|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
51 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baker, Paul R. (ed.)
The Atomic Bomb (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Hinsdale: dryden Press, (1976). ISBN: 0030898730 Trade paperback, second revised edition, 193p includes guide to further reading. Clean and tight. Very good. 282 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19881.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bertell, Rosalie
No Immediate Danger? Prognosis for a Radioactive Earth
Publisher: Toronto: Women's Educational Press, 1985,. Trade paperback, extensively referenced, 435pp includes index, inscrip. to half title page else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4024.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bickel, Lennard
The Deadly Element: The Story of Uranium
Publisher: NY: Stein & Day, 1979,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 312pp includes bibliography & index, Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4103.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Buchan, Alastair (editor)
A WORLD OF NUCLEAR POWERS?
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1966. Series: American Assembly Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. ix, 176pp +4pp. Hardcover. 8-1/4 x 5-3/4" Binding is full black cloth w/gilt printing on spine. ---What would a Nuclear world be like? Book contains studies of prominent scholars & other authorities from 25 nations considering this question. Initially for use as a college & university text.--- Dust jacket has one inch closed tear front bottom & 3/4" tear on back which scratched back board though not deeply. DJ is in protective clear cover. Interior is clean, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: VG in Good DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 715.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Committee for Economic Development
Key Elements of a National Energy Strategy
Key Elements of a National Energy Strategy by Committee for Economic Development, paperback, June 1977, 24 pages of text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.48 | CAD 0.52 | EUR 0.39 | GBP 0.33 | JPY 45.45 | MXN 5.56 | ZAR 5.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41162.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Committee for Economic Development Sept 1976
Nuclear Energy and National Security
Nuclear Energy and National Security by Committee for Economic Development Sept 1976, paperback, 80 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42647.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dickerson, Carrie Barefoot (1917- ) & Patricia Lemon.
Aunt Carrie's War against Black Fox Nuclear Power Plant.
Publisher: Tulsa, Okla., Council Oak Publishing [1995]. 349 p., index, photos. "Here is Aunt Carrie's fascinating account of a nine-year battle in hearing rooms, the news media, and sometimes even the streets, to stop Black Fox's construction. Before it was over, this war would cost her and her husband Robert their entire savings, their nursing home, and almost the family farm. ...In telling her story for the first time, Carrie brings a message of hope. In her quiet way, she also issues a call for awareness and responsible action, which is, she believes, every citizen's responsibility." Sticky label remains on dj; near fine. stock#20861.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20861.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Duderstadt, James J. and Chihiro Kikuchi
Nuclear Power: Technology on Trial
Publisher: Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, (1979),. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 228pp inc references, biblio & index, ex-library, Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3290.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Eggleston, Wilfrid.
CANADA'S NUCLEAR STORY.
Publisher: London: Harrap (1966).. First British Edition. An authorized history of the Canadian growth and peaceful development of nuclear power in Canada. 368p: 12p photo section; 23cm. A Timetable of Nuclear Events, Index. 813g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight, and unmarked; very faint spill mark front board). No dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.19 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 8.98 | GBP 7.68 | JPY 1,052.73 | MXN 128.67 | ZAR 115.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3022.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
El-Hinnawi, Essam (ed.) with Margaret R. Biswas and Asit K. Biswas (series eds.)
Nuclear Energy and the Environment (Environmental Sciences and Applications, volume 11)
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon, 1980,. Hard bound, 1st edition, editor's gift inscription to then premier of Manitoba Edward Schreyer. Illustrated w/graphs & tables, 300pp inc. chapter references. Front board lightly bowed else Very good+/-- in la minated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.91 | CAD 79.27 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.76 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8488.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Finch, Ron
Exporting Danger: A History of the Canadian Nuclear Energy Programme
Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, 1986,. Trade paperback, author's presentation copy with his inscription inside front cover, 236pp inc. bibliography & glossary. Half title page creased with moderate spotting to title page else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5289.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ford Kendall Nadis
Beyond the Freeze: The Road to Nuclear Sanity
Beyond the Freeze: The Road to Nuclear Sanity by Daniel Ford, Henry Kendall, Steven Nadis, Beacon Press, paperback, 1982, 132 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49067.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gale, Robert Peter & Hauser, Thomas
Chernobyl: The Final Warning
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Hard bound, 1st. edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 194.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gale, Robert Peter & Hauser, Thomas
Chernobyl: The Final Warning
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Hard bound, 1st. edition. 213pp inc. index. Underlining in pencil throughout else Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4818.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Giangrande, Carole
The Nuclear North: The People, the Regions and the Arms Race
Publisher: Toronto: Anansi, 1983,. Paper bound, 231pp includes end-notes and index. A Fine copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.21 | GBP 10.45 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 886.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Goodwin, B.W. et al
The Disposal of Canada's Nuclear Fuel Waste: Postclosure Assessment of a Reference System
Publisher: Pinawa: Whiteshell Laboratories, 1994,. Paper bound, 684pp, inc. glossary & list of acronyms. A method to assess the long-term impacts of a disposal facility for nuclear fuel waste buried in the Canadian Shield - from the perspective of the nuclear industry. A short tear to front cover else a very good or better copy. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.13 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.40 | GBP 26.87 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 850.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hersey, John
Hiroshima
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1985. Hard bound, new edition with a final chapter based on interviews with the survivors forty years after the tragedy. Unusual colour frontispiece set in at angle. Fine in fine dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 209.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Honicker, Jeannine (plaintiff)
Shut Down: Nuclear Power on Trial
Publisher: Summertown (TN): The Book Publishing Company, 1979,. ISBN: 0913990213 paper bound, edition not stated, few illustrations, 191pp includes glossary and bibliography. Bottom corner gently fanned. Covers heavily scuffed and moderately creased else very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 6.06 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17083.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hughes, D.J.; Stuart McLain; Clark Williams (editors).
REACTOR OPERATIONAL PROBLEMS: Selected Papers From the First Nuclear Engineering and Science Congress. Volume II.
Publisher: NY/London/Paris: Pergamon 1957.. Section I: Waste Disposal and Radiation Hazards; Section II: Chemical Processing; Section III: Experimental and Critical Assemblies and Reactor Physics; Section IV: Control and Instrumentation. 278p: figures, graphs, charts; 28cm. 1242g. Very Good minimal ex-library (one stamp front and rear endpapers, light edgewear, rear board slightly marked, interior clean, bright and tight). Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good minimal ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.65 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 14.96 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,754.55 | MXN 214.44 | ZAR 193.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2302.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Knelman, Fred H.
Nuclear Energy: The Unforgiving Technology
Publisher: Edmonton: Hurtig, 1976,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 259pp inc. glossary & references. Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6337.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kolkowicz, Roman (ed.)
The Logic of Nuclear Terror
Publisher: Boston: Allen & Unwin, 1987. ISBN: 0044970323 Paper bound, first edition, 289pp includes index. Fine. 483 grams. Contributions by Roman Kolkowicz, Robert Jervis, George Quester, Lawrence Freedman, Colin Gray, Arthur Stein, Benjamin Lambeth, Joseph Nye and Ken Booth. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19769.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lapp, Ralph E.
Kill and Overkill: The Strategy of Annihilation
Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1962,. Hard bound, 2nd printing, 197pp inc. references & index. Several dog-eared pages else Very good in moderately edge torn/chipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.96 | CAD 7.46 | EUR 5.58 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5101.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lindblom, Ulf & Paul Gnirk
Nuclear Waste Disposal: Can We Rely On Bedrock?
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon, 1982,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos & diagrams, 60pp. Ex-library copy in very good condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.21 | GBP 10.45 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1795.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lovins, Amory B. and John H. Price
Non-Nuclear Futures: The Case for an Ethical Energy Strategy
Publisher: San Francisco: Friends of the Earth, 1975. ISBN: 0884106039 Trade paperback, edition not stated, 223pp. Owner name neatly to top of half-title page and edges moderately soiled else a very good or better copy. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2878.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Malcolmson, Robert W.
Nuclear Fallacies: How we have been misguided since Hiroshima
Publisher: Kingston: McGill-Queen's UP, 1987. ISBN: 0773505865 Trade paperback, later printing, 152pp including references and index. As new/fine/unread copy. 360 grams - ships lettermail! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2879.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Meyer, Stephen M.
The Dynamics of Nuclear Proliferation
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1984,. Trade paperback, later printing, illustrated w/tables & graphs, 229pp inc. bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4709.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Miller, Richard L.
Under the Cloud: The Decades of Nuclear Testing
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1986,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illus. w/photos & maps, extensive references, 547pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. Using clear, concise charts the author illustrates radiation levels for many of the 10, 000 cities & towns affected by fallout.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.83 | CAD 51.30 | EUR 38.37 | GBP 32.85 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 550.00 | ZAR 495.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6871.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Murray, Raymond L.
UNDERSTANDING RADIOACTIVE WASTE: Fourth Edition, updated for the '90s
Publisher: Columbus, OH Battelle Press ©1994. Edition: 4th edition (updated) 1st Printing. xvi. 212pp. Trade paperback. [9' tall] Wraparound color pictorial cover art courtesy Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. ISBN 0935470794. ---Glossary, appendixes, index. Illustrated w/photos, drawings, charts, tables, maps. This book is an attempt to "present facts about all aspects of radioactive wastes in a simple, clear and unbiased manner...intended for students and other interested or concerned members of the public." (Acknowledgments page) This updated version has cutaway pictures showing above ground and underground vaults, bunkers and other disposal site plans. Very informative textbook.--- Courtesy label from Point Beach Energy Center inside front cover at top, light cornerwear. Otherwise interior is bright, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 935.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Ott, Karl O. and Bernard I. Spinrad (editors).
Nuclear Energy: A Sensible Alternative.
Publisher: New York: Plenum Press, [1985]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0306414414 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5255.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Patterson, Walter C.
The Plutonium Business and the Spread of the Bomb
Publisher: San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1984,. ISBN: 0871568373 hard bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 272pp inc. bibliography And index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12718.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Posin, Daniel Q. with Albert Einstein (introd.)
I Have Been to the Village
Publisher: Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, 1948,. Hard bound, first edition, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper, a few illustrations, 151pp includes numerous appendices. Very good/-- 285 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19128.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Pringle, Peter and James Spigelman
The Nuclear Barons
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981,. Hard bound-cloth-backed boards, 1st edition, 578pp, extensively referenced w/index. Very good+/--
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2701.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Prins, Gwyn (ed.)
Defended to Death: A Study of the Nuclear Arms Race
Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983,. ISBN: 0140224718 paper bound, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 387pp includes index. Very good. 265 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17366.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Regehr, Ernie and Simon Rosenblum (eds.)
Canada and the Nuclear Arms Race
Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1983,. Paper bound, 1st edition, foreword by Margaret Laurence, illustrated w/a few maps. 268pp inc. index. Owner blind-stamp to front fly else as new in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8745.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Regehr, Ernie and Simon Rosenblum (eds.)
Canada and the Nuclear Arms Race
Publisher: Toronto: James Lorimer, 1983,. Paper bound, 1st edition, foreword by Margaret Laurence, illustrated w/a few maps. 268pp inc. index. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9722.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand
Common Sense and Nuclear Warfare
Publisher: London: Ruskin House/George Allen & Unwin, 1959,. Hard bound, first edition, 93pp includes two appendices and suggested reading list. Previous owner name inked top of front free endpaper. Very good in lightly edge chipped/torn and spotted near very good dust jacket. 200 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17867.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Salmon, Alan
The Nuclear Reactor
Publisher: London: Methuen, 1964,. Hard bound, ex-library copy, 144pp including references and index. Few felt pen blockouts over library stamps, and pocket attached to front endpaper, otherwise very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1229.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management
Final Disposal of Spent Nuclear Fuel: Importance of the Bedrock For Safety (SKB Technical Report 92-20)
Publisher: Stockholm: Swedish Nuclear Fuel & Waste Management Co., 1992,. Paper bound, 8 x 12 wraps, illustrated with site maps, charts, diagrams, tables, and black & white/colour fold-out, 197pp. Very good in slightly creased covers. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1796.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Thompson, E.P.
The Heavy Dancers
Publisher: London: Merlin, 1985,. ISBN: 0850363292 paper bound, edition not stated, 340pp. Gift inscription to half title page else Very good. Dwells on the complex issues now facing the disarmament and peace movement -- the encroaching authoritarian state, the manipulation of the public mind by the 'heavy dancers' of the media.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12043.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Wiltshire, Susan D. et al
The Nuclear Waste Primer
Publisher: NY: League of Women Voters Education Fund, 1993,. Trade paperback, new revised edition, illustrated, 170pp inc. resource & publication list, glossary & index, near Fine copy in trade wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 2319.
|
|
|
|
51 items found
|