TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy
427 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: February 1981

Publisher: Mercury Press 1984.
Digest size magazine in FINE condition, with address label. Contains third installment of Stephen King's Gunslinger series. Also contains Isaac Asimov, Keith Roberts, Lee Killough and more. No Jacket Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 31.98 CAD 30.63 EUR 22.70 GBP 18.90 JPY 2,425.00 MXN 363.75 ZAR 210.87 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12886.
    
US$29.10
Order From Dealer
2.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: October 1983

Publisher: Mercury Press 1983.
Digest size magazine in FINE condition, with address label. Fresh. No creases. No Jacket Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.89 JPY 242.50 MXN 36.38 ZAR 21.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12887.
    
US$2.91
Order From Dealer
3.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: March 1983

Publisher: Mercury Press 1983.
Digest size magazine in FINE condition, with address label. Fresh. No creases. No Jacket Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.89 JPY 242.50 MXN 36.38 ZAR 21.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12888.
    
US$2.91
Order From Dealer
4.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: January 1983

Publisher: Mercury Press 1983.
Digest size magazine in FINE condition, with address label. Fresh. No creases. No Jacket Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.89 JPY 242.50 MXN 36.38 ZAR 21.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12889.
    
US$2.91
Order From Dealer
5.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: November 1983

Publisher: Mercury Press 1983.
Digest size magazine in FINE condition, with address label. Fresh. No creases. No Jacket Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.89 JPY 242.50 MXN 36.38 ZAR 21.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12890.
    
US$2.91
Order From Dealer
6.

The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction: January 1984

Publisher: Mercury Press 1984.
Digest size magazine in FINE condition, with address label. Fresh. No creases. No Jacket Softcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.20 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.89 JPY 242.50 MXN 36.38 ZAR 21.09 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12891.
    
US$2.91
Order From Dealer
7.
Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor)  
BEST SCIENCE FICTION FOR 1973

Publisher: Ace NY 1973.
1st printing, June 1973. Paperback original. Includes stories by A. E. van Vogt, Frederick Pohl, Norman Spinrad, Robert Bloch, and more. Book falls open to pages 60/61. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.62 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.86 GBP 1.55 JPY 198.33 MXN 29.75 ZAR 17.25 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2836.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
8.
Ackerman, Forrest J. (editor)  
ACKERMANTHOLOGY!
 Picture
Publisher: General Publishing Group LA 1997.
1st printing, 1997. 1 Corner bumped. Includes stories by I. Asimov, A. Merritt, Ray Bradbury, H. L. Gold, H. G. Wells, Robert A. W. Lowndes, Donald A. Wollheim, and more. ISBN: 1575440563 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.26 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.45 GBP 3.70 JPY 475.00 MXN 71.25 ZAR 41.30 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L28263.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
9.
Adams, Robert, ed.; Zelazny, Robert, et. al., Illustrated by: Kelly, Ken W. (cover)  
Phantom Regiments

Publisher: Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990.
1" tear rear cover Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.99 CAD 0.95 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.58 JPY 75.00 MXN 11.25 ZAR 6.52 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13741.
    
US$0.90
Order From Dealer
10.
Adams, Robert;Greenberg, Martin H. & Adams, Pamela Crippen (eds.)  
Robert Adams' Book of Soldiers

Publisher: New American Library (Signet) NY 1988.
Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.98 CAD 1.89 EUR 1.40 GBP 1.17 JPY 150.00 MXN 22.50 ZAR 13.04 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10178.
    
US$1.80
Order From Dealer
11.
Aldiss, Brian (Ed. ) Illustrator: Illustrated by Karel Thole  
GALACTIC EMPIRES Volume Two

Publisher: St. Martin's 1976.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgeworn DJ. ; J18-177; Cover Art; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 178 pages; 17608Y

Appr.: | AUD 6.08 CAD 5.82 EUR 4.31 GBP 3.59 JPY 460.83 MXN 69.13 ZAR 40.07 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17608.
    
US$5.53
Order From Dealer
12.
Aldiss, Brian W.  
NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW

Publisher: The New American Library / A Mentor Book NY 1959.
1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 160 pp. VERY GOOD. Collects twelve short stories, six of which were collected earlier in SPACE, TIME AND NATHANIEL (1957). The twelve stories are light years ahead of the field. They capture the imagination and guide the mind one step beyond today. 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.24 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.92 JPY 245.83 MXN 36.88 ZAR 21.38 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04280.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Aldiss, Brian W. & Harrison, Harry (editors)  
DECADE - THE 1950'S

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1978.
1st printing, 1978. Stories by Bradbury, Clarke, Farmer, Fast, Kuttner, Smith, and others. Corners worn, curling. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.22 GBP 1.85 JPY 237.50 MXN 35.63 ZAR 20.65 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO624.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
14.
Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison editors  
NEBULA AWARD STORIES Number Two

Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1967.
Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover and spine. Tape on spine. Marks on fep. ; Short stories; Mass Market PB; 244 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.26 EUR 3.90 GBP 3.25 JPY 416.67 MXN 62.50 ZAR 36.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16640.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Aldiss, Brian W. Editor  
GALACTIC EMPIRES VOLUME TWO
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1976.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 26 Short stories; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.69 CAD 7.37 EUR 5.46 GBP 4.55 JPY 583.33 MXN 87.50 ZAR 50.72 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8882.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Aldiss, Brian W. Editor  
SPACE ODYSSEYS A New Look At Yesterday's Futures
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. Glue stains on endpapers; 266 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.99 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.80 GBP 6.49 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 72.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63379.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Aldiss, Brian W. Illustrator: Illustrated by Lawrence Ratzkin  
SPACE OPERA An Anthology of Way-Back-When Futures

Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1974.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's label ; 15R-301; Book Club Edition; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; 27165y

Appr.: | AUD 6.08 CAD 5.82 EUR 4.31 GBP 3.59 JPY 460.83 MXN 69.13 ZAR 40.07 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27165.
    
US$5.53
Order From Dealer
18.
Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)  
SPECTRUM 3

Publisher: Berkley NY 1969.
2nd printing, Nov. 1969. Includes "Killdozer!" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Voices of Time" by J. G. Ballard; "Call Me Joe" by Poul Anderson; "We Would See a Sign" by Mark Rose; "Dreams are Sacred" by Peter Phillips; "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster; "Fondly Fahrenheit" by Alfred Bester; "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke. Spine lean; edgewear; previous owner's name on foredge. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.74 GBP 0.62 JPY 79.17 MXN 11.88 ZAR 6.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: EB15.22.
    
US$0.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Amis, Kingsley & Conquest, Robert (editors)(F. L. Wallace; Walter M. Miller; Raymond F. Jones; James H. Schmitz; Tom God  
SPECTRUM V (5)
 Picture
Publisher: Pan London 1969.
[1st printing]. Includes "Student Body" by F. L. Wallace; "Crucifixus Etiam" by Walter M. Miller; "Noise Level" by Raymond F. Jones; "Grandpa" by James H. Schmitz; "Mother of Invention" by Tom Godwin; "The Far Look" by Theodore L. Thomas; "Big Sword" by Paul Ash; "Commencement Night" by Richard Ashby. Upper foredge corner has been wet with faint staining and mild waviness. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 2.62 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.86 GBP 1.55 JPY 198.33 MXN 29.75 ZAR 17.25 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: DV12.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
20.
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 2: A Science Fiction Anthology

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1964.
Volume 2 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04292.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 3: A Science Fiction Anthology

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1965.
Volume 3 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 254 pp. The third entry in the series of Sci Fi anthologies edited by the British novelist and poet, both of whom are self-proclaimed addicts of fantastic fiction, originally published in the U. K. In 1963. The content of this one has been culled from the Sci Fi Pulps of the late 1940s and 1950s and includes works by Theodore Sturgeon ("Killdozer! " Astounding Science Fiction 1945) J. G. Ballard ("The Voices of Time, " New Worlds Science Fiction 1960) Poul Anderson ("Call Me Joe, " Astounding Science Fiction 1957) Murray Leinster ("Exploration Team, " Astounding Science Fiction 1956) Alfred Bester ("Fondly Fahrenheit, " The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction 1954) and Arthur C. Clarke ("The Sentinel, " Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader 1951) among others. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.24 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.92 JPY 245.83 MXN 36.88 ZAR 21.38 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04293.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 4: A Science Fiction Anthology

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1969.
Volume 4 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. 2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 287 pp. VERY GOOD. Ranging from the weird experiences of the one man who could endure the alien presence on "Stranger Station" in the story by Damon Knight to the unusual Sleep Ritual which takes place in "The Secret Song" by Fritz Leiber, the editors have presented contrasting visions of future worlds that are as entertaining as they are intriguing. The other authors in this collection are C. S. Lewis, Brian W. Aldwiss, C. M. Kornbluth, Christopher Anvil, John Brunner, John Jakes, Howard Fast, Anthony Broucher, Allan Danzig, John Wyndham, Cordwainer Smith, Ron Goulart, Hal Clement, and Wayland Young. ISBN: 0425012727 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04294.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Amis, Kingsley and Robert Conquest  
SPECTRUM 5 A Science Fiction Anthology

Publisher: Berkley Publishing Corporation NY 1968.
Volume 5 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. 1st Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 303 pp. The fifth entry in the series of Sci Fi anthologies edited by the British novelist and poet, both of whom are self-proclaimed addicts of fantastic fiction, originally published in the U. K. In 1966. The content of this one has been culled from the Sci Fi Pulps of the 1950s and includes works by F. L. Wallace ("Student Body, " Galaxy 19530, Walter M. Miller ("Crucifixus Etiam, " Astounding Science Fiction 1953) Raymond F. Jones ("Noise Level, " Astounding Science Fiction 1952) James H. Schmitz ("Grandpa", Astounding Science Fiction 1955) Tom Godwin ("Mother of Invention", Astounding Science Fiction 1953) Theodore L. Thomas ("The Far Look", Astounding Science Fiction 1954) Paul Ash ("Big Sword", Astounding Science Fiction 1958) and Richard Ashby ("Commencement Night", Astounding Science Fiction 1953). No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.24 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.92 JPY 245.83 MXN 36.88 ZAR 21.38 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04295.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
24.
Anderson, Poul  
TIME AND STARS

Publisher: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation NY 1970.
2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 190, (2) pp. This is a new, unopened copy, former owner's initials on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Collects six stories including the 1964 Hugo winner, No Truce With Kings. The other stories included are: Turning Point, Escape From Orbit, Epilogue, The Critique of Impure Reason, and Eve Times Four. A space ship pilot attempts to isolate a few lovely ladies for his own purposes, on what he thinks is an uninhabited planet (Eve Times Four) A scout team from Earth discovers that the natives of Joril are more intelligent than human beings (Turning Point) A future - and fragmented - America fights for its spiritual, as well as its physical integrity (No Truce With Kings) [Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-13][MacFadden #75-330]. ISBN: 1520003307 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04415.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
25.
Anderson, Poul  
GUARDIANS OF TIME: Four Short Novels of the Unpredictable Past

Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1970.
2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 140 pp. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition, except for a former owner's initials on fep, else as new. FINE. The four novellas are: Time Patrol, Brave to be a King, Only Game in Town, and Delenca Est. Everard's job application results in his having to take a barrage of psychological tests, which lead to him becoming a member of the Time Patrol. At the Patrol's Academy he meets other recruits from many different time periods, and learns that the Patrol has been set up to police the lanes of time travel. Back in his own time Everard reads a reference to the Addleton tragedy and the ancient British barrow. Further research revealed that the archaeologist, Lord Wyndham, died after opening a case of ingots of unknown metal in the barrow, and his assistant, Rotherhithe was arrested for his murder. ISBN: 0345018907 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04375.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Anderson, Poul (created by); Charles, Waugh & Greenberg, Martin Harry (eds.)  
Time Wars

Publisher: Tor NY 1986.
Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.00 CAD 0.96 EUR 0.71 GBP 0.59 JPY 75.83 MXN 11.38 ZAR 6.59 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11204.
    
US$0.91
Order From Dealer
27.
Anderson, Poul; Silverberg, Robert; Dickson, Gordon R.  
THE DAY THE SUN STOOD STILL

Publisher: Dell NY 1975.
1st printing, Oct. 1975. Cover by Lackow. 3 novellas - "A Chapter of Revelation" by Anderson; "Thomas the Proclaimer" by Silverberg; "Things Which Are Caesar's" by Dickson. 1 corner creased. ISBN: 0525662065 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.22 GBP 1.85 JPY 237.50 MXN 35.63 ZAR 20.65 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2986.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
28.
Ash, Constance (editor) (Patricia A. McKillip, et. al.)  
Not of Woman Born

Publisher: Roc New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999.
Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.73 CAD 23.68 EUR 17.55 GBP 14.61 JPY 1,875.00 MXN 281.25 ZAR 163.04 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10619.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Ash, Constance (editor) (Patricia A. McKillip, et. al.)  
Not of Woman Born

Publisher: Roc New York, NY, U.S.A. 1999.
sticker residue cover Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.75 JPY 225.00 MXN 33.75 ZAR 19.57 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13677.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
30.
Ashley, Mike (ed.)(Neil Gaiman; Harry Harrison; Terry Jones; Esther Friesner; Craig Shaw Gardner; more)  
THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY II
 Picture
Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 1999.
35 classic comic fantasy stories. Dj illustration by Julek Heller. Dated on ffep in pen. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0739407147 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.71 GBP 3.08 JPY 395.83 MXN 59.38 ZAR 34.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D8447.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
31.
Ashley, Mike (ed.)(Neil Gaiman; Tom Holt; Terry Jones; Terry Pratchett; Jane Yolen; more)  
THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF COMIC FANTASY
 Picture
Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 1998.
35 classic comic fantasy stories. Dj illustration by Julek Heller. Top edge bumped; dated on ffep in pen. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 1568657382 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.71 GBP 3.08 JPY 395.83 MXN 59.38 ZAR 34.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D8446.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
32.
Asimov, Isaac (Ed. )  
THE HUGO WINNERS Volume Four: 1976-1979

Publisher: Doubleday 1985.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23032Yss

Appr.: | AUD 9.11 CAD 8.73 EUR 6.47 GBP 5.38 JPY 690.83 MXN 103.63 ZAR 60.07 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23032.
    
US$8.29
Order From Dealer
33.
Asimov, Isaac (ed.)  
THE HUGO WINNERS, Vol. I-II

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1962.
F/VG; 849 pages; Book club edition, first thus, first such collection; Fine in burgundy boards titled in silver in a Very Good dustjacket, some soiling, edgewear at spine ends, and one 1/2" closed tear at the front top corner. Includes stories from Anderson, Bloch, clarke, Davidson, Delany, Dickson, Ellison, Farmer, Keyes, Leiber, Leinster, McCaffrey, Miller, Niven, Russell, Silverberg, Simak and Vance. First Thus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.13 CAD 17.37 EUR 12.87 GBP 10.71 JPY 1,375.00 MXN 206.25 ZAR 119.57 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000907.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Asimov, Isaac (editor)  
WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE? Book 1

Publisher: Sphere London 1974.
1st printing thus, 1974. Original owner's name on first page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.62 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.86 GBP 1.55 JPY 198.33 MXN 29.75 ZAR 17.25 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L373.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
35.
Asimov, Isaac (introduction)  
More Soviet Science Fiction
 Picture
Publisher: Collier, 1972.
Mass market paperback in illustrated wraps. 190pp. 6th printing. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Five stories by Ivan Yefremov, Anatoly Dnieprov, Victor Sapirin, Valentina Zhuravleva, and Boris Strugatsky and Arkady Strugatsky. NF. Mild rubbing upper edge and along spine edge of rear panel only. All else clean and tight. Front illustration esp. strong and bright. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.22 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.71 GBP 3.08 JPY 395.83 MXN 59.38 ZAR 34.42 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002280.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
36.
Asimov, Isaac Editor  
HUGO WINNERS VOL I AND VOL II Twenty Three Prize Winning Science FictionStories

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1962.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 13.19 CAD 12.63 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.79 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 86.96 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9986.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Asimov, Isaac Editor  
HUGO WINNERS VOL I AND VOL II Twenty Three Prize Winning Science FictionStories

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1962.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 13.19 CAD 12.63 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.79 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 86.96 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 834.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Asimov, Isaac Editor  
HUGO WINNERS VOLUME 3
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Fifteen prize-winning stories by Poul Anderson, Fritz Leiber, Theodore Sturgeon, Larry Niven, Ursula Le Guin, Harlan Ellison and others; 603 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.99 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.80 GBP 6.49 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 72.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52543.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Asimov, Isaac editor  
WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1971.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's address label inside. ; Book Club Edition; 441 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 8.42 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.19 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.97 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61998.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Asimov, Isaac, Greenberg, Martin H. & Waugh, Charles G. (eds); Zelazny, Roger, et. al.  
Supermen (Isaac Asimov's Wonderful World of Science Fiction #3)

Publisher: New American (Signet) NY 1984.
Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.75 JPY 225.00 MXN 33.75 ZAR 19.57 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 15985.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
41.
Asimov, Isaac, Waugh, Charles C. and Greenberg, Martin Harry Editors  
13 CRIMES OF SCIENCE FICTION

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows wear along spine and edges

Appr.: | AUD 10.99 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.80 GBP 6.49 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 72.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2835.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Asimov, Isaac; Martin Greenberg; and Joseph Olander (Eds)  
THE FUTURE IN QUESTION

Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books NY 1980.
Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding. 12mo. 381 pp. Stated 1st Printing. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket on ffep. NEAR FINE. This anthology contains: What's it Like Out There Edmond Hamilton; Who Can Replace a Man by Brian W. Aldiss; What Have I Done by Mark Clifton; Who's There by Arthur C. Clarke; Can You Feel Anything When I Do This by Robert Sheckley; What's Become of Screwloose by Ron Goulart; Houston Houston Do You Read by James Tiptree Jr. ; Where Have You Been Billy Boy Billy Boy by Kate Wilhelm; If All Men Were Brothers Would You Let One Marry Your Sister by Theodore Sturgeon; Will You Wait by Alfred Bester; Who Goes There by John W. Campbell Jr. ; An Eye for a What by Damon Knight; I Plinglot Who You by Frederik Pohl; Will You Walk a Little Faster by William Tenn; Who's In Charge Here by James Blish; The Last Question by Isaac Asimov; and Why by Robert Silverberg. Houston, Houston, Do You Read by James Tiptree Jr. Won the Nebula Award for best novella in 1976 and it shared the Hugo Award for best novella in 1977 with By Any Other Name by Spider Robinson. ISBN: 0449242668 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04390.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
43.
Asimov, Isaac; Martin Harry Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh (Eds)  
THE SEVEN DEADLY SINS AND CARDINAL VIRTUES OF SCIENCE FICTION (Two Volumes in One)
 Picture
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY 1982.
FIRST EDITION THUS, FIRST PRINTING (Number Line: h g f e d c b a). Hardcover without dust jacket. 8vo. (iv) 317, (i) 350, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine. This is a new, previously unread copy in virtually perfect condition. These are two exciting conceptual Sci-Fi anthologies bound in one volume. Both are edited by Isaac Asimov, Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh. They consist of Science Fiction short stories illustrating the seven deadly sins (Sloth, Lust, Envy, Pride, Anger, Gluttony, and Avarice) and the seven cardinal virtues (Temperance, Justice, Faith, Prudence, Fortitude, Hope and Charity) The anthologies include stories by Isaac Asimov, Arthur C. Clarke, Jack Vance, Theodore Sturgeon, Roger Zelasny, Poul Anderson, Frederick Pohl, Judith Merril, Henry Sleasar, Michael G. Coney, Jack Wodhams, Norman Spinrad, Gordon R. Dickson, Eric Frank Russell and Alexei Panshin. Introductions by Martin Harry Greenberg. ISBN: 0517385953 1st Edition Thus No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.54 CAD 6.26 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.86 JPY 495.83 MXN 74.38 ZAR 43.12 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 03762.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Asprin, Robert and Lynn Abbey Editors  
CROSS-CURRENTS'

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1984.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tears along top, bottom and spine; Includes Storm Season, The Face of Chaos and Wings of Omen

Appr.: | AUD 10.99 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.80 GBP 6.49 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 72.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2680.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Asprin, Robert Editor  
SHADOWS OF SANCTUARY

Publisher: Ace Books New York NY 1982.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.26 EUR 3.90 GBP 3.25 JPY 416.67 MXN 62.50 ZAR 36.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4684.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Baen, James (Ed)  
THE BEST FROM GALAXY: VOLUME 4

Publisher: Ace Books NY 1978.
2nd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 279 pp. Appears unread. VERY GOOD. This anthology contains: The Game of Blood and Dust by Roger Zelazny; Down and Out by Larry Niven; A Horse of a Different Technicolor by Craig Strete; Allegiances by Michael Bishop; Overdose by Spider Robinson; Elephant with Wooden Leg by John Sladek; Life Among the Asteroids; Tinker by Jerry Pournelle; Helbent 4 by Stephen Robinett; and The Experimenter by Joanna Russ. [Ace #05464]. ISBN: 0441054641 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04397.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
47.
Baen, James (editor)  
THE BEST FROM GALAXY IV

Publisher: Ace NY 1978.
2nd printing, May 1978. Cover by Patrick Woodruffe. Includes "The Game of Blood and Dust" by Roger Zelazny; "Down and Out" by Larry Niven; "A Horse of a Different Technicolor" by Craig Strete; "Allegiances" by Michael Bishop; "Overdose" by Spider Robinson; "Elephant with a Wooden Leg" by John Sladek; "Life Among the Asteroids" by Jerry Pournelle; "Tinker" (also) by Jerry Pournelle; "Helbent 4" by Stephen Robinett; "The Experimenter" by Joanna Russ. ISBN: 0441054641 Mass Market Paperback Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.57 CAD 1.51 EUR 1.12 GBP 0.93 JPY 119.17 MXN 17.88 ZAR 10.36 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L19.22.
    
US$1.43
Order From Dealer
48.
Baen, James (editor), Illustrated by: Fabian, Steve  
DESTINIES: Aug.-Sept. '79 - The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact, Vol. 1, No. 4

Publisher: Ace NY 1979.
1st printing, Aug. 1979. Cover by Dean Ellis. Paperback original. Includes Orson Scott Card, Frank Herbert, Dean Ing, Fred Saberhagen, Pouol Anderson, Jerry Pournelle, Charles Sheffield, & Spider Robinson. ISBN: 0441142788 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.40 CAD 3.25 EUR 2.41 GBP 2.01 JPY 257.50 MXN 38.63 ZAR 22.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30801.
    
US$3.09
Order From Dealer
49.
Baen, James (editor), Illustrated by: Fabian, Steve; Aulisio, Janet; Austin, Alicia; Fernando; MacIntyre, Rob; Steadman,  
DESTINIES: February, Feb. - March, Mar. 1980 - The Paperback Magazine of Science Fiction and Speculative Fact, Vol. 2, No. 1

Publisher: Ace NY 1980.
1st printing, Feb. 1980. Paperback original. Includes fiction by Gordon R. Dickson ("Lost Dorsai", David Drake, Larry Niven, Kevin O'Donnell, Jr., Ian Watson, Kevin Christensen, Steve Rasnic Tem. And articles by Fred Pohl, Sandra Miesel, Gordon R. Dickson, J. E. Pournelle, G. Harry Stine. ISBN: 0441143059 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.40 CAD 3.25 EUR 2.41 GBP 2.01 JPY 257.50 MXN 38.63 ZAR 22.39 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30864.
    
US$3.09
Order From Dealer
50.
Baen, James Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Janet Aulisio/steve Fabian  
DESTINIES The Science Fiction Magazine Winter 1981

Publisher: Ace New York NY 1981.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.49 CAD 5.26 EUR 3.90 GBP 3.25 JPY 416.67 MXN 62.50 ZAR 36.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4780.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Baen, Jim, Ed.; Moon, Elizabeth, Et. Al., Illustrated by: Hardy, David (cover)  
New Destinies IX

Publisher: Baen Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990.
Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.99 CAD 0.95 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.58 JPY 75.00 MXN 11.25 ZAR 6.52 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10335.
    
US$0.90
Order From Dealer
52.
Ballard, J.G.; Ray Russell; Leland Webb; Ursula K. Le Guin; David Duncan; Avram Davidson; Brian Rencelaw; Frank Robinson  
The Dead Astronaut

Publisher: Playboy Chicago 1971.
Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.99 CAD 0.95 EUR 0.70 GBP 0.58 JPY 75.00 MXN 11.25 ZAR 6.52 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 11243.
    
US$0.90
Order From Dealer
53.
Bear, Greg, ed.  
New Legends

Publisher: Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1996.
Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.74 EUR 3.51 GBP 2.92 JPY 375.00 MXN 56.25 ZAR 32.61 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 15858.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Benford, Gregory and Martin Greenberg editors  
WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN VOLUMES III AND IV

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1992.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 26 stories that speculate on alternate history. ; Book Club Edition; 453 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.69 CAD 7.37 EUR 5.46 GBP 4.55 JPY 583.33 MXN 87.50 ZAR 50.72 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37369.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Benford, Gregory; Greenberg, Martin H., eds.  
Alternate Wars (What Might Have Been, Volume 3)

Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1992.
Mass Market Paperback Good +

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.75 JPY 225.00 MXN 33.75 ZAR 19.57 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13648.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
56.
Bleiler, Everett F. & Dikty, T. E.  
FRONTIERS IN SPACE

Publisher: Bantam NY 1955.
1st printing, April 1955. Stories by Alfred Bester, Fredric Brown, Zenna Henderson, E. Frank Russell, and many more. Cover corner crease; price stamp on 1st page. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.18 CAD 4.00 EUR 2.96 GBP 2.47 JPY 316.67 MXN 47.50 ZAR 27.54 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: ES1248.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
57.
Blish, James (editor)(Isaac Asimov; C. M. Kornbluth; Harry Harrison; Edgar Pangborn; Robert Silverberg; Damon Knight; Ja  
NEW DREAMS THIS MORNING
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1966.
1st printing, Oct. 1966. Cover by Powers. Paperback original. Includes "Dreaming is a Private Thing' by by Isaac Asimov; "With These Hands" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Portrait of the Artist" by Harry Harrison; "A Master of Babylon" by Edgar Pangborn; "A Man of Talent" by Robert Silverberg; "The Country of the Kind' by Damon Knight; "A Work of Art" and "The Dark Night of the Soul" by James Blish. Mild creasing. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.70 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.34 GBP 2.78 JPY 356.67 MXN 53.50 ZAR 31.01 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: BAA24.
    
US$4.28
Order From Dealer
58.
Boardman, Tom, Jr. (Ed)  
AN ABC OF SCIENCE FICTION: From Aldiss to Zelazny

Publisher: Avon Books NY 1968.
Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 223, (1) pp. This is an unmarked copy in once-read condition. NEAR FINE. 26 excursions into the fantastic, this anthology includes: Let's Be Frank by Brian Aldiss; Pattern by Fredric Brown; The Awakening by Arthur C. Clarke; I Do Not Hear You Sir by Avram Davidson; Day at the Beach by Carol Emshwiller; The King of the Beasts by Philip Jose Farmer; Homey Atmosphere by Daniel F. Galouye; Mute Milton by Harry Harrison; The Conquest by the Moon by Washington Irving; In the Bag by Laurence M. Janifer; Maid to Measure by Damon Knight; X Marks the Pedwalk by Fritz Leiber; No Moon for Me by Walter M. Miller Jr. ; Family Resemblance by Alan E. Nourse; Final Exam by Chad Oliver; The Bitterest Pill by Frederik Pohl; He Had a Big Heart by Frank Quattrocchi; Love Story by Eric Frank Russell; The Fence by Clifford Simak; Project Hush by William Tenn; The Finer Breed by Helen M. Urban; Harrison Bergeron by Kurt Vonnegut; Close Behind Him by John Wyndham; Three Limericks by B. T. H. Xerxes; Thirty Days Had September by Robert F. Young; and The Great Slow Kings by Roger Zelazny. [Avon #V2249]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04461.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Boucher, Anthony  
FAR AND AWAY: Eleven Master Stories of Fantasy and Science Fiction

Publisher: Ballantine Books NY 1953.
Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 166, (4) pp. Former owner's initials on fep, pages yellowing and brittle. VERY GOOD. [Ballantine No. 109][Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-24]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.16 JPY 662.50 MXN 99.38 ZAR 57.61 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04407.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
60.
Boucher, Anthony (Ed)  
A TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION (VOLUME 2) A Great Galaxy of Classic Tales of Imaginative and Future Fiction
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1959.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Thick 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). 522, (2) pp. Volume 2 in the A Treasury of Great Science Fiction series. Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (red) lettering on spine. T.E.G. (red). Fore-edge deckle. This unopened volume is in very good condition. Minor smudges on exterior edges. Corners bumped. Minor discoloration on a small portion of the front and rear boards. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped and stained, with a few closed tears on the front panel and two small open tears on the rear panel This companion to Volume 1 contains works by Poul Anderson; Malcolm Jameson; Oscar Lewis; Judith Merril; George O. Smith; Arthur C. Clarke; Robert A. Heinlein; Nelson S. Bond; E. B. White; Lewis Padgett; Mildred Clingerman; and Alfred Bester. (see photos) Book Club Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.34 CAD 4.16 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.56 JPY 329.17 MXN 49.38 ZAR 28.62 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 03842.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
61.
Boucher, Anthony (editor).  
BEST FROM FANTASY and SCIENCE FICTION. Seventh Series.

Publisher: NY Ace # F-162. (©1958).
252 pages. Mass market paperback. Book condition: Good (used but not abused, light soiling to cover)

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.16 EUR 2.34 GBP 1.95 JPY 250.00 MXN 37.50 ZAR 21.74 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1709.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Boucher, Anthony editor  
TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION Volume One
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1959.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Volume one only. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Stories by Poul Anderson, Henry Kuttner, Ray Bradbury, Philip K. Dick, Robert Heinlein, and more. ; 527 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.79 CAD 8.42 EUR 6.24 GBP 5.19 JPY 666.67 MXN 100.00 ZAR 57.97 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60710.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Boucher, Anthony editor  
TREASURY OF GREAT SCIENCE FICTION Volume Two

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume two only. ; Stories by Poul Anderson, Oscar Lewis, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Heinlein, E. B. White, Henry Kuttner, Alfred Bester and more. ; 522 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.69 CAD 7.37 EUR 5.46 GBP 4.55 JPY 583.33 MXN 87.50 ZAR 50.72 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43726.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Bova, Ben (Ed)  
THE SCIENCE FICTION HALL OF FAME (TWO VOLUMES)
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1973.
Two Hardcover volumes with dust jackets. The Greatest Science Fiction Novellas of all Time, Chosen by the Members of the Science Fiction Writers of America. Both Volumes (IIA & IIB). Bound in publisher's full red cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spines. Includes an Introduction by Ben Bova in each volume. Both volumes are in excellent condition, tight and square, with no ownership marks. Both dust jackets (now in Mylar) are lightly chipped. FINE/FINE. The greatest science fiction novellas of all time, chosen by the members of The Science Fiction Writers of America. This is the definitive anthology of novellas that shaped the science fiction genre. The novellas in Volume Two A are: Call Me Joe by Poul Anderson; Who Goes There by Don A. Stuart (John W. Campbell) ; Nerves by Lester del Rey; Universe by Robert A. Heinlein; The Marching Morons by C. M. Kornbluth; Vintage Season by Lawrence O'Donnell (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore) ; And Then There Were None by Eric Frank Russell; The Ballad of Lost C'Mell by Cordwainer Smith; Baby is Three by Theodore Sturgeon; The Time Machine by H. G. Wells; With Folded Hands by Jack Williamson; The novellas in Volume Two B are: The Martian Way by Isaac Asimov; Earthman, Come Home by James Blish; Rogue Moon by Algis Budrys; The Spectre General by Theodore Cogswell; The Machine Stops by E. M. Forster; The Midas Plague by Frederick Pohl; The Witches of Karres by James H Schmitz; E For Effort by T. L. Sherred; In Hiding by Wilmar H. Shiras; The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak; The Moon Moth by Jack VanceIt is unusual to find these two collectible volumes together and in such good condition. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.91 CAD 31.53 EUR 23.36 GBP 19.45 JPY 2,495.83 MXN 374.38 ZAR 217.03 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04072.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
65.
Bova, Ben (editor)  
ANALOG ANNUAL

Publisher: Pyramid NY 1976.
1st printing, April 1976. Paperback original. Cover by Vincent DiFate. Includes Dean Ing, George R. R. Martin, Spider Robinson, Ben Bova, P. J. Plauger, & Dr. John Gribbin. ISBN: 0515040169 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.62 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.86 GBP 1.55 JPY 198.33 MXN 29.75 ZAR 17.25 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30856.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
66.
Bova, Ben Illustrator: Illustrated by Thuy Le Ha  
FORWARD IN TIME A Science Fiction Story Collection

Publisher: Walker and Company NY 1973.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's label. ; D51-210; Book Club Edition; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; 27105y

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 6.98 EUR 5.17 GBP 4.31 JPY 552.50 MXN 82.88 ZAR 48.04 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27105.
    
US$6.63
Order From Dealer
67.
Brackett, Leigh  
The Best of Planet Stories #1

Publisher: Ballantine NY 1975.
light toning Stated 1st Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.79 EUR 2.81 GBP 2.34 JPY 300.00 MXN 45.00 ZAR 26.09 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16725.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
68.
Brackett, Leigh Illustrator: Illustrated by Don Maitz  
THE BOOK OF SKAITH The Adventures of Eric John Stark

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday 1976.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Very minor wear to DJ. ; R39-467; Book Club Edition; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pages; 27134y

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.31 EUR 6.90 GBP 5.74 JPY 736.67 MXN 110.50 ZAR 64.06 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27134.
    
US$8.84
Order From Dealer
69.
Bradley, Marion Zimmer  
Sword and Sorceress XX

Publisher: Daw Books NY 2003.
First Edition/1st Pr. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.74 EUR 3.51 GBP 2.92 JPY 375.00 MXN 56.25 ZAR 32.61 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 10201.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Bretnor, Reginald (editor)  
THE SPEAR OF MARS: The Future at War, Vol. II

Publisher: Baen NY 1988.
1st printing, July 1988. Spine creases. Includes Poul Anderson, Orson Scott Card, Fred Saberhagen, Carl Sagan, and more. ISBN: 0671654233 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.22 GBP 1.85 JPY 237.50 MXN 35.63 ZAR 20.65 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L1334.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
71.
Bretnor, Reginald, ed., Illustrated by: Di Fate, Vincent (cover)  
The Spear of Mars (The Future at War, Volume II (2))

Publisher: Ace Books NY 1980.
Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.75 JPY 225.00 MXN 33.75 ZAR 19.57 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16691.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
72.
Bretnor, Reginald, ed.; Heinlein, Robert A.; Benford, Gregory Purdom, Tom; Sheffield, Charles; Anderson, Poul; Beaumont,  
Thor's Hammer (The Future at War Vol 1)

Publisher: Ace NY 1979.
Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.11 GBP 1.75 JPY 225.00 MXN 33.75 ZAR 19.57 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 16722.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
73.
Brown, Fredric  
Angels and Spaceships

Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Company New York, NY 1954.
(6), 186 pp, blue boards w/yel lettering & yel deco on the front cover. Collection of seventeen stories such as : Pattern, Answer, Prposterous, armageddon, The Waveries, Letter to a Phoenix, The Yehudi Principle, Solipsist and others. rubbed with some wear on the edges and corners. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.42 CAD 26.26 EUR 19.46 GBP 16.20 JPY 2,079.17 MXN 311.88 ZAR 180.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037894.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
74.
Brown, Fredric and Mack Reynolds (Eds)  
SCIENCE FICTION CARNIVAL

Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1957.
3rd Printing. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 12mo. 168 pp. Former owner's notes and scribbling on fep and rfep, covers worn, else very good. GOOD. Collection of 13 humorous Science Fiction stories including: "Introduction" by Fredric Brown; "Preface" by Mack Reynolds; "The Wheel of Time" by Robert Arthur; "A Logic Named Joe" by Murray Leinster; "Simworthy's Circus" by Larry Shaw; "The Well-Oiled Machine" by H. B. Fyfe; "The Swords Man of Varnis" by Clive Jackson; "Paradox Lost" by Fredric Brown; "Muten" by Eric Frank Russell; "The Martians and the Coys" by Mack Reynolds; "The Ego Machine" by Henry Kuttner; "The Cosmic Jackpot" by George O. Smith; and "The Abduction of Abner Greer" by Nelson Bond. [Bantam Books #A1615]. No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mass Market Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.24 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.92 JPY 245.83 MXN 36.88 ZAR 21.38 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 04403.
    
US$2.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Campbell, John W.  
John W. Campbell Anthology: Three Novels

Publisher: Doubleday 1973.
Fair in Fair dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0385068190 Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, markings and protective plastic over dust jacket. First blank page torn out by library. Binding is cracked in two places, pages still secure. Page edges are soiled. Jacket flaps are glued to endpapers. Not pretty, but a usable reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.99 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.80 GBP 6.49 JPY 833.33 MXN 125.00 ZAR 72.46 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 5091.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

427 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.