TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: General: Comparative Religion
85 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Albanese, Catherine L.  
NATURE RELIGION IN AMERICA; FROM THE ALGONKIAN INDIANS TO THE NEW AGE. Foreword by Martin E. Marty.

Publisher: Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago: 1990.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0226011453 1st edition, blue cloth, 267 pages. Lightly cocked.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 100243.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Armstrong, Karen  
A History of God: The 4000-Year Quest of Judaism, Christianity and Islam

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993..
7th ptg. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. White boards, white cloth spine, foil decoration on front board & titles on spine, xxiii, 460, [3] pp, 9 maps, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCM00006.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Ballou, Hosea.  
A COLLECTION OF PSALMS AND HYMNS FOR THE USE OF UNIVERSALIST SOCIETIES AND FAMILIES.

Publisher: Benjamin B. Mussey, Boston: 1844.
Hardcover. Very Good. 24mo, full brown calf, single gilt rule, 494 pages. Very nice, covers lightly edgeworn, head of spine a little pulled, some light foxing, small price sticker on front pastedown endpaper, former owner's name but still a very good copy, clean & sturdy.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 253780.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Banerjee, P.  
Early Indian Religions

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, 1973, New York.
First American Edition 0470046708. Dust jacket edges frayed, name stamped on front fly leaf and title page. Size: 8vo. 253 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Comparative Religion; ISBN: 0470046708. ISBN/EAN: 9780470046708. Inventory No: 41.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 41.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Bataille, Georges, 1897-1962. Klossowski, Thaddeus, translator.  
Théorie / Theorie de la Religion. Texte établi et présenté par Thadée Klossowski.

Publisher: Gallimard [4 fevrier 1974]. Coll. Idées 306.
159 p. First published 1973. Chapters include L'animalité; L'humanité et l'élaboration du monde profane; Le sacrifice, la fête et les principes du monde sacré; L'ordre militaire; Le dualisme et la morale; La médiation; L'essor industriel. Paper; pages darkened; good+. Stock#22054.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22054.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bazin, Germain, Albert Béguin, P. Bruno de Jésus-Marie et al.  
Satana [Satan, Italian]

Publisher: Soc. Ed. Vita e Pensiero, 1954..
454 p., plates; paper; dj torn, some pencil underlining; internally VG. A translation of Satan 'dalla collezione degli 'Études carmélitaines'' by Carlo Cumano & Giovanni Barra. Stock# 31,461. Vg, some pencil underlining /paper; dj torn. Arcana, occult, magic, myth; religion, philosophy.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31460.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
7.
BIGALKE, E.H.  
The Religious System of the Ndkambe of the East London District.

Publisher: Rhodes University Grahamstown, 1969.
F First Edition A thesis submitted to Rhodes University in fulfilment of the requirements for the degree of master of Arts. 169pp small folio single side typescript, plus folding tables and charts. Very good in the original cloth and paper boards, the cloth lightly scarred. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 49752.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
8.
BRANSTON, Brian  
The Lost Gods of England

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 1957.
F First Edition A near fine copy (tape stains to endpapers) in a vg++ edgeworn internally tape-stained d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48168.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bremmer, Jan N.  
THE RISE AND FALL OF THE AFTERLIFE.

Publisher: Routledge, 2001.
Paperback. Near Fine. 9780415141482 Grey wraps, 238 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.04 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265667.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Brightman, Edgar Sheffield, 1884-1953  
A Philosophy of Religion, by Edgar Sheffield Brightman ..

Publisher: New York, Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1940.
xvii, 539 p. index, 21 cm. "Historical bibliography": p. 490-494; "General bibliography": p. 495-522. "Edgar Sheffield Brightman (1884 – 1953) was a philosopher and Christian theologian in the Methodist tradition, associated with Boston University and liberal theology, and promulgated the philosophy known as Boston personalism." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,366. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44366.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
CALLAWAY, H.  
Religious System of the Amazulu

Publisher: C.Struik Cape Town, 1970.
First Thus Facsimile reprint, Edition de luxe, #26 of 50 copies. Very good in the original 1/4 brown leather, paper boards, top ends of hinges rubbed else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67892.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Christ, Carol P.  
Laughter of Aphrodite: Reflections on a Journey to the Goddess

Publisher: San Francisco et al.: Harper & Row, 1987..
First Edition. 21½ X 15 cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter dark blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, xviii, 238 pp, 14 b & w photos, notes, bibliography, index; p. 134 is on a cancel leaf. Some notecards with quotes are laid in. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This is a collection of essays on religion from a feminist perspective; most are reprinted from magazines with some revisions. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCM00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
13.
COHEN, J.M. & PHIPPS, J.-F.  
The Common Experience

Publisher: Rider & Company, 1979.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 40069.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Colacci, Mario  
The Doctrinal Conflict between Roman Catholic and Protestant Christianity

Publisher: Minneapolis: T. S. Denison & Company, Inc, 1965..
3rd Ed. Inscribed by author on recto of ffep. 22 X 14 cm. Fine/VG. Dark brown cloth embossed to resemble leather, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, 313 pp, footnotes, bibliography, index. Author's inscription dated in December, 1966; two flyers advertising the book are laid in. DJ rubbed, a couple of tiny chips to bottom edge; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "In nine compact chapters the author deals with the Roman Catholic and the Protestant teachings on basic doctrinal questions such as the authority and interpretation of the Holy Writ, the nature of the Church of the New Covenant, the essential character of the New Testament priesthood, the divine forgiveness of man's sins, the nature and number of the New Testament sacraments, the relation between faith and good works, the role of the Virgin Mary in the redeeming work of Christ and, finally, the relation between church and state." Dr. Colacci provides an interesting point of view on these topics, having been a Roman Catholic priest and scholar before becoming a Lutheran. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCM00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Davis, Robert Con  
The Paternal Romance, Reading God-the-Father in Early Western Culture
 Picture
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL, 1993.
Fine paperback. Decorative cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 190 pp with citations and index. ISBN# 0252062655

Appr.: | AUD 9.30 CAD 9.25 EUR 6.87 GBP 5.88 JPY 893.00 MXN 99.22 ZAR 89.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1114.
    
US$8.93
Order From Dealer
16.
DODS, Marcus  
Mohammed. Buddha and Christ. Four Lectures on Natural and Revealed Religion.

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1905.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original olive green cloth, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63862.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
DUBB, Allie A.  
Community of the Saved. An African Revivalist Church in the Eastern Cape.

Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pale green boards as issued. Inscribed presentation/association copy to W. D. Hammond-Tooke, celebrated South African anthropologist, "3 March 1974 (sic). For David. . . . but for your encouragement! Affectionately Allie"

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48206.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Ducasse, C. J. (Curt John), 1881-1969  
A Critical Examination of the Belief in a Life After Death / by C. J. Ducasse

Publisher: Springfield, Ill., Thomas [1961].
xvii, 318 p., index, 24 cm. American lecture series, publication no. 423. Ducasse thought that the idea of reincarnation made sense, stating that, given the genius and the boob, the beautiful and the ugly, it would be a manifestation of justice in the universe. From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas, Ducasse's colleague in the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 102,356. Good+ there is a coffee stain on the lower edge of the preliminary leaves./ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102356.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Edwards, James C.  
THE PLAIN SENSE OF THINGS: THE FATE OF RELIGION IN AN AGE OF NORMAL NIHILISM.

Publisher: Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa.: 1997.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0271016787 Blue wraps, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 28.65 CAD 28.50 EUR 21.15 GBP 18.09 JPY 2,750.00 MXN 305.56 ZAR 275.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 240747.
    
US$27.50
Order From Dealer
20.
ELIADE, Mircea  
Images and Symbols

Publisher: Harvill Press, 1961.
F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67693.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Frazer, James George, Sir, 1854-1941  
The Illustrated Golden Bough A Study in Magic and Religion

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1996.
224 p., illus. (some color), 28 cm. Abridged from 12 vols by Robert R. G. Temple. When James Frazer began studying the legend of the hunted priest in the sacred grove at Nemi in 1889, he entered a path that 46 years and 12 volumes later, resulted in a massive and subtle anthropological study of early religions. Stock# 34,681. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34681.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.
GELFAND, Michael  
African Crucible. An Ethico-Religious Study with Special Reference to Shona-Speaking People.

Publisher: Juta & Co,.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , shallow chipping foot spine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50589.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
GIMBUTAS, Marija  
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe. Myths and Cult Images. 6500 - 3500 BC

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, 2007.
Reprint Near fine in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light crease top corner front wrapper else clean tight and seemingly unread.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63562.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Godwin, Malcolm.  
Angels : An Endangered Species / by Malcolm Godwin.

Publisher: New York : Simon and Schuster, c1990..
255 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. "Angels, those awe-inspiring, luminous beings who hover somewhere between God and man in their flight through the spirit, imagination and, possibly, the sky." Stock# 41,129x. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41129.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Graf, Arturo, 1848-1913  
The Story Of The Devil Translated From The Italian By Edward Noble Stone With Notes By The Translator

Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1931.
xiv, 296 p. "Civilization has conquered Hell and has, forever, redeemed us from the Devil" Satan, Lucifer as the personification of evil, is a legend, not history according to Graf. Stock #27036. Vg/no dj. I just noticed a handful of markings along the side (perhaps six). Religion

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27036.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Gray, James R.  
Modern Process Thought : A Brief Ideological History

Publisher: University Press of America; Washington, D. C. : 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0819123110 254 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pr ice just reduced. HARDCOVER edition. Brown cloth, index, bibliography, chapter notes. ; Isbn 0819123102. History of process philosophy or, as some call it, process theology, that is, 'God is a process'. ; Small ding to upper edge of rear board. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4511.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Gunn, Giles (editor).  
NEW WORLD METAPHYSICS: READINGS ON THE RELIGIOUS MEANING OF THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE.

Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1981.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0195028732 Blue cloth, 464 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; top spine end and board corners lightly bumped, board corners lightly worn, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine ends and corners lightly bumped and worn with two small tears to top front edge, rear is lightly soiled, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation by editor on front free endpaper. Signed presentation by editor on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 18.70 CAD 18.60 EUR 13.81 GBP 11.81 JPY 1,795.00 MXN 199.44 ZAR 179.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247275.
    
US$17.95
Order From Dealer
28.
HAMMOND-TOOKE, W.D.  
Creed and Confession in South African Ancestor Religion.

Publisher: South African Museums Association Cape Town, 1994.
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, small abraded spot left centre margin front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52802.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Holbach, Paul Henri Thiry, baron d', 1723-1789. Quevedo, Juan, translator.  
Moisés, Jesús y Mahoma. Traducción de Juan Quevedo.

Publisher: F. Sempere, Valencia [191-?]. series Arte y Libertad.
251, [2] p., 18.5 cm. From a Spanish leftist library consisting mostly of translated works forbidden for political reasons. Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear; VG. 39963.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39963.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Hood, Ralph W. Jr. et al.  
THE PSYCHOLOGY OF RELIGIOUS FUNDAMENTALISM.

Publisher: The Guilford Press, New York: 2005.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 1593851502 Black paper-covered boards, 247 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.04 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 240700.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
31.
HUME, Robert Ernest (Translated by)  
The Thirteen Principal Upanishads : Translated from the Sanskrit With An Outline of The Philosophy of the Upanishds and An Annotated Bibliography

Publisher: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1921.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark blue cloth, extremities light wear, foot spine shelfworn and chipped, else a clean tight exqample of the firtst edition of this important translation. INSCRIBEd "To Dr. James Morison with A A Macdonell's best regards. Oxford November 1921." Arthur Anthony Macdonell (1854 - 1930) was a noted Sanskrit scholar., becoming Deputy Professor of Sanskrit at Oxford in 1888, and Boden Professor of Sanskrit in 1899.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66770.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
32.
James, Walter (ed)  
Temples and Faiths
 Picture
Publisher: Skeffington & Son Limited, 1958 London.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Some would say that a Greek temple set on a hill was the finest sight in the world, while others might make claims for St. Peter's, its dome caught in a sunset seen from Tivoli, or the towers of Vezelay against the sky-line, glimpsed from far off in the great plain that abbey dominates. The award could be made many times over, but it is doubtful whether it would fall often to a secular building. Men have lavished wealth and care on palaces, fortifications and parliaments, but the edifices of pleasure, war and government, although the urgings of personal or public dignity are strong, seem generally to have stirred architectural genius less than buildings dedicated to relgiion.The greatest work has sprung form imaginations set to the service of God, conceived in various forms, yet in each awaking the religious emotions of love, awe, fear and worship. The study of a religion through its texts and liturgies is a task for scholars. The ordinary man, with less time and knowledge, may not find himself so far from the heart of the matter if he has to confine himself to its buildings.' The very original idea behind the ten essays in this book is to consider religions in the light of the architecture that expressed them. The religious buildings discussed, and illustrated in the photographs that are a striking feature of the book range from a Hindu temple to a Welsh bethel, from an Islamic mosque to a medieval cathedral. Each essay is by an acknowledged authority. In Temples and Faiths, text and illustrations complement each other to form a completely harmonious whole. This is a beautiful and stimulating book which brings out very clearly that the great religions are not islands unto themselves." 50 pages + photographs. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better; protective plastic wrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001659.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
KIHARA, James  
Ngai, We Belong to You. Kenya's Kikuyu and Meru Prayer

Publisher: Gaba Publications, 1985.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued. Spearhead No. 89

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47464.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Kitagawa, Joseph M. (editor).  
THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS: RETROSPECT AND PROSPECT. A Collection of Original Essays by Mircea Eliade, Paul Ricoeur et al. Afterword by Gregory D. Alles.

Publisher: Macmillan Pub. Co., New York: 1985.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0029164907 1st edition, maroon cloth, 186 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 184440.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Knisley, Alvin.  
DICTIONARY OF ALL PROPER NAMES IN THE BOOK OF MORMON.

Publisher: Ensign Publishing House, No date.
Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo, brown cloth-covered boards, 118 pages. Book is in great shape, with light edge and corner wear, fading on the spine and edges of the cover, and an owner's name penned on a front end paper; pages are lightly tanned; binding is solid and pages are clean. Preface dates 1909. Preface dates 1909.

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264400.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Koenig, John  
Jews and Christians in Dialogue : New Testament Foundations

Publisher: Westminster Press; Philadelphia: 1979.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0664242804 185 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff red covers, index, bibliography, endnotes; 'Asserts that early Christian church did not see itself as apart from its Jewish background and that New Testament is more pro-Jewish than generally supposed'. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Margin ballpoint note on one page, otherwise only light wear, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10831.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
37.
KUCKERTZ, H.  
Ancestor Religion in Southern Africa. Proceedings of a Seminar on Ancestor Belief.

Publisher: Lumko Missiological Institute CaCADU Transkei, 1981.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued. From the library of noted anthropologist David Hammond-Tooke, with some ink underlining and marginal notes in his hand.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 43639.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Lash, Nicholas.  
EASTER IN ORDINARY: REFLECTIONS ON HUMAN EXPERIENCE AND THE KNOWLEDGE OF GOD (RICHARD LECTURES, UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA).

Publisher: Univ. of Notre Dame Press, London: 1988.
Paperback. Very Good. Blue wraps, 313 pages. The book is in very good shape overall; light wear to spine ends, front corners slightly peeling, small crease to front cover, small stain seeping through last few pages, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 262452.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Levinson, Tom  
All That's Holy: A Young Guy, an Old Car, and the Search for God in America

Publisher: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass (John Wiley & Sons, Inc.), 2003..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Red boards, foil titles on spine & device on front board, x, 309 pp. Title & half-title pages lightly creased, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Levinson drove across America in his 1994 Nissan Altima speaking with Buddhists, Muslims, pagans, and all varieties of Christians about their beliefs, resulting in this combination road trip narrative and "oral history of faith in America." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCM00004.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
40.
MAITRA, Harendranath (Introduction By G K CHESTERTON)  
Hinduism: The World Ideal

Publisher: Cecil Palmer & Hayward London, 1916.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original rose cloth, spine faded and ends worn, lacking fep, front hinge internally strengthened with masking tape else a clean tight example of this scarce book.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59767.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Mann, Newton.  
THE EVOLUTION OF A GREAT LITERATURE: NATURAL HISTORY OF THE JEWISH AND CHRISTIAN SCRIPTURES.

Publisher: James H. West Co., Boston: 1905.
Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth-covered boards, 381 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped and worn, text block edges foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261920.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Manwell, Reginald D., and Fahs, Sophia Lyon  
Church Across the Street, the : An Introduction to the Ways and Beliefs of Fifteen Different Faiths, Revised Edition, 1962

Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1962.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Revised Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover 318 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full green cloth, index, bibliography, several b/w illustrations with captions. ; Well written concise introduction to various Christian denominations and Judaism in US. Isbn 0807019860. Copyright 1947. This is revised edition, 1962, 4th printing, 1971. Topics: Lutherans. Presbyterians. Unitarians. Roman Catholic and Orthodox Eastern. Episcopalians. Congregationalists. Baptists. Quakers. Methodists. Universalists. Mormons. Christian Scientists. Judaism. Includes new chapters on Disciples of Christ and United Church of Canada. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; 5 pgs between pg 55-63 and also pg 222 have minor pen marks. Otherwise only light wear. Jacket rubbed, small chip missing from lower rear panel, not affecting any text.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10926.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.
MATHUR, Agam Prasad  
Radhasoami Faith. A Historical Study.

Publisher: Vikas Publishing House Delhi, 1974.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original black cloth. a scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54480.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
44.
MAYBAUM, Ignaz  
Happiness Outside the State

Publisher: Oriel Press, 1980.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 40168.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
MBITI, John S.  
Introduction to African Religion

Publisher: Heinemann, 1991.
Second Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66982.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
46.
McGinn, Bernard, 1937-  
Antichrist : Two Thousand Years of the Human Fascination with Evil / Bernard McGinn.

Publisher: San Francisco, CA : HarperSanFrancisco, c1994..
xiii, 369 p. : illus., index, 24 cm. "The apocalyptic worldview has no room for moral ambiguity , for shades of gray. By viewing opponents as adherence of abslolute evil, apocalypism allows for total opposition, a thirst for complete defeat of and dire vengence on the wicked. Stock# 41,128. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41128.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
McLuhan, T. C.  
The Way of the Earth. Encounters with Nature in Ancient and Contemporary Thought

Publisher: Simon & Schuster [1994]..
570 p., index, illus. incl. color plates; dj a little scuffed; VG+. Contents include Aboriginal Australia (The Dreaming; Sacred Sites; Aboriginality); Japan (The Ainu; The Heart of Nature in Japanese Thought; The Law of Oneness; Gardens of the Human Spirit; The Landscape of the Sea); Greece (Mountain Worlds of Greece; Shades of Light); Africa (The Power of Green; Mountains of Magic; The Sacred Force); South America: The Kogi; Native North America (Encounters with the Sacred; Voices of Creation; The Prayer of Ceremony). Stock# 27191. Philosophy of nature; comparative religion.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27191.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Meagher, Paul Kevin et al. (editors).  
ENCYCLOPEDIC DICTIONARY OF RELIGION. Three volumes.

Publisher: Sisters of St. Joseph, Philadelphia: 1979.
Hardcover. Near Fine. 0960258233 quartos, red paper-covered boards, 3815 pages. This set of books is in great shape, clean & sharp all around. Other than some light bumping to the top edge of the front board of Vol. III, the set is Near Fine. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE. Due to the size of this book, overseas shipping is UNAVAILABLE.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 226206.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Mitchell, Donald W., and James A. Wiseman  
Gethsemani Encounter, the : A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics

Publisher: Continuum Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1998.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0826410464 306 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black boards, index, glossary, endnotes, mini-bios of participants. Much on Thomas Merton. ; Foreword by His Holiness the Dalai Lama. Preface by Pierre-Francois de Bethune, OSB. Chapters by same and Pescaline Coff OSB, Ven. Dr. Havanpola Ratanasara, Mary Margaret Funk, Ven. Dr. Chuen Phangcham, Armand Veilleux OCSO, more. ; No defects.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12367.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Mukerjee, Radhakamal  
The Indian Scheme of Life

Publisher: Hind Kitabs Bombay, 1951.
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Some bubbling to cloth; Green clolth hardback. Overview of religious & spiritual life in India ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii + 75 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45594.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
51.
MYBURGH, A.C. & PAUW, B.A.  
Trilogy on South African Bantu Religion.

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1981.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. From the library of the author B. A. Pauw, with his ownership stamp fep.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48205.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
OLIVIER, C. C.  
Die Religie Van Die Gcaleka

Publisher: University of South Africa (UNISA) Pretoria, 1982.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. From the library of noted anthropologist W. Hammond-Tooke, with his autograph ownership signature fep, and some scattered underlining by him in the text. 8 items by him are cited in the references, showing him to be have been an important consulted authority in relation to the subject matter of this monograph. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65858.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
53.
OSTIEN, Philip; NASIR, Jamila M.; KOGELMANN, Franz (Edited by)  
Comparative Perspectives on Shari'ah in Nigeria.

Publisher: Spectrum Books, 2005.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55465.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Palmer, M. Dale  
True Esoteric Traditions : A Search for the Source of Western Cultural Values
 Picture
Publisher: Noetics Institute; Plainfield, Ind: 1994.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0964263300 347 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Purple cloth, gold lettering, index, bibliography, 51 b/w photos and diagrams. ; Traces ideas and doctrines from ancient Egypt through Freemasons and Roman Church to Rosicrucian Enlightenment of 20th century. ; Color flaking from small area of front board. No other flaws. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9001.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Panikkar, Raimon.  
THE INTRARELIGIOUS DIALOGUE.

Publisher: Paulist Press, New York: 1999.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0809137631 Multicolored wraps, 160 pages. This book is in excellent condition, clean & bright with sharp corners & a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 12.45 CAD 12.38 EUR 9.19 GBP 7.86 JPY 1,195.00 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265264.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
56.
PANIKKAR, Raimundo  
The Vedic Experience. Mantramanjari. An Anthology of the Vedas for Modern Man and Contemporary Celebration.

Publisher: Darton Longman Todd, 1979.
2nd Printing A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51191.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
57.
PARRINDER, Geoffrey  
A Dictionary of Non-Christian Religions

Publisher: Hulton Educational, 1971.
F First Edition a fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d. w. , light wear to extremities and edges.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55640.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Pelikan, Jaroslav, editor.  
The World Treasury of Modern Religious Thought.

Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1990.
xvii, 635 p. Divided into eight sections; ranges from Dostoyevsky, Nietzsche, Camus to Gandhi and Martin Luther King. Vg/vg. Stock#22115.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22115.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Phenix, Philip Henry.  
INTELLIGIBLE RELIGION.

Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd., London: 1954.
Hardcover. Good, Dust Jacket. Red cloth, 189 pp. Book is in good shape, bright and presentable, with a solid binding; front cover has a few light smudges, underlining to first half of book, previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, slight cock to spine. Dust jacket is good, with browning to spine and flap creases, some wear to corners.. otherwise bright and now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 230954.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
60.
Polish religion.  
Studia Religiologica Fasciculus. Zeszyt 5

Publisher: Warsaw, Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego, 1980.
168 p. Ten articles in Polish with English summaries. Includes: Athena's Cult in Homeric Troy, Astrological Interpretation of Religion by Girolamo Cardano (1501-1576). Stock#26401. Vg/journal.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26401.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Polkinghorne, John.  
THEOLOGY IN THE CONTEXT OF SCIENCE.

Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven: 2009.
Paperback. Near Fine. Multicolored wraps, 166 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 246872.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
62.
RANGER, T.O. & KIMAMBO, Isaria  
The Historical Study of African Religion

Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books, 1972.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68981.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Read, Hollis.  
THE FOOT-PRINTS OF SATAN: OR, THE DEVIN IN HISTORY. (THE COUNTERPART OF GOD IN HISTORY).

Publisher: E. B. Treat, New York: 1874.
Hardcover. Good. Publisher's brown cloth, 541 pages. Spine faded, covers rubbed & dampmarked, spine ends frayed, hinges cracked, lacks frontis, contents page detached but present; Sold AS IS. Sold AS IS.

Appr.: | AUD 46.82 CAD 46.58 EUR 34.58 GBP 29.57 JPY 4,495.00 MXN 499.44 ZAR 449.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 265674.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
64.
Religion Poland.  
Studia Religiologica Fasciculus. Zeszyt 1.

Publisher: Warszawa, Uniwersytetu Jagiellonskiego, 1977.
118 p. Eight articles in Polish with English summaries. Includes articles on Maritain, Tielhard de Chardin, and on Islam in the Constitution of the Republic of Egypt. Stock#26400. Vg/journal.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26400.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.  
BOOK OF DOCTRINE AND COVENANTS.

Publisher: Board of Publication, LDS, 1927.
Hardcover. Very Good. 12mo, brown cloth-covered boards, 301 plus index and concordance. Book is in great shape, with light edge and corner wear and surface scuffs, some fading on the spine, and foxing on end papers and some page edges; owner's name pencilled on front end paper; next front end paper is torn at the top; otherwise, binding is solid, and pages are clean.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264399.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
66.
SAMUEL, Geoffrey  
The Origins of Yoga and Tantra: Indic Religions to the Thirteenth Century

Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 2008.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66890.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Saunders, Kenneth  
The Gospel for Asia: A Study of Three Religious Masterpieces--Gita, Lotus, and Fourth Gospel

Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1928..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Blue cloth, titles on paper label on spine, blind fillet on front board, xix, 245 pp, notes, index. Bookplate on ffep, else fine. DJ has small chips & tears mostly to top edge, corners of front flap clipped (apparently to remove priced in currencies other than US dollars), spine browned; in Brodart protective cover. Reverse side of DJ contains a list of other Macmillan titles on religion. Comparative analysis of Bhuddist, Hindu, & Christian texts. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: RLCM00005.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Shinn, Larry D.  
IN SEARCH OF THE DIVINE Some Unexpected Consequences of InterfaithDialogue

Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, 1987.
Very Good Paperback God, the Contemporary Discussion Series; 0.4 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.66 CAD 2.64 EUR 1.96 GBP 1.68 JPY 255.00 MXN 28.33 ZAR 25.50 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 118029.
    
US$2.55
Order From Dealer
69.
Soper, Edmund Davison.  
The Religions of Mankind. Third Edition, Revised.

Publisher: N.Y., Abington, 1951.
253 p. "This work has done service widely as a text in colleges and seminaries." No dj; good. Stock#22342.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22342.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Stannard, Russell  
God Experiment, the : Can Science Prove the Existence of God ?

Publisher: Hiddenspring/Paulist Press; Mahwah, N. J. : 2000.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1587680076 248 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Red boards, index. ; Theological questions discussed by physicist who accepts evolution but also finds value in some biblical stories. ; No discernable wear.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3793.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Steer, Harriet.  
THROUGH GRACE TO GLORY: MEMORY SKETCHES FROM THE LIFE OF HARRIET STEER.

Publisher: Edward A. Jenks, Concord, NH: 1887.
Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition, green cloth, 221 pages. Binding lightly sunned & soiled, spine ends worn & lettering rubbed, endpapers lightly foxed, text lightly tanned, first few pages (including title page) detached.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 197096.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Stewart, Ora Pate.  
I TALK ABOUT MY CHILDREN.

Publisher: The Naylor Co., San Antonio : 1952.
Hardcover. Very Good, DJ spine sunned, soiled, small chips & tears. 2nd printing, blue paper-covered boards, 115pp. Lightly cocked, extremities worn, bottom corners bumped, endpapers lightly soiled, o/w Signed. Signed.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 105434.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Sullivan, Lawrence Eugene, 1949-  
Icanchu's Drum: An Orientation to Meaning in South American Religions
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Macmillan / London, Collier Macmillan, ©1988.
xi, 1003 p., color map; 24 cm. "Religious thought and practice of South American indigenous people are rich and varied, but contain common elements that adhere to one another in recognizable configurations." Bibliography: p. 887-929. Stock#46024. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46024.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
SUNDKLER, Bengt  
Zulu Zion and Some Swazi Zionists

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1976.
F First Edition Near fine in the original dark blue cloth, spine faded.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68395.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
75.
THORPE, S.A.  
African Traditional Religions

Publisher: University of South Africa Pretoria, 1991.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, some scattered light pencil annotation / underlining, easily erased.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 62078.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

85 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.