|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
3031 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(15TH ARMY GROUP - ITALY)
Finito! The Po Valley Campaign 1945
Publisher: Milan: Headquarters, 15th Army Group - Italy, ca. 1945. Preface by Mark W. Clark, General, USA, Commanding. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 62 p. + folding map . INSCRIBED to Jay Lovestone & SIGNED by Mark W. Clark. Covers detatched with a couple of small chips; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56318.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(1ST CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEER REGIMENT)
1st Connecticut Volunteer Regiment at Camp Alger, Virginia, 1898
Publisher: Lynn, Mass.: Wilbur M. Waite, 1898. Illus. with photos. Oblong 32mo. Wraps. 16 p . Beginning to separate at top of spine; else about fine. Photos of the 1st Connecticut Regiment on the rectos. Inside the front cover is the notice that this was "Compliments of John J. Maran, Hatter and Furnisher, 869 Main Street, Hartford, Conn"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56234.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(ARDIZZONE, Edward, b/w illus.). Freeman, C. Denis and Douglas Cooper
The Road to Bordeaux
Publisher: New York: Harper & Bros., (1941). 8vo. Beige cloth. 408 p. Map endpapers . First Edition. Light cover soil, snag at head spine; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14565.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(ARMY AIR FORCE)
Flying Regulations 1942, Lowry Field, Denver, Colorado
Publisher: Denver: Headquarters, Office of the Post Operations Officer, Lowry Field, 1942. Effective March 1, 1942. 5 3/4 x 7 in. Stapled sheets. 15 p. (printed on rectos only) . Name stamp of a Major, A. A. F. on front cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68405.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Army Air Forces).
Harlingen Army Air Field: Wings Over America.
Publisher: Washingotn, DC: Army Air Forces, 1924.. 4to. 120 pp. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped, some soiling to covers, very light soiling to some inside pages and end-papers, previous owner's inscriptions to back page, book shaken. A directory of the Harlingen Army Air Field. Includes photographs of leaders and other members, developments and accomplishments of the Army Air Foreces, histories, a week-by-week schedule, a day in the life, and more. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 40397.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(civil war).
The Stars and Stripes.
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: A. E. F. Publishing Association, 1920.. Various paginations, 71 issues. Elephant folio. Quarter cloth. Rebacked, with new ep's and reinforced hinges. Shelfwear and soiling to boards, bumping and board exposure to fore corners, damp staining to bottom corners of boards at joints. Cloth worn, soiled, and damp stained, bumping to spine ends. Pages browned, many edges have chipping/small tears. Damp staining to bottom edge of textblock, and lightly to bottom edges of some pages. 2" tear to fore edge of first text page. "A Complet File of the Stars and Stripes: The Official Newspaper of the American Expeditionary Forces, Printed in France from February 8th, 1918 to June 13th, 1919." Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135738.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(FIFTH ARMY)
Road to Rome: Salerno, Naples, Volturno, Cassino, Anzio, Rome
Publisher: No place: (U.S. Fifth Army), ca. 1945. Foreword by Mark W. Clark, Lieutenant General, ASA, Commanding. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 56 p . A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56410.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
(FIFTH ARMY)
Road to Rome: Salerno, Naples, Volturno, Cassino, Anzio, Rome
Publisher: No place: (U.S. Fifth Army), ca. 1945. Foreword by Mark W. Clark, Lieutenant General, ASA, Commanding. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Pictorial wraps. 56 p . Some cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56440.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
(Military History).
The Battle of Waterloo.
Publisher: Manchester, England: J. Gleave, 1816.. 8vo. 572 pp. Original leather is rubbed to covers and edges, and esp to spine. Spine is cracked at page 312, but not detached. Spine ends are chipped and bumped. Interior is foxed and browned. Pahe 311 is detached but intact. Folded plates. "Or, a faithful and interesting History of the unparalelled Events connected therewith; from a period of Bonaparte's escape to from Elba, to his arrival at St. Helena. Containing a circumstantial narrative of the Decisive Victory." Leather Leather Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110067.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(military history).
Annual Reports of the War Department for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30-1902, Vol. IX.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Government Printing Office, 1902.. 750 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Shelfwear to boards, some color faded from damp staining, spine darkened, lt bumping to spine ends. Includes several folding maps. Small holes/ tears to hinges where string bound. Light soiling to text block and ep's. Complete title: "Annual Reports of the War Department for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30-1902, Vol. IX". Some subjects covered are the Philippines, submarines, and Cuba. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 126951.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
(military).
Army Day Review.
Publisher: 1943.. 4to. 511 pp. Staining to covers. Former owner's name stamped to front cover. With many ads. Publication celebrating the military. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36554.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
(Nautical).
Report of the Secretary of the Navy.
Publisher: Washington: GPO, 1893.. 8vo. 629 pp. Wear to corners and spine ends, soiling, dent and tear with wrinkling to back cover through to rpd, foxing to end pages, hinge lightly split to fpd. With folding plate. Being part of the message and documents communicated to the two houses of Congress at the beginning of the second session of the 53rd Congress. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 48532.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(nautical).
The United States Navy, 1776 to 1815.
Publisher: New York: The Grolier Club, 1942.. 158 pp. 4to. Hardcover. Shelfwear. Sunning to spine, joints and upper edges. Hand written numbers to spine. Edge wear, slight board exposure to bottom corners. Dark stain and light soiling to rear cover. Ex-library copy w/ bookplate and stamp to fpd, number to spine, and card pasted to rpd. Soiling to endpapers. Soiling to text block. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 127813.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(naval history).
A Pictorial Record of U.S.S. John King DDG 3, 1961-1962.
Publisher: Norfold, VA: Tiffany, 1962.. Unpaginated. 4to. Cloth. Heavily scuffed and soiled. Bumping to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's ink signature to ffep. Has musty odor. Light browning to page edges. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135434.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(new hampshire).
Official Programme New Hampshire Veterans' Association.
Publisher: New Hampshire: New Hampshire Veterans' Assocation, 1902.. 42 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Lightly soiled. Soiling, edgewear. Bumping to spine ends. Little tear to front joint at bottom staple. Full title: "Official Programme New Hampshire Veterans' Association." Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 137912.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(office).
Handbook of The Hotchkiss Machine Gun Model of 1914.
Publisher: Washington: Ordnance Department U.S.A., 1918.. 16mo. 59 pp.; pamphlet for the U.S. military with 8 b&w plates and fold-out illustration; Form No. 1932, "The Official Number of this Copy is 9263"; light rubbing to covers at corners and spine ends; foxing to edges of page block; discoloration at top corner near spine Stapled Stapled Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.46 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 211.54 | GBP 180.92 | JPY 27,500.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105052.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
(office).
Handbook of The Hotchkiss Machine Gun Model of 1914.
Publisher: Washington: Ordnance Department U.S.A., 1918.. 16mo. 59 pp.; pamphlet for the U.S. military with 8 b&w plates and fold-out illustration; Form No. 1932, "The Official Number of this Copy is 7092"; light rubbing to covers at corners and spine ends; foxing to edges of page block; staples bent; chips to spine ends Stapled Stapled Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 307.29 | CAD 305.70 | EUR 226.92 | GBP 194.08 | JPY 29,500.00 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 105053.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
(PATTON, George)
The Patton Citations
Publisher: No place: Planchet Press, 1984. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Stapled sheets. 20 p . Pub 17. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77665.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
(PERIODICAL )
The Nongquai. The Illustrated Monthly Magazine of the South African Mounted Riflemen, South African Police and South African Prisons' Service. VOLUME 1 (New Series) 1913-1914; VOLUME 2 1914 (in All November 1913 - Decemb
Publisher: Published By Authority Pretoria, 1914. F First Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in thye original dark green pictorial cloth gilt, newly professionally recased and refurbished. Vol. 1 has the final leaf of text/index bound at the beginning; the frontispiece portrait is slightly defective and stained along the inner border. Scattered text and foxing throughout, but overall very attractive examples of this extremely rare periodical. Both volumes contain the ownership signature on the fep of Bertie Chase, 2nd S. A. M. R. Luderitzbucht. Profusely illustrated, the two heavy volumes contain over 1000 pages, and cover the period leading up to South Africa's entry into World War 1, as well as extensive coverage of the campaign in German South West Africa.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,604.17 | CAD 2,590.67 | EUR 1,923.08 | GBP 1,644.74 | JPY 250,000.00 | MXN 27,777.78 | ZAR 25,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51979.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
Keynotes April to August 1943 (Vol.1 No.2 - Vol. 1 No 6)
Publisher: Captain Colquhoun Bombay, 1943. F First Edition 5 issues of this scarce WW2 military periodical based on British Troops in India, bound together in contemporary dark green cloth, in very good state indeed, spine faded else clean tight and intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48284.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(PERIODICAL)
In Ruhleben Camp Nos 1 - 10 (AND) The Ruhleben Bye-Election (AND) Words of the Songs from the Ruhleben Christmas Pantomine Cinderella.
Publisher: T.A.Barton for the Education Committee of the Englanderlager Fur Zivilgefangene, Ruhleben, Berlin, 1915. First Edition. A complete set of the 10 issues which appeared as "In Ruhleben Camp" (it was continued in 1916 as The Ruhleben Camp Magazine), together with the very scarce Bye-Election issue and the Pantomine words. 12 items, all in choice state with their original pictorial wrappers, bound together in a contemporary hessian binding (spine darkened and worn at ends), presumably also done in the Camp, and inscribed on the fep "To A V Mudie, Winkworth hanger, Harcombe, Godalming, Surrey From: H.R.Lorenz Barrack 10 Loft 2". Individually scarce, this bound collection in what is presumed to be a POW binding is even more so: we cannot trace another similar copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,604.17 | CAD 2,590.67 | EUR 1,923.08 | GBP 1,644.74 | JPY 250,000.00 | MXN 27,777.78 | ZAR 25,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 31693.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(SEVENTH UNITED STATED ARMY)
The Seventh United States Army in France and Germany 1944-1945: Report of Operations
Publisher: Heidelberg: Aloys GrŠf, (1946). Illus. with maps & photos. Three vols. Small 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in red & gilt. 1064 p. + folding maps . 1st ed. Ex-library (numbers on spine, pockets on front paste-downs, small labels on front free endpapers & stamps on title pages). Library markings; else very good. "Restricted." Extra shipping for this heavy set
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69909.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
(STREETER, Edward)
The Dere Mable Calendar 1920
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1919. 6 x 9 in. Individual sheets, cord tied at top. Unpaginated (printed on rectos only) . 1st ed. Some wear on front cover, three vertical slits on front cover (one partially mended; else very good. Scarce. Each leaf represents a week and contains an illustration & text of a "Dere Mable" letter. Streeter's compilation of these humorous letters of Bill, the "rookie" soldier to his girl back home, published under the title of "Dere Mable," was one of the biggest-selling American books about The Great War. This calendar by contrast is quite scarce. No copy is located in OCLC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 56417.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
(THE BUFFS)
1st Battalion the Buffs Bareilly (india) 1930
Publisher: P G Evrard Paris, 1930. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card wrappers, in the original pale blue cloth gilt boards, the two spine staples have rusted leaving the publication intact but detached from the spine. 28pp (24 full page) photographs of the regiment.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 103.85 | GBP 88.82 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66844.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
(USS DUNCAN)
USS Duncan DDR 874 - 1955
Publisher: Tokyo: USS Duncan, (1955). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Black fabrikoid, stamped in white. Unpaginated . Worn at spine, some cover soiling; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78890.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
(USS PINE ISLAND)
USS Pine Island 62: Ports o' Call: Pearl; Harbor, Hawaii, Yokosuka, Japan, Buckner Bay, Okinawam Keelung-Kaohsiung, Taiwan, Manila - Sangley Point, Philippines, Mindoro, Philippines, Hong Kong, China
Publisher: No place: USS Pine Island, (1962). Illus. with photos. 4to. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Unpaginated . Very good. Extra shipping for this large, heavy book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 78889.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
(USS Wyoming).
Naval ROTC Practice Cruise Manual USS Wyoming 1939.
Publisher: US Government, 1939.. 12mo. 27 pp. Moderate general wear, but booklet is in remarkably good shape for a sixty-year old booklet. Detail manual for training cruise, laying out routine, schedule & watches, general information, & syllabus. b&w ilustrations. Wraps Wraps Good +
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 19582.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
R. A. F. Badges.
Publisher: Great Britain and Ireland: John Player & Sons.. 16mo. Unpaginated. c. 1937. Some light foxing to covers and page edges. A collection of squadron logos and history with summaries of the British Royal Air Force released by Player's Cigarettes Booklet Booklet Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 50280.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Portfolio of the European War in Rotogravure Etchings (4 vols).
Publisher: New York: Circulation Bureau Inc., 1916.. 4 vol; various paginations. Folios. Cloth. All volumes: spines sunned, bumping to sp. ends and corners, scuffing and soil to rear boards, browning to interiors. Light crease to one rear board. 3" open tear to top of joint of one volume. Some pgs creases, wrinkled, edgeworn. Cloth Cloth Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 57230.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Field Artillery: Marches, Shelter, and Field Equipment Horse-drawn.
Publisher: Fort Sill, Oklahoma: The Field Artillery School, 1932.. 8vo. 134 pp. Corners and spine ends bumped and worn. Foxing to covers, slightly to title page, foxing to one fold-out page throughout, foxing to backside of fold-out page. Pages have browning. Foxing to spine, tear to front cover, soiling to covers. Underlining to one page. 23 illustrations including those of March report, methods of watering, horse-drawn artillery, equipment of mounted men and drivers. Pages otherwise clean, binding tight. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61968.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
An Album of American Battle Art 1755-1918.
Publisher: Washington: The Library of Congress, 1947.. 4to. 319pp. Lightly rolled; light shelf wear to spine ends, cover corners; light rubbing to covers. Contents: Lots of b&w plates of art depicting The French & Indian War; The American Revolution; The War of 1812; Indian Wars & Volunteer Companies; The Mexican War; The Civil War; The Plains Indians; The Spanish-American War and Philippine Insurrection; The First World War; etc. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 57134.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
ALERT ARMED FORCES SPECIAL
Publisher: InterANTIONAL TEMPERANCE SOCIETY CALIFORNIA 1956. SMALL PAMPHLET WITH LIEUTENANT GENERAL FLOYD L. PARKS ON FRONT COVER, 35 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS STAPLED BINDING Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 981.00 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039277.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
INFANTRY WEAPONS MCS 2-29
Publisher: MARINE CORPS EDUCATIONAL CENTER MARINE CORPS SCHOOLS QUANTICO VIRGINIA 1959. 176 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND BLIND STAMP ON FRONT AND REAR COVERS, WHICH ARE LIGHTLY HAND SOILED STAPLED BINDING Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.28 | CAD 83.84 | EUR 62.24 | GBP 53.23 | JPY 8,091.00 | MXN 899.00 | ZAR 809.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039342.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
MILITARY 2ND PIONEER BN, DEMOLITIONS
21 PAGES MOSTLY DIAGRAMS, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FRONT COVER, LIGHT STAINS TO FRONT COVER, STAPLED BINDING Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039343.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
THE SOLDIER'S BASIC COMBAT TRAINING HANDBOOK
Publisher: U.S. GOVERMENT WASHINGTON D.C. 1973. "PAM 350-43"-253 PAGES, LIGHT CREASE TO FRONT COVER STAPLED WRAP G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Flight Thru Instruments Navaer
Publisher: NAVAL Operations U.S.A. 1945. issued by the aviation training division, 143 pages Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 281.25 | CAD 279.79 | EUR 207.69 | GBP 177.63 | JPY 27,000.00 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032330.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
THE NEW INFANTRY DRILL REGULATIONS
Publisher: HARRISBURG: MILITARY SERVICE, 1941. 9TH. MISSING FFEP'S.ILLUSTRATIONS, PHOTO'S, OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007418.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
BONAPARTE IN EGYPT
Publisher: N.Y.: HARPER, 1962. Very Good/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. P.O.BOOKPLATE ON 1/2 TITLE PAGE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007768.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
TACTICS AND TECHNIQUE OF CAVALRY ADVANCED 2D EDITION A TEXT AND REFERENCE BOOK OF CAVALRY TRAINING
Publisher: HARRISBURG: THE MILITARY SERVICE PUBLISHING COMPANY, 1940 1941. Decorative Cloth. 10TH EDITION. COLORED FOLD OUT MAPS, PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION, KEPT IN PROTECTIVE MYLAR. SMALL SNAG TO FRONT HINGE. THICK VOLUME COMPRISED OF A MULTITUDE OF PARTS ARRANGED FOR THE ADVANCED CAVALRY STUDENTAT THE OUTSET OF WORLD WAR TWO. EXTRA POSTAGE REQUIRED FOR OVERSEAS OR DOMESTIC PRIORITY MAIL Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.78 | CAD 136.07 | EUR 101.01 | GBP 86.39 | JPY 13,131.00 | MXN 1,459.00 | ZAR 1,313.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007956.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
1967 ALBUM OF THE ISRAELI-ARAB WAR
Publisher: TEL AVIV: LE DORY, 1967. Very Good. SOME CHIPS TO EDGES, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED, TRI LINQUAL TEXT, THREE COLUMN PRINTING HEBREW, FRENCH ENGLISH HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008866.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
HEAVY MORTAR BOOKLET
Publisher: ARMY WASHINGTON 1978. UNITED STATES ARMY INFANTRY SCHOOL FORT BENNING GEORGIA SOFT COVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018490.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
NBC DEFENSE FM 21-40 C1
Publisher: ARMY WASHINGTON 1977. PRICE STICKER ON FRONT COVER, THREE RING BINDER HOLE PUNCHES WITH STAPLED WRAPS Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.22 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 7.55 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 981.00 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 98.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018491.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
CIVIL DISTURBANCES
Publisher: ARMY WASHINGTON 1975. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018492.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
THE QUARTERDECK
NAVAL TRAINING SCHOOL [INDOCTRINATION] CLASS BOOK APRIL 21, 1944, CLASS 1'44, TRADE PAPERBACK ILLUSTRATED, HOLLYWOOD BEACH HOTEL, HOLLYWOOD FLORIDA[1944] 76 PAGES MUSTARD WRAPS SOFT COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017837.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
THE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE
Publisher: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY WASHINGTON 1919. LIGHT STAINS TO FRONT COVER, LIGHT CHIP TO REAR COVER HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.53 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 32.88 | GBP 28.13 | JPY 4,275.00 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021729.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
HANDBOOK ON GERMAN MILITARY FORCES 15 MARCH 1945
Publisher: WAR DEPARTMENT TECHINICAL MANUAL TM.E 30.451 WASHINGTON 1970. THICK OVERSIZED TRADE PAPERBACK REPRINTED Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.16 | CAD 26.02 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,511.00 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 251.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024196.
|
|
|
|
3031 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|