|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Gensurqrovotvon Hovhannes Ark. Nazlyeanyi
Publisher: Armenia Armenia: 1978. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 105 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; ARMENIAN text throughout. Red cloth, gold lettering, 19 b/w photos with captions, glossy pages. ; Preface dated 1976. Printer's code dated 1978. We cannot read Armenian, but with a help from dictionary we believe this is a biography of John or Johann, an Archimandrite (bishop) in the Orthodox Eastern Church of Armenia. ; No defects to book. Jacket lightly rubbed and worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13592.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Album of the Armenian Monastery of Jerusalem
Publisher: Delphic 1950. Folio red cloth, pictorial boards, 1st ed., tips rubbed, rear (white) board scuffed, dampstain to upper gutter, tape scars to rep (where is mounted an 8 x 10 photo of Etchmiazin church. Illustr. b/w photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.35 | CAD 191.75 | EUR 144.19 | GBP 123.18 | JPY 16,909.09 | MXN 2,066.67 | ZAR 1,860.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22398.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aprahamian, Souren
From Van to Detroit : Surviving the Armenian Genocide (Signed)
Publisher: Published by Author; Southfield, Mich: 1999. Very Good+ Second Edition Softcover 291 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm;, small map, chronology, index of names, bibliography, appendix with 39 photos, 42 b/w photos in text, with captions. Lengthy inscription on inside front cover (which states, in part, '1 and a half million perished including 35 members of my family! ) I am the last of the 15 of my familythat survived the genocide') and SIGNED by author and dated Dec 18, 2001.; Copyright 1993. This is 2nd edition, 1999. Edited by Ara Sarafian and Roland Telfeyan. Foreword by Armen Haig Ovhanesian. ; Author was born and raised in Van, Armenia, and witnessed the fighting first hand. Later moved to Detroit, Michigan, and became American citizen. ; Covers show a touch of wear near corners. Two leaves creased at lower tip. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13781.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Arakelian, Luke
ABC of Armenian, Book 2 : Conversation, Grammar, Dictionary, Reading, Writing
Publisher: Mekhitarist Press; Vienna, Austria: 1977. Very Good+ Seventh Edition Softcover 243 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Purplish-brown pictorial covers, glossary, illustrated throughout with b/w line art, 33 color photos on glossy plates, hundreds of exercises shown in Armenian alphabet, English phonetic transliteration, and English translation. ; Exercises progress from beginning to advanced. ; Published under auspices St Gregory Mekhitarist Armenian Language School. Copyright 1974. This edition states 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th edition, 1977-1978.; Record, called for, is NOT present. Otherwise book shows only minor exterior wear. No marks. Appears unread. ; Armenian Language for Daily Use Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12619.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Balakian, Peter
The Burning Tigris: The Armenian Genocide and America's Response
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York 2003. 476 pages, notes b/w photo plates, acknowledgments, select bibliography, glossary, index; 8vo, red/black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket 1st Edition Fine Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028019.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Baliozian, Ara
Armenians, the : Their History and Culture, a Short Introduction
Publisher: Kar Publishing House; Toronto: 1975. Very Good+ Softcover 211 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Pale gray textured covers, index, bibliography. ; Later reprinted as isbn 0933706219.; Light sunning to exterior, no other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12569.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bedikian, A. A. (Rev)
Golden Age in the Fifth Century, the : An Introduction to Armenian Literature in Perspective
Publisher: Armenian Missionary Association of America; N. Y. : 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 128 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Green cloth, brown lettering, bibliography, 3 tables, 7 b/w photos with captions. English throughout, with some early Armenian text visible in photos. ; Foreword by Dircan Y. Kassouny. Chronicles 'the greatest event in our people's history: the invention of the Armenian alphabet and the translation of the Bible into Armenian'. ; Cloth on spine shows moderate foxing. Otherwise book shows only a touch of wear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12705.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
GIDNEY JAMES B.
A MANDATE FOR ARMENIA
Publisher: KENT STATE UNIV. PRESS KENT STATE OHIO 1967. 270 PAGES (VERY SCARCE) INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR 1ST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 189.62 | CAD 199.39 | EUR 149.93 | GBP 128.09 | JPY 17,582.73 | MXN 2,149.00 | ZAR 1,934.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029935.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gregorian, Arthur & Phebe
Armenag's Story
Lower Falls Publishing Co., Newton, Mass, c.1989, 8-1/2"x11-1/4", cloth, 191pp., re persecution of Armenian community in Persia in WW1. dj is bright but has five 1" tears, F in torn, VG- dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57177.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Haigaz, Aram
Fall of the Aerie, The
Publisher: Ararat Publishing Company; Boston: 1935. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 190 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Reddish-brown cloth, gold lettering and decor, footnotes, 6 b/w photos on glossy plates, which are: Shabin Karahisar and the Fort, Antranik the Popular Hero (mounted on horse), Rev. S. Garnian and Shabouh Ozanian and their (heavily armed) comrades, Bishop Vranshabouh Kibarian, Vahan Husisian, Ardashes Bournazian. ; Authored by Aram Chekenian under the pen name Aram Haigaz. Translated by H. Baghdoian. Foreword by Malkas. Eyewitness account of battle of Aerie (old Roman mountaintop fort) in which 5000 Armenian people were besieged and slaughtered by Turkish forces in 1915. ; Cloth moderately worn at extremities. A few foxmarks here and there. Small area of discoloration on bottom edge. Owner name (? ) (Kibarian) penned in small letters on front flyleaf. No other defects. Quite rare. ; Armenian Library Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 563.73 | CAD 592.78 | EUR 445.74 | GBP 380.79 | JPY 52,272.73 | MXN 6,388.89 | ZAR 5,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12640.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hartunian, Abraham H., with Vartan Hartunian
Neither to Laugh nor to Weep : A Memoir of the Armenian Genocide, Translated from the Original Armenian Manuscripts by Vartan Hartunian
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 206 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth, gray boards, silver lettering on spine, 3 small maps, 24 b/w photos with brief captions, some showing starving victims or piles of emaciated bodies. ; Written in 1938 by 'an Armenian Protestant pastor who survived the massacres and deportations of the Armenians in Turkey from 1895 to 1922'. Translated by author's son, also a survivor. First published 1968. Complete subtitle: 'A Memoir of the Armenian Genocide, Translated from the Original Armenian Manuscripts by Vartan Hartunian'. ; Light foxing to top and fore-edge. Rear cover shows a few small chips. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12571.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hovannisian, Richard G.
Armenia on the Road to Independence 1918
Publisher: Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1967. First Edition 8vo Green cloth. 364pp illustrated with black & white plates, eleven maps. This study presents and analyzes the numerous complex factors that led to the establishment of an Armenian government for the first time in more than five hundred years. Ink inscription to ffep. Flecks of white paint to lower edges (book was on a painted shelf) else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled and frayed, spine sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006406.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kachan, Michael
Eiffel Song
Publisher: Fine Art Sales Miami, 1999. Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback In art gallery envelope; 7.25" x 9" color seriolithograph art print w/ bio of artist and Certificate of Authenticity from gallery included
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.69 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 15344.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kalajian, Joseph (Rev Fr) and Mary A. Poladian
In My Solitude : (Signed)
Publisher: Harlo Press; Detroit: 1972. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 63 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full tan cloth, gold lettering, 26 stirring and inspirational poems, some on the Armenian massacres; 10 b/w illustrations including frontispiece portrait photo of author. ; Front endpaper inscribed and dated June 28, 1972 and SIGNED by author. Laid in: 8-pg mimeograph booklet, program for 25th Anniversary of St. Vartan Armenian Catholic Church, 1972. ; 'Dedicated to those Armenians living in obscurity, and those who lie in forgotten graves'. Poems by famous conductor of choral music, composer of liturgical music, teacher of Armenian language, and one of the founders of St. Vartan Armenian Catholic Church in Detroit. Translated and with an introduction by Mary A. Poladian. ; Cloth shows a few very small pale spots. Otherwise only a touch of shelfwear. Quite scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12665.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kalpakgian, Mitchell Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gregory Aprahamian
Armenian Family Reunion, an : A Lifetime of Unforgettable and Delightful Stories
Publisher: Neumann Press; Long Prairie, Minn: 2004. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 1930873883 159 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff pale yellow covers, sewed binding, [x] + 159 pages, a few b/w photos and illustrations. ; Illustrated by Gregory Aprahamian. Photos by Michael Manoogian. Author tells the true story of his father, a survivor of the Turkish genocide of Armenians in 1915, within the framework of a family reunion. ; Small scar to heel affecting the publisher name. Otherwise only light exterior wear. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13403.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Khazaryan, Mania Illustrated by: Illustrated by Boghos Boghosstan
Alex and Marie Manoogian Museum, Holy Etchmiadzin, Armenia
Publisher: Alex & Marie Manoogian Museum; Etchmiadzin, Armenia: 1984. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 128 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Parallel text in Armenian and English. Brown textured boards, brown endpapers, about 100 high-quality color glossy photos with brief captions. Presentation label affixed to front free endpaper, dated 1989 and SIGNED by A. Manoogian, International President, Armenian General Benevolent Union. Front blank page inscribed to Frank Stella and signed by illegible. ; Cultural artifacts and antiquities in Manoogian Museum, Etchmiadzin, Armenia, including tapestries, holy paintings, reliquaries, croziers, varkas, mitres, buckles, book covers, etc, many of gem-encrusted gold and silver. ; Photos by Boghos Boghosstan. Book designed by Grigor Khandjian. Edited by Varteres Karaguezian. ; We have two units of this title, the 2nd unit has no autographs, otherwise same condition. ; Jacket has moderate edgewear. No other flaws apart from autographs. ; Signed by Associated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11314.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Manandian, Hacob
Brief Survey of the History of Ancient Armenia, A
Publisher: Diocese of the Armenian Church of America; N. Y. : 1975. Very Good+ Softcover 56 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff orange covers, small map. ; Page 19 margins covered with ballpoint notes contradicting author. Otherwise only minor wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3764.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Mardikian, George
Song of America : (Signed by George Mardikian) (Softcover)
Publisher: Utah Printing Company; Salt Lake City: 1972. Very Good Eleventh Printing Softcover 312 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Softcover. Stiff red, white and blue covers. Half title inscribed to Frank and Martha Stella and dated Dec 14, 1972 and SIGNED by author, George M. Mardikian. ; Front cover subtitle: The Fascinating Narrative of an Armenian Immigrant and the Inspiring Meaning He Found in the American Way of Life' ; Covers moderately worn. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11315.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Miller, Donald & Lorna Touryan.
SURVIVORS
Publisher: Berkeley University of California 1993. An Oral History of the Armenian Genocide First printing 242 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Spine a bit faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15865.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Pierce, James Wilson
Story of Turkey and Armenia : With a Full and Accurate Account of the Recent Massacres Written by Eye Witnesses, and a Sketch of Clara Barton and the Red Cross, Illustrated, 1896
Publisher: R. H. Woodward Company; Baltimore, Md: 1896. Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 500 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full red cloth, silver lettering and decor and gilt crescent moon on front, black lettering and silver decor on spine, table of data on massacres, 80 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Edited by the Rev. James Wilson Pierce, DD. Same date. ; A decidedly pro-Armenian book. Chapters by many authors, some names withheld for safety. Topics include: Evil of the Turk. Wealth of the sultan. Prayers of Islam. Howling dervishes. A Trip through Armenia, by Mrs. L. B. Bishop. The Armenian church, by Herant Mesrob Kiretchjian. The Kurds, by Jesse Malek Yonan. Armenian outrages. Story of the massacres. Clara Barton and the Red Cross, by Myrtis Willmot Barton. Much more. ; Cloth worn at heel and crown, a bit dull on spine but quite readable. Several small specks to cloth. Text pages are somewhat yellowed from age but not brittle. No interior marks or writing. Hinges have some play but binding is intact. Quite scarce
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12584.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Pratt, Ida.
Armenia and the Armenians. A List of References in the New York Public Library.
Publisher: NYPL, 1919; reprint Martino 2001. Besterman 513. One of the most comprehensive bibliographies of the western Asian country known variously during its turbulent history as Minni, Urartu, Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic, Transcaucasian Soviet Federated Socialist Republic, Cilicia, Turkish Armenia, Hayasdan. 8vo, iii, 96 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1010x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1010.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sankian, Avedis, with Hamilton Gibb and Sirarpie Der Nersessian
Bulletin for the Advancement of Armenian Studies : Volume 1, Numbers 1-2, Autumn-Winter 1962 (Status of Armenian Studies) (2 vols in 1)
Publisher: National Association for Armenian Studies & Research; Cambridge, Mass: 1962. Near Fine Softcover 32 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Main article based on Sanjian's visits to museums, archives, and other institutions in Europe and Soviet Union in 1958.; Publication data states 1962, front cover states 1963. Includes two brief articles on Harvard and Armenian Studies; Armenian Miniatures. ; Bound edge and top lightly sunned. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3769.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Schwabacher, Ethel K
Arshile Gorky: the Breakthrough Years
Publisher: MacMillan NY, 1957. Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn/tanned DJ, pages slightly yellowed ; Green cloth hardback. 159 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Life and work of Armenian modern artist; Square 4to; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 34.28 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.02 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44289.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
SOURIAN PETER
THE GATE
Publisher: HELEN AND KURT WOLF N.Y. 1965. WITH THE WRITER DON ROBERTSON'S BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE BOARD, 314 PAGES . light chips to dust jacket edges. First Edition Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.18 | CAD 201.03 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.14 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026078.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Yardemian, Dajad (Fr) with Vartan Ter-Ghevondian
San Lazzaro Island : The Monastic Headquarters of the Mekhitarian Order, Venice
Publisher: San Lazzaro; Venice, Italy: 1990. Very Good+ Softcover 134 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; English text throughout, except bibliography in Armenian and English, and some illustrations show Armenian text. Stiff color pictorial covers, 113 photos and facsimiles, most in full color. Glossy throughout. ; Translated by Vartan Ter-Ghevondian. ; Upper corner of front cover lightly creased. A touch of edgewear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11976.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|