|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
75 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Barker, Clive
Weaveworld
Publisher: Poseidon Pr, 1987. First edition, first printing. Unread copy with some shelfwear & rubbing to DJ, edge soil. 584 pp. ISBN: 0671612689 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5822.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bennett, Robert Jackson
Mr. Shivers
Publisher: Orbit, 2010. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), trade paperback format, of the hardback first edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. First novel. As you can tell from this review, I'm think it's pretty good: http://www.sfsignal.com/archives/2011/02/review-mr-shivers-by-robert-jackson-bennett/ .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1892.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bennett, Robert Jackson
Mr. Shivers
Publisher: Orbit , 2010.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Joe Dominici, thriller writer and former co-owner of Future Visions in Houston, called this “The finest first novel I have read in years” just a couple of months before his untimely death earlier this year, and having just read it I agree. It’s the story of several men in the depression hunting down the title character, a tall, scarred man who has violently taken loved ones from each of them. But the longer the search, the more apparent that Mr. Shivers isn’t a man at all, but perhaps the Devil (or even Death) himself. A very strong debut novel, reminiscent of K. W. Jeter’s In the Land of the Dead, but I liked this better. A dark and gripping book. Recommended. I only have one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1838.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bloch, Robert
Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2011.. First edition thus, one of 750 hardback copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collects all Bloch’s Jack the Ripper-related material together in one place for the first time. Out of print from the publisher. Cover price, but I only have one. $40.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1941.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bloch, Robert
Through Time and Space With Lefty Feep, Volume 1 (and only)
Publisher: Creatures at Large Press, 1987. Trade paperback first edition (simultaneous with the signed, limited hardback edition), NF, with slight bump and shelfwear to heel, and crease to back top corner. Humorous stories involving the very unlikely adventures of the titular protagonist, the first in a projected series of three, the other two of which never appeared. Includes an original story.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP457.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bloch, Robert (Gahan Wilson)
Skeleton in the Closet, and Other Stories (The Reader's Bloch Volume 2)
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2008.. First edition hardback, one of only 750 copies, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued, new and unread. More uncollected Bloch. Illustrated by Gahan Wilson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1625.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brite, Poppy Z.
Antediluvian Tales
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1457.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brite, Poppy Z.
Antediluvian Tales
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of 400 numbered copies signed by Brite in a better binding with marbled endpapers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Collection of short stories all written before her home town of New Orleans was flooded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1456.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bubba Ho-Tep
Lansdale, Joe R. and Don Coscarelli
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2003.. First edition hardback, one of 750 copies signed by Lansdale and Coscarelli, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Includes Lansdale's original novella and Coscarelli's screenplay. (And if you haven't seen the movie, you really should; it's a real hoot, and probably Bruce Campbell's best role.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 49.10 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1730.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey
Creatures of the Pool
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2009.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. His latest novel, about something nasty living under Liverpool. For some reason this interests me more than most of Campbell's recent output. Only have one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.06 | EUR 21.97 | GBP 18.59 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1775.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey
The Overnight
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, one of 500 limited copies signed by Campbell (plus an additional 200 slipcased), new and unread. Full length horror novel set in a bookshop. What self-respecting book junkie can resist that? Only have one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1053.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Campbell, Ramsey
The Height of the Scream
Publisher: Arkham House, 1976.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Joshi 137, Jaffrey 141, Nielsen 143., From the recently auctioned Ventura collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1384.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chizmar, Richard, editor (Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, David B. Silva).
Night Visions 10
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2001.. First Edition hardback, Fine/Fine, new and unread. All new stories by Jack Ketchum, John Shirley, and David B. Silva done in a uniform format with the Dark Harvest Night Visions series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP477.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Crowther, Peter (Stephen King, Joe Hill, Connie Willis, Ramsey Campbell, Steven Erikson, Graham Joyce, Lucius Shepard, M
Postscripts 10 (Spring 2007)
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of only 300 numbered hardback copies signed by all the contributors, a Fine- copy, the only flaw being slight dog-ear bends on the out corner edges of the rear free endpaper (which has a book ad on the inside), otherwise new and unread. While this is the special Michael Marshall Smith issue put out for the World Horror Convention, with over 70 pages of work by him, the real points of interest for most collectors are going to be the Stephen King and Joe Hill signatures; to the best of my knowledge, this is the first time both father and son have appeared in a signed edition of the same book. With only 500 copies total (there was also a 200 copy slipcased edition), this is a very small print run for a King limited edition, much less one also signed by Hill, and this was sold out well before publication. And the rest of the contributors are hardly chopped liver. I suspect this will be nigh impossible to get ahold of a few years from now. I thought about putting this up on eBay, then decided to offer it to this list for what I was hoping to make there. Only have one...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1391.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Derleth, August
THE MASK OF CTHULHU
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1958. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. Limited printing of 2000. 201pp. Hardcover. [7-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gold printing on spine. Dust Jacket color pictorial art by R. Taylor. ---Stories of terror unleashed in the tradition of H.P. Lovecraft including "The Return of Hastur," "The Seal of R'Lyeh," "The House in the Valley," "The Whippoorwills in the Hills," "Something in Wood," & "The Sandwin Compact." Six tales of horror that capably add to the Cthulhu Mythos begun by Lovecraft.--- Very miniscule edgewear on DJ. Front flap slightly curled at top. Some darkening at edges on back of DJ. Otherwise book is unmarked, clean & unblemished. Condition: Fine in Very Good DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 205.88 | CAD 210.42 | EUR 159.09 | GBP 134.62 | JPY 19,090.91 | MXN 2,333.33 | ZAR 1,891.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 971.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Derleth, August
DWELLERS IN DARKNESS
Publisher: Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1976. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 203pp. Hardcover. [7-1/2 x 5-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth w/Gold-stamped spine. Autumn Gray endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) art by Wisconsin artist Frank Utpatel. Author's BW photo on back. ISBN 0870540742. ---The final collection of fantastic stories from perhaps the "single most significant figure in the history of the macabre." Includes two mystery stories featuring Judge Ephraim Peabody Peck, the fictional sleuth who appeared in the author's first book.--- Very minor wear at fold creases; publisher's price tag covering price on DJ flap. Barely noticeable wear at head of spine, otherwise book appears as new. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 976.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Etchison, Dennis
Fine Cuts
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2006. First edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Etchison, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. His latest short story collection.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1264.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Garton, Ray
Night Life
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of 400 signed and numbered copies bound in leather, in a Fine, Mylar protected dust jacket, new and unread. Garton's sequel to Live Girls, sold out pre-publication within mere hours of Subterranean announcing the book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1400.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Garton, Ray
Crucifax Autumn
Publisher: Dark Harvest, 1988. First Edition, Hardback F/F. The true unexpurgated first edition (with the infamous cunnilingic abortion) later published in bowlderized form as Crucifax. A powerful horror novel that remains one of the high water marks of Splatterpunk. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP82.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Garton, Ray
Darklings
Publisher: Bloodletting Press, 2004.. First hardback edition, one of only 300 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1879.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Garton, Ray
Scissors
Publisher: Cemetery Dance, 2004.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1094.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Garton, Ray (Richard Laymon)
Seductions.
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 1999.. First hardback edition, #232 of 500 limited numbered copies signed by Garton and author of the afterword, the late Richard Laymon, F/F, a new copy in dj. The first and only hardback edition of Garton's first novel. Subterranean does excellent work, and this beautiful, sturdy, full cloth edition is no exception. Now out-of-print from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 44.09 | EUR 33.33 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 396.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP402.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grant, Charles L. (Stephen King)
Tales from the Nightside
Publisher: Arkham House, 1981. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Forward by Stephen King. Joshi 153. Jaffrey, 158. Nielsen, 159.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1401.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Harris, Thomas
Red Dragon
Publisher: Putnam, 1981.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj, with a very faint dustprint at head and the barest touches of wear to the dj (including a very faint phantom crease to the back cover); I'm being exceptionally picky here, as this is otherwise an exceptionally attractive copy. Harris's second (and I think best) novel and the first to feature Hannibal Lecter. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP899.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hill, Joe
20th Century Ghosts
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005.. First edition trade paperback (simultaneous with the hardback states), one of 1000 copies, a Fine copy, new and unread. A very solid short story collection. At the World Horror Convention in Austin this year, Peter Straub and I talked about how we're both fans of the story "pop Art." This copy has been signed (with a simple drawing) by Hill at that convention.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 49.10 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1921.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hill, Joe (& Gabriel Rodriguez)
Locke & Key: Welcome to Lovecraft, Volume One
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009.. First edition hardback (though these were issued previously as individual graphic novel issues), a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issued, new and unread, with bonus 1/500 trade hardcover issues of PS Publishing's 2008 Joe Hill novella Gunpowder, as sold by Subterranean (also new and unread). Bound issues of the graphic novel, along with the script for the included issues, a Robert Crais introduction, extra art, etc. Only have one. (Oversized book, so extra shipping; $7 domestic, ask for overseas.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.90 | CAD 56.11 | EUR 42.42 | GBP 35.90 | JPY 5,090.91 | MXN 622.22 | ZAR 504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1726.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hill, Joe (AKA Joseph Hillstrom King)
20th Century Ghosts
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2005. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the now extremely scarce hardback issue), one of only 1000 copies of this state, a Fine copy, new and unread. Bram Stoker Award for Best Fiction Collection, British Fantasy Award winner for Best Collection, winner of the World Fantasy Award for "Best New Horror". Since then, Joe Hill Mania has broken out everywhere (it seems like the word has gotten out that he's not only Stephen King's son, but talented to boot), and Heart Shaped Box hit the bestseller lists. Now sold out in all editions from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1380.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hill, Joe (writing name for Joseph Hillstrom King)
Gunpowder
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2008.. First edition hardback, one of 500 unsigned copies in decorated boards, a Fine copy, sans dust jacket, as issued, new and unread. Signed by Hill (with a drawing of a planet) at the 2011 World Horror Convention.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1635.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hill, Joe (writing name for Joseph Hillstrom King)
Gunpowder
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2008.. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed, numbered copies (although this one is a non-numbered PC copy), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. I ordered my copies right when they were announced, and two hours later they halted dealer orders, and this was out of print upon publication. Appears to be very dark, far future science fiction. $75.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1634.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hill, Joe.
Horns
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2010.. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 500 copies signed by Hill, with an extra chapter not in the trade edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase. Only have one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.71 | CAD 117.23 | EUR 88.64 | GBP 75.00 | JPY 10,636.36 | MXN 1,300.00 | ZAR 1,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1788.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Joe Hill
Horns
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2010. First UK and first limited edition hardback, one of 200 copies signed by both the author and artist Vincent Chong (who didn't sign the slipcased edition), in traycase with three extra chapters not in the trade edition, extra art not in any other edition, etc. a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and traycase. Notably thicker than the slipcased edition. A very elaborate edition for a very collectable author. Only have one. Net to all.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 485.29 | CAD 495.99 | EUR 375.00 | GBP 317.31 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP4000.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Joyce, Graham
How to Make Friends With Demons.
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2009. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1791.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
King, Stephen
Dark Tower IV: Wizard and Glass
Publisher: Donald M. Grant, 1997.. First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with a slight bend to the bottom corner of the first 50 pages or so, and a slightly less noticeable one at the top outer corner for the first 70 pages or so, in a Near Fine- dj with a long, slight (non-breaking) creases on the back cover and inner rear dj flap and a 1" mostly closed tear on the bottom corner, an associated wrinkle, and a 1/16th" chip from the bottom corner at the end of the tear; now in a mylar dj protector, which (along with the dust jackets gloss black finish) actually hides those flaws fairly well. Not a perfect copy, but much better than a space-filler. A solid copy for the collector on a budget.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 112.75 | CAD 115.23 | EUR 87.12 | GBP 73.72 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,277.78 | ZAR 1,036.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1727.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
King, Stephen
Under the Dome
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 2009.. First edition hardback, signed/limited edition (which came out just before the trade), one of reportedly 1,500 copies signed by King, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap packet with limited edition trading cards included. This edition (which was sold out before the end of the day it was made available for sale) includes a belly band, better paper than the trade, and full-color maps on the endpapers. This is one freaking huge book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 485.29 | CAD 495.99 | EUR 375.00 | GBP 317.31 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1728.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
King, Stephen
Stephen King Goes to the Movies
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009.. First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies (and the only hardback edition), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Includes five stories by King that were made into movies ("1408," "The Mangler," "Low Men in Yellow Coats" (made into Hearts in Atlantis), "Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption," "The Mist" and "Children of the Corn," each with new introductions by King about how the moves were made and what he thought of them. Illustrations by Vincent Chong. With two color printing and heavier than usual paper, this is a lavish production beyond even the usual high Subterranean Press standards. I haven't read all the stories in here, but the ones I have are among King's best. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 49.10 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1640.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
King, Stephen (Edward Miller, J.K. Potter, Glenn Chadbourne)
The Colorado Kid (3 copies slipcased)
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2007.. First hardback edition, one each of states A1, A2, and A3, with each of the three different artist's work for Edward Miller, J.K. Potter, and Glenn Chadbourne, in a slipcase designed to hold all three, each one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, all Fine copies in a Fine djs, new and unread, in slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 142.16 | CAD 145.29 | EUR 109.85 | GBP 92.95 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,306.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1409.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
King, Stephen (Glenn Chadbourne)
The Colorado Kid
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 6000 total trade hardback copies, of which this is one of 2000 copies to bear the artwork of Glenn Chadbourne (state A3), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 38.08 | EUR 28.79 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 342.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1408.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
King, Stephen (J. K. Potter)
The Colorado Kid
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2007. First hardback edition, one of 450 total slipcased hardback copies signed by both King and the artist, this being one of 150 signed by and with cover art of J. K Potter (state C2), a Fine copy in a Find dj, new and unread. Sold out from the publisher well before the publication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 485.29 | CAD 495.99 | EUR 375.00 | GBP 317.31 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,459.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1410.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
King. Stephen
Dark Tower III: The Waste Lands
Publisher: Grant, 1991.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine mylar protected dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1464.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Kirk, Russell.
The Princess of All Lands.
Publisher: Sauk City WI: Arkham House, 1979.. First Edition, First printing ISBN: 087054084X Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in black cloth. 238 pages with a frontis illustration. A collection of stories the jacket blurb calls "literary entertainments, but also profound ruminations upon the age-old reality of evil . .". Brown (Russell Kirk, A Bibliography), I(14). Light wear to the extremities, but an otherwise clean, sound copy of a rather poorly made book. The jacket is complete and bright, but lightly rubbed; two small closed edge tears of less than an inch, and one of two inches adjacent to the top front spine fold. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8242.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
High Cotton
Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2000.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Back in stock. Lots of great stories in here. Highly recommended. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1962.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Bumper Crop
Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New short story collection, a follow-up to High Cotton, featuring stories that weren't included in that volume as well as some which have appeared since. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP904.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Drive In 2.
Publisher: Kinnell (UK), 1990.. First hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. Subtitled "Not just one of them sequels." Weird, dark, funny. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP675.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Waltz of Shadows (The Lost Lansdale Volume 1)
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 1999. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, limited copies. F/F, new and unread. The usual beautiful Subterranean Press production. If you collect Lansdale, you need to buy all the Sub Press stuff before it disappears and becomes really expensive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP413.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Drive In: The Bus Tour
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed "trade" hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The third book in the Drive-In series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1275.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2004.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection, including two novellas, "Veil's Visit" and "The Big Blow," previously available only as separate books, and another, "The Steam Man of the Prairie and the Dark Rider Get Down," available only in the long out of print collection The Long Ones. This is already sold out from the publisher. Buy now or regret it later.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1096.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
By Bizarre Hands.
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, 1989.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection with lots of Joe's best stories in here, including "Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back," "On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks" and "Night They Missed the Horror Show." Highly recommended. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP672.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Shadows, Kith and Kin
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Lansdale. The latest Lansdale book from Sub Press.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1381.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Lost Echoes
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2007.. First edition hardback, one of only 400 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Joe's latest novel. The mass market of this was a trade paperback original, so this is the only hardback edition, and 400 is a really low print run for a Lansdale hardback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1413.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Drive-In 2 (Not Just One of Them Sequels)
Publisher: Bantam Spectra, 1989.. Uncorrected proof, trade paperback format, of the paperback original, a Near Fine- copy with spine fading, uneven fading to front and rear covers, and phantom crease to rear cover, otherwise a nice square copy of a fairly uncommon proof.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1486.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
For a Few Stories More
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2002.. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed. numbered copies (the signed limitation page is present here, but the number space is blank), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection, including a number of collaborations. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1536.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Christmas With the Dead
Publisher: PS Publishing, 2010. First edition hardback, one of 300 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Now out of print from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP18840.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
By Bizarre Hands Rides Again
Publisher: Morning Star Press, 2010.. Expanded edition with new stories and story notes, one of 300 copies signed by Lansdale, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The original was a great short story collection, and thus new edition has everything in the original and more. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.59 | CAD 72.14 | EUR 54.55 | GBP 46.15 | JPY 6,545.45 | MXN 800.00 | ZAR 648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1848.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Deadman’s Road
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2010.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Features the ass-kicking Reverend Jedidiah Mercer, first seen in Dead in the West (the complete text of which is here), fighting “zombies, ghouls, werewolves, Lovecraftian monsters and kobolds.” Dead in the West is great fun, and the one story I heard Joe read at the 2006 World Fantasy Convention was as well. If you like Lansdale, you need one. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1849.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Best of Joe R. Lansdale
Publisher: Tachyon, 2010.. First edition trade paperback original (TPO), a Fine copy, new and unread. Joe said he was pissed when Tachyon called this the "Best of," as that wasn't on the contract. Signed by Joe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1818.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. and Keith Lansdale, editors. (Joe R. Lansdale, Harlan Ellison, David J. Schow, William F. Nolan, etc.)
Son of Retro Pulp Tales
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Another collection of pulp goodness, and I enjoyed the first one. All of these are new except the Ellison. And how often do you see a new William F. Nolan story these days? This edition doesn't come signed, but Joe R. Lansdale signed this copy at the 2010 Armadillocon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1794.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., Editor (F. Paul Wilson, Norman Partridge, Alex Irvine, Kim Newman, Tim Lebbon, Chet Williamson, etc.).
Retro Pulp Tales
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2006.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Lansdale. Two fisted action, as you like it. The trade edition is already sold out from the publisher. Despite that, let's start it out at $3 off cover price.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1344.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Marasco, Robert
Burnt Offerings
Publisher: Delacorte Press, 1973.. First edition hardback, NF/NF, with some head and heel bumping, a drop of what looks like water damage to the page block head, and what looks like a child's blue ball-point pen scribble on the bottom half of the title page (or else Marasco has the strangest signature I've ever seen!). Looks a lot better than it sounds, and nicer than you generally find it. King list, Horror 100 list.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP133.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Matheson, Richard
By the Gun
Publisher: Evans, 1993. First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine. Gripping collection of Western stories that show Matheson has lost none of his considerable skill. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP134.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Matheson, Richard
Journal of the Gun Years
Publisher: Evans, 1991. First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine. The first in Matheson's new cycle of westerns. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP135.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Rice, Anne (as A. N. Rouquelaure)
The Claiming of Sleeping Beauty
Publisher: Dutton, 1983.. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with a small hardback run), with a numberline ending in 1 and no mention of Rice, a NF- copy with one faint corner crease, two matchhead-sized abrasions to the rear cover, and one pinprick abrasion to the front cover. The first in her S&M erotic trilogy. You must be 18 or older to order it.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP929.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Russell, Ray
The Night Sound
Publisher: Dream House, 1987. First edition hardback, of a signed, limited edition of only 50 hardbacks, F/NF-; because the dj is about 1/4" taller than the book, this copy (like most) has some wrinkling and edgewear at dj top, plus a few marks of rubbing to the matte black cover, otherwise a fine, unread copy. A collection of poems by the author of Sardonicus and Absolute Power.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP430.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ryan, Alan (Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tanith Lee)
Night Visions 1
Publisher: Dark Harvest, 1984. First edition hardback, one of only 1500 trade copies, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG-/NF with spine lean, wear to bottom boards, inner front hinge just starting to crack at top, and crimping to dj head and heel. The first book in the Night Visions series, each of which features 30,000 words or so of original fiction from today's best horror writers, and the third book produced by Dark Harvest.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1066.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ryan, Alan (Charles L. Grant, Steve Rasnic Tem, Tanith Lee)
Night Visions 1
Publisher: Dark Harvest, 1984.. First edition hardback, one of only 1500 trade copies, a Fine- book with two pinhead spots each of staining to top and side page blocks, in a Fine, Mylar-protected dj. The first book in the Night Visions series, each of which features 30,000 words or so of original fiction from today's best horror writers, and the third book produced by Dark Harvest. Just short of a perfect copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1099.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Schow, David J.
Eye
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2000.. First edition hardback, #413 of 1000 signed/limited copies, Fine/Fine (new) in dj. Short story collection, including two original to this volume. He even designed and photographed the dj!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP515.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Shea, Michael
Polyphemus
Publisher: Arkham House, 1987. First Edition hardback, an ex-library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/F-, with a trace of shelfwear at head and heel, very light soiling to top page block, and one visible wrinkle under dj protector on back cover. One of the more desirable recent Arkham House collections.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP432.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Skipp, John , editor (Robert Bloch, Richard Laymon, Caitlin R. Kiernan, Lucy Taylor, Jack Ketchum, Adam-Troy Castro)
Mondo Zombie.
Publisher: Cemetery Dance, 2006.. First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dj with slight bumping to the bottom outer corners, otherwise new and unread. The third in the zombie anthology trilogy, preceded by Skipp & Spector's Book of the Dead and Still Dead. Long in coming, this contains probably the last new Robert Bloch story ever. Only have one, and it's long out of print from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 49.10 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1356.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Smith, Clark Ashton (edited by Scott Connors and Ron Hilger).
Star Changes: The Science Fiction of Clark Ashton Smith
Publisher: Darkside Press, 2005. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1288.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Stone, Del Jr.
Dead Heat.
Publisher: Mojo Press, 1996.. First edition hardback, Fine/Fine- with the barest trace of wear to matte dj. A first novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP521.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Straub, Peter
The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2010.. First edition hardback, one of 250 numbered leatherbound copies signed by Straub, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of novellas set in the same world as Koko, Mystery, and The Throat, along with and interview conducted by Bill Sheehan. This edition is sold out from the publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1855.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Straub, Peter
The Juniper Tree and Other Blue Rose Stories
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2010.. First edition hardback, one of 1,500 trade copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Collection of novellas set in the same world as Koko, Mystery, and The Throat, along with and interview conducted by Bill Sheehan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1856.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Streiber, Whitley
The Hunger
Publisher: Morrow, 1981.. First edition hardback, a near Fine copy with former owner's blindstamp on FFE, in a Near fine dust jacket with what look two tackhead-sized gray stains, which are actually thinning to the blind side of the dust jacket. Vampire novel and basis of the noted Tony Scott film with David Bowie that has Catherine Deneuve and Susan Sarandon making the sign of the three-humped wildebeest. Back when Streiber was a good horror writer before he was probulated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1980.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Wagner, Karl Edward, editor (Stephen King, Manly Wade Wellman, Jack Vance, Harlan Ellison)
Horrorstory: Volume Three
Publisher: Underwood-Miller, 1992. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new, still in publisher's shrink wrap. Incorporates The Year's Best Horror Stories: VII-IX, including stories by Stephen King, Manly Wade Wellman, Jack Vance, Harlan Ellison, and several others. Cover by Michael Whelan. Published at $40..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP201.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade
The Valley So Low
Publisher: Doubleday, 1987.. First Edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/VG+ with slight spine lean and a tiny bit of dj wrinkling at head and heel, and spine age darkened and red letters of title completely faded . Nice Ex-Lib copy of this Wellman short story collection, the most difficult of all the Doubleday Wellmans.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1483.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade (David Drake)
Sin's Doorway and Other Ominous Entrances (Collected Wellman Volume 4)
Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2003.. First edition hardback, Fine, new and unread, sans dj, as issued. Introduction by David Drake. Some of Wellman's best work in here, including most of the work in the excellent (and now very expensive) Carcosa collection Worse Things Waiting. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP806.
|
|
|
|
75 items found
|