|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
29 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Robinson, Kim Stanley.
Escape from Kathmandu.
Publisher: Tor, 1989.. First edition hardback, Fine-/Near Fine+, with some tiny (pinhead sized) but deep scratches/indentations near spine head, two of which have gone through the dj and left pinhole sized impressions (not holes) in the book itself. Otherwise tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP51.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Russell, Eric Frank.
Wasp
Publisher: Bantam, 1971.. Paperback reprint, NF with slight creasing and spine lean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1769.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Saberhagen, Fred
The Lost Swords: The Second Triad
Publisher: Guild America Books, 1990.. Book club (and first omnibus) hardback edition, a Fine copy in a Fine- dust jacket with one closed 1/16th" tear at top front dj and a tiny bit of edgewear, otherwise quite nice. 4th-6th Book of Lost Swords.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1805.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Saunders, George, , Illustrated by: Lane Smith
The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip
Publisher: Villard, 2000 New York. ISBN: 1932416374 Book. Book condition: Very Good. H Several tears to dust jacket. Gappers will get your goat. Literally. If you don't brush them off and return them to the ocean, whence they arrive every day, these bright orange, many-eyed creatures will cover your goats, and the goats will stop giving milk. "In a village called Frip, goat's milk was the entire economy. Three families lived there--the Romos, the Ronsens, and a little girl named Capable and her widowed father, who wanted everything to remain the same. It didn't. One day the gappers, despite an average IQ of 3.7, decided for a good reason to concentrate on Capable's goats. Oh, how the Romos and Ronsens turned their backs on the gapper-ridden Capable! Oh, how they indeed lorded it over her! What kinds of creatures are we, on wonders when such selfishiness sooften springs up so spontaneously among us? "And given the coldness of her neighbors' shoulders, what will Capable do about her gapper plague, as her share of the economy dries up? Literally, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip, with a brilliant sotry by award-ridden short story master George Saund4ers and fifty-two haunting and hilarious illustrations by bestseller plagued artist author Lane Smith, answers that question, by telling atale as ancient as the Bible and as modern as a memo from the Federal Reserve Board. And funnier than both--which isn't saying all that much, admittedly. You don't get to laugh and gaze in visual awe and pleasure all that often when the Golden Rule comes under such serious attack and such staunch defense as it did in Frip. "An adult story for children a children's story for adults, an earthlings' story for aliens, an Oceanside fable for the irremediably landlocked, a capitalist tool for anarchists, a fish story for loaves, The Very Persistent Gappers of Frip represents the classic instant of two young geniuses colliding and colluding. The result is, what else? An instant classic." 84 pages. Fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000029.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Scalzi, John
Zoe's Tale
Publisher: Tor, 2009.. First paperback edition, a Fine copy, new and unread. part of the Old Man's War series. One of the 2009 Hugo nominees. $5.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1674.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Scott, Melissa
The Shapes of Their Hearts
Publisher: TOR New York, 1998. Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in smooth green, black and orange illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing (June 1998). 301pp. NF/NF. Book has mistampred titles to spine with "ar" of arts slightly offset and raised 9apparent manufacturing error). Jacket has mild spine end-softening with light stress creases to extreme lower end. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. neither ex-lib, remainder nor book club. ISBN: 0312858779. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007787.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Scott, Melissa
Trouble and Her Friends
Publisher: TOR New York, 1994. Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in green and blsack illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing (May 1994). Fine/Fine. 379pp. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib, remainder nor book club. ISBN: 0312857330 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007791.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sellings, Arthur
The Power of X
Publisher: London Dennis Dobson , 1968. Hardcover with dark brown textured paper over boards in beige, photo-illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 1st edition. Dobson Science Fiction. 156pp. VG to VG+/NF. Book has moderate spine slant, heavier toward upper end with no effect on tight, strong binding; light shelving soil upper page edges. Some paper adhering just along mid front fore edge from apparent manufacturing defect on endpaper (not scraping or abrsion along edge) with no assocviated effects. Boards and pages clean and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has very mild soil with titles, colors and figures strong and clear. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0234771933. First Edition NF. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011242.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Shea, Robert; Wilson, Robert Anton
The Illuminatus! Trilogy: The Eye in the Pyramid, The Golden Apple, and Leviathan
Publisher: MJF Books New York, 1975. Blue paper over boards with blue-green quarter-binding, in blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing, with no date given apart from 1975 copyright (probably later, 2001 inscription within). 804pp. VG+/VG+. Book has 1/4" x 1/*" fleck of rubbing/surface loss to lower spine below publisher's logo; bumped lower rear corner with no associated crease or damage; non-authorial gift inscription ffep. Jacket has mild stress crease lower corner inner rear flap (associated with bump to board); 1/4" and 3/4" light surface impressions over upper rear hinge and off mid upper rear edge, respectively; one touch of surface loss extreme tip upper rear corner. Book and jacket are otherwise fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neith ex-lib, remainder nor book club. ISBN: 1567312373 VG+. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.11 | CAD 83.68 | EUR 62.12 | GBP 53.13 | JPY 8,075.00 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 807.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007782.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sheffield, Charles
Putting Up Roots
Publisher: Tor New York, 1997. Black paper over boards, in black, red and grey jacket with Vincent di Fate illustration to front, 8vo. 1st edition (September 1997). 255pp. NF/VG. Book has 1 1/4" closed slit to rear endpaper with light associated stress creases (not affecting any text). Jacket has light softening upper spine end. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and junmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib., remainder or book club. ISBN: 0312862415. First Edition NF. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007779.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sherriff, R. C.; John Gassner (introduction), George Gamow (epilogue), Illustrated by: Joseph Mugnaini
The Hopkins Manuscript
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1963. Book club hardcover with black paper over boards and gilt titles to spine and front, in black, green and red jacket, 8vo. xi+274. Introduction by John Gassner, epilogue by the noted physicist and popular science writer George Gamow. Illustrations throughout by Joseph Mugnaini. VG/VG. Gilt dulled but still strong and clear, very light bump at lower front hinge with no associated effects. Binding tight and strong with mild slant, pages clean and unmarked, although of bookclub quality stock. jacket has abrasion with touches of surface loss along edges and spine end with central figure, title and colors strong and bright. Jaxcket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.75 | GBP 4.07 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010754.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shiel, M. P.
The Purple Cloud (1st Forum Books Edition, November 1946)
Publisher: World Cleveland, OH, 1946. Black cloth with violet titles to spine and violet stamped figure to front, in purple illustrated jacket, 8vo. 202pp. 1st Forum Books edition (original copyright 1930). Near Fine/Near Fine. Deckle-edged pages very well toned but clean and unmarked. Otherwise fine: tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has very light rubbing with touches of surface loss to extreme spine ends, light to moderate rubbing/soil to rear panel only. Colors, titles and figures very slightly dulled but overall sharp, clean and very handsome. Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. Not ex-lib. No book club indications, though no price to jacket. NF. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010280.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Shiel, M. P.
The Purple Cloud (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)
Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE, 2000. Trade soft cover in series uniform black and red smooth wraps, cover illustration by R. W. Boeche, small 8vo. 1st Bison books printing. Bison Frontiers of Imagination. xvii+294pp. + series list. Fine. Moderate overall curl to front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0803292791. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.36 | CAD 13.30 | EUR 9.87 | GBP 8.44 | JPY 1,283.00 | MXN 142.56 | ZAR 128.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007789.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Spencer, William Browning.
The Return of Count Electric & Other Stories.
Publisher: Permanent Press, 1993.. First Edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise Fine/Fine-, with a trace of inking to bottom edge of front inner dj flap. Signed by Spencer. Slightly off-center but, despite the fact that Gardner Dozois picked one of them for his Year's Best SF collection, non-fantastic stories. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP519.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stephenson, Neal, and J. Frederick George (as Stephen Bury)
Interface
Publisher: Bantam, 1994.. First edition trade paperback original, an Ex-Library book which has been rebound as a hardback, otherwise NF with pencil line at heel and de-lamination wrinkling along folds. Nice sturdy copy of this Stephenson novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1445.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stevens, Francis
The Nightmare and Other Tales of Dark Fantasy (Bison Frontiers of Imagination)
Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE, 2004. Trade soft cover in series-uniform smooth black, orange and red wraps with cover illustration by R.W. Boeche to front and rear, 8vo. Bison Frontiers of Imagination. xv+404pp. + series list. Illustrations by Thomas L. Floyd to story heads. Edited with introduction by Gary Hoppenstand. NF. Light wear curl to tips of corners front wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0803292988. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007762.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stross, Charles
Singularity Sky
Publisher: Ace New York, 2003. Light blue paper over boards in light blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition (August 2003). 312pp. NF/NF. Jacket flaps pasted squarely to front and rear pastedowns. Touch of scraping (not related to pocket removal) rear free endpaper. Small reminder mark lower page edges. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor book club. ISBN: 0441010725. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007778.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Tiptree, Jr., James
Crown of Stars
Publisher: Tor, 1988.. First edition hardback, a Near Fine+ copy with slight bumping at head and heel and a sticker ghost on FFE in a Near Fine+ dust jacket with haze rubbing, wrinkling at head and heel, and slight general wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1809.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Tolkien, J. R. R.
The Legend Of Sigurd & Gudrun
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Boston 2009. First Edition Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards with bright gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/2". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 375 pages of text. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. A fine, bright and crisp copy with no names, dates or notations.Our code number = TB24565
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24565.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tolkien, J. R. R., Illustrated by: Pauline Baynes
Smith of Wooten Major and Farmer Giles of Ham
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1976. Tan paper over boards with black titles to spine, in purple and light-green jacket with Daniel R. Horn illustration to front, 8vo. Book Club Edition. Illustrations throughout by Pauline Baynes. NF/VG. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding; light foxing upper edges only. Else as new, with allowance for BCE-quality paper. Illustrated endpapers especially clean and bright. Jacket has light rubbing to rear (unillustrated) panel, touches of surface loss to tips of corners and upper spine end. Central figures and titles to front and spine fine and bright. In Brodart. Surprisingly scarce. VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004061.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Vinge, Vernor
The Witling
Publisher: Baen, 1987.. First Baen edition, a VG paperback copy with notable crease along back cover near spine, spine creasing, stamp to blurb page, and general wear. Probably his most obscure novel; you mention the title to people, and they go "What the hell is that?"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1832.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt
The Sirens of Titan
Publisher: 1972. Good+ with no dust jacket Dell Tenth Printing Paperback General used book in good condition, pages getting dark around the edges, and light wear. Spine is faded, with some chipping on edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3589.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt
Cat's Cradle
Publisher: NY, Dell [1971]. Fourteenth Dell printing, November, 1971. 191 p.; 18 cm. Paper; good+. Stock#31444.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.03 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.19 | GBP 4.44 | JPY 675.00 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31444.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Weber, David
The Apocalypse Troll
Publisher: Baen Riverdale, NY, 1999. Black paper over boards with black quarter-binding with red titles to spine, in red glossy jacket with Charles Keegan illustration to front, 8vo. 1st printing (January 1999). 312pp. VG+/VG+. Book has organization stamp to front pastedown (not ex-lib., no other institutional indications), upper corner ffep cleanly clipped along 3" cut. jacket has light curl alongupper and lower edges but no tears or chips. Faint shallow rolling crease along lower rear edge. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmaked. ISBN: 0671577824 VG+. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.46 | CAD 4.44 | EUR 3.29 | GBP 2.82 | JPY 428.00 | MXN 47.56 | ZAR 42.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007784.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Wells, H. G.
The Island of Dr. Moreau
Publisher: Ace New York, 1961. Mass market paperback in illustrated wraps. Ace D-537 (1961; replaces D-309 of 1958). VG. Light wear along spine ends and edges of rear wrap only. Creases to extreme lower corners of pages to p.9-10l chip to tip of same corner pp. 7-8. All else near fine with toned but clean and unmarked pages, tight and square binding, no spine crease. Artwork to front wrap handsome with deep colors and unaffected by wear. Prev. owner's name in ink to upper corner pre-title page. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003045.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Westerfeld, Scott
Fine Prey
Publisher: ROC, 1998.. First edition paperback original (PBO), a VG copy with dampstain waviness to the bottom of about half the pages, a stray mark at head and a touch of edgewear, otherwise a nice, square copy. His second novel. Aliens have taken over earth and both hunt and train humans. A solid reading copy and a decent space filler.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1715.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Williamson, Jack
Wonder's Child: My Life in Science Fiction
Publisher: Bluejay Books New York, 1984. Trade softcover in tan and blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st trade paperback printing (May 1984). x+276pp. Index, b/w photos throughout. Near Fine. Mild curl to tips of corners of wraps with mild wear to rear tips. Faint foxing just beginning to page edges. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0312944543. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.43 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.48 | GBP 4.69 | JPY 713.00 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010405.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wolfe, Gene
Storeys from the Old Hotel
Publisher: TOR New York, 1992. Brown paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue jacket with D. Rottermund illustration to front, 8vo. 1st edition (April 1992). xviii+331pp. Book has mildly bumped upper corners, light indentation to front board around mid hinge (no effect on hinge). Else clean and bright with very tight, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket has light rubbing with surface loss to all corners and hinge ends, somewhat heavier loss at tip of upper front corner. Central panels, colors and figures all fine and bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib., bookclub or remainder. ISBN: 0312852088 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007799.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Womack, Jack
Heathern
Publisher: Unwin Hyman (UK), 1990. First edition, VG/NF, with 3/4" cut to heel of book and dj, otherwise unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP452.
|
|
|
|
29 items found
|