|
1.
|
|
Adams, Douglas
RESTAURANT AT THE END OF THE UNIVERSE
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1982. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Two survivors of the Earth's destruction search for the meaning of the universe in this clever science-fiction parody. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4788.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Douglas
LONG DARK TEA-TIME OF THE SOUL
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1990. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; When a passenger check-in desk shoots through the roof of a terminal at Heathrow Airport in flames, Dirk Gently investigates the cosmic forces at play. ; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9238.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Douglas
LIFE, THE UNIVERSE AND EVERYTHING
Publisher: Harmony Books New York NY 1982. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Arthur Dent and Ford Prefect learn why Earth has been shunned by the rest of the Galaxy and journeys through space and time. ; Hitchhiker's Triology; Vol. 3; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49040.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alexander, David
DEATH QUEST: Phoenix #3
Publisher: Leisure NY 1988. 1st printing, 1988. Paperback original. Cover by Beekman. ISBN: 0-8439-2571-X First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L30979.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Roger MacBride., Illustrator: Ron Miller (jacket art).
RING OF CHARON: First Book of the Hunted Earth.
Publisher: NY: TOR / Tom Doherty (1990).. ISBN: 0812530144 "Who has stolen the Earth?" 370 pages; 22cm. Glossary. 522g. Book: Very Good (clean and sound, spine rolled 1/2"). Dustjacket: Very Good (light edgewear, mostly at spine ends and tips). Black hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2961.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
AGENT OF THE TERRAN EMPIRE
Publisher: Ace New York NY 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; The Saga of Dominic Flandry, Agent of the Terran Empire; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4730.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Poul
ENSIGN FLANDRY
Publisher: Ace New York NY 1966. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; The Saga of Dominic Flandry, Agent of the Terran Empire; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2453.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Poul Illustrator: Illustrated by Esteban Maroto
STONE IN HEAVEN
Publisher: Ace New York NY 1985. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookstrore stamp inside; Few pages have edges torn, does not affect text. ; The Saga of Dominic Flandry, Agent of the Terran Empire; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5632.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)
JUXTAPOSITION
Publisher: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, NY, 1983. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0345282159 Book 3 in the The Apprentice Adept series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 360 pp. This is an unmarked copy. NEAR FINE. The third and final volume in The Apprentice Adept trilogy, the first volume being Split Intinity and the second volume Blue Adept. In this final volume, Stile had problems on two different worlds. On Proton he was threatened with murder, and on Phaze, an alternate world ruled by magic, he had to master magic, fight a dragon, win the friendship of a lady unicorn, locate his enemy among the paranoid Adepts and return out of Phaze to win the Great Games on Proton. After that, he was ready to face the real problems! In this brilliantly satisfying conclusion to the epic adventure begun in Split Infinity and continued in Blue Adept, Anthony again proves himself a consummate master of both science fiction and fantasy. A Del Rey Book. [Ballantine/Del Rey #28215]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4404.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anthony, Piers (Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)
SPLIT INFINITY
Publisher: Ballantine Books / A Del Rey Book, NY, 1983. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0345307615 Book 1 in The Apprentice Adept series. 7th Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 356, (4) pp. This is a once-read copy in almost perfect, unmarked condition, except for a slightly creased spine, else fine. NEAR FINE. Book One of The Apprentice Adept series. Soon after escaping assassination on the highly technical, science-oriented planet of Proton, Stile finds himself in a world of sorcery and magic where another power seeks his destruction. "Here two worlds exist side by side: Proton and Phaze. Proton is a science fiction world, where everything works in a logical and scientific manner. Phaze is a fantasy world similar to Anthony's Xanth in that there's no such thing as science - it's all done with magic! The wild plot involves a young adventurer named Stiles who lives in Proton and learns that his "double" in Phaze has been murdered. To solve his own demise, Stiles must travel between the two realities, each abounding with the expected confusions and unexpected plot twists for which Anthony is famous. An artful blending of SF and fantasy, Split Infinity shows Piers Anthony at the top of his ingenious game (s) " --Stanley Wiater . Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4406.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anthony, Piers Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Whelan
WIELDING A RED SWORD
Publisher: Del Rey Ballantine 1986. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Cover Art; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 297 pages; 28568y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.72 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 105.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28568.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Publisher: Del Rey New York 1983. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Fourth novel in the Foundation series; Classic Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 426 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1257.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1987. Seventeenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Classic Foundation Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7251.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
PRELUDE TO FOUNDATION
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1989. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Classic Foundation Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7252.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
SECOND FOUNDATION
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1987. Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine; Classic Foundation Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7253.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
ROBOTS OF DAWN
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1984. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; The Robot Novels; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3972.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
SECOND FOUNDATION
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1972. Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Classic Foundation Series; Vol. 3; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29579.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1972. Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Classic Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29580.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
ROBOTS OF DAWN
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1984. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; The Robot Novels; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 398 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29581.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
ROBOTS OF DAWN
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The Robot Novels; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10672.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
SECOND FOUNDATION
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1971. Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in spine. Wear at edges and spine; Classic Foundation Series; Vol. 3; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16642.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1984. Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has rippling; Classic Foundation Series; Vol. 1; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16643.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION AND EMPIRE
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Classic Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21669.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
SECOND FOUNDATION
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Seventh Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Classic Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21670.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. Tenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Classic Foundation Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 296 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21700.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Fourth novel in the Foundation series; Classic Foundation Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10149.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1972. Fourteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; 200 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25405.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
The Robots Of Dawn
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc, NY, 1983. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 038518400X Publisher's red vinyl spine over black boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. 8vo. 408 pp. The Lije Baley Robot Novels. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, unmarked and unread. The dust jacket has a "P" written on the front panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE.A puzzling case of "roboticide" takes interplanetary detective Elijah Baley from Earth to the planet Aurora--the self-styled World of the Dawn, where humans and robots coexist in seemingly perfect harmony. There, the most advanced robot in the Universe - and awesomely human machine - has been murdered. Only one man on Aurora had the means, the motive, and the opportunity to commit the crime - and he has hired Baley to prove he didn't do it. To make Baley's impossible mission even worse, he soon learns that not only his career but the fate of the Earth as well is riding on his investigation. Isaac Asimov is the premier science fiction writer of our time, and one of the most prolific writers of all time. Among many other works, he is the author of Pebble in the Sky (1950) ; I, Robot (1950) ; The Stars, Like Dust (1951) ; Foundation (1951) ; David Starr: Space Ranger (1952) ; Foundation and Empire (1952) ; The Currents of Space (1952) ; Second Foundation (1953) ; Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids (1953) ; The Caves of Steel (1954) ; Lucky Starr and the Oceans of Venus (1954) ; The Martian Way and Other Stories (1955) ; The End of Eternity (1955) ; Lucky Starr and the Big Sun of Mercury (1956) ; The Naked Sun (1957) ; Lucky Starr and the Moons of Jupiter (1957) ; Earth is Room Enough (1957) ; Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn (1958) ; Nine Tomorrows (1959) ; The Rest o the Robots (1964) ; Fantastic Voyage (1966) ; Asimov's Mysteries (1968) ; Nightfall and Other Stories (1969) ; The Gods Themselves (1972) ; The Early Asimov (1972) ; The Best of Isaac Asimov (1973) ; Buy Jupiter and Other Stories (1975) ; The Bicentennial Man and Other Stories (1976) ; The Complete Robot (1982) ; Foundation's Edge (1982) ; The Winds of Change and Other Stories (1983) ; The Robots of Dawn (1983) ; Norby's Other Secret (1985) ; Banquets of the Black Widowers (1984) ; Norby and the Lost Princess (1985) ; The Disappearing Man and Other Mysteries (1985) ; Robots and Empire (1985) ; Foundation and Earth (1986) ; Analog's Expanding Universe (1986) ; Fantastic Voyage II (1987) ; In the Beginning (1988) ; Extraterrestrial Civilizations (1988) ; Prelude to Foundation (1988) ; The New Hugo Winners (1989) ; The Asimov Chronicles (1989) ; Nemesis (1989) ; Nightfall (1990) ; Colonizing Planets and Stars (1990) ; Our Angry Earth (1991) ; The Ugly Little Boy (1992); The Positronic Man (1993). Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6281.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1982. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Fourth novel in the Foundation series; Classic Foundation Series; Book Club Edition; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65428.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by: jacket art by Ray, Ruth
The Naked Sun
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, NY 1957. 187 pp, yel boards w/red lettering, upper edge stained red, dj yel w/black-red lettering w/illustrated front & photo of the author on the back panel. Elijah Baley, a New York plainscloth detective, has been sent to the planet Solaria to investigate a murder and also to uncover the weakeness in Solarian society that would one day be Earth's weapon on the day when the Solarians attacked. He & his robotic companion, R. Daneel Olivaw, solve the mystery. This is book from the author's robot stories. Baley was the hero in Caves of Steel. Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature #00567 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.50 | CAD 140.53 | EUR 106.25 | GBP 89.90 | JPY 12,750.00 | MXN 1,558.33 | ZAR 1,263.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032893.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Avery, Richard (Edmund Cooper)
THE RINGS OF TANTALUS: Expendables #2
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal Greenwich, CT 1975. 1st printing, Oct. 1975; #P3307. Edge and corner wear. ISBN: P3307 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8322.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Axler, James
CHILDREN OF THE SERPENT (Outlanders)
Publisher: Gold Eagle/ Worldwide Toronto 2005. 1st printing, May 2005. Cover is uncredited. Minor wear, but sticker bits remain on rear cover. ISBN: 0373638469 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HU31.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Benford, Gregory., Illustrator: John Disukes (jacket art).
FURIOUS GULF.
Publisher: NY: Bantam Spectra Books (1994).. First Printing. ISBN: 0553096613 "Part of an interconnected series of novels that began with 'In the Ocean of Night' and continued in 'Across the Sea of Suns', 'Great Sky River', and 'Tides of Light'." 290p: 24cm. 610g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Near Fine (minor shelfwear). Blue cloth-backed hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3527.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Blish, James
THEY SHALL HAVE STARS
Publisher: Avon Books, NY, 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Soft Cover Book 1 in the Cities in Flight series. 5th Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 159 pp. Former owner's name on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. 2018 AD: the Cold Peace, worse even than the Cold War; the bureaucratic regimes which rule from Washington and Moscow are indistinguishable in their passion for total repression, but, in the West, a few dedicated individuals still struggle to find a way out of the trap of human history; behind the screen of official research their desperate project is nearing completion; then Colonel Paige Russell, back from deep space with some soil samples to deliver, talks his way past the receptionist at the laboratory. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4329.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Blish, James
A LIFE FOR THE STARS
Publisher: Avon Books, NY, 1966. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Book 2 of the Cities in Flight series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 143 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. The second book of the Cities in Flight tetralogy. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-22][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 358-62]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4371.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Blish, James
THE TRIUMPH OF TIME
Publisher: Avon Books, NY, 1966. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Book 4 in the Cities in Flight series. 3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else very good. GOOD. By internal chronology, the fourth book of the Cities in Flight series. Issued later in Britain as A Clash of Cymbals (1959) [Barron AW, 3-4][. Presents the breathtaking climax of the series about cities in space (made possible by the 'Spindizzy' anti-gravity device) - [Pringle Ultimate SF, 387-8]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4372.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bonanno, Margaret Wander
OTHERWHERE The Sequel to the Others
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Lingri the Chronicler records the story of conflict between two races--the People and the Others--and her personal involvement in the bitter struggle.; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56803.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
REAVERS OF SKAITH
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1980. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; The Book of Skaith; Vol. 3; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4832.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh
THE HOUNDS OF SKAITH: Further Adventures of Eric John Stark
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY, 1974. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0345242300 Volume 2 in The Book of Skaith series. Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 183 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. FINE. From the world beyond tomorrow comes one of the galaxy's most intrepid Adventurers-Eric John Stark. Brought forth out of the fertile imagination of Leigh Brackett, Stark again returns to face new dangers, his mighty sword ever ready to fight for a just cause. Stark had killed the king-dog Flay on the plains of Worldheart. Now he was the leader of the ferocious Northhounds--nine great white beasts that responded to his every command. But should they ever turn on him, the hounds could prove more deadly than any enemy on that hostile planet. Stark had to reach the starport---before the treacherous Wandsmen closed his only means of escape! [Ballantine #24230]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4418.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Bradbury, Edward P. (Michael Moorcock)
WARRIORS OF MARS
Publisher: Lancer Books, NY, 1966. Very Good with no dust jacket. First American Edition. 1. Soft Cover Book 1 in the Warriors of Mars Trilogy. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. [Lancer Books #72-118]. First book of the Michael Kane trilogy, followed by BLADES OF MARS (1965) and BARBARIAN OF MARS (1965) A pawn of warped space-time he fought astonishing perils across an alien world. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4423.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bradley, Marion Zimmer
THE SPELL SWORD: A Darkover Novel
Publisher: Daw Books, NY, 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover Stated 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Marion Eleanor Zimmer Bradley (June 3, 1930 - September 25, 1999) was a prominent author of fantasy novels such as The Mists of Avalon and the Darkover series, often with a feminist outlook. In literary circles, she is often referred to by her initials, "MZB, " a nickname reinforced by her good friend and editor, Donald A. Wollheim. She created the planet of Darkover as a setting for her own series, writing a large number of Darkover stories as a solo author and later collaborating with other authors to produce Darkover anthologies, where once again she encouraged story submissions from unpublished authors. For a time, Bradley actively encouraged fan fiction within the Darkover universe, but this came to an end following a dispute with a fan over an unpublished Darkover novel of Bradley's that had similarities to some of the fan's stories. As a result, the novel remained unpublished, and Bradley demanded the cessation of all Darkover fan fiction. The Darkover novels may be considered fantasy with science fiction overtones or science fiction with fantasy overtones, as Darkover was a lost earth colony where psi powers had developed to an unusual degree. Although Darkover was a world inhabited by humans as well as semi-humans, it was primarily forbidden ground to the Terran traders. Most of the planet's wild terrain was unexplored. And many of its peoples seclusive and secretive. But for Andrew Carr there was an attraction he could not evade. Darkover haunted him-and when his mapping plane crashed in unknown heights, Darkover prepared to destroy him. Until the planet's magic asserted itself-and his destiny began to unfold along lines predicted only by phantoms and wonder workers of the kind Terran science could never acknowledge. [DAW #uq1131][Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-77][Barron (ed) Fantasy Literature 4A-47][Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 488-92]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4408.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bradley, Marion Zimmer
THE WINDS OF DARKOVER
Publisher: Ace NY 1977. [Reprint, June 1, 1977]. [Cover art by Michael Whelan.] Creasing; leran; short tear at spine heel. ISBN: 0441892515 Mass Market Paperback Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.40 | CAD 1.43 | EUR 1.08 | GBP 0.92 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 12.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV21.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bradley, Marion Zimmer
THE WORLD WRECKERS
Publisher: Ace NY 1980. [4th printing, Apr. 1980] #91173. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Owner's notes on first page in pen. ISBN: 0441911730 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.40 | CAD 1.43 | EUR 1.08 | GBP 0.92 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 12.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HEA35.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Brin, David
BRIGHTNESS REEF
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1996. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; New Uplift Trilogy; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 659 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26447.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Brust, Steven Illustrator: Illustrated by Eric Bowman
THE PATHS OF THE DEAD
Publisher: Tom Doherty, Tor Books NY 2002. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Bottom edge of DJ crinkled, with small tear. Bump at center heel. ; Cover Art; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 399 pages; 25433y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25433.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
WAR LORD OF MARS
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1979. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Martian Tales of Edgar Rice Burroughs; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4682.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Chalker, Jack
LILITH A Snake in the Grass
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1982. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume One of The Four Lords of the Diamond; The Four Lords of the Diamond; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5306.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Chalker, Jack
CHARON A Dragon At the Gate
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1983. Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume Three of The Four Lords of the Diamond; The Four Lords of the Diamond; Mass Market PB; Vol. 3; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5307.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Chalker, Jack
PIRATES OF THE THUNDER
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1987. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Fearing that his escape from the deadly prison planet Melchior had been engineered by his arch-enemy, Lazlo Chen, Hawks and his fellow prisoners seek refuge in the midst of pirate territory. ; The Rings of the Master; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44182.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Charrette, Robert N.
WOLF PACK: Battletech #4
Publisher: Fasa Chicago 1992. 1st printing, Apr. 1992. Cover art by Bruce Jenson. Paperback original. Creasing; edgewear with minor tears; tanning. ISBN: 0451451503 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IO01.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cherryh, C. J.
FINITY'S END
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author of Cyreen narrates the story of the oldest Merchanter ship of all, Finity's End, whose young crew has lost an entire generation and is coming home after many years of war and piracy only to have to learn to live in peace.; 471 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44930.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Cherryh, C. J.
FINITY'S END
Publisher: Warner Books New York NY 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author of Cyreen narrates the story of the oldest Merchanter ship of all, Finity's End, whose young crew has lost an entire generation and is coming home after many years of war and piracy only to have to learn to live in peace.; 471 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44931.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Christopher, John
THE WHITE MOUNTAINS
Publisher: Aladdin Paperbacks, NY, 1988. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0020427115 Book 1 in The Tripods Trilogy. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 214 pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. First book of the "tripod trilogy, " followed by THE CITY OF GOLD AND LEAD (1967) and THE POOL OF FIRE (1968) On an Earth where the Tripods -- huge, three -- legged machines -- have ruled for as long as anyone can remember, thirteen-year-old Will harbors fears about the Capping ceremony he will soon undergo. Capping marks the transition from childhood into adulthood, but it also has a more sinister meaning: It is the Tripods who attach the metal headpieces to people's skulls, and once Capped, a person is forever a slave to them. As Will learns the truth, he realizes that he must escape while his mind is still his own. With two companions, he begins a journey across Europe to find the stronghold of the last free people in the world -- in the White Mountains of Switzerland. [Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-29]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4420.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur
2061 Odyssey Three
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Centenarian Heywood Floyd, survivor of two encounters with mysterious monoliths, once again confronts Dave Bowman, an independent HAL, and an unseen alien race.; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10477.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
2010 Odyssey Two
Publisher: Del Rey Books New York NY 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Haywood Floyd, director of the original Discovery mission, sets out to discover what happened to HAL 9000 and comes face to face with something claiming to be Dave Bowman. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53677.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C.
2010 Odyssey Two
Publisher: Del Rey Books New York NY 1982. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9973.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. , and Gentry Lee
Garden Of Rama The Sequel to Rama II
Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 441 pages; 23739
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23739.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. , and Gentry Lee
RAMA II The Sequel to Rendezvous with Rama
Publisher: Spectra Bantam NY 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 420 pages; 23740
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23740.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C. , and Gentry Lee
Rama Revealed
Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1994. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 466 pages; 23743
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23743.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Clinton, Jeff
KANE'S ODYSSEY (Laser #16)
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1976. 1st printing, 1976; #72016. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Paperback original. Laser Books #16 in series edited by Roger Elwood. Mild wet spot at lower foredge corner. ISBN: 0373720165 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX145.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Clinton, Jeff
KANE'S ODYSSEY (Laser #16)
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1976. 1st printing, 1976; #72016. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Paperback original. Laser Books #16 in series edited by Roger Elwood. Previous owner's label insode cover; creasing; tanning. ISBN: 0373720165 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX146.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Coney, Michael
GODS OF THE GREATAWAY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows the Triad to where the Gods of the Greataway rule the Ifalong and chronicles the battle with the Balewolves for control of the Galaxy and Dream Earth.; Song of the Earth; Vol. 2; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Coney, Michael
GODS OF THE GREATAWAY
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Follows the Triad to where the Gods of the Greataway rule the Ifalong and chronicles the battle with the Balewolves for control of the Galaxy and Dream Earth.; Song of the Earth; Vol. 2; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38903.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Coulson, Juanita
SPACE TRAP (Laser Books #20)
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1976. 1st printing, Feb. 1976. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Paperback original. #20 in Laser's series. Creasing. ISBN: 0373720203 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX147.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Coulson, Juanita
SPACE TRAP (Laser Books #20)
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1976. 1st printing, Feb. 1976. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Paperback original. #20 in Laser's series. Tanning; rubbing. ISBN: 0373720203 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX182.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Coulson, Juanita
SPACE TRAP (Laser Books #20)
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1976. 1st printing, Feb. 1976. Cover art by Kelly Freas. Paperback original. #20 in Laser's series. Tanning; rubbing; edgewear and nicks. ISBN: 0373720203 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX181.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Coulson, R. & Deweese, G. (series edited by Elwood, Roger)
GATES OF THE UNIVERSE; Laser #4
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1975. 1st printing, 1975; #72004. Cover art by Kelly Freas. paperback original. Stains on foredge. ISBN: 0373720041 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA326.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Coulson, R. & Deweese, G. (series edited by Elwood, Roger)
GATES OF THE UNIVERSE; Laser #4
Publisher: Laser Books Ontario 1975. 1st printing, 1975; #72004. Cover art by Kelly Freas. paperback original. Old store sticker, partially removed; else pretty nice. ISBN: 0373720041 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HFA133.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Daley, Brian
Han Solo at stars' End
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York, NY 1979. 198 pp, red boards w/dark blue cloth spine, blu-red-orange dj w/pictorial front. Book is from the adventures of Luke Skywalker based on characters and situations created by George Lucas. First book in the trilogy. rm foot of book, First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.09 | CAD 63.46 | EUR 47.98 | GBP 40.60 | JPY 5,757.27 | MXN 703.67 | ZAR 570.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008578.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Daley, Brian
Han Solor at stars' End
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York, NY 1979. 198 pp, red boards w/dark blue cloth spine. Book is from the adventures of Luke Skywalker based on characters and situations created by George Lucas. First book in the trilogy. remainder mark bottom edge, slight soiling to boards. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.25 | CAD 26.83 | EUR 20.29 | GBP 17.17 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 241.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008647.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Darlton, Clark
THE THRALL OF HYPNO: Perry Rhodan #20
Publisher: Ace NY 1974. [1st printing](1972). [Cover by Gray Morrow.] Includes 1st story by Steven Utley - "The Unkindest Cut of All". Creasing; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM96.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Dickinson, Peter
THE WEATHERMONGER
Publisher: Daw Books, NY, 1974. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Book 3 in The Changes Trilogy. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 158, (2) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. VERY GOOD+. Dickinson's first book and the first book published of the Changes, being, however, the end of the trilogy. Setting off in a lovely old car into an England which is terrified of machines, Geoffry and Sally seek the center of the disturbance. When Geoffrey starts to repair his uncle's motorboat, he and his sister Sally are condemned as witches. Fleeing to France, they find everything to be normal - it seems "The Changes" forcing the English back to a primitive past are the result of a magical spell that must be broken. A classic modern children's novel. [DAW #UQ1112]. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4409.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon
HARRIERS
Publisher: Baen New York NY 1991. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; ; Of War and Honor; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26387.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
THE DORSAI COMPANION
Publisher: Ace/Berkley 1986. Very Good Softcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 231 pages; 13337Y
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13337.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R. Illustrator: Illustrated by Denis Beauvais
THE DRAGON ON THE BORDER
Publisher: Ace Books 1992. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Book Club Edition; Cover Art; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 393 pages; 17621Y.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.72 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 105.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17621.
|
|
|
|