TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Prayer and Fasting
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bounds, E.M.  
The Necessity of Prayer

Publisher: Grand Rapids 1978.
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some chipping on spine ends and previous owner name on first page. Light wear to cover. Baker Book House Fifth Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages; This book deals with the importance of prayer as it relates to trust, faith, desire, fervency, importunity, character and conduct, obedience, vigilance, the Word of God, and the House of God.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3989.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bourne, Wm. Oland  
Now I Lay Me Down To Sleep: The Prayer of Childhood in Literature and Song
 Picture
Publisher: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company, 1881 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Floating on the sea of newspaper literature, like the little mariner that spreads his sail to the breeze, in the sunlight, and then folds it up and drops out of sight, to reappear in another clime, and to other eyes, there comes to the hands of the compiler, the following tribute to the author of the 'Universal Prayer' of Chnildhood..For many years, among other gleanings from the current literature of the press, the compiler has preserved poems and incidents relating to the sweet and simple prayer of infancy, and they are collected in these pages, believing that they will be of interest to readers of every age.." xii + 148 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; child's writing on front endpapers; aging and shelfwear, but not beyond that expected of a book of this age and genre. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003630.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Christenson, Evelyn  
What Happens When Women Pray?

Publisher: Wheaton 1977.
Good+ with no dust jacket; Covers are a little stained, mostly with age spots. Otherwise in good condition. Victor Books Reprint; Thirteenth Printing Paperback Mass Market size; 144 pages; The author gives practical and Biblical teaching on prayer, with examples from the lives of individual women who have seen God work in their lives through prayer.; ISBN: 0882077155

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3717.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Eastman, Dick  
NO EASY ROAD: INSPIRATIONAL THOUGHTS ON PRAYER

Publisher: 1976.
Fair with no dust jacket Baker Paperback First few pages and front wrap have some punctures in the bottom corner. Page 12 has a small tear at the edge. Pages and inside wraps are getting dark with age. Reading copy. A guide to understanding true prayer. ; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 668.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Hromas, Roberta  
52 Simple Ways to Teach Your Child to Pray

Publisher: Nashville 1991.
Good+ with no dust jacket Thomas Nelson First Edition; First Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps with some light creases. Some light discolored spots on top and fore edges. No previous owner ID. ; 8vo; 144 pages; This book offers practical suggestions on teaching your child to talk with God and what to talk about. It might even have a thing or two for adults to learn about prayer.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3110.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Kenyon, E. W.  
In His Presence: The Secret of Prayer A Revelation of What We Are in Christ

Publisher: Lynwood, WA 1969.
Fair with no dust jacket Kenyon's Gospel Publishing Society Eighteenth Edition Paperback Large area of surface paper missing from top of front cover. Wraps are rubbed and water-stained. Still a good reading copy. ; 8vo; 219 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.76 CAD 7.94 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.08 JPY 720.00 MXN 88.00 ZAR 71.35 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2549.
    
US$7.92
Order From Dealer
7.
Laubach, Frank C.  
Channels of Spiritual Power
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Co., 1954.
VG paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with little wear on spine edges and corners. DJ is scuffed with small tears, edge wear. Binding tight. End papers slightly darkened. Pp are VG, slightly tanned. Sml 8vo, 186 pp,

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3514.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
8.
Perkins, Mary  
Speaking of How to Pray

Publisher: Sheed & Ward London, 1945.
245 pgs. Convent stamp on front and back end pages and title page; minor wear. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11450.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Rinker, Rosalind  
Prayer: Conversing with God

Publisher: Grand Rapids 1977.
Very Good with no dust jacket Zondervan Reprint; Forty-Eighth Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Dark spot at top of first page at hinge. ; 12mo; 127 pages; This is the classic on conversational prayer for those who want to learn to pray comfortably with other people in small groups.

Appr.: | AUD 5.34 CAD 5.46 EUR 4.13 GBP 3.49 JPY 495.45 MXN 60.56 ZAR 49.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2171.
    
US$5.45
Order From Dealer
10.
Roth, Ron with Peter Occhiogrosso.  
Prayer and the Five Stages of Healing.

Publisher: Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, [1999].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1561705519 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3094.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Saliers, Don E.  
The Soul in Paraphrase: Prayer and the Religious Affections (inscribed)

Publisher: New York: The Seabury Press, 1980 1st ed..
INSCRIBED on half-title p. by author. 131pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [slight foxing to top & fore edges; else a nice clean & crisp copy] Saliers (b. 1938) is William R. Cannon Distinguished Professor of Theology and Worship Emeritus at Emory University and the father of Emily Saliers of the Indigo Girls.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19102.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Schuller, Robert H.  
PRAYER: MY SOUL'S ADVENTURE WITH GOD A Spiritual Autobiography

Publisher: Nashville 1995.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thomas Nelson First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Small tear in bottom edge of page 167. Extremely light wear to jacket, mostly near ends of spine. Most prominent jacket blemish is a bit of rubbing on back of jacket that makes some spots look a bit faded. ; 8vo; 235 pages; This book offers an intimate look at the prayer life of one of the world's most well-known preachers, and will help the reader discover the seven levels of the power of prayer. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 19.41 CAD 19.84 EUR 15.00 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 220.00 ZAR 178.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1344.
    
US$19.80
Order From Dealer
13.
Schuller, Robert H.  
PRAYER: MY SOUL'S ADVENTURE WITH GOD A Spiritual Autobiography

Publisher: Nashville 1995.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Thomas Nelson First Edition; First Printing Hardcover An unread copy. ; There is a special page after the ffep with the author's picture and autograph (certified hand-signed). ; 8vo; 235 pages; This book offers an intimate look at the prayer life of one of the world's most well-known preachers, and will help the reader discover the seven levels of the power of prayer. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 24.22 CAD 24.75 EUR 18.71 GBP 15.83 JPY 2,245.45 MXN 274.44 ZAR 222.52 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2676.
    
US$24.70
Order From Dealer
14.
Shaw, S. B.  
Touching Incidents and Remarkable Answers to Prayer
 Picture
Publisher: S. B. Shaw, Publisher, 1893 Grand Rapids, MI.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Probable first edition. "It is needless to say much by way of preface to this book. It will speak for itself. From the writer's standpoint, none but those 'given over to hardness of heart' can read these 'Touching Incidents' without having their souls wondrously stirred within them; and none but the willfully unbelieving can say, in view of he 'Remarkable Answers to Prayer' herein recorded, that God does not hear and regard the cries of his faithful children..In these pages no place is given to anything that did not appear to be reliable, as well as calculated to do good. Some of the accounts narrated have come within our personal knowledge. Others have been written or furnished expressly for this work. Still others have been selected from the works of well-known authors, or gleaned from the large number of periodicals which came regularly to our office in connection with the periodical that was under our control.." 319 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; discoloration to pages; binding tight. No dust jacket. This is an original edition, published in 1893, NOT an recent reprint or print-on-demand!

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002325.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Zakich, Rhea  
Guidelines for Experiments for a Prayer Laboratory

Publisher: Privately Published, 2002.
62 pages. Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12964.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.