|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Loni
MY LIFE IN HIGH HEELS
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1995. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The actress breaks her silence about her marriage to and divorce from Burt Reynolds, recounting her struggle to keep her family together and discussing men, life, motherhood, and her career.; B&W Photographs; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38922.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anger, Kenneth
Hollywood Babylon / by Kenneth Anger
Publisher: New York, Bell Pub. Co., [1981] c1975. 292 p., illus., index, 27 cm. Reprint. Originally published: San Francisco : Straight Arrow Books, 1975. A shocking look by a shocked author at the shocking goings on in Hollywood. Stock# 36,818. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36818.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ann-Margaret with Todd Gold
ANN MARGARET MY STORY
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 336 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22716.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren
NOW
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22301.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren
NOW
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The award-winning film and stage actress provides a candid, spirited memoir of her show business career, marriage to Humphrey Bogart, motherhood, and friendships with Laurence Olivier, Leonard Bernstein, John Huston, and others. ; B&W Photographs; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62407.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren
NOW
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1994. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The award-winning film and stage actress provides a candid, spirited memoir of her show business career, marriage to Humphrey Bogart, motherhood, and friendships with Laurence Olivier, Leonard Bernstein, John Huston, and others. ; B&W Photographs; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62408.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren
NOW
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The award-winning film and stage actress provides a candid, spirited memoir of her show business career, marriage to Humphrey Bogart, motherhood, and friendships with Laurence Olivier, Leonard Bernstein, John Huston, and others. ; B&W Photographs; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64684.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BY MYSELF
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on cover. Light water wrinkle on back pastedown. ; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42405.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BY MYSELF
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32200.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bacall, Lauren Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
BY MYSELF
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1978. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 229.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bainbridge, John
GARBO
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps have old tape on them, DJ flaps were taped to book. ; Ex-Library; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15521.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baker, Carroll
BABY DOLL An Autobiography
Publisher: Arbor House New York 1983. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, light water staining on front cover and on top edge. ; The actress candidly discusses her personal life, her roles in 'Baby Doll, ' 'Giant, ' 'Harlow, ' and 'The Carpetbaggers, ' and her memories of James Dean, Elizabeth Taylor, Robert Mitchum, Elia Kazan, and others.; B&W Photographs; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37840.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baker, Josephine and Jo Bouillon (translated by Mariana Fitzpatrick).
Josephine.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1977.. First U.S. Edition ISBN: 060102128 Hardback octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 302 pages illustrated by photographs, frontis art. A biography of the African American entertainer by her French husband. Originally written in French and published in France in 1976 shortly after Baker's death, it is based on autobiographical notes left by her in anticipation of writing an autobiography. A clean, bright, soundly bound book with barely a hint of wear to covers. The jacket is complete, but it is rubbed and lightly edge worn, and there is a half inch closed edge tear to bottom rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7601.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bankhead, Tallulah
Tallulah: My Autobiography
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952.. Early printing. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/G+. Blue boards, red, yellow, & blue titles on black cloth spine, xv, 335, [1] pp, 12 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corners slightly rubbed, else fine. Price-clipped DJ is torn, chipped, & rubbed but without loss of text or pictures. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: FIBI00008.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bankhead, Tallulah Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
TALLULAH My Autobiography
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15846.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Barbour, Alan
HUMPHREY BOGART
Publisher: Pyramid Illustrated Bks New York NY 1973. Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Front endpaper and title pages are missing. Back cover has tear at spine. One page has pencil marks on margin. Reading copy only. ; Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32550.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barbour, Alan Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HUMPHREY BOGART
Publisher: Pyramid Illustrated Bks New York NY 1973. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 164.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Barr, Roseanne Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photographs
ROSEANNE MY LIFE AS A WOMAN
Publisher: Harper and Row New York NY 1989. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; The star of the television comedy series 'Roseanne' describes growing up Jewish in Mormon country, how not to lose weight, important hot dog recipes, the true spirit of feminism, and her rise to network success. ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9670.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Barson, Michael S.
Judy Liza: The Myth and the Madness
Publisher: Starbook Cresskill, NJ, 1985. Trade paperback in grey wraps with photos of Judy Garland Liza Minnelli to front, 4to. 96pp. text and photos throughout. Near Fine. Light abrasion with no nicks or tears along fore edge rear panel only. Mild rolling crease (not sharp fold or bend) lower corner pre-title page, just touching extreme lower tip of frontis. All else as new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0895310791. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004951.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bergman, Andrew
JAMES CAGNEY
Publisher: Pyramid Illustrated Bks New York NY 1973. Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Front endpaper is missing. Edgewear. ; Pyramid Illustrated History of the Movies; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32551.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bergman, Ingrid
MY STORY
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1981. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear along edges. Creases in spine and cover. Bookstore stamp inside. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 602 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32647.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bergman, Ingrid
MY STORY
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 489 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39295.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bergman, Ingrid Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MY STORY
Publisher: Delacorte Press New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has wear and tear at edge, owner inscribed; DJ has tear along flap, piece is missing on back cover of jacket; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2551.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bergman, Ingrid Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MY STORY
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1981. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear along edges; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5474.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Black, Shirley Temple
CHILD STAR An Autobiography
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1988. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Describes the experiences of the famous child film star who went on to becomes a U. S. Ambassador and representative to the United Nations, detailing the many events and personalities she encountered during her colorful life.; B&W Photographs; 548 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39350.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bosworth, Patricia
Marlon Brando
Publisher: Viking Press, 2001. Second Printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp. ISBN: 0670882364 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1228.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Bragg, Melvyn
RICHARD BURTON A Life
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1988. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 533 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14258.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bragg, Melvyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
RICHARD BURTON A Life
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Offers a well-rounded account of a complex man who left behind a legacy of superlative acting, as well as personal struggles and crises. ; 533 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63136.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bragg, Melvyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
RICHARD BURTON A Life
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1988. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; Offers a well-rounded account of a complex man who left behind a legacy of superlative acting, as well as personal struggles and crises. ; 533 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3989.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brian, Denis
TALLULAH, DARLING A Biography of Tallulah Bankhead
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A revealing biography of the headstrong and wildly unpredictable actress adds new insight into both the public and private lives of the earthy woman who managed to scandalize even Hollywood ; B&W Photographs; 292 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69332.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brown, Catherine Hayes
LETTERS TO MARY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Foreword by Charles Mac Arthur; B&W Photographs; 340 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49964.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bryant, Billy; Martin Ridge, ed.
Children of Ol' Man River: The Life and Times of a Showboat Trooper
Publisher: R. R. Donnelley Chicago 1988. Lakeside Classic, December 1988. (lxix) 360 pages, b/w and color illustrations, index, list of Lakeside Classics, top edge gilt, 12mo, brown cloth. Fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.87 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.54 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019431.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brynner, Rock
YUL The Man Who Would be King. a Memoir of Father and Son
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33942.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Buford, Kate
Burt Lancaster: An American Life
Publisher: Da Capo, 2001. Trade soft cover in gold and grey wraps with b/we still of Lancaster to front, 8vo. ix+447pp. + credits. Index, bibliography, notes, b/w plates (on paper). VG. Light wear/curl to tips of corners front wrap, mild abrasion to spine ends. Reminder mark lower page edges, light foxing just beginning page edges. Binding tight and square, wraps and pages bright and unmarked. Signed Christmas card from author laid-in. ISBN: 0306810190. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008157.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Burns, George Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
ALL MY BEST FRIENDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; One of America's best-loved comedians recounts his years in show business and the many legendary stars with whom he worked, detailing the personal and professional sides of such notables as Al Jolson, Jimmy Durante, and the Marx Brothers. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 12481.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Burns, George Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
ALL MY BEST FRIENDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; One of America's best-loved comedians recounts his years in show business and the many legendary stars with whom he worked, detailing the personal and professional sides of such notables as Al Jolson, Jimmy Durante, and the Marx Brothers. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63308.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Burns, George Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
ALL MY BEST FRIENDS
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; One of America's best-loved comedians recounts his years in show business and the many legendary stars with whom he worked, detailing the personal and professional sides of such notables as Al Jolson, Jimmy Durante, and the Marx Brothers. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60647.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Burrows, Abe Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
HONEST, ABE Is There Really No Business like Show Business
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13331.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Butler, Brett Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
KNEE DEEP IN PARADISE
Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7331.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cantor, Eddie
TAKE MY LIFE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1957. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; Written with Jane Kesner Ardmore; B&W Photographs; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23403.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Chaplin, Charles
MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1964. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; B&W Photographs; 512 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 241.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chaplin, Lita Grey
MY LIFE WITH CHAPLIN An Intimate Memoir
Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates New York 1966. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29440.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Chevalier, Maurice
I REMEMBER IT WELL
Publisher: Macmillan New York, NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn at edges. ; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35721.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Chevalier, Maurice
I REMEMBER IT WELL
Publisher: Macmillan New York, NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner stamped ; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26985.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Chevalier, Maurice
I REMEMBER IT WELL
Publisher: Macmillan New York, NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.34 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.28 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14361.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Cooper, Jackie with Kleiner, Dick
PLEASE DON'T SHOOT MY DOG
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1981. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 301 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3711.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Craig, John
DANGER IS MY BUSINESS
Publisher: Readers' League of America New York NY 1938. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; B&W Photographs; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57718.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Craig, John
DANGER IS MY BUSINESS
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56820.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Crosby, Cathy Lee
LET THE MAGIC BEGIN Opening the Door to a Whole New World of Possibility
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1997. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Highlighting on one page. ; The author shares her journey from the heights of fame to the lows of disease and divorce as an inspirational background for the reader as she presents hard-won advice.; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36422.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Crosby, Gary
GOING MY OWN WAY
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1983. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Bing Crosby's eldest son discusses the problems of growing up in the family of a celebrity, his relationship with his father, his battle with drugs and alcoholism, and his own career.; B&W Photographs; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36078.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Dalton, David
JAMES DEAN The Mutant King
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1974. Tenth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 368 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23550.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Davis, Bette with Whitney Stine Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MOTHER GODDAM
Publisher: Berkley New York NY 1974. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 176.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Davis, Sammy Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HOLLYWOOD IN A SUITCASE
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5414.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Degnen, Lisa
LEONARDO
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1998. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Packed with gorgeous photographs and lots of intimate details, Leonardo is a tribute to this successful young actor, the hottest star to hit the Hollywood screen in years. ; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45615.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Degnen, Lisa
LEONARDO
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1998. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Packed with gorgeous photographs and lots of intimate details, Leonardo is a tribute to this successful young actor, the hottest star to hit the Hollywood screen in years. ; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45616.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Degnen, Lisa
LEONARDO
Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 1998. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Packed with gorgeous photographs and lots of intimate details, Leonardo is a tribute to this successful young actor, the hottest star to hit the Hollywood screen in years. ; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45617.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Dietrich, Marlene Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
MARLENE
Publisher: Grove Press New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated from the German by Salvator Attanasio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1909.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Donahue, Phil
DONAHUE MY OWN STORY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42297.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Donahue, Phil
DONAHUE MY OWN STORY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1981. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48737.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Donahue, Phil Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
DONAHUE MY OWN STORY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9451.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Douglas, Mike
I'LL BE RIGHT BACK Memories of T V'S Greatest Talk Show
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 2000. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29607.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Douglass, Jane Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
TRUSTABLE AND PRESHUS FRIENDS
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges with small tears, edges bumped, fep missing. ; DJ is price clipped. Foreward by Julie Harris. Story of Elsie Leslie child star. ; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2567.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Duke, Patty
CALL ME ANNA
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3347.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Duke, Patty
CALL ME ANNA
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1987. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 298 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42423.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Duke, Patty Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
CALL ME ANNA
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in corners and spine. ; Mass Market PB; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11404.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Edelson, Edward
GREAT KIDS OF THE MOVIES
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Traces the careers of over 40 child movie and TV stars, including Shirley Temle, Judy Garland, Mickey Rooney, Elizabeth Taylor, Natalie Wood, Mason Reese, Jay North, and Tatum O'Neal and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 122 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56757.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Edwards, Anne
VIVIEN LEIGH A Biography
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24699.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Edwards, Anne
REMARKABLE WOMAN A Biography of Katherine Hepburn
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1986. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; A definitive biography uncovers the frequently controversial life of Katharine Hepburn as she battled Hollywood convention to become a star and provides a complete account of her famous love affair with actor Spencer Tracy. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6054.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Edwards, Anne
SHIRLEY TEMPLE American Princess
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York NY 1988. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, publisher stamp on front endpaper. ; Chronicles the personal and professional life of the Hollywood child star including Temple's fast fade from the limelight, her work as an American diplomat and crusader against cancer, her first and current marriages, and more.; B&W Photographs; 444 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 227.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Edwards, Anne Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
REMARKABLE WOMAN A Biography of Katherine Hepburn
Publisher: William Morrow & Co. New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 436 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18729.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Eells, George
Robert Mitchum : A Biography
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York, 1984. Hardcover with grey paper over boards and black quarter-binding, in b/w photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 328pp. Index, filmography, 3 sections b/w plates on paper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Mild foxing and shelving soil to page edges, light soil and very mild rubbing to rear panel only of jacket. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib, bookclub nor remainder. ISBN: 0531098362 NF. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011605.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Essoe, Gabe
FILMS OF CLARK GABLE
Publisher: Citadel Press Secaucus, NJ 1977. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Foreword by Charles Champlin. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28620.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Everson, William
ART OF W. C. FIELDS
Publisher: Bonanza New York 1967. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16492.
|
|
|
|