TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: South America and Carib: Argentina
77 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Lopez, Candido) / Marta Gil Sola y Marta Dujovne (textos y catalogacion)  
Candido Lopez (Colecciones Museo Nacional de Belles Artes)

Pintura Argentina, Buenos Aires 1971, 8-1/2"x9-1/2", wraps, 56pp., 56pp., painter of the Paraguayan war of 1865-6. 20 b&w & 4 color illusts. text in spanish, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58053.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Argentina] Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto.  
Por la cooperacion economica y la paz mundial.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto, 1947..
40 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 photo of Peron. I. Declaración del Excmo. Señor Presidente de la Nación Argentina, General Juan Perón. II. Nota la los Gobiernos de América y a la Santa Sede, de S.E. el señor Ministro de Relaciones Exteriores y Culto, doctor Juan Atilio Bramuglia (a seprate printing of this section was published earlier in 1947). III. Proyecto de paz interior y exterior, propuesto a las Naciones de América por la República Argentina. During the first period of Perón's presidency (1946-1949), a major policy was to improve the international image of Argentina abroad. Perón claimed a "Third Position" of positive neutrality in the cold war which had developed between the western powers and Russia. The present volume contains three separate titles toward the goals of economic cooperation and world peace. Part I is the "Declaration" of Perón, placing the position of Argentina and its goals before the world of nations. Part II is a "Nota" addressed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Worship, Dr. Juan Atilio Bramuglia, to the nations stating the position of Argentina to achieve both internal and international peace. Part III is a proposal made by the Argentine Nation to those of America for international peace. This "Proyecto" was published here in Spanish, Portuguese, English, French, Italian and Russian. A very good copy, tear at staple throughout, leaves browned, new binding.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35027.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Academia Nacional de la Historia.  
Estatuto de la Academia Nacional de la Historia.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: [Didot], 1946..
45 pp. 16mo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Includes lists of publications, members, directors, and rules. None in OCLC, but one in France and a 1941 ed. in Chile. Not in BN de Argentina A very good+ copy, with light soiling on the wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34040.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Alexander, Robert J.  
The Peron Era.

Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1951..
x, 239 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Griffin 6096 "A detailed analysis of the early years of the Peron regime based primarily on extensive personal interviews with those involved in the events described, " Griffin p. 566. A very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35024.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Arcografica editora  
BARILOCHE (In Spanish)

Publisher: Arcografica Editra Buenos Aires, 1971.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: In Spanish. Paperback. 79 pp. Color photos, maps & description of region in Argentina. Part of Argentina en Color series; 8vo; 79 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31753.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
6.
Argentina. Comisión Nacional de Cooperación Intelectual.  
El Libro Argentino en America.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Comision Nacional de Cooperacion Intelectual, 1941..
219 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 6 full page b/w photos. Some soiling and edgewear on original wrappers, slight browning of leaves else a near fine beautifully bound, unopened (uncut) copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35039.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Becher, Emilio. (Colombo Press).  
Dialogo de las Sombras.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Sociedad de Bibliofilos Argentinos, 1947..
80 pp. Sm. 4to. Loose quires in printed wrappers in a brown quarter cloth chemise and slipcase. First edition. El Arte del Libro 88. Colombo: l'art du livre 167. Colombo Fine Printing 161. Printed by Francisco A. Colombo, on Perusia de Fabriano paper, with Garamond type. Title in blue, red and black, sectional headings and page numbers in red. The works of Colombo Press are "veritable jewels of the printer's craft" (Annick Sanjurjo, Contemporary Latin American artists: exhibitions at the Organization of American States 1941-1964, p. 350). This copy numbered 6 (of 100) printed for Maury A. Bromsen, a book dealer and Latin American scholar. Dialogo, about Anatole France, first appeared on 3 January 1909 as a signed article in the newspaper "La Nacion" following France's publication of "Ile des Pingouins." Emilio Becher (1882-1921) was an editor of the Buenos Aires Herald, Libre Palabra, El Heraldo, Diario Nuevo y El País, and in 1906 joined La Nacion, where he remained until his death on February 25, 1921. A near fine copy with small chip to top of spine, in original glassine wrapper in very good lightly rubbed quarter cloth chemise and slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35994.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Black, Kathryn Glasford  
The Sun in the North A Story of Argentina A personal account of life in a small village in the pampas under a dictatorship.

Published by DIKA, c.1990, 8vo., cloth, 215pp., signed presentation by author. VG in badly torn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55574.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bliss, Horacio William.  
Del virreinato a rosas. Ensayo de historia económica Argentina: 1776-1829.
 Picture
Publisher: Tucumán: Editorial Richardet, [1959]..
247 pp. Paper wrappers. First edition. Spine ends worn, edge wear, occasional underlining and marginalia, still a good reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35164.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Borello, Rodolfo A.  
El peronismo 1943-1955 en la narrativa argentina.

Publisher: Ottawa Hispanic Studies 8. Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 1995.
267 p.; 21.5 cm. Shows how this important period in Argentinian history is depicted in the fiction of contemporary Peronist, Catholic, left-wing, and liberal novelists. Paper; new from publisher. Stock#42427.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42427.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Borello, Rodolfo A. Ruano de la Haza, José, editor. Pavlovsky, Eduardo. Peltzer, Federico. Sábato, Ernesto.  
Estudios sobre literatura argentina, in memoriam Rodolfo A. Borello.

Publisher: Ottawa Hispanic Studies 25. Dovehouse Editions, Ottawa, 2000.
318 p., portrait front.; 21.5 cm. Editado por José M. Ruano de la Haza. A collection of 19 key studies on Argentina's intellectual evolution, on Juana Manuela Gorriti, Martín del Barco Centenera, Manuel Gálvez, Jorge Luis Borges, Ernesto Sábato, Federico Peltzer, and Eduardo Pavlovsky. This is a substantial and innovative volume, carefully collected and edited by Prof. Ruano. Includes Borello, Lista cronológica de publicaciones. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102030.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102030.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Borges, Jorge Luis  
Evaristo Carriego A Book About Old Time Buenos Aires

trans., intro.& notes by Norman Thomas Di Giovanni. Dutton, NY c.1984, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 173pp. cocked, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31332.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bunkley, Allison Williams.  
The Life of Sarmiento.
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1952..
xv, 566 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 8 b/w photos. A very good copy, owner's name on front pastedown.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35145.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Burri, René. / Lanuza, José Luis, 1903- / Borges, Jorge Luis, 1899-1986  
The Gaucho/ photographs by René Burri ; foreword by Jorge Luis Borges; text by José Luis Lanuza.

Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers [1968].
55, [121] p. illus. (4 col.) 30 cm. Translation of El Gaucho, Buenos Aires : Muchnik, 1968. Translated by J.R. Wilcock. "The rider, the man who sees the land from the height of a saddle and dominates his horse, has inspired in all ages an instinctive awe, most obviously symbolized in the equestrian statue. Rome had already applied the adjective cavalieri to a military and social order; everyone knows the similarly derived word "cavalier." British critics have remarked upon the weight and import Yeats gave to the word "rider" in his poems. In our land, that rider was the gaucho. He had lost everything but this ancient prestige, later to be exalted by hardship and loneliness. " (Borges) After joining Magnum in the late 1950s, Burri, a Swiss photographer travelled extensively around the world from the Middle East to South America. Here he photographs the Argentinian Gaucho - his life on horseback and associated customs. Stock# 44,312. Vg / dj small tears at edges, in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44312.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Carbia, Rómulo D.  
Historia de la historiografía Argentina. Volumen I.
 Picture
Publisher: La Plata: Imprenta y Casa editora Coni, 1925..
324 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Biblioteca Humanidades. Tomo II. Palau 43677. A very good copy with scuffing on the front board, leaves lightly browned else clean.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35842.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Chavannes, José.  
Mapa De Los Ferro Carriles De La República Argentina...

Publisher: Buenos Aires 1892.
Y De Los Paises Limítrofes construido segun los datos é instrucciones suministrados por el Presidente de la Direccion Dor Don Luis Faraoz por el Ingeniero Geógrafo Dor José Chavanne. Printed colored map, in four parts of eighteen sections each, backed with linen. Each part is attached to its covers by the lower lefthand section and consists of a single horizontal fold and nine vertical folds. Each section measures 8.25 x 12.25 inches. Each unfolded part of 18 sections measures 24.5 inches high by 74.5 inches wide, the entire map measuring eight feet two inches in height and six feet two inches wide. The four parts are bound in embossed green cloth covers printed in gold. Despite a bit of old worming and minor stains the map is handsome and brilliant. Scale: 1: 1,000.000. With the oval stamp of the DFCN near the cartouche. The map encompasses approximately 41° South latitude to approx. 20° S. latitude, and approx. 53° West longitude to a little beyond 73° W. latitude. This includes Chile along the entire western border, in some cases to the Pacific, and parts of Bolivia, Paraguay, and Uruguay. Railroad lines are shown as far south as Bahía Nueva in Chubut on the east coast and a bit inland from Valdivia (Chile) in the west; in the north Asunción is the farthest inland reach, and both completed and projected sections of the Transandine (Valparaiso to Buenos Aires) line are shown (the last tunnel was completed in 1909). Development of railways in Argentina dates from 1857 and was largely supported by private companies largely controlled in England, about 15% being owned and operated by the government. Produced following an investment crisis in 1890, this map may have been intended to encourage support of an already well developed transportation system carrying the pastoral and agricultural products of Argentina’s steadily developing export trade, which contributed greatly to maintaining the country’s economic stability. Besides showing the railways, the large scale on which this map was produced allows a comprehensive view of the country and its physical peculiarities. Dry rivers, mountain peaks, saline lakes, central plateaus, the Gran Chaco, countless rivers— all are shown with the detail and elevations one expects from railroad survey expeditions. NS0156.

Appr.: | AUD 2,898.55 CAD 3,108.81 EUR 2,325.58 GBP 1,990.71 JPY 272,727.27 MXN 33,333.33 ZAR 30,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0156.
    
US$3,000.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Conde Montero, Manuel.  
Bibliografia de Bartolomé Mitre. I. Libros y folletos.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Talleres Gráficos Rodriguez Giles, 1927..
43, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First separate edition. Palau 186523. Jones 690. No. 122 of 200 copies. All published. Also published in Boletin de la Junta Historia y numismatica americana (1925, v.2 pp. 207-247). 119 items described. OCLC shows only five copies. A very good copy with light soiling on wrappers and top edge of leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36324.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Draghi Lucero, Juan.  
Las mil y una noches Argentinas.
 Picture
Publisher: Mendoza: Edicione Oeste, (1940)..
388 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. No. 1411 of an unknown limitation. Warmly inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. The most famous of Draghi Lucero's books, it is modeled on the original "Thousand and One Nights." It is the first in the series: Colección de autores cuyanos. A very good copy, lightly soiled wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35025.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Fernández, Julio A.  
The Political Elite in Argentina.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: New York Univ. Press, 1970..
Russell H. Fitzgibbon, foreword. xii, 133 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A near fine copy in a good worn dust jacket with tear and chip at spine head.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35151.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Garwood, Ellen  
The Undying Flame: Mariano Moreno of Buenos Aires

Publisher: American Studies Center Washington, DC 1986.
Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xx) 227 pp. Bibliography, b/w illustrations, yellow cloth-backed boards. Also published by Fundacion Carlos Pallegrini, Buenos Aires. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003887.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Geoghegan, Abel Rodolfo.  
Bibliografia de bibliografias Argentinas 1807-1970.

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Casa Pardo S.A., 1970..
130 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Preview edition. A very good copy with a slight spine roll and faint soiling on wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34189.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Germani, Gino.  
Politica y Sociedad en una Epoca de Transicion. De la Sociedad Tradicional a la Sociedad de Masas.

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Editorial Paidos, 1962..
1st issue printed wraps w/ folded flaps. 266 pp. Unmarked, VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: Argentina; social change; latin america

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4072.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
González Garaño, Alejo B. (Bacle, César Hippolyte).  
Bacle, litógrafo del estado, 1828-1838. Exposición de las obras de Bacle existentes en la colección de Alejo B. González Garaño.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Amigos del Arte, 1933..
64 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w plates. Exhibition of 135 works of the Argentine lithographer César Hipólito Bacle (1790-1838). Includes a biographical sketch of the artist by Alejo B. González Garaño. A very good copy, small chips at spine ends, light crease to corner of front wrapper, scattered foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35166.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
González, Joaquín V.  
La Universidad Nacional de la Plata. Memoria sobre su fundación.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Talleres Gráficos de la Penitenciaría Nacional, 1905..
xxx, 177 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter calf over marbled boards, morocco lettering pieces. First edition. Illus. with 35 b/w photos, drawings, plans (many folding). Biblioteca técnica del Ministerio de instrucción pública: vol. I. Palau 104810. A complete discussion of the University, its architecture, construcion, administration, financing, with copies of original law and decrees. Spine scuffed else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 169.08 CAD 181.35 EUR 135.66 GBP 116.12 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34440.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Graham, R.B. Cunninghame.  
The Conquest of the River Plate.

Publisher: London: William Heinemann, (1924)..
xi, 313 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w reproductions + 1 folding map. Palau 107145. Exlib copy with remnant of library sticker on rear pastedown; spine sunned and torn along joints, boards soiled and edgewear, rear hinge repaired, contents clean and binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35828.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Grigórieff, Sergio.  
Compendio del idioma Quichua. 1. Gramática. 2. Diccionario quichua-castellano. 3. Paradigmas del verbo (tablas). Con notas detalladas sobre las particularidades del idioma en Santiago del Estero.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Impreso en Los Talleres Gráficos, 1935..
xv, 335 pp. + charts. 8vo. Quarter morocco over paper covered boards. First edition. Illus. with 7 folding charts. Grammar and dictionary of the most widely spoken language of the indigenous peoples of the Americas. A very good copy, minor edgewear, boards lightly soiled, leaves browned but clean.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35018.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Haring, Clarence H.  
Argentina and the United States.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: World Peace Foundation, 1941..
S. Shepard Jones, ed. Frontis, 77 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. America Looks Ahead. A Pamphlet Series. No. 5. November 1941. Inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. A very good copy with pencil marginalia, inscription on title, in a very good dust jacket with a few small chips and tears.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35034.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Haring, Clarence H.  
Argentina and the United States

Publisher: Boston, World Peace Foundation, 1941.
. 77p, Hardcover Ex-library, Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32478.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Head, F. B. [Francis Bond].  
Rough Notes taken during Some Rapid Journeys across the Pampas and among the Andes.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1827..
264 pp. 12mo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards. First American edition. Sabin 31134n. Field 674. Amer. Imprints 29183. Palau 112644 (1826 ed). Spain & Spanish America I, 322. "This work obtained for its author the soubriquet of “Galloping Head, ” from the manner in which he scoured across the Pampas. It contains descriptions of the life of the savage Guachos, and the fearful atrocities of the Salteadores, both of the Creole or Mestizo race, and the Indians of the Pampas, " Sabin. "Se ocupa extensamente de los indos Guachos y de la ciudad de Buenos Aires, " Palau (VI, p. 528). A very good copy, joints and corners rubbed, period gift inscription on free front endpaper, light scattered foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34970.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Howard, Jennie E.  
In Distant Climes and Other Years / by Jennie E. Howard.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires : The American Press, 1931..
136 p. : ill., ports. ; 23 cm. Born "near Boston", in 1883 the author was one of a group of 27 American teachers who went, by request of the Argentine government, to establish normal schools in that country. There had been a few before and some after, but the 1883 group was the largest, by far. Ms Howard stayed for over 50 years. Stock# 45,258. Good+, some foxing, covers flecked.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45258.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Jefferson, Mark.  
Peopling the Argentine Pampa.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: American Geographical Society, 1926..
viii, 211 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 66 b/w photos, maps, and diagrams and 1 folding map. American Geographical Society, Research Series No. 16. Lower spine rubbed else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35152.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Jockey Club de Buenos Aires.  
Catálogo de la Seccion Argentina de la Biblioteca del Jockey Club de Buenos Aires.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Talleres Gráficos del Jockey Club, 1937..
293 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Spine darkened with nick at head, light soiling on wrappers, else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35815.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Lascano, Marcelo Ramón.  
El crecimiento económico, condición de la estabilidad monetaria en la Argentina 1900-1968.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Eudeba Editorial Universitaria de Buenos Aires, (1970)..
151 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. Second edition. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35032.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Leavitt, Sturgis E.  
Argentine Literature. A Bibliography of Literary Criticism, Biography, and Literary Controversy.
 Picture
Publisher: Chapel Hill: Univ. North Carolina, 1924..
92 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. University of North Carolina Studies in Language and Literature Number 1. Wrappers worn with small tears, contents fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36283.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Levene, Ricardo.  
Nuevas comprobaciones sobre la apocricidad del plan atribuido a Mariano Moreno.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1948..
62 pp. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 3 b/w photos. Inscribed by the author to Maury A. Bromsen, book dealer and Latin American scholar. A very good+ unopened (uncut) copy, wrappers soiled, small crease to corner.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34167.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Librería El Ateneo Editorial.  
Diccionario biográfico, Histórico y Geográfico Argentino El Ateneo.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: El Ateneo, (1997)..
425 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with in-text b/w photos and reproductions. Shelfwear else near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35147.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Lipp, Solomon.  
Three Argentine Thinkers.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, (1969)..
xi, 177 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Warmly inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. Covers José Ingenieros (1877-1925), Alejandro Korn (1860-1936), and Francisco Romero (1891-1962). A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35022.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Lynch, John  
Argentine Caudillo: Juan Manuel de Rosas
 Picture
Publisher: SR Books Wilmington, DE, 2001.
Trade soft cover in black glossy illustrated wraps, 8vo. Latin American Silhouettes. xi+185pp. + series list. Index, bibliography, notes. Map. VG+. 2" x 3 1/2" used tag lower third of reart wrap. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps, light rolling crease along upper edge of rear wrap through notes section. Else fine: tight, square, bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0842028986. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007904.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Mills, George J.  
Argentina. Physical Features, Natural Resources, Means of Communication, Manufactures and Industrial Development.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, [1914]..
W.H. Koebel, intro. xxxii, 209 pp. + [adv.] 20 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 2 color folding maps and 15 b/w photos. South American Handbooks series. A very good copy, spine ends worn, leaves slightly browned, no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35153.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Mujica Lainez, Manuel, 1910-1984, & Aldo Sessa.  
Más Letras e Imagenes de Buenos Aires.

Publisher: Buenos Aires, Argentina, Libreria La Ciudad, 1978.
92, [3] p., 48 photos (some color), 6 double-page, 30 cm. The success of the collaboration of older writer Mujica Lainez and young photographer Sessa in their 1976 "Letras e Imagenes de Buenos Aires" led to this encore volume in the same large square format, with Mujica's text in facsimile of handwriting. José Maria Peña, director of the Museo de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, but not to think that this is a ponderous historical volume. It is a joyful, even playful look at the Argentine metropolis. This is numero 1009 of 2000. Vg/dj vg. 101941b.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101941b.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Mujica Lainez, Manuel, 1910-1984. Sessa, Aldo, illustrator.  
Letra e Imagen de Buenos Aires.

Publisher: Buenos Aires, Argentina, Libreria La Ciudad, 1977.
91, [92-95] p., illus.; 30.5 cm. The text of Mujica Lainez is reproduced in facsimile from manuscript; there are 49 photographs, 11 double page (some color) by Sessa. An English translation of the text is inserted in this copy. Fine/ dj vg. 101941.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101941.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Museo de la Plata. Moreno, Francisco P.  
[Broadside] Advertencia. Anales del Museo de la Plata.

Publisher: [Buenos Aires]: 1892..
1 page. 20 x 39 cm. Advertisement for the third issue of Anales del Museo de la Plata a piece by Jose Toribio Medina. Also describes the second issue and a list of the contents of the first. Signed in print by the Director, Francisco P. Moreno. A very good copy with two small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36362.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Museo Mitre. Ministerio de Justicia é Instrucción Pública.  
Museo Mitre Catálogo de la Biblioteca.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de M. Biedma é Hijo, 1907..
704 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter morocco over marbled boards. First edition. Palau 170726. Jones 622. Top half of front joint split, spine and boards scuffed, front hinge nearly detached, rear hinge split, occasional foxing, contents very good.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35761.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Museo Municipal de Bellas Artes Juan B. Castagnino.  
El Grabado en la Argentina. 1705-1942.
 Picture
Publisher: Rosario: Museo Municipal de Bellas Artes Juan B. Castagnino, 1942..
Alejo B. y Alfredo González Garaño, notas. 55 pp. + plates. Sm. 4to. Plain boards with dust jacket. First edition. Illus. with 142 half-tone plates. Exposición auspiciada por la Dirección Municipal de Cultura de Rosario y realizada en el Museo Municipal de Bellas Artes "Juan B. Castagnino" del 25 de octubre al 22 de noviembre. Half of spine perished, boards chipped, remnant of bookplate on front pastedown, art gallery stamp on endpaper and title, text and plates clean, still a good working copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35195.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Muzzio, Julio A.  
Diccionario histórico y biográfico de la República Argentina. [Two Volumes in One].
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Librería La Facultad de Juan Roldan, 1920..
445 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter morocco over marbled boards. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Palau 186985. Jones 792. Spain & Spanish America I: 478. Griffin 406. A useful work. Spine worn, boards reattached, scattered foxing, heavily to the first few and last few leaves, overall still a good solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35036.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Nadal Mora, Vicente.  
El Azulejo en el Rio de la Plata siglo XIX.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Universidad de Buenos Aires, 1949..
94 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 120 color plates, photos, and b/w drawings. Universidad de Buenos Aires Facultad de Arquitectura y Urbanismo, Instituto de Arte Americano e Investigaciones Esteticas. A very good copy with minor edgewear on the oversize wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35700.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Pan American World Airways. Pan American-Grace Airways.  
Welcome to Argentina: a few suggestions to help you get the most out of your visit.
 Picture
Publisher: [Buenos Aires]: Pan American World Airways / Panagra, 1947..
84 pp. Sm. 8vo. Modern blue cloth stamped in gilt; original wrappers bound in. Fourth edition. Illus. with 1 folding map and numerous b/w photos. OCLC shows only two copies of this guidebook. Marginal tears to map at the staples not affecting image, else a fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33814.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Parish, Woodbine.  
Buenos Ayres, and the Provinces of the Rio de la Plata: their Present State, Trade, and Debt; with some Account from Original Documents of the Progress of Geographical Discovery in those parts of South America during the
 Picture
Publisher: London: John Murray, 1839..
xxviii, 415 pp. + [adv]. 16 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 5 plates ( 2 hand-colored, 1 folding). Palau 213095. Sabin 58612. Griffin 5918. Larned 4085. Lacking the large folding map. An objective and scholarly account. "Parish established his residence in Buenos Aires in 1824 and became the friend of Rivadvia, Rosas, and Dorrego. His work.. is an important source of information on the provinces of Entre Rios, Cordoba, La Rioja, and especially Salta, " Griffin p. 550. "The author is the discoverer of those extraordinary fossil animals, the megatherium and the glyptodon. Contains information not to be found in the second edition, " Sabin. Lacking the general map, joints split, chips to head and tail of spine, spine torn and reattached, boards rubbed, some sunning, accession numbers on backstrip, first signature loose, some foxing including to edges of plates, otherwise leaves clean.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35002.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Parker, William Belmont.  
Argentines of To-Day. [Two Volumes].
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1967..
xvi, 554 pp.; xii, [555]-1067 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. with b/w photos. Originally printed by the Hispanic Society of America in 1920. A fine set.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35021.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Perón, Juan.  
Por la cooperacion economica y la paz mundial. Declaración del excelentísimo señor Presidente de la Nación Argentina, general Juan Perón, pronunciada el 6 de julio de 1947.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: [Subsecretaría de Informaciones de la Presidencia de la Nación], 1947..
15 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w photo. The first printing of this declaration by Peron made on July 6, 1947 (it was included later the same year as one of three pieces in an item with a similar title). It claimed for Argentina a "Third Position" of positive neutrality in the cold war between the Western powers and Russia. Peron was soon to organize the Peronist Party and set forth his program of "Justicialismo" stressing that true justice was more important than the old legal system which favored large capitalist interests, both domestic and foreign, particularly British and American. In this Declaration he vouches that the material and spiritual forces of Argentina must express to the world, that Argentina seeks to serve humanity, that above all, international peace is his major objective. Argentina must cooperate with other nations, labor must be protected, the economy must be regulated by the state to benefit all, exploitation must be eradicated in order to end social injustice. Argentina must light the flame for all the Americas and must always be free and independent. A very good+ copy, interior detached at staple, leaves browned.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35028.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Peter G. Snow.  
Argentine Radicalism. The History and Doctrine of the Radical Civil Union.

Publisher: Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1965..
Paperback. 137+ pp. VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5261.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Phillips, Henry Albert  
ARGENTINA Pivot of Pan American Peace

Publisher: Hastings House New York NY 1944.
Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges and tear at top price clipped

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1230.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Phillips, Henry Albert  
Argentina, Pivot of Pan-American Peace

Publisher: New York, Hastings House, c1944.
. 241p. Hardcover Ex-library, Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32474.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Quaranta, Jorge, et al, eds  
ARGENTINA: Polo y Golf

Publisher: Sec. de Turismo Np 1994.
ISBN: 9509963658 good+, 1st ed, wraps Text in Spanish and English

Appr.: | AUD 21.31 CAD 22.86 EUR 17.10 GBP 14.64 JPY 2,005.45 MXN 245.11 ZAR 220.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000043I.
    
US$22.06
Order From Dealer
55.
Romero, José Luis.  
A History of Argentine Political Thought.
 Picture
Publisher: Stanford: Stanford Univ. Press, 1963..
Thomas F. McGann, intro. and trans. xvii, 270 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with endpaper maps. Originally published in Spanish under the title of Las Ideas Politicas en Argentina, in three editions, 1946, 1956, 1959. This book is a translation of the Third Edition, 1959, with an Epilogue added by the author. A near fine copy in a worn and torn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35029.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Santamarina, Antonio.  
Despues del 4 de junio.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Estudio de Artes Gráficas Futura, 1946..
46 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Inscribed by the author. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35809.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Sarmiento, D.F.  
Life in the Argentine Republic in the Days of the Tyrants; or Civilization & Barbarism from the Spanish of Domingo F. Sarmiento, Minister Plenipotentiary fr. the Argentine Rep. to the U.S., w/a biog. sketch by Mrs. Horac

1868 / (Hafner Lib. of Classics) Hafner / Collier MacMillan c.1968 8th.prtg. trade paperbk. (xxxv, 401)pp. 1st.40pp. highlighted, ow NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 2804.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Sarmiento, D.F.  
Life in the Argentine Republic in the Days of the Tyrants; or Civilization & Barbarism from the Spanish of Domingo F. Sarmiento, Minister Plenipotentiary fr. the Argentine Rep. to the U.S., w/a biog. sketch by Mrs. Horac

1868 / (Hafner Lib. of Classics) Hafner / Collier MacMillan NY, nd. ca.1980s, 11th.prtg. trade paperbk. (xxxv, 401)pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48698.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Scobie, James R.  
Argentina: A City and a Nation (2nd edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1971.
Trade soft cover in light blue and white glossy wraps, small 8vo. 14th printing, much later than 1971 copyright. Latin American Histories Series. vii+323pp. Index, literature guide, 7 tables, 6 maps. Near Fine. Light bump with associated 3/4" crease across lower corner front wrap. Else fine: sharp, tight and square with very bright unmarked pages. ISBN: 0195014804. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007839.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
60.
Seeber, Francisco.  
Great Argentina. Comparative Studies between Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Perú, Uruguay, Bolivia and Paraguay.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta, Litografia y Encuadernación de J. Peuser, 1904..
335 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First English Language edition. Illus. with 2 color folding + 1 b/w map and 54 b/w photos. Palau 305764. Largely a translation of the Spanish language edition published in 1903. Pages 289-304 bound upside down else a very good copy, soiling and crease to original front wrapper, leaves starting to brown, binding fine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35043.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Sherbinin, Betty de.  
The River Plate Republics. Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, (1947)..
xii, 276 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Invitation to Travel Series. A very good copy, scuffing on rear pastedown most likely from removal of label.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35042.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Sierra, Vicente D.  
Historia de la Argentina. Introduccion. Conquista y poblacion (1492-1600).
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Editorial Cientifica Argentina, 1964..
617 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Second edition. Lavishly illus. with photos, drawings, and maps (some folding). Palau 312693 (first ed.). Griffin 772. Volume I of an ongoing series now at ten volumes. A very good or better copy, spine ends rubbed, small bump to tail, faint foxing to a few leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35037.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Sociedad de Bibliófilos Argentinos, Buenos Aires.  
Estatutos de la Sociedad de Bibliofilos Argentinos.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: n.p., 1941..
15 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. The Sociedad de Bibliofilos Argentinos was started in 1928. OCLC shows three copies: NYPL, Texas, LOC. BN Argentina lists 2 copies of a 1932 edition. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36322.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Solari, Juan Antonio.  
Parias Argentinos. Explotación y miseria de los trabajadores en el norte del pais.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Libreria de Colegio, 1940..
116 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Solari was secretary general of the Argentine Socialist party from 1940 to 1951. Some soiling on original wrappers, leaves browning still a very good copy in a fine binding.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35044.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Szusterman, Celia  
Frondizi and the Politics of Developmentalism in Argentina, 1955-62

Publisher: Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993,.
ISBN: 0822911817 Hard bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, 318pp includes bibliography and index. As new in fine dust jacket. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.98 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.44 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19129.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
66.
Tamborini, Jose P. / Julio A. Noble / Jose P. Barreiro / Rodolfo Puiggros  
Cursos y Conferencias Revista del Colegio Libre de Estudios Superiores, Ano IX, no.7-8, vol.XVI, Oct.-Nov. 1940. La revolucion del 90 Croquis de la Revolucion del 90 / De la Torre y el 90. / Las causes determinantes de

Buenos Aires, 8vo. wraps, 207pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35332.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Tinker, Edward Larocque, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Life and Literature of the Pampas

Publisher: University of Florida Gainesville, FL 1961.
51 pp, light brown SC wraps w/blk letters & deco on front cover. Pamphlet about the Gaucho in verse, on the stage and his early history in Argentina and Uruguay No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 22.96 CAD 24.62 EUR 18.42 GBP 15.77 JPY 2,160.00 MXN 264.00 ZAR 237.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007326.
    
US$23.76
Order From Dealer
68.
Torre Revello, Jose.  
La Imprenta: conferencia del ciclo La cultura porteña durante el periodo hispánico: pronunciada en la Academia Literaria del Plata].

Publisher: Buenos Aires: La Revista Estudios, 1947..
15 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Tirada aparte de la Revista "Estudios" t. 78, año 1947, No. 421, pp. Small chip to front wrapper else very good, leaves browned.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36323.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Torre Revello, José.  
Documentos referentes a la Argentina.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad, 1929..
67 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Facultad de Filosofía y Letras, Publicaciones del Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas, Número XLIII. Jones 866. Palau 335675. 201 items described. A very good unopened (uncut) copy with repaired and remounted wrappers, small institutional removal stamp on half-title; binding fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36284.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Trostiné, Rodolfo. (Bacle, César Hippolyte).  
Bacle. Ensayo.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Asociación Libreros Anticuarios de la Argentina, 1953..
166 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w plates, reproductions and photos. A.L.A.D.A. Monografias No. 1. No. 319 from an edition of 500 copies. César Hipólito Bacle (1790-1838) was an Argentine lithographer. Tear to front wrapper, wrappers edgeworn, soiled, title page detached, otherwise interior clean, a good solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35191.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Udaondo, Enrique.  
Reseña historica del Partido de las Conchas.

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Taller de Impresiones Oficiales, 1942..
136 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 28 b/w photos and reproductions, including 1 folding plan. Publicaciones del Archivo Histórico de la Provincia de Buenos Aires.Contribucion a la historia de Los Pueblos de la Provincia de Buenos Aires XXI. Founded in 1790, the municipality of Las Conchas became known as Tigre in the 19th century. A fine unopened (uncut) copy, with slight soiling of original wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35038.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Universidad de Buenos Aires. Facultad de Derecho y Ciencias Sociales.  
Revista del Instituto de Historia del Derecho. Numero 9.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad, 1958..
170 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 map. A very good copy, chipped at heel of spine, some light sunning to wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34044.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Uriarte, José R. de., ed.  
Los baskos en la nación Argentina.
 Picture
Publisher: Buenos Aires: La Baskonia, [1919]..
482, [1], xxxi pp. Folio. Cloth. Secunda edicion. Profusely illus. with coats of arms, maps, portraits. See Palau 345534 (1916 ed.). Spine reads 1916-1919. A thoroughly illustrated and detailed account of the Basques in Argentina, their history, customs, art, and music, with some further sections on the Basques in Uruguay. Small tear at spine head, minor scuffing at spine heel, else near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35805.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Williamson, Edwin  
Borges: a Life

Publisher: Viking NY, 2004.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0670885797 In DJ, remainder mark on bottom edge; Gray hardback binding. Xviii + 574 pp. B&W photos. Glossary, notes, biblio., index. Bio of Argentine author; 8vo; xviii + 574 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 23459.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
75.
Zinny, Antonio.  
Catálogo general razonado de las obras adquiridas en las Provincias Argentinas á las que se agregan muchas otras más ó ménos raras.
 Picture
Publisher: San Martin (Buenos Aires): Escuela de Artes y Oficios de la Provincia, 1887..
viii, 344 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles. First edition. Palau 380477. Jones 740. Long notation on second blank dated 12 Sept. 1938, indicating that to the great shame of Argentina ("Para gran verguenza de neustro pais") most of the books mentioned in the catalogue are now missing from the library, as could be substantiated by the Director, Alberto Palcos (Director 1930-1946). Over 3400 items listed. Index. "Contains much valuable information concerning decrees, ordinances, and proclamations issued up to 1821, " (Borchard: Guide to the Law and Legal literature of Argentina, Brazil and Chile, p. 16. Corners repaired with vellum, spine and boards scuffed and a bit bowed, small repair to spine, notations on blank, small stamp on title, tear along top edge of rear pastedown, otherwise binding solid and contents very good.

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35863.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer

77 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.