TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Entertainment: Producers and Directors
43 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Barry, Iris Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
D. W. GRIFFITH American Film Master
 Picture
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art New York NY 1940.
Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine covering missing from top and bottom edges. Edgewear. ; Museum of Modern Art Film Library Series No. 1. One of eight thousand printed for the trustees.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1443.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Basinger, Janine, et al, Eds.  
Working with Kazan

Publisher: Wesleyan Univ Press, 1973.
Square octavo. Published on the occasion of a complete retrospective of the films of Elia Kazan at Wesleyan. Includes filmography, illustrated with B&W photos. Very good plus copy with small waterstain at top edge, other minor shelfwear. With a NY Times review/feature of On the Waterfront laid in. Unpaginated (ca 60 pp.) First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8952.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baxter, Peter  
Just Watch!: Sternberg, Paramount and America

Publisher: British Film Inst, 1994.
First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with very slight aging to DJ. 211 pp. ISBN: 0851703860 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4779.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Capra, Frank  
NAME ABOVE THE TITLE An Autobiography
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1971.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 513 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53176.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Capra, Frank  
NAME ABOVE THE TITLE An Autobiography

Publisher: MacMillan New York 1971.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 513 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56658.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Collet, Jean  
Jean-Luc Godard: An Investigation Into His Films and Philosophy

Publisher: Crown Pub, 1970.
First pb printing. Illustrated with B&W scenes from films, screenplay excerpts. Cover age-discolored, creased at spine, soiled at top edge, else very good. 218 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4784.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Davis, Ronald L.  
John Ford: Hollywood's Old Master

Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1997.
Unread, as new. Ca. 25 B&W illus. 383 pp. ISBN: 0806129166 Second Printing, Soft cover. Book condition: New

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8320.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Durgnat, Raymond  
The Strange Case of Alfred Hitchcock or, the Plain Man's Hitchcock

Publisher: MIT Press, 1974.
First printing. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Book near fine with very slight soil to top edge. Looks unread. DJ very good plus with some rubbing to folds, minor edgewear. Price of $15 intact. 419 pp. ISBN: 0262040417 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7002.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Evans, Max  
Sam Peckinpah: Master of Violence

Publisher: Dakota Press, 1972.
First printing. Shelfwear & two small chip to DJ, minimal aging. Rare. 92 pp. ISBN: 0882490117 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1276.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Ezra, Elizabeth  
George Melies

Publisher: Manchester Univ Press, 2000.
First printing. Unread, as new. 166 pp. ISBN: 071905396X First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8306.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Ford, Dan  
Pappy: The Life of John Ford

Publisher: Da Capo Press, 1998.
First Da Capo printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge; else unread, as new. 324 pp. ISBN: 0306808757 First Thus, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1546.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hadleigh, Boze  
The Celluloid Gaze

Publisher: Limelight Editions, 2002.
Interviews with Sal Mineo, Rock Hudson, George Cukor, Luchino Visconti, Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Cecil Beaton. Unread, as new. 219 pp. ISBN: 0879109718 1st Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1293.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Henderson, Robert M.  
D. W. GRIFFITH: THE YEARS AT BIOGRAPH.

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux [New York]. 1970. (1970)..
1st edition, 1st printing. 250pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. 16 b/w photo plates on text paper. Red endpapers illustrated with the Biograph trademark. Notes, bibliography, filmography, appendices, & indices of players & films. An in-depth study of Griffith's years at the Biograph (1908 - 1913) which was located at 11 East 14th St. in New York City. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (Minor wear at the top of the spine, crease in the upper right corner of the front flap o/w Fine, i.e. no defects with unclipped price).

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 96-0400.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Hitchcock, Alfred, Ed.  
Hitchcock on Hitchcock: Selected Writings and Interviews

Publisher: Univ of California Pr, 1997.
Second printing. Unread, as new with very slight shelfwear to cover. 339 pp. ISBN: 0520212223 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4772.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Insdorf, Annette  
Francois Truffaut

Publisher: Touchstone Books, 1989.
First pb printing. Contains B&W stills, notes. Unread as-new copy with remainder mark to bottom edge, slight shelfwear to cover. 288 pp. ISBN: 0671671669 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8177.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Johnson, Nunnally  
LETTERS OF NUNNALLY JOHNSON

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Selected and edited by Dorris Johnson and Ellen Leventhal. Foreword by Alistair Cooke.; B&W Photographs; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53955.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Johnson, Nunnally  
LETTERS OF NUNNALLY JOHNSON
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Selected and edited by Dorris Johnson and Ellen Leventhal. Foreword by Alistair Cooke.; B&W Photographs; 281 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58948.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Kazan, Elia; Ciment, Michel  
Kazan on Kazan

Publisher: Viking Press, 1974.
First pb printing. Cinema One, #26. Very good copy with slight bump to top corner, a few spots at foreedge. Illus. w/B&W photos. Rare. 199 pp. ISBN: 0670019747 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5691.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Kazan, Elia; Young, Jeff  
Kazan: The Master Director Discusses His Films

Publisher: NewMarket Press, 1999.
First printing. With two B&W photo supplements. Unread & near new in like DJ. 368 pp. ISBN: 1557043388 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5202.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Leff, Leonard J.  
Hitchcock & Selznick

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987.
First printing. Remainder mark to top edge; minor shelfwear to DJ, small dent to bottom; else unread, as new. 383 pp. ISBN: 1555840574 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1300.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Leprohon, Pierre  
Michelangelo Antonioni

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1963.
Second printing. Illustrated with scenes; includes filmography. Very good with some edge soil, rubbing and edgewear to cover. 205 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4780.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Madsen, Axel  
JOHN HUSTON A Biography

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1978.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14419.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Mancia, Adrienne, Ed.  
Hal B. Wallis Film Producer

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, 1970.
Retrospective. Contains paragraph-length blurbs of films with B&W stills. Errata sheet laid in. Very good with spotting to endsheets. Rare. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9213.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Milne, Tom  
Losey on Losey

Publisher: Doubleday & Co., 1968.
Very good copy with minor cover/edge soil. 192pp. First Thus, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8327.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Montagu, Ivor  
With Eisenstein in Hollywood

Publisher: International Publishers, 1969.
First pb printing. Cover starting to delaminate at spine, text block starting to age, else very good. 356 pp. First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1538.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Paul Morrissey  
*SIGNED* Paul Morrissey Index Card

Condition: Good. Card. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by director Paul Morrissey. Index card in hard plastic protector sleeve, lightly faded.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312931.

    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Phillips, Julia  
YOU'LL NEVER EAT LUNCH IN THIS TOWN AGAIN

Publisher: Random House New York 1991.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A leading female film producer provides an insider's view of Hollywood, detailing the glittering public functions, the bedroom and boardroom games, drugs, stars, agents, directors, gangsters, and politicians. ; 573 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24961.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Phillips, Julia  
YOU'LL NEVER EAT LUNCH IN THIS TOWN AGAIN
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1991.
Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine is weak ; A leading female film producer provides an insider's view of Hollywood, detailing the glittering public functions, the bedroom and boardroom games, drugs, stars, agents, directors, gangsters, and politicians. ; 573 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58272.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Richardson, Tony  
LONG-DISTANCE RUNNER A Memoir
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The memoirs of a noted film and theater director, who recently died from AIDS, chronicles his rise through the world of British theater, exploring the joys and sorrows of his personal life, including his marriage, affairs, and friendships. ; B&W Photographs; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49035.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Riordan, James  
Stone: A Biography of Oliver Stone: The Controversies, Excesses, and Exploits of a Radical Filmmaker

Publisher: Hyperion, 1995.
First printing. Minor shelfwear to DJ; else unread, as new. 573 pp. ISBN: 078686026X First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1322.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Sammon, Paul; Sammon, Paul M.  
Ridley Scott: The Making of His Movies

Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1999.
First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge and slifght shelfwear. 152 pp. ISBN: 1560252030 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8328.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Schickel, Richard.  
The Men Who Made The Movies.

Publisher: Published by Atheneum,.
CR 1975, stated 1st edition, 308 pages w/index. Black and white photos from movies, etc. Interviews with Alfred Hitchcock, Raoul Walsh, Frank Capra, Vincente Minnelli, George Cukor, Howard Hawks, William Wellm an, King Vidor, etc. Reminiscences of their work and their lives. Americana. History. Movies, film, cinema, directors, Hollywood. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001023.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Schlesinger, John  
*SIGNED* John Schlesinger Note Card and Unsigned Single Lobby Card from his Film 'The Falcon and the Snowman'
 Picture
Publisher: Orion Pictures 1984.
Condition: Good. Loose Leaf. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* index card, inscription reads, "To Ester, best wishes, John Schlesinger. Lot includes an unsigned lobby card, all bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, GOOD. light rub wear to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.46 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.90 GBP 15.99 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 224.77 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314255.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Selznick, Irene Mayer (Irene Gladys Mayer), 1907-1990.  
A Private View.

Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1983. 'First Edition'.
384 p., photos. Chapters include Haverhill; Boston; California; Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer; David; Getting Married; Life with D.O.S.; Mogul; Selznick International and 'Gone with the Wind'; Aftermath; Break-up; Broadway; 'Streetcar'; A Hit and a Flop; 'The Chalk Garden'; My Father; New York; Etcetera. Lifelong friend of actress Katharine Hepburn; producer and director of A Streetcar Named Desire (1947), Bell, Book and Candle (1950), Flight into Egypt (1952), The Chalk Garden (1955), and The Complaisant Lover (1961); died at age 83 of breast cancer. Dj toned, chipped; VG. stock#23873.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23873.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Sennett, Ted  
Great Movie Directors

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 1986.
Red cloth, gilt titles. Assumed first printing. An illustrated dictionary with photos in color & B&W. Entire book on coated paper. Book near fine with remainder marks at top & bottom edges. DJ very good plus with rubbing. 320 pp. ISBN: 0810907186 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6401.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Sharff, Stefan  
Alfred Hitchcock's High Vernacular: Theory and Practice

Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr,, 1990.
First printing. Black cloth binding, quarter-page photo stills. Unread, near new with some shelfwear to DJ and a very faint spot to foreedge. 258 pp. ISBN: 0231069146 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3952.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Sjoman, Vilgot Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
I WAS CURIOUS Diary of the Making of a Film

Publisher: Grove Press New York NY 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3599.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Sturges, Preston adapted & edited by Sandy Sturges  
Preston Sturges

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990 reprint..
352pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [top corners are bumped; else nrF] Colorful bookmark promoting this book is laid in. An "autobiography" by the wife of Preston Sturges (1898-1959), the great director of Hollywood screwball comedies of the 1930s and '40s, drawing upon his journals and illustrated with 27 family photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17526.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
39.
Thomas, Bob  
Selznick: The Man Who Produced Gone With the Wind

Publisher: New Millenium, 2001.
First pb edition. Illustrated with B&W photos. Unread, as new. 357 pp. ISBN: 1893224244 First Thus, Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7691.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Vadim, Roger  
BARDOT, DENEUVE, FONDA
 Picture
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1986.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Highlighted by more than one hundred personal photographs, this intimate memoir recounts the noted director's private and professional relationships with three of the screen's most talented and beautiful actresses. ; B&W Illustrations; 328 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52929.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Walker, Alexander  
Stanley Kubrick Directs

Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971.
First printing. A visual analysis of Killer's Kiss, Paths of Glory, Dr. Strangelove, 2001, Clockwork Orange. Red cloth binding, black titles and decoration. Near fine copy with slight edge soil in very good DJ with some rubbing and sunning. 272 pp. ISBN: 0151848858 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4646.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Wood, Robin  
Arthur Penn

Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., 1969.
Black cloth, gilt titles. Book very good with spotting to front matter. Illustrated with B&W photos. DJ very good minus with a significant tear at back panel, aging & soil. Price of $4.95 intact. Scarce in hardcover. 143 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8557.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Zinnemann, Fred, 1907-1997.  
An Autobiography.

Publisher: London, Bloomsbury [1992].
'This book grew out of conversations with the film critic Alexander Walker.' Academy Award-winning director of High Noon, From Here to Eternity, A Man For All Seasons, Julia. 26561. 256 p., index, 400 photos. Fine/dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26561.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

43 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.