TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Ethnic Studies: Ethnography and Ethnology
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Birket-Smith, Kaj, editor  
Menneskets Mangfoldighed. Tolv etnografiske afhandlinger under redaktion af Kaj Birket-Smith
 Picture
Publisher: Danske Bogsamleres Klub, København 1957.
206 p., photos, part unopened; 21.5 cm. In Danish. Ethnographic essays include Helge Larsen, En alaskaeskimoisk boplads i nutid og fortid; Jørgen Meldgaard, Eskimo-arkæologien i etnografiens tjeneste; Birket-Smith, Indianerliv i nordens skove; George Nellemann, Renen som husdyr; Jens Yde, Året rundt hos inkaerne; Niels Fock, Waiwai-indianerne i Amazon-landets regnskove; Johs. Nicolaisen, Slægt og samfund hos tuaregerne; Klaus Ferdinand, Nomadestudier i Afghanistan; Prins Peter, Polyandri i Tibet og Indien; Halfdan Siiger, Lepchaerne i Himalaya og deres bjergreligion; Martha Boyer, Silkevejen; Inger Wulff, Nicobarerne-- en gammel dansk koloni og dens befolkning. Paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#45044.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45044.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Cole, Sally and Lynne Phillips (eds.)  
Ethnographic Feminisms: Essays in Anthropology

Publisher: Ottawa: Carleton University Press, 1995,.
ISBN: 0886292484 Trade paperback, 300pp inc bibliography Name crossed out inside fron cover and front fly, with bookslae stamps to side edge and half title, else very good or better in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.65 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,878.18 MXN 229.56 ZAR 186.13 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16617.
    
US$20.66
Order From Dealer
3.
Dixon, Roland B., 1875-1934.  
The Racial History of Man.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1923.
xvi, 583 p., xliv plates. , 22.56 cm. Classic study of ethnology and human geography by a professor of anthropology at Harvard. "Roland Burrage Dixon occupied a unique place in American anthropology. His professional work was of a type of its own. It may be described as derived from a natural history interest, transmuted to successful adaptation to cultural material." Stock# 26,874. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26874.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Gerber, Peter R. (heraus.)  
Vom Recht Indianer zu sein: Menschenrechte und Landrechte der Indianer beider Amerika

Publisher: Zürich: Ethnolögische Schriften, 1986.
ISBN: 3909105025 Paper bound, first edition, 208pp. A near fine copy - sehr gut. 465 grams. In Deutsch. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25667.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Gould, Richard A., editor.  
Explorations in Ethnoarchaeology.

Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1978..
First Edition ISBN: 0826304540 Octavo in silver stamped gray cloth. 329 pages illustrated by graphs, drawings, maps. Part of the University's "School of American Research" series, the book collects a series of papers concerning the study of ancient societies by looking at the rubbish left by them. A clean, bright, soundly bound book but for a hint of extremity wear and a large receipt stamp from an organization. The jacket also shows minor extremity wear but no chips or tears or fading. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12869.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Greenberg, James B.  
Santiago's Sword: Chatino Peasant Religion and Economics.

Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1981..
ISBN: 9780520041356 1st edition, 1st printing. 227 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings; slight trace of pipe tobacco odor) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, solid copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8134.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Haberlandt, Michael  
Ethnology
 Picture
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co. , 1900 London.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "Ethnology treats of the various large and small groups of human beings distributed over the face of the earth, and describes their mental, moral, and physical characteristics. Every human being belongs by birth to a certain group which may vary, more or less, in character and importance..The majority of primitive groups of which it treats, in addition to the historical peoples which it describes, are tribes, hordes, clans, and families in numerous subdivisions, and in the most varied stages of assimilation or disintegration, chiefly in both at the same time.." 56 illustrations. viii + 169 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; some discoloration to cover (see photo); binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002241.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Lowie, Robert H.  
The History of Ethnological Theory.

Publisher: London, George G. Harrap, 1937 [i.e. 1938; printed in the U.S.].
xi, 296 p.; 23.5 cm. Discusses Meiners, Klemm, Waitz, Adolf Bastian, Bachofen, McLennan, Maine, Lewis H. Morgan, Hahn, Ratzel, Edward B. Tylor, Franz Boas, British Diffusionists, Elliot Smith, German Diffusionists, Durkheim, Lévy-Bruhl, Radcliffe-Brown, and Functionalism (Malinowski, Thurnwald). Green cloth; copy of Barbara Wallis with her pencil signature & extensive scholarly marginal notes in pencil; good+. stock#24864.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24864.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Netting, Robert McC.  
Hill Farmers of Nigeria: Cultural Ecology of the Kofyar of the Jos Plateau

Publisher: Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1970,.
hard bound in green cloth, second printing, illustrated with maps and photos, 259pp includes appendix, references, and index. Ex-library copy with pocket and discard stamps, else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16604.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Netting, Robert McC.  
Hill Farmers of Nigeria: Cultural Ecology of the Kofyar of the Jos Plateau

Publisher: Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1968.
Hard bound in green cloth, first edition, illustrated with maps, tables, and photographic plates, 259pp includes appendix, references, and index. Scored text with some highlights at the beginning and the very end else Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22920.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Soustelle, Jacques  
The Four Suns: Recollections and Reflections of an Ethnologist in Mexico

Publisher: NY: Grossman, 1971,.
hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates and line drawings, 256pp inc. index.Blue cloth covers a bit sunned and spotted else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)(no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9864.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
12.
Torres, Teodoro, 1891-1944. Monterde, Francisco, 1894- .  
Origenes de las Costumbres.

Publisher: Editora Mexicana, México D.F., 1935.
187, [2] p., illus., 18.5 cm. Origin of Customs. Contents include Prefacio por Francisco Monterde; Del salvaje al hombre de sociedad; El traje a través de todos los tiempos; Balbuceos de la humanidad; La história de la sociabilidad; Las supersticiones; Como nació la escritura; Del amor, el noviazgo y el matrimonio; La muerte, vista a través de las edades; Sobre los juegos; Costumbres mexicanas; El origen del beso; Bibliografía. Maroon boards, spine stamped in gold; ink owner name at head of preface; good+. 38884.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38884.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.