|
|
|
2574 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
'MZIKI
'Mlimo. The Rise and Fall of the Matabele
Publisher: Books of Rhodesia, 1972. First Thus. A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , head spine worn and sl. torn. A reprint of the scarce 1926 edition with a new introduction by the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 25237.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(1913 REBELLION)
Strike Album Johannesburg July 1913
Publisher: Johannesburg: Central News Agency, 1913. First Edition. A very good copy of this very scarce publication in the original yapp-edged printed cream wrappers as issued, large horizontal chip affecting top 1/4 rear panel, else a clean and bright copy, the text block detached from the staples at spine. The item consists of 32pp. landscape format large imp. 8vo, richly illustrated with photographs of the events reproduced on coated stock.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 578.03 | CAD 537.63 | EUR 366.30 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31214.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ANON)
Twentieth Century Impressions of Natal. Its Peoples, Commerce, Industries and Resources.
Publisher: Lloyds Greater Britain Publishing Company, 1906. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original full red morocco, sympathetically and professionally rebacked and recased. A sumptuous production on art paper, the most comprehensive survey of this province in the early 20th century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 786.13 | CAD 731.18 | EUR 498.17 | GBP 435.90 | JPY 61,818.18 | MXN 8,831.17 | ZAR 5,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 38825.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ANON)
President M.T.Steyn. Lewe En Strewe Van Die Groot Afrikaner Staatsman.
Publisher: Het Volksblad Drukkerij Bloemfontein, 1916. First Edition A very good ex-library copy in the original grey printer wrappers, oversize edges worn and chipped, circular stamp foot front wrapper and top left corner title, cancelled bookplate inside front wrapper, withdrawn stamp verso title, no other markings, a clean tight copy of a scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51705.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
(BLUE BOOK) (SOUTH AFRICA)
Further Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of South Africa (In Continuation of C.1883 of 1877)
Publisher: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1878. First Edition. C. -1961. A very good ex-library copy (State Library) in 1/4 pale brown leather, matching cream cloth sides. Stamps to title, otherwise no internal markings: text clean and tight. , Several large folding maps: an important source of material relating to the Frontier War of 1877/8.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.53 | CAD 403.23 | EUR 274.73 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,884.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26754.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(BLUE BOOK) (SOUTH AFRICA)
Further Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of South Africa (In Continuation of C.1961 of 1878)
Publisher: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1878. First Edition. C. -2000. A very good ex-library copy (State Library) in 1/4 pale brown leather, matching cream cloth sides. Stamps to title, otherwise no internal markings: text clean and tight. , Several large folding maps: an important source of material relating to the Frontier War of 1877/8.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.53 | CAD 403.23 | EUR 274.73 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,884.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26755.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(BLUE BOOK) (SOUTH AFRICA)
Further Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of South Africa (In Continuation of C.2000 of 1878)
Publisher: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1878. First Edition. C. -2079. A very good ex-library copy (State Library) in 1/4 pale brown leather, matching cream cloth sides. Stamps to title, otherwise no internal markings: text clean and tight. , Several large folding maps: an important source of material relating to the Frontier War of 1877/8.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.53 | CAD 403.23 | EUR 274.73 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,884.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26756.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(BLUE BOOK) (SOUTH AFRICA)
Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of Basutoland (In Continuation of C- 2755)
Publisher: London: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1881. First Edition. C. - 2821. A very good copy in the original pale blue printed wrappers, edgeworn, short transverse tear front panel, spine chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 375.72 | CAD 349.46 | EUR 238.10 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26743.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(BLUE BOOK) (SOUTH AFRICA)
Further Correspondence Respecting the Affairs of South Africa (In Continuation of C.2866 of April 1881)
Publisher: Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office By Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1881. First Edition. C. -2950. A very good ex-library copy (State Library) in 1/4 pale brown leather, matching cream cloth sides. Stamps to title, otherwise no internal markings: text clean and tight. Several large folding maps, particularly of Majuba and Laings Nek. An important blue book with much interesting material relating to this decisive phase of the first Transvaal War of Independence
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.33 | CAD 456.99 | EUR 311.36 | GBP 272.44 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26753.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(CAPE COLONY)
Reports (Interim and Final) of the Native Affairs Commission 1910
Publisher: Cape Times Ltd. Cape Town, 1910. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original blue card printed wrappers as issued, tiny chip foot spine, Archive Library stamp head front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49402.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(DIAMOND FIELDS NEWAPAPER)
The Diamond News and Vaal Advertiser No.42 Saturday July 29 1871
Publisher: South African Diamond Fields: , 1871. First Edition. A 4pp. elephant folio newspaper, with the extra loose 1/2 sheet supplement. In unbelievable mint condition, folded once across centre. the external pages consist of advertising; the bulk of the inner two pages are devoted to Diamond Fields news. An evocative document of the Diamond Rush, only 4 years after the discovery of the first diamonds in South Africa. Excessively scarce, and unobtainable in this pristine state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 751.45 | CAD 698.92 | EUR 476.19 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 8,441.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31225.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(DIRECTORY)
Deutsch - Sudwestafrikanische Adressbuch 1915 / 16 (Authorised By the Administrator, Windhuk)
Publisher: Swakopmund: A. Schulze, 1915. First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original blue-grey cloth, spine ends worn. The last issue under German Rule, the "Deutsch Sudwestafrikanische" line of the title has been obliterated by the printer due to the South African Occupation and Administration of the territory in World War 1. In over 350 pp. the book lists every Resident property owner and business in the territory at the time of the Military occupation. Extremely scarce: this is the first copy we have seen in over 28 years of trading.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,560.69 | CAD 1,451.61 | EUR 989.01 | GBP 865.38 | JPY 122,727.27 | MXN 17,532.47 | ZAR 10,384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 22224.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(FOOTBALL PERIODICAL)
South African Footballer. Official Organ of the National Football League. A Long Run (174 of 184 issues) from Issue No.115 November 1 1963 to 11 October 1968
Publisher: Johannesburg 1963-1968: S.A.Sports Publications. First Edition. A 8pp. tabloid form well illustrated newspaper from the early period of professional football in The run comprises nos.115-138, 140-153, 156-157, 159-160, 162-176, 179-184, 186-196, 198-278, 280-298, a total of 174 issues. South Africa. A very good copy indeed, folded horixontally across centre, else in clean intact state with none of the chipping or acid degeneration often found with newspapers. Individual issues are scarce: long runs like this unheard of, and certainly the first we have seen in the past 20 years.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,890.17 | CAD 2,688.17 | EUR 1,831.50 | GBP 1,602.56 | JPY 227,272.73 | MXN 32,467.53 | ZAR 19,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 36027.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(FRERE, Bartle)
Letters from an Uitlander 1899 - 1902
Publisher: John Murray, 1903. First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original red cloth, spine faded. Inscribed presentation copy "G F Johnston from Sir Bartle Frere Feb. 03" From the Hosken collection, with his bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 20365.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(JOHANNESBURG)
Souvenir of the Golden City's Golden Jubilee: Johannesburg 1886 to 1936
Publisher: Rhodeman Publicity Syndicate Johannesburg, 1936. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original 1/4 brown cloth, gold foiled thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, the boards scarred as usual, the contents clean tight and seemingly unread. An attractive publication, 248 pages 4to, extensively illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47843.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(Mendelssohn & Bruce)
Souvenir of Johannesburg
Publisher: Johannesburg: Mendelssohn & Bruce, 1900. First Edition. An extremely scarce early Johannesburg viw album, consisting of 16 mounted colour views on 8 leaves. A fine copy (apart from scattered foxing on the mounting sheets, not affecting the views), in the original green gold-printed wrappers as issued. SABib records only 1 copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 323.70 | CAD 301.08 | EUR 205.13 | GBP 179.49 | JPY 25,454.55 | MXN 3,636.36 | ZAR 2,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 15702.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(NATAL) (NICHOLLS, Heaton), Illustrated by C H Greaves
A Manuscript Account of PARKSIDE, the House Built for Offy Shepstone, Son of Theophilus Shepstone, in 1884.
The account occupies approx. 20 leaves of an exercise book sized limp morocco bound notebook, and consists of 6 attractive original watercolour drawings by Constance Helen GREAVES (1882-1966) noted Natal artist, 6 full page photographs and 5 smaller photographs, all annotated with marginal notes in Nicholls' hand, and a ms. list of notable visitors to the house between 1917 and 1940. The item was acquired from the Nicholls estate, and presumably dates from the 1930's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 867.05 | CAD 806.45 | EUR 549.45 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 9,740.26 | ZAR 5,769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 19075.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
M.E.B. The Quarterly Journal of the Mines Engineering Brigade (S.A.E.C.) VOLS 1 and 2 (8 issues)
Publisher: Johannesburg 1941-1943: Mines Engineering Brigade (S.A.E.C.). First Edition. 8 issues, the first two vols complete, bound with original wrappers in contemporary black cloth, leather title labels. Vol2No1 contains a facsimile congratulatory message from Winston Churchill to the unit. Profusely illustrated. A fascinating document of a little-known unit within the World War II context.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31692.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
Sudan Notes and Records Vol. XX
Publisher: Khartoum: The Civil Secretary's Department, 1937. First Edition. The complete year, fine in green binder's cloth, gilt title to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.49 | CAD 86.02 | EUR 58.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26359.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
Sudan Notes and Records Vol. XXII
Publisher: Khartoum: The Civil Secretary's Department, 1939. First Edition. The complete year, fine in green binder's cloth, gilt title to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.49 | CAD 86.02 | EUR 58.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26360.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
Sudan Notes and Records Vol. XVII
Publisher: Khartoum: The Civil Secretary's Department, 1934. First Edition. The complete year, fine in green binder's cloth, gilt title to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.49 | CAD 86.02 | EUR 58.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 26361.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(PERIODICAL/NEWSPAPER WORLD WAR II)
EAFORCE News. News for the Troops in East Africa, Supplied By the Bureau of Information, Through the L. Of C. Wireles S.A., And By the Information Office Kenya. NOS. 1-268, February 1 1941 - October 31 1941
Publisher: East Africa: Produced and Published Inn the Field By the Directorate of Army Printing and Publishing Services, 1941. First Edition. 261 issues (of 268, lacking issues 108, 153, 154, 155, 176, 237, 253), bound together in two vols, the first in 1/2 dark green leather, the second in green moire patterned cloth. The bulk of the issues are 4pp; a few have photographic supplements. apart from three issues which have short tears, all are in fine state. A unique collection of this News Sheet which was issued free in the field to serving troops, the idea obviously being to build morale and team spirit by keeping them abreast of the war in all its theatres, as well as relaying news from home. Individual copies are seldom seen; long runs like this are of the utmost rarity.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4,335.26 | CAD 4,032.26 | EUR 2,747.25 | GBP 2,403.85 | JPY 340,909.09 | MXN 48,701.30 | ZAR 28,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 33641.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
(SCULLY, W.C.)
The Wreck of the Grosvenor and Other South African Poems
Publisher: Lovedale South Africa: Lovedale Institution Press, 1886. First Edition. The author's excessivrely scarce first book. A near fine copy in the original olive green cloth, spine faded. The best copy we have seen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 578.03 | CAD 537.63 | EUR 366.30 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 34003.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
(SOUTH AFRICAN AIR FORCE)
DEEDAS; The South African Air Force Signals Review
Publisher: Deputy Director Of Air Signals 1943-1945. Vol 1#1 - Vol III#5 a complete run bound in one vol, blue cloth, in fine condition including the original pictorial card wrappers. An extremely scarce war journal. " This review is published monthly. it is emphasized that the contents are STRICTLY CONFIDENTIAL. On No Account Must it Fall Into Enemy Hands. Only 300 copies of the first issue were printed, and increasing to a maximum of 600 copies from Vol2#3 onwards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.53 | CAD 403.23 | EUR 274.73 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,884.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 3341.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(TRANSVAAL GOVERNMENT)
Circulars Issued from the Office of the Colonial Secretary During the Year 1902.
Publisher: Printed at the Government Printing Works Pretoria, 1902. F First Edition Very good in contemporary 1/4 blue cloth, marbled boards, the cloth worn and splitting externally at hinge ends, the boards lightly rubbed, text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.14 | CAD 69.89 | EUR 47.62 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50464.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
(TREE SOCIETY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA), Illustrated by Barbara Jeppe
Trees and Shrubs of the Witwatersrand
Publisher: Johannesburg: Witwatersrand University Press, 1964. First Edition. The subscribers special edition, limited to 400 copies. This copy unnumbered, being the artist's own copy, printed "artist" on the limitation page and specially bound in full green morocco gilt by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, all edges gilt, panelled spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 491.33 | CAD 456.99 | EUR 311.36 | GBP 272.44 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 5,519.48 | ZAR 3,269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 17433.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
(W.W.I NEWSPAPER) DAVEY, H.W. (Edited by)
The Morogoro News. A Newspaper Published with the Consent of the Post Commandant of Morogoro, and Written, Printed and Published Exclusively By Members of the East African Expeditionary Forces on Active Service in East A
Publisher: Morogoro: The Government Printing Works, 1916. First Edition. A 4pp. newspaper for forces in East Africa. A very good copy indeed, lightly dustsoiled, creases where folded, but in general in remarkable state for so fragile and ephemeral a production. Extremely scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.23 | CAD 483.87 | EUR 329.67 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 34625.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Transvaal Guarantees. The Northern Railway of the South African Republic (Selati Railway ). Reprinted from The Financial times, The Financial News, The Globe. February 1899
Publisher: London: Crowther & Goodman, 1899. 1st Edition. A 20pp folio pamphlet, each article with separate title page, a very good copy in original pink printed wrappers as issued, sl. chipping to corners. An extremely rare publication, NOT IN SABIB, dealing with this fraudulent railway scheme.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 635.84 | CAD 591.40 | EUR 402.93 | GBP 352.56 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 7,142.86 | ZAR 4,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 13436.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sceneries Of Low Country Transvaal
Publisher: Spanos and Tsitsias, Lourenco Marques c. 1900. An album of chromolithographs, fine in original cloth & boards binding very scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 3342.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
THE SOUTH AFRICAN MAGAZINE. A Contribution to Colonial Literature, VOL. 3 (1869), Containing, A.o., Cannibalism in South Africa (W.C.Palgrave); Diamonds: 4 Chapters (A. Wilmot); The Geology of the Diamondiferous Tract of
Publisher: Cape Town: William Foster, 1869. First Edition. The third and last volume of this early and interesting Cape periodical, running to some 800 pages for the year. A very good copy indeed in contemporary dark green binder's cloth, gilt title to spine, some light rubbing and staining. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.53 | CAD 403.23 | EUR 274.73 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,884.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 18956.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
VIEWS OF PIETERSBURG
Publisher: Pietersburg: Central News Agency. First Edition. An extremely scarce album, ca. 1905, consisting of 11 postcard size photographs of Pietersburg, including the Railway Station, Government Buildings and some street scenes. A very good copy in the original pale green printed wrappers. NOT IN SABiB.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 346.82 | CAD 322.58 | EUR 219.78 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,896.10 | ZAR 2,307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 23587.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Mr. Magnus
Publisher: T.Fisher Unwin, 1896. 1st Edition. Colonial issue, a very good copy in the original dull olive green cloth, spine ends worn and frayed. A rare and libelous satire on the Diamond mining industry, caricaturing and attacking the principal figures including Rhodes, Barnato, etc. Sarah Gertrude Millin's copy, with her Lippy Lipschitz original graphic bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.02 | CAD 268.82 | EUR 183.15 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,923.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 14775.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Abyssinia and Italy (Information Department Papers, No. 16)
Publisher: London: The Royal Institute of International Affairs, 1935.. 3rd Ed, 1st Ptg. Ex-Library. Soft Cover. 23 X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Originally in wraps, rebound by library in card covers with original rear cover bound in and part of original front cover tipped onto front card cover, 55 pp, footnotes, fold-out map plus one map in text. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamp, card covers rubbed & moderately soiled. This pamphlet went through three editions between July 25 and September 21, 1935, as the situation related to a boundary dispute rapidly developed. The Institute's own printing of this pamphlet is of slightly larger format than and seems to predate the Oxford University Press printing, with a crisper impression of the maps. The fold-out map extends far enough to be completely visible while reading any page of the text. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.15 | CAD 35.48 | EUR 24.18 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 428.57 | ZAR 253.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIAF00002.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Abyssinia and Italy (Information Department Papers, No. 16)
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1935.. 3rd Ed. Ex-Library. Soft Cover. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/No dj. Originally in wraps, rebound by library in card covers with original rear cover bound in and part of original front cover tipped onto front card cover, 55 pp, footnotes, fold-out map plus one map in text. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' stamp, card covers rubbed & moderately soiled. This pamphlet went through three editions between July 25 and September 21, 1935, as the situation related to a boundary dispute rapidly developed. The Oxford University Press printing of this pamphlet is of slightly smaller format than and seems to follow the Institute's own printing. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.17 | CAD 25.27 | EUR 17.22 | GBP 15.06 | JPY 2,136.36 | MXN 305.19 | ZAR 180.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIAF00003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Republic of Transkei
Publisher: Chris van Rensburg Johannesburg 1976. very good in slip case, illustrated board covers. well illust colour & B & W
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 45.00 | EUR 21.43 | GBP 18.75 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 379.87 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: AAA001326I.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Dia de Africa 1952
Publisher: Instituto de estudios Madrid 1953. soft cover, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.30 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.58 | JPY 2,068.18 | MXN 295.45 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: AAA002642I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
South Africa and Israel
Publisher: Madison Area committee Madison Wisconsin 1971. soft covers, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.54 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 14.29 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: AAA008089I.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
The Africans Tape 3 : New Gods (VHS)
Publisher: Annenberg/CPB; 1986;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; 60 min run time. TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: The roles of Christian missionaries, Western secularism, Muslim sects, Egyptian pharaohs, and native religions are discussed in visits to Senegal, Zaire and Egypt. VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.54 | CAD 8.87 | EUR 6.04 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 107.14 | ZAR 63.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 32315FS.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
VICTORIA FALLS
Publisher: No place: The Rhodesia Railways Ltd., n.d. (ca. 1920s-1930s). Cover illus. by Rhys Jenkins. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 31 p . Light cover soiling; else very good. Tourist booklet made especially attractive by Jenkins' painting of the Falls reproduced in a plate mounted on front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46253.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
A Lady. Illus. Thomas Bowler
LIFE AT THE CAPE A HUNDRED YEARS AGO
Publisher: C. Struik Cape Town 1963. fine/vg, Rpt, blue cloth dj pc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.65 | CAD 14.56 | EUR 9.92 | GBP 8.68 | JPY 1,230.91 | MXN 175.84 | ZAR 104.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS003522I.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
A. Imam, R. Pittin & H. Omole
Women and the Family in Nigeria
Publisher: CODESRIA Senegal 1989. Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 011147.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
ABBOTT, C.W.
The History of Buttermaking in South Africa.
Publisher: Agricultural Research Institute Pretoria, 1949. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47891.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Abdulai, David
Sankofa: Stories, Proverbs and Poems of an African Childhood
Publisher: Dawn of a New Day Publications 1995. Softcover VG First Edition pages: 126. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Light bumping and rubbing to covers. Text is clean, binding is strong. Ghana.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 5334.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
ABRAHA, Gedamu
Venture: Rural Development in Ethiopia
Publisher: Addis Ababa: Ministry of Information, 1972. With a message from Tesfaye Gebre-Egzy, Minister of Information. Illus. with end papers & dust wrapper art by Abdel-Rahman Sherif & with photos. Oblong 8vo. Boards. Unpaginated . Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51997.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
ACHEBE, Chinua, Arthur Nwankwo, Samuel Ifejika, Flora Nwapa, et al
The Insider: Stories of War and Peace from Nigeria
Publisher: Enugu, Nigeria: Nwankwo-Ifejika & Co. Publishers, (1971). Foreword by Dr. Emmanuel Obiechina. 8vo. Wraps. ix, 124 p . Ex-retirement community library copy. Pocket inside front cover, label at base of spine; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71329.
|
|
|
|
|
|
2574 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|