|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
611 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Johnson, Sargent)
Sargent Johnson African American Modernist
San Francisco Museum of Art, c.1998, 9"x10-1/2" wraps, 95pp., 39 color plates, + figs. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47789.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[McKinley, Carlyle]
An Appeal to Pharaoh The Negro Problem, & Its Radical Solution
Fords, Howard & Hulbert, NY 1889 matching dates, 7-1/2"x4-1/2", 205pp. +ads. return them to Africa tract. cloth, sphinx on cover, waterstained, soiled, fingermarked, cracked inner hinges, text itself seems sound, about G, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 13818.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Black American History - Vol. 5: Modern History (VHS)
Publisher: Phoenix Multimedia Inc; 1999;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. Volume 5, Modern History. NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 52410FS.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
REMEMBERING SONG Encounters with the New Orleans Jazz Tradition
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, 1982. Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670593753 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; Indexed. "An illuminating excursion through the history of America's great native music - New Orleans jazz.." Inculdes folklore, oral history, and personal experience. Music. Jazz. New Orleans. Not price clipped. Member of FABA (FL Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 22.32 | EUR 16.88 | GBP 14.28 | JPY 2,025.45 | MXN 247.56 | ZAR 200.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6250.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
EBONY PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BLACK AMERICA (3 VOLS.)
Publisher: Johnson Publishing Company Chicago, Ill, 1971. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874850495 B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Volume I: AFRICAN PAST TO THE CIVIL WAR, Volume II: RECONSTRUCTION TO SUPREME COURT DECISION 1954, Volume III: CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT TO BLACK REVOLUTION. Brown covers. Highly illustrated with photos and reproductions of paintings, etc. Individuals and groups are highlighted. Ex: Tom Molineaux, born a slave in Virginia, was America's first chamipon boxer, photo of "Members of the 107th U. S. Colored Troops.." . I've found orange highlighting in vol 1. None in vol 2 & 3. Each volume has just over 300 pages. Index in volume III. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.49 | CAD 40.36 | EUR 30.52 | GBP 25.82 | JPY 3,661.82 | MXN 447.56 | ZAR 362.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7562.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
PRINTED & MANUSCRIPT AFRICAN-AMERICANA (Public Auction Sale 1998, Thursday, February 26, 2004)
Publisher: Swann Galleries, Inc New York, 2004. Condition: VG-/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; Printed & Manuscript African-Americana. Paul Robeson on cover in color. Items 1- 56 were related to Slavery & Abolition, Lots 59-91 were related to Art, Lots 212-228 were related to Memorabilia, Lots 229-245A were related to Military and Lots 249-271 were related to Music. Auction also included items relating to the "Black Panthers, Business, Civil Rights, Education, Film, Medicine, Photography, Religion, Sports, etc." Overall in vg condition with very little wear at edges. I see that the prior owner made a few pen check marks for items of interest. A great reference to study if you are a collector or specialist in African American history in U. S.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.49 | CAD 40.36 | EUR 30.52 | GBP 25.82 | JPY 3,661.82 | MXN 447.56 | ZAR 362.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7838.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Black History in Youngstown, Ohio
articles from The Youngstown Vindicator Feb.10-March 31, 1974. 8-1/2"x11" library bound, 18pp. copy of typescript. ex-lib. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 13816.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Little Brave Sambo [Little Black Sambo]
Ambassador Record Co. c.1971, 7"x7-1/2" stapled wraps, 24pp. this was issued with a read along 45 record which is missing. Cleaned up version with red haired freckled kid. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 36074.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Abrahams, Peter
Tell Freedom Memories of Africa
Knopf, NY 1956, 2nd.prtg., 8vo. hardcover, 370pp., front free ep removed, ow VG/VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 45737.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Adero, Malaika (Editor)
UP SOUTH Stories, Studies, and Letters of This Century's Black Migrations
Publisher: The New Press New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1993, First Edition, Hardcover 1565840208 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages; UP SOUTH gathers a vast range of documents and photographs - from letters and turn-of-the-century items in the "Chicago Defender", "Crisis", and "Opportunity", to scholarly research and selections from some of the finest American literary writing, including work by Zora Neale Hurston, James Weldon Johnson, and Ralph Ellison, as well as Wright, DuBois, and Bontemps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8373.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ailenroc, M. R.
THE WHITE CASTLE
Publisher: Louisiana Library Association KY, 1986. Condition: VG/NONE. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; Lovely blue covers with gold gilt print and emblem on front cover and spine. This reprint was sold at the gift shop for tours of the White Castle, LA ; Reprint of 1903 edition. An interesting history of the time in LA. (1866) . The writer introduces her memoirs by saying that the times have been misunderstood - to disclose the good that has been hidden so long..to the younger generation. American history. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.38 | CAD 23.90 | EUR 18.07 | GBP 15.29 | JPY 2,168.18 | MXN 265.00 | ZAR 214.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6078.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Akers, Monte
Flames After Midnight Murder, Vengeance, and the Desolation of a TexasCommunity
Publisher: University of Texas Press 1999. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover What happened in Kirven, Texas, [Freestone County] in May 1922, had been forgotten by the outside world until Monte Akers was transferred there. It was a co-worker's whispered words, "Kirven is where they burned the [Negroes], " that set the author to work at discovering the true story behind a young white woman's brutal murder and the burning alive of three black men who were almost certainly innocent of it. This was followed by a month-long reign of terror as white men killed blacks while local authorities concealed the real identity of the white probable murderers and allowed them to go free. Would make a great movie. ; 0292704860 Part of a large estate of an avid reader and collector of books who obviously read every one of them, the clue being that they all have some amount of marginalia and underlining and the date read on the flypage, but after collating this book, found only the date on the flypage--no other writing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 30236
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 30236.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Alex-Hamah, John
Farewell Africa Life & Death of Nkrumah
Times Press, Apapa, Lagos, Nigeria c.1972, 7-1/2"x5-1/2", staple bound wraps, 48pp., photos., blue mark to corner of endpaper, crease to rear cover corner, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55558.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Alexander, Adele Logan
Ambiguous Lives: Free Women of Color in Rural Georgia, 1789-1879 (Signed)
Publisher: Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1991. ISBN: 1557282145 Third Printing 8vo Pink cloth. xiii, 268pp with illustrations from period photographs. Genealogical charts, notes, bibliographical references, index. The author focuses on the women of her own family as representative of this subcaste of the African-American community. Signed and inscribed to the title page by the author. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005729.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Allen, Ernest. Editor.
Contributions in Black Studies. 13/14.
Publisher: Amherst, MA: Five College Black Studies, 1999.. 1st issue wraps. Double issue. 216+ pp. Fine. ISBN: nation of islam; crispus attucks; fagen's rebellion; perfidious albion; w.e.b. du bois
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2258.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Allen, Ernest. Editor.
Contributions in Black Studies. 12.
Publisher: Amherst, MA: Five College Black Studies, 1994.. 1st issue wraps. 158+ pp. Special issue on Cuba and its relationship to African-Americans. Fine. ISBN: Cuba; African-American and Cuba
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2259.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Allen, Ernest. Editor.
Contributions in Black Studies. 8
Publisher: Amherst, MA: Five College Black Studies, 1987.. 1st issue wraps. 137+ pp. Articles on African-American from the Revolutionary Period to the present. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: w.e.b. du bois; du bois; john bracey; john h. bracey; earl lovelace; blacks in massachusetts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2261.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Allen, Richard, and Absalom Jones
Narrative of the Proceedings of the Black People During the Late Awful Calamity in Philadelphia in the Year 1793, a : And a Refutation of Some Censures Thrown Upon Them in Some Late Publications
Publisher: Franklin Court Print Shop & Bindery Philadelphia: 1979. Very Good+ Limited Edition Softcover ISBN: 0915992582 39 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Small format (4 x 7 inches) 104 x 176 mm. Stiff steel-blue covers, ivory-toned cotton-fiber laid paper throughout, list of number of burials by religious affiliation, 1 small b/w illustration reproduced from old engraving. 39 numbered pages, 52 total pages. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Gives a tiny window onto history of major yellow fever epidemic in Philadelphia in 1793, and African Americans who worked tirelessly to help sick and bury dead. ; Facsimile reprint of 1794 original, preserves old-style type including long S. Limited edition of 400 stated, this unit not numbered. ; Front cover has several small spots. Date purchased penned inside front cover. No other flaws. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10739.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Alleyne, Mervyn; Boniface Obichere; Wilson Moses; Frances Foster; J.Carleton Hayden; Alvin Aubert
Black Academy Review Quarterly of the Black World Volume 1, No.4, Winter 1970 Linguistic Continuity in Caribbean, Colonial Education in Senegal, W.E.B.DuBois, Fanon & Ellison, Congress of African Peoples, reviews & index
Black Academy Press, 9"x6" wraps, (66, xiii)pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 48031.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Anderson, Bernice G.
Topsy Turvy's Pigtails
illustr. by Esther Friend. Rand McNally, Chic., c.1938 (orig. c.1930), 7-1/2"x8-1/4" pictorial boards, 26pp., re family of "black-stocking" dolls. very rubbed boards, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50816.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Anderson, Henry Clay
SEPARATE, BUT EQUAL Images from the Segregated South
Publisher: PublicAffairs, 2004. Condition: VG+/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 158648236x B & W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 151 pages; A book of rediscovered photographs - of middle class African Americans. Small closed tear on d. J. Corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.88 | CAD 16.23 | EUR 12.27 | GBP 10.38 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 145.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7691.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Anderson, Victor
BEYOND ONTOLOGICAL BLACKNESS An Essay on African American Religious and Cultural Criticism
Publisher: Continuum New York. Very Good, 1999, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 0826411525 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Light wear and bumping to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages; In this study, Victor Anderson traces outcroppings of "ontological blackness" in African American theological, religious and cultural thought, arguing that African American critical thought has been trapped in racial rhetoric it did not create and which cannot serve it well. Drawing together 18th- and 19th-century accomodationism and its assimilationist heirs with the movements of Black Power adn Afrocentrism, Anderson shows that all exhibit a similar structure of racial identity. He suggests that it is time to move beyond the confines of "the cult of black heroic genius" to what Bell Hooks has termed "postmodern blackness": a racial discourse that leaves room to negotiate African American identities along lines of class, gender, sexuality, and age as well as race.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 7019.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Andrews, William L., ed.
Classic African American Women's Narratives
Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc., 2003. First pb printing. ".. a collection of the most memorable and significant prose written by African American women before 1865." Unread and as new with minor shelfwear to cover. 391 pp. ISBN: 0195141350 First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6356.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Aptheker, Herbert
The Literary Legacy of W.E.B. Du Bois
Kraus International Pubs., White Plains, c.1989, 1st.prtg.this ed., trade paperbk., signed by Joy & Herbert Aptheker in September of 1994, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56991.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Aptheker, Herbert
The Negro Today
Marzani & Munsell NY c.1962, 8vo. stapled wraps 62pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 10986.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Aptheker, Herbert
Toward Negro Freedom
New Century Pub., NY 1956, trade paperbk. 191pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 35753.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Aptheker, Herbert
Afro-American History: The Modern Era
Citadel Press, NY c.1971, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 324pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 36913.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Armstrong, Orland Kay
Old Massa's People The Old Slaves Tell Their Story
Bobbs Merrill, Indpls., c.1931, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 357pp., ex-lib.- rebound in ugly but sound library cloth, spine label, pocket, stamps, bound a bit close to margins, old newspaper clipping offsetting to tp, sound, servicable, but a bit ugly. $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56540.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Ashmore, Harry S.
The Negro and the Schools.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1954.. 2nd edition containing the Supreme Court Decision in Brown vs. the Board of Education. 239+ pp. Near fine in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: American History; Civil Rights; Education
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2182.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Baldwin, James
Notes Of a Native Son
Publisher: Beacon Press 1963-01-01. Condition: Good. Paperback. Off-white photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5'' x 8'', previous owner's address label fly page, faded covers, light creases, yellowing pages, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ball, Edward
The Sweet Hell Inside : A Family History
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Nicely colored and smoothly finished compressed paper, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Silver on dark blue spine. Standard Size. 410 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003186.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Ball, Edward
Peninsula of Lies: a True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, 2004. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0297847716 Yellow hardback binding. 271 pp. B&W photos. Bio of British transsexual & her marriage to American African American in 1960s; 8vo; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39149.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Ball, Edward
SLAVES IN THE FAMILY
Publisher: Ballantine Books, 1998. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0345431057 B & W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 505 pages; Winner National Book Award. From Front Cover: Gripping, Brilliant, Landmark Book. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc) .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7450.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Banks, William M.
BLACK INTELLECTUALS Race and Responsibility in American Life
Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, Inc. New York. Very Good+, 1998, Second Printing, Paperback 9780393316742 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Slight wear to the corners and edges. ; New Edition; B&W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 335 pages; In the volumes of literature on black history and thought, few have focused on the black thinkers who have shaped the course of American culture. This landmark work charts the contours of black intellectual life across American history and chronicles its fluctuating fortunes. Black Intellectuals offers a centuries-deep analysis of black life, beginning with the arrival of Africans as slaves, when medicine men and conjurers held ancient, powerful wisdom. Author William Banks goes on to discuss prominent figures ranging from black pioneers like Alexander Crummell, Frederick Douglass, and Anna Cooper to intellectuals of the modern age such as W. E. B. Du Bois, Alain Locke, E. Franklin Frazier, Toni Morrison, and Henry Louis Gates, Jr. These and hundreds of other black scholars and artists--many of them interviewed for this volume--people an enlightened and imaginative landscape, fascinating for both its range and its diversity.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10114.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barboza, Steven
AMERICAN JIHAD Islam After Malcolm X
Publisher: Doubleday New York. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, 1994, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0385470118 Used in boards and DJ. Ex-public library with the laminated DJ taped to the corners. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Stamps and labels to the front cover and lower spine, top page edges, title page and rear endpaper. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pages; Kareem Abdul Jabbar, Louis Farrakhan, the former H. Rap Brown, and dozens of other American Muslims, black and white, relate their experiences of Islam, reflecting the variety and richness of the faith, the world's fastest growing religion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9266.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Barboza, Steven
THE AFRICAN AMERICAN BOOK OF VALUES
Publisher: Doubleday New York, 1998. Condition: VG+/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-385-48259-0 Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 938 pages; This book contains works by African American authors such as Frederick Douglass to Maya Angelou. It is divided into three sections: The Book of Self-Mastery, The Book of Empathy and Survival Humor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.78 | CAD 30.44 | EUR 23.02 | GBP 19.47 | JPY 2,761.82 | MXN 337.56 | ZAR 273.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7712.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Barker, Anthony
CAPTAIN CHARLES STUART Anglo-American Abolitionist
Publisher: Louisiana State University Press Baton Rouge, La, 1986. Condition: NF/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807112569 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Bibliography and Index. The first full-length study of this little known and controversial figure-the only man to be employed as an agent of anti-slavery societies on both continents. Black Americana. Offered By: member of FABA (FL Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.78 | CAD 30.44 | EUR 23.02 | GBP 19.47 | JPY 2,761.82 | MXN 337.56 | ZAR 273.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7117.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bastide, Roger / Peter Green (trans.) / Geoffrey Parrinder (foreword)
African Civilisations in the New World
Harper & Row, Torchbook Library Edition, c.1971, 1st.ed. 8vo. hardcover, 232pp., VG in rubbed, VG dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 50193.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Bearden, Romare & Harry Henderson
A HISTORY OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN ARTISTS From 1792 to the Present
Publisher: Pantheon, 1993. Condition: VG+/VG-. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0-394-57016-2 4to 11" - 13" tall; 560 pages; D. J. Has a couple of scrapes on the back but no tears. Colorful d. J., 61 color Illustrations and 420 black & White reproductions. Text researched and written by American artist Romare Bearden. Solid, clean and impressive. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.68 | CAD 44.64 | EUR 33.75 | GBP 28.56 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 495.00 | ZAR 401.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7563.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Bennett, Lerone
BEFORE THE MAYFLOWER
Publisher: Penguin 1966. Fair Revised Edition Paperback Cover creases, edgewear, soil; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 14912pb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14912.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bennett, Lerone
What Manner of Man? A Biography of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Publisher: Pocket Books, 1965. Pocket Books 77041, fourth Pocket Books printing of the Memorial (abridged) edition with .95 cover price and portrait of King on the cover. Very good unread copy with some faint marks to cover, institutional stamp to ffep. 147 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12350.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bennett, Lerone Jr, and editors Of Ebony
Ebony Pictorial History of Black America, Complete in 3 Volumes
Publisher: Southwestern Co. / Johnson Publishing Chicago: 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0874850495 936 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; 3-volume set. Dark red textured buckram cloth, gold lettering, index, 312 pages per vol, about 1500 b/w photos with captions. ; Series isbn 0874850495. All vols copyright 1971, 2nd printing, 1974. ; Vol-1, African Past to the Civil War. Vol-2, Reconstruction to Supreme Court Decision 1954. Vol-3, Civil Rights Movement to Black Revolution. ; Bottom edges of boards show minor spotting. Small name and address label on front endpaper each vol. Otherwise only light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11242.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bennett, Lerone Jr. (Foreword by A. Philip Randolph.
Confrontation: Black and White.
Publisher: Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1965.. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Silver stamped gray cloth. Minor extremity wear; owner name in pen ffep. Jacket edge and exremity worn; back cover moderately rubbed; tear at top of black flap fold; spine ends significantly worn, especially the top which also has a small tear at rear fold and a significant tear of three inches at front fold and across spine. Still the jacket is nearly complete with little loss of material. Bennett, a senior editor of Ebony Magazine, wrote in the book about the issues raised in the Civil Rights Movement of the 60's. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+/Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2640.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bennett, Lerone, Jr.
Before the Mayflower: A History of the Negro in America, 1619-1962
Publisher: Chicago: Johnson Publishing Company, Inc., 1962.. 2nd ptg with minor revisions. 24 X 16½ cm. VG-/No dj. Mauve cloth, foil titles on spine, black dec. on front board, xii, 404 pp, 67 b & w illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Edges foxed, 2 cm dampstain on top edge, else VG, moderately rubbed, spine cocked, pair of leaves browned by newspaper clipping with photo of author laid in. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: ETAA00008.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Berlin, Ira
Slaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South
Publisher: New York: Vintage Books, 1976 1st ed. thus.. 423pp. paperback 8vo: Good+ [top corner of half-title p. has been clipped away neatly, presumably to remove a name; text is completely age browned owing to paper quality; else a clean, complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19424.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Berlin, Ira and Leslie S. Rowland (Editors)
FAMILIES AND FREEDOM A Documentary History of African-American Kinship in the Civil War Era
Publisher: New Press New York. As New, 1997, First Printing, Paperback 1565844408 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. No remainder mark. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages; Through the dramatic and moving letters and testimony of freed slaves, Families and Freedom tells the story of the remaking of the black family during the tumultuous years of the Civil War era. Former slaves, free blacks, and their contemporaries recount the elation accompanying the reunion of brothers and sisters separated for half a lifetime and the anguished realization that time lost could never be made up.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8372.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Birkbeck, Matt
DECONSTRUCTING SAMMY Music, Money, Madness, and the Mob
Publisher: Amistad, 2008. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780061450662 B & W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 280 pages; From the d. J. : "During the months prior to Sammys death, his employees looted him home of memorabilia, jewelry, and artwork while Altovise quietly squirreled away money, property, and possessions..After kissing her dead husband on the cheek, Altovise quickly removed the remaining jewelry from his body. Before Sammy was buried, she took his glass eye. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7696.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bisson, Terry
Nat Turner. Notable Black Americans of Achievement
Publisher: CT: Grolier 1988. fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. 112pp. profuse photo illustrations. color pictorial boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 20786.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Black, J. Gary, Illustrated by Nancy Ricker Webb
MY FRIEND THE GULLAH A Collection of Personal Experiences (SIGNED)
Publisher: J. Gary Black, 1978. Condition: VG/G. First Edition; Sixth Printing. Hardcover Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; Signed by Author; Copywrite 1974. From The D. J. : Gullah is the negro dialect spoken by the ex-slaves and their descendants in that coastal region which extends from Georgetow, S. C. To the northen border of Florida. It is the most pronounced of the negro-English jargons in America and represents a linguistic link between America, the Antilles and Africa.." . This green cloth covered book with gilt lettering is in v. G. Condition. The illustrated d. J. Is in only good condtion because of some chipping at top edge (in mylar for stability now). The author was born in 1895 in S. C., the son of James and Tululah DuBois Black. During his 43 year tenure as Beaufort County Ausitor, the author visited the outling islands annually where the descendants of the original salves lived and wrote about his humorous personal experiences with them. Offered By: Member of FABA (FL Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc. ). Selling books since 1992 - we value your business - so we pack solidly and ship quickly!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.79 | CAD 13.08 | EUR 9.89 | GBP 8.37 | JPY 1,186.36 | MXN 145.00 | ZAR 117.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7942.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Blaustein, Albert P. & Robert L. Zangrando (Editors)
CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE AMERICAN NEGRO A Documentary History
Publisher: Trident Press/Washington Square Press New York. Good in Very Good- dust jacket, 1968, Hardcover B000GOUC26 Used ex-library copy in cloth and DJ. High school library stamps and labels to the page edges, spine, endpapers and preliminary pages Remnants of pocket on the front endpaper. Light aging, moderate edgewear to the DJ. "Three centuries of acts, briefs, court decisions, Executive Orders, editorials, and public addresses - more than one hundred documents recording the victories and defeats in the unending quest for civil rights." - from the back cover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 671 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10147.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bond, Julian (Foreward)
NAACP 100 Celebrating a Century 100 Years in Pictures
Publisher: Gibbs Smith, 2009. Condition: VG+/NONE. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1423605276 B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 472 pages; Signed by Editor; New - 3 closed tears to the spine from shipping. Signature appears to be Julian Bond's in big black script. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.85 | CAD 35.62 | EUR 26.93 | GBP 22.79 | JPY 3,231.82 | MXN 395.00 | ZAR 320.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7565.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bond, Mildred, Roy Wilkins, Paul Schwartz, Et Al Illustrator: Illustrated by James I. De Loache
Negro Heroes Of Emancipation
Publisher: National Association for the Advancement of Colored People NY 1976. Good 5th Printing Softcover Four or five small rubbed spots on orange covers; pages were hand-numbered; minor wear and moderate foxing; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 35 pages; 21762Vshb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21762.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bontemps, Arna
We Have Tomorrow
photos. by Marian Palfi. Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1945, 12mo. cloth, 131pp., ex-lib.- pocket, stamps, lacks spine, shaken & covers very soiled, poor $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 48269.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Botkin, B. A. (editor)
Lay My Burden Down; a Folk History of Slavery
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1945. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Tan on brown spine. Standard Size. 314 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010943.
|
|
|
|
611 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
|