TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Fiction: Christian: Christian Fiction
422 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Last Shilling, or, The Selfish Child
 Picture
Publisher: American Sunday-School Union, 1867 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a moral story by a 19th Century Christian publisher dealing with issues of poverty and selfishness. It is intended for young readers, but not small children. 211 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; wear to cover; discoloration to text pages; hinges cracked. Nevertheless it is a good reading copy. No dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002224.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
A. L. O. E.  
A Wreath of Indian Stories

Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons.
Good+ A good undated (late 19th Century?) hardcover without dustwrapper in aged brown boards in bevelled edges with delicate gilt decorated panel and lettering with rubbed/bumped corners, the faded spine is bumped/rubbed to the ends, the figured ffep has been removed, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages occasionally lightly foxed with all edges gilt - a nice tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.77 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 14486.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
3.
Africa Evangelical Fellowship  
Escape from the Darkness
 Picture
Publisher: Kingsway Publications 1989-02-03.
Good A good used paperback creased to the straight spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, lightly toned pages. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 11.00 CAD 10.94 EUR 8.12 GBP 6.95 JPY 1,056.00 MXN 117.33 ZAR 105.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 12CB61.
    
US$10.56
Order From Dealer
4.
Alborghetti, Marci  
CHRISTMAS GLASS A Novel
 Picture
Publisher: Ideals Publishing Corporatio 2009.
New in New dust jacket NEW - A new 1st edition hardcover (full number line ending beginning with 1), carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.1 x 7.1 x 5.1 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 9.37 EUR 6.95 GBP 5.95 JPY 904.00 MXN 100.44 ZAR 90.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41189.
    
US$9.04
Order From Dealer
5.
Alcock, A. St. John  
In the Image of God. a Story of Lower London

Publisher: Skeffington & Son Ltd. 1898.
Good+ A good 1898 hardcover without dustwrapper in faded/lightly soiled blue cloth covered boards with gilt decoration to front board bumped/rubbed to the corners, gilt lettering to the spine which is bumped/rubbed to the ends, no writing or stamps, heavily shadowed endpapers, clean pages very tanned rough-cut pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 39.50 CAD 39.30 EUR 29.17 GBP 24.95 JPY 3,792.00 MXN 421.33 ZAR 379.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15281.
    
US$37.92
Order From Dealer
6.
Alec, Wendy  
THE FALL OF LUCIFER
 Picture
Publisher: Warboys Publishing Limited 2006.
Near Fine NEW - A near fine new trade paperback with slight shop wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; The Chronicles of Brothers; Vol. 1; 0.94 x 8.43 x 5.43 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.50 CAD 9.45 EUR 7.02 GBP 6.00 JPY 912.00 MXN 101.33 ZAR 91.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 36567.
    
US$9.12
Order From Dealer
7.
Allison, Robert  
OUT OF THE MIST
 Picture
Publisher: Wm B. Eerdmans Publishing Grand Rapids, MI 1941.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52033.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Armstrong, April Oursler  
WATER IN THE WINE
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 318 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50026.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Armstrong, Martin  
Saint Christopher's Day
 Picture
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London, 1928.
#38 of 50 copies, published on hand-made paper and signed by the author. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers slightly tanned. Pp are Near Fine, look unused. 12mo, 287 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 44.27 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.69 GBP 27.96 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4469.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Arnold, Francena H.  
Not My Will

Publisher: Chicago 1975.
Good with no dust jacket Moody Press Forty-Ninth Printing Paperback 12mo; 334 pages; the headstrong young heiress who tries to manage her life to please herself discovers it doesn't lead to happiness. She is driven by grief and despair to seek peace in work, love and self-denial, but she doesnt' find it until she surrenders her life completely to Jesus.

Appr.: | AUD 4.13 CAD 4.10 EUR 3.05 GBP 2.61 JPY 396.00 MXN 44.00 ZAR 39.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3418.
    
US$3.96
Order From Dealer
11.
Arthur, T. S.  
True Riches or Wealth Without Wings

Publisher: James Blackwood & Co. [1884].
Good+ A good [1884] James Blackwood hardcover without dustwrapper in green decorative cloth-covered boards with embossed floral pattern and rubbed gilt blocked titles, the boards are bumped/rubbed to the ends, the decorative spine with rubbed gilt lettering is bumped/rubbed to the ends, internally the front endpaper has been removed (presumably to remove a previous owner's name), no writing or stamps, pages occasionally slightly rubbed/foxed and very tanned/soiled to the text-block edges. A tight useful

Appr.: | AUD 11.08 CAD 11.03 EUR 8.18 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,064.00 MXN 118.22 ZAR 106.40 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15807.
    
US$10.64
Order From Dealer
12.
Baer, Judy  
NEVER LOOK BACK
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publisher 1997.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, unmarked toned pages slightly foxed to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Cedar River Daydreams; Vol. 27; 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 39993.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
13.
Baer, Judy  
BROKEN PROMISES
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1989.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers with a touch of cover curl, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Cedar River Daydreams; Vol. 5; 0.4 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 1.58 CAD 1.58 EUR 1.17 GBP 1.00 JPY 152.00 MXN 16.89 ZAR 15.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 39997.
    
US$1.52
Order From Dealer
14.
Baer, Judy  
NEVER TOO LATE

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1993.
Very Good+ A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers with a touch of cover curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 19; 0.4 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 121 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40006.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
15.
Baer, Judy  
SUSPECT
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1996.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 24; 0.5 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 133 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40009.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
16.
Baer, Judy  
HEARTLESS HERO
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1997.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly foxed to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 25; 0.5 x 7.1 x 4.1 Inches; 141 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40010.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
17.
Baer, Judy  
WORLDS APART
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 2006.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River Daydreams; Vol. 26; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 135 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40011.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
18.
Baer, Judy  
THE DISCOVERY

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1993.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers with a touch of curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages slightly foxed to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River Daydreams; Vol. 20; 0.5 x 7 x 4.2 Inches; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.08 CAD 3.07 EUR 2.28 GBP 1.95 JPY 296.00 MXN 32.89 ZAR 29.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40012.
    
US$2.96
Order From Dealer
19.
Baer, Judy  
SPECIAL KIND OF LOVE

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1993.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned/lightly foxed to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 21; 0.5 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40013.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
20.
Baer, Judy  
LOST AND FOUND
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1992.
Very Good+ A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly cdge-worn covers with cover curl, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 15; 0.5 x 7 x 4.2 Inches; 140 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.58 CAD 1.58 EUR 1.17 GBP 1.00 JPY 152.00 MXN 16.89 ZAR 15.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40014.
    
US$1.52
Order From Dealer
21.
Baer, Judy  
THREE'S A CROWD
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1994.
New NEW - A new paperback, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 22; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 1.58 CAD 1.58 EUR 1.17 GBP 1.00 JPY 152.00 MXN 16.89 ZAR 15.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40001.
    
US$1.52
Order From Dealer
22.
Baer, Judy  
UNHEARD VOICES

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers 1991.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 16; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4 Inches; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 1.58 CAD 1.58 EUR 1.17 GBP 1.00 JPY 152.00 MXN 16.89 ZAR 15.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40016.
    
US$1.52
Order From Dealer
23.
Baer, Judy  
INTRUDER
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1989.
New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 6; 0.6 x 6.9 x 3.9 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40091.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
24.
Baer, Judy  
FILL MY EMPTY HEART
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1990.
New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River Daydreams; Vol. 8; 0.5 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40092.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
25.
Baer, Judy  
SOMETHING OLD, SOMETHING NEW
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1991.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 11; 0.42 x 6.98 x 4.27 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40093.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
26.
Baer, Judy  
VANISHING STAR
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1991.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River Daydreams; Vol. 12; 0.3 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40094.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
27.
Baer, Judy  
NO TURNING BACK
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1991.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 13; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40095.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
28.
Baer, Judy  
LONELY GIRL
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1992.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 17; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40096.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
29.
Baer, Judy  
MORE THAN FRIENDS
 Picture
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1992.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 18; 0.5 x 7 x 4.2 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40097.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
30.
Baer, Judy  
SILENT THIEF

Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, a 1995.
As New An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Cedar River daydreams; Vol. 23; 0.6 x 6.9 x 4 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40098.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
31.
Bairstow, Doreen  
Izzy's Chance (Impressions)
 Picture
Publisher: Scripture Union Publishing 1994-12-31.
Good A good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, pages slightly tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 1.98 CAD 1.97 EUR 1.46 GBP 1.25 JPY 190.00 MXN 21.11 ZAR 19.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB219.
    
US$1.90
Order From Dealer
32.
Baker, Clara Worth  
Freedom Front

Publisher: Boston: Meador, 1950..
503pp. cloth 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [text is lightly age browned; else nrVG] A novel about religious empathy by the American writer Baker (b. 1886).

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 897.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
33.
Baldwin, Faith  
WHOLE ARMOR

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1951.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ spine is faded. Back of DJ has closed tear and is missing small piece at bottom. ; 334 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23294.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Banner, Horace  
AMAZON ADVENTURES
 Picture
Publisher: Christian Focus Publications 2005.
Good+ A good used trade paperback without creases to the spine, creased and edge worn covers, a spot on the front endpaper, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 0.31 x 8.27 x 5.35 Inches; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.08 CAD 3.07 EUR 2.28 GBP 1.95 JPY 296.00 MXN 32.89 ZAR 29.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23471.
    
US$2.96
Order From Dealer
35.
Barrett, Ethel  
Abraham: God's Faithful Pilgrim
 Picture
Publisher: Gospel Light Pubns 1982-06-01.
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly aged/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked tanned pages - looks and feels unread. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hour from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 12.58 CAD 12.52 EUR 9.29 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,208.00 MXN 134.22 ZAR 120.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 12CB60.
    
US$12.08
Order From Dealer
36.
Beauclerk, Helen Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund Dulac  
LOVE OF THE FOOLISH ANGEL
 Picture
Publisher: Lythway Press Bath, England 1973.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44513.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Bell, James Scott  
NO LEGAL GROUNDS

Publisher: Zondervan 2007.
Near Fine Softcover Small star, upper corner of first page ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pages; 26725xu

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.06 EUR 4.50 GBP 3.85 JPY 585.00 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26725.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
38.
Bell, Sallie Lee  
HIDDEN TREASURE

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Erasure hole in front endpaper. ; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35935.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Bell, Sallie Lee  
SNARE

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1959.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 183 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 30855.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bell, Sallie Lee  
SUBSTITUTE A Romance of the Time of Christ
 Picture
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1955.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is split a on front flap; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64053.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Benig, Irving  
MESSIAH STONES A Novel of the Millennium
 Picture
Publisher: Villard Books New York NY 1995.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Receiving an inheritance and series of letters from the archaeologist father he never knew, John McGowan learns that his father discovered the Messiah Stones, which foretell the coming of the Messiah.; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60649.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Berggren, Joyce  
ROMANCE COMES RIDING

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1953.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 153 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50278.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Bernhardt, Clara  
SONG OF ZION
 Picture
Publisher: Pinebrook Book Club East Stroudsburg, PA 1944.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 185 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59716.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Bishop, Jim  
DAY CHRIST DIED

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Book Club Edition; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31559.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Bishop, Jim  
DAY CHRIST WAS BORN A Reverential Reconstruction

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1960.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 107 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35295.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Bjorn, Thyra Ferre  
PAPA'S WIFE
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1968.
Nineteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A chronicle of a happy family life lit by love and a limitless trust in God. SIGNED by author.; 305 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55780.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Blackwell, Lawana  
SONG OF A SOUL
 Picture
Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers 1997.
Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly shelf/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Number 4 in the Victorian Serenade series. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Victorian Serenade Book; Vol. 4; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 33964.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer
48.
Blackwell, Lawana  
JEWELS FOR A CROWN
 Picture
Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers 1996.
Near Fine A near fine trade paperback without creases to the spine, very slightly edge/shelf-worn covers with a touch of cover curl, no writing or stamps, clean pages - appears unread. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Victorian Serenade #3; 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 398 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.85 GBP 5.00 JPY 760.00 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 37056.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
49.
Blackwell, Lawana  
MEASURES OF GRACE
 Picture
Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers 1996.
Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/shop-worn covers, no writing or stamps, toned pages tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Victorian Serenade #3; Vol. 1; 1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 39038.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer
50.
Blackwell, Lawana  
LIKE A RIVER GLORIOUS
 Picture
Publisher: Tyndale House Publishers 1995.
Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, unmarked pages lightly soiled/foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Victorian Serenade; 1.7 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 39045.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer
51.
Bly, Stephen  
STRANGERS AND PILGRIMS

Publisher: Crossway Books 2002.
Near Fine Softcover Small star upper corner of first page. ; Homestead Series #1 Series; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 286 pages; 26727xu

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26727.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
52.
Bolly, Etienne  
ROCK OF LIFE

Publisher: Wm B. Eerdmans Publishing Grand Rapids, MI 1945.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35947.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Boynton, Grace  
RIVER GARDEN OF PURE REPOSE
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1952.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 69511.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Briggs, Argye  
ROOT OUT OF DRY GROUND

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1958.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges are worn. ; 323 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54070.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Briggs, Argye Illustrator: Illustrated by Reynold H. Weidnaar  
ROOT OUT OF DRY GROUND

Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Grand Rapids, MI 1952.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 323 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7075.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Brinkerhoff, Shirley  
MYSTERIOUS LOVE
 Picture
Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishi 1996.
Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Nikki Sheridan series; Vol. 2; 0.4 x 7.4 x 5.1 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40060.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
57.
Brinkerhoff, Shirley  
NARROW WALK
 Picture
Publisher: Focus on the Family Publishi 1997.
Very Good+ A very good plus paperback without creases to the spine which is slighty bumped to the heel, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, pages lightly tanned to the text-block pages. Appears to be unread. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Nikki Sheridan series; Vol. 3; 0.6 x 7.3 x 5.2 Inches; 187 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 39113.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
58.
Brock, Mrs Carey  
Dame Wynton's Home A Tale Illustrative of the Lord's Prayer

Publisher: Seeley and Co. Limited 1886.
Good+ A good hardcover without dustwrapper in lightly aged blue cloth covered boards with lovely geometric stamped floral pattern, bright gilt lettering nexx to a gilt panel of ivy, the boards are rubbed to all edges and bumped to the corners, the spine is faded with gilt lettering bumped/rubbed to the edges and ends, presentation inscription on the front endpaper from St Mary Abbot's School, Kensington for 1st place in Needlework, clean ocassionally foxed pages with soiled/foxed text-block edges. Mono frontispiece. A typical moral and instructive Christian work of the period. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.67 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,512.00 MXN 168.00 ZAR 151.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15861.
    
US$15.12
Order From Dealer
59.
Brouwer, Sigmund  
PHANTOM OUTLAW AT WOLF CREEK

Publisher: Victor Books 1990.
Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, tiny corner creases and edge-wear, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Number 3 in the Accidental Detectives Series. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; The Accidental Detectives; Vol. 3; 0.5 x 16.3 x 5 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 2.38 CAD 2.36 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.50 JPY 228.00 MXN 25.33 ZAR 22.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 33948.
    
US$2.28
Order From Dealer
60.
Brown, Dan  
The Da Vinci Code

Publisher: Doubleday NY 2004.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Thus; 1st Printing Hardcover Color & b/w Illustrations; Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 467 pages; 25447T

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25447.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bruce, F.F.  
The Books and the Parchments (The New Christian Classics)
 Picture
Publisher: Zondervan 1991-01-17.
Good New edition A good paperback with a crease to the straight spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, toned pages very tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 12.58 CAD 12.52 EUR 9.29 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,208.00 MXN 134.22 ZAR 120.80 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 12CB75.
    
US$12.08
Order From Dealer
62.
Bull, Geoffrey Taylor  
I am a Sparrow (Tell-Tale Books)
 Picture
Publisher: Pickering & Inglis Ltd. 1972-10-01.
Good A good ex-library hardcover without dustwrapper bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, remains of a removal slip on the front endpaper, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and despatched wtihin 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB590.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer
63.
Bunn, T. Davis  
The Quilt
 Picture
Publisher: Minneapolis 1993.
Fine in Fine dust jacket; New book. Bethany House First Edition Hardcover 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 125 pages; Mary is old now. She has served her master faithfully, listening to and encouraging those in pain or who had lost their way. But Mary still feels in her heart that she's left something undone. She becomes convinced the task that remains is to finish a special quilt, with every stitch sewn in prayer and thanksgiving, and as she works on that quilt, it has a great impact on her family and the surrounding community.; ISBN: 1556613458

Appr.: | AUD 10.94 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,050.00 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2342.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Bunyan, John  
THE HOLY WAR
 Picture
Publisher: Emerald House Group 1998.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge and shelf worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 0.63 x 8.03 x 5.43 Inches; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.54 CAD 5.51 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.50 JPY 532.00 MXN 59.11 ZAR 53.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 36888.
    
US$5.32
Order From Dealer
65.
Bunyan, John  
PILGRIM'S PROGRESS From This World to That Which is to Come Deliveredunder the Similitude of a Dream

Publisher: Cbn University Press Virginia Beach, VA 1978.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The Christian Classics; 304 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57536.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Bunyan, John  
The Pigrim's Progress
 Picture
Publisher: Charles foster Publishing Co., Philadelphis, ND, early 1900's.
G+ cloth hardback, noDJ. Embossed and decorative cover has edge wear, bumped corners, some small acattered chips and scuffs. front hinge beginning to crack at top, not loose. Bookplate inside cover. Colored end papers and pp are VG, slightly tanned. One back page stained on bottom. 9 1/2 x 7", 423 pp 170 illustrations and life of the author, references to the bible plus list of publiccations.

Appr.: | AUD 24.35 CAD 24.23 EUR 17.98 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,338.00 MXN 259.78 ZAR 233.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4420.
    
US$23.38
Order From Dealer
67.
Bunyan, John : Illustrated by Byam Shaw  
The Pilgrim's Progress

Publisher: T C & E C Jack Ltd.
Good+ A Very Good hardcover in brown decorated boards. 16 colour plates. Light bumping to spine ends and some light rubbing to sharp corners.Foxing to text block edge and prelims, and owner's stamp and neat inscription to ffep. Pages are otherwise clean throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.50 CAD 9.45 EUR 7.02 GBP 6.00 JPY 912.00 MXN 101.33 ZAR 91.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 18107.
    
US$9.12
Order From Dealer
68.
Burch, Harriette E.  
Ivy's Dream or Each One His Brick

Publisher: The Religious Tract Society N.D..
Fair SOLD AS A READING COPY - A undated hardcover without dustwrapper in aged/soiled illustrated cloth covered boards rubbed/bumped to the spine ends, spine lean, the spine is faded and rubbed/bumped to the ends, internally the front hinge is cracked and the ffep bears a church presentation plate (Ettingshall Weslyan Sunday School) dates to 1892, ivoried pages soiled to the text-block edges - still a tight readable copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 15.75 CAD 15.67 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,512.00 MXN 168.00 ZAR 151.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 16359.
    
US$15.12
Order From Dealer
69.
Burkett, Larry  
SOLAR FLARE
 Picture
Publisher: Northfield Publishing Chicago, IL 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Professor Jason Hobart, plagued by self-doubt after a misinterpreted prediction left him discredited and mocked, now faces the greatest challenge of his career--convincing the President of an imminent catastrophic solar flare ; 436 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70789.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Burnham, Sophy  
REVELATIONS
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1992.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Eager to win the hearts, and souls, of his parishoners, Naughton, Virginia's new reverand, Tom Buckford, discovers that the hard-living, over-sexed members of the town do not care for his unorthodox methods. ; 488 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56810.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Caine, Hall.  
The Christian.

Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1898..
540 pp. + adv. [10 pp]. 12mo. Cloth. Seventh edition. A very good copy with rubbing to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26987.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Caldwell, Taylor  
TENDER VICTORY
 Picture
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1956.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Water stain on back of DJ. Lending library slip pasted on back endpaper. ; 422 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43350.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Campbell, Grace  
TOWER AND THE TOWN

Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1950.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen mark on back endpaper. Spine faded. ; 342 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59118.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Cavanagh, Jack  
QUEST FOR THE PROMISED LAND
 Picture
Publisher: Northfield Publishing,U.S. 1995.
Very Good+ A very good plus trade paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge/shelf-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; American Covenant Series; Vol. 2; 0.6 x 8.9 x 6 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 36891.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer
75.
Cavanaugh, Jack  
THE PRIDE AND PASSION
 Picture
Publisher: Moody Press,U.S. 1997.
Very Good A very good trade paperback without creases to the spine, the cover has a small corner crease and the upper corner of the first few pages have tiny creases, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; The African covenant series; 1 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.83 CAD 7.79 EUR 5.78 GBP 4.95 JPY 752.00 MXN 83.56 ZAR 75.20 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 39034.
    
US$7.52
Order From Dealer

422 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.