|
1.
|
|
(1997), Byu Women's Conference And Anderson, Dawn Hall And Green, Susette Fletcher And Dalton, Dlora
Every Good Thing - Talks from the 1997 Byu Women's Conference
Publisher: Deseret Book Salt Lake City, UT 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Green DJ is slightly rubbed/edge worn. Name on ffes. Else is excellent. VERY NICE, tight, and clean. ; This wonderful book features talks from Gerald N. Lund, Margaret Blair Young, Sheri Dew, Mary Ellen Smoot, Jancie Kapp Perry, and many others. ; 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 378 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 12504.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(edited by) Szymanski, David J. ; Hitzhusen, Gerald L.
A PARLEY P. PRATT READER
Publisher: Archive Publishers Heber City, Utah 2000. New Paperback Brand new softcover book! Never been read! ; Long revered as one of the Church's leading proponents during its formative years, Elder Parley P. Pratt wrote a variety of insightful doctrinal and historical expositions. His "Autobiography, " "Key to the Science of Theology, " and "A Voice of Warning" are among his best known works and have received most attention by students.
The three selections contained in this volume were originally published as pamphlets. The "History of the Late Persecution Inflicted by the State of Missouri upon the Mormons" was written during Elder Pratt's incarceration with Joseph Smith and released for publication in 1839. Some of this material is also found in his "Autobiography, " however, the account contained in this volume is much more detailed and precise with the various day-to-day happenings leading to the onslaught against the Saints, the actual surrender of Far West, and the Saints' expulsion from Missouri.
"Mormonism Unveiled!" shows a side of Elder Pratt generally unseen. This is a retort to anti-Mormon material published in "Zion's Watchman" by Mr. La Roy Sunderland. Elder Pratt's exasperation and poignant verbiage to Sunderland's "nonsensical claims" - especially those in relation to his critique of "A Voice of Warning" - are both entertaining and refreshing. Interestingly enough, many of the issues addressed are still popular with critics of Mormonism.
"The Angel of the Prairies" is a thought-provoking vignette of the political future of the United States. The publisher (it was published posthumously) states that "the manuscript was read in Nauvoo, in a Council of the Church, in the presence of the Prophet Joseph Smith" - evidently with the acceptance of that body. Because of the content of this pamphlet, it has enjoyed a resurgence in popularity. ; 5" x 8"; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.33 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 896.00 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 89.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 25889.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(edited by) Szymanski, David J. ; Hitzhusen, Gerald L.
Isabelle Webb - Audio CD - Legend of the Jewel
Publisher: Covenant Communications, Inc. American Fork, UT 2008. New Audio CD Brand New Audio Book on CD. ; Former Pinkerton spy Isabelle Webb needs a vacation. The broken leg she suffered while trying to warn President Lincoln of his impending assassination has mended a little, but her grief over his death has not. She and her young charge, Sally Rhodes, have an open itinerary when they board a steamer ship to Bombay. But upon meeting Utah blacksmith James Ashby, the two women opt to join the search for his younger brother Phillip, who’s traveling abroad with the ill-reputed Thaddeus Sparks in search of a mystical treasure. Upon arrival in India, other passengers are also interested in taking up the search. But the seeming good will of some soon turns dark on the streets of Bombay. As murder and kidnapping tears the group apart, James and Isabelle race to uncover the hidden motives and harrowing connections that threaten not only Phillip’s life, but also their own. First in N.C. Allen’s new series, this tale’s cunning characters and twisting plot will wrap you tightly in the action, intrigue, and romance surrounding the Jewel of Zeus. About the Author N.C. Allen is the award-winning author of the Faith of Our Fathers series. As a young child, she lived in or traveled through many of the places featured in her books. She is a graduate of Weber State University and enjoys reading, writing, traveling, and spending time with family and friends.; Audio CD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.40 | CAD 23.27 | EUR 17.28 | GBP 14.78 | JPY 2,246.00 | MXN 249.56 | ZAR 224.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 43993.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(None Found)
KEVIN KIRK CHRONICLES - VOL 4 - The Final Farewell
Publisher: Covenant Communications, Inc. American Fork, UT 2004. New Paperback Brand New!; Growing up can be hard. Especially if you live in a funeral home and your friends have either moved away, turned away—or been turned under. Now that Kevin is getting close to graduation, the decisions he always thought would be simple are becoming increasingly difficult. Everyone seems to be changing, including him. He wonders if he really should serve a two-year Church mission—or if he should accept the scholarship he’s been offered in the field he loves. After all, the scholarship is a once-in-a-lifetime chance, and he feels like he has nothing to say when he goes out with the local missionaries. Kevin needs help to find an answer. However, just when he thinks he has made up his mind, a disaster strikes that could change everything. ; Kevin Kirk Chronicles Series; Vol. 4; 4.25" x 7"; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.51 | GBP 4.71 | JPY 716.00 | MXN 79.56 | ZAR 71.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 33137.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Publisher)
The Gathering Place - An Illustrated History of Salt Lake City
Publisher: Signature Books Salt Lake City, UT 0. New in New dust jacket Hardcover Brand new hardcover book! Never been read! ; A coffee table edition with more than 130 historic photographs and the stories behind them. For centuries native people from around the Great Basin undertook an annual trek through the Great Salt Lake valley to gather at the shores of Utah Lake. The area became another kind of gathering place in 1847 when Mormon refugees poured in from the midwest and beyond. Yet another influx occurred in the 1870s as miners and freighters followed the silver rush and railroad construction. These newcomers turned Salt Lake City into a boom town, diluting the Mormon population by 50 percent. On the heels of the fortune seekers came corporate magnates and eastern European and Asian immigrant laborers. The city reinvented itself again during World War II as a leader in military industry, eventually employing 20 percent of the work force and eliciting a new wave of immigration from the southwest, Mexico, and the Pacific islands. How well has the city adapted to these trends and various cultures, values, and competing interests? With great difficulty, reports John S. McCormick. Consider the Mormon-to-gentile transition in city government in 1890. The Mormon administration was constructing a combined city hall and county courthouse when they lost the election, and rather than complete the building near the Mormon temple, the new officials abandoned the site, designed their own edifice, and located it at the southernmost end of the non-Mormon business area. As McCormick explains: The LDS temple and the City and County Building were finished nearly simultaneously, the first in 1893 and the second a year later .. One is clearly a sacred structure, soaring and aspiring, the other a public one, solidly rooted in this world. One invites entrance, the other conveys a sealing off. The City and County Building's clock tower orients the building and its business in human time and the world of the everyday, while the temple's guardian angel Moroni orients it and its doings to God's time. The two buildings comprise an opposition, each sharply diverging from the other. Each is a temple, but one is a temple of the sacred, the other a temple of the secular. Each governs, but one governs within a theology, the other within a politics, and life in Salt Lake City at the turn of the century could not fail to take account of that dialectic, which spun out its logic continually. ; 8.5" x 11"; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 26206.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
. Thursby, Jacqueline S.
BEGIN WHERE YOU ARE - Nurturing Relationships With Less-Active Family and Friends
Publisher: Deseret Book Salt Lake City, UT 2004. New Paperback Brand New!; There is nothing more important than to lead our loved ones to Christ. So how can we help those who do not yet fully partake of the blessings of membership in the Lord's kingdom? Drawing from her own experiences and others', Dr. Jacqueline S. Thursby writes, "I have discovered many strategies of love that can be practiced in order to keep warm, growing relationships with family members and friends who are less active or who may be members of other faiths." This book will aid the many who struggle with situations that arise when friends and family regard the gospel differently. ; 108 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.49 | JPY 986.00 | MXN 109.56 | ZAR 98.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 29795.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
POEMS OF CLAVIN CURTIS SHAW
Publisher: The Deseret News Press Salt Lake City, UT 1920. Good Hardcover Stamp in inside front pages saying: council of the seventy ; 8vo; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 10.49 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,364.00 | MXN 151.56 | ZAR 136.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15964.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 26 NO.4
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1986. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Sand paper cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 136 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15238.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi colored cover and spine, mostly dark. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Topics include: Joseph Smith and the problem of evil, vignettes of temple bound Russians, poetry, and new photographs of the Alberta Canada temple. ; 8vo; First Printing; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15239.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi colored cover and spine, mostly dark. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Topics include: Joseph Smith and the problem of evil, vignettes of temple bound Russians, poetry, and new photographs of the Alberta Canada temple. ; 8vo; First Printing; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15240.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi colored cover and spine, mostly dark. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Topics include: Joseph Smith and the problem of evil, vignettes of temple bound Russians, poetry, and new photographs of the Alberta Canada temple. ; 8vo; First Printing; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15241.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi colored cover and spine, mostly dark. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Topics include: Joseph Smith and the problem of evil, vignettes of temple bound Russians, poetry, and new photographs of the Alberta Canada temple. ; 8vo; First Printing; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15242.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi colored cover and spine, mostly dark. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Topics include: Joseph Smith and the problem of evil, vignettes of temple bound Russians, poetry, and new photographs of the Alberta Canada temple. ; 8vo; First Printing; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15243.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nuggets - For October 1922
Publisher: Evans & Early Salt Lake City, UT 1922. Good Paperback Softcover is in good condition, with little wear. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.65 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.43 | GBP 2.93 | JPY 446.00 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 15680.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
PARENT AND CHILD - A Series of Essays and Lessons for Use in the Parents' Department of the Latter-Day Saints Sunday Schools.
Publisher: Deseret Book Salt Lake City, UT 1908. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Rubbing on front cover with wear to corners and edges. A couple of dog eared pages. Previous owner name inside front cover. Good condition especially for age. ; . "A series of essays and lessons for use in the Parent's Department of the Latter-day Saints Sunday Schoolss. Appropriate for home study. " The gospel of pleasure and social pastimes. Public pleasure. Athletic sports, public parks, yarns and story telling, etc; 5" x 7"; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 16302.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
THE MISSION - Inside the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints
Publisher: Epicenter Communications NY 1995. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Slight creases in the DJ. ; Intro. By Gordon b. Hinckley. Size, 12 1/2" x 11 1/2" Pages are very clean, looks new. Look into the lives of our people of many societies and many cultures, each of whom can stand and say, as I say: It is true. It is the work of God. It is the way of happiness in this life and eternal progress in the life to come. ; 11" x 13"; First Printing; 225 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.00 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,560.00 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 16472.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
DEITY & DEATH Selected symposium papers
Publisher: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University Provo, Ut, U. S. A. 1978. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. ; Religious studies monograph series Series; DISPLAY; Vol. 2; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.93 | CAD 13.85 | EUR 10.28 | GBP 8.80 | JPY 1,337.00 | MXN 148.56 | ZAR 133.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 17710.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
THE CELESTIAL CONNECTION Faith-promoting stories on family research
Publisher: Bookcraft Salt Lake City, UT 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Tan hardcover with slightly worn edges. DJ is slightly worn and chipped. ; Full of Faith Prompting Stories on Family Research. Genealogy MORMON LDS; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.57 | CAD 5.54 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.52 | JPY 535.00 | MXN 59.44 | ZAR 53.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 18189.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Dialogue - a Journal of Mormon Thought - Vol 1 - No 3 - Fall 1966
Publisher: Dialogue Foundation Salt Lake City, UT 1966. Good+ Paperback Soft cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Includes The Significance of Joseph Smith's "First Vision" in Mormon Thought and The Life of Brigham Young: A Biography Which Will Not be Written. ; Vol. 1; 6.75" x 10"; 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 18369.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Blood Atonement and the Origin of Plural Marraige - A Discussion
Publisher: The Deseret News Press Salt Lake City, UT N.D.. Good+ Booklet Light green soft cover and entire book has been water marked. Cover is also slightly edge worn. Otherwise nice and clean. Overall good condition! Later reprint.; "Correspondance between Elder Joseph Smith, Jr and Mr. Richard C. Evans" Debate over plural marriage, the origin, and why the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints is against what the RLDS church still practices! ; 4.75" x 7.5"; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 19112.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
DIALOUGUE A Journal of Mormon Thought
Publisher: The Dialogue Foundation Salt Lake City, UT 1966. Good+ First Edition Paperback Redish soft cover. Cover Is rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are several black and white illustrations throughout. ; This is a collection of some of the past greater thoughts and ideas of Mormon leaders. ; #4 Series; Vol. 1; 8vo; First Printing; 140 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.93 | CAD 13.85 | EUR 10.28 | GBP 8.80 | JPY 1,337.00 | MXN 148.56 | ZAR 133.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 13205.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dialogue - a Journal of Mormon Thought - Vol 2 - No 3 - Autum 1967
Publisher: The Dialogue Foundation Salt Lake City, UT 1967. Good+ Paperback White soft cover with orange, yellow, and brown on the front cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Overall book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are several black and white illustrations throughout. ; This is a collection of the feelings and ideas of some of our LDS leaders and brethren. ; Vol. 2; 6.75" x 10"; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 13207.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
BROTHER ELBERT Revised and Enlarges from His Autobiography on Memory's Beam
Publisher: Herald House Independence, MI 1959. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green hardcover has slightly bent and worn corners, overall VG condition! ; This is a great biography about the life of Brother Elbert and his association with the Christian faith. ; 8vo; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 16.16 | EUR 11.99 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,559.00 | MXN 173.22 | ZAR 155.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 13348.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
THE GREAT CANADIAN MISSION A JUBILEE HISTORY Canadian Mission Jubilee 1919-1969
Very Good- Paperback Brown softcover has slightly worn edges and corners. ; Contents include: Section 1; Early Beginnings of Mormonsim in Canada from the book " A History of the Mormon Church in Canada. " Section 2; Opening the Great Canadian Mission. Section 3; In Retrospect, A Brief History of the Districts and their Branches and the Toronto Stake. Section 4; Action, Faith and Works in Personal Experiences. Many contributed into making this book, by adding their own stories and histories. ; 8vo; 115 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.24 | CAD 16.16 | EUR 11.99 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,559.00 | MXN 173.22 | ZAR 155.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 13405.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dialogue - a Journal of Mormon Thought - Vol. 22, No 4, Winter 1989
Publisher: Dialogue Foundation Logan, Utah 1989. Good+ Paperback Black softcover has been slightly worn around the edges and corners of the book. Otherwise book is nice, tight and clean. ; This is an independent quarterly established to express Mormon culture and to examine the relevance of religion to secular life. The journal encourages a variety of viewpoints; although every effort if made to ensure accurate scholarship and responsible judgment, the views expressed are those of the individual authors and are not necessarily those of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints of of the editors. ; Vol. 22; 6.75" x 10"; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 14199.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
JOURNAL OF BOOK OF MORMON STUDIES Vol 21 - Num 1 - 2012
Publisher: Foundation for Ancient Rsearch & Mormon Studies Provo, UT 2012. Very Good Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Latter-Day Saint Temples as Symbols Emma Smith's 1841 Hymnbook Stylometric Analyses of the Book of Mormon: A Short History "Stretch Forth Thy Hand and Prophesy": Hand Gestures in the Book of Mormon Formulas and Faith Worthy of Another Look: The Historicity of the Book of Mormon
; Journal of Book of Mormon Studies Series; 8.5" x 11"; 72 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9131.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Journal of Book of Mormon Studies - Vol 8 - Num 2 - 1999
Publisher: Foundation for Ancient Rsearch & Mormon Studies Provo, UT 1999. Very Good Paperback Near new condition. Features, "How to Ponder Scriptures" "Zelph Recnosidered" "B. H. Roberts, Scholar" "Keeping the Plates Safe" "Robertson's Oratorio" and "Nephite Weights and Measures" ; Journal of Book of Mormon Studies Series; Vol. 8; 8.5" x 11"; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9341.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
MORMONISM A faith for all cultures
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, Ut, U. S. A. 1978. Very Good Paperback Minor wear to edges and corners. Name written on edge. ; Otherwise in good condition. Blue soft cover. ; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.96 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.18 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 284.00 | MXN 31.56 | ZAR 28.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9716.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
TURNING POINTS
Publisher: Bookcraft Salt Lake City, UT 1981. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover DJ is slightly rubbed/edge worn. Gift inscription on ffes. ; Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. Maroon DJ. Accounts by 17 LDS Authors of moments in life that make you choose which path you are going to follow. Including accounts by Vaugh J. Featherstone, Jack Weyland, Leonard J. Arrington, Linda Eyre, and more. ; 90 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.71 | CAD 2.69 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.71 | JPY 260.00 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 26.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 10137.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 14 NO. 2
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1974. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; 8vo; First Printing; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 10833.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Utah Genealogical and Historical Magazine: Vol. XXX April, 1939 No. 2 -
Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT 1939. Good+ First Edition Paperback Blue cover and spine, cover is slightly rubbed, edge worn, and faded. There are some markings throughout. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 10659.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Thomas Lovell Loring - 1949-1966
Publisher: N.D.. Very Good- First Edition Paperback Blue paper cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn with mild soiling. Pages have some very light soiling, but are tight. ; 5.5" x 8.5"; First Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.57 | CAD 5.54 | EUR 4.12 | GBP 3.52 | JPY 535.00 | MXN 59.44 | ZAR 53.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 10922.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 27 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1987. Very Good First Edition Paperback Brown paper cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in very good condition, pages are nice and clean. Subjects include: A DECLARATION TO THE WORLD-GORDON B. HINKLEY, MORMON WOMEN IN 19TH CENTURY BRITAIN-LEONARD J. ARRINGTON & CRADLING MORMONISM: THE RISE OF THE GOSPEL IN EARLY VICTORIAN ENGLAND-RONALD W. WALKER. ; 8vo; First Printing; 131 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11043.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 2
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Illustration on cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are some black and white photos throughout. ; 8vo; First Printing; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11128.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 38 NO. 1 40 Years and Marching On
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1999. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi-colorerd cover wirth gold spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11129.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 36 NO. 2
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1997. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi-colored cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Confession in LDS Doctrine and Practice - Agraphon from an unknown gospel - The Noncanonical Sayings of Jesus, - Rendering the Ineffable Effable: Treating Joseph Smith's First Vision in Imaginative Literature - Lee Udall Bennion: A Quiet Interview - But Then Face to Face: Women's Issues, Mormon Culture, and Doctrine in Eight Pregnancy Narratives - and much more. ; 6" x 9"; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11130.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 33 NO. 2
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1993. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Pink cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. There are some colored photos thrpoughout. Topics include: articles and essays, the document corner, poetry, and book reviews. ; 8vo; First Printing; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11146.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
BYU Studies VOL. 39 NO. 1
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 2000. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback Multi colored cover and spine, mostly dark. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. Topics include: Joseph Smith and the problem of evil, vignettes of temple bound Russians, poetry, and new photographs of the Alberta Canada temple. ; 8vo; First Printing; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11147.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
SPEECHES: BRIGHAM YOUNG UNIVERSITY 1996-97
Publisher: Brigham Young University Provo, UT 1997. Very Good+ First Edition Paperback White cover and spine. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice, tight, and clean. ; 4to; First Printing; 364 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11385.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
The Priesthood Bulletin Vol. 7 No. 3
Publisher: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1971. Very Good First Edition Booklet White wrap cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 6 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.96 | CAD 4.93 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 476.00 | MXN 52.89 | ZAR 47.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11528.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
The Priesthood Bulletin Vol. 7 No. 5
Publisher: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 1971. Very Good First Edition Booklet White wrap cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 7 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11532.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
A THOUGHT FOR TODAY VOLUME III
Publisher: The Deseret News Press Salt Lake City, UT 1963. Very Good First Edition Booklet Red and white soft cover. Cover is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 55 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.55 | CAD 1.54 | EUR 1.15 | GBP 0.98 | JPY 149.00 | MXN 16.56 | ZAR 14.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11700.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
BIBLE AND CHURCH HISTORY STORIES For the Primary Department of the Sunday School
Publisher: Deseret Book Salt Lake City, UT 1925. Good+ Second Edition Hardcover Dark blue hard cover. Cover is rubbed and edge worn. Pages have a small stain on outer edge. Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are some black and white illustrations throughout. ; LDS studies for primary and sunday school age. ; 8vo; First Printing; 115 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 14.13 | EUR 10.49 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,364.00 | MXN 151.56 | ZAR 136.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 11866.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Johnny Lingo - the Mailbox - Uncle Ben - Christmas Snows/christmas Winds - LDS Film Classics on DVD -
Publisher: Covenant Communications, Inc. American Fork, UT 2009. New DVD Brand New DVD. Includes: Johnny Lingo; The Mailbox, Uncle Ben; Christmas Snows, Christmas Winds. ; Aside from the scriptures, few stories in the Church are better known or better loved than the legend of Johnny Lingo. Now, for the first time on convenient DVD, you can see how Johnny’s expertise as a trader and his insight into the human heart transform the shy and awkward Mahana into a beautiful person worth much more than the eight cows he bargained with. Also included in this classic collection are The Mailbox, Uncle Ben, and Christmas Snows, Christmas Winds. LDS Film Classics are stories of strength, courage, and faith. They teach compassion, understanding, and forgiveness. Whether you grew up watching these films or are discovering them for the first time, you and your family will love these touching stories and their timeless messages.; DVD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.68 | CAD 10.62 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.74 | JPY 1,025.00 | MXN 113.89 | ZAR 102.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 45644.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
JOURNAL OF BOOK OF MORMON STUDIES - Vol. 2 - Num. 1
Publisher: Foundation for Ancient Rsearch & Mormon Studies Provo, UT 1993. Very Good Paperback Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; Contents includes - Nigh Unto Death - Mosiah - Prophets, Kings, and Swords and more. ; Journal of Book of Mormon Studies Series; 8.5" x 11"; 203 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9120.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
MORMON WOMEN SPEAK A collection of essays
Publisher: Olympus Pub. Co Salt Lake City, UT 1982. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Light tan cloth with purple titles & illustration; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.71 | CAD 2.69 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.71 | JPY 260.00 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 26.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 4985.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
TESTIMONY
Publisher: Bookcraft Salt Lake City, UT 1980. Good+ in Poor dust jacket Hardcover White DJ is chipped, rubbed, and edge worn. Marked lightly with red pencil throughout. Else is overall very good. ; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.71 | CAD 2.69 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.71 | JPY 260.00 | MXN 28.89 | ZAR 26.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 5326.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
DEITY & DEATH - Selected symposium papers
Publisher: Religious Studies Center, Brigham Young University Provo, Ut, U. S. A. 1978. Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover Volume Two in Religious Studies Monograph Series Religious Studies Center - Brigham Young University. DJ is rubbed and edge worn. Else is overall very good. Interior is tight and clean. 156pps. ; Religious studies monograph series Series; DISPLAY; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.57 | CAD 4.55 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.89 | JPY 439.00 | MXN 48.78 | ZAR 43.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 5489.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|