|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Course in Miracles, A, 3 Volume Set : Volume 1 Text, Volume 2 Workbook for Students, Volume 3 Manual for Teachers
Publisher: Foundation for Inner Peace; Farmingdale, N. Y. : 1980. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Blue textured buckram boards, gold lettering. ; All vols copyright 1975, 8th printing, 1980. ; Vol-1, Text, 622 pgs. Vol-2, Workbook for Students, 365 lessons, 487 pgs. Vol-3, Manual for Teachers, 88 pgs. ; Light exterior wear. Top edges lightly foxed. Front endpaper all vols has owner name-address stamp. No other marks. All appear unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.55 | CAD 23.05 | EUR 17.42 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10998.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Cayce] Sugrue, Thomas.
STRANGER IN THE EARTH: THE STORY OF A SEARCH.
Publisher: New York Henry Holt 1948. First edition 371 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4606.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ANGEL A WEEK
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1992. Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16041.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Adams, James Luther (Max L. Stackhouse, ed.)
On Being Human, Religiously
Publisher: Beacon 1976. 8vo, green cloth, 1st ed., signed by the author, dj foxed, VG/VG-. The editor has drawn from Adams' many published essays to present a summary of his views on living a life with integrity.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.47 | CAD 37.27 | EUR 28.18 | GBP 23.85 | JPY 3,381.82 | MXN 413.33 | ZAR 335.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 27504.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Agnes, Jeanette.
THE SEVENTH SEAL.
Publisher: Philadelphia John C. Winston 1920. First edition 177 pages Cloth bound in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12069.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Almaas, A.H.
ESSENCE WITH THE ELIXIR OF ENLIGHTENMENT:
Publisher: York Beach Weiser 1998. The Diamond Approach to Inner Development Two books in one; 195 & 46 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15149.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Almaas, A.H.
THE DIAMOND APPROACH TO THE WORK.
Publisher: 1981. 17 pages Paper booklet in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11177.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Almaas, A.H.
DIAMOND HEART: BOOK TWO: THE FREEDOM TO BE.
Publisher: Berkeley Diamond Books 1989. First edition 211 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11179.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Almaas, A.H.
THE ELIXIR OF ENLIGHTENMENT.
Publisher: York Beach Weiser 1984. First edition 46 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11181.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Almaas, A.H.
THE INNER JOURNEY HOME
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 2004. Soul's Realization of the Unity of reality First printing 730 pages Paperback in very good condition; Slightly bumped corner and crease to rear cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16184.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Altea, Rosemary
Proud Spirit
Publisher: William Morrow & Company 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 267 pages; 28944esp; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.77 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 175.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28944.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Andersen, Marianne S. & Louis M. Savary.
PASSAGES: A GUIDE FOR PILGRIMS OF THE MIND.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1972. First edition 221 pages 8 1/2 X 11 Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8349.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Anderson, C. Alan & Deborah G. Whitehouse.
NEW THOUGHT: A PRACTICAL AMERICAN SPIRITUALITY.
Publisher: New York Crossroad 1995. First edition Presenation copy signed by Deb Whitehouse; 154 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket except for a good bit of ink underscoring
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10156.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Anderson, Neil T. & Pete Vander Hook & Sue Vander Hook
Spiritual Protection for Your Children Helping Your Children and Family Find Their Identity, Freedom and Security in Christ
Publisher: Regal Books, Ventura, California, 1996. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0830718680 Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Includes Appendices A and B. Top edge has two small brown stains and is slightly smudged, crease on several beginning pages, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket is creased on inner flaps, slightly smudged on front panel, else fine. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 259 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 10681.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anderson, Walter Truett.
THE UPSTART SPRING: ESALEN AND THE AMERICAN AWAKENING.
Publisher: Reading Addison-Wesley 1983. First edition 36 black-and-white photographs, 339 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11401.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Arnsby-Jones, George
Journey of sounding fire
Publisher: Arthur H. Stockwell, Devon 1956. 12mo red cloth, 1st ed., previous owner's bookplate on ffep, dj is tanned at spine and edges, dj shows dampstain to lower spine not affecting book, VG+/G. 44 pp. A treatise on music and the metaphysical.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.76 | CAD 139.78 | EUR 105.68 | GBP 89.42 | JPY 12,681.82 | MXN 1,550.00 | ZAR 1,256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31369.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Arunachala, Sadhu [A.W. Chadwick].
A SADHU'S REMINISCENCES OF RAMANA MAHARSHI.
Publisher: Tiruvannamalai Sri Ramanasramam 1966. Second edition 93 pages Paperback with stiff card covers, in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11677.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ashish, Sri Madhava.
AN OPEN WINDOW: DREAM AS EVERYMAN'S GUIDE TO THE SPIRIT.
Publisher: New Delhi Penguin Books 2007. First edition Foreword by Dr. Karan Singh; Introduction by Seymour Ginsburg and Satis Datt Pandey; 134 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11374.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bach, Richard Illustrated by: Illustrated by Russell Munson
Jonathan Livingston Seagull : Gift Edition in Slipcase
Publisher: Macmillan Company; N. Y. : 1970. Very Good- with no dust jacket Sixteenth Printing Hardcover 93 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Ex-Library; Full gra-blue buckram cloth, b/w photos throughout including endpapers, 4 semi-translucent photo pages near center. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; The usual library marks on endpapers. Silver pictorial slipcase. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10848.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Baichwal, Jennifer.
ACT OF GOD.
Publisher: 2009 fate. Meditations on Lightning, Life and Chance 75 minute DVD in Englich, French, Spanish and Yoruba with English subtitles19:9 anmorphic transfer, enhanced for widescreen TV's; Includes video interview with the director; Peter Greenaway's 1980 short "Lightning: Act of God; Peter Greenaway and Fred Frith video interviews and performance footage; and Paul Auster reading from four of his works, including City of Glass DVD in new condition Is being hit by lightning a random natural occurence or a predestined event? Accidents, chance, fate and the elusive quest to make sense out of tragedy underpin this captivating documentory.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13784.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Balsekar, Ramesh S.
POINTERS FROM NISARGADATTA MAHARAJ.
Publisher: Durham Acorn Press 2005. 223 pages Paperback in new condition Maharaj points to the Eternal Truth, that IS - before time ever was.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12247.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bartley, W.W.
WERNER ERHARD
Publisher: New York Potter 1978. Thr Transformation of a Man, the Founding of est 279 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16341.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Baskin, Diana.
DIVINE MEMORIES OF SATHYA SAI BABA.
Publisher: San Diego Birth Day Publications 1990. 296 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11997.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bawa, M.R. Guru
Truth & Light, brief explanations.
Publisher: Bawa Muhaiyaddeen Fellowship 1980. 16mo, pictorial wraps, 2nd pr., b/w ills, light wear VG/- 144 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.12 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 7.05 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 83.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29287.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bennett, Arnold
How to Live on 24 Hours a Day
Publisher: Doran 1910. 12mo brown paper over boards, later pr., nrF/-. Time management, somewhat. A pretty copy with gilt decoration on fr. board.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 22.36 | EUR 16.91 | GBP 14.31 | JPY 2,029.09 | MXN 248.00 | ZAR 201.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22852.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Berry, Ray (Compiled & edited by).
THE SPIRITUAL ATHLETE: A PRIMER FOR THE INNER LIFE.
Publisher: Olema Joshua Press 1992 Mysticism. First edition Illustrated by Niclas Berry; 345 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6493.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bhagavan Sri Ramana Maharshi.
SPIRITUAL INSTRUCTION.
Publisher: Tiruvannamalai Sri Ramanasramam 1969. Seventh edition 28 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11678.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Black Elk; William Bryant Logan; Nouk Bassomb; Frederick Franck; Hiltgunt Zassenhaus; Allan B. Ghinen; Mary Evelyn Jegen
CROSSROADS: PARABOLA, VOLUME XVIII, NO. 3; AUGUST 1993.
Publisher: New York 1993 Sufism. Contains "The Cathedral as Crossroads" by William Bryant Logan - New York City's Cathedral of St. John the Divine; "Walking on the Sacred Paths" by Black Elk - The Lakota vision quest; "Baskets at the Crossroads" by Nouk Bassomb - Camaroonian rites of passage; "Many Paths, One Goal" - The 1893 World Parliament of Religions as described by Swami Vivekananda, Christopher Isherwood, and Romain Rolland; "Fingers Pointing toward the Sacred" by Frederick Franck - Signposts at the crossroads; "Special Assignment" by Hiltgunt Zassenhaus - The courage to resist; "Switching Roles and Crossing Paths" by Allan B. Chinen - How men and women discover new roads at midlife; "In the Shelter of Each Other" by Mary Evelyn Jegen - At a historic turning point--war, or peace?; "Where the Four Ways Meet" by J. R. R. Tolkien - A crossing of the roads from The Lord of the Rings; "The Waverer's Tale" by Italo Calvino - Symbolism of the Tarot, from The Castle of Crossed Destinies; A Woman's Dream" by Helen M. Luke - Traveling to the crossroads; "Why There Are No Straight Lines" by P. D. Ouspensky - The laws governing the movement of forces; "The Corpse on the Crossroads" by Maya Deren - The meaning of the Voodoo symbol; "Symbolism of the Cross" by René Guénon - Examining a universal image; "An Infinite Number of Meanings" by Paul Bowles - The tragic consequences of pride; "Where You Want to Be: An Interview with Dennis and Barbara Tedlock" - An investigation of the Popol Vuh; 127 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13819.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Blackburn, Gabriele.
THE LIGHT OF KRISHNAMURTI.
Publisher: Ojai Idylwild Books 1996. 235 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12246.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Blamires, Harry
WORDS MADE FLESH God Speaks to Us in the Ordinary Things of Life
Publisher: Servant Books Ann Arbor, MI, 1985. Good First Printing Softcover Ex-library; some shelfwear and soiling on covers; soiling on page edges; Covers in brodart ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.75 | CAD 2.82 | EUR 2.13 | GBP 1.80 | JPY 255.45 | MXN 31.22 | ZAR 25.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 139581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Boff, Leonardo (translated by John W. Diercksmeier).
FRANCIS OF ASSISI: A Model of Human Liberation.
Publisher: NY: Orbis Books (2006).. ISBN: 1570756805 "One of the most comprehensive and readable biographies of St. Francis..Shows how Francis' vision addresses the nearly identical issues of today with uncanny forsight." 161p; 23cm. 259g. Very Good (light rubbing to cover, slight wear to fore-edge and tips, otherwise clean and sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4582.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Boger, Jacob A.
FAITH IS THE ANSWER, WHAT IS THE QUESTION?
Publisher: Jacob Boger New Albany, IN, 2005. Very Good Softcover Crease in top of front cover; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.50 | CAD 2.56 | EUR 1.93 | GBP 1.63 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 22.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 134495.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Boylan, Gerry
WHAT ARE YOU HOLDING ONTO THAT'S HOLDING YOU BACK?
Publisher: Chicago Spectrum Press, 2009. Very Good Paperback Some underlining. ; 8.50 X 5.40 X 0.60 inches; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.04 | CAD 11.28 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.22 | JPY 1,023.64 | MXN 125.11 | ZAR 101.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143517.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Bozarth, Alla Renee., Illustrator: Toshi Maeda (illustrations).
AT THE FOOT OF THE MOUNTAIN: Discovering Images for Healing.
Publisher: Minneapolis: CompCare Publishers (1990).. First Printing. ISBN: 0896382249 The author shares her journey of spiritual and emotional healing after the sudden death of her husband. 213p: full-page black/white illustrations; 21cm. 345g. Very Good (light shelfwear, covers lay slightly open, light top-edge spotting). Blue softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.82 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 71.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3212.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Brander, Diane
BLINDWALK TO POTTER'S FARM: An Odyssey of Spirit
Publisher: Washburn WI Windspirit Press 1997. Edition: 1st edition 3rd Printing. xvi. 240pp. Trade Paperback. [8-1/4 x 5-1/4] Color photograph cover, front & back. SIGNED. From author's prologue: "I share miracles, and pilgrimage and practical voices of spirit...offered to those of you on a similar spiritual quest...." Bibliography included with chapter notes.--- ISBN 0964017784. Very minimal shelfwear, slight curl front corners. Interior bright, clean, unmarked, unblemished, so would make a nice gift book. Condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 740.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Bro, Harmon H.
HIGH PLAY: TURNING ON WITHOUT DRUGS.
Publisher: New York Coward-McCann 1970 Edgar Cayce. First edition How to achieve ecstasy without drugs and reach optimums of truth, beauty and goodness using the Edgar Cayce approach; 256 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8869.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Brooks, Charles V.W.
SENSORY AWARENESS: THE REDISCOVERY OF EXPERIENCING.
Publisher: New York Viking Press 1974 Sensation. First edition 244 pages Near very good condition in a good dust
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8151.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Brown, Byron.
SOUL WITHOUT SHAME.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1999 Self Help. A Guide to Liberating Yourself from the Judge Within Second impression 312 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6630.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Brown, Laurence, Bernard C. Farr & R. Joseph Hoffmann.
MODERN SPIRITUALITIES: AN INQUIRY.
Publisher: Amherst Prometheus 1997 Religion. First edition 256 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7631.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Brown, Rachel Manija.
ALL THE FISHES COME HOME TO ROOST.
Publisher: New York Rodale Press 2005. An American Misfit in India Advance Uncorrected Proof 348 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12814.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bruno de J. M., Father
Thre Mystics: El Greco, St. John of the Cross, St. Theresa of Avila
Publisher: Sheed & Ward London 1952. 186 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, notes; 4to, green cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good-, long mended tears, unclipped flaps First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026801.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Burns, Khephra and Susan L. Taylor, Eds
Confirmation: The Spiritual Wisdom That Has Shaped Our Lives
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First printing. Co-written by the Editor-in-Chief at Essence magazine. Near fine copy with giver inscription to ffep. DJ also near fine. 308 pp. ISBN: 0385478690 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8899.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bush, Vannevar.
SCIENCE IS NOT ENOUGH.
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. [New York]. 1967. (1967).. 1st edition. 192pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white lettering & a small light green ornate decorative band. Light green endpapers. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Fine with unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0245.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Caplan, Mariana.
EYES WIDE OPEN:
Publisher: Boulder 2009. Cultivating Discernment on the Spiritual Path Foreword by John Welwood; 287 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15204.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Capra, Fritjof.
UNCOMMON WISDON: CONVERSATIONS WITH REMARKABLE PEOPLE.
Publisher: New York Simon & Schuster 1988 Physics. First edition Conversations with Werner Heisenberg, Krishnamurti, Geoffrey Chew, Gregory Bateson, Stanislav Graf, R.D. Laing, Carl Simonton, Margaret Lock, E.f. Schumacher & Hazel Henderson; 334 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket; Remainder mark to bottom page edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8278.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Cecil, Robert (ed.).
THE KING'S SON
Publisher: London Octogon 1981. Readings in Traditional Psychologies and Contemporary Thought on Man First printing Compiled by Robert Cecil, Richard Rieu and David Wade; Edited by Robert Cecil; 181 Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. Selections from many spiritual teachers and philosophers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16451.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Cecil, Robert; David Wade (ed.s).
CULTURAL ENCOUNTERS
Publisher: London Octogon 1990. Essays on the Interactions of Diverse Cultures Now and in the Past First printing 241 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16454.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Chambers, John David
The Theological and Philosophical Works of Hermes Trismegistus, Christian Neoplatonist. Translated from the Greek, with Preface, Notes, and Indices
Publisher: T. & T. Clark Edinburgh, 1882. Very Good, Hardcover Previous owner's gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper; Maroon cloth hardback w/ blidstamped decorations. Index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xxiv + 170 + 6 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.76 | CAD 114.23 | EUR 86.36 | GBP 73.08 | JPY 10,363.64 | MXN 1,266.67 | ZAR 1,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Chhalliyil, Pradheep.
JOURNEY TO THE SOURCE: DECODING THE MATRIX TRILOGY.
Publisher: Fairfield Sakthi Books 2004. First edition Review copy with typed letter signed by the author laid in; 208 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10589.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Coates, Harper Havelock and Ryugaku Ishizuka
Honen the buddhist saint, his life and teachings 5 vols.
Publisher: Society for the Publication of Sacred Books of the World, Kyoto 1949. set of 5 vols., 8vo brown cloth, reprint, one volume has tears to spine back and front corner, other vols. VG/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 170.96 | CAD 174.73 | EUR 132.11 | GBP 111.78 | JPY 15,852.73 | MXN 1,937.56 | ZAR 1,570.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28619.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Coffin, William Sloane
A PASSION FOR THE POSSIBLE, SECOND EDITION
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press, 2007. As New Paperback 7.80 X 5.20 X 0.40 inches; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.24 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.42 | JPY 485.45 | MXN 59.33 | ZAR 48.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143739.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Cohen, S.S.
REFLECTIONS ON TALKS WITH SRI RAMANA MAHARSHI.
Publisher: Tiruvannamalai T.N. Venkataraman 1971. Second edition 193 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12087.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Conwell, Russell H.
ACRES OF DIAMONDS.
Publisher: Joshua Tree Tree of Life 1993. All Good Things are Possible, Right Where You Are, And NOW! The Only Complete Test Edition: 159 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13087.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Conwell, Russell H.
ACRES OF DIAMONDS.
Publisher: Joshua Tree Tree of Life 1993. All Good Things are Possible, Right Where You Are, And NOW! The Only Complete Test Edition: 159 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13088.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Cosgrove, Eugene Milne
THE HIGH WALK OF DISCIPLESHIP
Publisher: The Ashram Press, Chicago, 1945. Fine in Fair dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 412 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The volume is in excellent condition with only the very slightest shelf-wear. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn at the head of the spine. FINE/FAIR. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.58 | CAD 70.09 | EUR 52.99 | GBP 44.84 | JPY 6,359.09 | MXN 777.22 | ZAR 630.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5677.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Craske, Margaret.
THE DANCE OF LOVE: MY LIFE WITH MEHER BABA.
Publisher: Myrtle Beach Sheriar Press 1980 dance. First edition 193 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4978.
|
|
|
|