|
1.
|
|
Reynolds, Mack and John M. Faucette
CODE DUELLO AND THE AGE OF RUIN
Publisher: Ace Books / An Ace Double, NY, 1968. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 114; 141 pp. An Ace Double containing two complete novels. Former owner's initials on fep, else near fine. VERY GOOD+. This is an Ace Double book that contains two complete novels: The Age of Ruin by John M. Faucette and Code Duello by Mack Reynolds. The covers are by Gray Morrow and Kelly Freas. The Age of Ruin is an science fiction adventure novel in which the main character must fight his way across an alien Earth that has never been mapped. John M. Faucette is a noted African-American science ficiton novelist, and the author of Crown of Infinity. (114 pp) Code Duello is a science ficiton adventure novel about a special security unit sent by the United Planets to handle a special problem on the planet Firenze. Though the group is exceptional, Frienze's Code Duello proves a match for the lot of them. Mack Reynolds was an active supporter of the Socialist Labor Party and many of his stories and novels have reformist themes and explore economic an social issues. His is the author of Planetary Agent X, Dawnman Planet, The Rival Rigelians, Computer War, and Mercenary from Tomorrow, among others. (141 pp) . Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4342.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
St. Clair, Margaret
MESSAGE FROM THE EOCENE AND THREE WORLDS OF FUTURITY An Ace Double Volume
Publisher: Ace Books, NY, 1964. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 114; 142 pp. Two complete novels in one volume. [Ace Double M-105]. Former owner's initials on feps, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Message From the Eocene is a short novel about Tharg, a life form from eons ago who slept for millions of years and awoke to find man had emerged on earth. Three Worlds of Futurity contains five stories, one each from Thrilling Wonder Stories (The Everlasting Food) Startling Stories (Idris' Pig) Fantastic Universe (The Rages) Weird Tales (The Island of the Hands) and Galaxy Science Fiction (Roberta). Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4328.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Russell, Eric Frank / Wollheim, Donald A. (editor)(Eric Frank Russell; Malcolm Jameson; Murray Leinster; Frank Belknap L
SENTINELS OF SPACE / THE ULTIMATE INVADER and Other Science-Fiction
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1954. [1st printing](1954) #D-44. Cover art by Schulz/uncredited. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Ultimate Invader includes "The Untimate Invader" by Eric Frank Russell; "The Alien Envoy" by Malcolm Jameson; "The Malignant Marauder" by Murray Leinster; "The Temporal Trangressor" by Frank Belknap Long. Corner and edge wear; two minor scars to Invader side; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU18.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Dick, Philip K. / Tubb, E. C.
THE MAN WHO JAPED / THE SPACE-BORN
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1956. [1st printing](1956) #D-193. Covers by Ed Emsh / [Ed Valigursky]. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Creasing; corner and edgewear; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU14.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Judd, Cyril (aka Kornbluth, C. M. & Merril, Judith)/ Piper, H. Beam & McGuire, John J.
GUNNER CADE / CRISIS IN 2140
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1957. [1st printing](1957) # D-227. Front cover is uncredited, rear by Emsh. Click to see flipside. Edgewear; spine corners worn. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU16.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gunn, James E. / Silverberg, Robert
THIS FORTRESS WORLD / THE 13TH IMMORTAL
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1957. [1st printing](1957) # D-223. Cover art by Emsh/Valigursky. Paperback original for Silverberg novel. Click to see flipside. Edgewear; uneven edges; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IIA01.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W. / Wellman, Manly Wade
BOW DOWN TO NUL / THE DARK DESTROYERS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) # D-443. Cover art by Emsh/Valigursky. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Owner's stamps (without name) inside wraps. Close to Near Fine. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D528.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Aldiss, Brian W. / Wellman, Manly Wade
BOW DOWN TO NUL / THE DARK DESTROYERS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) # D-443. Cover art by Emsh/Valigursky. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Slight creasing; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU22.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anderson, Poul / Tucker, Wilson
EARTHMAN, GO HOME! / TO THE TOMBAUGH STATION
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #D-479. Covers by Emsh / Valigursky. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Wet stain to Tucker side at foredge; short tears at spine ends; initials on both first pages. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HG36.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ellison, Harlan
THE MAN WITH NINE LIVES / A TOUCH OF INFINITY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #D-413. Covers are by Emsh/ uncredited [Valigursky]. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Falls open between pages 32/33, infinity side; edges uneven; spine corners worn. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU06.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Brunner, John / Dick, Philip K.
SLAVERS OF SPACE / DR. FUTURITY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #D-421. Cover art is uncredited [Emsh/Valigursky]. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. 1/2" tear atFuturity heel; small cobnrer chips; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.37 | CAD 15.71 | EUR 11.88 | GBP 10.05 | JPY 1,425.45 | MXN 174.22 | ZAR 141.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU21.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Brunner, John / Sharkey, Jack
SANCTUARY IN THE SKY / THE SECRET MARTIANS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #D-471. Cover by Basil (?)/ Valigursky. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Creasing; minor chips; mild wet stain. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV25.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Brunner, John / Grinnell, David [aka Donald A. Wollheim]
THE ATLANTIC ABOMINATION / THE MARTIAN MISSILE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing, 1960] #D-465 Cover by Emsh / [Valigursky]. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Minor wear and bumps. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV47.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bulmer, Kennth / St. Clair, Margaret
THE EARTH GODS ARE COMING / THE GAMES OF NEITH
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1960. [1st printing](1960) #D-453. Covers by [Valigursky] / Emsh. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Books falls open on Neith side pp72/73; foredge uneven; corner wear; previous owner's name inside cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV33.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fontenay, Charles L. / McIntosh, J. T.
REBELS OF THE RED PLANET / 200 YEARS TO CHRISTMAS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. [1st printing](1961) #F-113. Covers are uncredited/ [Valigursky]. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Creasing; chips and small tears; tears at hinge ends. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX177.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Chandler, A. Bertram / Simak, Clifford
BRING BACK YESTERDAY / THE TROUBLE WITH TYCHO
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. [1st printing, 1961] #D-517. Covers are uncredited. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Excellent but for the fact that the heel has a nearly 1" loss of cover; would have been Near Fine otherwise. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FV48.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh / Silverberg, Robert
THE NEMESIS FROM TERRA / COLLISION COURSE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. 1st printing, 1961; #F-123. Covers are uncredited. Paperback original. A little creasing. Click to see flipside. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM132.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
DELUSION WORLD / SPACIAL DELIVERY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. [1st printing, 1961] #F-119. Covers are by [Valigursky] / uncredited. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Edges a little uneven and show wear to protrusions; tears at spine ends. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IB53.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dickson, Gordon R.
DELUSION WORLD / SPACIAL DELIVERY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. [1st printing, 1961] #F-119. Covers are by [Valigursky] / uncredited. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Edges a little uneven; tanning; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV60.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Leiber, Fritz / Leiber, Fritz
THE BIG TIME / THE MIND SPIDER And Other Stories
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. [1st printing](1961) #D-491. Cover art by Emsh. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Upper front foredge corner creased with short associated tear at upper edge. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IIA02.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Leiber, Fritz / Leiber, Fritz
THE BIG TIME / THE MIND SPIDER And Other Stories
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1961. [1st printing](1961) #D-491. Cover art by Emsh. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Edgewear; hinge creases; small tear at lower edge of front cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IU23.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Farmer, Philip Jose
CACHE FROM OUTER SPACE / THE CELESTIAL BLUEPRINT
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1962. [1st printing](1962) #51375. Covers by Emsh. Click to see flipside. Creasing; 1 spine end bent from poor stacking; name on Cestial cover i n pen; store stamped inside Cache cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HL44.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Laumer, Keith / Bradley, Marion Zimmer
WORLDS OF THE IMPERIUM / SEVEN FROM THE STARS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1962. 1st printing, 1962; #F-127. Cover by ? / Valigursky. Paperback original. Laumer's 1st novel. Click to see flipside. Minor tear at one spine end has been glue-repaired; mild dampstain; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV26.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Williams, Robert Moore / Woodcott, Keith [John Brunner]
THE DARKNESS BEFORE TOMORROW / THE LADDER IN THE SKY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1962. [1st printing](1962) #F-141. [Cover art by Emsh / Valigursky.] Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Woodcott side has some scarring. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HG12.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brunner, John / Chandler, A. Bertram
SECRET AGENT OF TERRA / THE RIM OF SPACE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1962. [1st printing](1962) F-133. Covers by Emsh / Valigursky. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. A little soiling and minor scuffs to the Brunner cover with small scar; heavy letter 'B' to both cover and first pages; minor ijnternal soiling. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HG35.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brunner, John / Brunner, John
THE ASTRONAUTS MUST NOT LAND / THE SPACE-TIME JUGGLER
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963) #F-227. Cover art by Valigursky/ Gaughan. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Corners worn; creasing; interal store stamps (3); minor stains. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS20.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brunner, John / Roberts, Jane
LISTEN! THE STARS! / THE REBELLERS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963); #F-215. Cover art by Emsh/ Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Edges not quite square; heavy corner wear; edgewear; creasing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS13.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Anderson, Poul / Bulmer, Kenneth
LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE! / THE WIZARD OF STARSHIP POSEIDON
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. 1st printing, 1963. Paperback original. Anderson was given the 1998 SFWA Grand Master Award. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA1623.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Carr, Terry / Williams, Robert Moore
WARLORD OF KOR / THE STAR WASPS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963) #F-177. Cover art is uncredited (Emsh?/Gaughan?). Paperback original. Click to see flipside.A little sress, edgewear and minor creeasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX120.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Temple, William F. / Temple, William F.
THE AUTOMATED GOLIATH / THE THREE SUNS OF AMARA
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing, Apr. 1963] #F-129. Cover art by uncredited (Emsh?) / Emsh. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Edgewear; creasing; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV49.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Temple, William F. / Temple, William F.
THE AUTOMATED GOLIATH / THE THREE SUNS OF AMARA
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing, Apr. 1963] #F-129. Cover art by uncredited (Emsh?) / Emsh. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Spine scarring, provbably from tape removal. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS19.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh / Wallis, G. McDonald
ALPHA CENTAURI OR DIE! / LEGEND OF LOST EARTH
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963) #F-187. Cover art by Gaughan / Powers. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Bracket cover has many tiny cohesion pulls; name inside covers. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+ to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV90.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Temple, William F. / Temple, William F.
THE AUTOMATED GOLIATH / THE THREE SUNS OF AMARA
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing, Apr. 1963] #F-129. Cover art by uncredited (Emsh?) / Emsh. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. tanning; edge chips; name on first page. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HD402.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brunner, John / Brunner, John
CASTAWAYS WORLD / THE RITES OF OHE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963) #F-242 Cover by Emsh / [Valigursky]. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Minor wet spots to cover of Ohe; light creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV39.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Laumer, Keith / Williams, Robert Moore
ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS / FLIGHT FROM YESTERDAY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963) F-223. Covers by Emsh/Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. This copy purchased from the estate of Brian Daley (12/47-2/96). Foredge is a little uneven and there is some corner creasing. Click to see flipside. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good Association Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BD07.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Laumer, Keith / Williams, Robert Moore
ENVOY TO NEW WORLDS / FLIGHT FROM YESTERDAY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1963. [1st printing](1963) F-223. Covers by Emsh/ Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Minor creasing; edgewear. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HG34.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Vance, Jack
THE HOUSES OF ISZM / SON OF THE TREE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing](1964) #F-265. Covers by Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Small, mild stain to one foredge corner of a few pages deep; mild tanning; minor crease. Appears VG+ or better. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV15.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bulmer, Kenneth / Leiber, Fritz
THE MILLION YEAR HUNT / SHIPS TO THE STARS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing, 1964] #F-285. Covers by Emsh/Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Leiber received the 1981 SFWA Grand Master Award. Mild creasing and tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HD405.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Saberhagen, Fred / Wright, Lan
THE GOLDEN PEOPLE / EXILE FROM XANADU
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing](1964) #M-103. Cover art by Gaughan / Emsh. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Name and date in pencil inside Wright side; Edgewear; creasing; not quite square. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV95.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bulmer, Kenneth / Leiber, Fritz
THE MILLION YEAR HUNT / SHIPS TO THE STARS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing, 1964] #F-285. Covers by Emsh/Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Leiber received the 1981 SFWA Grand Master Award. Mild creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV41.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh / Brackett, Leigh
PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN / THE SECRET OF SINHARAT
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing](1964) #M-101. Covers by Emsh. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Wear to spine ends; stamped 'used' on top and bottom ends; owner's stamp and name in pen internally; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV87.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Brackett, Leigh / Brackett, Leigh
PEOPLE OF THE TALISMAN / THE SECRET OF SINHARAT
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing](1964) #M-101. Covers by Emsh. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Short tear at lower edge of 'People' side; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GEA19.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Chandler, A. Bertram / Chandler, A. Bertram
THE COILS OF TIME / INTO THE ALTERNATE UNIVERSE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing, 1964] #M-107. Cover art by [Gaughan]/[Valigursky]. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Mild creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV46.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Vance, Jack
THE HOUSES OF ISZM / SON OF THE TREE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing](1964) #F-265. Covers by Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Minor creasing; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HG13.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
St. Clair, Margaret/ St. Clair Margaret
MESSAGE FROM THE EOCENE/ THREE WORLDS OF FUTURITY
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1964. [1st printing](1964) #M-105. Covers by Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. Edges a lttle foxed; middle pages bulge at foredge. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301078.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Brunner, John / White, Ted
THE ALTAR AT ASCONEL / ANDROID AVENGER
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #M-123 Cover by Gray Morrow [/ Valigursky]. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Tape at spine ends; creasing; previous owner's marks inside both covers and store stamp inside Android Avenger cover; red mark on spine; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS02.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Ronald, Bruce W. / Sharkey, Jack
OUR MAN IN SPACE / ULTIMATUM IN 2050 A.D. [vt. THE PROGRAMMED PEOPLE]
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing, Dec.](1965) #M-117. Cover art by Valigursky / Schoenherr. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Tape at spine ends; heavy creasing; date inside Ronald cover, pen test to first page of Ultimatum side. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV93.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Bulmer, Kenneth / Reynolds, Mack
BEHOLD THE STARS / PLANETARY AGENT X
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #M-131. Planetary Cover and all interiors by Gaughan; Behold cover is uncredited. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Large graph in heavy pencil inside Behold cover; creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV81.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Knight, Damon / Knight, Damon
OFF CENTER / THE RITHIAN TERROR
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965); #M-113. Covers by Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Name inside covers and numbers on first pages in pen; marks on ends. Else very nice. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HIA11.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Rackham, John / Saberhagen, Fred
WE, THE VENUSIANS / THE WATER OF THOUGHT
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing[(1965) #M-127. Cover art by uncredited artist/ Podwil; interiors by Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Tape at one spine ends; interior owner's marks and store stamps. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV96.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Knight, Damon / Knight, Damon
OFF CENTER / THE RITHIAN TERROR
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965); #M-113. Covers by Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside.Minor edge wear and nicks; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV86.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Delany, Samuel R. / Petaja, Emil
THE BALLAD OF BETA-2 / ALPHA YES, TERRA NO!
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #M-121. Covers by Valigursky/ Gaughan. Click to see flipside.Paperback original. Mild staining; minor tears; creasing; name inside Petaja cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ICA05.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Delany, Samuel R. / Petaja, Emil
THE BALLAD OF BETA-2 / ALPHA YES, TERRA NO!
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #M-121. Covers by Valigursky/ Gaughan. Click to see flipside.Paperback original. Creasing; edgewear; mild tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV14.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bulmer, Kenneth / Hamilton, Edmond
LAND BEYOND THE MAP / FUGITIVE OF THE STARS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1965. [1st printing](1965) #M-111. Cover by uncredited / Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Tanning; minor creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV34.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Campbell, John W.
THE PLANETEERS / THE ULTIMATE WEAPON
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing, 1966] #G-585. Cover art by Jack Gaughan/ Gerald McConnell. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Owner's stamps on both title pages; another owner's marks inside planteers cover; tanning; stamp on lower edge;creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS12.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Baxter, John / Carter, Lin
THE OFF-WORLDERS / THE STAR MAGICIANS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing, 1966] #G588. Cover art by Kelly Freas/ Jack Gaughan. Paperback original.Click to see flipside First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV44.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Davidson, Avram / Rackham, John
CLASH OF THE STAR-KINGS / DANGER FROM VEGA
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing](1966) #G-576. Cover by Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. A small bump/perforation/pucture through Davidson side and next few pages. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GV27.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Campbell, John W.
THE PLANETEERS / THE ULTIMATE WEAPON
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing, 1966] #G-585. Cover art by Jack Gaughan/ Gerald McConnell. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Slight reading creases. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BAB25.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Brunner, John/ Rackham, John
A PLANET OF YOUR OWN / THE BEASTS OF KOHL
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing](1966) #G-592. Covers by Gaughan. Click to see flipside. Paperback original. Owner's stamps on both title pages; owner's marks in pencil inside Rackham cover; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HS21.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Baxter, John / Carter, Lin
THE OFF-WORLDERS / THE STAR MAGICIANS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing, 1966] #G588. Covers by Kelly Freas/ Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L301199.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Davidson, Avram / Le Guin (LeGuin), Ursula K.
THE KAR-CHEE REIGN / ROCANNON'S WORLD
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1966. [1st printing](1966) #F-574. Covers by Jack Gaughan / Gerlad McConnell. Click to see flipsider. Minor creasing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IB32.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Petaja, Emil / Purdom, Tom
LORD OF THE GREEN PLANET / FIVE AGAINST ARLANE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #H-22. Covers by Freas / Gaughan. Paperback original. Original price inked out; small piece of tape at one lower foredge corner. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.26 | CAD 3.34 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.13 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: R130.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Petaja, Emil / Purdom, Tom
LORD OF THE GREEN PLANET / FIVE AGAINST ARLANE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #H-22. Covers by Freas / Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Owner's marks on first page of Purdom side in pen; minor bumps and soiling; small glue repair to one spine end. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IB72.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Vance, Jack / Wayman, Tony Russell
THE LAST CASTLE / WORLD OF THE SLEEPER
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #H-21. Covers by Jack Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Internal owner's marks and dealer's stamp; mild creasing; tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.29 | EUR 3.24 | GBP 2.74 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 38.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV79.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Chandler, A. Bertram / Reynolds, Mack
NEBULA ALERT / THE RIVAL RIGELIANS
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) G-632. Covers by Freas / Peter Michael. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Minor cup ring; chips and minor tears at spine ends; tanning; math problem inside Rigelians cover. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV67.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Bulmer, Kenneth / Schwartz, Alan
THE KEY TO IRUNIUM/ THE WANDERING TELLURIAN
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #H-20. Cover art by Gray Morrow/ Podwil. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Edgewear; creasing; marks and number stamps on ends. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.79 | CAD 2.86 | EUR 2.16 | GBP 1.83 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 25.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HGA147.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Coulson, Juanita / Tubb, E. C.
CRISIS ON CHEIRON / THE WINDS OF GATH
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing, Oct.](1967) #H-27. Covers by Podwil / Freas. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Foredge soiled with minor same insode covers; lower Coulson cover corner chipped; else nice. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.86 | CAD 1.90 | EUR 1.44 | GBP 1.22 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 17.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HX178.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Coulson, Juanita / Tubb, E. C.
CRISIS ON CHEIRON / THE WINDS OF GATH
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing, Oct.](1967) #H-27. Covers by Podwil / Freas. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Minor sticker pull; edgewear; sight stress. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HFA110.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Moorcock, Michael / Petaja, Emil
THE WRECKS OF TIME / TRAMONTANE
Publisher: Ace Double NY 1967. [1st printing, 1967] #H-36. Covers and interiors by Gaughan. Paperback original. Click to see flipside. Owner's name and date inside both covers; tanning; minor foredge spots. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HV80.
|
|
|
|