TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy: Fantasy Series
140 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Herbert, Frank  
CHILDREN OF DUNE
 Picture
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1977.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp. Creases in corners. ; Mass Market PB; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58865.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Herbert, Frank  
DUNE MESSIAH
 Picture
Publisher: Berkley Book New York NY 1981.
Fortieth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58952.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Howard, Russ T.  
Spelljammer: The Cloakmaster Cycle: The Ultimate Helm

Publisher: TSR, 1993..
First edition paperback original, a Good+ only copy with a 3/4" x 1/2" piece out of rear cover, not affecting any text. Last and hardest to find book in this series.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2003.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Jones, J. V.  
A MAN BETRAYED

Publisher: New York Warner Books 1996.
Edition: 1st Edition (PB) 1st Mass Market Printing. 598pp. Paperback. Color pictorial cover, illustration by Darrell Sweet. ---Vol II of THE BOOK OF WORDS, Sequel to bestseller THE BAKER'S BOY. Castles, demented Princes, war, sorceries, murder, intrigue, an epic: the magic continues.--- 1/16" x 3/16" manufacturer's inkspot at bottom of page 156-7, a short (3/8") light pen mark bottom of fore edge & minor corner & edgewear. Otherwise book appears unread. Spine is smooth. ISBN: 0446603511. Condition: Nr Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 668.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
80.
Jordan, Robert  
THE EYE OF THE WORLD

Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 1990.
Series: Book One of the Wheel of Time Edition: 1st Ed. (Mass Market PB) 7th Printing. Paperback. 814pp. p783 Glossary. p.801-14 is a prologue of Book II: THE GREAT HUNT. ISBN 0812511816. Wraparound Cover Art & inside cover art by Darrell Sweet. Interior illustrations by Matthew C. Nielsen. Maps by John M. Ford & Thomas Canty. Very minor edgewear & shelfwear. Book is clean, shiny, tight & appears unread. Gift quality. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 292.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
81.
Jordan, Robert  
NEW SPRING The Novel

Publisher: TOR New York NY 2004.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In a prequel to the best-selling Wheel of Time series, war rages around the great city of Tar Valon as the prophesy of a child who will change the world sends Moiraine Damodred, a young Accepted soon to be raised to Aes Sedai, and Lan Mandragoran, the uncrowned king of a vanished nation, on a race against time to find the child before the forces of the Shadow can destroy him.; Wheel of Time; 335 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56108.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Keyes, J. Gregory  
WATERBORN
 Picture
Publisher: Del Rey New York 1996.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Wear at edges; When her favorite cousin disappears, Hezhi, an exotic princess whose blood bears the seeds of the River God's magic, embarks on a dangerous quest to find the truth, a search that leads her to Perkar, a chieftain's son who has sworn to destroy the dreaded River God.; 436 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44523.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
83.
King, J. Robert  
BLOOD HOSTAGES: The Blood Wars One
 Picture
Publisher: TSR / Planetscape Lake Geneva, WI 1996.
1st printing, Jan. 1996. Cover by Alan Pollack; interior art by Diesel. Minor creasing; edgewear. ISBN: 0786904739 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MC322.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
84.
King, J. Robert  
ABYSSAL WARRIORS: The Blood Wars Two
 Picture
Publisher: TSR / Planetscape Lake Geneva, WI 1996.
1st printing, June 1996. Cover by Alan Pollack; interior art by Diesel. Minor creasing; edgewear. ISBN: 0786905018 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MC323.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
85.
Kurtz, Katherine  
KING'S JUSTICE
 Picture
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The Histories of King Kelson; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54811.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Lackey, Mercedes  
WINDS OF CHANGE: Book Two of THE MAGE WINDS

Publisher: New York DAW Books 1993.
Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st Printing. Paperback. 475pp. ISBN 0886775639. Book Collectors #891. Cover Art by Jody Lee. Interior illus by Larry Dixon. Incl: Time Line & Maps. Negligible edge-wear. Book is attractive, clean, & bright. Great gift book for fantasy fan. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 729.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Lackey, Mercedes  
STORM BREAKING: Book Three of THE MAGE STORMS

Publisher: New York DAW Books 1997.
Edition: 1st edition (PB) 1st Printing. Paperback. 463pp. ISBN 0886777550. Book Collectors #1035. Cover Art by Jody Lee. Interior illus by Larry Dixon. Incl: Time Line & Maps. Front corners edge-wear. Book is attractive, clean, & bright. Good gift book for fantasy fan. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 732.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon  
THE BLACK GRYPHON: Book One of THE MAGE WARS

Publisher: New York DAW Books 1995.
Edition: 3rd Printing Paperback. 460pp. ISBN 0886776430. Book Collectors #937. Cover Art by Jody Lee. Interior illus by Larry Dixon. Incl: Time Line & Maps. Two light spine creases but negligible edge-wear. Book is attractive, clean, & bright. Condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 305.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Lawhead, Stephen R  
IN THE HALL OF THE DRAGON KING

Publisher: New York Avon Books 1992.
BOOK ONE OF THE DRAGON KING TRILOGY Edition: 1st AvoNova edition, 5th printing. Paperback. 370pp. ISBN 0380716291. Cover Illustrations by Tim Jacobus. Minor edge-wear & spine creases. Front cover lower corner creased as well as top corner on back of cover, with some shelf-wear (nicks on fore-edges & tail edge of back). Interior & exterior are clean, & bright. Condition: Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 297.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Lord, Jeffrey  
RUINS OF KALDAC
 Picture
Publisher: Pinnacle Books New York 1981.
First Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in cover and spine. Pages yellowing; Blade Heroic Fantasy Series; Vol. 34; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71871.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Lord, Jeffrey  
WARLORDS OF GAIKON
 Picture
Publisher: Pinnacle Books New York 1976.
First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in cover and spine. Previous owner's name. ; Blade Heroic Fantasy Series; Vol. 18; 185 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53687.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Lord, Jeffrey [Roland Green]  
DIMENSION OF DREAMS: Richard Blade #11
 Picture
Publisher: Pinnacle NY 1976.
2nd printing, Sept. 1976. Cover art is uncredited. Original prices inked out. ISBN: 0523004745 Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HJ16.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
93.
Lord, Jeffrey [Roland J. Green]  
EMPIRE OF BLOOD: Richard Blade #23
 Picture
Publisher: Pinnacle NY 1977.
1st printing, Mar. 1977. Cover art by Ken Kelly. Paperback original. Creasing; original prices inked out. ISBN: 0523400181 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.26 CAD 3.34 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.13 JPY 302.73 MXN 37.00 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HJ19.
    
US$3.33
Order From Dealer
94.
Lucas, George and Chris Claremont  
SHADOW MOON

Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1995.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The first novel in a series of epic fantasies set in a strife-torn future land.; 454 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36385.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
95.
MacAvoy, R. A.  
KING OF THE DEAD
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Nazhuret is sent to his mistress, Arlin, to settle differences between warring factions in Rezhmia ; Lens of the World; Ex-Library; 286 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64883.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
96.
McCaffrey, Anne  
DAMIA
 Picture
Publisher: Ace New York NY 1992.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Afra has submerged his romantic feelings for the great telepath, Rowan, and has even dedicated his life to helping raise her family, but trouble brews for Afra when Rowan's talented daughter, Damia, begins to fall for him. ; Book Club Edition; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46193.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
97.
McCaffrey, Anne  
CRYSTAL LINE
 Picture
Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1992.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Killashandra Ree agrees to sacrifice her memory for the opportunity to join the Heptite Guild of crystal singers and prays that her heart will remember what her mind is forgetting. ; The Crystal Singer Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 3; 229 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46194.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
98.
McCaffrey, Anne  
RENEGADES OF PERN
 Picture
Publisher: Del Rey New York 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A new chapter in the popular 'Pern' series finds the planet's inhabitants threatened by a band of renegades that attempts to expose them to deadly airborne spores in the atmosphere.; Dragonriders of Pern; Vol. 10; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46199.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
99.
McCaffrey, Anne  
Freedom's Ransom
 Picture
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, 2002.
First printing. The fourth book in the Catenni/Freedom series. DJ illustration by Scott Grimondo. Near fine in like DJ. Remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. 288 pp. ISBN: 0399148892 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12441.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
100.
Meyer, Stephenie Illustrator: Illustrated by John Grant  
NEW MOON
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown 2006.
As New Softcover Book 2, the Twilight Saga Series; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 608 pages; 26900Y

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26900.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
101.
Meyer, Stephenie Illustrator: Illustrated by Julianna Lee  
The Host

Publisher: Little, Brown and Company 2008.
As New in As New dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Cover Art; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 619 pages; 26902

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26902.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Meyer, Stephenie Illustrator: Illustrated by Roger Hagadone  
Breaking Dawn
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers 2008.
New in As New dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Very small scuff in lower corner of DJ, creating a small "triangle". Came from publisher this way. ; The Twilight Saga, Book 4 Series; Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 756 pages; 26969Y

Appr.: | AUD 58.63 CAD 59.92 EUR 45.30 GBP 38.33 JPY 5,436.36 MXN 664.44 ZAR 538.74 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26969.
    
US$59.80
Order From Dealer
103.
Moorcock, Michael  
VANISHING TOWER

Publisher: DAW Books New York NY 1977.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Crease in cover and spine. Bookstore stamp. Wear at edges. Sticker tear on cover. Soiling on back cover ; Elric of Melnibone; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 175 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16607.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Moorcock, Michael  
JEWEL IN THE SKULL

Publisher: DAW Books New York NY 1977.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Creases in cover and spine. ; History of the Runestaff; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 176 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16608.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Moore, Roger E.  
THE MAELSTROM'S EYE; Cloakmaster Cycle Book 3 (Spelljammer)

Publisher: TSR Lake Geneva, WI 1992.
1st printing, May 1992. Paperback original. Cover by Kelly Freas. ISBN: 1560763442 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30379.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
106.
Morris, Janet (& Robert Asprin; C. J. Cherryh; David Drake; & more)  
ANGELS IN HELL

Publisher: Baen Books NY 1987.
1st printing, Oct. 1987. Paperback original. ISBN: 0671653601 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2965.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
107.
Morris, Janet (C. J. Cherryh; David Drake; Martin Caidin; Robert Silverberg & more)  
REBELS IN HELL

Publisher: Baen Books NY 1986.
1st printing, July 1986. Paperback original. Cover by David Mattingly. ISBN: 0-671-65577-9 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L301269.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
108.
Morris, Janet (creator/ editor)  
MASTERS IN HELL

Publisher: Baen NY 1987.
1st printing, Dec. 1987. Paperback original. Includes Lynn Abbey, C. J. Cherryh, David Drake, Bill Kerby and more. ISBN: 0671653792 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L28386.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
109.
Morris, Janet (creator/ editor)(Chris Morris; David Drake; Brad Miner; Robert Sheckley; Bill Kerby; George Alec Effinger  
PROPHETS IN HELL
 Picture
Publisher: Baen NY 1989.
1st printing, Apr. 1989. Cover art by Peter Scanlon. Paperback original. Includes "Eye of a Needle" by Chris Morris; "Exile" by David Drake; "The Garden of Blood Narcissus" by Brad Miner; "Death Freaks" by Robert Sheckley; "Profits in Hell" by Bill Kerby; "Terminal" by George Alec Effinger; "I, Hermes Trismegistus" by Richard Groller; "Fast Food" by Nancy Asire; "The Sibylline Affair" by C. J. Cherryh; "Moving Day" by Janet Morris. Small tear at lower front cover edge; creasing; mild tanning. ISBN: 0671698222 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.90 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.22 JPY 172.73 MXN 21.11 ZAR 17.12 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: HV72.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
110.
Morris, Janet (editor)  
HEROES IN HELL

Publisher: Baen Books NY 1986.
1st printing, Mar. 1986. Paperback original. ISBN: 0671655558 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L357.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
111.
Norman, John  
NOMADS OF GOR
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1982.
Sixteenth Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Bookstore stamp. Previous owner's name. Cover and spine have a lot of creases; The Chronicles of Counter-Earth; Vol. 4; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8711.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
112.
Norman, John  
ASSASSIN OF GOR
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1981.
Fifteenth Printing Paperback Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, creases in cover and spine. Previous owner's name. Bookplate. ; Chronicles of Counter-Earth Volume V; The Chronicles of Counter-Earth; 409 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5435.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Norman, John, Illustrated by: Cover art by D'Achille, Gino  
Time Slave #UW1204

Publisher: DAW Books, Inc. New York, NY 1975.
380 pp, glossy wht pb w/black-red lettering w/color illustrated front, top corner by spine discolored. Group of scientists devised a way to send one of their number back into the Stone Age when the great hunters of Cro-Magnon days fought the Neanderethals & their savage clan rivals. First Printing No Jacket Paperback Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038122.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
114.
Norton, Andre  
WARE HAWK

Publisher: Del Rey New York NY 1984.
First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 258 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5234.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Norton, Andre and Mercedes Lackey  
ELVENBLOOD: Book Two of the Halfblood Chronicles

Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 1995.
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 348pp+1. Hardcover. [9.5 x 6.5"] Black cloth-like boards w/Metallic Red printing on spine. Dust Jacket cover art by Boris Vallejo. ISBN: 0312855486. --Epic high fantasy sequel to: THE ELVENBANE.--- DJ is in new clear protective cover. Pg 104-6 have a small pale splash stain (tea?) in bottom margin. Otherwise copy is clean & unmarked. Condition: Very Good in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1186.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
116.
Nye, Jody Lynn with Anne McCaffrey Illustrator: Illustrated by Todd Cameron Hamilton  
DRAGONLOVER'S GUIDE TO PERN
 Picture
Publisher: Del Rey New York 1989.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Maps and additional illustrations by James Clouse. ; Dragonriders of Pern; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46201.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
117.
Robeson, Kenneth  
SPOOK LEGION
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1967.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Doc Savage; Vol. 16; 122 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53690.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Robeson, Kenneth  
QUEST OF QUI
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam New York 1966.
Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, ; Doc Savage; Vol. 12; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64158.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
119.
Rosenberg, Joel  
FIRE DUKE
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1995.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Torrie Thorsen is drawn into a magical world beyond the Hidden Ways, where he must preserve the realm from a legendary necklace with the power to destroy the universe. ; Keepers of the Hidden Ways; Vol. 1; 354 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64581.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
120.
Rosenberg, Joel  
KEEPERS OF THE HIDDEN WAYS: Book One: The Fire Duke

Publisher: New York William Morrow 1995.
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 354pp +1p Author's note. Hardcover. 8vo. ISBN 0688141536. Binding is Topaz cloth & Blue boards. Jacket cover Illustration by Matt Stawicki. DJ has faint thin vertical rub mark, otherwise book is like new. DJ is in Mylar cover. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 156.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Rosenberg, Joel  
HEIR APPARENT

Publisher: Signet New York NY 1987.
Third Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Guardians of the Flame; Mass Market PB; Vol. 4; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21702.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
122.
Rusch, Kristine Kathryn.  
THE RESISTANCE: Fourth Book of the Fey.
 Picture
Publisher: Bantam Spectra [New York]. 1998 {June}. (1998)..
1st edition, 1st printing. 517pp. Mass Market Paperback. Title page SIGNED by author. Very faint crease along the edge of spine-side of the front cover o/w As New. See scan. ISBN 0553577131.

Appr.: | AUD 142.16 CAD 145.29 EUR 109.85 GBP 92.95 JPY 13,181.82 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,306.31 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 05-0056.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
123.
Saberhagen, Fred  
LOST SWORDS The Second Triad
 Picture
Publisher: Guild America Books New York NY 1990.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Includes Farslayer's Story, Coinspinner's Story and Mindsword's Story. ; Ex-Library; 558 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36949.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
124.
Saberhagen, Fred  
SECOND BOOK OF SWORDS

Publisher: Tor New York NY 1985.
Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 313 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14954.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Salvatore, R. A.  
DRAGONSLAYER'S RETURN: Spearwielder's Tale #3

Publisher: Ace NY 1995.
1st printing, Aug. 1995. Paperback original. ISBN: 0441002285 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L2140.
    
US$2.38
Order From Dealer
126.
Scholes, Ken  
Canticle
 Picture
Publisher: Tom Doherty /TOR, 2009.
First printing. The second volume of the Psalms of Isaak. With a front panel blurb by Orson Scott Card, other blurbs by Harry Turtledove, Jonathan Straitham, L.E. Modesitt, Jr. Unread, as new in like DJ. 381 pp. ISBN: 9780765321282 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12373.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
127.
Tarr, Judith  
HOUND AND THE FALCON The Isle of Glass, the Golden Horn, the Hounds of God
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1986.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Spine weak; 728 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71977.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Tolkien, J. R. R.  
Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-earth
 Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins London 2006.
First printing by HarperCollins Fine in black cloth covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 3/4" by 5 1/2". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. First published in Great Britain by George Allen & Unwin in 1980. 451 pages including an index and text with an introduction, commentary and maps by Christopher Tolkien. A collection of stories including: Of Tuor and His coming to Gondolin, Narn I Hin Hurin, A Description of the Island of Numenor, Aldarion and Erendis, The Line of Elros: Kings of Numenor, The History of Galadriel and Celeborn, The Disaster of the Gladden Fields, Ciriion and Eorl and the Friendship of Gondor and Rohan, The Quest of Erebor, The Hunt For The Ring, The Battles of the Fords Of Isen, The Druedain, The Istari and The Palantiri.Our code number = TB23977

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23977.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Tolkien, J. R. R.  
Unfinished Tales of Numenor and Middle-earth
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1980.
First American Edition Fine in light green cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine and metallic green decorations with the same decorations on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket with with very light rubbing at the upper edge of the spine area and with a small, tape repaired closed tear to the rear panel at its upper edge. Printed in the same year as the the first British printing by George Allen & Unwin in 1980. 472 pages including an index and text followed by a fine, two-color, fold-out map of "The West of Middle-Earth at the end of The Third Age". A collection of stories including: Of Tuor and His coming to Gondolin, Narn I Hin Hurin, A Description of the Island of Numenor, Aldarion and Erendis, The Line of Elros: Kings of Numenor, The History of Galadriel and Celeborn, The Disaster of the Gladden Fields, Ciriion and Eorl and the Friendship of Gondor and Rohan, The Quest of Erebor, The Hunt For The Ring, The Battles of the Fords Of Isen, The Druedain, The Istari and The Palantiri. (Hammond/Anderson, A17b)Our code number = TB23978

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23978.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
130.
Tolkien, J. R. R.  
The Hobbit or, There and Back Again
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1984.
First Edition Fine in green leatherette cloth covered boards with gilt text and decorations on the spine and on the front board. In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket with only a hint of wear and rubbing to the upper edge of the spine area and to the fore corners of the panels at the fold to the flaps. Containing 53 full color illustrations by Michael Hague. 290 pages of text and color plates.Our code number = TB23980

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB23980.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Tolkien, J.R.R. & Swann, Donald, Illustrated by: Tolkien, J.R.R. & Bryant, Samuel Hanks  
The Road Goes Ever on - a Song Cycle

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1967.
ix, 68 pp, reddish-orange cloth covered boards w/gilt-black lettering on the spine, dj tan w/black-red lettering. Donald Swamm w/assistance from Professor Tolkien, has provided the music for severn songs - six from The Lord of the Rings trilogy and one from The Adventures of Tom Bombadil. The author has provided a glossary of the Elvish terms used in the songs and Swann's foreword explains the origins of the songs. prev owner wrote on the ffep. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 53.75 CAD 54.94 EUR 41.54 GBP 35.15 JPY 4,984.55 MXN 609.22 ZAR 493.96 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037705.
    
US$54.83
Order From Dealer
132.
Watson, Ian  
BOOKS OF THE BLACK CURRENT

Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1985.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows some wear along edges; Contains The Book of the River, The Book of the Stars and The Book of Being

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2692.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Weis, Margaret and Tracy Hickman Illustrator: Illustrated by Jeffrey Butler  
DRAGONS OF SPRING DAWNING
 Picture
Publisher: Tsr Games, Inc. New York NY 1985.
Twelfth Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Creases in spine and covers. Previous owner's name; Finally armed with dragonlances, a group of heroes, composed of a knight, barbarian, dwarf, and half-elf, face a deadly showdown with the evil dragons and Takhisis, the Queen of Darkness ; Dragon Lance Chronicles; Mass Market PB; Vol. 1; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64869.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
134.
White, John  
Iron Sceptre

Publisher: 1981.
Poor with no dust jacket Inter-Varsity Press Reprint; Second Printing Paperback Heavy wear to edges and corners of wraps. Dog-eared. Small tears at top and bottom edges of spine. Reading copy. ; 8vo; 408 pages; Sequel to The Tower of Geburah

Appr.: | AUD 3.40 CAD 3.48 EUR 2.63 GBP 2.22 JPY 315.45 MXN 38.56 ZAR 31.26 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2339.
    
US$3.47
Order From Dealer
135.
Windling, Terri & Arnold, Mark Alan, Eds  
ELSEWHERE, VOL II: Tales of Fantasy

Publisher: New York Ace Books 1982.
Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st Printing. 388pp, Contributors' notes, ISBN 044120404X. MM Paperback orig. Illus by Terri Windling. Cover Art by George de Hoff. 32 fantasy world tales incl orig stories by Richard Monaco, Fritz Leiber, Patricia A. McKillip, Robin McKinley, Joanna Russ & Evangeline Walton. Condition: As New.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 122.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
136.
Windling, Terri & Arnold, Mark Alan, Eds  
ELSEWHERE, VOL III: Tales of Fantasy

Publisher: New York Ace Books 1984.
Edition: 1st edition (PBO) 1st printing. 404pp, Paperback Original. Incl Index to Vol I-III. Contributors' notes. ISBN 0441204058. Illus by Terri Windling. Cover Art by George de Hoff. Anthology 35 tales including orig stories by Robin McKinley, Tanith Lee, P.C. Hodgell, Amos Tutuola plus new fantasy novella by Patricia A. McKillip. Light edgewear otherwise appears unread Condition: As New.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 123.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
137.
Zelazny, Roger  
BLOOD OF AMBER The New Amber Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1986.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Merle Corey escapes from prison into Amber, a world of wonders and confusions where friends and foes are sometimes indistinguishable, where a man is out to kill him and a woman to help him.; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59655.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Zelazny, Roger  
CHRONICLES OF AMBER Two Volumes
 Picture
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1972.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Jacket painted by Boris Vallejo Includes Nine Princes in Amber, The Guns of Avalon, Sign of the Unicorn, Hand of Oberon and Courts of Chaos.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64821.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Zelazny, Roger  
BLOOD OF AMBER The New Amber Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1986.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Merle Corey escapes from prison into Amber, a world of wonders and confusions where friends and foes are sometimes indistinguishable, where a man is out to kill him and a woman to help him.; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46161.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
140.
Zelazny, Roger  
SIGN OF CHAOS The New Amber Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Recounts the complex story of Merlin Corey, princely heir to the Byzantine intrigues of the warring rulers of all alternate realities.; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46162.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

140 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.