TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Catholicism
388 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Souvenir-Programm der Neunten General-Versammlung des Deutchen Katholischen Staats-Verbandes von Pennsylvania, 1902
 Picture
Publisher: Druck von W. Rosenthal, Reading, PA, 1902.
G- softback, reinforced spine. Cover is worn, corners chipped, spine edges chipped, a few watermarks, front cover torn from binding on bottom. End papers tanned, a little soiled, corners bent. Pp are G, lightly tanned, some with bent corners. 8vo, 112 pp with many illustrations and ads.

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3395.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
2.

Sermons on the Liturgy: For Sundays and Feast Days

Publisher: Bruce Publishing Co. Milwaukee 1953.
Shadows endpapers, near fine, dust jacket good-, small tears, very worn edges with some loss, small pieces missing, rubbed. 8vo. (xii) 332 pp. European Liturgy Movement leader emphasises Mass and scripture readings. Green cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010860.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
3.

STORY OF FIFTY YEARS FROM THE ANNALS OF THE CONGREGATION OF THE SISTERS OFTHE HOLY CROSS 1855-1905

Publisher: Ave Maria Notre Dame, IN N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak. Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16938.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Little Pictorial Lives of the Saints with Reflections for Every Day of the Year
 Picture
Publisher: Benziger Brothers, Inc., 1925 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This book bears the imprimatur of the Catholic Church. "Compiled from 'Butler's Lives' and other approved sources; to which are added lives of certain saints contained in the calendar of special feasts for the United States and some others recently canonized." Well illustrated. 642 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001755.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
5.

The Story of Holy Family Church (1876-1976) and the Bicentennial History of Catholic America
 Picture
Publisher: Holy Family Church, 1976 Randallstown, MD.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Holy Family Parish is located in Randallstown, Maryland, an unincorporated community in Baltimore County. This book looks at the history of Catholicism in America and its relation to the history of one Catholic Parish, as Holy Family Parish celebrates its Centennial. 56 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002367.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Cenacle of St. Regis, New York 1894-1952
 Picture
Publisher: The Albertype Company, 1954 Brooklyn, NY.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover "In 1892, the Religious of the Cenacle arrived in the United States. Two years later, they opened the Cenacle of St. Regis at 628 West 140th Street, as the first year round retreat house of the Archdiocese of New York. Since that date hundreds of thousands of women and children of every nationality have entered its portals, to withdraw from the tumult of the world in the exercises of a retreat, and to share the apostolate of prayer with the Religious. Ad Divine Providence orders all things, this Cenacle must now give place to more modern structures for the general good, but its work will continue in another area of the Archdiocese. As a souvenir of this hallowed spot, the Religious have arrangedthis little book of views for their many devoted retreatants and friends." Illustrated with 12 full-page black and white photographs. 13 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Hard paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002655.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.

HANDBOOK OF THE DAILY HOLY HOUR

Publisher: The Sacerdotal Union of Daily Adoration.
Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 97 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.26 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.09 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 31.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 86722.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
8.

FROM A FRIEND TO A FRIEND

Publisher: Our Sunday Visitor Press Huntington, IN, N.D..
Very Good Softcover Browning around page and cover edges and on spine; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.33 CAD 6.79 EUR 5.08 GBP 4.35 JPY 595.45 MXN 72.78 ZAR 65.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 105958.
    
US$6.55
Order From Dealer
9.

ARCHDIOECESIS LUDOVICOPOLITANA: INDEX FACULTATUM

Publisher: Schumann Ptg. Co., N.D..
Very Good Booklet Some shelfwear; Written entirely in Latin; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 11 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.26 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.09 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 31.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 105969.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
10.
A Religious Of Holy Cross Abbey  
LA TRAPPE IN ENGLAND Chronicles of an Unknown Monastery

Publisher: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd London, 1946.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Light browning and soiling on page edges; tears in bottom of both front and back covers; some soiling on DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 120794.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Abbott, Walter  
TWELVE COUNCIL FATHERS Exclusive Interviews with Twelve of the MostImportant Figures the Vatican Council
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69631.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Adams, Deanna R.  
CONFESSIONS OF A NOT-SO-GOOD CATHOLIC GIRL

Publisher: Infinity West Conshohocken, PA 2008.
ISBN: 0741450194 vg+, 1st ed, wraps Signed (inscribed) by author

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009581I.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Adriance, Madeleine.  
Opting for the Poor: Brazilian Catholicism in Transition.

Publisher: Kansas City, MO: Sheed & Ward, 1986..
ISBN: 9780934134750 1st edition. 200 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7777.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Ambrosini, Maria Luisa & Mary Willis.  
THE SECRET ARCHIVES OF THE VATICAN.

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. [Boston]. 1969. (1969)..
1st edition. 366pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with the front cover blindstamped with an overall diaper pattern of lozenges containing alternating decorative devices. The same pattern in fluorescent red appears in panels on the spine above & below the gilt-lettered title & author's name. Endpaper in pink & dark red match the pattern on the front cover. 32 b/w plates. Bibliography & index. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no tears, creases or other significant defects & unclipped price). This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0343.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Andrews, James F.  
Paul VI: Critical Appraisals

Publisher: Bruce Publishing New York, 1970.
Hardcover in red cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 160pp. Chronology. Foreword + nine essays. VG. Ex-academic lib with pastedown call lower front board near spine (no other external indications); small bookplate front pastedown; stamp, checksheet and pocket rear endpapers. Spine faded to orange with titles unaffected, light shelving soil and foxing to upper page edges. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Seemingly unused. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011463.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
16.
Aprile, Dianne  
MAKING A HEART FOR GOD A Week Inside a Catholic Monastery

Publisher: Skylight Paths Publishing, 2000.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 0.82 x 9.25 x 6.16 Inches; 197 pages; The monastic experience demystified—an essential guide to what it’s like to spend a week inside a Catholic monastery.

A life of quiet, work and prayer, monasticism has been a part of the Christian spiritual tradition for over 1, 700 years, and it remains very much alive today. This guide will prepare you for your own first venture into experiencing monastic spirituality—a fascinating way to deepen your spiritual life no matter what your faith tradition.

Whether you’re simply curious about what’s behind the mystery, or interested in experiencing it firsthand, this is the ideal handbook.

Also included are a helpful glossary of terms and a listing of monasteries throughout North America that receive visitors.

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 139887.

    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
17.
Aquinas, Thomas  
THE SUMMA THEOLOGICA OF ST. THOMAS AQUINAS. Part II. First Number (QQ. I-XLVI.)

Publisher: Bemzinger Bros. NY 1917.
good+, Reprint, maroon cloth rear board damp-stained

Appr.: | AUD 29.91 CAD 32.08 EUR 24.00 GBP 20.54 JPY 2,814.55 MXN 344.00 ZAR 309.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS019063I.
    
US$30.96
Order From Dealer
18.
Armstrong, April Oursler  
TALES CHRIST TOLD

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name. ; Adapted from The Greatest Story Ever Told by Fulton Oursler; Ex-Library; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60195.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Arnold Lunn  
The Third Day
 Picture
Publisher: The Newman Book Shop, Westminster, MD, 1945.
Fair cloth hardback, Fair- DJ. Cover has spine, edge and corner wear, discolored at top and bottom. DJ is worn, chipped, with tears at front edge. Tight binding. End papers tanned, stamped "Discarded." No other marks. Pp are G, lightly tanned. 8vo, 177 pp with notes and references.

Appr.: | AUD 11.50 CAD 12.33 EUR 9.22 GBP 7.90 JPY 1,081.82 MXN 132.22 ZAR 119.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2613.
    
US$11.90
Order From Dealer
20.
Aumann, Jordan  
On the Front Lines: The Lay Person in the Church After Vatican II

Publisher: Alba House, 1990.
172 pages. Clean and solid. ISBN: 0818905700 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12957.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Author Unknown  
History of Our Lady Queen of Apostles : Hamtramck, Michigan, 1917-1967

Publisher: Our Lady Queen of Apostles; Hamtramck, Mich: 1967.
Very Good Softcover 4to (11") 28cm; Text in POLISH and ENGLISH. About 120 unnumbered pages. Over 75 b/w photos, many of choirs, clubs and classes. Laid in is envelope stamped 1970 with card from Rev. Stanley Pienta, MS, of LaSalette Seminary, Olivet IL, to Henry A. Jamroz of Hamtramck, with printed English and letter typed in Polish. ; A few pale stains and thumb smudges here and there. Rear cover heavily stained. Light wear to exterior. Side-stapled binding is tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5049.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bamberger, Fr. John Eudes  
Cistercian Studies Quarterly 43.3 (2008)
 Picture
Publisher: Order of the Cistercians of the Strict Observance Dubuque, IA, 2008.
Journal in brown and tan card wraps, 8vo. pp.253-376 of through-paginated volume. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006670.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
23.
Barthel, Manfred.  
THE JESUITS: HISTORY AND LEGENDS OF THE SOCIETY OF JESUS.

Publisher: New York Morrow 1984 catholicism.
First U. S. edition 324 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10972.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bauer, Andrew  
Debate on Birth Control, the : (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 7)

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1969.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Series edited by Henri Daniel-Rops. ; Book shows no exterior wear, but a few pages have minor pencil marks. Jacket lightly rubbed. Quite scarce. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Series; Vol. 7

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11254.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Baum, Gregory and Andrew Greeley, editors  
THE CHURCH AS INSTITUTION

Publisher: Herder and Herder New York, 1974.
Very Good- Softcover Light foxing on page edges; previous owner's name stamped on front-end page ; Concilium; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 129604.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
26.
Beck, George Andrew editor  
ENGLISH CATHOLICS,1850-1950 Essays to Commemorate the Centenary of theRestoration of the Hierarchy of England and Wales

Publisher: Burns Oates London 1950.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; Foreword By His Eminence Cardinal Griffin, Archbishop Of Westminster. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 640 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63776.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bell, David N.  
AN INDEX OF CISTERCIAN AUTHORS AND WORKS IN MEDIEVAL LIBRARY CATALOGUES INGREAT BRITAIN

Publisher: Cistercian Publications Kalamazoo, MI, 1995.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Cistercian Studies Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 202 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 102148.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
28.
Benedictine Monks of St. Augustine's Abbey  
The Book of Saints, A Dictionary of Servants of God

Publisher: Morehouse Publishing, Wilton, CT, 1989, Sixth Edition, Entirely revised and re-set.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, F DJ. Cover with no visible wear. DJ has a little edge wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. 8vo, 605 pp with illustrations, biblio, index of emblems, patron saints, ISBN# 0-8192-1501-5.

Appr.: | AUD 13.06 CAD 14.01 EUR 10.48 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,229.09 MXN 150.22 ZAR 135.20 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6738.
    
US$13.52
Order From Dealer
29.
Bert, M. Paul  
GURY'S DOCTRINE OF THE JESUITS: TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN

Publisher: The Rail Splitter Press Milan, Illinois, 1924.
Good Hardcover Browning and soiling on page edges; creasing along page edges on a few pages near end of book; slight shelfwear on covers ; Probably a facsimile; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 608 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.29 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.28 GBP 13.93 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 144037.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Betz, Eva K. Illustrator: Illustrated by Peter Landa  
TO FAR PLACES

Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. 1962.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 15283Fxc

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15283.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Bianco, Frank  
VOICES OF SILENCE Lives of the Trappists Today

Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday New York.
Good+, 1992, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9780385424301 Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's name on the first page; otherwise a clean and tight reading copy. Moderate overall aging to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 220 pages; A blend of case history, anecdote, history, and spiritual quest, this intimate and fascinating look at the world's oldest and most reclusive monastic order provides a rare understanding of day-to-day Trappist existence.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10067.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Biot, Rene  
WHAT IS LIFE

Publisher: Hawthorn Books, Inc. New York 1959.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism; Vol. 32; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52350.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Biot, Rene  
What is Life? (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism)
 Picture
Publisher: Hawthorn New York, 1959.
Hardcover with drk grey illustrated boards with dark blue quarter-binding, in brownish-orange photo illustrated jacket, small 8v. 1st edition (March, 1959). 96pp. Bibliography, series list. Fine/VG. Book is bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Jacket has abrasion with touches of surface loss and small nicks to upper corners and extreme spine ends, mild abrasion along upper front edge. Spine sunned with titles still strong and clear. Central colors, titles and figures all sharp and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011202.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Bischoff, William  
JESUITS IN OLD OREGON A Sketch of Jesuit Activities in the PacificNorthwest 1840-1940

Publisher: Caxton House Caldwell, Idaho 1945.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, spine weak. ; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26306.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Biskupek, Rev. A. , S. V. D.  
OUR SAVIOUR'S LAST NIGHT AND DAY

Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1957.
Very Good Softcover Browning and soiling on covers; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 78 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 105967.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
36.
Blanshard, Paul  
American Freedom and Catholic Power, 2e : 2nd Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1958

Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1958.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 402 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Blue cloth, white lettering, chronology of significant events 1947-1957, index, bibliography, extensive endnotes. ; Copyright 1949. This is 2nd edition, revised and enlarged, 1958. 'The new indispensable reference classic, greatly enlarged, up to date'. Authored by non-Catholic. ; Tackles numerous controversial issues and gives current Catholic doctrine on each, including: birth control, censorship, public education, religious education, separation of church and state, medical ethics, much more. ; Very light wear. Tasteful b/w bookplate. Pages starting to yellow from age. Jacket rubbed, has several small chips and closed tears, none affecting text.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11856.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bodo, Murray  
Through the Year with Francis of Assisi: Daily Meditations from His Words and Life
 Picture
Publisher: Image Books / Doubleday New York, 1987.
Trade softcover in white and brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. 240pp. Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0385238231. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007964.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Boguslawski, Steven; Fastiggi, Robert  
Called to Holiness and Communion: Vatican II on the Church
 Picture
Publisher: University of Scranton Press Scranton, PA, 2009.
Traded soft cover in black and white wraps with stained glass illustration to front 8vo. xiv+400pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Near Fine. Mild abrasion along lower front edge with one shallow (1/16") trunback with no peeling to laminate. Else as new: bright, tight and unmarked with very sharp wrap. ISBN: 9781589661585. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008234.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
39.
Bokenkotter, Thomas  
Church and Revolution: Catholics in the Struggle for Democracy and Social Justice
 Picture
Publisher: Image Books / Doubleday New York, 1998.
Trade paperback in silver, brown and purple wraps, 8vo. x+580pp. Index, footnotes. B/W photos throughout. Catholic pursuit of reform and social justice, considered through key personages from French Revolution throiugh Lech Walesa. Fine. Very mild culr/wear to tips of corners of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0385487541. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005323.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Bokenkotter, Thomas.  
Church and Revolution: Catholics in the Struggle of Democracy and Social Justice.

Publisher: New York: Image Books / Doubleday, [1998].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0385487541 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5177.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Boulogne, Charles Damian  
MY FRIENDS THE SENSES
 Picture
Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons New York 1953.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69677.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Bourke, Reverend M. P.  
SOME MEDICAL ETHICAL PROBLEMS SOLVED

Publisher: The Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1921.
Very Good Booklet Browning around cover edges and page edges; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 24 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 105966.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
43.
Boyer, Mark G.  
Mary's Day--Saturday Meditations for Marian Celebrations

Publisher: Liturgical Pr, 1993.
Very Good Paperback 0.5 x 8.75 x 5.75 Inches; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 112836.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
44.
Braaten, Carl E. & Robert W. Jenson  
Church Unity and the Papal Office An Ecumenical Dialogue on John PaulII's Encyclical Ut Unum Sint

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 2001.
Very Good+ Paperback 0.39 x 8.66 x 5.91 Inches; 166 pages; Church Unity and the Papal Office provides the first theological and ecumenical response to Pope John Paul II's encyclical Ut Unum Sint ("That All May Be One"). Scholars representing Anglican, Orthodox, Lutheran, Methodist, and Evangelical churches offer fresh perspectives on this pivotal document calling for a "patient and fraternal dialogue" concerning the ministry of the papal office in the service of church unity.

Contributors:
Carl E. Braaten
Edward Idris Cardinal Cassidy
Brian E. Daley, S.J.
Joseph-Augustine DiNoia, O.P.
Robert W. Jenson
Richard J. Mouw
Stephen W. Sykes
Geoffrey Wainwright
George Weigel
David S. Yeago

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 111027.

    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
45.
Briere, Rev. Emile  
PRIESTS NEED PRIESTS

Publisher: The Sentinel Press New York, 1962.
Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 58 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.26 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.09 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 31.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 105959.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
46.
Brophy, Liam, Phd, 3rd Order Franciscan  
BONAVENTURE VS MODERN THOUGHT

Publisher: St. Anthony's Guild Paterson, N. J., 1961.
Very Good- Booklet Rubbing, shelfwear, but staples and pages remarkably intact. Former owner name in pen FE P. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 38 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.04 CAD 3.26 EUR 2.44 GBP 2.09 JPY 286.36 MXN 35.00 ZAR 31.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 106844.
    
US$3.15
Order From Dealer
47.
Brown, W.E. Edited by Michael Derrick  
The Catholic Church in South Africa From Its Origins to the Present Day

Publisher: P.J. Kennedy & Sons NY 1960.
Very good; dust jack light edgewear, light soil, very good-. (xiv) 384 pp., appendix, sources references, index, b/w plates. 8vo, black cloth. Church History from the Archdiocese of Durban. B/w photos, appendix, sources, references, index. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010567.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Bruner, George, at al.  
Never Stop Believing, St. Joseph's Villa

Publisher: Dementi Milestone Publishing, Manakin-Sabot, VA, 1st Printing, 2009.
Fine cloth hardback, silver lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, somes cuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 115 pp with color and b/w illustrations and photos. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8725.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
49.
Brunowe, Marion J.  
A Famous Convent School

Publisher: The Meany Co., New York, 1897.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Cover with lightly frayed spine edges, bumped corners, darkened spine, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, edges slightly darkened, several in back with small spots. 16 mo, 153 pp with photos with printed overlays. The history of Mount Saint Vincent Academy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.77 CAD 23.35 EUR 17.47 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,048.18 MXN 250.33 ZAR 225.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8785.
    
US$22.53
Order From Dealer
50.
Brusher, Joseph, S.J.  
Popes Through The Ages

Publisher: Princeton, Van Nostrand, 1959..
530 p. 28 cm. The frontis is a portrait of John XXIII. One page of text, facing a portrait, in this collection of brief biographies. Stock #26390. Vg/dj frayed. Roman Catholic Church History

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26390.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Buckley, James Joseph  
SEEKING THE HUMANITY OF GOD Practices, Doctrines, and Catholic Theology

Publisher: Michael Glazier Books, 1992.
Good Paperback Theology and Life Series; 0.71 x 8.35 x 5.35 Inches; 222 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 142496.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bullett, Gerald  
THE INNOCENCE OF G.K. CHESTERTON,

Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York, 1924.
Good+ Hardcover Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover; light browing and soiling on page edges and on front cover; ex-library numbers on spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 233 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.17 CAD 14.12 EUR 10.57 GBP 9.04 JPY 1,239.09 MXN 151.44 ZAR 136.30 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 141317.
    
US$13.63
Order From Dealer
53.
Caird, G.B.  
A COMMENTARY ON THE REVELATION OF ST. JOHN THE DIVINE

Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1966.
fine/vg, 1st ed, blue cloth dj torn

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004906I.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Campbell, Thomas J.  
The Jesuits, 1534-1921. A History of the Society of Jesus.

Publisher: N.Y., Encyclopedia Press [1921].
xvi, 937 p. The first complete history of the Jesuits by one of themselves. Dj spotted, browned; good. stock#22329.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22329.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Carey, Patrick W.  
THE ROMAN CATHOLICS IN AMERICA

Publisher: Praeger Westport, CT, 1996.
Very Good- Softcover Some soiling on bottom page edges; slight shelfwear; Denominations in America; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; This text provides the student with an historical overview of the people and events that have shaped Roman Catholicism in the United States. It begins with a look at the roots of the American Catholic tradition during the time of Columbus and the arrival of missionaries to the New World. The chapters that follow trace the history of Catholicism from the colonial period to the present day. Fair minded and informative, this book will be useful to anyone teaching a course on Roman Catholicism or American Religion.

Appr.: | AUD 4.07 CAD 4.36 EUR 3.26 GBP 2.79 JPY 382.73 MXN 46.78 ZAR 42.10 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 139078.
    
US$4.21
Order From Dealer
56.
Carroll, Michael P.  
VEILED THREATS The Logic of Popular Catholicism in Italy

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Remainder; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 136057.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
57.
Carroll, Michael P.  
VEILED THREATS The Logic of Popular Catholicism in Italy

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 275 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.46 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.98 GBP 1.69 JPY 231.82 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 136471.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
58.
Cassian, John, ca. 360-ca. 435.  
John Cassian. The Conferences [Collationes patrum XXIV.] Translated and Annotated by Boniface Ramsey.

Publisher: NY, Paulist Press, c1997. Series: Ancient Christian Writers no. 57.
xv, 886 p., indexes, 22.5 cm. Christian theologian celebrated in Western and Eastern churches for his mystical writings. He is known both as one of the "Scythian monks" and as one of the "Desert Fathers." Includes bibliographical references. Stock#42732. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42732.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Catholic Church  
Catecismo del Santo Concilio de Trent Para los Párrocos: Ordenado por disposición de San Pio V...
 Picture
Publisher: Barcelona: Por Juan Francisco Piferrer, 1819.
Two volumes: [viii], 339; 304 p.; 21.5 cm. Title continues: "Traducido en lengua castellana, por el P.M. fr. Agustín Zorita." In Latin and Spanish in parallel columns. Catholic library stamps, in ink & embossed, on t.p. If I told the crooked provenance of these volumes I'd be liable for libel. No copy in OCLC. Stock#45381. Good, bound in contemporary spotted-leather boards.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45381.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Celli, Benvenuto  
La Vita di Carlo Haddon Spurgeon narrata al Popolo ed ai Fanciulli

Publisher: Firenze, Italy: Claudiana, 1906.
Paperback..Good..Wear and foxing to covers; text is very good..Red and black on ehite spine..5 by 7 inches..Text is in Italian..296 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 010966.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Chacon, Frank & Jim Burnham  
BEGINNING APOLOGETICS 1 How to Explain and Defend the Catholic Faith

Publisher: San Juan Catholic Seminar, 2010.
Very Good Stapled wraps 10.60 X 8.40 X 0.50 inche; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 143580.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Champlin, Joseph  
AN IMPORTANT OFFICE OF IMMENSE LOVE A Handbook for Eucharistic Ministers
 Picture
Publisher: Paulist Press New York 1979.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58848.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Chauchard, Dr. Paul  
OUR NEED OF LOVE

Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons New York NY 1968.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; TRanslated by Una Morrissy, foreword by Hans G. Furth ; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 72252.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Chauchard, Paul, translated by S. J. Tester  
Science and Religion : (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 130)

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1962.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 156 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Select bibliography, footnotes. ; Series edited by Henri Daniel-Rops. ; Only a touch of shelfwear to book. Pages crisp, appears unread. Jacket shows light edgewear, spine panel faded from purple to gray but readable. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Series; Vol. 130

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11411.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Clement XIV, Giovanni Vincenzo Antonio Ganganelli, 1705-1774, Pope 1769-1774]  
Précis Historique De La Vie Du Pape Clement XIV...
 Picture
Publisher: A Avignon, M.DCC.LXXX. [1780].
Et Particularités Concernant sa maladie & sa mort. Ouvrage d'un Theologien d'Italie. 12mo, xiii, 321 p. (a8, A-N12, O5). Giovanni Vincenzo Ganganelli, 1705-1774, Pope 1769-1774, is best known for his condemnation of the Jesuits at the behest of the monarchs of Europe. Bound in contemporary full leather with six-panelled gold-tooled spine, worn head & foot and at corners. We could not locate another copy in the major libraries. This is bound as the first of two with Les Pensées du Pape Clément XIV, Paris, 1780. stock#OB69 (dr).

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB69.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Cogley, John  
CATHOLIC AMERICA

Publisher: New York Dial 1973.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover Red cloth boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; BT10411xc

Appr.: | AUD 3.77 CAD 4.04 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.59 JPY 354.55 MXN 43.33 ZAR 39.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 10411.
    
US$3.90
Order From Dealer
67.
Combes, L'Abbé André  
The Sprituality of St. Thérèse (An Introduction)

Publisher: New York: P. J. Kenedy & Sons, 1953..
3rd ptg. 22 X 14 cm. VG/VG-. Quarter dark blue cloth, light blue paper-covered boards, xii, 164 pp, footnotes. Top edge dusty, boards fading near edges. DJ has edge wear, 1" tear with creasing to top of front panel, a few smaller tears, faint water marks to rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. From the forward: "As we have to give close study to her life, if we would duly appreciate her sanctity, so we must study her thouught if we would grasp its depth. Here it is that M. Combes has helped us. He has studied our saintly contemporary--for are not her sisters still with us?--according to the strict historical method and with an exact analysis of the texts, just as he has before studied the teachers of the past." Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCA00021.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Corte, Nicolas, translated by D. K. Pryce  
Who is the Devil ? : (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 21)

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1958.
Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 125 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Bibliography, footnotes. ; Series edited by Henri Daniel-Rops. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket worn around edges, a few very small chips, everything readable. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Series; Vol. 21

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11258.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Corte, Nicolas, translated by Eric Earnshaw Smith  
Origins of Man, the : (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 29)

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1958.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 144 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Bibliography, footnotes. ; Authored by Nicolas Corte (Augustin Louis Leon Pierre Cristiani) and translated by Eric Earnshaw Smith. Series edited by Henri Daniel-Rops. ; Topics include: Myths. Cosmologies. Philosophy. Modern science. Biblical texts on creation. ; Book shows only a touch of wear. Jacket has light edgewear, spine faded from but quite readable. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Series; Vol. 29

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11273.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Cotton, Charles, with Robert H. Goodsall  
Grey Friars of Canterbury, The, 1224 to 1538 : (2nd Edition, 1926) a Contribution to the 700th Anniversary of Their Arrival in England, Together with a Chapter on the Remains of the Friary and its Restoration

Publisher: University Press; Manchester, England: 1926.
Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 74 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Library rebound with reinforced hinges. Dark red textured buckram cloth, gilt spine title, footnotes, 3 b/w photos, 15 b/w architectural drawings, floorplans and small maps, all on glossy plates. ; All the usual library marks, including a lovely b/w art nouveau bookplate from Detroit Public Library. Cloth shows only light wear at extremities. Binding tight. Scarce in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11284.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Coughlin, Charles E.  
Bishops Versus Pope

Publisher: Helmet and Sword Bloomfield Hills, MI, 1969.
220 pages. A presentation of the failures of the bishops and pope within the roman catholic church. Minor wear. Text is clean. One page corner bent. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 08227.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Cragg, Gerald R.  
The Church & the Age of Reason, 1648-1789.

Publisher: Penguin, 1983.
299 p.; 18 cm. Pelican History of the Church Volume Four. 'The Church in general, reacting strongly against the turbulences ...placed a premium on order, moderation, and stability.' Stock#28466. Good paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28466.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Cristiani, Leon, translated by Roderick Bright  
Heresies and Heretics : (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 136)

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1959.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 142 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Bibliography, footnotes. ; Series edited by Henri Daniel-Rops. ; Topics include: Gnostic heresies. Ophites. Montanism. Antitrinitarianism. Arianism. Photinianism. Donatism. Priscillianism. Pelagianism. Origenism. Albigensians. Luther. Zwingli. Calvin. Methodism. Quietism. Agnosticism. Americanism. Much more. ; Book shows only a touch of wear. Jacket has small closed tear to upper front, spine faded but readable. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Series; Vol. 136

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11278.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Cristiani, Msgr. Leon : Illustrated by Salter, Stefan (Jacket Design)  
WHY WE BELIEVE

Publisher: Hawthorn Books New York.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1959, First Edition, Hardcover Used in boards and DJ. Previous owner's name and date on the front endpaper; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Little bit of soiling to the top page edges. Fading and slight edgewear to the DJ. ; The Twentieth century encyclopedia of Catholicism, v. 107. Section 9: The church and the modern worl; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 123 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9089.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Cronin, John F., and Harry W. Flannery  
Church and the Workingman, the : (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Volume 104)

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1965.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 159 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Bibliography. ; Series edited by Henri Daniel-Rops. 'In this volume, the authors present the social doctrine of the Church on the workingman and his rights. ; Book shows only a touch of wear. Pages slightly yellowed from age but crisp. Appears unread. Jacket lightly worn, spine slightly faded, everything readable. ; Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism Series; Vol. 104

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11408.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

388 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.