escott.
Strengthening the World Bank.
Publisher: Chicago: The Adlai Stevenson Institute, 1973.. 1st ed. 289+ pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: world bank; international finance; development
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2929.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Steward, Dick.
Trade and Hemisphere: The Good Neighbor Policy and Reciprocal Trade.
Publisher: University of Missouri Press, Columbia, MO. 1975.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Head/heel of spine & board corners lightly bumped, pale smudging to lower front cover, else vg condition, contents clean & tight. 307 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991201.29.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Towle, Lawrence W.
International Trade and Commercial Policy.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY. 1947.. 1st ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardbound, blue cloth over boards, near fine condition in a slightly age-toned dust jacket. 780 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 991230.24.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tuschl, Ronald H., Wilhelm Nolte, Andreas Lehner
Europa und die Dynamik der globalen Krise
Publisher: Münster: agenda Verlag, 2006. ISBN: 9783896882899 Paper bound, edition not stated, 275pp. Covers lightly creased else very good / sehr gut. 320 grams. Wie steht es um Zukunft der Europäischen Union nach dem Scheitern der Verfassung? Stößt der Erweiterungsprozess der Europäischen Union an seine Grenzen oder wurden diese gar schon überschritten? Wie steht Europa der Gefahr des Terrorismus gegenuber und welchen Beitrag kann es zur internationalen Rüstungskontrolle leisten? Wie ist es um die Zukunft des Nahen Ostens bestellt und welchen Beitrag vermag Europa zur Lösung des Palästina- und Irak-Konflikts zu lesiten? Welchen Eingluss kann Europa gegenüber den USA hinsichtlich einer neu ausgerichteten Umweltpolitik erwirken? Entwickelt sich die globale Kommunikationsgesellschaft in Richtung einer propagandistischen Mediendiktatur oder gibt es Chancen für eine offene Medien- und Kommunikationskultur, die jene Katastrophen abzuwenden vermag, die noch auf uns zukommen werden? Was trägt Europa selbst zur Dynamik der globalen Krise bei und welche Maßnahmen konnen ergriffen werden, um diese zu bewältigen? All diesen Fragen wurde auf der heurigen State-of-Peace-Konferenz 2006 in Stadtschlaining / Südburgenland auf den Grund gegangen, um friedenspolitische Antworten auf die Dynamik der globalen Krise finden zu können. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.39 | GBP 14.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 214.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25770.
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 items found
|