TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy: Collectible SF&F
377 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Herbert, Frank) McNelly, Willis E.  
The Dune Encyclopedia

Publisher: Berkley, 1984..
Book club edition (the trade paperback was the true first), a NF- copy with dust soiling, a thin stray pencil line to head and inner hinge cracking, in a Good+ dj missing a 3/4" cheap at head, and 1/4" shallow chipping on top front cover (with associated tears), otherwise intact and only slightly worn. Many list this book club edition as the only hardback, but the Locus database lists a Putnam trade hardback. Either way, neither hardback edition is terribly common.

Appr.: | AUD 47.34 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.98 GBP 32.51 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1786.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Robert E. Howard) Lansdale, Joe R., and Scott A. Cupp, editors, Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, Lawrence Person, etc.  
Cross Plains Universe: Texans Celebrate Robert E. Howard

Publisher: MonkeyBrain Books/Fandom Association of Central Texas, 2006..
First edition trade paperback original, Fine, new and unread. Signed by 13 contributors. This was the convention book given out to attendees of this year's World Fantasy Convention held in Austin, Texas November 2-5. The theme of last year's convention was Robert E. Howard's Centennial, and this book was published as a celebration of his work, some featuring Howard's characters (with the permission of his estate), some featuring Howard himself as a character, and others Howard pastiches or tributes. I have a story in here, "The Toughest Jew in the West," which is one of the weirdest in the collection. This copy has been signed by 11 of the 22 contributors: Joe R. Lansdale, Scott Cupp, Howard Waldrop, Bradley Denton, Bill Crider, Chris Nakashima-Brown, Jayme Blashke, Mark Finn, Rick Klaw, Paul Miles, Carrie Richerson, James Reasoner and Lawrence Person (that would be me). Inscribed by me upon request. You need one.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LPCP1.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Vance, Jack) Gardner Dozois and George R. R. Martin, eds. (Dan Simmons, Neil Gaiman, Howard Waldrop, Dean R. Koontz)  
Songs of the Dying Earth

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009..
First edition hardback, one 1474 unsigned cloth bound hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Huge anthology of stories set in Vance's Dying Earth setting. If you want one you better grab it while you can, as it's now out of print from the publisher. Signed by Waldrop and Simmons.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1704.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
4.
24 Frames Into the Future  
Scalzi, John

Publisher: NESFA Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, one of only 140 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket and slipcase, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Non-fiction essays on science fiction films. The limited is out of print from the publisher. 140 is a pretty small run for a Scalzi limited. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1975.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
5.
88 Gray’s Inn Road  
Temple, William F. (Arthur C. Clarke)

Publisher: Sansato Press (AKA Ferret Fantasy), 2000..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a tiny bit of dust staining to rear yellow cover, read once (by me). Roman-a-clef that features a thinly-disguised Arthur C. Clarke (who provides the introduction) as a character, along with two pulp-era SF tales by Temple. Quite an enjoyable book, actually.

Appr.: | AUD 32.85 CAD 35.23 EUR 26.36 GBP 22.56 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 340.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1745.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Abe, Kobo  
The Ruined Map

Publisher: Knopf, 1969.
First U.S. (and First English Language) edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF. Early novel by the Japanese author of The Ark Sakura and Inter Ice Age 4. "An alluring woman hires a private eye to track down her missing husband. As the detective's investigation takes him into Tokyo's sleazy underworld he encounters physical danger and mental anguish as his identity begins to mesh with that of the missing man." Looks like slipstream.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Adams, Douglas  
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The

Publisher: Pocket Books; N. Y. : 1980.
Very Good+ Paperback ISBN: 0671432419 215 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. Front cover states: A d v a n c e Reading Copy. ; Very minor wear, mainly to rear cover. No marks. Binding tight and square. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7697.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Anderson, Poul  
The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Volume 3: The Saturn Game

Publisher: NESFA Press, 2010..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Bob Eggleton cover. I still have one copy of Volume 2 around if you need one.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1872.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ashley, Mike. editor (Charles Stross, Greg Bear, Greg Egan, Paul Di Filippo, Alastair Reynolds, Ian MacDonald, Harlan El  
The Mammoth Book of Extreme Science Fiction

Publisher: Carroll & Graf, 2006.
First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Includes my (Lawrence Person)'s first anthology reprint, "Crucifixion Variations," which I'm inordinately proud of, as well as a lot of other great stuff, including Egan's mind-bendingly brilliant "Wang's Carpets." Signed or inscribed by me on request. There is a UK edition; and I got both of them in the mail the same day, so I'm assuming they were essentially simultaneous.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1298.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Attanasio, A. A.  
Radix

Publisher: William Morrow and Company, 1981..
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, some of the usual flaws, including stamps on all three edges, interior stamps and dj protector remnants inside front and rear covers, a slight bit of spine lean, and a slight bit of wear at heel; however, the dust jacket is in Near Fine shape, with moderate, slightly uneven (from a successful sticker removal that left no other signs) sunfading to spine, but otherwise complete and very attractive. Spine out, there is no sign this is an Ex-Library copy. The true first hardback edition of Attanasio's first book (and a Nebula Finalist), and very uncommon thus (reportedly only 1000 hardbacks were done). Fine/Fine copies go for north of $1000; of post-1980 SF from a major US publisher, probably only Ender's Game goes for more.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1247.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Aylett, Steve  
Toxicology

Publisher: Gollancz, 2001.
First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the hardback) thus, with six stories (two original to this edition) not in the Four Walls Eight Windows edition, a Fine- copy with a tiny bump at head, otherwise new and unread. Very weird postmodern slipstream stories.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1194.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bacagalupi, Paolo and Buckell, Tobias  
The Alchemist and The Executioness

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2011..
First edition hardbacks, both Fine copies in Fine dust jackets, new and unread. Two novellas set in the same fantasy universe.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: PBTBCombo1.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bacagalupi, Paolo.  
The Alchemist

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2011..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Novella set in the same fantasy universe as Tobias Buckell's simultaneously published The Executioness. Signed by Bacagalupi.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1874.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bacigalupi, Paolo  
The Windup Girl

Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2009.
First Edition hardback (stated), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Nebula Award Winner for Best Novel and Hugo Award Finalist.

Appr.: | AUD 478.26 CAD 512.95 EUR 383.72 GBP 328.47 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 5,500.00 ZAR 4,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1772.
    
US$495.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Baker, Kage  
Mother Aegypt and Other Stories

Publisher: Night Shade Books, 2004.
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Includes an original, never before published novella.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1115.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Baker, Kage  
The Best of Kage Baker

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. 500 pages. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1935.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Baker, Kage  
Black Projects, White Knights

Publisher: Golden Gryphon Press, 2002..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Company stories. Back in stock. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1936.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Banks, Iain M.  
Matter

Publisher: Orbit (UK), 2008..
First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket with bumping at head and heel and associated wrinkles. Culture novel. This is the UK true first edition, not the American Obit edition.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1622.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Barker, Clive  
Weaveworld

Publisher: Harper Collins (Canada), 1987.
First Canadian edition, hardback, Fine in a Fine- with invisible indentions and nearly invisible traces of wear, otherwise gorgeous. World Fantasy Award nominee. There is some question of precedence between the UK and American edition, but this Canadian edition replicates the truly stunning red and green Tim White DJ illustration of the UK edition, perhaps the most beautiful SF/F/H illustration of the last two decades. A very nice copy of a beautiful book (and a very fine fantasy inside the covers), and an edition for the Barker completist that's probably not all that common. Highly Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP7.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Barnes, John  
Kaleidoscope Century

Publisher: Tor, 1995.
First Edition, true First Printing (with "First edition: May 1995" and "0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" on copyright page) that was withdrawn by the publisher. Fine in a Fine- dj with just a tiny (but noticeable) trace of edgewear to the front cover. No telling how many of these escaped the pulper.

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP8.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Barrett, Neal  
Perpetuity Blues

Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2000..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Some fine, fun, weird stories in here: "Ginny Sweethips Flying Circus," "Highbrow," etc. If you haven't read it, you need to, by the guy both Joe R. Lansdale and Howard Waldrop look up to. Recommended. Signed by Barrett.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1937.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Barrett, Neal, Jr.  
Other Seasons

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012.
First edition hardback, one of 750 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. The usual giant Subterranean career retrospective collection, with lots of great stories. Only have one left.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2011.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Barrett, Neal, Jr.  
Interstate Dreams

Publisher: Mojo Press, 1999..
First edition trade paperback original (TPO), first state with title page facing the wrong direction, Fine, apparently unread. Offbeat story about a vet with the power to pick any lock or slip by any alarm. Signed by Barrett. Back in stock after a long absence.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP456.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Barrett, Neal.  
Prince of Christler-Coke

Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2004..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Original novel.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1938.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Baxter, Stephen  
Flux

Publisher: Harper Collins, 1993.
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy in a library binding with reinforced gutters, library card (loosely attached) to FFE, stickers on FFE and copyright page, slight page yellowing, and slight wear on the corners of the dj and one 1/8" closed tear on dj back; probably a VG/Fine- copy were it not for the Ex-Lib markings. There are no external stamps on the book itself, and no Ex-Lib marks at all on the dj. A Xeelee novel set among the inhabitants of a neutron star. A fairly nice space-filler copy of Baxter's fourth novel, and a very nice copy of the dj.

Appr.: | AUD 47.34 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.98 GBP 32.51 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP883.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Baxter, Stephen.  
Space (AKA Space: Manifold 2).

Publisher: Voyager (HarperCollins UK), 2000..
First edition hardback, F-/F- with slight bump to top front corner. The second in a series that began with Time. Much better received than the mammoth books.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP383.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Baxter, Stephen.  
Vacuum Diagrams.

Publisher: Voyager/Harper Collins (UK), 1997..
First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. Collects all the short stories in the Xeelee sequence, making it a very impressive, broad canvas, hard SF space opera that recalls Larry Niven's Known Space stories. Some of Baxter's best work. Highly Recommended. Signed by Baxter.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP647.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bear, Elizabeth  
ad eternum (with Underground)

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Part of her New Amsterdam series. Also included in this edition is the 9,000 word chapbook Underground.

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1939.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Bear, Greg  
The Forge of God

Publisher: Tor, 1987.
First Edition, Hardback F/F-, with edgewear to bottom of dj spine. Hugo and Nebula finalist. There's nobody better than Bear at blowing up the world...

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP16.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bear, Greg  
Moving Mars

Publisher: Tor, 1994.
First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine- with the barest trace of dj wear to back cover. Nebula and Campbell Memorial Award winner, Hugo nominee. Brilliant work that combines Bear's "Big Concept" SF with the textured postcyberpunk future he strove for in Queen of Angels. Highly Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP18.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bear, Greg  
The City at the End of Time

Publisher: Gollancz, 2008..
Gollancz, 2008 (true first, precedes the Del Rey edition by three weeks). First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust jacket, with corners, head and heel all slightly bumped, otherwise new and unread. I was going to send this back, but at Worldcon Greg told me that these were all but impossible to find. Even the UK trade paperbacks are already into third printings.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1588.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bear, Greg.  
Slant

Publisher: Legend, 1997..
First edition hardback (preceded the American edition by several months), a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Set in the same universe as Queen of Angels, and chuck full of Bear's usual interesting stuff.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1248.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Benford, Gregory  
Timescape

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1980.
First Edition, Hardback F-/NF+, with trace of dust soiling to top edge and a trace of sun fading to the top of the back cover. Still, a nice, tight copy of an important book. Nebula winner, Hugo nominee, SF 100 list.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP20.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bishop, Michael  
Brittle Innings

Publisher: Bantam, 1994.
First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine. Wonderful novel about Frankenstein's Monster playing minor league baseball in the W.W.II-era south. Hugo nominee. "It's a helluva novel (one of the best I've read in the last ten years), a brilliant period study, and it combines baseball and Frankenstein. What more could you want?" Caroline Spector in Nova Express. Recommended. Signed by Bishop.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP23.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Bishop, Michael  
Within the Walls of Tyre: A Screenplay.

Publisher: Kerosina Books, 1989..
First edition chapbook, one of only 650 copies, a Fine copy, new and unread. Mike is such an amazingly nice guy that it surprises you he can come up with stories as nasty and twisted as this...

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1439.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bishop, Michael  
The Door Gunner and Other Perilous Flights of Fancy

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, one of 250 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. How does $15 off cover price sound?

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1940.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bishop, Michael.  
Blue Kansas Sky

Publisher: Golden Gryphon Press, 2000..
First edition hardback, F/F. A collection of four novellas, one original to this volume.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP470.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Bisson, Terry  
Bears Discover Fire

Publisher: Tor, 1993.
First Edition, First Printing, First State with writing omitted on pages 221 and 223 F/F-, with the barest trace of edgewear to dj head and heel.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP28.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Blaylock, James P.  
Thirteen Phantasms

Publisher: Edgewood Press, 2000..
An "Advance Uncorrected Proof" of the first hardback edition, F with a glue bump at heel (as bound) and a blue ballpoint pen correction to the zip code on the cover (presumably by the publisher).

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP532.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Blaylock, James P.  
The Ebb Tide

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009..
First edition hardback, one of 1500 copies signed by Blaylock, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. New Langdon St. Ives novella, done in a style to match the previous ones, down to the J. K. Potter artwork and the matte Arkham House finish to the dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1680.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Blaylock, James P.  
Zeuglodon

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Set in the same universe as The Digging Leviathan and takes place in the hollow earth. Trade edition is sold out from the publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2013.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Blaylock, James P.  
Zeuglodon (with Hans Clinker)

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, one of 250 signed and numbered copies (with the signed and numbered chapbook Hans Clinker), a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Only have one of the limited.

Appr.: | AUD 55.07 CAD 59.07 EUR 44.19 GBP 37.82 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 570.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2014.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Blish, James  
Black Easter

Publisher: Doubleday, 1968..
First edition hardback (code J21 on page 165), a Near Fine copy with a tiny bit of spine lean and a tiny bit of wear at heel and a tiny stain on page 165, in a Near Fine, off-white dust jacket with very slight age darkening of spine and tiny, faint spotting at inner flap edges, with corresponding very faint discoloration in a vertical line along front and rear free endpapers matching the dj flap edges (possibly from non-acid-free paper in the dj), but absolutely no chips or tears; a very attractive copy. The first part of the second volume of the After Such Knowledge thematic trilogy, and a very good book in it' own right. A rich arms merchant conspires to loose all the demons of Hell on Earth for a single day. One of Blish's best. Fantasy 100 Best List, Modern Fantasy 100 Best list.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1589.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Blish, James  
The Day After Judgment (UK title: The Day After Judgement)

Publisher: Doubleday, 1971..
First Edition hardback, with code L47 on page 166, as per Currey. This is an Ex-Library book with all the usual flaws, otherwise G/VG+, with a fair amount of wear to top and bottom boards, spine lean, and sun fading to dj. The sequel to Black Easter, thus making up the second half of the third part of the After Such Knowledge thematic trilogy, preceded by A Case of Conscience and Doctor Mirabilis. Surprisingly difficult to find these days.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP472.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Boyett, Steven R.  
Elegy Beach

Publisher: Ace, 2009..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Sequel to Ariel, which is one of the paperbacks I've sold a zillion copies of, and which is a swell book besides. And I only have one copy of this.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1719.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Brackett, Leigh  
The Long Tomorrow
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday & Co, 1955.
Stated first edition. Tan binding, red titles. Book very good with some darkening to pastedowns, stain on ffep & subsequent 2 pp, minor edge soil. DJ, with striking design by Irv Docktor, very good minus with 1/8 loss at spine-ends, small hole at spine. 222 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 241.55 CAD 259.07 EUR 193.80 GBP 165.89 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5932.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Brackett, Leigh  
Shannach: The Last Farewell to Mars

Publisher: Haffner Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Another hefty, bug-crushing collection of stories from Haffner Press. I'm reading some Leigh Brackett right now, and she had lots of swell Golden Age imagery and action.

Appr.: | AUD 35.75 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.68 GBP 24.55 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1942.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Bradbury, Edward P. (Michael Moorcock)  
Barbarians of Mars : (Michael Kane Series, Volume 3)

Publisher: Compact Books/Roberts & Vinter; London: 1965.
Good+ Paperback 158 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Authored by Michael Moorcock. No additional printings. Compact F291. Original cover pri ce 3/6. ; Covers foxed. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No scribbles. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Michael Kane Series; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7699.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Bradbury, Ray  
Greentown/Tinseltown

Publisher: Stanza Press (PS Publishing), 2012..
First edition hardback, Fine in decorated boards, sans dj, as issued. Miscellaneous collection of Bradbury material (stories, poems, essays, holographic material, etc.) about growing up on both a small town and (later) Los Angeles. Includes a picture section, including one of Bradbury standing next to Marlene Dietrich. Stanza is a subsidiary of PS Publishing.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2015.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Bradbury, Ray  
Masks

Publisher: Gauntlet, 2008..
First edition hardback, one of only 500 numbered copies signed by Bradbury, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. All original material, including the draft of a novel he was working on after The Martian Chronicles, and several other unpublished stories from around the same time.

Appr.: | AUD 66.67 CAD 71.50 EUR 53.49 GBP 45.79 JPY 6,272.73 MXN 766.67 ZAR 690.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1590.
    
US$69.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Bradbury, Ray  
Moby Dick: A Screenplay

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2008..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread, still in publisher's shrinkwrap. The basis of the John Huston movie.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1519.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bradbury. Ray  
Marionettes, Inc.

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2009..
First edition hardback, one of 2000 copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. A collection of Bradbury's robot stories, including two previously unpublished works.

Appr.: | AUD 28.02 CAD 30.05 EUR 22.48 GBP 19.24 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 290.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1626.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Bramah, Ernest  
Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1928..
First American Edition ("First Edition" stated), a VG copy with scratches and perimeter rubbing to front and back covers, as well as abrasion to affixed spine label, eliminating almost all of the K in Kai, part of the G in Lung, and part of the U in Unrolls, all other letters visible, font inner hinge cracked, lacking the dust jacket (as do most books of this age). Berro A.13b. A wonderful book. If you like Barry Hughart's work, you owe it to yourself to try some of the Kai Lung stories, which are very similar in tone. Highly recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1329.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Brown, Frederic  
Space on My Hands

Publisher: Shasta Publishers, 1951..
First edition hardback (stated, as per Currey), a VG- copy with spine lean, small name stamped on inside front cover and written on FFE, and top edge dusty, lacks the dust jacket. Solid reading copy, or something to marry with a dust jacket (and I see someone has just the dust jacket online).

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1773.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Brunner, John  
Stand on Zanzibar

Publisher: Doubleday, 1968..
First edition hardback (as per Currey, P. 73), an ex-library copy with most of the usual flaws, otherwise VG- with wear to bottom board edges, gutters repaired, pocket on FFE and internal stamps, tapes ghosts and general wear, in a NF- dj with shallow chipping at top of rear flap and tape ghosts to blind side, plus minor creasing at front head join inside of dj protector; the jacket is actually fairly presentable, with exterior stickers, etc. Formerly my own personal copy, since replaced with a nearly pristine example. Brunner's classic novel of overpopulation, his best and a truly great novel. Hugo Award winner. SF 100 List. Nice space-filler or reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1774.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Brust, Stephen (Roger Zelazny, Kathy Marschall)  
To Reign in Hell.

Publisher: Steeldragon, 1984..
First edition hardback, a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of dust staining to boards, one of 1000 numbered copies signed by Brust and artist Marschall (but not, evidently, introduction author Zelazny), in a Fine reproduction dust jacket. Since I always hate it when dealers try to slip repro dust jackets by you on eBay, let me emphasize that last point: the dust jacket on the book is NOT the original dust jacket, it is a copy, a facsimile, in this case one I had run off at Kinko's (since it was just slightly too large for their self-serve color copy machine, it was surprisingly expensive at just under $30). The paper they used was a close match, with the same matte finish as the original, but if you hold both in your hands you can tell that the paper on the original is noticeably more textured. Given the repro jacket, I'm offering this copy up at exactly half the cheapest decent jacketed copy on the Internet.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1252.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Buckell, Tobias  
The Executioness

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2011..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Novella set in the same fantasy universe as Paolo Bacagalupi's simultaneously published The Alchemist.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1875.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Buckell, Tobias  
Crystal Rain

Publisher: Tor, 2006..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with the tiniest bit of crimping at heel, otherwise apparently new and unread. His very novel, and quite a good one, depicting a world settled by people of Caribbean decent caught in the middle of a war between two different types of aliens, each pretending to be different types of gods. Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1943.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Buckell, Tobias S.  
Tides from the New Worlds

Publisher: Wyrm Books, 2009..
First edition hardback, one of 500 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. Short story collection. Mike Resnick provides the introduction. I've really like the books I've read in the Crystal Rain universe, and Toby's a good guy.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1682.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Bujold, Lois McMaster  
Falling Free

Publisher: Easton Press, 2001.
First edition hardback thus ("Collectors Edition"), and first non-book club hardback edition, a Fine- leatherbound copy, new and unread (though with a slight "scratch" to top page block edge gilt finish), sans dj, as issued. Winner of the Nebula Award for Best Novel. This edition contains a new introduction by James Gunn, as well as original artwork. Easton Press "Collector's Notes" laid in. Precedes the NESFA edition by several years.

Appr.: | AUD 47.34 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.98 GBP 32.51 JPY 4,454.55 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1253.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bujold, Lois McMaster  
The Vor Game

Publisher: Easton Press, 1990.
First hardback edition, a limited edition signed by Bujold, Fine with embossed leather binding and gilded edges, sans dj, as issued. A beautiful copy of this Hugo-winning novel, part of the Miles Vorkosigan saga.

Appr.: | AUD 381.64 CAD 409.33 EUR 306.20 GBP 262.11 JPY 35,909.09 MXN 4,388.89 ZAR 3,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP789.
    
US$395.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
Eternal Savage, the : (Tarzan) (Original Title, the Eternal Lover)
 Picture
Publisher: Ace Books; N. Y. : 1960.
Near Fine Paperback 192 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Cover art shows Nu (a Tarzan-like character) in fierce battle with saber-tooth tiger. All edges orange. ; Copyright given as 1925. This printing not dated but about 1960. Complete and unabridged. 'While visiting Tarzan in his African jungle, a modern American girl falls into the most astonishing science fiction adventure of all time'. ; Pristine. No defects. Binding tight and square. Appears unread. ; Ace Science Fiction Classic F Series; Vol. 234

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13137.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Illustrated by: Illustrated by Bob Abbett  
Llana of Gathol : First Paperback Edition, 1963 (Mars 10)

Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1963.
Good First Paperback Edition Paperback 191 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Blue and purple illustrated covers, all edges orange, author bibliography in rear. ; Ballantine F-762. Orig cover pric e 50c. ; Covers quite worn, 3mm chip missing from upper front tip, one light spine crease. Pages yellowed from age. Binding tight. ; John Carter of Mars Series; Vol. 10

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10589.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frank Frazetta  
Tarzan and the Lion Man : (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)

Publisher: Ace Books; N. Y. : 1960.
Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 223 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Cover art showing Tarzan in life-and-death battle with four gorillas. All edges inked yellow. ; Ace F-212. Cover art and title page illustration by Frank Frazetta. Foreword by Camille Cazedessus, Jr. Copyright 1934. This is 1st paperback edition, 1960. 'The lord of the jungle meets his double.' ; No defects apart from slight yellowing of pages. Crisp and pristine. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Cover Art; Ace Science Fiction Classic F Series; Vol. 212

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13150.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gino D'Achille  
Llana of Gathol

Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1975.
Very Good Eighth Printing Paperback 191 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Copyright 1948. This is 8th US printing, 1975. ; Light edgewear. Pages very slightly yellowed from age. Binding square and tight. ; Cover Art; Martian Barsoom Series; Vol. 10

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12562.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Illustrated by: Illustrated by Roy Krenkel Jr  
Thuvia, Maid of Mars : Warlord of Mars, Volume 4

Publisher: Ace Books; N. Y. : 1960.
Near Fine Paperback 143 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Very nice green and yellow cover art. All edges orange. ; Cover art and title page illustration by Roy Krenkel Jr. Foreword by Vernell Coriell. ; Almost no shelfwear. A touch to heel only. Binding tight and square. Appears unread. ; Ace Science Fiction Classic F Series; Vol. 168

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13136.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Butcher, Jim  
Side Jobs

Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2012..
First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, numbered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket, new and unread. All of Butcher’s Dresden Files short stories in one volume. $5 off cover price. Only have one.

Appr.: | AUD 67.63 CAD 72.54 EUR 54.26 GBP 46.45 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 700.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2016.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Butler, Octavia  
Patternmaster

Publisher: Doubleday, 1976..
First edition hardback, a Near Fine copy with previous owner’s signature on inside front cover and slight spine lean (but NO remainder spray) in a Near Fine dust jacket with a few tiny scratches and abrasions, tiny bit of foxing on interior flap edges, and foxing to blind side of dust jacket spine. Still a very attractive and presentable first edition of Butler’s first book.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP18380.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Butler, Octavia.  
Kindred

Publisher: Doubleday, 1979..
First Edition hardback, an ex-library copy with ugly, discolored tape ghost on front and back dj flaps and endpapers, pocket removal stains (and a stamped "W" which appears to be all that's left of a "WITHDRAWN" stamp across the pocket) from FFE, a library stamp on title page, a faint nail-head sized stain on fore-edge, a bump and wrinkling at heel, and a 3/4" paper label reading "SCIENCE FICTION" affixed to dj spine. That label is the only exterior sign that this is an ex-library copy, and without the Ex-Lib deprecations this would be a good NF- copy.

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP387.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Cadigan, Pat  
Tea from an Empty Cup

Publisher: Tor, 1998..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Cyberpunk murder mystery set in virtual reality.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1052.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Calder, Richard.  
Dead Girls

Publisher: HarperCollins (UK), 1992..
First edition hardback, Fine in Fine dj. His dark, edgy, erotic first novel. Paul Di Filippo is a huge Calder fan.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP650.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Campbell, John W.  
A New Dawn: The Complete Don A. Stewart Stories

Publisher: NESFA Press, 2003..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a slight wrinkle top front, top of front inner flap, and a phantom crease on inner front flap, otherwise apparently new and unread. Includes "Who Goes There?" and "Twilight," among many others. (No, not THAT Twilight. No Whiny Vampires of Annoying Sparklyness here.)

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1944.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Card, Orson Scott  
Red Prophet

Publisher: Tor, 1988..
First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine, Mylar-protected dust jacket. Inscribed by card: "to Julia — I'll see you inside 8-face mound—Orson Scott Card". Second book in the Alvin Maker series, Hugo and Nebula finalist, and possibly the last book by Card I personally enjoyed.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2017.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Card, Orson Scott  
Speaker for the Dead

Publisher: Tor, 1986..
First edition hardback, a Fine- copy in a Fine- dust jacket with a very slight bend at head and a tiny bit of haze rubbing. Sequel to Ender's Game (and I think it actually has more intellectual heft than that book). Hugo and Nebula winner.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP2018.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Card, Orson Scott  
Songmaster

Publisher: Dial Press; N. Y. : 1980.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 338 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale gray cloth, metallic green lettering. Jacket illustrated in color, with spine panel green and white. ; 1st printing stated. No dimple. Jacket pri ced. Isbn 0803777116. Series edited by D. R. Bensen. ; No defects to book apart from a touch of shelfwear. Jacket shows minor edgewear, one light crease to lower rear inner flap. ; Quantum Science Fiction Series

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12931.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

377 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.