|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
70 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Dick, Philip K.) Levack, Daniel J. H.
PKD: A Philip K. Dick Bibliography
Publisher: Underwood Miller, 1982. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback edition), a Fine copy. Essential and highly recommended if you collect Dick, and increasingly hard to find.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP533.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Dick, Philip K.) Williams, Paul.
Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick
Publisher: Arbor House, 1986.. First edition trade paperback original (a format that was pretty rare for Arbor House; I can't recall another from their SF line), a Near Fine copy with former owner's blindstamp on half-title page, otherwise nice and square. Book on Dick's life by his close friend and literary executor. Includes lots of interview material.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1992.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Wolfe, Gene) Andre-Driussi, Michael
Synopsis of the Narrative of Severian the Great, Last True Autarch of Urth
Publisher: Sirius Fiction, 1998.. Second edition chapbook, a Fine copy, new and unread. Sirius Fiction Booklet NS-1. Covers events in the Book of the New Sun and The Urth of the New sun. I think I picked up his last copy, and there's not another copy online. Let me spin the Wheel of Greed here, keeping in mind it's a critical chapbook...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1822.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Zelazny, Roger) Kovacs, Christopher C., compiler.
The Ides of Octember: A Pictorial Bibliography of Roger Zelazny
Publisher: NESFA Press, 2010.. First edition trade paperback original (no hardback edition), a Fine copy, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Same size and with a cover that extends the matching Whelan spine cover from the six-column Collected Zelazny set. Only have one...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.96 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.69 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2,300.00 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1894.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Zelazny, Roger) Krulik, Theodore
Roger Zelazny
Publisher: Ungar, 1986. First edition hardback, Near Fine-, with a strange publisher's flaw on half-title leaving a quarter-sized ellipsoidal piece out of the middle of the page, affecting some of the text in the list of the publisher's other critical titles (the ones affected are all in the "detective/suspense" line rather than SF) on the reverse side, in a Fine- dj with one closed 1/4" tear at bottom rear corner and a slight associated wrinkle, otherwise a tight, attractive copy. Critical companion to Zelazny's work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP872.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #203. January/ February 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Borgo Press [San Bernardino, CA]. 1993.. 120pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Table of Contents at: http://digital.lib.usf.edu:8080/fedora/get/usfldc:S67-00093-n203-1993-01_02/DOCUMENT_PDF?search_terms=1993. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0001.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #204. March/ April 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Borgo Press [San Bernardino, CA]. 1993.. 144pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Table of Contents at: http://digital.lib.usf.edu:8080/fedora/get/usfldc:S67-00094-n204-1993-03_04/DOCUMENT_PDF?search_terms=1993. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0002.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #205. May/ June 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Borgo Press [San Bernardino, CA]. 1993.. 122pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0003.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #206. July/ August 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Borgo Press [San Bernardino, CA]. 1993.. 128pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0004.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #207. September/ October 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Borgo Press [No Place]. 1993.. 88pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0005.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #208. November/ December 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Golden Lion Enterprises [Tempe, AZ]. 1993.. 94pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Table of Contents at: http://digital.lib.usf.edu:8080/fedora/get/usfldc:S67-00095-n208-1993-11_12/DOCUMENT_PDF?search_terms=1993. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0006.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #209. January/ February 1994.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Golden Lion Enterprises [Tempe, AZ]. 1993.. 96pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Table of Contents at: http://digital.lib.usf.edu:8080/fedora/get/usfldc:S67-00096-n209-1994-01_02/DOCUMENT_PDF?search_terms=1993. Slight crease in lower left corner of the back cover o/w Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0023.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
.....
SFRA Review. Issue #210. March/ April 1994.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Golden Lion Enterprises [Tempe, AZ]. 1994.. 94pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Table of Contents at: http://digital.lib.usf.edu:8080/fedora/get/usfldc:S67-00097-n210-1994-03_04/DOCUMENT_PDF?search_terms=1993. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 93-0504.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Alkon, Paul K.
ORIGINS OF FUTURISTIC FICTION
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens & London 1987. 1st printing, 1987. Review slip laid in. Minor splash spot at lower end. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 082030932X First Edition Hardcover in Dj Review Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8444.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allen, L. David
SCIENCE FICTION READER'S GUIDE
Publisher: Centennial Press NY 1974. 1st printing, 1974. ISBN: 0822016117 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: JO106.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barlowe, Wayne Douglas & Ian Summers
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials
Publisher: Workman New York, 1979. Black boards in silver, photo-illustrated jacket, small 4to. 108pp.+ 30pp. (unpaginated) of preliminary sketches/renderings. Color-illustrated "field-guide" with notes on literary source, habitat and physical characteristics of noteworthy extraterrestrials. Printed on glossy paper. NF/NF. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep. Jacket has mild soil along front inner hinge. All else fine. ISBN: 0894801139. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002104.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bleiler, Richard, editor
Science Fiction Writers: Second Edition.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Son, 1999.. Second printing of the second edition, hardback, a Fine- copy with some faint scratches and rubs to (mostly) the rear cover (not uncommon in a reference work this large), sans dj, as issued. Update by Bleiler the Younger of the first edition, which was edited by his father E. F. Bleiler. Looks like a very solid reference work with many very knowledgeable contributors (including Brian Stableford and David Langford, among many others). Originally published at $115
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1250.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Clareson, Thomas D. (Judith Merril; Brian Aldiss; Samuel R. Delany; James Blish; Norman Spinrad; Stanislaw Lem; Alexei P
SF: THE OTHER SIDE OF REALISM
Publisher: Bowling Green Press NY 1971. 1st printing. Name on first page; some underlining; edge and corner wear. Trade Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NOB07.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Clarke, I. F.
VOICES PROPHESYING WAR, Future Wars 1763-3749
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford & NY 1992. [1st printing] Minor signs of wear to dj. Fine in Near Fine dj. Second Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HAA39.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Clute, John
SCIENCE FICTION; The Illustrated Encyclopedia
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley London & NY & Stuttgart 1995. 1st printing, 1995. Large coffee table book, profusely illustrated in color with magazine covers, movie stills, book covers, and more - 312pp. Short tear to upper spine panel of dj. Fine in close to Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0789401851 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 18.22 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,758.00 | MXN 195.33 | ZAR 175.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2007.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clute, John
SCIENCE FICTION; The Illustrated Encyclopedia
Publisher: Dorling Kindersley London & NY & Stuttgart 1995. 1st printing, 1995. Large coffee table book, profusely illustrated in color with magazine covers, movie stills, book covers, and more - 312pp. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0789401851 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IN41.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Day, Bradford M.
THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE IN PAPERBOUND BOOKS
Publisher: Bradford M. Day VA 1994. 1st printing, revised edition. Blue cloth, no dj as issued. An essential reference. Small pen mark at upper front corner, else very nice. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BP11.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Day, Donald B.
INDEX TO THE SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINES 1926 - 1950
Publisher: Perri Press Portland, OR 1952. [1st printing] 1952. Edgewear; some darkening of eps; inside front hinge has been taped; owner's stamp on ffep and rear pastedown. Solid, decent working copy in very nice dj. Good in Near Fine dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HAA20.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Delany, Samuel R.
Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, 1994.. Second printing of the trade paperback edition, a Fine- copy with a trace of haze rubbing and a few pinpricks of wear, otherwise new and apparently unread. A quick look shows this a few orders of magnitude more accessible than Delany's deconstructionist "close reading" criticism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1440.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ewald, Ronald J., Joan Gordon & Daryl F. Mallett [Editors].
SCIENCE FICTION RESEARCH ASSOCIATION ANNUAL DIRECTORY, 1993.
Publisher: Science Fiction Research Association & Borgo Press [San Bernardino, CA]. 1993. (1993).. 48pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Membership as of April 15, 1993. Crease across the lower right corner of the front cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $2.25. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 97-0478.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gunn, James
ALTERNATE WORLDS
Publisher: A & W Visual Library NY 1975. [1st printing.] Cover art is uncredited. Oversized. Cover creased; edgewear to rear cover at hinge - rear cover a little scuffed. ISBN: 0891040498 Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HK02.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gunn, James, Asimov, Isaac. [Campbell, John W.]
Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction
Publisher: A&W Visual Library [c1975]. 256 p., illus. (incl. 20 p. of color), index; 30.5 cm. Contents: Preface; Science Fiction, I Love You by Isaac Asimov; The Shape of the Present; In the Beginning; Toward Verne: 1800-1885; A Victorian Engineer: 1828-1905; The Birth of Mass Magazines: 1885-1911; Prophet of Progress: 1866-1946; The Rise of the Pulps: 1911-1926; That Amazing Decade: 1926-1936; The Expanding Universe: 1930-1940; The Astounding Editor: 1938-1950; The Big Boom: 1940-1955; Alternate Worlds: 1949-1965; The Shape of Things To Come; Appendix, Index. Color pictorial paper covers;edges & corners worn;VG. ISBN 0891040498. stock#L-136.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-136.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ketterer, David
Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1992. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in white, green and red illustrated jacket, 8vo. xi+206pp. Index, bibliography. Fine/NF. Jacket has light rubbing with associated mild soil along hinges, mild softening upper spine end. Small raminder stamp lower page edges. Book and jacket are otherwise as new. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0253331226 NF. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,520.00 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010281.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kilian, Crawford
WRITING SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY
Publisher: Self Counsel Press 1998. 1st printing, Oct. 1998. As new. ISBN: 0739406701 First Edition Pictorial Boards Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO1410.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lundwall, Sam J.
SCIENCE FICTION: WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT
Publisher: Ace NY 1971. Reprint. General wear; used bookstore price stamp on 1st page; rear cover is top foredge bumped. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.99 | CAD 0.98 | EUR 0.73 | GBP 0.63 | JPY 95.00 | MXN 10.56 | ZAR 9.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO.307.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lundwall, Sam J.
SCIENCE FICTION: WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT
Publisher: Ace NY 1971. 1st printing, 1971. Cover art by Dean Ellis. Paperback original. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA5120.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lundwall, Sam J.
SCIENCE FICTION: WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT
Publisher: Ace NY 1971. 1st printing, 1971; #75440. Cover art by Dean Ellis. Paperback original. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8227.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Lundwall, Sam J.
SCIENCE FICTION: WHAT IT'S ALL ABOUT
Publisher: Ace NY 1971. Reprint; #75441. Cover art by Dean Ellis. Paperback original. Name and date on first page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IB59.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Lundwall, Sam J.
Science Fiction What's it all About
Publisher: Ace Books, NY, 1971. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. NEAR FINE. Revised, enlarged and specially translated edition of a work first published in Sweden. Both a history of science fiction and a commentary. [Ace #75441]. Former owner's initials on fep, else fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.11 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.04 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 395.00 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4468.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Lupoff, Richard A.
Master of Adventure: The Worlds of Edgar Rice Burroughs (Bison Frontiers of Imagination Series)
Publisher: Bison / University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE, 2005. Trade paperback in smooth black and orange wraps with Al Williamson/Reed Crandall illustration to front, 8vo. xl+307pp.+ads. Index. Illustrations throughout by Williamson, Crandall and Frank Frazetta. Introduction by author, foreword by Michael Moorcock, Phillip R. Burger. Fine. Faint bump across tips of upper corners. Otherwise as new: bright, square, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0803280300. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003339.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Magill, Frank N.
SCIENCE FICTION ALIEN ENCOUNTER: Magill Surveys
Publisher: Salem Softbacks Pasadena, CA 1981. 1st printing. Stamps, marks, stickers, and tape. Solid for research or reading. ISBN: 0893563110 First Edition Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NOB09.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Morris, Mark, editor (Joe R. Lansdale, Lucius Shepard, Alastair Reynolds, etc.).
Cinema Futura
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2010.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Companion volume to Cinema Macabre, with the likes of Joe R. Lansdale, Alastair Reynolds, Mike Resnick, etc. providing commentary on important SF movies from Metropolis to Avatar. If you're a serious movie buff you probably want a copy, and I only have one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.75 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.31 | GBP 27.63 | JPY 4,200.00 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1886.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Moskowitz, Sam
SEEKERS OF TOMORROW Masters of Modern Science Fiction
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1967. 1st printing, Oct. 1967; #U7083. Cover art is uncredited. Lacks upper front cover foredge corner. Mass Market Paperback Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS05.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Moskowitz, Sam
SEEKERS OF TOMORROW Masters of Modern Science Fiction
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1967. 1st printing, Oct. 1967; #U7083. Cover art is uncredited. Minor tears at spine ends; store-stamped on first page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GO02.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Norm Metcalf
Index of Science Fiction Magzines 1951-1965
Publisher: J. Ben Stark, Publisher c.1968-1st printing 1968. Condition: Good-. Paperback. light green wraps, no spine title, 8.5" x 11" oversize soft cover, 250 pages, Good-. chips/creases to cover at spine, chips to spine ends, large chips/tears to spine, Dog-eared corners, soiled covers, bookplate inside front cover, ink writing on rear cover, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303763.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Panshin, Alexi and Cory
The World Beyond the Hill: Science Fiction and the Quest for Transcendence
Publisher: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1989. First trade paperback edition, having being preceded by the Elephant limited hardback, VG, with creasing to front and back cover, and slight creasing, wrinkles, and wear to spine. A history of science fiction's "Golden Age" which won the Hugo for best non-fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP774.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Payne, Ronald (inteviews Murray Leinster - aka William Fitzgerald Jenkins)
THE LAST MURRAY LEINSTER INTERVIEW
Publisher: Waves Press RIchmond, VA 1982. 1st printing, 1982. Limited to 150 copies. Review copy, not signed. Light sunning along upper edge. First Edition Wraps Near Fine Review Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D806.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Prucher, Jeff, editor
Brave New Words: The Oxford Dictionary of Science Fiction
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dj with a tiny bit of surface haze and a tiny bit of crimping at head, otherwise new and unread. Basically the OED for science fiction, defining SF-coined neologisms and tracing their history to the first known in-print appearance. I was one of the people that helped contribute cites to this (along with about 200 other people). Hugo Winner for Best Related Book. You probably need a copy if you're have a serious interest in the history of the field.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1801.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Scalzi, John
24 Frames Into the Future
Publisher: NESFA Press, 2012.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Non-fiction essays on science fiction films.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1974.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Scholes, Robert & Rabkin, Eric S.
SCIENCE FICTION: History; Science; Vision
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1977. 1st printing, 1977. Some underlining to early pages. ISBN: 0195021746 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D8442.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #56; March, Mar. 1992
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 19, Part 1. Includes articles on Cyberpunk, Romanian 'Science Fantasy' during cold war, interview witrh William Gibson and Bruce Sterling, and more. Sunned at edges. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.486.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES #43; Nov. 1987
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 14, Part 3. Issue focus on SF Films: "Blade Runner", "Return of the Jedi", and more Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6380.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #51; July 1990
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 17, Part 2. Includes section of 7 articles on Science Fiction by Women. Short cover crease. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7481.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #53; March, Mar. 1991
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 18, Part 1. Includes articles on P. K. Dick, J. G. Ballard, Barry N. Malzberg and more. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7483.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #54; July 1991
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 18, Part 2. Includes articles on Dystopia, Thomas M. Disch, Le Guin, Bruce Sterling, Jack Williamson and more. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.484.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #56; March, Mar. 1992
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 19, Part 1. Includes articles on Cyberpunk, Romanian 'Science Fantasy' during cold war, interview witrh William Gibson and Bruce Sterling, and more. Sunned at edges. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7486.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #59; March, Mar. 1993
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 20, Part 1. Includes articles on Stapledon, Moreau, del Rey, Interview with John Kessel, and more. Slight sunning of edges. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7489.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #61; November, Nov. 1993
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 20, Part 3. Includes articles on 'The Great romance' by 'The Inhabitant', Armageddon, Carlos Fuentes, Starmont House, 'Unjustly Neglected works' of SF, and more. Slight sunning of edges. Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7491.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies (Arthur B. Evans)
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES - #44; Mar. 1988
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 15, Part 1. Includes "Science Fiction vs. Scienctific Fiction in France: From Jules Verne to J.-H. Rosny Aine" by Evans. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6381.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies (Patrick Parrinder)
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #36; July 1985
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 12, Part 2. Includes "Utopia and Meta-Utopia in H. G. Wells" by Parringer. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6373.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies (Sam Moskowitz)
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES - #50; Mar. 1990
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 17, Part 1. Includes "The First Canadian Science-Fantasy Magazine" by Moskowitz. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6383.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies (Samuel R. Delany)
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES: #52; November, Nov. 1990
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 17, Part 3. Includes interview with Delany, Digest Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7482.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Science Fiction Studies (Samuel R. Delany)
SCIENCE FICTION STUDIES #25; November, Nov. 1981
Publisher: Concordia Univ. Canada. Vol. 8, Part 3. Includes "Some Reflections of SF Criticism" by Delany; essays concerning H. G. Wells, Olaf Stapledon and more. Previous owner's name. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P6365.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Searles, Baird; Franklin, Michael; Meacham, Beth; Last, Martin
A Reader's Guide to Science Fiction
Publisher: Avon Books, 1979. Avon 46128, first Avon printing with $2.95 cover price. With a foreword by Samuel R. Delany. Includes alphabetized synopsis of writers' output, appendices. Unread very good plus copy with spotting to inside cover, aging to paper. 266 pp. ISBN: 0380461285 First Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6760.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Searles, Baird; Last, Martin; Meacham, Beth; Franklin, Michael
A READER'S GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION
Publisher: Avon NY 1979. 1st printing, Sept. 1979. Cover design by Stanislaw Fernandes. Paperback original. Date stamp on bottom end. ISBN: 0380894831 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D520.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Searles, Baird; Last, Martin; Meacham, Beth; Franklin, Michael
A READER'S GUIDE TO SCIENCE FICTION
Publisher: Avon NY 1979. 1st printing, Sept. 1979. Cover design by Stanislaw Fernandes. Paperback original. ISBN: 0380894831 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HEA34.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Shepard, Lucius
Weapons of Mass Seduction: Film Reviews and Other ravings
Publisher: Wheatland Press, 2005. First edition trade paperback original (as a POD book, there are technically no first editions as such, but I got this straight from the publisher at Armadillocon shortly after it came out), a Fine copy, new and unread. Non-fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1206.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Staicar, Tom
Recognitions: FRITZ LEIBER
Publisher: Frederick Ungar NY 1983. 1st printing, 1983. ISBN: 0804468753 Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: SS318.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Warren, Bill.
Keep Watching the Skies! American Science Fiction Movies of the Fifties: Volume II: 1958-1962.
Publisher: McFarland, 1986.. First edition hardback, VG+ with slight scuffing to covers (mainly the back) and three tackhead to quarter sized stains to top edge, slightly affecting FFE at top, in yellow decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. The second volume of Bill Warren's excellent and engaging set documenting and reviewing the science films of the 1950s, and is roughly twice the size of its predecessor (and includes a few films left out of that volume). Covers everything from The Time Machine and Village of the Damned to Plan 9 From Outer Space. Also includes cast and crew listings for the films covered. Truly a must for anyone with an interest in SF films of the era, and has earned the Howard Waldrop seal of approval. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP696.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Yntema, Sharon K., 1951- , editor
More Than 100: Women Science Fiction Writers. An Annotated Bibliography. Updated Edition
Publisher: Crossing Press, Freedom, Calif. [c1988]. 216 p.; 22 cm. Listed alphabetically; appendices include 170 Additional names; Authors of sci-fi & fantasy for children; Recommended sci-fi by women; 1990 Supplement begins on p. 195 to end. Paper; front cover curled; VG. stock#45024.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45024.
|
|
|
|
70 items found
|