|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
89 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Simmons, Matthew R.
*SIGNED* Twilight in the Desert: The Coming Saudi Oil Shock and the World Economy
Publisher: Wiley 2005-06-10. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 047173876X. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Matthew R. Simmons on half-title page to David Middle Brook. VG/G+. Brown photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6'' x 9.5'', creased top corner jacket, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314199.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Snyder, Charles McCool.
THE JACKSONIAN HERITAGE: Pennsylvania Politics 1833 - 1848.
Publisher: Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission [Harrisburg]. 1958. (1958).. 1st edition. 256pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering & Commission's seal giltstamped on the front cover. Gilt-lettered spine. Map frontispiece. 4 plates on ivory-colored, coated paper with 12 portraits in sepia. Bibliography, index & appendices detailing votes for Governor & Presidential Electors from 1835 to 1848 by county, and Congressional & Senatorial Apportionments from 1829 to 1843 by county. Several numbers in ink at the bottom of the pastedown front endpaper o/w Fine (No defects). No dustjacket as issued & no plain brown wrapper which was issued. ISBN 0911124284.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0450.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Stares, Paul B.
The Militarization of Space: U.S. Policy, 1945-1984
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1985. Trade softcover in black. red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing. 334pp. Index, endnotes, bibliography, statistical appendices. Near Fine. Very mild abrasion along edges, light curl to front wrap, mild rubbing with all colors and titles sharp and bright. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0801494710. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010734.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Trotsky, Leon. Foreword By Joseph Hansen.
Stalin's Frame-Up System And The Moscow Trials.
Publisher: Pioneer Publishers, N. Y. 1950.. Issued by the publisher on the 10th anniversary of the assassination of Leon Trotsky by Stalin's GPU. 144 pages. Softcover. Light wear to the stiff card covers. Book is in Very Good condition. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Softcover. 5 1/2 in. x 8 1/2 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123267.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Turner, Henry A. (ed.)
Reappraisals of Fascism
Publisher: New Viewpoints New York, 1975. Trade softcover in green and brown wraps with figure of fasces over swastika to front, 8vo. xiv+238pp. Index, endnotes with essays. VG+. Mild abrasion with occasional flecks of surface loss along edges and hinges. Light rolling creases to front wraps and upper rear corner but no sharp creases or folds. Central colors bright and sharp; binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Sorry, but publisher's "complimentary copy" stamp on ffep will not be honored. ISBN: 0531055795. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010846.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Walzer, Michael
The Revolution of the Saints: A Study of the Origins of Radical Politics
Publisher: Atheneum New York, 1970. Trade soft cover in white, black and red wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing (Sept. 1970). xi+334pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Walzer's first book (1965 first). Mild rubbing to rear wrap along hinge, mild soil to insides of wraps and facing pages. Light reader's crease with no effect on flexible, square binding. Wraps bright and sharp, pages clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Surprisingly scarce, especially in condition. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008152.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Watkins, T.H.
Righteous Pilgrim: The Life and Times of Harold I. Ickes, 1874-1952
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1990. Very good condition, cover edge bumped, small scuff front endpaper, name green ink, small amount of underlining first few pages; priced dust jacket very good, light wear. (ix) 1010 pages, b/w plates, notes, sources, index, 8vo; white boards/olive cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015884.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
White, Graham J.
FDR and the Press.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1979.. ISBN: 9780226895123 1st edition, 1st printing. 186 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7242.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Wicox, Clair, ed.
Civil Liberties Under Attack
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Philadelphia 1951. 155 pages, 8vo, black cloth, eagle front cover. Effect of hysteria on Americans surveyed by six authors, including Commager, Zechariah Chafee, Walter Gellhorn. Very good; dust jacket poor, very worn with pices missing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021808.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Williams, Irving G.
The Rise of the Vice Presidency
Publisher: Public Affairs Press Washington, DC, 1956. Smooth dark-grey cloth with gilt titles to spine, in red, white and blue uncoated card jacket, 8vo. x+266pp. Index, bibliography. Introduction by Edward R. Murrow. NF/VG-. Book has mild rubbing to gilt with all titles and figures clear and present, shelving soil. Jacket has light to moderate soil, with 2" long x 1" deep semi-circular chip along lower edge away from all titles. 1" closed tear off chip, large closed tear froj upper rear hinge onto rear panel (all internally tape-repaired and holding fine). Patch of loss to upper front corner (apparently former tag). Upgrade from G+ is for bright colors, titles and figures. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007790.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Williams, Lea E.
Servants of the People: The 1960s Legacy of African American Leadership
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Although other copies are listed as "Macmillan/Palgrave"; this one was clearly published by St. Martin's Press; possibly book club because no price on DJ flap. Signed by Ms. Williams on title page. Unread, as new with shelfwear & tiny tears to DJ at top edge and "Autographed" sticker to front. 252 pp. ISBN: 031216372X Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7237.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Wood, Gordon S.
The Creation of the American Republic: 1776-1787I
Publisher: University of North Carolina/ Institute of Early American History and Culture Chapel Hill/Williamsburg 1969. (x) 653 pages, notes on sources, Select List of Full Titles, index; 8vo, tan/black cloth. Spine ends bumped, slightly worn with worn corner tip, very good-; contents near fine; dust jacket fair, worn, ragghed edges with pieces missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025621.
|
|
|
|
89 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ]
|