TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Conservation and Environment: Environment
242 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Solar Energy in Developing Countries: Perspectives & Prospects a Report of an Ad Hoc Advisory Panel of the Board on Science & Technology for International Development Office of Foreign Secretary, National Academy of Scie

Wash. March 1972, 8-1/2'x11' stapled wraps, 49pp. + intro. letters in different languages, VG copy a

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46316.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Solar Energy in Developing Countries: perspectives & Prospects a Report of an Ad Hoc Advisory Panel of the Board on Science & Technology for International Development Office of foreign Secretary, National Academy of Scie

Wash. March 1972, 8-1/2'x11' stapled wraps, 49pp. + intro. letters in different languages, VG copy b

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46317.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Proceedings of the 1996 Petroleum Hydrocarbons & Organic Chemicals in Ground Water: Prevention, Detection & Remediation Conference November 13-15, 1996, The Westin Gallery, Houston Texas.

Ground Water Publishing Co., 1996 (ISSN:1047-9023). 8vo., wraps, (xii, 900)pp., creased sp, lower outside page corners slightly water-rippled, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54342.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Arizona Rivers Lifeblood of the Desert A Citizen's Proposal for the Protection of Rivers in Arizona Second printing, revised.

Arizona Rivers Coalition, nd., ca.1991, 8-1/2"x11" spiral bound wraps, 119pp., many illusts. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55832.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Environmental Quality The Eleventh Annual Report of the Council on Environmental Quality December, 1980

US GPO, Wash., c.1981, 8vo., wraps, 497pp., G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56351.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The Garbage Primer A Handbook for Citizens The League of Women Voters Education Fund

Lyons & Burford Pubs., c.1993, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 181pp., ex-lib.- laminated covers, spine label, pocket, stamps, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58296.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
7.

The Plastic Waste Primer A Handbook for Citizens The League of Women Voters Education Fund

Lyons & Burford Pubs., c.1993, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 137pp., ex-lib.- laminated covers, spine label, pocket, stamps, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58297.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Animals as Moniters of Environmental Pollutants Sponsored by Northeastern Research Center for Wildlife Diseases, Registry of Comparative Pathology, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology & Institute of Laboratory Animal Res

National Research Council, National Academy of Sciences, Wash., 1979, 8vo., wraps, 421pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58582.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Abbey, Edward; illustrated by Lawrence Ormsby.  
Desert Solitaire.

Publisher: Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1988..
First Edition Thus ISBN: 0816510571 Octavo in white cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 255 pages illustrated by pen and ink drawings. A classic and seminal work in the environmental awakening to follow. This edition published about a year before Abbey's death contains a new preface by him. A clean, bright, crisp and unworn copy in a crisp and unworn jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13206.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Abbott, R. Tucker  
How To Know The American Marine Shells

Publisher: New York Signet 1961.
222 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; a guide to the most abundant and colorful shells of our Atlantic and Pacific coasts, containing a digest of shellfishery laws and a list of shells by locality. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.65 CAD 2.71 EUR 2.05 GBP 1.73 JPY 245.45 MXN 30.00 ZAR 24.32 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 022389.
    
US$2.70
Order From Dealer
11.
Aberley, Doug (ed.)  
Boundaries of Home Mapping for Local Empowerment (New Catalyst Bioregional Series)

New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island & Phila., c.1993, trade paperbk., 183pp., bumped corner, ow VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57669.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Abramovitz, Janet N.  
Imperiled Waters, Impoverished Future: The decline of Freshwater Ecosystems (World Watch Paper 128)

World Watch Paper 128, March 1996, 5-1/2"x8-1/2" wraps, 80pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54810.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Alexander, Judd H.  
In Defense of Garbage

Praeger c.1993, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 239pp. garbage & recycling in the economy. signed by Judd. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28087.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Allen, John L.  
Student Atlas of Environmental Issues

Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill/Dushkin, 1997,.
ISBN: 0697356204 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout, maps in colour, 120pp. Removable price sticker at bottom spine. Corners a bit fanned else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16210.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Altieri, Miguel (et.al.)  
Deuda Externa y Medio Ambiente en America Latina

Circuito Editor Latinoamericano / IEP - Instituto de Ecologoa Politica, nd, ca.1991, trade paperbk., 231pp., creased cover, Institute of Social Ecology sp label & stamps, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54059.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Ambassade de France  
France: town and country environment planning
 Picture
France: town and country environment planning by Ambassade de France, paperback, December 1965, 56 pages, illustrated with b/w photos and tables, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42643.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Anderson, Walt  
Politics and Environment: a reader in ecological crisis 2nd edition
 Picture
Politics and Environment: a reader in ecological crisis 2nd edition edited by Walt Anderson, 1975, Goodyear Publishing, paperback, 304 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46364.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
18.
Arvill, Robert  
Man and the Environment: crisis and the strategy of choice

Man and the Environment: crisis and the strategy of choice by Robert Arvill, Pelican Original, paperback, 1973, 376 pages, some underlining

Appr.: | AUD 0.98 CAD 1.00 EUR 0.76 GBP 0.64 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 9.01 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42107.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Arvill, Robert  
Man and Environment: crisis and the strategy of choice
 Picture
Man and Environment: crisis and the strategy of choice by Robert Arvill, Pelican Original, paperback, 1970 printing, 332 pages, 13 black and white photos inserted

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48482.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Aspen Institute  
2020 Vision: The Energy World in the Next Quarter Century
 Picture
2020 Vision: The Energy World in the Next Quarter Century by Aspen Institute, 1997, 196 pages, paperback, Paul Runci, rapporteur, 28 figures

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46004.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Ausubel, Kenny  
The Bioneers: A Declaration of Interdependnece
 Picture
Publisher: Chelsea Green White River Junction, VT, 2001.
Trade paperback in glossy white and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. xxvi+274pp. Index, notes, lists of resources. Fine. Mild touch of wear to extreme tip lower corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1890132764. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005825.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
22.
Ayres and Weaver  
Eco-restructuring: implications for sustainable development
 Picture
Eco-restructuring: implications for sustainable development by Robert U. Ayres and Paul M. Weaver, paperback, 1998, 417 pages, United Nations University Press, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47248.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bari, Judi  
Revolutionary Ecology: Biocentrism's & Deep Ecology
 Picture
Publisher: Trees Foundation Redway, CA, 1998.
Stapled pamphlet in black and white illustrated card wraps, small 8vo. 16pp. Illustrations throughout. Bari's landmark essay, with afterword on Bari by Nicholas Wilson. Very light bend toward upper corner. Otherwise as new. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005821.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Barnes, A.S.K. & K.H.Mann (ed.)  
Fundamentals of Aquatic Ecosystems

Blackwell Scientific Pubs., Oxford, c.1980, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 229pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56253.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Barney, Gerald O.  
The Global 2000 Report to the President of the United States, Entering the 21st Century: Volume I: The Summary Report, Special Edition with the Environment Projections and the Government's Global Model
 Picture
Publisher: Pergamon New York, 1980.
Smooth white wraps with blue and black titles, 8vo. Pergamon Policy Studies / Pergamon Intrnational Library of Science, technology and Engineering. xvii+360pp. Index, references with sections. Tabvles, figures, maps throughout. NF. Rubbing, light soil and mild toning to wraps. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0080246168. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006929.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Barry, Tom; Sims, Beth  
The Challenge of Cross-Border Environmentalism: The U.S. - Mexico Case
 Picture
Publisher: Resource Center Press / Border Ecology Project Albuquerque, NM / Bisbee, AZ, 1994.
Trade soft cover in stiff green and black wraps with b/w photo of desert to front, 8vo. U.S. - Mexico Series No. 1. xiv+121pp.+ publisher's notices. References. Foreword by Dick Kamp. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0911213457. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007669.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
27.
Bartlett, Richard A. / Jim Casada (Series ed.)  
Troubled Waters Champion International & the Pigeon River Controversy (Outdoor Tennessee Series)

University of Tennessee Press, c.1995, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 348pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54907.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Bartlett, Robert V.  
The Reserve Mining Controversy: Science, Technology, and Environmental Quality.

Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1980.
Second printing. ISBN: 0253145562 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4765.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Benarde, Melvin A.  
Our Precarious Habitat: integrated approach to understanding man's
 Picture
Our Precarious Habitat: integrated approach to understanding man's effect on his evnironment by Melvin A. Benarde, WW Norton, paperback, 1970, 362 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46368.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
30.
Berman, Daniel M. & John T. OÕConnor  
Who Owns the Sun? People, Politics & the Struggle for a Solar Economy

Chelsea Green Pub. c.1997, 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg., 331pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54110.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Birch, Charles & John S. Cobb, Jr.  
The Liberation of Life From the Cell to the Community

Cambridge University Press, c.1984, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 353pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58177.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Booth, Douglas E.  
Regional Long Waves, Uneven Growth & the Cooperative Alternative

Praeger NY c.1987 1st. 8vo. cloth, 121pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9934.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Boulding, Kenneth E.; Elvis J. Stahr, Solomon fabricant & Martin R. Gainsbrugh  
Economics of Pollution The Charles C. Moskowitz Lectures, School of Commerce, New York University.

New York University Press, NY c.1973, 2nd.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 158pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39633.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bourne, Russell (editor)  
Gardening with Wildlife: A Complete Guide to Attracting and Enjoying the Fascinating Creatures in Your Backyard

Publisher: Washington, DC National Wildlife Federation 1974.
191 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped; illustrated in color. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.50 EUR 3.40 GBP 2.88 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 40.45 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 019560.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
35.
Brown et al  
Vital Signs 1999: environmental trends that are shaping our future
 Picture
Vital Signs 1999: environmental trends that are shaping our future by Lester R. Brown, Michael Renner, Brian Halweil, Worldwatch Institute, paperback, 1999, 197 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43998.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
36.
Brown Flavin French et al  
State of the World 1999 Millennial Edition
 Picture
State of the World 1999 Millennial Edition by Brown Flavin French et al, Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society, WW Norton, 259 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49072.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Brown Flavin French et al  
State of the World 2001
 Picture
State of the World 2001 by Brown Flavin French et al, Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society, WW Norton, 275 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49119.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Brown Flavin French et al  
State of the World 1998
 Picture
State of the World 1998 by Brown Flavin French et al, Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society, WW Norton, 251 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49120.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Brown Flavin French et al  
State of the World 2000
 Picture
State of the World 2000 by Brown Flavin French et al, Worldwatch Institute Report on Progress Toward a Sustainable Society, WW Norton, 276 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 49121.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Brown, Lester R  
WHO WILL FEED CHINA? Wake-Up Call For A Small Planet

Publisher: New York W.W. Norton & Co 1995.
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st printing. 8vo (8" tall) 163pp +1p notes. Series: 6th in Worldwatch Environmental Alert. Charts/Graphs, Biblio Notes, Index. Color pict cover. ISBN: 039331409X. With China's soaring population & resulting grain & food import demands will the rising food costs there extend around the world? China's land & water scarcities become the world's scarcities? Is the earth reaching its limit in its ability to feed the residents? This book is an eye-opening wake-up shout for survival. Condition: As New.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 203.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Brown, Lester R.  
Twenty Ninth Day: accommodating human needs and numbers to the earth
 Picture
Twenty Ninth Day: accommodating human needs and numbers to the earth's resources by Lester R. Brown, paperback, 363 pages, very good condition, Norton

Appr.: | AUD 2.70 CAD 2.76 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.76 JPY 250.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 24.77 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43309.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
42.
Bryan, P.W.  
Man's Adaptation of Nature Studies of the Cultural Landscape

Holt, NY c.1933, no prtgs.listed, 8vo., cloth, 386pp., 79 illusts. & 46 plates. G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54365.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Cahn, Robert  
Footprints on the Planet: a search for an environmental Ethic
 Picture
Footprints on the Planet: a search for an environmental Ethic by Robert Cahn, Universe Pub, paperback, 1978, foreword by Jacques Cousteau, 277 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46396.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
44.
Carlson, Allen; Arnold Berleant (editors)., Illustrator: Tom Thomson (cover art).  
AESTHETICS OF NATURAL ENVIRONMENTS.
 Picture
Publisher: Peterborough ON: Broadview Press (2004)..
ISBN: 9781551114705 "A collection of essays investigating philosophical and aesthetics issues that arise in our appreciation of natural environments." 312p; 23cm. 442g. Near Fine (clean, tight, and uncreased; minor shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.00 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,814.55 MXN 221.78 ZAR 179.82 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4791.
    
US$19.96
Order From Dealer
45.
Carroll, Steven B. & Steven D. Salt  
Ecology for Gardeners

Timber Press, Cambridge, c.2005, 2nd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 328pp., many illusts. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55637.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Carson, Rachel L.  
Sea Around Us
 Picture
Sea Around Us by Rachel L. Carson, Oxford University Press, hard cover, dust jacket, 1951, 230 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45097.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Carstensen, Vernon (ed.)  
The Public Lands Studies in the History of the Public Domain

University of Wisconsin Press, 1968, 2nd.prtg. 8vo. paperbk. 522pp. some inking to 1st. 30pp., ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45117.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Chandler, William U.  
Materials REcycling: the virture of necessity

Materials REcycling: the virture of necessity by William U. Chandler, Worldwatch Paper 56, October 1983, 52 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.49 CAD 0.50 EUR 0.38 GBP 0.32 JPY 45.45 MXN 5.56 ZAR 4.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41507.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Cherniack, Martin  
The Hawk's Nest Incident: America's Worst Industrial Disaster (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1986.
Black cloth with white titles to spine, in brownish-grey and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. Inscribed, dated and signed by author on upper corner ffep. 1st printing. x+194pp. Index, references, endnotes. Epidemiological study with graphs and tables to appendix. B/W plates. VG+/VG. Book has spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Cloth sharp and clean; pages bright and unmarked. jacket has light abrasion with several short cloed teats (all <3/16", all internally tape-repaired) along upper front edge. Light abrasion with touches of surface loss to spine ends and rear panel only. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0300035225 Signed by Author. First Edition VG. Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 42.84 CAD 43.79 EUR 33.11 GBP 28.01 JPY 3,972.73 MXN 485.56 ZAR 393.69 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010276.
    
US$43.70
Order From Dealer
50.
Choucri, Nazli (editor).  
Global Accord: Environmental Challenges and International Responses (Global Environmental Accords).

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, [1995].
First MIT paperback edition. ISBN: 0262531348 Paperback Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4586.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Clark and Page  
Energy, Vulnerability, and War: alternative for America
 Picture
Energy, Vulnerability, and War: alternative for America by Wilson Clark and Jake Page, WW Norton, paperback, 1981, instructor's desk copy, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44932.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Clarke and List  
Environmental Spectrum: social and economic
 Picture
Environmental Spectrum: social and economic by Ronald O. Clarke and Peter C. List, Van Nostrand Company, paperback, 1974, 161 pages, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48501.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Clarke, Lee Ben  
Acceptable risk? : making decisions in a toxic environment

Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1989.
. Publisher isbn: 0520063031. 229pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23479.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Clawson, Marion  
America's Land & Its Uses
 Picture
America's Land & Its Uses by Marion Clawson, Johns Hopkins University Press, paperback, 1972, 166 pages, very good condition,

Appr.: | AUD 2.70 CAD 2.76 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.76 JPY 250.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 24.77 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43338.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Clement, Charles D.  
The Georgia Coast: Issues & Options for Recreation Prepared for the Conservation Foundation, Washington D.c., in cooperation with the Institute of Community & Area development Institute of Ecology by the Division of Rese

University of Georgia, Athens, January 1971, 8-1/4"x10-3/4" wraps, variously paginated ca.175pp., 2 folding maps - 1 was torn out but replaced so this is complete. 1" chip to top of spine, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54293.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Cline, William R.  
The Economics of Global Warming

Institute for International Economics, Wash. 1992 8vo. paperbk. 399pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9632.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Cloudsley-Thompson, J.L.  
ANIMAL BEHAVIOR.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Macmillan 1961..
"Intimate and revealing close-ups of animal life: the struggle for survival, nature by night, courtship and mating, feeding and fighting, communication and social behavior." 161p: 16 black/white photographic plates + detailed line drawings in-texte; 21cm. Bibliography, Index. 348g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (light edgewear and shelfwear, no chips or tears). Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4157.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
58.
Collins, Henry H. Jr.  
Familiar Garden Birds of America

Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1965.
309 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards; small edge tears to jacket, corners bumped; Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021886.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Commoner, Barry  
Closing Circle: nature, man & technology

Closing Circle: nature, man & technology by Barry Commoner, hard cover, dust jacket, 1971, Alfred A. Knofp, very good condition, 326 pages plus index

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42323.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Cone, Joseph  
A Common Fate: Endangered Salmon and the People of the Pacific Northwest

Publisher: Henry Holt NY, 1995.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover White cl spine/blue boards. Appendix, notes, index; 8vo; xii + 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3398.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
61.
Constantz, George  
Hollows, Peepers & Highlanders An Appalachian Mountain Ecology

Mountains Press Pub., Missoula, c.1995, 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg., 267pp., creased spine, cocked, ow neat, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 59106.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Copeland, Grant / Michael MÕGonigle (foreword)  
Acts of Balance Profits, Peoples, Places

New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island c.1999, trade paperbk., 163pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57672.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Corbett, Judy & Michael / Robert L. Thayer (foreword)  
Designing Sustainable Communities Learning from Village Homes

Island Press, Washington c.2000, 2nd. trade paperbk.prtg, 235pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57928.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Cosens, A.; Ivey, T. J.  
Botany for High Schools

Publisher: Toronto The Educational Book Company, Ltd. 1931.
239 pages; edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped, some occasional pencil underlining and pressed flower; Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 020772.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
65.
Cox, Vic  
Whales and Dolphins
 Picture
Publisher: New York The Image Bank 1990-01-01.
ISBN: 0941267067 128 pages; light edge wear to boards, corners bumped; Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 021825.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
66.
Crocker and Rogers III  
Environmental Economics
 Picture
Environmental Economics by Thomas D. Crocker and A. J. Rogers III, Dryden Press, paperback, 1971, 150 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43533.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Detwyler, Thomas R.  
Man's Impact On The Enviornment

Publisher: N.Y., McGraw-Hill, 1971.
xiii, 731 p. A collection of 52 articles intended to give a broad view of enviornmental studies for the student as well as the informed layman. Stock #26871. Vg/academic paperback.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26871.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Devine, Robert S.  
Bush Versus the Environment
 Picture
Bush Versus the Environment by Robert S. Devine, Anchor Books, Random House, 2004, 270 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42623.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Diamant, Rolf; J.Glenn Eugster & Christopher J. Duerksen  
A Citizen's Guide to River Conservation

The Conservation Foundation, Wash. c.1984, trade paperbk., 113pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, laminated covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58392.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Dunn, P.D.  
Appropriate Technology Technology with a Human Face

1st.Schocken trade paperbk. c.1979, 220pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20892.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Durning, Alan B.  
Action at the Grassroots: fighting poverty and environment decline

Action at the Grassroots: fighting poverty and environment decline by Alan B. Durning, Worldwatch Paper 88, January 1989, paperback, 70 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.49 CAD 0.50 EUR 0.38 GBP 0.32 JPY 45.45 MXN 5.56 ZAR 4.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41501.
    
US$0.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Earthworks Group  
50 Simple Things You Can Do to Save the Earth
 Picture
Publisher: Earthworks Press 1989-12.
ISBN: 0929634063 96 pages; light edge wear; A simple, entertaining, nonpolitical book that offers more than 50 suggestions for concerned people who want to take an active role in saving the planet. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.89 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.57 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.02 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017941.
    
US$0.89
Order From Dealer
73.
Easterbrook, Gregg  
Moment on the Earth: coming of age of environmental optimism
 Picture
Moment on the Earth: coming of age of environmental optimism by Gregg Easterbrook, 1995, paperback, Penguin Books, 745 pages, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46279.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
74.
Editors of Time Magazine  
Time: Global Warming: The Causes, the Perils, the Politics - and What It Means for You
 Picture
Publisher: Time 2007-10-16.
ISBN: 193382123X 138 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Planet Earth is heating up, and so is the debate over why our climate is changing and what it means for the future of our energy sources, of our cities, of our children. Now "Time" explores the science of global warming in an illuminating, beautifully illustrated book that ranges from polar ice caps to equatorial rainforests. Here are the scientists who are working to measure and counter the warming trend; here are the world's most endangered habitats and creatures; here are various scenarios for the future. Separating truth from fantasy, "Time" brings a cool eye to today's hottest issue. Hardcover Very Good Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.50 EUR 3.40 GBP 2.88 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 40.45 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018773.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
75.
Edwards, Victoria M.  
Dealing in Diversity: America's Market for Nature Conservation.

Publisher: New York: Cambridge University Press, 1995..
First Edition ISBN: 0521465672 Black and orange pictorial cloth. 182 pages with maps, graphs, photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION. An academic treatise on how private markets deal with environmental issues. A clean, bright, sound copy with very light extremity wear. No jacket. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10110.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer

242 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.