TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Ethnic Studies: Ethnic Studies
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Assad, Thomas J.  
THREE (3) VICTORIAN TRAVELLERS: Burton, Blunt, Doughty.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan (1964)..
First Edition. Three late-Victorian writers, Sir Richard Francis Burton, Wilfrid Scawen Blunt, and Charles Montagu Doughty, travelled in the Middle East and recorded their experiences. 154p: 8 black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 22cm. Notes, Index. 369g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and tight, name free-front endpaper; small note rear endpaper, insignificant white stain lower edge front board). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear, darkened, soiled). Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3496.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
2.
Barone, Michael  
The New Americans: How the Melting Pot Can Work Again

Publisher: Washington, D. C: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2001..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Fine/Fine. Dark blue boards, copper titles on spine, [v], 338 pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Barone argues that "the new Americans of today can be interwoven into the fabric of American life just as immigrants have been interwoven throughout American history." He looks at three groups from the 19th Century and three of today and finds similarities in their situations. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ET00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Brown, Claude  
Manchild in the Promised Land
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1965.
Hardcover in red cloth and brown and white paper jacket, 8vo. Book Club Edition. 414pp. Classic memoir in early state bookclub. VG/VG-. Book has small darkstain with no apparent moisture effects on lower page edges at front corner, no effect within. Pages on somewhat lower quality paper. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket is rubbed with scuffing and light to moderate soil all around, though titles and colors still clear and strong. No tears, chips or abrasion. Jacket in Brodart. VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010901.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.
Fessler, Loren, ed. China Institute in America.  
Chinese In America. Stereotyped past, changing present.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Vantage Press, 1983..
xix, 305 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33224.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Galens, Judy, Anna Sheets & Robyn V. Young (Eds.)  
Gale Encyclopedia of Multicultural America

Publisher: Detroit et al.: Gale Research, Inc. (International Thompson), 1995..
First Edition. Ex-Library. 28½ X 22 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Rudolph J. Vecoli, Contributing Editor. Two volumes, laminated pictorial boards, mostly black spines with blue, white & mauve titles. Vol. 1: ISBN 0-8103-9164-3, xxvii, 730 pp. Vol. 2: ISBN 0-8103-9165-1, xxvii, 731-1477 pp, index to both volumes. Lightly used reference copy with usual library markings, including 'Withdrawn' stamps in both volumes. Each ethnic group identified is covered in an article by a leading expert on the group (for example, Odd. S. Lovoll wrote the article on Norwegian Americans). Each article contains an overview of the group's history in its homeland, the history of its migration to the United States (except for native groups), customs & traditions, language, family & community dynamics, religion, economic life, role in politics & government, significant contributions of individuals & groups to American society, ethnic organizations, museums, and a brief bibliography. Shipping weight 12 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 83.82 CAD 85.67 EUR 64.77 GBP 54.81 JPY 7,772.73 MXN 950.00 ZAR 770.27 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ET00001.
    
US$85.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Golden, Marita; Harris E. Lynn (eds.)  
Gumbo: A Celebration of African American Writing
 Picture
Publisher: Harlem Moon / Broadway Books New York, 2002.
Hardcover with black paper over boards and gilt titles to spine, in cream, brown and red glossy jacket, 8vo. xx+775pp. Fine/NF. Book is as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket has mild curl and abrasion along lower spine end and lower rear edge. Else fine: bright and sharp in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0739429795 NF. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010939.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
7.
Hamilton, Charles V.  
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr.: The Political Biography of an American Dilemma

Publisher: Collier New York, 1991.
Trade softcover in white illustrated wraps with b/w photo of Powell to front, 8vo. x+545pp. Index, endnotes, 2 sections b/w plates. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0020034717. Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011907.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Hazlewood, Nick.  
Savage: The Life and Times of Jemmy Button.

Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 2001..
ISBN: 9780312252137 1st U.S. edition, 1st printing. 384 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6919.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Lewis, Linda; Griffith, Glynne (eds.)  
Color, Hair, and Bone
 Picture
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2008.
Textured black paper over boards in green and tan jacket with Rolando Arroyo-Sucre painting to front, 8vo. 293pp. Index, notes with essays. 11 essays. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket have lightly bumped upper front corner with mild crease and abrasion at tip; no associated damage or surface loss. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 9780838756683 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008802.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Lynn, Conrad  
There is a Fountain: The Autobiography of Conrad Lynn (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Lawrence Hill Books Brooklyn, NY, 1993.
Trade softcover in gold, red, blue and green wraps with b/w photo of Lynn to front, 8vo. Signed by Lynn upper corner half-title page with additional non-authorial gift inscription below. 2nd edition. xix+268pp. Forwowrd by William Kunstler; interview with Les Payne. Near Fie. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, faint impression as from unopened pen front wrrap near hinge. Light soil corner lower page edges. Else fine: broight, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1556521669 Signed by Author. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 111.76 CAD 114.23 EUR 86.36 GBP 73.08 JPY 10,363.64 MXN 1,266.67 ZAR 1,027.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010596.
    
US$114.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Miles, Arthur and Marc Loge, translator  
Le Culte de Civa: Superstitions, perversions et horreurs de l'Hindouisme (The Cult of Shiva: Superstitions, perversions

Publisher: Payot, Paris, 1935, in FRENCH, PAPERBOUND, (G),.
Payot, Paris, 1935, Collection d'Etudes, de Documents et de Temoignages pour Servir a l'Histoire de Notre Temps, 308 pp, in FRENCH, originally published in English as Land of the Lingam, translated by Marc Loge, five pages of advertisements for other Payot titles at end (some still uncut), 5-5/8"x 9", PAPERBOUND, corners and spine ends bumped and lightly chipped, original tiny Payot price label still affixed to spine, covers lightly scuffed and soiled, slight darkening to top 1" of front cover, three small ink blots on back cover, contents clean and tight, book protected in new plastic sleeve, book good (G) 3750 [Sho57RV]

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003750.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
12.
National Geographic Society  
Vanishing Peoples of the Earth
 Picture
Vanishing Peoples of the Earth by National Geographic Society, 1968, 1971 printing, hard cover, dust jacket, 207 pages, illustrated in color

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46035.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Patterson, Phillip Louis with music by Craig Steven Matthews.  
Lets Dey Be Light.

Publisher: No publisher, no place, no date, circa 1990, PAPERBOUND, (VG),.
No publisher, no place, no date, circa 1990, 36 pages, 7-1/2"x 8-5/8", PAPERBOUND, heavy textured white paper with a hand-painted lavender butterfly and its flight path on the front initialed P. L. P., a very little light cover soil mostly on rear cover, text looks to have been printed from a computer, for binding the text block is neatly taped into the covers, the free front flyleaf has either been removed or the book was bound with only a short tab where it would have been as the title page was taped in separately, contents clean and tight, book very good {There is no actual music in this book so I am not sure what Craig S. Matthews contributed. The text is in dialect and appears to be a rewriting of the beginning of Genesis. Here is the beginning of the book: "Well ya see, hits lack dish'ere. Et de fuss day wasn' nethin. Dat is, nethin sep de Awmighty Lawd with darkness pult up ova on 'is face lack a sheet, en quiet all pack down en 'is ears lack bale cotton."} (VG) 3113 [Hl63HGW]

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003113.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Seller, Maxine  
To Seek America: A History of Ethnic Life in the United States

Publisher: Englewood, NJ: Jerome S. Ozer, 1977..
24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG-. Full dark brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 328 pp, bibliographical essay, index. A bit of rubbing to bottom corners & spine ends, else fine. DJ chipped at tail of spine, 1-cm tears at top of front fore-edge & bottom edge of rear panel, extremities rubbed, spine slightly sunned; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: ethnicity; ethnic communities in the English colonies; ethnics & the English to 1800; rural & urban America; an American style emerges; the urban ghetto, 1880-1924; progressive America; ethnic institutions, 1820-1924; the ethnic press, theater & literature, 1820-1972; nativism & restrictionism, 1880-1924; second & third generations, 1924-1960; immigration after 1924; the new ethnicity. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: ET00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Special Publications Divisions  
Primitive Worlds: People Lost in Time
 Picture
Primitive Worlds: People Lost in Time by Special Publications Divisions, 1973, National Geographic Society, hard cover, dust jacket, 211 pages, very good condition, illustrated with photos in color

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46034.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Williams, John A. And Charles F. Harris, Eds.  
Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture

Publisher: Random House, 1971.
First printing. Black cloth, red/gilt titles, title embossed at front board. Stated first edition. Contributors include Richard Wright, Mel Watkins, Heywood Burns, Toni Morrison, John Oliver Killens, Gayl Jones, W.E.B. DuBois, Paul Good, Basil Davidson, Sterling Stuckey, Paula Giddings, Amiri Baraka, some photos by Carl Van Vechten.Book very good plus with aging to (cheap) paper and slight musty odor. DJ also very good plus with rubbbing, one tear at bottom edge. 322 pp. + photo supplement. Rare. ISBN: 0394414640 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8249.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.