|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
63 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Officium Festorum Pentecostes SS. Corporis Christi ac SSMI Cordis Jesu Eorumque Octavarum, 3e : (3rd Edition, 1936) Et Brevario Romano Pro Majori Recitantium Commoditate Digestum
Publisher: Sumptibus et Typis Friderici Pustet; Ratisbonae (Regensburg), Germany: 1939. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover 363 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Small format (4 x 6 1/4 inches) 105 x 158 mm. Full black textured leather, rounded corners, all edges gilt, purple endpapers, 2 page-marker ribbons, index, text in 2 columns, some text in red. LATIN THROUGHOUT. 5 small items laid in, all prayers except one hand-written poem in old ink. ; Approbatio Dr. Hoecht, vicar general, 1936. States Editio Tertia, 3rd edition. ; No marks. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Minor wear only. Original unlettered black slipcase present, with Bavarian patterned boards, shows edgewear but all corners and seams intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9866.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Officium Majoris Hebdomadae et Octavae Paschatis juxta Rubricas Breviarii Romani, 11e : (11th Edition, 1931) Reformatis Editum, Edition Undecima
Publisher: Sumptibus et Typis Friderici Pustet; Ratisbonae (Regensburg), Germany: 1931. Very Good with no dust jacket Eleventh Edition Hardcover 596 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Small format (4 x 6 1/4 inches) 102 x 158 mm. Full black textured leather, rounded corners, all edges gilt, purple endpapers, 596 pages, 2 page-marker ribbons, index, text in 2 columns, some text in red. LATIN THROUGHOUT. 6 small items laid in, all holy cards except one list of prayers for Aprilis. ; Approbatio Dr. Hoecht, vicar general, 1936. States Editio Tertia, 3rd edition. ; No marks. Front few pages a bit yellowed from age. Moderate edgewear. Original unlettered black slipcase present, with Bavarian patterned boards, quite worn, bottom panel missing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9867.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Book of Common Prayer, The, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church : (Leather Bound, 1935) According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of Americ
Publisher: Harper & Brothers; N. Y. : 1935. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 1207 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Small format (3 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 1 3/8 inches thick) 97 x 145 mm, 34 mm thick. Full black textured leather, gilt spine title, plain gilt cross and owner initials on front, rounded corners, all edges red gilt, black endpapers, black page-marker ribbon, [xxxviii] 611 pages plus [xi] 547-page Hymnal. ; Published by Harper & Brothers. Copyright 1935. Gift note on front blank page dated 1943.; Very light exterior wear. No marks apart from gift note.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11496.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Editor Unknown]
Key of Heaven, The, Large Print, a Manual of Select Prayers for the Use of the Faithful : Compiled from Approved Sources in Accordance with Recent Pontifical Decrees, Leather Binding, 1959
Publisher: Regina Press; N. Y. : 1959. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 288 pages; 24mo (5.25") 14 cm; Small format. Black textured leather, gilt lettering on front and spine, black endpapers, rounded corners, all edges red-gilt, large type, white page-marker ribbon, several small b/w illustrations, table of movable feasts 1960-1987. English text throughout, except Ordinary of the Holy Mass, Mass for the Dead, and three Hymns in parallel English and Latin. No tunes. ; Nihil obstat Arthur J. Scanlan, STD. Imprimature L. Suenens, Vicar General. ; Book shows a whisper of shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12425.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
New..Saint Joseph Daily Missal and Hymnal; The Official Prayer for the Celebration of Daily Mass In Accordance with the New Revised Liturgy as Directed by Vativan Council II
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Co. New York 1966. (xxiv) 1416 pages followed by book ads, b/w photos, illustrations, people's parts in bold type, many study helps, ribbon markers, 16mo, black cloth, text in English only, no Latin. Inner hinges broken, light cover edge wear, titles dimmed, ribbon markers soiled, name title page, some spotting top edge of text block, good, contents very good Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004463.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER And Administration of the Sacraments, and OtherRites and Ceremonies of the Church
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1860. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine has been taped on the outside with black tape and on the inside with clear tape. Foxing; According to the Use of The Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44428.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
A Religious of the Congreagtion of St. Charles Borromeo; a Sister of Notre Dame, transl.
Jesus the Model of Religious (Meditations for every day of the year). Volume II, from Pentecost to Advent
Publisher: Frederick Pustet St. Louis 1924. Ex lib. seminary library. 824 pages, index, 12mo, black boards. Good, cover label residue spine, corners/spine ends bumped, tape marks, several library stamps, date slip, binding crease rear cover; conents very good; no dust jacket Eighth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019014.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, Charles
ALL THINGS ARE POSSIBLE THROUGH PRAYER
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39094.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bianco, Damiano; Pepi Merisio.
I AM WITH YOU ALWAYS.
Publisher: Sherbrooke QC: Editions Paulines (1978).. ISBN: 0888406592 Inspirational biblical passages with corresponding nature photographs and captions. 124p: 50 colour photos; 17cm. 271g. Very Good (text block clean and sound, light shelfwear, name title-page, a bit of spotting on the first blank page). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.85 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.26 | GBP 1.93 | JPY 264.55 | MXN 32.33 | ZAR 29.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3005.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BOOK COMMON PRAYER .. OWEN JONES
The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland
Publisher: John Murray London, 1863. F First Edition A very good copy indeed, in contemporary full black morocco by William Bemrose of Derby, in 16th century style, raised bands to the unlettered spine, the boardsblindstamped wth a rubric of double rules having oak leaf quadrifoil motifs in each corner, all edges gilt, some light scattered foxing principally to endpapers. An attractive example of this sought- after edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 257.73 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.56 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72813.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boyd, Malcolm
ARE YOU RUNNING WITH ME JESUS Prayers
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1966. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49164.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Campion, Rev Albert
PRAYERS FOR CHRISTIAN HEALING
Publisher: Morehouse-Gorham Company New York NY 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42882.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Carley, Royal compiled by Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
LORD'S PRAYER FOR TODAY
Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company Norwalk, CT 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; B&W and color Photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37007.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Carr, Jo and Imogene Sorley
BLESS THIS MESS & OTHER PRAYERS
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1969. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47620.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Catharina Van Kleef, with John Plummer
Hours of Catherine of Cleves, The
Publisher: George Braziller; N. Y. : 1966. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 359 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Pale gray textured faux vellum boards, gold lettering, 4 appendixes including bibliography, 24 pages introduction, 160 beautiful full-color full-page plates, each with highly detailed description (on facing page) of figures, symbols, coats of arms, etc. Main text in English. Some plates have Latin text. ; Introduction and commentaries by John Plummer. Restoration and reproduction of nearly complete illuminated book of hours (prayerbook) made about 1440 for Catherine of Cleves, Duchess of Guelders, Holland. Considered one of the most exquisite illuminated (hand illustrated) books of all time. ; No jacket, no slipcase. Front endpaper has modern due-date slip and tasteful b/w bookplate from Detroit Public Library, rear endpaper has usual pocket, usual marks to copyright page. Small sticker removed from front free endpaper, leaving 25 x 45 mm chip missing from top edge, not affecting any text. Interior pages clean. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11765.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chambers, Oswald
My Utmost for His Highest : The Golden Book of Oswald Chambers, Selections for the Year
Publisher: Barbour Publishing; Uhrichsville, Ohio: 1991. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1557480540 282 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Dark reddish-brown textured fake leather over stiff boards, gold lettering and decor, dark red endpapers, 2 indexes, 1 reading for each day of the year. Large type not stated but text is in fairly large type. ; Copyright 1935, 1963. This hardbound edition in bonded leather (fake leather) was published 1991. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No other flaws. ; Christian Library Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11080.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Channels, Lloyd
LAYMAN LEARNS TO PRAY
Publisher: Bethany Press St. Louis, MO 1957. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71207.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Clark, Glenn
TWO OR THREE GATHERED TOGETHER
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1942. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Signed by author.; 154 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54328.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Collins, Rev. Joseph B. and Rev. Raphael J., arranged with an intro
Ante Altare Dei: Preces Ante et Post Missam
Publisher: Newman Bookshop Westminster 1947. Ex lib. Text in Latin, introduction in English. (xiii) 79 pages, small 12mo, black textured boards. Prayers for the priest before and after Mass. Very good-, library white numbers cover spine, pocket, nameplate; contents very good; plain black dust jacket, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.42 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020067.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Feder, Jose, with Donald Attwater, et al. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Robert Rambusch
Layman's Daily Missal, Prayer Book and Ritual, 1962
Publisher: Helicon Press; Baltimore, Md: 1962. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 1878 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Small format (4 x 6 inches, 1 1/2 inches thick) 10 x 15 cm, 4 cm thick. Full black leather over flexible boards, gilt lettering, all edges gilt, rounded corners, index, numerous striking monochrome illlustrations on stiff pages, 4 silk page-marker ribbons of different colors, headlines in red, several plainsong tunes in standard notation, text in English, many sections in parallel Latin and English. ; Design and illustrations by Robert Rambusch. Editors: J. D. Crichton, Sebastian Bullough, Clifford Howell, Harold Winstone, Donald Attwater, Lawrence Brett. Translated from Latin original of Father Jose Feder, SJ. Scripture quotations translated by Msgr. Ronald A. Knox. Imprimatur Francis Archbishopus Birmingamiensis, 1961.; Front endpaper missing. Title page crowded with owner name, date, quotations, etc, penned in attractive calligraphy. More calligraphy (long prayer) penned on rear free endpaper. Otherwise no marks. Book shows light exterior wear. Binding tight and square. Rare.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9914.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Flanagan, John (Fr) Illustrated by: Illustrated by Vincent Summers
First Steps to Jesus : A New Prayer Book for First Holy Communion (Remembrance)
Publisher: Regina Press; N. Y. : 1953. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 156 pages; 24mo (5") 13 cm; Small format (3 1/2 x 5 inches, 1 inch thick) 190 x 125 mm, 30 mm thick. Full black buckram cloth, rounded corners, all edges red gilt, text in large blue letters with red headlines, numerous full-color illustrations. Inside front cover recessed, with miniature crucifix made of brass, with gold-thread embroidered background, as issued. Book fully enclosed in black plastic jacket with wallet-style snap closure, small coin-purse-type pocket on rear, title 'Remembrance' on front in raised lettering. ; Imprimatur Francis Cardinal Spellman, 1953. ; A touch of wear. Page near front has blanks for name, etc, where penciled words have been erased leaving erasure marks. Gilt lettering and decor on cloth, which has presumably been under plastic outer cover for 50+ years, is mostly green and partly unreadable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10343.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fonck, Benet A., editor
Ritual of the Secular Franciscan Order
Publisher: St. Anthony's Messenger, 1985. 104 pgs. Very slight wear to cover corners. ISBN: 0867160888 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 13000.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fosdick, Harry Emerson
MANHOOD OF THE MASTER
Publisher: Association Press New York NY 1917. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover is worn and faded. Previous owner's name; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66023.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Freer, Harold Wiley and Francis Hall
TWO OR THREE TOGETHER A Manual for Prayer Groups
Publisher: Harper and Row New York 1954. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10320.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Frowde, Henry
My Morning Counsellor : Holy Scripture Arranged As Morning Meditations for Edification, Guidance and Comfort (Leather Bound, King James Version, KJV)
Publisher: Oxford University Press; Oxford, England: 1900. Very Good+ Hardcover 396 pages; 24mo (5") 13 cm; Small format (3 25 x 5 inches) 84 x 125 mm. Black leather, gilt lettering, rounded corners, all edges gilt, black endpapers, purple page-marker ribbon, one page for each day of year, with several brief scripture passages per page. Monthly themes. Also includes readings for consecreation, holy communion, communion of saints, approach of death, etc. ; Based on King James Version. Printed by Horace Hart for Oxford University Press, 1900.; Light wear, mainly to crown. No serious defects but ribbon is a bit wrinkled, as usual. Half title inscribed in old ink 'To Helen M. McCormick on the occasion of her marriage with all good wishes, July 1919' and initialed. No other marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13695.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Garrett, Constance
GROWTH IN PRAYER
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1953. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63939.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hart, Samuel, and Protestant Episcopal Church
Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, the : (1896 Edition, Leather) According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of Ame
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons; N. Y. : 1896. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 566 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Small format (4 x 6.25 inches) 10 x 16 cm, full black pebbled leather, gilt lettering, simple Latin cross on front, rounded corners, all edges red gilt, black endpapers, [xxxii] + 566 pages. ; Includes table of lessons, table of feasts, numerous prayers, litanies, collects, epistles, gospels, Lord's Supper, baptism, catechism, confirmation, matrimony, ordination, much more. ; Compiled and ratified by Protestant Episcopal Church, 1789. This edition 1896. Certified by Samuel Hart, Custodian of the Standard Book of Common Prayer. ; Light wear to exterior, mainly at crown. Small number stamped on rear blank page. Laid in: beautiful old delicate hand-crocheted Latin cross book-marker, in pastel colors, with scalloped edges, about 3.75 x 2.5 inches, with a small tassel at top and bottom.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13506.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hart, Samuel, with William Croswell Doane and James Pott
Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Together with the Psalter
Publisher: Oxford University Press; N. Y. : 1898. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1225 pages; 32mo (4") 10 cm; Very small format (2.75 x 4 inches) 7 x 10 cm. Full black textured leather, gilt spine titles, thin edition stated, rounded corners, all edges red gilt, small page-marker ribbon in each vol, 582 + 643 pages, 679 hymns and 31 doxologies and indexes in hymnal. No tunes. Small print. ; Copyright 1898 and 1889 respectively. Prayerbook bound with additional panel on rear into which front cover of hymnal is inserted, as issued. ; Prayerbook certified by Samuel Hart. Hymnal certified by William Croswell Doane and Henry W. Nelson, Jr, and copyright James Pott and Company. ; Full titles: Vol-1, Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, Together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. (bound with) Vol-2, The Hymnal, Revised and Enlarged, as Adopted by the General Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, in the Year of Our Lord 1892.; Both books show moderate wear from use. No marks, no serious defects. Ribbons both frayed at ends, as usual. Bindings tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12344.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Heard, Gerald
PREFACE TO PRAYER
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60935.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hebrew Publishing Company
New Year: Service of the Synagogue
New Year: Service of the Synagogue by Hebrew Publishing Company, circa 1911, hard cover, no dust jacket, a new edition of the Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse, reprinted from the latest and best London Edition, 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46200.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hoever, Hugo H. (Rev)
New Saint Joseph Daily Missal and Hymnal, the Official Prayers for Celebration of Daily Mass : In Accordance with the New Revised Liturgy As Directed by Vatican Council II
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1966. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 1416 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Black textured leather, gilt spine lettering, red and gilt on front, all edges gilt, rounded corners, endpaper prayers, five page-marker ribbons of different colors. Text for congregation in bold type. 74 numbered hymns with tunes and lyrics, plus several more musical prayers. Glossary. Several indexes. ; Imprimatur. ; Page marker ribbons are wrinkled at ends, as usual, otherwise book shows little wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8923.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hoever, Hugo H. (Rev)
New Saint Joseph Sunday Missal and Hymnal, the Complete Masses for Sundays and Holydays : With the People's Parts of Holy Mass Printed in Boldface Type and Arranged for Parish Participation, in Accordance with the New Li
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1966. As New with no dust jacket Hardcover 1416 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Black textured cloth, gold lettering, all edges red, rounded corners, endpaper prayers, three page-marker ribbons of different colors, headers in red, small red and black illustrations throughout. Text for congregation in bold type. 74 numbered hymns with tunes and lyrics. Hymn index. ; Copyright 1964, 1966. Imprimatur. This edition 1966, code T-820. Blurb on box: 'Features extra large type, valuable helps to pray the mass, clear liturgical calendar, simplified arrangement, instructions throughout' and more. ; Book is absolutely pristine. Ribbons are bright. No defects of any kind. Appears to have never been removed from its box. Box is rubbed and lightly sunned but intact. Quite scarce in this condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Liguori, Saint Alphonsus Maria de, and F. Girardey (Very Rev)
Mission Book of the Redemptorist Fathers, the : A Manual of Prayers and Instructions, New Revised Ediiton, 1947
Publisher: B. Herder Book Company; St Louis, Mo: 1947. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 528 pages; 24mo (5") 13 cm; Small format (3 1/4 x 5 inches) 81 x 125 mm. Full black textured buckram cloth, gilt title, rounded corners, all edges red gilt, 2 illustrations: b/w frontispiece of Jesus on the cross, with tissue guard; beautiful metallic gold color illustration of Our Lady of Perpetual Help. Text all in English, with a few footnotes. ; Moderate edgewear. No marks. Gilt is bright and sharp. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce. Two vintage holy cards laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.71 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.23 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10344.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Maryknoll Fathers, with Thomas J. Bower, et al. Illustrated by: Illustrated by William V. Cladek
Consecutive Missal of the Mystical Body, the : (Maryknoll Consecutive Sunday Missal) Conveniently Arranged for Each Sunday and Feastday of the Year with Prayers and Devotions
Publisher: P. J. Kenedy & Sons; N. Y. : 1963. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 1238 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Black textured imitation leather covers. Red and gilt lettering. Red text edges. Rounded corners. Black and red decorative endpapers. Several color glossy illustrations. Red silk page-marker ribbon. Text in English. ; Imprimatur 1963. Foreword by Amleto Giovanni Cicognani, DD. Title on front cover: Maryknoll Consecutive Sunday Missal. ; Exterior shows only the faintest hint of shelfwear. Book appears unread. ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8214.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
McElroy, Paul Simpson (compiler)., Illustrator: Stanley Clough (illustrations).
PRAYERS AND GRACES OF THANKSGIVING.
Publisher: Mt. Vernon NY: Peter Pauper Press (1966).. 62p: 9 full-page two--tone illustrations; 19cm. 145g. Good working copy (text block clean and bright, solid binding, boards covered with clear sticky film, edgewear and soiling and a bit of damage to the cover's paper). Yellow paper-covered hardcover with green illustration and black titles. Book condition: Good Working Copy. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.75 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.76 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 53.89 | ZAR 48.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A2166.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Meyer B. A., Rev. F. B., Illustrated by: Lathbury, Mary A.
The Shepherd Psalm
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company New York, NY 1895. (4), 193 pp, wht cloth covered boards w/green illustration on front cover & spine w/gilt lettering, AEG (all edges gilt), tissue guard on the frontispiece, green illustrations on each page of text. The author desires that in a quiet place, that attention may be concentrated on this psalm, and the words considered in the light of growing Chistian experience, and that they may find some fresh reason to thank the Spirit of Inspiration that he led the sweet minstrel of Scripture to indite the Shepherd Psalm. some wear to the corners, some soiling to the spine. The Northfield Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.83 | CAD 48.20 | EUR 36.24 | GBP 30.96 | JPY 4,250.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038554.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Naulaerts, J.
Vest Pocket Prayer Book, the : A Manual of Prayers and Devotional Exercises for the Use of Catholics, 1949, Large Print
Publisher: E. J. Mc Devitt Company; Detroit: 1949. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 281 pages; 32mo (4.75") 12 cm; Small format (2 7/8 x 4 3/4 inches) 72 x 119 mm. Full black leather over flexible boards, rounded corners, all edges red gilt. English text, most in large print. ; Published in Detroit by E. J. Mc Devitt Company, 1949. Manufactured in Belgium. ; Moderate edgewear. Gilt on spine mostly worn off and unreadable, gilt monogram on front worn but readable. Endpapers cracked and wrinkled, as common for this type of book. Owner name and address penned on front and rear blank page, rear blank page discolored. No other flaws. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8367.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Nieubarn, M. C., OP
Small Roman Missal, the : For all Sundays and the Principal Feasts of the Year, Containing Moreover a Collection of Approved Prayers Compiled from the Best Sources, in Accordance with all Recent Pontifical Decrees
Publisher: Ave Maria Press; N. Y. : 1935. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 526 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Small format (3 1/5 x 6 inches) 9 x 15 cm. Black textured boards, gilt title on spine, rounded corners, all edges red gilt. Liturgical calendar from 1937 to 1944. Main text in two columns, English side by side with Latin. Two page-marker ribbons. A few b/w illustrations. ; Nihil obstat Arthur J. Scanlan. Imprimatur Patrick Cardinal Hayes, 1935. ; Heavily worn but intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8143.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
P. Soos Istvan
Hoviragok a Kis Jezuskanak : Tizedik Kiadas
Publisher: Daughters of Divine Charity; N. Y. : 1944. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Tenth Edition Hardcover 140 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Small format (3 3/4 x 5 7/8 inches) 95 x 150 mm. Text entirely in HUNGARIAN. Black textured cloth, dull gold lettering on front, glossy b/w frontispiece, several b/w drawings in text, numerous prayers. ; 10th edition stated. Title translates loosely as Little Snowdrops from Lord Jesus. Published by Isteni Szeretet Leanyai, Daughters of Divine Charity. Imprimatur Francis J. Spellman. ; Exterior shows light wear. Lettering lightly rubbed but readable. No marks. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.68 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.57 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11956.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Palmer, Albert edited by
AIDS TO WORSHIP A Hand-Book for Public and Private Devotions
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1944. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped. ; 139 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44270.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Proctor, Francis
A History of the Book of Common Prayer with a Rationale of Its Offices
Publisher: Macmillan & Company London 1892. Originally published 1855. Ex lib. from the Washington National Cathedral Library. (xiii) 528 pages, appendix, glossarial index; 12mo, blue cloth. Cover spine darkened, edges worn, label, faded spots cover, corners frayed, Washington Cathedral Library bookplate with ink name inside front cover, seal embossed front endpaper, name/date title page, inner hinge cracked, good Reprint Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025642.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Rest, Karl editor
PRAYER BOOK FOR THE FAMILY CIRCLE AND PERSONAL DEVOTIONS
Publisher: Christian Education Press Philadelphia 1950. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ flaps clipped. ; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29938.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Saintrain, Henri
Manual of Devotion to Good St. Anne : Ste-Anne de Beaupre, by a Redemptorist Father
Publisher: S. A. Demers; Quebec: 1903. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 471 pages; 24mo (5.75") 15 cm; Small format (4 x 5 3/4 inches) 10 x 15 cm. Full black cloth, gilt spine title, ornate cross blindstamped on front, [xi] + 471 pages, frontispiece b/w portrait of Saint Anne on glossy plate, historical sketch of pilgimmage, pious practices in honor of St. Anne, prayers for stations of the cross and many other prayers, 1 brief hymn with tune in standard notation. Laid in: very small 4-pg leaflet, How Old is Your Church? published by Liguorian Pamphlet Office, Liguori, Missouri, undated. ; Reprinted from 1887 French original. This edition is in English. Approbation by J. H. P. Kockerols, Brussels, 1887. Imprimatur E. A. Cardinal Taschereau, Quebec, 1903.; Cloth worn at extremities. Pages tanned from age but not brittle. Endpapers show wear along hinges but binding essentiall tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12108.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Sandburg, Carl
Lincoln's Devotional : The Believer's Daily Treasure, Or, Texts of Scripture Arranged for Every Day in the Year
Publisher: Channel Press; Great Neck, N. Y. : 1957. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 192 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Ex-Library; Small format (4 1/2 x 7 inches) 11 x 18 cm. Full brown cloth, top edge yellow, 3 b/w glossy photos of actual publication owned by Lincoln. Scripture verse and one devotional quatrain for each day. ; Complete unabridged facsimile reprint of 'The Believer's Daily Treasure, Or, Texts of Scripture Arranged for Every Day in the Year', 4th edition, London, 1852, which was carried by Lincoln in his pocket. This edition, with new introduction by Lincoln historian Carl Sandburg, 1957. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Very few library marks. Jacket chipped, rubbed, worn but all readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10906.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sanna, Ellyn
BY THE WATER A Collection of Prayers for Everyday
Publisher: Barbour Publishing Uhrichsville, OH 2000. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Photographs; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64716.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Scanlan, Arthur J.
Miniature Prayer-Book of Catholic Devotions, the : Prayerbook
Publisher: Ave Maria Press; N. Y. : 1929. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 93 pages; Miniature (2.25") 6 cm; Tiny prayerbook (1 3/4 x 2 1/4 inches) 44 x 58 mm. Black faux leather over flexible boards, pale lettering on front, b/w patterend endpapers, rounded corners, all edges gilt. ; Imprimatur by Patrick Cardinal Hayes, Archbishop of New York, April 9, 1929. ; Minor edgewear. Covers lightly creased from having been thumbed. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7603.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Scanlan, Arthur J.
Little Manual of Catholic Devotions, the : Miniature Prayer Book, Prayerbook
Publisher: Edward O'Toole Company; N. Y. : 1929. Good+ Softcover 93 pages; Miniature (2.25") 6 cm; Tiny prayerbook (2 x 2 1/2 inches) 48 x 60 mm. Red flexible leather, yapp edges, silver decor on front, b/w frontispiece crucifix. ; Imprimatur Patrick Cardinal Hayes, Archbishop of New York, September 12, 1929. ; Edges, which extend beyond textblock, worn. Several pages creased. Everything present and readable. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.26 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7604.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Shideler, Mary McDermott
IN SEARCH OF THE SPIRIT A Primer
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Provides guidance on developing an awareness of the spiritual side of life and examines the nature of prayer.; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39309.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Shoemaker, Helen Smith
POWER THROUGH PRAYER GROUPS Their why and How
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Westwood, NJ 1958. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Front DJ flap is torn. Pencil marks inside. ; Introduction by Bishop Everett H. Jones; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64705.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Stedman, Joseph F. (Rev Msgr)
My Sunday Missal, Using New Translation from New Testament : And a Simplified Method of Following Mass, with an Explanation before Each Mass of its Theme, Latin-English Edition, Also Dialogue Mass
Publisher: Confraternity of the Precious Blood; Brooklyn, N. Y. : 1956. Very Good+ Softcover 352 pages; 24mo (5.15") 13 cm; Small format (3.15 x 5.15 inches) 8 x 13 cm. Flexible black textured covers, rounded corners, text throughout in Latin and English, small illustrations in red and black, headers and initials in red. Front cover states: My Sunday Missal Explained, Presented by the Department of the Army. ; Copyright 1938. This edition 1956. Imprimatur 1956.; Very light wear. No marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13583.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Stedman, Joseph F. (Rev)
My Sunday Missal : Prayer Crusade for Victory, 1941
Publisher: Father Baker's Homes of Charity; Lackawanna, N. Y. : 1941. Good Twentieth Printing Softcover 352 pages; 24mo (5") 13 cm; Small size. Black leatherette covers, red lettering, rounded corners. Some text in red, some in parallel Latin and English. Numerous b/w illustrations in text, some with red coloration. ; Imprimatur. Published by Lackawanna NY: Father Baker's Homes of Charity, 1941.; Heavily worn. Front and rear few pages creased but readable. Name (a nun) in pen opposite title page, name (a private) in pencil on title page. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6472.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Stern, Dr. M
Daily Prayers, a new edition revised
Daily Prayers, a new edition revised by Dr. M Stern, Hebrew Publishing Co., hard cover, 1928, 386 pages, in English and Hebrew
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49543.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Strawit, Heinrich
Wir Beten: Katholisches Andachtsbuch
Publisher: St. Marienverlag der Oblatenpatres (Marian Press) Regina, Canada 1946. 365 pages, text in German, ribbon markers (one frayed); 24mo, black limp leather. Very good+, contents fine Second Revised Edition Leather V ery Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026747.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Suter, Very Rev. John Wallace
The American Book of Common Prayer: Its Origin and Development
Publisher: Oxford University New York 1949. 85 pages, color Prayer Book Window frontis, a few b/w plates, list of some noted prayer books, bibliography, 8vo, green cloth. Very good+, sunned; glassware wrapper with tears, some loss Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019977.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Tickle, Phyllis.
The Divine Hours: Prayers for Autumn and Wintertime.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 2000.. ISBN: 9780385497572 1st edition, 1st printing. 651 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 25.26 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.23 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9141.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Tudor, Tasha, illustrator.
First Prayers. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor.
Publisher: Oxford University Press. '4th printing, 1957'. 48 p., color & b/w illus. & decorations throughout; 13.5 cm. Twenty-five short children's prayers for morning, evening, graces, and other occasions. Blue cloth, spine stamped in gold, color front-cover label; covers spotted, lightly worn; no dj; VG. stock#703.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 703.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Watts, Isaac, 1674-1748. Mason, Lowell, 1792-1872, comp / Greene, David, 1797?-1866, compiler
Church Psalmody: A Collection of Psalms and Hymns, adapted to public worship. Selected from Dr. Watts and other authors
Publisher: Boston, Published by Perkins, Marvin, & Co.; Philadelphia: Henry Perkins, 1834. xxxvi, [1], 38-574 p.; 12 cm. Without music. Copyright 1831 by Perkins and Marvin. Preface signed, p. x: Lowell Mason, David Greene. Boston, August, 1831. Indexes of first lines and subjects at front. Amer. Imprints 25581. Bound in contemporary full leather with the name "Cornelia Stone / 1836" stamped in gold, vertically on front cover. stock#LdeP039. Vg, corners rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: LdeP039.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Wiltzius, M. H.
Christian's Guide to Piety, the : A Manual of Spiritual Exercises, with Epistles and Gospels for the Sundays and Principal Festivals Throughout the Year, 1905
Publisher: M. H. Wiltzius Company; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1905. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 541 pages; 32mo (4") 10 cm; Very small format (2 1/2 x 4 inches) 67 x 102 mm. Full black leather, gilt lettering, rounded corners, all edges red gilt, one page-marker ribbon, tables of feasts and fasts, 317 + 224 pages. Some sections in parallel Latin and English, some sections in English in large type. ; Imprimatur Sebastianus Gebhardus, Archiepiscopus Milwauchiensis. ; Exterior quite worn. Gilt bright and readable. Ribbon fragile, end frayed as usual. A few leaves have small edge chips, not affecting text. No marks. Binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10138.
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 items found
|