TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books: Fine Bindings
295 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[ Bolingbroke , Henry Saint - John , 1st Viscount ]  
Letters on the Spirit of Patriotism : on the Idea of a Patriot King : And on the State of Parties at the Accession of King George the First

Publisher: A . Millar LONDON 1749.
Fine contemporary Cambridge style paneled calf, morocco label, small diamond shaped paper spine label of the Otteley library in Yorkshire, renowned forthe superb condition of its books. Lower joint has a tiny crack above the top cord, a small spot exists on the front cover, a little age toning and smudging internally, overall an outstanding copy. First AUthorized Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,562.50 CAD 1,554.40 EUR 1,153.85 GBP 986.84 JPY 150,000.00 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 15,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041331.
    
US$1,500.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[R.S. Surtees].  
Author's Works: Handley Cross, Ask Mamma, Mr. Romford's Hounds, Plain or Ringlets, Hawbuck Grange and Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour (6 Volumes).

Publisher: London: Bradbury & Agnew, No date, ca. 1900..
Collected Works Six volumes, hardback octavos in half crimson morocco on red cloth, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Five slightly raised spine bands with gilt titles and fox hunting devices in compartments. Bindings signed E.P. Dutton, New York. Illustrated by many full page and in-text engravings, and 87 hand colored steel engravings, most by John Leech, but a handful by H.K. Browne and W.T. Maud. The author's collected works providing a classic humorous look at British Victorian manners and fox hunting. Just think of the squire falling off his horse . several times. The hand colored illustrations by John Leech are wonderful. All volumes have light edge wear with minor abrasion at spine ends. Each volume with a previous owner's unobtrusive name tag on front pastedown. Prelims are lightly foxed, but no foxing to plates. A very attractive set. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 1,562.50 CAD 1,554.40 EUR 1,153.85 GBP 986.84 JPY 150,000.00 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 15,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7942.
    
US$1,500.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[St. Francis of Assisi] Ugolino of Montegiorgio; Dom Roger Hudleston; Arthur Livingston (Intro)  
The Little Flowers of Saint Francis of Assisi

Publisher: The Limited Editions Club, NY, 1930.
Very Good with no dust jacket. Limited Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Limited Edition (Copy No. 458 of 1500). Signed by the illustrator on the limitation page. Bound in cloth specially woven in blue and tan by Fortuny of Venice. The first English translation of 1864 revised by Dom Roger Hudleston. Designed and printed on deckle-edge mold-made paper by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni in Verona, Italy. Illustrated with wood engravings by Paoli Molnar. Covers mildly rubbed, former owner's name on ffep, a few small old coffee stains on the title page, else fine, otherwise unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD in GOOD slipcase. Woodcuts. 4to 11" - 13" tall. xviii, 262, (2) pp. Signed by Illustrator

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 12897.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
4.

WEBSTER'S GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY

Publisher: SPRINGFIELD: G.AND C. MERRIAM, 1963.
Very Good. REVISED. BLACK LEATHER BINDING , OCTAVO, WITH ALL EDGES GILTED , VERY HANDSOME BINDING, CLEAN TEXT, WITH VERY BRIGHT GILT LETTERING ON SPINE. CURIOUS CUSTOM BINDING COMPRISED OF ALL EDGES GILT, INCLUSIVE OF THE ACTUAL BOARDS AS WELL WHICH HAVE BEEN GILDED BY THIS BINDER.A BLACK LEATHER OR LEATHERETTE MATERIAL IS ATTACHED TO THE BOOKS BOARDS AND SPINE.THE SPINE IS STAMPED IN GOLD GILD " WEBSTER'S GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY" ATTRACTIVE UNIQUE BINDING Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 91.78 CAD 91.31 EUR 67.78 GBP 57.97 JPY 8,811.00 MXN 979.00 ZAR 881.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008917.
    
US$88.11
Order From Dealer
5.

ROWFANT SIGLA

Publisher: The BURROWED PRESS CLEVELAND 1993.
#52 OF 150 COPIES SEWN STIFF CARD WRAPS, 12 PAGES PLUS WRAPPERS SEWN BINDING SOFT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036588.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
6.

Lives of the English Saints [ Four Volumes ]

Publisher: JAMES Toovey LONDON 1844.
1845 . Bound in full decorative vellum by Wheeler, with red and green morocco spine labels . A very attractive set , . Hard Cover Very Good Plus 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,406.25 CAD 1,398.96 EUR 1,038.46 GBP 888.16 JPY 135,000.00 MXN 15,000.00 ZAR 13,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040193.
    
US$1,350.00
Order From Dealer
7.
ALIGHIERI DANTE  
The New Life

Publisher: THE National Alumni 1907.
odd volume of the sixteen volume set The Literature of Italy edited by Rossiter Johnson. Bound in an elegant full morocco with floral devices, gilt extra . Contains other owrks as well as the Dante. previous owners neat bookplate Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 182.81 CAD 181.87 EUR 135.00 GBP 115.46 JPY 17,550.00 MXN 1,950.00 ZAR 1,755.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040225.
    
US$175.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Anderson, Robert  
Getting Up and Going Home

Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1978.
As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Leather Limited First Edition. Full brown leather, spine in four compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartment, gilt decoration and borders on covers, moire silk endpapers, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker. This limited first edition was published by special arrangement with Simon & Schuster (the publisher of the first trade edition) exclusively for the members of The First Edition Society. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. The Franklin Library Series. Color Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 257 pp

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14224.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Anonymous (Sir John Barrow)  
A Memoir of the Life of Peter the Great

Publisher: John Murray and Thomas Tegg, London, N.D..
Very Good with no dust jacket. Fifth Edition. 1. Leather Full calf, spine in six compartments, gilt lettering on burgundy label in one compartment, intricate gilt tooling in the remainder, gilt borders on covers, marbled endpapers, marbled edges. Illustrated with a portrait frontispiece of Peter the Great. nd (c. 1850). An extremely handsome binding. Hinges professionally reinforced, a portion of upper board lightly sunned, else unmarked, tight, square, supple and clean. VERY GOOD. Portrait Frontispiece. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xvi, 366 pp

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 15917.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Aristophanes; Gilbert Seldes  
Lysistrata
 Picture
Publisher: Heritage Press, 1967.
Rust cloth spine, parchement boards, gilt titles, decoration to boards. Line drawings throughout by Picasso, many full-page. Book very good with slight warping to front board, a couple of tiny spots at foreedge. No DJ as issued. Black slipcase very good with some scuffing. 114 pp. Reprint Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7236.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Aristotle  
POLITICS POETICS

Publisher: Easton Press, 1979.
Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 331 pages; Gilt decorated full green leather, all edges gilt, ribbon marker present. Silk endpapers. No names, writing or marks. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 44.53 CAD 44.30 EUR 32.88 GBP 28.13 JPY 4,275.00 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7381.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
12.
Aristotle  
POLITICS & POETICS
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1979.
As New with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Full dark green leather, spine in five compartments separated by four raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, elaborate gilt decoration and borders on both covers, Moire silk endpapers, AEG, printed on archival paper, silk ribbon marked bound in, Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. 4to. xxi, (ii), 331 pp. Illustrated with fifteen full-page portraits by Leonard Baskin and color frontispiece portrait of Aristotle. Introduction by Horace M. Kallen. Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher. This is an unopened, unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. A volume in the series The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Collector's Edition. Fine Binding. Color and B&W illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xxi, (ii), 331 pp

Appr.: | AUD 83.28 CAD 82.85 EUR 61.50 GBP 52.60 JPY 7,995.00 MXN 888.33 ZAR 799.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1447.
    
US$79.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Auchincloss, Louis  
THE WINTHROP COVENANT

Publisher: Franklin Library Pennsylvania, 1977.
Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages; All edges are gilt. Grey-blue silk endpapers, ribbon marker. 'Notes' pamphlet laid in. Limited First Edition. Member: FABA (Florida Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc. )

Appr.: | AUD 24.84 CAD 24.72 EUR 18.35 GBP 15.69 JPY 2,385.00 MXN 265.00 ZAR 238.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7679.
    
US$23.85
Order From Dealer
14.
Bacon, Francis  
Essays or Councils, Civil and Moral
 Picture
Publisher: The Folio Society, 2002.
First FS printing. Cream parchment binding with black titles and red decoration. Red/black matching pattern to slipcase & endpapers. No DJ as issued. B&W engravings by Harry Brockway. Extensive Notes. Slight hint of darkening at spine; else near new. 258 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 342.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Baldwin, James  
Go Tell It On the Mountain

Publisher: First Edition Library, 1981.
Hardcover with DJ in slipcase. Facsimile of the original first edition with orange/brown cloth binding, gilt titles, black topstain. Grey slipcase with pasted plates. Book unread, fine in like slilpcase with very-so-slight shelfwear. 303 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7492.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Balzac, Honore De  
Droll Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Heritage Club, 1939.
Maroon cloth binding, black/grey/gilt titles, maroon topstain. Slipcase a lighter shade of maroon. Translated by Jacques Le Clercq. Satirical, slightly rude line drawings by Boris Artzbasheff are a perfect complement to these stories by the master of cheek. Book fine with little wear, slight fading to topstain at spine. Slipcase also near fine with some scuffs at bottom edge. Sandglass laid in. 507 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8075.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
BARCLAY JOHN Q.  
EUPHORIMIO'S SATYRICON

Publisher: LONDON: GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS, 1954.
English language translation by Paul Turner limited to 260 copies which this copy is one of 60 bound in full red morroco near fine in slip case, top edge gilt , deckledged, gilt stamped publishers device on front board LIMITED EDITION COLLECTORS VOLUME Hard Cover Fine FOLIO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 1,302.08 CAD 1,295.34 EUR 961.54 GBP 822.37 JPY 125,000.00 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 12,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009617.
    
US$1,250.00
Order From Dealer
18.
BARham , R. D.  
The Life and Letters of Richard Harris Barham [ Two Volumes ]

Publisher: Richard Bentley LONDON 1870.
bound in contemporary full tan calf with moroccan spine labels. previous owners bookplate . some wear to extremities First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040602.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
19.
BELLOC HILARIE  
CARNMER ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY 1533-1556

Publisher: LIPPINCOTT PHILADELPHIA 1931.
FULL PURPLE MOROCCO LEATHER BY PARIS ART BOOK BINDERY INC. EXTRA GILT RULED WITH RED SUNBURST WHEELED DEVICES, ALL EDGES GILT, MARBLED END PAPERS, BEARING THE BOOKPLATE OF ROBERT WETHERILL JR. HANDSOME DELUXE BINDING[SPINE IS LIGHTLY FADED] SECOND IMPRESSION Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 562.50 CAD 559.59 EUR 415.38 GBP 355.26 JPY 54,000.00 MXN 6,000.00 ZAR 5,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032745.
    
US$540.00
Order From Dealer
20.
BELLOC HILARIE  
CHARLES ll THE LAST RALLY

Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS N.Y. 1939.
1/2 CHOCOLATE LEATHER WITH MARBLED BOARDS AND END PAPERS BY JOS.MACDONALD BINDERY, TOP EDGE GILT, RAISED BANDS, SIX PANELS, GILT WITH SPINE LABELS IN RUST AND PURPLE, HANDSOME VOLUME, BEARING THE BOOK PLATE OF ROBERT WETHERILL JR. ON PRELIMINARY LEAF First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 352.41 CAD 350.58 EUR 260.24 GBP 222.57 JPY 33,831.00 MXN 3,759.00 ZAR 3,383.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032746.
    
US$338.31
Order From Dealer
21.
BELLOC HILARIE  
ROBESPIERRE A STUDY

Publisher: G.P. PUTMAN'S N.Y. 1928.
1/2 NAVY BLUE MORROCO GILT WITH MARBLED BOARDS AND END PAPERS, BY THE PARIS ART BOOK BINDERY INC. FOR ROBERT WETHERILL JR. WHOSE BOOKPLATE APPEARS ON PRELIMINARY LEAF, TOP EDGE GILT, SIX PANELS GILT WITH FLORAL DEVICES, RAISED BANDS, SPINE LIGHTLY FADED, DECKLEDGE PAPER FOURTH IMPRESSION Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 304.69 CAD 303.11 EUR 225.00 GBP 192.43 JPY 29,250.00 MXN 3,250.00 ZAR 2,925.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032747.
    
US$292.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Bellow, Saul  
Humboldt's Gift
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1983.
Dark green cloth w/gold decoration, front, back & spine. Three raised bands at spine. Gilt edges, green patterned endpapers. B&W illustrations by Barry Shapiro. Unread, as new. 461 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2037.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
23.
BENET , Stephen Vincent  
John Brown's Body

Publisher: Doubleday NEW YORK 1930.
Finely bound in one half blue moroccan . neat printed previous owners signature on preliminary page. Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040590.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bettens , Mrs . Louise E.  
Mrs. Louise e . Bettens

Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED Cambridge , Mass. 1916.
one of 150 copies bound in full black moroccan by Stikeman, illustrated with photographs and printed on heavy stock paper Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040582.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bettens , Thomas Simms  
Thomas Simms Bettens

Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED 1909.
one of 250 copies in full brown morocco by Stikeman . Photo illustrated and printed on heavy stock paper Limited Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040581.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
26.
BINGHAM CAPT  
THE BASTILE TWO VOLUMES

Publisher: JAMES POTT AND COMPANY N.Y. 1901.
VERY BRIGHT 1/2 MAROON MORROCAN GILT EXTRA, SIX SPINE PANELS WITH CROWN AND CASTLE MOTIFF, TURQUOISE LEATHER SPINE LABELS, TOP EDGE GILT, MARBLED BOARDS, BOUND BY BENNETT N.Y. FOR ROBERT WETHERILL WHOSE BOOKPLATE IS ON A PRELIMINARY LEAF OF BOTH VOLUMES Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 726.56 CAD 722.80 EUR 536.54 GBP 458.88 JPY 69,750.00 MXN 7,750.00 ZAR 6,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032743.
    
US$697.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Blake, William  
Selections from the Writings of William Blake
 Picture
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, 1893.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Vellum Original full Vellum binding with title in red and medallion in black on cover, and titles in red and black on spine. Frontispiece is original engraved plate, "The Sons of God Appearing Before the Lord." Teg, others deckle. Introductory Essay bt Laurence Housman. Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co., Edinburgh and London. The Vellum is, as usual, beginning to bow. A beautiful little volume. VERY GOOD+. Steel engraving. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. xxxii, 259, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 135.42 CAD 134.72 EUR 100.00 GBP 85.53 JPY 13,000.00 MXN 1,444.44 ZAR 1,300.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1966.
    
US$130.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Blake, William, 1757-1827 / Sampson, John, 1862-1931. ed  
The Poetical Works of William Blake; A New and Verbatim Text from the Manuscript Engraved and Letterpress originals
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1905.
xxxvi, 384 p. 2 fold. facsim. (incl. front.) 23 cm Title continues: "With variorum readings and bibliographical notes and prefaces, by John Sampson." Contents: General preface.--Poems from the Poetical sketches.--Songs from 'An island in the moon.'--Songs of innocence.--Songs of experience.--Poems from the Rossetti manuscript.--The Pickering manuscript.--Poems from letters.--Dedication of 'Blake's illustrations of Blair's grave.'--Epigrams from Blake's annotated copy of Reynolds' works.--Poems from the 'Prophetic books.'--Verses from 'For the sexes. The gates of paradise.' "Editions": p. xxv-xxviii. This eddition sparked the revival in scholarly interest in Blake. Bentley, Blake Books, 300: "This is a work of pioneer scholarly importance, well informed, meticulously accurate, well-balanced and intelligent".OB676. Bound in full red leather, gold tooled, rebacked.

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB676.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Boccaccio, Giovanni  
The Decameron
 Picture
Publisher: The Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1980.
As New with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Full brown leather, spine in six compartments separated by five raised bands, gilt lettering or decoration in each compartment, intricate gilt decoration on both covers, moire silk endpapers, AEG, printed on archival paper, silk ribbon marked bound in, Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. 4to. xxi, (i), 536 pp. Illustrated with numerous woodcuts, head and tail-pieces by Fritz Kredel and color frontispiece portrait of Giovanni Boccaccio. This is an unmarked, unopened copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. A volume in the series The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Collector's Edition. Fine Binding. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 83.28 CAD 82.85 EUR 61.50 GBP 52.60 JPY 7,995.00 MXN 888.33 ZAR 799.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6770.
    
US$79.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Bon Gaultier, (pen name of William Edmonstoune Aytoun and Sir Theodore Martin).editor.  
The Book of Ballads.

Publisher: Edinburgh: William Blackwood & Sons, No date..
No Edition Indicated 12mo, about 7 inches (18 cm) tall, in 3/4 red morocco by MacDonald, New York, endpapers and boards in paper with a holly motif. Five raised bands, compartments with simple corner flourishes. Original blue cloth cover and spine bound in at rear. These ballads were first collected in book form in 1845 although this issue probably from about 1860. Illustrated by Leech, Doyle and Crowquill. Nicely decorated title page in gilt, red and black protected by a tissue guard, but still there is offsetting to frontis opposite. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The covers are lightly edge worn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17229.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bonfils, Winifred Black.  
The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst.

Publisher: San Francisco: 1928..
First Edition Folio, 24cm x 35cm, 9 1/4 x 14. 155 numbered pages. Frontispiece and headbands by William Wilkie. Printed for William Randolph Hearst by John Henry Nash. Of this book one thousand copies have been printed for private distribution only. This copy is Number 413. Bound in full vellum in near fine condition with a single small blush of a black mark on lower rear cover near the spine. Minor foxing on the front and rear free front endpapers. Erratum slip tipped in at the rear. Gilt rules and lettering are bright as is the top edge gilt. Slight bow to front board. Book has been protected by the original soft brown flannel sleeve, custom made for this publication. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 338.54 CAD 336.79 EUR 250.00 GBP 213.82 JPY 32,500.00 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16081.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Booth , J. B.  
Old Pink ' Un Days

Publisher: Grant Richards LONDON 1924.
Rebound in an attractiveruled full brown pebbled leather with six spine compartments, raised bands, custom made endpapers . custom card stock slipcase . First Edition Hard Cover Fine Crown 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 338.54 CAD 336.79 EUR 250.00 GBP 213.82 JPY 32,500.00 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041205.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Booth , J. B.  
Master and Men Pink ' Un Yesterdays

Publisher: Frederick Stokes NEW YORK.
Rebound in an attractiveruled full brown pebbled leather with six spine compartments, raised bands, custom made endpapers . custom card stock slipcase . Hard Cover Fine Crown 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 338.54 CAD 336.79 EUR 250.00 GBP 213.82 JPY 32,500.00 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041206.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Booth , J. B.  
London Town

Publisher: T. Werner Laurie LONDON 1929.
Rebound in an attractiveruled full brown pebbled leather with six spine compartments, raised bands, custom made endpapers . in a custom card stock slipcase . some neat clippings pasted into the front endpapers that describe events covered in the book. Hard Cover Fine Crown 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041207.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
35.
BORRow , George  
Lavengro ; the Scholar , the Gypsy , the Priest

Publisher: John Murray LONDON 1851.
Three volumes in contemporary full blue leather which is lightly rubbed at it's edges. Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040599.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Briggs, Asa  
England in the Age of Improvement 1783-1867
 Picture
Publisher: The Folio Society, 2000.
Second printing before publication. Dark blue buckram binding, gilt decoration & titles, blue endpapers. Blue slipcase with pasted title plate. Period illustrations in color & B&W. No DJ as issued. Covers: economy and society in the 1780s; politics and government before the French Revolution; the impact of war; the politics of transition and reform; Britain and the world overseas; the rise of Victoriana. Unread, as new with some slight rubbing to slipcase. 499 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 352.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Brinkley, Captain F.  
China: Its History, Arts and Literature
 Picture
Publisher: J.B. Millet Co., 1902.
Oriental Series Vol No 12. Green cloth, brown/gilt titles and decoration, top edge gilt. No DJ. Limited edition of 1, 000 copies, of which this is #776. An overview of then-contemporary China, focusing on arts and culture. Includes color plate illustratios, fold-out map at rear. Very good with fold-out map disengaged from its binding. Cloth faded at edges, sunned at spine. Unobtrusive surface abrasion to front pastedown. 292 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12290.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
38.
BROOKS CHARLES S., Illustrated by: ALLEN LEWIS  
JOURNEYS TO BAGDAD

Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY NEW HAVEN CONNETICUTT 1920.
1/2 ROYAL BLUE MOROCCO LEATHER WITH BLUE BOARDS, NEATLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AUTHOR SIGNED FiFTH PRINTING Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032751.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Brooks, Van Wyck  
New England: Indian Summer 1865-1915
 Picture
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, 1940.
Sequel to The Flowering of New England, including writings on the New England literary and social scenes. Beige half-cloth with red titles on pasted plate at spine over marbled boards with beveled edges. Gilt topstain, ribbon bookmark. Signed and numbered 112 (of 997). A very good plus copy. 557 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6819.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Browne, Sir Thomas  
Religio Medici, Letter to a Friend &c. and Christian Morals

Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London, 1926.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. 1. Full Leather Magnificent Riviere & Son binding, full leather, spine in six compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering on black label in one compartment, intricate gilt tooling in the others, gilt borders on covers, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, AEG. Religio Medici (The Religion of a Doctor) sets out Sir Thomas Browne's spiritual testament as well as being an early psychological self-portrait. In its day, the book was a European best-seller and brought its author fame and respect throughout the continent. It was published in 1643 by the newly-qualified physician after an unauthorized version of his writings on the Christian virtues of Faith, Hope and Charity had been distributed and reproduced with added text. Samuel Pepys in his diaries complained that the Religio was cried up to the whole world for its wit and learning, and its unorthodox views placed it swiftly upon the Papal Index Librorum Prohibitorum in 1645. Although predominantly concerned with Christian faith, the Religio also meanders into digressions upon alchemy, hermetic philosophy, astrology, and physiognomy. Whilst discussing Biblical scripture the learned doctor reveals a penchant for esoteric learning, and confesses, for example, that "I have often admired the mystical way of Pythagoras and the secret magicke of numbers." IN ENGLISH. Former owner's bookplate on verso of ffep, otherwise unmarked, expertly refurbished, a beautiful book, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 392 pp

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 8493.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
41.
BROWNING ELIZABETH BARRETT, Illustrated by MARGARET ARMSTRONG  
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE

Publisher: N. Y.: PUTNAMS, 1902.
Very Good PLUS. 1 ST. OCTAVO. 1st. edition with Margaret Armstrong design and illustrations on every page, light brown decorative suede with moire end papers , very scarce in such a fine state Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 609.38 CAD 606.22 EUR 450.00 GBP 384.87 JPY 58,500.00 MXN 6,500.00 ZAR 5,850.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014793.
    
US$585.00
Order From Dealer
42.
BUDGE A. WALLIS  
AN EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHIC DICTIONARY

Publisher: John Murray LONDON 1920.
FULL BROWN MOROCCAN BINDING BY FLAMMARION BINDERY[DENTELLES, WITH MOIRE ENDPAPERS, TOP EDGE GILT, HAND MADE MARBLED END PAPERS, WITH JUST TWO RIBS ON SPINE OF VOLUME ONE ARE BUMPED, OVERALL COLLECTORS GRADE SET IN A FINE SUMPTUOUS BINDING First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 3,489.58 CAD 3,471.50 EUR 2,576.92 GBP 2,203.95 JPY 335,000.00 MXN 37,222.22 ZAR 33,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023703.
    
US$3,350.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Buffon, M. le Comte de  
Histoire Naturelle des Mineraux (Volume Eight, only)

Publisher: Chez Sanson & Compagnie, Paris, 1790.
Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. First Edition. Leather Full calf, gilt lettering on one burgundy and one black label on spine. Boards slightly warped and moderately worn, hinges starting, text block tight and square. GOOD. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 269, (2) pp

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 16773.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Burke, John., Illustrated by: Engraved Plates  
[Heraldic Illustrations with Explanatory Pedigrees; half-title] Heraldic Illustrations Comprising the Armorial Bearings of the Principal Families of the Empire; with Pedigrees and Annotations (VOL II)

Publisher: Edward Churton London: 1845.
VOL 2 ONLY (of three). 9 ¾ x 7 inches, ¾ dark brown fine leather with five raised bands, gilt spine titles and rulings, fine marbled boards and endpapers, top edge gilt. No page numbers. Fine engraved plates illustrating heraldic crests throughout. There is a "II" stamped on the spine, but no indication in the printed information that this is a second volume. (The plate numbers and Library of Congress listing bear this out, however.) The engraved bookplate of San Francisco socialite and benefactor, Maud Lee Flood, is affixed to the front pastedown. The bookplate depicts Linden Towers, Menlo California. Frontis engraving of the heraldic device of the Most Noble Hugh Perry, Duke of Northumberland, Knight of the Garter. Folding plate and engraved plates of heraldic devices LIV-CIII (54-103) complete and intact. CONDITION: This book is in better then very good condition. The original binding is sound and has some edgewear, with one corner tip rubbed through. There is slight discoloration to thin strips along marbled paper edges from contact with or proximity to leather. Several pages have short underlines or marginal notes in pencil. Very light toning to a few page edges. Very scarce, especially in the original binding in such excellent condition. ABOUT THE BOOKPLATE (association): James Leary Flood was the son of James Clair Flood, a saloon keeper who part-owned the Nevada Comstock Lode with William S. O'Brian. Maud Lee (Fritz) married James Leary Flood after the death of his first wife, Rose, who was also Maud's sister. Maud, whose husband died in the late 1920s, deeded the Flood mansion to the nuns of the Sacred Heart who turned the building into a school, now called the Convent of the Sacred Heart, in 1938. Maud then lived in the penthouse suite at San Francisco's Fairmont Hotel until her death in 1966. The "Linden Towers" of the bookplate represents the Menlo Park estate of James Clair Flood, built and furnished to lavish proportions with his Comstock fortune. It passed down through the family. Following the death of James L. Flood, the estate was apportioned to heirs including one Constance May Gavin, whose suit as a daughter of James L. was recognized by the court. The furnishings were dispersed, and the mansion (known locally as The White Castle) was torn down in 1934. Association Copy First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5170.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Butler, Samuel, 1612-1680  
Hudibras, A Poem / by Samuel Butler ; with notes selected from Grey and other authors, to which are prefixed a life

Publisher: London, Printed by W. Lewis... for Thomas McLean, ...1819.
Vol. one ONLY of 2 ..iv, iv, 444 p., 12 col. plates ; 23 cm. This seems to be a made-up copy incorporating the title-page and list of portraits from Illustrations of Hudibras /Sixty Portraits.. London, Charles and Henry Baldwin, 1821. OB746. Bound in full green Morocco, rear hinge repaired.

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB746.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
46.
BYRON , Lord, Illustrated by: Various Illustrators  
The Byron Gallery

Publisher: SMITH , Elder and Company LONDON 1833.
31 full page engraved plates in a contemporary full brown decorative lether binding with a ruled gilt binding . First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040596.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Capote, Truman  
The Thanksgiving Visitor
 Picture
Publisher: Random House, 1967.
Stated first printing. Beige boards, red cloth binding with gilt decoration. Dark green slipcase with pasted titles plate. No DJ as issued. Book very good plus with mild aging. Slipcase also very good with minor soil, a bit of sunning to top edge. 63 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3560.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
48.
CARLYLE, Thomas  
The French Revolution

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1903.
Reprint Near fine in golden brown polished tree calf by SPOTTISWOODE, the spine divided by raised bands into richly gilt compartments, red leather title label, some very light wear to extremities, marbled edges and endpapers. An attractive binding.

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 71211.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
49.
CARROLL'S LEWIS, Illustrated by: BARRY MOSER  
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND

Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY 1982.
''THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA EDITION IS A CAREFUL REPRODICTION OF THE ORIGINAL PRINTING BY HAROLD MCGRATH AT PENNYROYAL PRESS, WEST HARTFIELD MASS.THE TYPE IS MONOTYPE BEMBO AND BEMBO ITALIC, HERE REPRODUCED AT APPROXIMATELY THREE-QUARTER ORIGINAL SIZE, THE CALLIGRAPHY ON THE TITLE PAGE IS THE WORK OF G.G. LAURENS, WOOD ENGRAVINGS DONE BY CHARLES R. WOOD, VERY BRIGHT RED CLOTH BINDING WITH PURPLE MARBLE BOARD END PAPERS, WITH A RED BINDING INCLUDED OF A PRINT, BOTH IN A RED LINEN SLIP CASE AS NEW, WITH JUST A SHADOW OF SHELF DUSTING ON BOTTOM EDGE OF SLIP CASE, UNREAD COPY First Edition Hard Cover As New FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 257.81 CAD 256.48 EUR 190.38 GBP 162.83 JPY 24,750.00 MXN 2,750.00 ZAR 2,475.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034878.
    
US$247.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Cather, Willa  
My Antonia
 Picture
Publisher: First Edition Library, 1977.
First Edition Library reproduction of original edition, in slipcase. Brown cloth binding, mauve titles. Brown/salmon DJ, linen-covered box with pasted plates. DJ has slight sunning to spine; book unread, all else near fine. 419 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4706.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
51.
CELLINI BENVENUTO, Illustrated by: THomas Roscoe  
Memoirs

Publisher: THE National Alumni 1907.
an odd volume of the sixteen volume Literature of Italy edited by Rossiter Johnson. elegant full morocco floral gilt extra, with devices on spines and boards . previous owners neat bookplate Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 182.81 CAD 181.87 EUR 135.00 GBP 115.46 JPY 17,550.00 MXN 1,950.00 ZAR 1,755.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040224.
    
US$175.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Celsus  
DE MEDICINA Leather Covers
 Picture
Publisher: The Classics of Medicine Library Alabama, 1989.
Condition: NF/NONE. First Edition Thus; First Printing. Hardcover 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 649 pages; #9483 of limited edition printed privately. Green leather - great condition with all gilt edge and lettering. Medical. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 47.58 CAD 47.34 EUR 35.14 GBP 30.05 JPY 4,568.00 MXN 507.56 ZAR 456.80 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6327.
    
US$45.68
Order From Dealer
53.
Chapel, Charles Edward.  
Guns Of The Old West.
 Picture
Publisher: Published for the National Rifle Assoc. by Odysseus Editions, Inc. 1995..
A facsimile of the 1962 edition in full leather. Illustrated. 306 pages (bibliography, index). Fully bound in rich red genuine leather with appropriate gold decorations and titles. All edges are gilded. This book does not have the pasted in bookplate which is so commonly found in these editions. Moire fabric end papers. Satin page marker is bound in. Raised bands on the spine. Book was issued without a dust jacket. Book is clean (several small specks of white paint on top near corners), no writing, and tightly bound. Book is in Fine condition. Special Edition for Members of Firearms Classics Library. Book condition: Fine. Book was issued without a jacket. Binding is: Full-Leather. Size is: 6 1/4 in. x 9 1/2 in.

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.00 GBP 25.66 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 103520.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
54.
CHAPMAN FREDERIC  
Ancient Royal Palaces in and Near London

Publisher: JOHN LANE THE BODLEY HEAD LTD. LONDON 1902.
# 303 of an editon of 400 initialed by the illustrator Thomas Way. Bound in one half red morocco, with two neat previous owners bookplates present Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 375.00 CAD 373.06 EUR 276.92 GBP 236.84 JPY 36,000.00 MXN 4,000.00 ZAR 3,600.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040183.
    
US$360.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Chekhov, Anton  
The Short Stories of Anton Chekhov
 Picture
Publisher: Limited Editions Club, 1973.
First thus. Limited edition for members of the Limited Editions Club. Signed and numbered 408/2000 by illustrator on rear colophon. Cloth binding stamped with floral design, pasted titles plate to spine. Slipcase, no DJ as issued. Ten plates in color and numerous line drawings. Szalay also illustrated the Easton Press edition of Chekhov. Twenty-one stories included, selected and introduced by Helen Muchnic. Book near fine with very faint edge spotting. Slipcase also near fine with slight corner wear. 315 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8073.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Chuan, Shui Hu; Pearl Buck  
All Men Are Brothers
 Picture
Publisher: Grove Press, 1937.
First trade printing of this edition. Two volumes with black cloth bindings, gilt titles. In paper covered slipcase with pasted titles plates. No DJs. Translated by Pearl Buck. Reprinted from the 1933 edition published by John Day. Books near fine with little wear. Slipcase very good plus with a small stain to faceplate, small chip to paper on to one side, small stain to front, edgewear at corners. 1st Thus. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 667.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Churchill, Winston  
THEIR FINEST HOUR

Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA, 1978.
Condition: F/NONE. Limited Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 648 pages; Premium Blue Embossed Leather w/Gilt ornate design, gold lettering, boards, end pages gilded w/22 kt gold, 2 Raised Spine Hubs, w/ satin ribbon marker, Includes: illustrations, diagrams, maps, index. No flaws to note. Great gift for leather collector, Franklin Library collector and/or WWII reader. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 63.28 CAD 62.95 EUR 46.73 GBP 39.97 JPY 6,075.00 MXN 675.00 ZAR 607.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 7221.
    
US$60.75
Order From Dealer
58.
Coleridge, Samuel Taylor  
Coleridge Among the Lakes & Mountains

Publisher: The Folio Society, 1991.
Selections from his notebooks, letters and poems. Pictorial 4-color cloth binding, light green slipcase.Selected and edited by Roger Hudson, and illustrated in color with the poet's landscape paintings and watercolors. Entire book printed on coated paper. Book unread, near fine. Slipcase sunned at edges. A beautiful edition. 256 pp. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7337.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Coles, Robert: Jane Hallowell Coles  
Women of Crisis Lives of Struggle and Hope

Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1978.
As New with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Leather Limited First Edition. Full blue leather, spine in three compartments separated by raised bands, gilt lettering and decoration in each compartment, gilt decoration and borders on covers, moire silk endpapers, all edges gilt, silk ribbon marker. This limited first edition was published by special arrangement with Delacorte Press (the publisher of the first trade edition) exclusively for the members of The First Edition Society. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. The Franklin Library Series. Color Illustrations. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 297 pp

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 14230.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Conrad, Joseph  
Three Tales of the Sea: Youth, Typhoon and The End of the Tether
 Picture
Publisher: Heritage Press, 1972.
Blue cloth binding, illustrated boards, blue endsheets. In blue slipcase. No DJ as issued. With an Introduction by Leo Gurko and color illustrations by Robert Shore, some two-page spreads. Book very good with sunning to spine. Slipcase intact with no tears but sunned/faded at edges. Sandglass laid in.251 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4255.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Conrad, Joseph  
The Rover
 Picture
Publisher: The Folio Society, 2002.
First Folio printing. Introduction by Jeremy Fletcher. Navy cloth stamped in gilt and black with titles and illustration to front board. Full-page woodcut illustrations in one color. No DJ as issued. In blue slipcase with gilt-stamped author signature. Book and slipcase fine. 243 pp. First Thus. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9502.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Conrad, Joseph  
Lord Jim
 Picture
Publisher: Heritage Press, 1977.
Maroon and mustard stamped cloth, wraparound scenic design. In mustard slipcase, no DJ as issued. This is evidently an alternate binding to the usual Heritage edition -- a squarish octavo. Illustrated with color and B&W lithos. Book fine, slipcase has very minor shelfwear/sunning to one edge. Sandglass laid in. 407 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9650.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
63.
COOLIDGE , Calvin and James Simpson  
The Spirit of the First Division

Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED CHICAGO 1924.
In custom full leather signed binding by Donnelley, Chicago. Housed in publishers custom marbled slipcase First American Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 562.50 CAD 559.59 EUR 415.38 GBP 355.26 JPY 54,000.00 MXN 6,000.00 ZAR 5,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040524.
    
US$540.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Cooper, James Fenimore  
The Pathfinder
 Picture
Publisher: Heritage Press, 1965.
Tan-beige cloth binding, brown titles block at spine. In brown silpcase, no DJ as issued. WIth memorable full-page color illustrations by Richard M. Powers in an 'earth-tone palette, ' according to the precis from the Heritage Club (laid in). Book very good with aging to cloth at spine. Slipcase also very good with 1" split at top seam, minor sunning and shelfwear. 474 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 2035.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Cowley, Malcolm, Ed.  
The Indispensable Faulkner

Publisher: New York Book Society, 1950.
Beige/maroon cloth binding, maroon/gilt titles. No DJ as issued. Book near fine, does not look read. Slipcase very good with no splits, faded at edges. 756 pp. First Printing. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5912.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Crane, Stephen  
The Red Badge of Courage

Publisher: The Folio Society, 1998.
Edited with an introduction by John T. Winterich. Bound in grey cloth printed in navy with a drum, rifle and flag design. Titles to spine in red & gilt. Red endpapers, navy slipcase. No DJ as issued. Illustrated with period Civil War photographs. Book and slipcase near fine. 159 pp. Sixth Printing. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4709.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Creasy, Edward S.; illustrated by Joseph Domjan; introduction by Hanson W. Baldwin.  
The Fifteen Decisive Battles of the World.

Publisher: Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1969..
Reprint A typically well produced book from this publisher. Octavo in black leather decorated in gilt. A title in the publisher's "Collector's Library of Famous Editions" series. Clean, bright and soundly bound, without a sign of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13150.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
68.
CRUIkshank , George, Illustrated by: George Cruikshank  
George Cruikshank's Omnibus .

Publisher: Tilt and Bogue LONDON 1842.
Edited by Laman Blanchard . Esq. Bound in later 19 th century full polished light brown calf by Root, raised bands with gilt figural vignettes in compartments, crimson and dark green leather spine labels including a facsimile of Cruikshank's autograph, a .e .g . marbled endpapers, steel etched frontispiece, full page portrait, 20 plates and 78 wood engraved text illustrations . In a plain unlabeled cloth - covered board slipcase . Neat previous owners nautical themed book plate on front paste down. First American Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 796.88 CAD 792.75 EUR 588.46 GBP 503.29 JPY 76,500.00 MXN 8,500.00 ZAR 7,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040329.
    
US$765.00
Order From Dealer
69.
CUNNINGHAM , Peter  
The Story of Nell Gwyn and the Sayings of Charles the Second

Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED LONDON 1861.
two volume set extra illustrated with 125 plates, bound in full pebbled brown morocco by Tout, with gilt extra . Light rubbing to extremities, a clean sharp set. Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,125.00 CAD 1,119.17 EUR 830.77 GBP 710.53 JPY 108,000.00 MXN 12,000.00 ZAR 10,800.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040163.
    
US$1,080.00
Order From Dealer
70.
D ' Urfey , Thomas , Editor  
Wit and Mirth ; or Pills to Purge Melancholy ; Being a Collection of the Best Merry Ballads and Songs , Old and New . [ Six Volume Set ]

Publisher: W. Pearson for J. Tonson LONDON 1876.
[ date is not supplied but is believed to be circa 1876, Facetious title page indicates the false 1719 - 1720 date] Bound in nineteenth century half brown morocco with marbed cloth covered boards, spines with three raised bands and two dark red leather labels, gilt decoratons in a crown and thistle mtif . marbled endpapers, top edges gilt ; bindings are lightly rubbed at their extremities . The set is a nineteenth century facsimile made up from volumes of the 1719 -1720 edition . Hard Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 2,083.33 CAD 2,072.54 EUR 1,538.46 GBP 1,315.79 JPY 200,000.00 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 20,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040555.
    
US$2,000.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Defoe , Daniel, Illustrated by: HARVEY , Southard  
Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe , of York , Mariner , with a Biographical Account of Defoe

Publisher: HENRY G . Bohn LONDON 1859.
finely bound in one half polished blue moroccan by Bayntun of Bath, marbled endpapers, gilt floral devices six spine panels, raised bands. previous owners unique illustrated 19th century book plate on front pastedown. some light rubbing to spine tips and hubs. 12 full page steel engravings by Southard and other illustrations. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041620.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
72.
DEFOE, Daniel  
The Novels and Miscellaneous Works With a Biographical Memoir of the Author, Literary Prefaces to the Various Pieces, Illustrative Notes, etc., Including all Contained in the Edition Attributed the Late Sir Walter Scott,

Publisher: Printed By Talboys for Thomas Tegg London, 1840.
F First Edition 20 vols. A fine set in contemporary full dark green polished calf, the spines with raised bands separating richly gilt compartments, brown leather title labels, circular red leather labels indicating volume numbers, marbled edges and endpapers.

Appr.: | AUD 3,125.00 CAD 3,108.81 EUR 2,307.69 GBP 1,973.68 JPY 300,000.00 MXN 33,333.33 ZAR 30,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69172.
    
US$3,000.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Defoe, Daniel  
Robinson Crusoe
 Picture
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1979.
Gilt-decorated green cloth three raised bands to spine, gilded edges, patterned endpapers. Color woodcuts by Pierre Falke full-page. Printed on acid-free paper. Unread and near fine with a couple of scratches to top gilded edge. 355 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7629.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Dickens , Charles  
Speeches Literary and Social

Publisher: John Camden Hotten London 1870.
In full brown morocco by Worsfold, with six spine panels, dentelles, ruled floral boards and spine devices . Bearing the custom bookplate of Ralph Lindsay Freeman . With original green cloth covers and spine bound into recto . First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 796.88 CAD 792.75 EUR 588.46 GBP 503.29 JPY 76,500.00 MXN 8,500.00 ZAR 7,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040101.
    
US$765.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Dickens , Charles, Illustrated by: George Cruikshank  
Memoirs of Joseph Grimaldi . Edited By Boz .

Publisher: Richard Bentley LONDON 1838.
Two volumes in rich full green morocco by Baynton of Bath, Volume one has an inlaid multiple colored leather inlay of the figure of an actor in period stage costume resembing plus fours holding a knife. Volume two has an inlaid multiple colored leather inlay of an actor in long night coat holding a lantern with a hatchet attached to his waist. Bindings are elaborate with leather inlays and marbled end papers. Profusely extra illustrated with many hand colored folding plates and numerous single page illustrations inserted. Original cloth spines and boards bound into the rectos of both volumes. Some very minor wear to the top of the headbands . Both volumes are kept in a custom cut mylar case. EXtra Ilustrated Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 7,031.25 CAD 6,994.82 EUR 5,192.31 GBP 4,440.79 JPY 675,000.00 MXN 75,000.00 ZAR 67,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038324.
    
US$6,750.00
Order From Dealer

295 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.