|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
52 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Irene Amesbury; John C. Craig; W. P. Cockcroft; Henry Rawle; Alexander O. Pearson; Andrew Ringwood; Winifred M. Carnegi
OCCULT, A Collection of Stories of the Supernatural
Publisher: Gerald G. Swan, Ltd. London. No date (early 1940s); tall digest, 36pps.Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Guide" by Irene Amesbury; "Call of the Pool Goddess" by John C. Craig; The Room without Windows" by W. P. Cockcroft; "The Bride of Yum-Chac" by Henry Rawle; "The Fulfilment" by Alexander O. Pearson; "Sir Rodney Keeps a Date" by Andrew Ringwood; "The Window" by Winifred M. Carnegie. Minor spots here and there; mild dust soiling of wraps. A scarce and epehemeral item. First Edition Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HW17.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aickman, Robert (editor)(E. F. Benson; W. Somerset Maugham; Oliver Onions; A. J. Alan; Hugh MacDiarmond; Sir Walter Besa
THE 3rd FONTANA BOOK OF GREAT HORROR STORIES
Publisher: Beagle NY 1971. 1st printing, Oct. 1971; #95156. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Negotium Perambulans" by E. F. Benson; "The End of the Flight" by W. Somerset Maugham; "The Beckoning Fair One" by Oliver Onions; "The Dream" by A. J. Alan; "The Stranger" by Hugh MacDiarmond; "The Case of Mr. Lucraft" by Sir Walter Besant & James Rice; "The Seventh Man" by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch; "No Ships Pass" by Lady Eleanor Smith; "The Man Who Came Back" by William Gerhardi; "The Visiting Star" by Robert Aickman. Slight signs of wear and rubbing. First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ID14.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ashley, Mike (editor)(Mary E. Wilkins Freeman; Edith Wharton; Ruth Rendell; Jessica Amanda Salmonson; May Sinclair; Oliv
UNFORGETTABLE GHOST STORIES BY WOMEN WRITERS
Publisher: Dover NY 2008. [1st printing](2008) Cover art by Pete Donahue. Includes "Introduction" by Mike Ashley; "The Lost Ghost" by Mary E. Wilkins Freeman; "Kerfol" by Edith Wharton; "The Green Road" by Ruth Rendell; "The Apartment" by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; "The Victim" by May Sinclair; "The Shell of Sense" by Olivia Howard Dunbar; "The Shadow in the Moonlight" by Mary Molesworth; "From the Dead" by Edith Nesbit; "The Mad Lady" by Harriet Prescott Spofford; "The Lovely House" by Shirley Jackson; "The Footsteps in the Dust" by Alice Perrin; "Perdita" by Hildegarde Hawthorne; "The Open Door" by Charlotte Riddell; "An Urban Paradox" by Joyce Carol Oates; "Unseen-Unfeared" by Francis Stevens; "The Wax Doll" by Greye La Spina; "The Scarecrow" by Gwendolyn Ranger Wormser; "The Striding Place" by Gertrude Atherton. ISBN: 9780486467979 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH64.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray (editor)(Charles G. Finney; Nigel Kneale; E. B. White; Roald Dahl; Shirley Jackson; Nathaniel Hawthorne; L
THE CIRCUS OF DR. LAO and Other Improbable Stories
Publisher: Bantam NY 1956. [1st printing] Oct. 1956; #A1519. Cover art by Daniel Schwartz. Paperback original. "Includes "Introduction"; "The Circus of Dr. Lao" by Charles G. Finney; "The Pond" by Nigel Kneale; "The Hour of Letdown" by E. B. White; "The Wish" by Roald Dahl; "The Summer People" by Shirley Jackson; "Earth's Holocaust" by Nathaniel Hawthorne; "Buzby's Petrified Woman" by Loren Eisley; "The Resting Place" by Oliver LaFarge; "Threshold" by Henry Kuttner; "Greenface" by James H. Schmitz; "The Limits of Walter Horton" by John Seymour Sharnik; "The Man Who Vanished" by Robert M. Coates. Creasing; not quite square. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IV13.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey
WAKING NIGHTMARES
Publisher: New York TOR 1993. Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st printing. ISBN 0812501101. Paperback. 273pp. Nineteen horror-filled scarey stories by the author of MIDNIGHT SUN. Light spine crease & minor shelfwear otherwise a clean, bright, tight copy, illus cover. Condition: Very Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 248.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Canning, John (editor)
50 GREAT HORROR STORIES
Publisher: Bell Publishing Co. NY 1971. [1st printing.]. Dj art by Doug Anderson. Very Good+ in dj. First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HF45.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carter, Lin (editor)(Evangeline Walton; Steve Rasnic Tem; Clark Aston Smith; John & Diane Brizzolara; Robert E. Howard &
WEIRD TALES #3 (Fall 1981; Vol. 48, No. 3)
Publisher: Zebra NY 1981. 1st printing, 1981. Paperback original. Cover by Tom Barber. Includes "The Chinese Woman" by Evangeline Walton; "The Messenger" by Steve Rasnic Tem; "To The Nightshade" by Clark Ashton Smith; "The Opposite House" by John and Diane Brizzolara; "The Guardian of the Idol" by Robert E. Howard and Gerald Page; "The Black Garden" by Carl Jacobi; "The House of the Temple" by Brian Lumley; "The Red Brain" by Donald Wandrei; "The Summons/ The Viola" by Robert A. W. Londes; "Nobody Ever Goes There" by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Summons of Nuguth-Yug" by Gary Myers and Marc Laidlaw; "The Wind That Tramps The World" by Frank Owen; "The Winfield Heritence" by Lin Carter. Creasing; bumps; minor soiling. ISBN: 0890838038 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IJA01.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cerf, Christopher (editor)(Mary Ellen Chase; McKnight Malmar; Manuel Komroff; O. Henry; Joseph Cross; Ambrose Bierce; Lo
Stories Selected from THE UNEXPECTED
Publisher: Bantam Pathfinder NY. [1st printing] Mar. 1963; #FP30. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "Salesmanship" by Mary Ellen Chase; "The Storm" by McKnight Malmar; "The Thousand Dollar Bill" by Manuel Komroff; "Two Thanksgiving Day Gentlemen" by O. Henry; "Exchange of Men" by Joseph Cross; "A Horseman in the Sky" by Ambrose Bierce; "Two Bottles of Relish" by Lord Dunsany; "Final Break" by Ian S. Thomson; "Addio" by Thomas Beer; "Suspicion" by Dorothy L. Sayers; "Gavin' by John van Druten; "Mammon and the Archer" by O. Henry; "The Interlopers" by Saki [H. H. Munro]; "Adam and Eve and Pinch Me" by A. E. Coppard; "Revelations in Black" by Carl Jacobi; "The Price of the Head" by John Russell; "The Chaser" by J. Collier.Minor rear cover soiling. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IH17.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Chetwynd-Hayes, R. (editor).
WELSH TALES OF TERROR.
Publisher: London: Collins (1973).. First Thus. ISBN: 0006132243 "Wales - the land of myth and magic, where phantoms lurk in the deep, dark mines and the wild mountain heights shiver with the echoes of age-old horror.." 188 pages; 18cm. 128g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; faint prelim tidal mark). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3864.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Crowther, Peter & Edward E. Kramer
DANTE'S DISCIPLES
Publisher: Clarkston, GA White Wolf Publ 1995. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) viii. 406pp. Trade Paperback Original. [9 x 6"] Cover illustrations by Michael Scott Cohen. Cover w/self-flaps, illustrated endpapers. ISBN 1565049071. ---Reader discretion advised due to mature themes. Original fiction (26 demonic stories from the netherworld) by best-selling authors Michael Bishop, Harlan Ellison, Storm Constantine, Gene Wolfe, Max Allan Collins, & 21 others. Introduction by James Obarr.--- Tiny (1/8") indent on front. Giftbook for the mature. Condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 895.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Danby, Mary (editor).
FRIGHTENERS: New Stories of Horror and the Unknown.
Publisher: London: Fontana (1974). First Thus. ISBN: 0006135102 Seventeen short stories for the "horror and/or ghost addict". 159 pages; 18cm. 109g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; paper lightly tanned, a few fore-edge tiny holes). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.67 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.74 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 439.09 | MXN 53.67 | ZAR 48.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3865.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Derleth, August (Ed.)
DARK THINGS
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1971. Edition: 1st edition Printing limited to 3000 copies. 330pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth with Gilt spine. Dust Jacket illustration by Herb Arnold. Editor's BW photo on back. Dove Grey endpapers. ---Edited by the author of WALDEN WEST, this anthology includes 24 macabre tales (all hitherto unpublished) by H.P. Lovecraft, Robert Bloch, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Lumley, Margery Lawrence and Carl Jacobi, and others. Fourth in a series.-- DJ (in new clear cover) has mild wear at upper back corner & rubbing along flap fold, very narrow 3/4" surface scratch on spine which has removed 3/8" of the color & similar mark 1/4" long 2" from heel on spine, 3/4" dia. round price increase stamp on front DJ flap over original price. Heel of book slightly bumped, otherwise tight, unmarked, unblemished copy. Condition: Fine in VG+ DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 975.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dickinson, Susan (chosen by)., Illustrator: Anthony Maitland (illustrations).
GHOSTLY ENCOUNTERS.
Publisher: Lions: Fontana:Lions (1973), 2nd printing 1977.. ISBN: 0006713599 Companion volume to "Ghostly Experiment". Eight short stories by Leon Garfield, L.P. Hartley, Kenneth Ulyatt and others. 157p: drawings; 19cm 111g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight, and uncreased; minor wear). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 350.91 | MXN 42.89 | ZAR 38.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3866.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ghidalia, Vic (editor)(Seabury Quinn; Frank Belknap Long; Theopile Gautier; Robert Bloch; August Derleth & Mark Schorer;
THE MUMMY WALKS AMONG US
Publisher: Xerox NY 1971. [1st printing](1971) #XF379. Cover art is uncredited. Paperback original. Includes "The Man in Crescent Terrace" by Seabury Quinn; "A Visitor from Egypt" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Mummy's Foot" by Theopile Gautier; "The Eyes of the Mummy' by Robert Bloch; "The Vengeance of Ai" by August Derleth & Mark Schorer; "Monkeys" by E. F. Benson; 'The Nameless Mummy' by Arlton Eadie. Creasing; corner creasing; short tear at spine head; marks on top end. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.14 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.84 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HGA186.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Goldberg, Gerry. Storoschuk, Stephen. Corbett, Fred, eds.
Nighttouch / edited by Gerry Goldberg, Stephen Storoschuk, and Fred Corbett.
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, c1977. 156 p., illus., 25.5 cm. "Journeying into the realms of nightmare," Sections: Transylvania, The Castle, The Prisoner, Possession, Release. The authors in this collection are very good. Stock# 36,801. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36801.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gorman, Ed & Greenberg, Martin H. (editors)(Dean Koontz; Robert McCammon; F. Paul Wilson; John Coyne; Richard Laymon; Re
STALKERS
Publisher: Dark Harvest Arlington Heights, IL 1989. [1st printing] 1989. Dj and interior art by Paul Sonjou. Limited to 750 copies of which this is #661 and signed by contributors. Includes "Trapped" by Dean Koontz; "Flight" by John Coyne; "A Day in the Life" by F. Paul Wilson; "Lizardman" by Robert McCammon; "Pilots" by Joe R. Lansdale & Dan Lowry; "Stalker" by Ed Gorman; "Getting the Job Done" by Rick Hautala; "Children of Cain" by Al Sarrantonio; "A Matter of principle" by Max Allen Collins; "Miss December" by Rex Miller; "A Matter of Firing" by John Maclay; "The Sacred Rire" by Charles de Lint; "The Stalker of Souls" by Edward D. Hoch; "Darwinian Facts" by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Hunt" by Richard Laymon; "Mother Tucker" by James Kisner; "Jezebel" by J. N. Williamson; "What Chelsea Said" by Michael Seidman; "Riverenos" by Trish Janeshutz. Slipcased, Fine in dj. ISBN: 0913165476 Signed by Contributors First Edition Hardcover in Slipcase Limited in Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.02 | CAD 83.68 | EUR 62.60 | GBP 53.58 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HC01.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grant, Charles L. (editor)(Elizabeth Engstrom; Craig Shaw Gardner; Kathryn Ptacek; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Nancy Holder; S
IN THE FOG
Publisher: Tor NY 1993. 1st printing, Oct. 1993. Signed by Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem and Nancy Holder. Includes "The Fog Knew Her Name" by Engstrom; "Warm" by Gardner; "The Home" by Ptacek; "Whiteface" by Yarbro; "O Love, They Kiss" by Holder; "Ice House Pond" by Tem; "Josie, In the Fog" by Grant. Fine in dj. Signed by Contributors First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC259.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grant, Charles L. (editor)(Elizabeth Engstrom; Craig Shaw Gardner; Kathryn Ptacek; Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; Nancy Holder; S
IN THE FOG
Publisher: Tor NY 1993. 1st printing, Oct. 1993. Includes "The Fog Knew Her Name" by Engstrom; "Warm" by Gardner; "The Home" by Ptacek; "Whiteface" by Yarbro; "O Love, They Kiss" by Holder; "Ice House Pond" by Tem; "Josie, In the Fog" by Grant. Remainder marked on upper edge, else Fine. No dj. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ to Near Fine Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO53.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Greenberg, Martin H. (editor)
WHITE HOUSE HORRORS
Publisher: DAW NY 1996. 1st printing, Sept. 1996; DAW No. 1034. Cover by Jim Warren. Paperback original. Light cover corner crease, else Near Fine. ISBN: 0886776597 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.21 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC20.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Haining, Peter (editor)(M. R. James; Hugh Walpole; Fay Weldon; Robert Bloch; Ramdey Campbell; L. P. Hartley; Sir Arthur
THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF HAUNTED GHOST STORIES
Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 2000. 1st printing, 2000. Cover art by Joe Roberts. Creasing; cover scratch. ISBN: 0786707917 First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH72.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hamilton, Alex (editor)(Jane Gaskell; Michael Baldwin; Hugh Atkinson; Derwent May; William Trevor; Anthony Burgess; John
SPLINTERS
Publisher: Berkley Medallion NY 1971. [1st printing] Sept. 1971; #N2067. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Jane" by Jane Gaskell; "The Ice Palace" by Michael Baldwin; "The Language of Flowers" by Hugh Atkinson; "Grace Note" by Derwent May; "Miss Smith" by William Trevor; "An American Organ" by Anthony Burgess; "The Biggest Game" by John Brunner; "The Way the Ladies Walk" by Richard Nettell; "Home Again, Home Again, Jigetty-Jig" by Patrick Boyle; "Indoor Life" by Montague Haltrecht; "Don't You Dare" by John Burke; "Isabo" by J. A. Cuddon; "Mewed Up" by Peter Brent; "Under the Eildon Tree" by Alex Hamilton. Mild tanning; minor edge bumps. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.14 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.32 | GBP 2.84 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ID20.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Horsting, Jessica, & James Van Hise (eds)
MIDNIGHT GRAFFITI
Publisher: New York Warner Books 1992. Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st printing. Paperback. 365pp. ISBN 0446363073. ---"...there is a Twilight Zone, and we live in it." So say the following masters of the dark side of fiction: Stephen King, David J. Schow, Joe R. Lansdale, Nancy Collins, Harlan Ellison, Dan Simmons, Neil Gaiman, Rex Miller, Steven R. Boyett, K. W. Jetter, John Shirley & others, from the "farthest corners of the imagination..." Taken from the publication of the same name. Cover Illus by Martin Cannon.--- Two 1/8 inch nicks on fore-edge of ad page. Minimal edgewear & spine creases, otherwise clean, bright, & attractive copy Condition: Very Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 265.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Howe, Helen
Thrillers, Chillers & Killers
Publisher: Elsevier/Nelson Books New York, NY 1979. 192 pp, quarterbound w/black boards and yel cloth covered spine w/black lettering, dj black w/yel-blu-brown illustrated front panel and yel lettering on the spine. Collection of thirteen stories: Dead Call, Christopher Frame, The Huaco of Señor Peréz, Moonlight Sonata, Evening Primrose, The Step, Shwartz, The Old House in Vauxhall Walk, THe Emissary, Various Temptations, The Grammatical Ghost, The Patchwork Quilt and Nightmare in Yellow. The authors are Wm. Nolan, Nancy Swoboda, Mary Counselman, Alexander Woollcott, John Collier, E. Benson, Harry Turner, Mrs. J. H. Riddell, Ray Bradbury, Wm. Sansom, Ellas Peattie, August Derleth & Fredric Brown. small light stain on top fo front cover at spine, dj rubbed w/some wear, dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.64 | CAD 11.41 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 110.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037508.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Howison, Del & Gelb, Jeff (editors)(Barbara Hambly; Joe R. Lansdale; John Harrison; Robert Masello; Peter Atkins; Tanana
DARK DELICACIES 2: FEAR
Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 2005. 1st printing, 2007. Introduction by Ray Harryhausen. Includes "Sunrise on Running Water" by Barbara Hambly; "Dog" by Joe R. Lansdale; "The Accompanist" by John Harrison; "When There's a Will. ." by Robert Masello; "Stacey and Her Idiot" by Peter Atkins; "Amusement" by Tananarive Due; "Great Wall: A Story from the Zombie War" by Max Brooks; "Words, Words, Words" by Gary Brandner; "Between Eight and Nine O'Clock" by Ray Garton; "First Born" by John Farris; "A Host of Shadows" by Harry Shannon; "What the Devil Won't Take. ." by L. A. Banks; "The Y Incision" by Steve Niles; "The Unlikely Redemption of Jared Pierce" by Joey O'Bryan; "Queen of the Groupies" by Greg Kihn; "Season Premiere" by James Sallis; "I Am Coming to Live in Your Mouth" by Glen Hirshberg; "The Ammonite Violin (Murder Ballad No. 4)" by Caitlin R. Kiernan; "Dark Delicacies Last Word - A Modest Proposal" by Jeff Gelb. Upper front foredge corner bumped with creasing. ISBN: 0786716762 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DQ11.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Howison, Del & Gelb, Jeff (editors)(Ray Bradbury; Lisa Morton; Whitley Streiber; Robert Steven Rhine; D. Lynne Smith; F.
DARK DELICACIES
Publisher: Carrol and Graf NY 2005. 1st printing, 2005; simultaneous release with 1st hardcover edition. Introduction by Richard Matheson. Includes "The Reincarnate" by Ray Bradbury; "Black Mill Cove" by Lisa Morton; "Kaddish" by Whitley Streiber; "The Seer" by Robert Steven Rhine; "The Fall" by D. Lynne Smith; "Part of the Game" by F. Paul Wilson; "The Bandit of Sanity" by Roberta Lannes; "My Thing Friday" by Brian Lumley; "Out Twelve-Steppin', Summer of AA" by Nancy Holder; "Bloody Mary Morning" by John Farris; "A Gentleman of the Old School" by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro; "The Announcement" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Outermost Borough" by Gahan Wilson; "Dark Delicacies of the Dead" by Rick Pickman; "Depompa" by William F. Nolan; "The Pyre and Others" by David J. Schow; "All My Bloody Things" by Steve Niles; "The Diving Girl" by Richard Layman; "Haeckel's Tale" by Clive Barker; "Before You Leave" by Del Howison. ISBN: 0786716762 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D2230A.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jones, Stephen & Paget, Clarence (editors)(Herbert van Thal; Alan Ryan; Stephen King; Stanley Ellin; Basil Copper; John
DARK VOICES The Best from the Pan Book of Horror Stories
Publisher: Pan London 1990. 1st printing, 1990. Includes "Introductory Note" by Herbert van Thal; "Forward: Dark Voices" by The Editors; "Baby's Blood" by Alan Ryan; "The Mangler" by Stephen King; "The Specialty of the House" by Stanley Ellin; "Camera Obscura" by Basil Copper; "No Flies on Frank" by John Lennon; "The Steets of Ashkelon" by Harry Harrison; "Lucy Comes to Stay" by Robert Bloch; "The Fly" by George Langelaan; "The Emissary" by Ray Bradbury; "Pornography" by Ian McEwan; "Ringing the Changes" by Robert Aickman; "The Quiet Girl" by Robert Holdstock; "The Hunter" by David Case; "Afterward: Bringing the Horror Back Home" by Stephen Jones; "The Pan Book of Horror Stories: Index to volumes 1-30". Edge and corner wear. Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 033031565X First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HA63.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jones, Stephen (editor)(Clive Barker; David J. Schow; Hugh B. Cave; Dennis Etchison; Lisa Tuttle; R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Ram
THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF TERROR
Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY 1991. 3rd printing. Cover by Luis Rey. Includes "The Last Illusion" by Clive Barker; "Bunny Didn't Tell Us" by David J. Schow; "Murgunstrumm" by Hugh B. Cave; "The Late Shift" by Dennis Etchison; "the Horse Lord" by Lisa Tuttle; "The Jumpity-Jim" by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; "Out of Copyright" by Ramsey Campbell; "The River of Night's Dreaming" by Karl Edward Wagner; "Amber Print" by Basil Copper; "The House of the Temple" by Brian Lumley; "The Yougoslaves" by Robert Bloch; "Firstborn" by David Campton; "The Black Drama" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Crystal" by Charles L. Grant; "Buckets" by F. Paul Wilson; "The Satyr's Head" by David A. Riley; "Junk" by Stephen Laws; "Pig's Dinner" by Graham Masterton. Creasing; edgewear. ISBN: 0881846228 Trade Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH48.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Jones, Stephen (editor)(David J. Schow; Ramsey Campbell; Scott Edelman; Dennis Etchison; R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Christopher
THE MAMMOTH BOOK OF MONSTERS
Publisher: Running Press Philadelphia & London 2008. 1st printing, 2008. Cover by Edward Miller. Includes "Introduction: How to Make a Monster"; "Visitation" by David J. Schow; "Down There" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Man He Had Been Before" by Scott Edelman; "Calling All Monsters" by Dennis Etchison; "The Shadmock" by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; "The Spider Kiss" by Christopher Fowler; "Cafe Endless: Spring Rain" by Nancy Holder; "The Medusa" by Thomas Ligotti; "In The Poor Girl Taken by Surprise" by Gemma Files; "Downmarket" by Sydney J. Bounds; "The Horror from the Mound" by Robert E. Howard; "Fat Man" by Jay Lake; "The Thin People" by Brian Lumley; "The Hill" by Tanith Lee; "Godzilla's Twelve Step Program" by Joe R. Lansdale; ".220 Swift" by Karl Edward Wagner; "Our Lady of the Sauropods" by Robert Silverberg; "The Flabby Men" by Basil Copper; "The Silvering" by Robert Holdstock; "Someone Else's Problem" by Michael Marshall Smith; "Rawhead Rex" by Clive Barker; "The Chill Clutch of the Unseen" by Kim Newman. ISBN: 9780786719761 Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GJ19.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Keeping, Charles
CHARLES KEEPING'S CLASSIC TALES OF THE MACABRE
Publisher: New York Peter Bedrick Books 1987. Edition: Book Club ed (BOMC) 172pp. Hardcover. [9.25 x 6.5"] Binding is Black cloth & boards with Gold stamped spine. Dust Jacket color art by the author. ISBN 0872261689. ---Illustrated (by author) collection of eight tales of terror by Bram Stoker, Poe, H G Wells, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lovecraft, A M Burrage, Thomas Hardy, & M R James.--- DJ in new clear cover. Book is clean, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1041.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kelley, Leo P. (ed.)(H. B. Marryat; Ray Bradbury; Henry Slesar; Sterling E. Lanier; Isaac Asimov; Mack Reynolds; Harold
THE SUPERNATURAL IN FICTION
Publisher: McGraw Hill NY 1973. 1st printing, 1973. Edge and corner wear with very slight corner creases. ISBN: 0877953198 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DL17.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kramer, Edward editor
TOMBS
Publisher: White Wolf Publishing 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Twenty-three original tales of horror explore the dark worlds of tombs, catacombs, ancient temples, a crashing submarine, and a derelict space station. ; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44917.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Maitland, Alan (editor)
FAVOURITE SCARY STORIES FROM GRAVESIDE AL
Publisher: Viking NY 1996. 1st printing, 1996. Stories by Poe, Rice, Dickens, Saki, Hawthorne, Blackwood, Zola, Faulkner, and many others. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0670868639 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BO103.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Masterson, Graham (Ed.), for the Scare Care Trust
SCARE CARE
Publisher: New York TOR 1989. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xii. 403pp. Hardcover. [9.5"x6.25"] Black boards w/Silver-stamped spine. Dust Jacket cover art by Thomas Canty. ISBN 0312931565. ---Volume put together to benefit abused & needy children charities. Horror anthology includes wonderfully wicked tales, nearly all written for this volume, by Roald Dahl, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Lumley, James Herbert, William F. Nolan, Graham Masterson, Ruth Rendell, Guy N. Smith, Peter Tremayne, Kit Reed, and 28 others. Stories intended to frighten & entertain, but not to titillate, or exploit abused children. --- DJ (in new clear protective cover) has mild shelfwear rubbing & just a tad of wrinkle at spine heel. Book spine has a little wear to spine ends, overall book is clean, unmarked & a great gift for horror fans. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1087.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McCauley, Kirby editor
DARK FORCES New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Horror
Publisher: Viking New York 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 492 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33280.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Monteleone, Thomas F., editor.
Borderlands 2: An Anthology of Imaginative Fiction [Signed].
Publisher: Baltimore: Borderlands Press, 1991.. First Edition LIMITED EDITION, #482 OF 750 COPIES, SIGNED BY ALL 22 CONTRIBUTORS. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. 275 pages. Well produced anthology of 21 short stories and the editor's introduction. Contributors include Joe Landsdale, Rex Miller, David Silva, Ian McDowell. A bright, clean, soundly bound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is crisp, unfaded and also unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15551.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Protter, Eric (editor)
A HARVEST OF HORRORS
Publisher: Vanguard NY 1980. Stories by Brian Lumley, Roald Dahl, Clark Ashton Smith, Ambrose Bierce, Algernon Blackwood, Robert Bloch, H. P. Lovecraft, and more. A couple of short tears to dj and edgewear. Original owner's name; slight lean. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: B2.07.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Schafer, William & Sheehan, Bill (editors)(J. K. Potter; Michael Marshall Smith; Graham Joyce; Ramsey Campbell; John Cro
EMBRACE THE MUTATION, J.K. Potter's
Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2002. [1st printing] May 2002. #32 of 250 signed and numbered copies. Dj art by J. K. Potter. Includes "Introduction" by J. K. Potter; "Night Falls, Again" by Michael Marshall Smith; "First, Catch Your Demon" by Graham Joyce; "No End of Fun" by Ramsey Campbell; "The War Between the Objects and the Subjects" by John Crowley; "In a Silent Way" by Dennis Etchison; "Pavane for a Prince of the Air" by Elizabeth Hand; "Help Me, Rondo" by Michael Bishop; "The Goose Girl" by Poppy Z. Brite; "Radiant Green Star" by Lucius Shepard; "Egyptian Avenue" by Kim Newman; "The Cat's Pajamas" by James Morrow; "Breathing in Faces" by Peter Crowther; "And What Did You See in the World?" by Norman Partridge. Also includes chapbook, "Embrace the Mutation: Limited Edition Chapbook" with "The Suicide Pact" by J. K. Potter and "Andromeda Among the Stones" by Caitlin R. Kiernan. Fine book in dj with Fine Chapbook included. ISBN: 193108145X Signed by Author & Editors First Edition Hardcover in Dj Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.73 | CAD 123.06 | EUR 92.05 | GBP 78.80 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,319.44 | ZAR 1,187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HF16.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Schiff, Stuart David (editor)
WHISPERS: An Illustrated Anthology of Fantasy and Horror
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1977. Inscribed by editor on ffep and signed on title page by same. 1st printing, 1977. Dj illustration by Tim Kirk. Includes "Sticks" by Karl Edward Wagner; "The Barrow Troll" by David Drake; "The Glove" by Fritz Leiber; "The Closer of the Way" by Robert Bloch; "Dark Winner" by William F. Nolan; "Ladies in Waiting" by Hugh B. Cave; "White Moon Rising" by Dennis Etchison; "Graduation" by Richard Christian Matheson; "Mirror, Mirror" by Ray Russell; "The House of Cthulhu" by Brian Lumley; "Antiquities" by John Crowley; "A Weather Report From the Top of the Stairs" by James Sallis and David Lunde; "The Scallion Stone" by Basil A. Smith; "The Inglorious Rise of the Catsmeat Man" by Robin Smyth; "The Pawnshop" by Charles E. Fritch; "Le Miroir" by Robert Aickman; "The Willow Platform" by Joseph Payne Brennan; "The Dakwa" by Manly Wade Wellman; "Goat" by David Campion; "The Chimney" by Ramsey Campbell. Light remainder spray on lower end, else Near Fine in dj. ISBN: 0385125682 Signed First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D564.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Schiff, Stuart David (editor)
WHISPERS II
Publisher: Doubleday NY 1979. 1st printing, 1979. Stories by Karl Edward Wagner, R. A. Lafferty, Avram Davidson, Richard Christian Matheson, Russell Kirk, Hugh B. Cave, Carl Jacobi, Ray Russell, Ramsey Campbell, Manly Wade Wellman, and more. Tear at upper front hinge end of dj. near Fine in Very Good dj. ISBN: 0385149670 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D565.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Schow, David J.(editor)(John Ford; F. Paul Wilson; Robert Bloch; Ray Garton; Clive Barker; Steven R. Boyett; Joe R. Lans
SILVER SCREAM
Publisher: Dark Harvest Arlington Heights, IL 1988. [1st printing] 1988; Limited to 500 signed copies of which this is #411. Includes "Introduction" by Tobe Hooper; "Preflash" by John M. Ford; "Cuts" by F. Paul Wilson; "The Movie People" by Robert Bloch; "Sinema" by Ray Garton; "Son of Celluloid" by Clive Barker; "The Answer Tree" by Steven R. Boyett" "Night They Missed the Horror Show" by Joe R. Lansdale, "More Sinned Against" by Karl Edward Wagner; "Return of the Neon Fireball" by Chet Williamson; "Night Calls the Green Falcon" by Robert R. McCammon; "Bargain Cinema" by Jay Sheckley; "Lifecast" by Craig Spector; "Sirens" & "Hell" by Richard Christian Matheson; "A Life in the Cinema" by Mick Garris; "Splatter: A Cautionary Tale" by Douglas E. Winter; "Film at Eleven" by John Skipp; "The Show Goes On" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Cutter" by Edward Bryant; "Pilgrims to the Cathedral" by Mark Arnold; "Endsticks" by David J. Schow. Slipcased, Fine in dj. ISBN: 091316528X Signed by Contributors First Edition Hardcover in Dj Limited in Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HC20.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Slung, Michele (editor)
SHUDDER AGAIN
Publisher: Roc NY 1993. 1st printing, Dec. 1993. Stories by Thomas Ligotti, Ray Bradbury, Arthur Machen, Harlan Ellison, J. G. Ballard, Robert Aickman, Mervyn Peake, and many more. Remainder marked on bottom edge. Else, Fine in dj. ISBN: 0451451856 First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC224.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Sprigg, C. St. John (editor)(W. F. Harvey; J. Sheridan le Fanu; John Metcalfe; M. R. James; Saki; Charles Dickens; H. R.
UNCANNY STORIES
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd. London 1936. 1st printing, 1936. Light green cloth lettered in gold on spine. Includes "The Beast With Five Fingers" by W. F. Harvey; "Green Tea" by J. Sheridan le Fanu; "The Double Admiral" by John Metcalfe; "An Episode of Cathedral History" by M. R. James; "Sredni Vashtar" by Saki (H. H. Munro); "No. 1 Branch Line: The Signal-Man" by Charles Dickens; "The Frontier Guards" by H. R. Wakefield; "The Body-Snatcher" by R. L. Stevenson; "The Toll-House" by W. W. Jacobs; "Young Goodman Brown" by Nathaniel Hawthorne; "A Recluse" by Walter de la Mare; "Space" by John Buchan; "The Tryst" by Algernon Blackwood; "The Inmost Light" by Arthur Machen; "The Book" by Margaret Irwin. Extremity wear; endpages slightly foxed. Hinges sound. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DL05.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Stern, Philip Van Doren (editor)(E. M. Forster; James Stephens; Max Beerbohn; H. G. Wells; Robert Louis Stevenson; A. E.
GREAT TALES OF FANTASY AND IMAGINATION
Publisher: Washigton Square Press NY 1965. 3rd printing, July 1965; #W-704. Includes "Introduction" by Philip Van Doren Stern; "The Celestial Omnibus" by E. M. Forster; "Desire" by James Stephens; "Enoch Soames" by Max Beerbohn; "The Man Who Could Work Miracles" by H. G. Wells; "The Bottle Imp" by Robert Louis Stevenson; "Adam and Eve and Pinch me" by A. E. Coppard; "Lord Mountdrago" by W. Somerset Maugham; "All Hallows" by Walter de la Mare; "Our Distant Cousins" by Lord Dunsany; "Cobbler, Cobbler, Mend My Shoe" by Jan Struther; "The Man Who Missed the Bus" by Stella Benson; "Sam Small's Better Half" by Eric Knight; "Mr. Arcularis" by Conrad Aiken; "The Diamond as Big as the Ritz" by F. Scott Fitzgerald; "William Wilson" by Edgar Allan Poe; "The Curfew Tolls" by Stephen Vincent Benet; "The Most Maddening Story in teh World" by Ralph Straus; "Phantas" by Oliver Onions; "Roads of Destiny" by O. Henry; "Wireless" by Rudyard Kipling; "The Music on the Hill" by Saki (H. H. Munro). Creasing; 1 page protrudes at top end and shows wear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IH13.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Timperley, Rosemary (editor).
EIGHTH GHOST BOOK.
Publisher: London: Pan Books (1974).. First Thus. ISBN: 0330241508 The family of ghosts include: The Rake, The Showman, The Warrior, The Dark-Eyed Stranger-Lover, The Dreadful Drumming, The Wandering Waif, The Soldiers, The Loitering Lovers, The Girl Who Killed Herself, The Feet, The Red-Faced Priest, The Diary, The Loving Woman, The White Car, The Villa and The Man in the Wheelchair. 236 pages; 18cm. 139g. Very Good (used but not abused; very light creasing, rubbing and edgewear). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3869.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Timperley, Rosemary (editor).
NINTH GHOST BOOK.
Publisher: London: Pan Books (1975).. First Thus. ISBN: 0330245457 The family of ghosts include: The Mischievous Minx, The Hitchhiker, the Drowned Man, the Sinister Sweat, The Popsy, The Bearded Incubus, The Snow-Shadow, The Grocer, The Traveller, The Musician, The Luminous Hand, The Misty Shape, The Crouching Figures, The Artificial Ghosts, The Brain, The Bell. 236 pages. 135g. Good Plus (used but not abused; slight creasing, rubbing and edgewear). Mass market paperback. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.46 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 5.98 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 77.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3871.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Wagner, Ed, Karl Edward
THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES, XIV
Publisher: New York DAW Books 1986. Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st Printing. 291+pp. MMPBO. ISBN 0886771560. Cover Art by Michael Whelan. Anthology of 19 chillers by authors such as Tanith Lee, Charles Grant, Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, William Nolan. Light edgewear. Otherwise appears unread Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 132.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Wagner, Karl Edward (ed)
THE YEAR'S BEST HORROR STORIES: XX
Publisher: New York DAW Books #893 1992. Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st printing. Paperback. 349pp. ISBN 0886775264. ---From the masters of malice & the macabre: Ramsey Campbell, Dennis Etchison, Brian Lumley, D.F. Lewis, Winter-Damon, Elizabeth Hand, Nicolas Royle, and 11 others. Cover Art by Jim Warren.--- Minimal edge- & shelf-wear & spine creases, but clean, bright, & attractive copy Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 266.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Winter, Douglas E. (editor)(Stephen King; Paul Hazel; Dennis Etchison; Clive Barker; Thomas Tessier; M. John Harrison; D
PRIME EVIL
Publisher: Signet NY 1989. 1st printing, April 1989. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Night Flier" by Stephen King; "Having a Woman at Lunch" by Paul Hazel; "The Blood Kiss" by Dennis Etchison; "Coming to Grief" by Clive Barker; "Food" by Thomas Tessier; "The Great God Pan" by M. John Harrison; "Orange is for Anguish, Blue for Insanity" by David Morrell; "The Juniper Tree" by Peter Straub; "Spinning Tales with the Dead" by Charles L. Grant; "Alice's Last Adventure" by Thomas Ligotti; "Next Time You'll Know Me" by Ramsey Campbell; "The Pool" by Whitley Strieber; "By Reason of Darkness" by Jack Cady.Mild tanning and edgewear. ISBN: 0451159098 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GGA79.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Wolf, Leonard (editor)
WOLF'S COMPLETE BOOK OF TERROR
Publisher: Newmarket Press NY 1994. [1st printing.] Contains stories by H. P. Lovecraft, Ray Bradbury, Saki, Edgar Allen Poe, Richard Matheson, Algernon Blackwood, and others. Corner creasing. ISBN: 1557042144 Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GH43.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Wollheim, Donald A. (editor)(Richard Matheson; H. Warner Munn; Charlotte Perkins Gilman; Philip K. Dick; Hanns Heinz Ewe
MORE MACABRE
Publisher: Ace NY 1961. [1st printing](1961) #D-508. [Cover art by John Schoenherr.] Paperback original. Includes "Mother by Protest" by Richard Matheson; "The Wheel" by H. Warner Munn; "The Yellow Wall Paper" by Charlotte Perkins Gilman; "The Cookie Lady" by Philip K. Dick; "The Spider" by Hanns Heinz Ewers; "The Curse Kiss" by Theodore Roscoe; "Fungous Isle" by Philip M. Fisher; "The Copper Bowl" by George Fielding Eliot. Slight tanning. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IN37.
|
|
|
|
52 items found
|