TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Music: Music Technique
23 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Baxter, Robert Illustrated by: Illustrated by Constance Baxter  
Baxter's Complete Beginning Folk Guitar Manual

Publisher: Baxter & Sons; Topango, Calif: 1965.
Very Good- Softcover 166 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Wire spiral binding, stiff orange covers, tons of b/w illustrations and diagrams, appendix of chord symbols, a few songs with lyrics and chords. No music. ; Truly for beginners. Explains music theory, chords, rhythms, guitar technique, etc, in plain, simple language. ; Both covers worn around edges. Partial dampstain to rear cover not affecting interior. Binding intact.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8882.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Benjamin, Thomas, Michael Horvit, Robert Nelson.  
Techniques and Materials of Tonal Music. With an Introduction to Twentieth-Century Techniques. Third Edition.

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1986.
xii, 280 p. illus. 28 cm. 'Intended to be used as a text for the first two years of college theory courses.' Stock# 37,172. Vg, illustrated boards/ no dj .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37172.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Berlioz, Hector (Louis-Hector), 1803-1869. Clarke, Mary Cowden, translator.  
A Treatise upon Modern Instrumentation and Orchestration...

Publisher: Boston: Elias Howe Co., No. 88 Court Street [1899 or earlier].
Containing an Exact Table of the Compass, a Detail of the Mechanism, and a Study of the Quality of Tone, and Expressive Character of Various Instruments; Accompanied by Numerous Examples in Score, from the Works of the Greatest Masters, and from some Unpublished Works of the Author. New Edition, revised, corrected, augmented by several additional chapters on Newly-invented Instruments and on the whole art of the Orchestral Conductor. By Hector Berlioz. Op. 10. Translated from the French by Mary Cowden Clarke. Latest Improved Edition. 257, [2] p.; 66 "illustrations" of music; 26.5 cm. First published 1844 as Traité d'instrumentation. "His reputation grew not from his masterpieces but from a pedagogic work, The Treatise on Modern Instrumentation and Orchestration. By refusing to write pretty little ditties for the Parisian salon, Berlioz made himself the master of orchestral mass. Polemical and precise, his treatise blazed a path of technical possibility for the high noon of European music. It was closely studied by Mahler and Strauss and served as the foundation for a subsequent textbook by Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov..." (Norman Lebrecht on scena.org). Copy of Lola Phinney with her dated ink signature on the title-page. Publisher's dark green cloth stamped in gold; corners & edges worn, hinges loosened; lacks all before title-page; good+. Stock# 44,180.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44180.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Parry, C. Hubert  
The Evolution of the Art of Music
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton and Co., New York, 1912.
VG cloth hardback, gilt/black lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Near Fine, clean and unmarked. 12mo, 342 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 17.50 CAD 17.89 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.44 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 160.81 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6905.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
5.
Rimsky-Korsakoff, Nikolay  
Principles of Orchestration, with Musical Examples Drawn from His Own Works in Two Volumes Bound as One
 Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1964.
Trade soft cover in white, light orange and light blue illustrated Dover wraps. 8vo. xii+489pp. (2 volumes combined with separte paginations). Musical examples compreise volume ii. VG. Library stamp to title page with no other institutional indications. Light abrasion with no tears or chips along lower edges, upper conrer front wrap clipped along 1 1/4: cut. Light wear/curl upper corner rear wrap. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. No reader's crease. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 10.72 CAD 10.95 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.01 JPY 993.64 MXN 121.44 ZAR 98.47 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008400.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
6.
Shefte, Art  
Shefte's Rapid Course in Modern Piano Playing : Book 1, for Beginners, No Knowledge of Music Necessary

Publisher: Forster Music Publisher; Chicago: 1927.
Fair Softcover 60 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Book 1 only, of a 3-vol series. 60 pages. Tons of musical drills, 8 complete songs composed and/or arranged by Art Shefte. Standard notation. ; Vol-1, For beginners, no knowledge of music necessary. ; Covers show heavy edgewear and a few spots. Corners bumped. Small dealer stamp (Elbel Bros, South Bend, Indiana) on lower front. No other marks. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Bindings of three staples intact. ; Rapid Course Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12272.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bree, Malwine  
The Groundwork of the Leschetizky Method, Issued with His Approval (with Forty-Seven Illustrative Cuts of Leschetizky's Hand)
 Picture
Publisher: G. Schirmer New York, 1905.
Flexible green cloth boards with gilt titles to front only 100pp. + 21pp. additional arpeggios. 12" x 9 3/8". VG+ to NF. Mild rubbing to cloth along lwer rear edge and just above lower front edge, very light soil to cloth with all coors and gilt bright and sharp. 3/8" x 1/8" dark patch mid front cloth away from titles. Binding tight and fine, pages mildly toned but all clean and unmarked. A large item, Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping to avoid cancellation of order. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 22.35 CAD 22.85 EUR 17.27 GBP 14.62 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 253.33 ZAR 205.41 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008587.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
8.
Boise, O. B.  
Harmony Made Practical, A Comprehensive Treatise
 Picture
Publisher: G. Shirmer, Inc., New York, 1900.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little edge and corner wear, some light spots. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, look unused. 12mo, 151 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6903.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Benner, C.W.; Paul Painter  
The Art of Baton Spinning (Volume I)
 Picture
Publisher: Gamble Hinged Music Company Chicago, 1938.
Format of sheet-music book, 4to. 52pp. B/W photo & line illustrations. VG-. Some scuffing and light soil to wraps. Small( 1/8") tear to upper front edge. Pencil name and note on title page. Interior very clean and bright. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000081.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
10.
Prout, Ebenezer.  
Double Counterpoint and Canon... Seventh Impression.

Publisher: London, Augener Ltd. [1891+]. Augener's Edition No. 9184.
xi, 284, [4] p., index, music; 21.5 cm. "It has been necessary in some respects to relax the strictness of the rules when applying them to double counterpoint-- especially in the tenth, the most difficult interval to work. The fundamental principles of strict counterpoint are, nevertheless, observed... The whole of the examples to the strict double counterpoint have been written expressly for this work." Contents include Strict Double Counterpoint in the Octave and Fifteenth; ...in the Tenth; ...in the Twelfth; Free Double Counterpoint in the Octave, Tenth, and Twelfth on a Choral; ...on a Florid Subject; Double Counterpoint with Free Parts Added; ...in the Rarer Intervals; Triple and Quadruple Counterpoint; Canon: Imitation; The Round; Two-part Canons; Canons with Free Parts-- Accompanied Canons; The Canon on a Canto Fermo, or Choral; Canons on one Subject, in more than two parts; Canons with more than one Subject; Curiosities of Canon. Copy of Calderon Howe with his ink signature. Maroon cloth stamped in gold; covers faded, old inactive mold spots, edges foxed; VG. Stock# 44,577.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44577.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Mairants, Ivor  
The Flamenco Guitar
 Picture
Publisher: London: Latin-American Music Publishing, 1958.
4to Thin boards with cloth backstrip. Part One 61pp (learning the guitar fingerboard, illustrated with photographs), Part Two 67pp (25 short pieces of various rhythms), Part Three 83pp (full length pieces). Neat name to free endpaper, light soil and edge wear to boards, some tearing and fraying of the thin backstrip. The binding is quite flimsy thus rather fragile. Near Good.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008710.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Albrecht, Sally K. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Brian Heller  
Choral Music in Motion, Volume 2 : Movement for Larger Groups

Publisher: Music in Action; Van Nuys, Calif: 1989.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0939139065 92 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Large format. Stiff white and red cover, fold-and-staple binding, 141 large b/w photos showing full choirs demonstrating movements. ; Authored by nationally known clinician, conductor, choreographer. Simple instructions for adding showy moves to your choir performances. Photos by Brian Heller. ; Published by Music in Action. Distributed by Alfred Publishing Company. Alfred 02-107.; Only a light touch of shelfwear. No marks or flaws. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11965.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Aebersold, Jamey  
Nothin' But Blues, Volume 2, Jazz and Rock
 Picture
Publisher: New Albany: Jamey Aebersold Jazz, c. 1981.
2nd Revised Edition 8.5"x11" Illustrated wraps. 40pp plus CD. Includes preparatory exercises, typical blues licks, blues scales, bass line construction, piano voicings, progressions, and so on. A new approach to jazz improvization. Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005835.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Rosen, Charles, 1927- .  
Sonata Forms.

Publisher: NY, Norton [1980].
4 p.l., 344 p.; music, 24 cm. Pianist Rosen says "the sonata form is not a definite form like a minuet, a da capo aria, or a French overture; it is, like the fugue, a way of writing, a feeling for proportion, direction, and texture rather than a pattern'. Stock# 35361. Vg/ dj good+, clipped, spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35361.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Heacox, Arthur Edward  
HARMONY

Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company NY 1923.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; marginalia. Maroon boards spotted; Music Students Library Series; Small 8vo - 7˝" to 8" tall; 184 pages; 16879sb-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16879.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
16.
Hurst, Ray  
Ray Hurst's Colour Way Guitar Instruction Book : Book and Record Set, 1965

Publisher: Pams Inc; Dallas, Tx: 1965.
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 108 pages; Folio (12.5") 32 cm; Oversized format (12.5 x 12.5 inches) 32 x 32 cm, bound like a double album, with book bound in between two LP record jackets, one record in each jacket. Book has color illustrations throughout. Original sticker set present and intact. 29 simple songs in standard notation, with author's color system overlaid. A few additional songs in author's tablature system. ; Complete guide for the absolute musical beginner, how to read music, play chords, pick out a tune, etc, with emphasis on calypso, latin, syncopation, etc. ; Book is Fine, no marks, no flaws. Records are pristine, no visible scratches. Jacket is edgeworn, bottom edges both partly split. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12374.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Machabey, Armand, 1886 -1966  
La Notation Musicale

Publisher: Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 11971, c1952.
127, [1] p. illus. 18 cm. Series: Que sais-je? 514. Troisieme Edition Mise a Jour par Michel Huglo. Musical notation. Pa. Stock# 37,247. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37247.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Stringham, Edwin John  
LISTENING TO MUSIC CREATIVELY

Publisher: Prentice Hall 1962.
Good in Fair dust jacket 2nd Edition; 4th Printing Hardcover DJ worn, chipped, torn, rubbed, in mylar book jacket cover; underlining, previous owner's name, page edges soiled, some foxing to endpapers. Binding is tight; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 624 pages; 21303sb

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21303.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Kennan, Kent; Grantham, Donald  
THE TECHNIQUE OF ORCHESTRATION

Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Paramus, NJ, U.S.A. 1983.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 403 pages; 19111sb.

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19111.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Norton, M. D. Herter  
The Art of String Quartet Playing: Practice: Technique and Interpretation
 Picture
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York, 1962.
Trade soft cover in pale sage illustrated wraps, 8vo. 191pp. Index of composers and compositions. 132 notated musical illustrations. Preface by Isaac Stern. VG+. Light rubbing/toning along edges of wraps and spine with central titles, colors and figures fine. Shelving soil with light foxing just beginning to uppewr page edges. Ill-cut lower corners pp.157-160 with protruding corners folded within. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009139.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
21.
Schneiderman, Barbara.  
Confident Music Performance: The Art of Preparing.

Publisher: St. Louis, MO: MMB Music, 1991..
ISBN: 9780918812704 3rd printing, 1997. 142 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7174.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Wilson, Frank R.  
Tone Deaf and All Thumbs? An Invitation to Music Making for Late Bloomers and Non-Prodigies
 Picture
Publisher: Viking, NY, 1986.
Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover with no visible wear. DJ has a few schuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 209 pp. ISBN #0-670-80842-3.

Appr.: | AUD 10.00 CAD 10.22 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.54 JPY 927.27 MXN 113.33 ZAR 91.89 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6822.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
23.
Berkowitz, Sol; Fontier, Gabriel; Kraft, Leo  
A New Approach to Sight Singing

Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 1960.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 4th printing (much later than gvben copyright date of 1960). Glossary. Notated passages/exercises throughout. Near Fine. Light foxing to page edges, gilt dulled but all titles clear and present. Else fine: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 039309538X. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008396.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer

23 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.