TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Science Fiction and Fantasy: Authors A-C
35 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Anderson, Poul.  
Going For Infinity: A Literary Journey.

Publisher: New York: Tor Books, [2002]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0765303590 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6312.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
2.
Asimov, Isaac (as Paul French)  
The Astronomical Adventures of Space Ranger Starr, Agent of the Council of Science
 Picture
Publisher: Signet / New American Library New York, 1972.
Six mass market paperback volumes in orange, black and white closed slipcase. The complete Lucky Starr series reprinted 1971-1972. All volumes are at least NF, with only downgrades from as new beigh occaional light toning to wraps, light rubbing along front hinge of "Pirates..Asteroids" and similar with some surface loss along hinge and very mild slant to "Space Ranger." All tight and square with bright, clean interiors Slipcase is rubbed with associated soil and wear to corners, but intact with no tears. Fairly scarce item. VG- NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003211.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Ballard, J. G.  
The Crystal World
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, 1988.
Trade softcover in illustrated wraps with graph-paper motif to background, small 8vo. 210pp. VG+ Faint suggestion of toning to white background of wraps with central figure bright and sharp. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine, faint foxing just beginning to page edges. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0374520968. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011734.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
4.
Barnes, John  
One for the Morning Glory

Publisher: Tor, 1996.
First Edition, Hardback F/F. Fantasy.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP11.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barrett, Jr., Neal  
Through Darkest America

Publisher: Worldwide Library, 1988..
First paperback edition, a NF copy with faint spine creasing and a wrinkle at heel. Part of the Asimov Presents line. One of Neal’s better novels. Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1863.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Beagle, Peter S.  
A Fine and Private Place

Publisher: Del Rey, 1982..
Paperback reprint, NF- with spine creasing and edgewear. Celebrated love story set in a cemetery, with characters both living and dead.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1711.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bear, Greg  
Heads

Publisher: Legend (UK), 1990.
First Edition, Hardback F/F. Novella set in the same universe as Slant, Moving Mars, and Queen of Angels. It can also be read as a thinly veiled indictment of L. Ron Hubbard and Scientology.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP17.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bear, Greg  
The Collected Stories of Greg Bear

Publisher: Tor New York, 2002.
Black paper over boards in white and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 653pp. NF/VG. Book has light softening/creases to spine ends. Jacket has correspondig creases to spine ends (esp. upper) and adjacent edges over hinges, front only. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0765301601 VG. Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 72.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003658.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
9.
Bear, Greg. Burns, Jim, illustrator.  
Slant.

Publisher: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates, NY [c1997]..
'In the sixth decade of the 21st century, the world has been transformed by two things. Nanotechnology has been perfected, giving humans the ability to change their environment and themselves down to the cellular level. And the study of the mind has brought a revolution in both human psychotherapy and artificial intelligence. ...Data is the great treasure of the new millennium...' 396 p., 21.5 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG+. 'Jacket art by Jim Burns.' 31301.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31301.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Bone, J. F. (Polly & Kelly Freas, editors)., Illustrator: Polly & Kelly Freas (illustrations).  
CONFEDERATION MATADOR.
 Picture
Publisher: Norfolk: Donning Company (1978)..
Starblaze Editions. ISBN: 0915442531 211p: 4 full-page illustrations; 21cm. 305g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; light edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3115.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
11.
Bradbury, Ray, 1920- .  
The Machineries of Joy. Short Stories.

Publisher: Bantam Books, NY [July 1965].
213 p. The Machineries of Joy; The One Who Waits; Tyrannosaurus Rex; The Vacation; The Drummer Boy of Shiloh; Boys! Raise Giant Mushrooms in Your Cellar!; Almost the End of the World; Perhaps We Are Going Away; And the Sailor, Home from the Sea; El Día de Muerte; The Illustrated Woman; Some Live Like Lazarus; A Miracle of Rare Device; And So Died Riabouchinska; The Beggar on O'Connell Bridge; Death and the Maiden; A Flight of Ravens; The Best of All Possible Worlds; The Lifework of Juan Diaz; To the Chicago Abyss; The Anthem Sprinters. Paper; ink owner name; good+. Stock#24718.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24718.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
12.
Bradfield, Scott  
The Secret Life of Houses

Publisher: Unwin Hyman (UK), 1988.
First Edition, Hardback Fine/Fine-, with very slight head and heel bumping, and very faint rubbing to the back of the white dj. The author's first book, a slipstream short story collection from which Ellen Datlow plucked the delightfully twisted "The Darling" for one of her Year's Bests. Later reprinted in the US as The Dream of the Wolf

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP32.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bryant, Edward  
Cinnabar

Publisher: Macmillan, 1976.
First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF with some rubbing and spine lean. Ed swears that most of these ended up as roadfill somewhere.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP36.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice  
Under the Moons of Mars (Bison Frontiers of Imagination Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Bison / University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE, 2003.
Trade paperback in smooth black and orange wraps with Scott Beachler illustration to front, 8vo. xvii+505pp.+ads. Introduction by James P. Hogan. Contains "A Princess of Mars, " "The Gods of Mars, " and "The Warlord of Mars." NF. Fading remainder stamp to lower page edges, light curl/nick to tip of upper corner of rear wrap. All else as new: bright, square, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0803262086. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003338.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice with Hugh Hutton, illustrator  
A Fighting Man of Mars

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1931, early reprint, hardcover, (G/no dj).
Grosset & Dunlap, 1931, early reprint, Zeuschner-148, 319 pages plus publisher’s advert at back, Burroughs’ foreword at front, illustrated with b&w glossy frontis, 5-1/8 in. x 7-5/8 in., hardcover, red cloth with black titles, top page edges tinted green, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, light shelfwear, spine darkened, covers very slightly scuffed and lightly soiled, book very mildly cocked, text-block edges show slight soil, no dust jacket, former owner’s pencil inscription on front free endpaper, pages mildly age-toned with light soil on some, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 2123 [Azz0312PM]

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002123.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice with J. Allen St. John, illustrator  
Tarzan and the Leopard Men

Publisher: Burroughs, Tarzana CA, 1935, 1st edition, hardcover, (G/G-).
Burroughs, Tarzana CA, 1935, 1st edition stated (Zeuschner: 618, Heins: LeM-1), 332 pages, 4 b&w glossy plates by St. John, 5 in. x 7.75 in., hardcover, blue pebbled cloth with orange titles, top page edges tinted red, corners slightly bumped with mild wear, light shelf-wear, spine ends bumped and worn with 1 tiny dark spot at top, front cover shows 4 very faint small pale spots, good- laminated dust jacket with bumping and wear to corners and spine ends, fore-edge of rear flap previously trimmed, jacket spine is chipped along hinges and is missing half-inch pieces at either end (interferes with titles), jacket backed with brown paper tape by previous owner - tape visible at spine ends, dust jacket protected in a new archival plastic cover, former owner’s pencil inscription and 2 small numbers in fountain pen ink on front endpapers, paste-down endpapers show very minor soil as well as remains of former protective cover, two tiny pieces of frontis stuck to title page (leaving corresponding tiny abraded marks on plate and grey areas on title page), fore-edge of frontis very slightly chipped, pages slightly age-toned with light soil on a few, several pages had creased upper corners (now unfolded), light pencil check marks on title list at end, otherwise contents clean & tight, book good {Notwithstanding its detailed description, the full-color, wrap-around dust jacket - illustrated by St. John - is quite nice and shows well in its new cover.} (G/G-) 2160 [Ssss1211PM]

Appr.: | AUD 191.18 CAD 195.39 EUR 147.73 GBP 125.00 JPY 17,727.27 MXN 2,166.67 ZAR 1,756.76 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002160.
    
US$195.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice with John Coleman Burroughs, illustrator  
Escape on Venus

Publisher: Burroughs Inc., 1946, first edition stated, hardcover, (VG-/G-).
Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc., Tarzana CA, 1946, first edition stated, Zeuschner-126, 347 pages, list of illustrations, Burroughs’ foreword at front, illustrated in b&w with 5 glossy plates (including frontis), front endpapers decorated with map of Amtor, 5.25 in. x 7.75 in., hardcover, blue pebbled cloth with red titles and decoration, top page edges tinted red, corners mildly bumped with very minor wear, spine ends show slight bumping and slight wear, good- dust jacket with bumping and wear to corners, a little loss from chipping to corners, jacket spine is missing 0.25 in. piece across top (interferes with “Escape On...” of titles) and is also missing a 1.75 in. piece at base, upper edge of jacket has a few short closed tears, panels very mildly scuffed with slight soil to spine and rear panel, clear tape from previous owner on reverse of jacket, dust jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, pages mildly age-toned, previous owner’s ink inscription on first blank leaf, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good- {Though no longer perfect, the dust jacket as a whole shows very nicely in its new cover and the fantastical illustration on the front panel is still bright.} (VG-/G-) 2064 [SSss0212EC]

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 002064.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Burroughs, Edgar Rice.  
The People That Time Forgot

Publisher: Ace, 1973..
Reprint paperback, a NF- copy with slight edgewear, slight spine lean, and a faint crease. Frank Frazetta cover.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1823.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Burroughs, William S., 1914-1997.  
Nova Express.

Publisher: Grove Press, NY [1964]. 'First Printing'.
187 p. "Burroughs has again created a masterpiece of fantasy and reality, a carnival of horrors, a doomsday confrontation of man and his world. ...The common language and images of the modern world are brought back to us in unexpected guises, horrible and funny. ...[this work] intensifies the note which serious critics detected in the earlier book: the author's insistence that what he proposes be literally taken by us as a prescription for our sanity." Dj, in mylar, has small closed tear at bottom of front & mended tear at spine top; VG+. Stock#24754.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24754.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Butler, Octavia  
Clay's Ark

Publisher: St. Martins, 1984.
First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise F-/F-.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP39.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Byatt, A. S.  
The Djinn in the Nightingale's Eye: Five Fairy Stories

Publisher: Random House New York, 1994.
Black paper over boards in green and black illustrated jacket, 12mo. 1st U.S. edition. 274pp. Jacket has light curl and abrasion along extreme upper edges, with touch of surface loss and mild bumps along upper rear edge near corner. Remainder dot lower page edges. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0679420088. First Edition VG+. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010214.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
22.
Cabell, James Branch  
Jurgen: A Comedy of Justice
 Picture
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Co. New York, 1926.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt figure to front, no jacket, small 8vo. 19th printing. 368pp. VG+ to Near Fine. Light wear with touches of loss and very short fraying to corners of upper spine, touches of loss to tips of corners of boards and corners of lower spine end. 1/8" nick to lower spine end, just reaching to "D" in publisher's name. Mild dulling to gilt but still clear and all present. Cloth deep colored and very sharp. Binding tight and square. Pages mildly toned (stonger to endpapers) but clean and unmarked, with spots of foxing on contents page. Prev. owner's initials upper edge half-title page. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007152.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Cabell, James Branch  
Figures of Earth: A Comedy of Appearances
 Picture
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Co. New York, 1921.
Brown cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt figure to front, no jacket, small 8vo. 3rd printing (April 1921). 356pp. VG+. Light softening and touches of rubbing to extreme spine ends. Touches of loss to tips of corners of boards and corners of lower spine end. Mild dulling to gilt but still clear and all present. Shelving soil to upper page edges. Cloth deep colored and very sharp. Light play to front hinge but holding fine and binding overall strong and square. Pages mildly toned (stonger to endpapers) but clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name and date (1922) to upper center ffep. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 16.30 CAD 16.66 EUR 12.60 GBP 10.66 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 149.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007153.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
24.
Campbell, John W.  
The Black Star Passes

Publisher: Ace (F-346), 1953.
Presumably the first paperback edition (PBO), a Fine- copy with a tiny bit of bumping at head and even less at heel. An Arcot, Wade and Morey space opera adventure.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1824.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cassada, Jackie  
Shadows on the Hill (Immortal Eyes Trilogy Book Two)

Publisher: White Wolf, 1996..
First edition paperback original (PBO), NF+ copy with thin black line at head, otherwise new and unread. Sequel to The Toybox.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1712.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Cavendish, Margaret, Duchess of Newcastle-upon-Tyne, 1623-1673.  
The Description of a New World, Called The Blazing-World.

Publisher: London, Printed by A. Maxwell... M.DC.LX.VIII [1668]; facsimile transcription c1990, Women Writers Project, Brown Univ..
83 p.; 28 cm. "Written By the Thrice Noble, Illus*trious, and Excellent Princesse, The Duches*s of Newcas*tle." "This text has been transcribed from the copy located at the Henry E. Huntington Library, San Marino, California... and is a Draft-in-Process from the Brown University Women Writers Project, an NEH-funded research effort to produce and disseminate texts of pre-Victorian women writers." Wikipedia states that this is one of the earliest examples of science fiction. Computer printout glued? in flexible maroon covers, typed front-cover label; copy of Prof. Walter R. Davis with his copious pencil annotations throughout; good. stock#968.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 968.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Chant, Joy.  
The Grey Mane of Morning.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. (UK), 1977..
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise F-/F- with slight bumping to dj head. A prequel to Red Moon and Black Mountain.

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP476..
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Cherryh, C. J.  
Rider at the Gate

Publisher: Warner Books New York, 1995.
Light grey-blue paper over boards with blue quarter-binding, in yellow and red glossy jacket with Don Puckey illustration to front, 8vo. 1st printing (August 1995). 437pp. Fine/Fine. Small, former price tag to upper corner ffep. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib, book club or remainder. ISBN: 044651781X. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007793.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
29.
Clarke, Arthur C  
3001: The Final Odyssey

Publisher: New York Del Rey (Ballantine Books) 1997.
Edition: 4th printing 263pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2" x 6-1/2"] Binding is Black cloth & black boards w/gilt printing on spine. ISBN 0345315227. --the magnificent & unforseen conclusion to the sci-fi series, page-turner-- DJ in clear protective cover. Author's photo on back cover flap. Condition: V-Fine in Fine DJ .

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 372.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Clarke, Arthur C  
CHILDHOOD'S END

Publisher: New York Del Rey (Ballantine Books) 1990.
Edition: 1st edition, later printing Paperback. 218pp. ISBN 0345347951. Cover Art by Stanislaw Fernandes. --When the benevolent Overlords took over & the golden age of peace began, a malaise settled over the human race. Man no longer strived for creative greatness. Resistance was met with the Overlords' own agenda. Grimly prophetic tale by best-selling author.-- Very minor edge-wear. Otherwise book is clean, bright, tight, & attractive Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 15.53 EUR 11.74 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 139.64 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 296.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Clarke, Arthur C. and Stephen Baxter  
THE LIGHT OF OTHER DAYS

Publisher: New York TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc) 2000.
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 316pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Black boards Black dust jacket with embossed printing on color pictorial cover. ISBN 0312871996. ---Award winning authors' colaborative SF novel that presents a new technology which abruptly and forever ends all human privacy resulting in fundamental lifestyle changes & chaos. Fascinating & provocative read.--- Dustjacket (in new clear cover) has mild edgewear & a tiny (1/16") closed tear at spine heel. DJ back has multiple surface scratches. Book has minor wear at spine heel otherwise is clean, unmarked & unblemished. A must-read for Science Fiction fans. Condition: Nr Fine in VG- DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1308.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Crichton, Michael  
THE LOST WORLD

Publisher: New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995.
Edition: 1st trade Edition 1st printing. 393pp. Hardcover. [9.5"x6.5"] Black cloth & Slate Blue boards w/Silver print on spine & deco on front board. Dust jacket illus by Chip Kidd. Endpapers map by David Cain. Endpapers Dinosaurs illus by Gregory Wenzel. Sequel to JURASSIC PARK. Basis for movie. ---The thought that something had survived in the six-year interval since Jurassic Park was shut down was unthinkable. Or was it? Chilling.--- DJ in new protective clear cover. Book has two lightly bumped corners (lower) with resulting wrinkle on DJ. Several tiny corner creases bottom of pages at end of book. Interior is clean, & unmarked. Condition: Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1178.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Crichton, Michael  
THE LOST WORLD

Publisher: Knopf NY, 1995.
Condition: NF/NF. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679419462 B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Vg/Vg. 394 pgs. ; Not price clipped. Decorative endpapers. Fiction. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 12.17 EUR 9.20 GBP 7.79 JPY 1,104.55 MXN 135.00 ZAR 109.46 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 4111.
    
US$12.15
Order From Dealer
34.
Crichton, Michael.  
The Andromeda Strain.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1969..
Bookclub. VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1300.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Crowley, John.  
Novelty.

Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Foundation, 1989..
First edition hardback, an Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise a tight, F/F, apparently unread copy. A collection of four novellas, "The Nightingale Sings at Night," "Great Work of Time," "In Blue," and "Novelty."

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP481.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer

35 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.