TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Europe: Austria and Switzerland
60 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Schweizerisches Institut fur Aussenwirtschafts-und Marktforschung an der handels-hochschule St.Gallen)  
Die schweizerische Wirtschaft vor dem Gemeinsamen Markt und der Freihandelszone

Publisher: Zurich & St. Gallen: Polygraphischer, 1959,.
Paper bound, illustrated with graphs & tables. 22 Beitrage schweizerischer Wirtschaftssachverstandiger, mit einer einletenden Ubersicht uber den Stockholmer Plan fur eine kleine Freihandelszone. 214pp . Very good

Appr.: | AUD 39.13 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.40 GBP 26.87 JPY 3,681.82 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 7113.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
2.

Trachten der Alpenlander in zehnfarbigen wiedergaben von vierhundert vorbildlichen trachtenstucken aus privaten und offentlichen sammlungen

Herbert Reichner, Wien, c.1937, 6"x9" wraps, 58pp. 30 color plates. owner's name, slightly yellowed, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35747.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.

VIENNA Metropolis on the Danube
 Picture
Publisher: Wilhelm Andermann Verlag Munich, Germany 1958.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction and Explanatory Texts by Hugo Ellenberger. Translated by Dorothy Plummer. ; Panorama Collection; Color Photographs; 61 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45176.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Austria.  
Wiener Zeitung.

Publisher: Wien, 1822.
2 vols. 638; 639-1372 p., 36 cm. 2 Jan. to 28 June, 1822. Each issue has section: Amtsblatt zur Wiener Zeitung, containing government announcements and notices. Originally unofficial, later official gazette of Austria. This contains a richly detailed view of the world as seen from Vienna. News items from America and the rest of Europe; notices of books and publication of music; theatrical peerformances. OB543. Vg, bound in contemporary paper covered boards.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB543.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bader, William A.  
Austria Between East & West 1945-1955

Stanford University Press, 1966, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 250pp. ex-lib.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, dj in plastic & stuck to eps, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58458.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bailey, Bernadine Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
AUSTRIA AND SWITZERLAND Alpine Countries

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Son Camden, NJ 1969.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1957.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Barker, Thomas M.  
The Slovene Minority of Carinthia
 Picture
Publisher: East European Mongraphs / Columbia University Boulder, CO / New York, 1984.
Grey cloth with gilt titles to spine in plain white jacket with blue titles to spine and front, 8vo. 415pp. Index, notes, bibliography. 10 maps throughout. Fine. Rubbing with light surface loss along lower edges of cloth. Otherwise book is as new: bright, tight, square, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light ruibbing and mild edgewear to lower edges. Bump to upper front corner affecting jacket only. In Brodart. ISBN: 0880330619 VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 39.01 CAD 41.84 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.79 JPY 3,670.91 MXN 448.67 ZAR 403.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003976.
    
US$40.38
Order From Dealer
8.
Bley, Edgar  
AUSTRIA IN PICTURES
 Picture
Publisher: Sterling Press New York 1967.
Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Visual Geography Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61975.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Brandstätter, Christian, editor.  
Vienna 1900: Art, Life & Culture.

Publisher: New York: Vendome Press, 2006..
First Edition ISBN: 9780865651753 Small quarto, just over 9.5 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in silver. 399 pages lavishly illustrated in color and black and white. One of a series of books by the publisher celebrating the cultural and artistic movements in European cities at critical periods in recent history. This one celebrates the rapid development of modernism in Vienna at the turn of the century. Clean, bright and sound with the most minimal wear to the extremities. The jacket is bright, crisp, with very minor wrinkling at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18059.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bullock, Malcolm  
Austria 1918-1938 : a Study in Failure

Publisher: MacMillan and Co. London, England 1939.
vii, 319 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering. Some of the chapter headings are : The End of the Monarchy, Austria after the Armistice, The Treaty of St. Germain, Post-War Problems, Seipel and the Anschluss, Starhemberg and the Heimwehr, The Customs Union, The End of Social Democracy, Schuschnigg and others. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037390.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
11.
Burckhardt, Carl. Maria Theresa, 1717-1780.  
Maria Theresia.

Publisher: Gebr. Mann, Berlin.
In German. Daughter of Emperor Charles VI who, lacking male issue, settled the Hapsburg lands on Maria Theresia by the Pragmatic Sanction, challenged after his death and resulting in the War of Austrian Succession, following which her rights were admitted. Married (1736-1765) to Francis of Lorraine, later Grand Duke of Tuscany and Holy Roman Emperor, who left government of the Holy Roman Empire largely in her hands. At her father's death she became Queen of Hungary and of Bohemia and Archduchess of Austria. 'A woman of majestic figure and an undaunted spirit, she combined tact with energy and... raised Austria from a wretched condition to a position of assured power.' Mother of Joseph II, Leopold II, Marie Antoinette. 100,609. ”Mit freundlicher Genehmigung des Verfassers und des Verlages Charles Coleman in Lübeck wurde dieser unveränderte Abdruck in 250 Exemplaren von Gebr. Mann, Berlin, hergestellt” [colophon]. 63 p. Vg, pink paper boards/ blue paper dj worn, torn, soiled; withal good+.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100609.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Chevallaz, Georges-Andre / Joseph Persico (foreword)  
The Challenge of Neutrality Diplomacy & the Defence of Switzerland

Lexington Books, Lanham, c.2001, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 278pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54598.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Craig, Gordon A.  
The Triumph of Liberalism Zurich in the Golden Age, 1830-1869

uncorrected advance proof, Scribners, NY c.1989, 5-1/2"x8" wraps, 309pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33377.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Daudet, Alphonse.  
Tartarin On The Alps.

Publisher: London, England: Published by Geo. Routledge.
Hard Cover. Dated 1887 with 370 pages with table of contents and 1 color page ad. Leather spine & corners, slight wear, top edges gilt, all good+. Illustrations by Aranda, DeBeaumont, Montenard, Maybeck, & Rossi. Engravings by Guillaume Bros., translated by Henry Frith. Exploration, Alps, mountaineering, climbing, mountains, Switzerland. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000274.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Edmonds, David & John Eidinow. [Wittgenstein, Ludwig] [Popper, Karl]  
Wittgenstein's Poker. The Story of a Ten-Minute Argument Between Two Great Philosophers.

Publisher: HarperCollins [c2001]. "First Edition" [5th printing].
x, [2], 340 p., index, photos; 19 cm. "On October 25, 1946, in a crowded room in Cambridge, England, Ludwig Wittgenstein and Karl Popper came face-to-face for the first and only time. The encounter lasted just ten minutes, and did not go well. ...Almost immediately, rumors spread around the world that the two great philosophers had come to blows, armed with red-hot pokers. Twenty years later, when Popper wrote an account of the incident, he portrayed himself as the victor, provoking intense disagreement. Everyone present seems to have remembered events differently. ..."Wittgenstein's Poker" is an engaging mix of philosophy, history, biography, and literary detection. David Edmonds and John Eidinow evoke with dazzling clarity the tumult of fin-de-siècle Vienna, Wittgenstein's and Popper's birthplace; the tragedy of the Nazi takeover of Austria; and Cambridge University, with its eccentric set of philosophy dons, including Bertrand Russell, who acted as umpire at the meeting. At the center of the story stand the two philosophers themselves-- proud, irascible, larger-than-life-- and spoiling for a fight." Pictorial dj; VG+. 38616.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38616.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Engel, Claire Eliane.  
A History of Mountaineering In the Alps.

Publisher: Published by Scribners, CR 1950,.
believe 1st edition, 296 pages with index. B&W photos, B&W photos, all good+. Foreward by F. S. Smythe. Natural History, Mountaineering, mountains, alps, Switzerland, climbing. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001302.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Folberth, Otto  
Der Prozess Stephan Ludwig Roth Ein Kapitel Nationalitatengeschichte Sudosteuropas im 19. Jahrhundert. (Veroffentlichungen der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Ost Band I)

Herman Bohlaus Nachf., Graz-Koln, 1959, matching dates, 8vo. cloth, 384pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31017.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Gibbon, Monk  
SWISS ENCHANTMENT

Publisher: Robert Bentley Inc. Boston, MA 1953.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Edges bumped; B&W Photographs; 171 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38515.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Grunfeld, Frederic  
VIENNA

Publisher: Newsweek New York 1981.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Color Photographs; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16380.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Grunfeld, Frederic V.  
Prophets without Honour. A Background to Freud, Kafka, Einstein, and their World.

Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1980.
xiv, 347 p. 'Celebrates the brilliant constellation of German-speaking Jews who created a great flowering of culture and ideas-- in music, science, and literature.' Stock#100083. Vg/paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100083.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Guiton, Paul.  
Switzerland - Northern and Eastern.

Published by Hale Cushman & Flint in Boston and Medici Society, London. No date, circa 1940-1950's, 218 pages. Sepia photos, blue covers, small tear top of spine otherwise good. History, Switzerland, Europe, travel. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001495.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Gulick, Charles A.  
Austria From Habsburg to Hitler (2 Volumes)
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Press , 1948 Berkeley, CA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Foreword by Walther Federn. This is a serious, scholarly examination of Austrian history from the end of World War I to Austria's absorption into Hitler's Germany. 1, 906 pages in two volumes. Books are both in GOOD condition; no dust jackets.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000126.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Hagen, Gunther  
This is Austria

Publisher: Ludwig Simon Munich-Pullach.
The Great Picture Works series. 240 pages, brief text followed by photo plates with English captions; 4to, pink cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, sunned, edges rubbed, small tears with light loss Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021472.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hamann, Brigitte  
Hitler's Vienna: A Dictator's Apprenticeship Translated from the German by Thomas Thornton

Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1999,.
viii, 482 p. 26 halftones, 23 linecuts, 24 cm. Adolf Hitler first came to Vienna in 1906 at the age of seventeen. Hitler's Vienna wa a hotbed of nationalistic activity." Stock #28,020. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29020.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Hardin, Bertita  
Lost Waltz: A Story of Exile
 Picture
Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company (1944).
Octavo, Full cloth, black and white photographs, 312 pages. Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket.
     INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Archduke Franz Josef, subject of the book, on front free endpaper. Fold-out genealogical chart of the Habsburgs is on rear free endpaper. Bound in green cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Shallow bumps to extremities. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10305.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Hoerth, Otto  
Miniaturen von Bodensee

Publisher: Lindau, Jan Thorbecke Verlag, 1952.
284 p. A collection of sketches inspired by the Bodensee, or Lake Constance, on the borders of Germany, Austria and Switzerland. Stock #26339. Vg/vg. German literature

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26339.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Jones, Rev. Harry / Edward Whymper (illusts.)  
The Regular Swiss Round In Three Trips

Alexander Strahan, London, 1866, Stereotype edition. 4"x6", 393pp., woodcuts, lacks covers, ex.-lib. eps chipped, text neat & sound, $

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52426.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Kahlig, Eduard von. Jedina, Rudolf von, Ritter. Zepelin,  
Österreich-Ungarn. Die Heere und Flotten der Gegenwart, Bd. 4. Bevat: Das Heer von G. von Kählig. Die Flotte
 Picture
Publisher: Berlin: Alfred Schall [1898].
xviii, 568 p., illus.; 25 cm. "Bevat: Das Heer von G. von Kählig. Die Flotte von Ritter R. von Jedina." After its 1866 defeat by Prussia, the Austro-Hungarian Empire rebuilt its military with tragic results in 1914. Stock#46970. Very good copy / no dj, gilt stamping.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46970.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Kann, Robert A.  
A History of the Habsburg Empire 1526-1918
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, 1977.
Yellow cloth with black quarter cloth, in black, white and gold jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing, corrected. xiv+646pp. Index, maps, chronology, statistical appendix, bibliographical essay. List of 1st printing errata. Footnotes throughout. Fine/NF. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has faint rubbing, very mild lightening with no surface loss along 1/2" strip above lower edge front and spine. Mild rubbing/soil rear panel only. Titles and central colors bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0520024087 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005067.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Karfeld, Kurt Peter / Brook-Shepherd, Gordon, 1918-  
Austria in Color. Text by Gordon Shepherd.

Publisher: Vienna Österreichische Staatsdruckerei [c1957].
79 p. illus. 30 cm. 79 tipped-in color photographs by Karfeld who published a number of such picture books. This copy contains five travel brouchures of the era. Stock# 40,413. Good+/ dj good +.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40413.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Kingdon, Robert McCune, 1927-  
Geneva and the Consolidation of the French Protestant Movement, 1564-1572

Publisher: Madison, University of Wisconsin Press, 1967.
a contribution to the history of Congregationalism, Presbyterianism, and Calvinist resistance theory [by] Robert M. Kingdon 241 p. facsims. 25 cm. Title continues: a contribution to the history of Congregationalism, Presbyterianism, and Calvinist resistance theory [by] Robert M. Kingdon. Bibliography: p. 220-234. Between the death of Calvin in 1564 and the St Bartholomew's Day Massacre in 1572, The Geneva Calvinists led by Théodore de Bèze, 1519-1605, built the reformed church. Inscribed to Nancy Roelker. Stock# 35,720. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35720.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Kollreider, Franz  
Ost-Tirol: Land - Volk - Kunst
 Picture
Publisher: Verlag der Tiroler Graphik, 1953 Innsbruck, Austria.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Text is in German, English, French and Italian. This is written and photographic essay describing the Tirol region of Austria. 46 pages of text are followed by 120 pages of photographs depicting the scenery, architecture, people and art of the region. 166 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002619.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Koren, Johannes (text); Kurt Roth & A.M.Begsteiger (photos.)  
Steiermark / Styria / La Styrie

Pinguin Verlag, Innsbruck, c.1984, 8-1/2"x10-3/4", hardcover, 126pp., many color photos. G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48967.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Leggett, Benjamin F.  
A Tramp Through Switzerland
 Picture
Publisher: John B. Alden, Publisher, 1887 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The following pages are the record of a three weeks' tour in Switzerland. The journey was made on foot because we had more time than money at our disposal. So well pleased were we with the mode of travel that were we to repeat our experience we should choose again the knapsack and staff. To all prospective travellers in Switzerland who wish to enjoy its scenery at their leisure, as well as to get the greatest possible enjoyment out of their journey at the least expense, we commend the pedestrian tour." 90 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003631.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Lindenberger, Herbert  
Georg Trakl. TWAS 171

Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1971.
166 pages, chronology, notes and references, select bibliography, index; 8vo, red cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026870.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Mackenzie, Harriet D.S.  
Switzerland rev. & enlarged.

Werner Co., Chic. 1895, (orig.ed.1881) small 8vo. cloth, 605pp. 100 illusts. leather spine badly chipped, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40129.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Mais, S. P. B.  
I Return to Switzerland

Publisher: Christopher Johnson London 1950.
176 pages, 48 b/w plates, brief bibliography; 8vo, orange boards. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, very good; no dust jacket. Literate travel book by Englishman who returned after 25 years with his family Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020870.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
38.
May, Arthur James, 1899-1968  
The Passing of the Hapsburg Monarchy 1914-1918 / by Arthur J. May
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Press [1968, c1966].
Two volumes: 496, vii, [497]-864 p., maps; 21.5 cm. Continues May's The Hapsburg Monarchy, 1867-1914. World War I began over a Hapsburg assassination and the war destroyed the Hapsburg. Stock#46772. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46772.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
McPhee, John, b. 1931  
La Place de la Concorde Suisse

Publisher: N.Y., Farrar/ Straus/ Giroud, 1988.
4 p.l., 150 p. 21 cm. Switzerland has enjoyed neutality because it was prepared to defend against any invader. Here, McPhee joined with Swiss civilians doing their required army service. Stock# 31,007. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31007.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Meier, Heinz K.  
The United States & Switzerland in the Nineteenth Century

Mouton & Co. The Hague, 1963, 8vo. cloth, 208pp. corner clipped ep, F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 23085.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Morton, Fredric.  
Thunder at Twilight: Vienna, 1913 / 1914.

Publisher: N.Y., Collier, 1990.
”In 1913, Vienna was a crossroads for world history. Stalin collided here with Trotsky, the start of a blood feud that lasted four decades. Adolf Hitler was here. It was during Vienna's 1913 carnival that Sigmund Freud wrote an essay he would use in his imminent duel with Carl Jung.” ”Opulent, decadent Vienna, volcano of the twentieth-century Zeitgeist.” x, 385 p. Vg/paper. 100,646

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100646.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Nabl, Franz, 1883-1974  
Osterreich Austria L'Autriche

Publisher: Konigstein in Taunus, Karl Robert Langewiesche, [1957].
116 p., 26.5 cm. Series: Die Blauer Bucher.Short text in German, English, French, and Italian. Mostly photographs with one per page. Stock# 34,346. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34346.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Padover, S.K. [Saul Kussiel].  
Joseph II. L'Empereur Révolutionnaire 1741-1790.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1935..
Maurice Soulié, trans. 322 pp. 8vo. Three quarter navy blue morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w map. A few crease to pages else a near fine copy. A beautiful binding.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35051.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Paleologue, Maurice  
Elizabeth Imperiatrice d'Autriche L'Heredite Sinistre des Wittelsbach

Libraire Plon, Paris. c.1939, 7-1/2"x5" wraps, 243pp. ex-lib., G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36824.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Riedlsperger, Max E.  
The Lingering Shadow of Nazism: The Austrian Independent Party Movement Since 1945

East European Monograph XLII, Columbia University, NY 1978, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 214pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33942.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Rimington, Frank C.  
Motor Rambles in Central Europe Some Descriptions & Some Reflections

6 color illusts. & others. Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1927, 8vo. cloth, 235pp. ex-lib. G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26219.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Risveglio, ed.  
1803-1953 20 Maggio

Publisher: Lugano, Risveglio, 1953.
32 p., illus., 24.5 cm. Ticino became a canton in the Swiss Republic in 1803. The Italian speaking southern most canton celebrated the anniversary of the union in this pamphlet. Stock# 39,778

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39778.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Schorske, Carl E.  
Fin-De-Siecle Vienna Politics and Culture

Publisher: N.Y., Vintage, 1981..
xxx, 378 p. 63 b/w, 17 color illus. Seven studies of Vienna--each could stand alone, but as a whole they have resonances. Stock #100,663. Vg/paper. Austria History Art

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100663.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Schumacher, Hans, editor. Steiner, Heiri, illustrator.  
Zurich ueberhaupt...! Eine Stadt im Spiegel der Literatur. Herausgegeben von Hans Schumacher.

Publisher: Zurich, Artemis [1970].
185, [4] p., illus. incl. lovely panorama sketch of the waterfront continuous at beginning & end; 19 cm. Contents include Die Stadt in der Landschaft; Blick auf die Stadt; Die Stadt vom See aus; Der See; Fahrt auf der Limmat; Beidseits der Limmat; Am Platzspitz; Der Lindenhof; Die Altstadt; Einst in Zürichs Mauern; Türme und Glocken; Zürich HB; Die Bahnhofstraße; In der Vorstadt; Der Üetliberg; Frühes Lob der Stadt; Georg Büchners Grab; Refugium Zürich; Dada in Zürich; Galerie der Gaststätten; Gesilliges Beisammensein; Landesausstellungen; Sechseläuten und Erster Mai; Anreiz und Ablehnung. Galerie der Autoren, pp. [163] to end. Dj; library release stamp on flyleaf; never used; fine. Stock#23267.

Appr.: | AUD 16.91 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.57 GBP 11.61 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23267.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Sinclair, Andrew  
Death By Fame: A Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's New York, 1999.
Tan paper over boards in blue jacket with John Charlton portrait of Elisabeth to front, 8vo. xi+224pp. Index, bibliography, Hapsburg geneaology, b/w plates. Fine/NF. Book has two very mild bumps to upper rear edge; correspondong light creases to jacket. Touches of surface loss to tips of jacket and extreme upper rear hinge at edge, 1/8" nick (internally tape-repaired) to lower front corner. Otherwise book and jacet are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0312198523 NF. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006355.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Trost, Ernst  
Das blieb vom Doppeladler Auf den Spuren der versunkenen Donaumonarchie

Verlag Fritz Molden, Wien, c.1966, 8vo. cloth, 399pp. pencil notes scattered throughout. G in badly tattered dj, $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28837.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Tschopp, Charles  
Der Aargau eine Landeskunde

Sauerlander Verlag, Aarau, c.1961, 8vo. cloth, 511pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28502.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Wagnleitner, Reinhold  
Coca-Colonization and the Cold War : The Cultural Mission of the United States in Austria after the Second World War

Publisher: University of North Carolina Press; Chapel Hill, N. C. : 1994.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0807844551 367 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Copyright 1991. This is the first US edition, 1994. Translated by Diana M. Wolf. 'Argues that cultural propaganda [typified by Coca-Cola advertising, rock music, etc] played an enormous part in integrating Austrians and other Europeans into the American sphere during the Cold War'. ; About 70 pages have underlining or margin notes, nearly all in pencil with a very light hand. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13687.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Wangermann, Ernst  
From Joseph II to the Jacobin Trials; Government Policy and Public Opinion in the Habsburg Dominions in the period of

Publisher: [London] Oxford University Press, 1959.
x, 212 p. 22 cm. Title continues: the French Revolution. Series Oxford historical series, 2d ser. Bibliography: p. [196]-201. Austria during the reigns of Joseph II, Holy Roman Emperor, 1741-1790 and Leopold II, Holy Roman Emperor, 1747-1792. Stock# 37,219. Good, heavy pencil underlining by a Brown professor who used it to teach/ dj poor, well worn,

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37319.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Weiss, Francis  
Waltzing Volcano

Hollis & Carter, London c.1944, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 238pp. re Austria-Hungary. G $

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30249.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Wolff, Larry.  
Postcards from the End of the World: An Investigation into the Mind of Fin-de-Siecle Vienna.

Publisher: London: William Collins Sons, 1989..
1st edition. ISBN: 0002151715 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6269.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Wright, William E. (Ed.)  
Austrian History Yearbook: Vol. XIX-XX, 1983-1984, Part 1

Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1988..
Wraps. 22 X 14½ cm. Fine/No dj. Beige leather-textured wraps, perfect-bound, xiii, 453 pp. Contains 14 articles and 104 book reviews as well as a listing of books received and an obituary for Professor Richard B Elrod. Shipping weight 2 lbs

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: HIOE00001.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Zeiller, Martin, 1589-1661  
Tigurum Zurych

Publisher: facsimile, Ithaca, Historic Urban Plans, 1965.
Facsimile aerial view, 27 x 35.5 cm. Zurich's lovely towers, walls and buildings all appear in this fine seventeenth-century view, which first appeared in publisher Merian's Topographia Helvetiae, Rhaetiae et Valesiae in 1642. Number 212 of 500. stock#Flat0046. Vg/ new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat0046.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Zenker, Ernst Victor  
The Wiener Revolution 1848 in ihren Socialen Voraussetzungen & Beziehungen

Hartleben's Verlag, Wien, 1897, 12mo. cloth, 296pp. Prof. Paul F. Shupp's copy. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36989.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Ziegler, Jean / Rosemary Shhed Middleton (trans. from french)  
Switzerland: The Awful Truth

Harper & Row, NY c.1976, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 173pp., ex.lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, dj flaps peeled from eps, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42380.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

60 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.