|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
al-Ghunaim, Abdullah Yusuf
Kuwait: Statehood and Boundaries
Publisher: Kuwait Foundation for the Advancement of Sciences. 1992. Kuwait Foundation for the Advancement of Sciences. 1992. 187 p. "Categorically shows that Kuwait--as a territory, people and State--is a historical reality, profoundly rooted in the very depths of time. The tragic crisis that erupted as a result of the overrunning of Kuwait by Iraq, and which was accompanied by an unparalleled distortion of facts" Stock# 25,573. Vg/ paper Gulf War, 1990-1991.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25573.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Al-Sweel, Abdulaziz (ed.)
Saudi Arabia: A Kingdom in Transition
Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission to the U.S. c.1993 1st. 8vo. paperbk. 200pp. F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 9848.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baer, Gabriel
Population & Society in the Arab East
trans.fr.Hebrew by Hanna Szoke. Praeger, NY c.1966, 2nd.prtg. 8vo. cloth, 275pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 36887.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Glubb, John Bagot.
The Empire of the Arabs.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1965.. 1st American edition, 2nd printing (May, 1966). 384 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/4" tear top dj spine). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6856.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Glubb, Lieutenant General Sir John Bagot (Glubb Pasha)
The Empire of the Arabs
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1966. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Second Printing. Hard Cover First American Edition, Second Printing (May 1966). Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, maps on endpapers. Illustrated with 45 maps and additional Genealogical Trees, Charts and Tables. Includes detailed Index. Lieutenant-General Sir John Bagot Glubb KCB, CMG, DSO, OBE, MC better known as Glubb Pasha (1897 - 1986), was a British soldier best known for leading and training Transjordan's Arab Legion (1939-1956) as its commanding general. Former owner's name stamped on half- title, else unmarked. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is very slightly worn at the head and heel of the spine only, else fine. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. . B&W charts and maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 422.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hitti, Philip K. (Khuri) 1886-1978
The Arabs: A Short History
Publisher: Washington, Regnery/ Gateway, [1990]. 6 p.l., 274 p. 21 cm. first publlished in 11943, revised in 1970, this is the best survy of the first 1000 years of Arab history. Stock# 31,723. Vg/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31723.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hourani, Albert
A History of the Arab Peoples
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press/Harvard, 1991.. 551pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10207.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hourani, Albert
A History of the Arab Peoples
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1991. As New in As New dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0674395654 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xx, 551 pp. Illustrated with B&W photographs and numerous maps. Includes extensive Notes, expansive Bibliography and extremely detailed Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. "Hourani (Emeritus Fellow, St. Anthony's College, Oxford) is the author of several well-known books on the Middle East, including Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age (Cambridge Univ. Pr., 1983) and The Emergence of the Modern Middle East (Univ. of California Pr., 1980). This work, the first full-scale single-volume history of the Arabic-speaking peoples of the Islamic world in several decades, begins with Islam's rise in the 7th century and carries the rich and imposing story of Arab civilization to the late 1980s. In broad, sweeping strokes, Hourani moves easily from mosque to marketplace, from sultan to imam, from nomad to city-dweller, from Mohammed to Sadat. He dwells on the Ottoman Empire and on the European colonialism that followed, and concludes with a discussion of the modern resurgence of Islam that offers hope to thousands of Muslims and appears so threatening to Westerners. Written by a master historian, this work is now the definitive study of the Arab peoples. Recommended for interested laypersons and scholars; required reading for all specialists." - Roger B. Beck, Eastern Illinois Univ., Charleston. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5299.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
The Economic Development of Iraq
Publisher: Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, 1952.. xix, 463 p. 3 fold. maps, 22 cm. A detailed economic analysis of Iraq a half century ago when we were trying to build the country up and keep it out of Soviet hands, rather than make it an enemy as we do now. Stock #29,633. Vg/ dj very poor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29633.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kelly, J. B.
Arabia, the Gulf & the West
Publisher: New York: BasicBooks, 1980 1st ed. thus.. 530pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine [slight age darkening of top & fore edges; else F] An insider's scholarly view of the volatile region.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3486.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kiernan, Thomas
THE ARABS: Their History, Aims and Challenge to the Industrialized World
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co 1975. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xii. 449pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" tall] Mandarin Orange boards w/title in Gold in Black box. Publisher's logo blind-stamped on front. Illustrated endpapers w/maps of the Middle East. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) has author's photo on back flap. Illustrated w/maps of the Middle East. Index. ISBN 0316492019. ---Author traveled thorughout the Middle East doing the research resulting in this first-hand portrait of the Arabs. Paramount in his analysis is the importance of Islam, the principal Middle Eastern religion, & how it has helped mold the character & proclivities of the "elusive, self-contradictory Arab mentality." A provocative & invaluable inside view.--- DJ has several small closed tears and one 1" closed tear on back of jacket, a little wrinkling at spine ends & shelfwear (rubbing & some scratching). A number in ink on Ffep. Heel of spine bumped & rounded. This was a non-checkout high school library book in that it has 2 library stamps, p. 25 & dedication page, and acquisition information in pencil in inner margin. Otherwise no book labels or pocket, & no pages removed. Condition: VG- in G DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 910.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lacey, Robert.
The Kingdom: Arabia & the House of Sa'ud.
Publisher: NY, Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich [1981]. 631 p.; photos, maps, charts; 24 cm. A history of the rise of Arabia as a major economic and political force in the Middle East. Contents include Bedouin; Britons and Turks; The House of Hashim; Night Caravan; Jarrab; The Arab Revolt; Sir Abdul Aziz bin Sa'ud; Britons and Arabs; Al Artawiya; Taif; Mecca; Sabillah; Well No. 7; The Second World War; King Sa'ud; Colonel Nasser's New Way; OPEC; Two Faces of Faisal; The Russians and the Jews; Riyal Politik; Mr. Khashoggi; The Mahdi; Black Gold; The Next Iran?; The Ruling Line of the House of Sa'ud; The Sons of Abdul Aziz; Prominent Princes; The Relatives of Sa'ud al Kabeer; The Islamic Calendar; World Oil and Gas Statistics; Note on Arabic Words; Bibliography, pp. 539-558. Dj; VG. Stock#23653.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23653.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lawrence, T. E. (Thomas Edward Lawrence, later Shaw), 1888-1935
Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, Doran, MCMXXXV [1935]. 'First Published for General Circulation, 1935'. 672 p., indexes, plates, illus., maps; 25.5 cm. Chapters include The Foundations of Arab Revolt; My First Visit to Arabia; Feisal's First Extension Northward; Concentrating against the Medina Railway; The Expedition against Akaba; Exploiting the New Base; The Failure of the Bridges; A Winter Campaign; Orthodoxy Arrives; Manœuvring for a Final Stroke; The Liberation of Damascus. Brown linen covers lightly spotted; no dj; VG. Stock#45761. Good+, spine faded./ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45761.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lewis, Bernard
The Arabs in History Revised Edition
Publisher: New York: Harper Colophon Books, c1966 reprint.. 200pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [ink name; text is age browned; else nrF] A brief history originally published in 1950.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13520.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mansfield, Peter
The Arabs
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin/Pelican, 1979 reprint.. 572pp. paperback: good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16022.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
New York Public Library.
List of Works in the New York Public Library Relating to Arabia and the Arabs.
Publisher: NYPL, 1911; reprint Martino 2001. Besterman 440. Compiled by the NYPL staff, this work lists 2000 printed items arranged by subject; topics include bibliography, biography, history & politics, description & travel, manners & custom, philosophy, ethics, logic, science, literature. 8vo, 70 p.; binder’s cloth; new from the publisher. (1820x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1820.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nuseibeh, Hazem Zaki
The Ideas of Arab Nationalism
Cornell University, c.1956, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 227pp., slightly musty, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 46791.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Partner, Peter
A Short Political Guide to the Arab World
Praeger NY c.1960, 8vo. hardcover, 142pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 31635.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Peters, F. E.:
Mecca : A literary history of the Muslim Holy Land
Publisher: Princeton, University Press, 1994. (1st Edition). xxiii + 471pp with b/w illus and maps. "For the non-Muslim, Mecca is the most forbidden of Holy Cities - and yet, in many ways it is the best known. Muslim historians and geographers have studied it, and countless pilgrims and travellers - many of them European Christians in disguise - have left behind lively and well-publicised accounts of life in Mecca and its associated shrine-city of Medina, where the Prophet lies buried. The stories of all these figures, holy men and heathens alike, come together in this book to offer a literary portrait of the city's traditions and urban life and of the surrounding area. Closely following the publication of F.E. Peters's "The Hajj" (Princeton, 1994), which describes the perilous pilgrimage itself from the travellers' perspectives, this collection of writings and commentary completes the historical travelogue. The accounts begin with the Muslims themselves, in the patriarchal age of Abraham and Ishmael, and trace the sometimes glorious and sometimes sad history of Islam's central shrine down to the last Grand Sharif of Mecca, Husayn ibn Ali, whose fragile kingdom was overtaken by the House of Sa'ud in 1926. Because of chronic flooding and constant rebuilding, there is little or no material evidence for the early history of Islam's holy cities. By assembling, analyzing, and fashioning these literary accounts of Mecca, however, Peters supplies us with a vivid sense of place and human interaction, much as he did in his work "Jerusalem" (Princeton, 1985)." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.60 | CAD 27.18 | EUR 20.55 | GBP 17.50 | JPY 2,466.36 | MXN 301.44 | ZAR 244.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4030.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rashid, Dr. Nasser Ibrahim & Dr. Esber Ibrahim Shaheen
Saudi Arabia & the Gulf War
International Institute of Technology, Joplin Mo. c.1992, 8vo., cloth, 564pp. F/F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 2936.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Saddy, Fehmy (ed.)
Arab-Latin American Relations
Transaction Bks., New Brunswick c.1983, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 143pp., VG in edgechipped dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53152.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sanger, Richard H.
The Arabian Peninsula.
Publisher: Published by Cornell University, New York. CR 1954, 1st edition, 295 pages with index. Ink inscription front endpapers, B&W photos and maps, overall good+. Trying to bring the reader up to date on the new frontier around the Arabian Peninsula, America' s role in developing it and the challenge it presents to U.S. and other Western nations and to the Arabs. History. Arabia, Mid-East, Arabs. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001709.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Sanger, Richard H.
The Arabian Peninsula.
Publisher: Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1954.. 1st ed. No dj. 295+ pp. VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3596.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Umarah ibn Ali al-oHakami, 1120 or 21-1174 / Kay, Henry Cassels, 1827-1903.
Yaman, Its Early Medieval History / by Najm ad-Din °Om¯arah Al-òHakami.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, Conn. : Martino Pub. 2005.. xxv, 358 p., 1 l., 152 p., 1 large folding genealogical table, folding Map. 25 cm. Also the abridged history of its dynasties / by Ibn Khald¯un. And an account of the Karmathians of Yaman / by Abu °Abd Allah Baha ad-Din Al-Janadi. The original texts, with translation and notes / by Henry Cassels Kay. English and Arabic. Originally published: London : Edward Arnold,1892. "Yemen was one of the oldest centers of civilization in the Near East. Between the 9th century BC and the 6th century AD, it was part of the Minaean, Sabaean, Himyarite, Qatabanian, Hadhramawtian, and Awsanian kingdoms, which controlled the lucrative spice trade. It was known to the Romans as "Arabia Felix" ("Happy Arabia") because of the riches its trade generated; Augustus Caesar attempted to annex it, but the expedition failed. In the 7th century, Islamic caliphs began to exert control over the area. After this caliphate broke up, the former north Yemen came under control of Imams of various dynasties usually of the Zaidi sect, who established a theocratic political structure that survived until modern times. (Imam is a religious term. The Shiites apply it to the prophet Muhammad's son-in-law Ali, his sons Hassan and Hussein, and subsequent lineal descendants, whom they consider to have been divinely ordained unclassified successors of the prophet.) Egyptian Sunni caliphs occupied much of north Yemen throughout the 11th century. By the 16th century and again in the 19th century, north Yemen was part of the Ottoman Empire, and in some periods its Imams exerted control over south Yemen. This is a history of the Arabs of Yemen during the Medieval Period. It is a translation of `Umarah ibn early work on the subject. Umarah ibn's reputation is primarily as a poet, but he is also a leading historian of his native country,Yemen. (1903x). Fine, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1903.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Vincett, Betty A. Lipscombe (photos. & text)
Wild Flowers of Central Saudi Arabia
Compliments of the Ministry of Information, Pl.ME. editrice, Milano, nd., ca.1970, 8-1/2"x11-1/2", cloth, 114pp., many color photos., G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57447.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Wendell Phillips
Oman, A History
Publisher: Reynal & Company, 1967. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Fair DJ. Cover has minimal spine edge and corner wear. Tight binding. DJ with edge wear, a few small chips and tears, old price sticker mark on front. End papers VG, owner's name inscribed. Pps are VG+. 8vo, 246 pps with maps, notes, illustrations, appendices, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3945.
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|