|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Edward A. Feigenbaum and Pamela McCorduck
The Fifth Generation -- Artificial Intelligence and Japan's Computer Challenge to the World
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, MA, 1983 stated first printing; 275 pages, Appendix, Index. Very Good overall, maroon cloth hardcover in Very Good- dustjacket; some shelfwear to jacket edges, light curling along jacket top. Binding is sound and secure, pages are clean, unmarkedContents - THE NEW WEALTH OF NATIONS - Reason & Revolution, Knowledge is Power, The Intelligent Machine as Automobile, What's the Big Deal; An Engine for the New Wealth of Nations, Japan Decides to be the First Postindustrial Society, Today I am a Man; IT'S NOT JUST THE SECOND COMPUTER REVOLUTION, IT'S THE IMPORTANT ONE - Can a Machine Think; Mind as Mechanism; A Machine as Smart as a Person; Believing in AI; Scuba Gear for the Mind; About Scribes & Power, Redesigning Design; A Network of Minds, 'Knowledge is an Artifact Worthy of Design'; The Manifest Destiny of Computing; EXPERTS IN SILICON - Expert Systems & Knowledge Engineering; The Domains of the Experts; Expert Systems in the Marketplace; Anatomy of an Expert System; The Knowledge Engineer at Work, Other Unsolved Problems in Expert Systems, Speculations in Knowledge Futures; Expert Systems as Agents of the 2nd Computer Revolution; THE JAPANESE FIFTH GENERATION - Forty Samurai, Mighty MITI Gets its Way, Some Views from the Companies, The Technology of the Fifth Generation, Other Technologies the Fifth Generation will Embrace, What's Wrong, What's Right; What's Real; The Japanese & Expert Systems, Problems of Compatibility, Why are the Japanese Doing all This -- myths of Japanese industry; THE NATIONS - Wisdom, Vision & Will; ENgland; La Belle France Et La Cinquieme Generation; The Ins and Outs of the Knowledge Game; THE AMERICAN RESPONSE - IBM and AI; The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie; We Taught Them Everything They Know, Short Run, Long Run, End Run; Quantification and its Discontents; lawyer ,engineer; antitrust; vison; anti-intellectualism; AI & National Defense; National Center for Knowledge Technology; IT IS HARD TO PREDICT, ESPECIALLY THE FUTURE; appendices - generic categories of Knowledge Engineering applications; experimental & operational expert systems; Worldwide Artificial intelligence activity; fifth generation computer R&D themes, more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: 5112.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Goldsmith, Howard R., 1943-
How to Make a Fortune in Import/ Export / by Howard R. Goldsmith. [Foreword by Donald M. Dible]
Publisher: Reston, VA., Reston Publishing / Prentice-Hall, [1980]. xi, 319 p., 23 cm. This book is still useful as it contains helpful information on packing and shipping, on dealing with customs, and other practical factual tips. Fortunes are not guaranteed by the Owl. Stock#40,103. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40103.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Harris, Richard Reader
This is Britain: The Annual Review of British Industrial Achievement
Publisher: London: The Blackacre Press, 1960.. 31 X 24½ cm. G/G. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, xvi, 112 pp, many b & w photos, ads. Corners & spine ends bumped and rubbed--top corners just rubbed through, a 3 mm tear to head of spine. DJ torn & chipped without loss of text, soil mostly to blank rear panel, spine slightly sunned; in Brodart archival cover. Intended to promote British exports, this book looks specifically at the motor, chemical, shipping & shipbuilding, steel, engineering, textiles, non-ferrous metals, and entertainment industries, and briefly at various other industries. In addition to the text, there are 35 pp of advertisements. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUTR00003.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hart, Michael with Bill Dymond and Colin Robertson
Decision at Midnight: Inside the Canada-US Free-Trade Negotiations
Publisher: Vancouver: UBC Press, 1994.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Black boards, xvi, 456 pp, 34 cartoons, 19 photos, notes, index. Corners lightly bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This account of the negotiations leading to the bilateral free-trade agreement signed by Canada and the United States is written by three Canadian participants. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUTR00004.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Islam, Badrul (ed. by M. Abdul Mannan Chowdhury and M. Belayet Hossain)
Impact of Foreign Exchange Constraint on Asian Rice Import
Publisher: Chittagong: Shawquat Press, 1986,. hard bound, stated 1st edition, lengthy gift inscription signed by first editor (MA Chowdhury) to front free endpaper, 96pp includes bibliography. Very good in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16364.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kid, Howard C.
Kidd on Foreign Trade
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1921 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "This volume appears at a time when the American business man is compelled to think in terms of world interests. The smoke of the battlefields of Europe has not entirely lifted so that we are unable to make out clearly the form of the political and industrial organizations which are to be. The world is still dazed by the sweep of events since 1914.. In this condition of exhaustion the future in many lands is menacing and uncertain because there has been a breakdown in the ordinary processes of the production and exchange of wealth. And from this breakdown, vast changes in the very structure of society itself may result. But whatever changes may come, thoughtful men the world over are agreed on one thing, namely, that the role of the United States in international affairs is bound to be very important in shaping the future course of events. This new importance of America in world affairs is primarily due to her economic power as compared with the European collapse which has followed hard on the heels of war..Our subject of foreign trade is naturally a matter of keen interest to American manufacturers, farmers and bankers who are directly concerned in importing and exporting goods or capital. And it is also vitally interesting to that group of men and women who wish to understand the trend of the times and the position of the United States among the nations of the world. This volume is intended to be a general outline of our foreign trade problems at the present time. No attempt is made to more than sketch the outstanding phases and organize the material of this rather unwieldy subject. The general and technical discussion which is presented should serve as a groundwork for further study and research." xi + 441 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but no serious flaws. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003671.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lande, Stephen L. and Craig VanGrasstek
The Trade and Tariff Act of 1984; Trade Policy in the Reagan Administration
Publisher: Lexington: D.C. Heath/Lexington Books, 1986. ISBN: 0669120073 Hard bound in green and white laminated boards, first edition, 167pp includes index. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25804.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Liebreich, Karen
Doing Business in Eastern Europe: Poland, Hungary, Czechoslovakia
Publisher: London: BBC Books, 1991.. First Edition. 22½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Black boards, foil titles on spine, 160 pp, bibliography, index. DJ has a 1 cm tear at bottom of front panel, otherwise fine; in Brodart archival cover. After the fall of the Eastern European Communist regimes in 1989-90, borders and economies were suddenly opened. For each country listed in the subtitle, there is a chapter summarizing history, geography, politics, international relations, foreign trade, industry, agriculture, economic policy, infrastructure, and names of note. Rest of contents: areas of interest for the west; mechanics of business, sources of aid and Britain's response; practicalities (miscellaneous topics arranged alphabetically); addresses. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUTR00006.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mezrich, Ben
Rigged: The True Story of an Ivy League Kid Who Changed the World of Oil, from Wall Street to Dubai
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, NY, 2007. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0061252727 First Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over blue boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, red endpapers. 8vo. 294, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy in perfect condition except for a small ding on the top of the front board, else fine. NEAR FINE. Ben Mezrich (born 1969) is an American author from Boston, Massachusetts, who started out writing fiction but later expanded into non-fiction. He graduated magna-cum-laude from Harvard in 1991. He has since published ten books which have together sold over three million copies in twenty different languages. Some of his books have been written under the pseudonym Holden Scott. Mezrich attended Princeton Day School, in Princeton, New Jersey. Mezrich is best known for his first non-fiction work, Bringing Down the House: The Inside Story of Six MIT Students Who Took Vegas for Millions. This book tells the story of a group of students from MIT who bet on blackjack games using a sophisticated card counting system, earning millions of dollars at casinos in Las Vegas and other gambling centers in the United States and the Caribbean. The story was made into the movie 21, released in 2008. After the book's publication, Mezrich was frequently interviewed, asked to speak in a number of forums, and was published in the Boston Globe. The Globe later debunked much of the reporting in Bringing Down the House, claiming that the book describes numerous events that never took place, and "is not a work of nonfiction in any meaningful sense of the word." In 2004, Mezrich published a new book called Ugly Americans: The True Story of the Ivy League Cowboys Who Raided the Asian Markets for Millions. Also a nonfiction work, this book recounts the exploits of an American named John Malcolm, who was an assistant securities trader. In 2005 Mezrich published Busting Vegas: The MIT Whiz Kid Who Brought the Casinos to Their Knees a semi-sequel to Bringing Down the House. The book tells the story of another student involved in a similar Blackjack team, but one that used more advanced techniques than the ones discussed in the first book. In 2007, Mezrich published Rigged which recounts the formation of the Dubai Mercantile Exchange by two young visionaries, one in the New York Mercantile Exchange and the other in the Dubai Ministry of Finance. In 2008, Boston magazine and The Boston Globe investigated the accuracy of Mezrich's non-fiction, identifying occasions in his blackjack books where scenes were invented out of whole cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 71.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5637.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Piggott, John and Woodland, Alan
International Trade Policy and the Pacific Rim
Publisher: Basingstoke, UK: International Economic Association, 1999. British fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on dark green spine. Standard Size. 450 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20627.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Rosecrance, Richard
The Rise of the Trading State: Commerce and Conquest in the Modern World
Publisher: New York: Basic Books, Inc, 1986.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Burgundy linen with gilt titles on spine, xiii, 268 pp, 5 tables, 7 figures, notes, index. Top edge very lightly soiled, corners & spine ends lightly worn, ball-point underlining on two pages, passages marked with brackets on two others. DJ creased a bit at edges, with a 1½ cm tear at top of rear fore-edge; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "As the number of nations has vastly increased and their size declined, trade has replaced territorial expansion and military might as the key to international position, wealth, and power.. In this path-breaking new work, a distinguished political scientist and former State Dpartment official presents the evidence for this important and little-noted chage in the way nations behave today, and assesses its implications for peace in the nuclear age. He explores the reasons for the emergence of the territorial state during the seveteenth and eighteenth centuries and shows why recent economic and political changes have compelled nations to become trading states in the twentieth century."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUTR00002.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Smith, Harlan M. & Robert J. Holloway (Eds.)
The Effect on Minnesota of a Liberalization of United States Foreign Trade Policy
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Business Executives' Research Committee, 1956.. 5th Ed. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. Light grey cloth with titles and line drawing screened in red, xvi, 176 pp, 16 tables. Wear just detectable on bottom edges of boards and at top of hinges, owner's signature (a Minneapolis Fed official) on verso of ffep, a small stain on a preliminary blank, else fine. DJ browned about the edges, 1 cm closed tears at top and bottom of hinges, small chips at the corners; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: methods of study; foreign trade of Minnesota; trade restrictions; impacts of trade liberalizaion on specific industries (ranked from high benefit to high injury); impact on agriculture; implications for foreign trade policy. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUTR00001.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stallings, Barbara with Rogerio Studart.
Finance for Development: Latin America in Comparative Perspective.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Brookings Institution Press, 2006.. ISBN: 9780815780854 1st edition, 1st printing. 316 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; ink name and phone number on contents page). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8981.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sternquist, Brenda and Madhav Kacker.
European Retailing's Vanishing Borders.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Quorum Books, 1994.. ISBN: 9780899308180 1st edition, 1st printing. 232 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6924.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Tung, Rosalie L. (Ed.)
The IEBM Handbook of International Business
Publisher: London et al.: International Thomson Business Press, 2000.. 2nd ptg. 25 X 17½ cm. VG/No dj. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles & device on front board & spine, xvii, 893 pp, index. Corners lightly bumped, notes on front endpapers, highlighting on about 40 pp, else fine. Over one hundred articles by various authors cover general principles of international business, specific countries & regions; profiles of leading companies, and 26 business biographies. Shipping weight 5 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 76.65 | EUR 57.95 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 689.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: BUTR00005.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Walmsley, John.
The Development of International Markets.
Publisher: Boston: Graham & Trotman / Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1989]. 1st edition. ISBN: 1853332798 Hardcover As New hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3206.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|