|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
89 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1988 August, no.8 (383)- Report on the Moscow Summit; Abkhazian Travelogue
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1988. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 13.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light shelf wear, small creases/ chips to edges, rubbed/ chipped top edge of front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310321.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1988 July, no. 6 (382)- Years of Russia's Christianity
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1988. Condition: Good+. Paperback. GOOD+. *Text in English. Magazine approx. 11" x 14", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very small chips to spine ends, creases to edges of covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310479.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1988 June, no. 6 (381)- The Sumy Experiment: An Economic Model for Acceleration
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1988. Condition: Good+. Paperback. GOOD+. *Text in English. Magazine approx. 11" x 14", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very small chips to spine ends, creases to edges of covers, crease running across front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310480.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1987 October, no. 10 (373)- Women Meet in Moscow
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1987. Condition: Good+. Paperback. GOOD+. *Text in English. Magazine approx. 11" x 14", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very small chips to spine ends, creases to edges of covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310481.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1987 March- Special Issue Devoted to Soviet Women
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1987. Condition: Good+. Paperback. GOOD+. *Text in English. Magazine approx. 11" x 14", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very small chips to spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310482.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1985 July, no. 7 (346)- Faces of Pinsk
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1985. Condition: Good+. Paperback. GOOD+. *Text in English. Magazine approx. 11" x 14", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very small chips to spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310483.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1981 September, no.9 (300)- Silver Anniversary Issue
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1981. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. VG. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 13.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very little exterior wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310312.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1988 March, No.3 (378)- Women in the USSR; Buryatia; Icebreaker Sibir
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1988. Condition: Good+. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 13.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear with tiny chips to spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310306.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1980 December, no.12 (291)
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1980. Condition: Good+. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 13.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear with tiny chips to spine, small tears to spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310310.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1981 November, no.11 (302)- Nuclear Power Stations, Safety First; Blue Stones of Khiva
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1981. Condition: Good+. MAGAZINE. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 13.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, small creases to back cover near bottom spine ends, light shelf wear, small creases to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310313.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Soviet Life Magazine: 1984 November, no.11 (338)- TUVA: The Land and the People
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1984. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. *Text in English. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 14", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rub wear along hinges front cover, creases to corners, chips to spine, small chips at spine staples. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310477.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hearing Before the Committee on the Judiciary United States Senate Ninety-First Congress First Session on Nomination of Warren E. Burger, of Virginia, to be Chief Justice of the United States, Tuesday, June 3, 1969
Publisher: Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1969. 8vo Printed wraps. 116pp. Printed for the use of the Committee on the Judiciary. Wraps sunned, particularly along spine, else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001888.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Austin, F. Britten, 1885-1941.
La Bandera Roja. Las Grandes Revoluciones (desde Espartaco a Lenin). Primera Edición.
Publisher: Casa Editorial Araluce, Barcelona [c1933; Talleres Gráficos Olympia]. 419, [3] p., 21 cm. First Spanish translation of an anthology of historical revolutions, weighted towards communism; first pub. 1932, Eyre & Spottiswoode. Contents include En Egipto; La revuelta de los gladiadores; La antigua China; Jacques Bonhomme se enfada; El derecho divino juzgado; Dantón ríe; En el año de las revoluciones; "Evviva Garibaldi!"; "Vive la Commune!"; En el Paraíso de los Trabajadores; El Dragón despierta; El mundo es rojo. Bound in red cloth, spine stamped in gold; minor wear & soiling, pages darkened; good+. 38478.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38478.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bernstein, Carl and Bob Woodward.
All the President's Men.
Publisher: NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974.. 1st ed. 349 pp. VG in like price-clipped dj(four 1" closed tears). Hard Cover. ISBN: Watergate; Richard Nixon
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4714.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Braden, Waldo W., Ed.
Building the Myth: Selected Speeches Memorializing Abraham Lincoln
Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr, 1991. First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new with some sunning to DJ at spine. 259 pp. ISBN: 025201734X First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3949.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brownstein, Ronald
THE POWER AND THE GLITTER: The Hollywood-Washington Connection
Publisher: New York Pantheon Books 1990. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. x. 437pp +1p. Hardcover. [9-1/2"] Black cloth & Black boards w/Gold stamped spine, author's initials & row of stars in Gold on front board. Author photo back of jacket. Gold endpapers. ISBN 0394569385. ---From Louis B. Mayer, William R Hearst & Hoover to Orson Welles, Lauren Bacall, Frank Sinatra & others, book gives an "inside look at how fame has become a weapon in the service of power, & power a toy for the amusement of fame." (jacket). Illus 6pp b&w photos. Copious notes, bibliography, index.--- Light rubbing & edgewear esp at corners & spine ends of jacket (in new clear cover). Lower book corners bumped. Otherwise clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: VG+ in VG+ DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1052.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Buckley, William F. Jr.; L. Brent Bozell.
McCarthy and His Enemies: The Record and Its Meaning.
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1954.. First Edition Octavo in beige cloth stamped in black. 413 pages SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS AND INSCRIBED BY BUCKLEY TO GEORGE MORGANSTERN "WITH BEST WISHES AND ADMIRATION." While there are certainly several persons with that name, it seems a reasonable assumption that the one Buckley would have admired would have been the vehemently anti-New Deal editorial writer of the Chicago Tribune. This is Buckley's second book, written with his brother-in-law, and it examines the conduct of McCarthy and his critics at the peak of the conflict he engendered, and finds both objectionable with the latter holding a decided edge. A clean, bright, and sound copy with minimal bottom corner bumps. The jacket has an inconsequential chip at the top rear panel of perhaps 1.5 square inches, light edge wear with minimal loss of material to the top of the spine, and minor general rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11684.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bud Greenspan and H.V. Kaltenborn
WITNESS! Dramatic Highlights of Congressional Investigations: Sen. John F. Kennedy, Sen. Joseph McCarthy, Joseph Welch, Frank Costello, Sen. Estes Kefauver, Casey Stengel, Sen. John McClellan, James Hoffa, Dave Beck, Wil
Publisher: Riverside. Condition: Good. LP Records. Two LP-records in black-and-white photo-illustrated slip case, bagged for protection, approx. 12" x 12", creases to corners of slip case, small chips to edges, light shelf and handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309945.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burr, William, ed.
The Kissinger Transcripts:The Top Secret Talks with Beijing and Moscow
Publisher: New Press New York 1998. Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xix) 515 pages, who's who, acknowledgments, glossary, index, 8vo; gray boards First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016066.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bush, Barbara.
Reflections. Life After The White House.
Publisher: Published by A Lisa Drew Book/ Scribner, N. Y. 2003.. First Edition Hardcover signed by Barbara Bush on a bookplate attached to the first free end page. 420 pages, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0743223594. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 311590.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bush, Laura.
Spoken From The Heart.
Publisher: Scribner, N. Y. 2010.. A First Edition with full number line starting with "1". Boldly signed by the former first lady, Laura Bush. Signed on the title page - signed only no other names, writing, or marks. This book was signed at the Texas Book Festival in Austin, Texas. 456 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781439155202. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by Laura Bush.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.65 | CAD 102.59 | EUR 76.74 | GBP 65.69 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,100.00 | ZAR 990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123542.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Carter, Jimmy.
Palestine. Peace Not Apartheid.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 2006.. First Edition in hardcover signed on the title page by former president Jimmy Carter. Signed only, no other names, marks or writing in book. 9 maps. 264 pages, appendix 1 - 7, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0743285026. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.67 | CAD 71.50 | EUR 53.49 | GBP 45.79 | JPY 6,272.73 | MXN 766.67 | ZAR 690.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123301.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Claster, Jill N. (ed.)
Athenian Democracy: Triumph or Travesty?
Publisher: NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1967,. trade paper bound, 1st edition, 122pp. Bottom corner gently fanned else very good. European Problems Studies series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.22 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.19 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16314.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cowell, F. R.
Cicero and the Roman Republic
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman London 1948. (xiii) 306 pages, 56 illustrations in photogravure, 15 isotype charts in color, book list,index; 8vo; tan cloth. Very good condition; dust jacket good-, edgewear, small pieces missing First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015581.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Critchley, Julian : Halcrow, Morrison:
Collapse of Stout Party : The Decline and Fall of the Tories
Publisher: London, Victor Gollancz, 1997. 288pp with b/w illus. "In (this book) Julian Critchley - long admired as one of the wittiest and most acerbic observers of the party to serve as an MP for thirty-one years - joins forces with political writer and commentator Morrison Halcrow to provide a chronicle of the decline and fall of the Conservatives. That collapse was set inexorably in motion when an ousted and tearful Margaret Thatcher climbed into her car outside 10 Downing Street in November 1990. John Major may have led the Tories to an unlikely victory in the 1992 election, but Black Wednesday was not long in coming, followed by a succession of scandals, accusations of sleaze, voter disillusionment and polls which depicted the party in a flat spin. The campaign of 1997 was a last ditch attempt to keep the party afloat." This book would probably appeal to those politicos wishing to see how Michael Howard - the present Tory party leader - ducked and dived and swung his allegiances in the 1997 leadership challenge. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 9.61 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,127.27 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 124.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3848.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dallek, Robert
Hail to the Chief: The Making and Unmaking of American Presidents
Publisher: Hyperion New York, 1996. Blue paper with blue quarter-cloth, in black and white jacket with brown and blue titles, 8vo. 1st printing. xxi+232pp. Index, sources. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 078686205X. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007629.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Davis, Kenneth S.
A Prophet In His Own Country. The Triumphs And Defeats Of Adlai E. Stevenson.
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. 1957.. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed in his own handwriting and signed by Adlai E. Stevenson. The inscription on the first blank end page reads: "To Ralph Yarborough - With the admiration and affection of his friend - Adlai E. Stevenson, New York 1962". Ralph Yarborough was a Democratic Senator from Texas, service from 1957 to 1971. The definitive biography of a great statesman. 510 pages, index. Dust jacket is fragile and has been protected by an archival mylar cover. Dust jacket is whole but has wear at the folds. Archival tape on the back of the dust jacket. Book has some bumps on the corner and a minor odor of tobacco. Dust jacket and the book are in Very Good condition First Edition is stated on the copyright page. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by Adlai E. Stevenson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.00 | CAD 61.14 | EUR 45.74 | GBP 39.15 | JPY 5,363.64 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123183.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Durr, Kenneth D.
Life of the Party: Kenneth F.Simpson and the Survival of the Republicans in 1930's New York
Publisher: Montrose Press Rockville, MD, 2009. Black cloth in glossy burgundy, photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. vii+280pp. Index, bibliography, notes. B/W photos throughout. Very mild bumping to corners of boards. Light bump to extreme lower tips of pages in endnotes-bibliography-index section. All else fine, with tight, seemingly never broken-in binding. ISBN: 9780972887472 Fine. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002393.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
E.V. Smalley
The Republican Manual: History, Principles, Early Leaders, Achievements of the Republican Party
Publisher: New York American Book Exchange 1880. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Blue embossed cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 4.5" x 6.5", detached and missing title page, pencil writings on page after fly page, introduction page, and p.5, hinge split at intro page, dented and bent corners, heavily rubbed covers at spine ends and spine, rub wear to edges of board, yellowing and brittle pages, stains to back cover, foxing interior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310021.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fontaine, Andre; Renaud Bruce, transl.
History of the Cold War: From the Korean War to the Present.
Publisher: Pantheon Books New York 1969. 523 pages, chronology, major figures, index; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, gift note, nameplate; dust jacket very good-, light wear. Author was foreign editor of Le Monde. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022603.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Friedman, George.
The Next Decade. Where We've Been...And Where We're Going.
Publisher: Doubleday, N. Y. 2011.. First Edition in hardcover signed by the author on the title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. The author, founder of Stratfor, George Friedman, of the best-selling, "The Next 100 Years", makes predictions about the imminent challenges that will test America and the world of the near future. 243 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780385532945. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.67 | CAD 71.50 | EUR 53.49 | GBP 45.79 | JPY 6,272.73 | MXN 766.67 | ZAR 690.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123883.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Furniss, Norman, ed.
Futures For the Welfare Stae
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington 1986. (vi) 444 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Published from camera ready copy provided by the editor. Many of the topics were discussed at a conference by the same name held by the West European Studies Center of Indiana University. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022734.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gibbons, Herbert Adams
An Introduction to World Politics
Publisher: Century Company New York 1922. (xiii) 595 pages, 8 maps of which 7 are bifold, one tinted, bibliography, index; 8vo, dark red ribbed cloth. Cover spine black stain, faded titles, lights soil, name inside front cover, very good-; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025183.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gingrich, Newt.
A Contract With The Earth.
Publisher: The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore. 2007.. First edition in hardcover signed and inscribed by Newt Gingrich as Follows: "To Jim, Your friend, Newt Gingrich". 220 pages+. Book is clean and straight. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0801887801. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123879.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gingrich, Newt.
Real Change. From The World That Fails To The World That Woks.
Publisher: Regnery Publishing Co., Washington, D. C. 2008. Republican Presidential hopeful, New Gingrich has signed his book on his own bookplate that is attached to the first blank page. Signed only - no other names, writing or marks. First Edition (full number line on publishers page). Hardcover. This book was written in 2008 before he was a serious contender for president. 310 pages, appendix 1-8, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9781596980532. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.27 | CAD 206.22 | EUR 154.26 | GBP 132.05 | JPY 18,090.91 | MXN 2,211.11 | ZAR 1,990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123873.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Goldstone, Jack A. (ed.)
Revolutions: Theoretical, Comparative, and Historical Studies (2nd edition)
Publisher: Harcourt Bracec College Publishers Fort Worth, TX, 1986. Please note description below. Trade softcover in black, gold and red illustrated jacket, 8vo. xi+336pp. Index, bibliography, references with readings. VG- to VG. Stubborn used stickers to lower rear wrap at spine and across lower spine and just onto adjacent wrap. Light wear/curl to extreme corners of wraps, with 1/2" rolling crease across lower rear corner. Ink underlinining and bracketing to intorduction and first chapter only. Else fine, with clean, unmarked wraps and pages; strong, tight binding with no reader's crease to spine. Prev. owner's name in small hand to upper corner ffep. ISBN: 0155003852. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011567.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Goode, Stephen
Affluent Revolutionaries: A Portrait of the New Left
Publisher: New Viewpoints New York, 1974. Trade softcover in black, white and red illustrated wraps, small 8vo. ix+117pp. Index, suggested readings. VG-. Wraps are rubbed wityh occasional surface loss all around, heavier abrasion with touches of suerfaxce loss along edges and hinges (sole reason for downgrade). Else near fine, with faint reader's crease to spine with no effect on tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0531055574. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010130.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Gore, Leroy
Joe Must Go
Publisher: Julian Messmer New York 1954. 192 pages, 8vo, tan cloth. Signed half-title "In Appreciation Leroy Gore." Story of Joe Must Go recalls the movement started by the editor of the Saulk-Prairie Star in Sauk City, WI. Very good, light cover wear; dust jacket fair, edge tears with some loss, spotting. Serving the antiquiarian and used book world since 1980 Signed by Author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023022.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Gramsci, Antonio, 1891-1937
Noterelle sulla politica del Machiavelli : quaderno 13 / Antonio Gramsci ; introduzione e note di Carmine Donzelli
Publisher: Torino : G. Einaudi, c1981. 257 p., index, 18 cm. Quaderni del carcere. Quaderno 13 . Series: Piccola Biblioteca Einaudi ; 408. The notebooks kept during the long years Antonio Gramsci, 1891-1937, spent in a Fascist prison include his thoughts on Machiavelli. Bibliography: p. [239]-243. Stock# 38,054. Fine, still in publisher's plastic wrapping./ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38054.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Henry Conserva
*SIGNED* Understanding the Constitution
Publisher: Llumina Press 9/30/2005. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 1595260498. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author Henry Conserva on title page. Paperback 8" x 11", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305830.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hughes, Karen, Illustrated by: Photos
Ten Minutes from Normal
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 2004. xvii, [3], 346 pp, black papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed and SIGNED by the author on the title page. glossy green-black dj w/color pictorial front & rear panels w/gilt spine w/black lettering. Karen Hughes writes about her political life and her life at the White House and her decision to leave the White House and put her family first and move back to Texas. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.09 | CAD 36.56 | EUR 27.35 | GBP 23.41 | JPY 3,207.27 | MXN 392.00 | ZAR 352.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049413.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Joachim Joesten; Editor-Babbie Deal and Loretta McDonald
Oswald: Assassin or Fall Guy
Publisher: Marzani & Munsell 1964. Condition: Good-. Paperback. Good-. corner creases, heavy creases to spine and covers at spine, marker writing front cover, taped spine ends, white illustrated wraps. Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, softcover approx. 5.5" x 8.5 . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.14 | CAD 24.82 | EUR 18.57 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,177.27 | MXN 266.11 | ZAR 239.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 302369.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
John Clements
Clements' Encyclopedia of World Governments- The Millennium: Today's World Today (vol.14 2000-2001)
Publisher: Political Research, Inc. Dallas 2000. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. Blue boards with embossed cover illustration, approx. 9" x 12", oversized, heavy, bagged for protection, price sticker remains back cover, light shelf wear, rub wear to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309410.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Johnson, Rebekah Baines.
A Family Album.
Publisher: Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York. 1965.. Introduction by President Lyndon Baines Johnson. Book is boldly signed in black ink by Lyndon B. Johnson on the front free end page (not on a bookplate). Illustrated with photographs of the Johnson family. Short biographical sketches of the prominent Johnson ancestors. 146 pages. Dust jacket still has an original price sticker on flap showing a price of $3.00 and the place of purchase, Burg's Corner, Stonewall, Texas. Burg's corner was a gift shop at the entrance to the LBJ Ranch and Park. The past owner, whose name and address is written on the back of the front cover, was a collector of Texas history books. He had this book signed for his collection. This book is very scarce signed. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. ISBN: B0006BN9N8. Book condition: Fine (F). Jacket condition: Fine (F). Binding is: Hardcover. Size is: 6 1/2 in. x 8 1/4 in. Signed by Lyndon Baines Johnson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 578.74 | CAD 620.73 | EUR 464.34 | GBP 397.48 | JPY 54,454.55 | MXN 6,655.56 | ZAR 5,990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 102924.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kahn, Otto H
Frenzied Liberty, the Myth of A Rich Man's War
Publisher: Publisher Not Stated No Place Indicated 1918. Dark brown heavy wraps. 46 pages. An impassioned speech dealing with political theory during WWI. The first section derives its title from the phrase, 'The deadliest foe of democracy is not autotcracy but liberty frenzied.' There is requent commentary on 'the Bolsheviki in our midst.' Part two rejects the concept that the wealthy industrialists and investors gain financially from war, with examples of international tax structures. The more things change, the less they change. The booklet is in very good condition with mild rubbing on spine crease and touch of rust at staple. MILITARY 2952 Presumed First Editon Paperbound Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Military
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2952.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Kallenbach, Joseph Ernest & Jessamine S. Kallenbach.
AMERICAN STATE GOVERNORS, 1776-1976. Volume I: Electoral & Personal Data.
Publisher: Oceana Publications, Inc. [Dobbs Ferry, NY]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition. 654pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Volume 1 of 3. Spine has remnants of white glue from two strips of tape used for shelving labels, a Review Copy sheet taped to the front pastedown endpaper, library stamps & notations on the front free endpaper o/w Very Good (i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0053.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Lamis, Alexander P. and Mary Anne Sharkey (editors).
Ohio Politics.
Publisher: Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, [1994]. First paperback printing. ISBN: 0873385098 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5499.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Laqueur, Walter
A History of Terrorism
Publisher: Transaction Publishers New Brunswick NJ, 2002. Trade paperback in stiff red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing, 2002. xiii+277pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Introduction new to Transaction edition. As new: bright, tight, square and unmarked. Very sharp edges and pages. ISBN: 0765807998. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006254.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Lebedoff, David
THE 21ST BALLOT: A Political Party Struggle in Minnesota
Publisher: Minneapolis Univ of Minn Press 1969. Edition: Revised ed 218pp, w/Index. Hardcover. [8.75"x5.75"] Binding is Tangerine Orange Buckram w/Black spine & orange printing. Dust Jacket is matching orange w/Wine pattern & title on front. 8pp b/w photos. SIGNED by Author on ffep. --Minnesota government & politics past & present are explained & issues defined especially in regards to the 1966 govenor's race. One party (DFL) was so deeply split it took 21 ballots for the nomination at the convention. Very readable book.-- Some corner & edge wear on boards, prev owner's name on paste down, & author's signature is shadowed on half-title page. Otherwise book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. DJ is sunned on spine & rubbed. Corners, spine & edges are worn, plus several small tears on edges. Jacket now has new clear protective cover. Condition: VG- in Good- DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.26 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 643.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lee, Jennifer B.
Lincoln and the American political tradition : an exhibition in honor of the 175th anniversary of the birth of Abraham
Publisher: [Providence, R.I.] : Brown University Library, c1984. [6], 72 [1] p. : illus., facsims. ; 27 cm. Title continues: "Abraham Lincoln, John Hay Library, John D. Rockefeller, Jr. Library, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, May 1-August 31, 1984 / Jennifer B. Lee ; introduction by Mark E. Neely, Jr" Catalogue of an exhibition of 198 items drawn mostly from the Charles Woodberry McLellan Lincoln Collection, John Hay Library, Brown University "1000 copies of this catalogue have been printed"--Colophon. Stock# 44,678. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44678.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lenin, Vladimir.
V. I. Lenin. Selected Works. In Two Volumes .
Publisher: Foreign Languages Publishing House,Moscow. 1946.. This is not a first edition but a selection of Lenin's works that a typical Russian would have in their library for reading. Lenin oversaw the most far reaching revolution that in 1917 radically changed the political and social structure of Russia. These essays are complete in 2 volumes. The essays includes a letter by Stalin on the occasion of the first anniversary of Lenin's death, and many, many essays written by Lenin. This is a typical mass produced Russian book, but is in better condition than most. Volume I is 758 page and volume ll is 855 pages. The previous owner's name is on the first free end page of each volume. The name is written as follows: "J. T. S_ _ _, Moscow, Russia, Apr 28, 1947". The name is American. The first volume has the initials V. D. written on the bottom edge. The books are tightly bound in their original dark blue or black cloth. Each volume has a sewn in silk ribbon place marker. Each volume has rubbing and bumps to the extremities and volume two has a very small tear to the top binding. These books have been well read, but have survived intact. Each book is in Very Good condition. Probably issued without a dust jacket. Later Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.33 | CAD 81.87 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.42 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123700.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Leonid Brezhnev
Soviet Life Magazine: 1981 December, no.12 (303)- In This Issue: A Short Biography of Leonid I. Brezhnev (on front cover)
Publisher: Embassy of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1981. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Photo-illustrated magazine, approx. 10" x 13.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, shelf wear/ small creases to spine, creases to covers at corner, small dampstain/ dirt mark on front cover top edge near spine end. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310314.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Lippmann, Walter
Conversations with Walter Lippmann
Publisher: Atlantic Little Brown Boston, 1965. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and publisher's blindstamp to front, in black and white jacket with photo of Lippmann to front, 8vo. 1st edition. xi+242pp. Index, intorduction by Edward Weeks. Transcribed interviews with CBS correspondents Walter Cronkite, Howard K. Smith, David Schoenbrun, Charles Collingwood and Eric Sevareid. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has abrasion with surface loss along extreme spine ends and upper and lower corners of front fore edge. Central colors, titles and figure fine and bright. No tears, chips or creases. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG+ Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011144.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
McCormick, Richard P.
The Presidential Game: The Origins of American Presidential Politics
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1982. Hardcover in black cloth with gilt titles to spine, in brown-red and white jacket with period print in b/w to front, 8vo. 279pp. Index, endnotes. Book is fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild curl along upper edges, heavier with creases at upper spne end, touch of surface loss at front corner upper spine end. MIld rubbing/soil rear panel only. Central colors, titles and figure bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 019503015X VG. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011167.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
McNamara, Robert S.
THE ESSENCE OF SECURITY: Reflections in Office
Publisher: New York Harper & Row Publ 1968. Edition: 1st edition (stated) 1st Printing. xii.176pp. Hardcover. [8.5" tall] Binding is Prussian Blue cloth w/Gold stamped spine & gold publ logo on front bd. Soft Green endpapers. Deckled Edges. Author photo back of dust jacket. ---Author writes of his seven years (1961-68) in office as U.S. Secretary of Defense. Topics cover NATO, Nuclear power & responsibility & management of defense, Red China & more. Two appendixes. Index.--- DJ (in new clear cover) has edgewear, wear at spine ends, & shelfwear (rubbing, light scratches & smudges). Prev owner's embossed seal on Ffep & on bottom of title page. Otherwise book is clean & unmarked. Condition: VG in Nr VG DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1051.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Monahan, Arthur P.
FROM PERSONAL DUTIES TOWARDS PERSONAL RIGHTS: Late Medieval and Early Modern Political Thought, 1300-1600.
Publisher: montréal/Kingston: McGill-Queens University Press (1994).. ISBN: 9780773510173 McGill-Queen's Studies in the History of Ideas, No. 17. "Civic Republicanism and Renaissance Liberty"; "Constitutionalism in the Church"; "Consent and Limit in Spanish Neo-Scholasticism"; "Emerging Rights as a Basis for Resisting Authority: Reformation Political Thought". 445p; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. 912g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.97 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 22.44 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 321.67 | ZAR 289.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4849.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Montesquieu, Charles de Secondat, 1689-1756
The Spirit of the Laws Translated by Thomas Nugent
Publisher: N.Y,. Hafner, 1966. lxix, 402; 281 p. 20 cm. Introduction by Franz Neumann. First published in 1748, it is one of the great works of political philosophy (cf. Printing and the Mind of Man 197). RBL. Stock# 30,914. Good+, used to teach, it has passages marked/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30914.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Morgan, Al
The Whole World is Watching
Publisher: Stein & Day New York 1972. Review copy with letter laid in. 252 pages, 8vo; yellow boards/black cloth. Very good+ condition, top spine lightly bumped, faint spotting top edge; dust jacket very good, worn edges, short tear. Novel of the 1968 Chicago Democratic Convention and the Now Show, a network magazine of the air First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016721.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Nixon, Richard M.
The Challenges We Face
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1960. Brown paper over boards with brown quarter binding, in gold, black and violet jacket with b/w photo of Nixon to front, 8vo. 4th printing. x+253pp. Index, Nixon chronology. Excerpts from speeches and papers, emphasis on foreigh policy, Soviets. Includes transcribed material from "Kitchen Debate." VG/VG-. Book has mild spine end softening, shelving soil to page edges, prev. owner's written name to front pastedown, label to ffep, stamp to upper edges. Several light smudges to ffep. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Jacket is lightly soled, heavier to rear panel, with 1" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) lower front edge near hinge. Central colors, titles and figure clear and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008897.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Perry, Rick.
Fed Up! Our Fight To Save America From Washington.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston. 2010.. A First Edition (full number line on publisher's page as follows: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" and with statement : "First Edition: November 2010") in hardcover signed by Presidential hopeful and Texas Governor Rick Perry in his bold printed style. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. Foreword by Newt Gingrich. 220 pages, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780316132954. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.27 | CAD 206.22 | EUR 154.26 | GBP 132.05 | JPY 18,090.91 | MXN 2,211.11 | ZAR 1,990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123767.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Posner, Richard A.
An Affair of State: The Investigation, Impeachment, and Trial of President Clinton
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA, 1999. Red paper over boards with black quarter-binding, 8vo. 2nd printing. xi+276pp. Index, chronology, footnotes throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0674000803 Fine. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010509.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Rabie, Mohamed.
U.S. - PLO Dialogue. Secret Diplomacy And Conflict Resolution.
Publisher: University of Florida Press, FL. 1995.. First Edition hardcover signed and inscribed to the previous owner by the author, Mohamed Rabie on the first free end page. The author, Mohamed Rabie, was instrumental along with William Quandt in the short lived decision to start a dialogue with the Palestine Liberation Organization. 203 pages, appendixes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0813013267. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.00 | CAD 61.14 | EUR 45.74 | GBP 39.15 | JPY 5,363.64 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122839.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Radosh, Ronald
Prophets on the Right: Profiles of Conservative Critics of American Globalism
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1975. Red cloth in blue, red and white glossy jacket, 8vo. 351pp. Index. Footnotes b/w photos throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild softening to spine ends and lower front corner with small nick on lower edge front inner flap (internally tape-repaired). Lengthwise crease to front inner flap. Jacket is otherwise fine with very bright and clean colors, titles and figure. In Brodart. neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0671219014 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.66 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.57 | GBP 14.19 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 213.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007881.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Rathbone, Caroline & Michael Stephenson
Longman Pocket Companion Guide to Political Quotations
Publisher: Harlow, UK: Longman, 1985 1st ed.. 247pp. navy cloth slim sm 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [top edge is lightly age browned w/some endpp foxing; else a nice crisp copy] A little volume containing over 500 “entertaining and thought-provoking political quotes” from Plato to Reagan, each put into its historical context by the editors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12896.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Romney, Mitt.
No Apology. The Case For American Greatness.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, N. Y. 2010.. A First Edition (full number line on publisher's page as follows: "10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" and with statement : First Edition: March 2010") in hardcover boldly signed by Presidential hopeful and former Massachusetts Governor Mitt Romney on the half title page. Signed only - no other names, writing, or marks. 323 pages, index. Dust jacket is not price clipped (publishers price of $25.99). Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 9780312609801. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Signed by author, Mitt Romney.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.27 | CAD 206.22 | EUR 154.26 | GBP 132.05 | JPY 18,090.91 | MXN 2,211.11 | ZAR 1,990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123944.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Root, Elihu
THE OBLIGATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES AS TO PANAMA CANAL TOLLS
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington DC 1913. Plain printed wraps. 31 page pamphlet. A discussion concerning fair trade practice in the matter of tolls charged at the Panama Canal. Covers dust-soiled, short tears and chips on rear cover. EPHEM 2429 Original Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2429.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Ruddy, Christopher
*SIGNED* The Strange Death of Vincent Foster
Publisher: Free Press 1997-10-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684838370. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by author Chris Ruddy on title page and George Putnam on half-title page. Signatures addressed to Barb. Off-white illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6.5'' x 10'', very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313963.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand, 1872-1970.
Power: A New Social Analysis.
Publisher: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1957. 'Seventh Impression'. First published 1938. 328 p. Written as the clouds of World War II were about to release the tempest that killed millions, showing varieties of power not envisioned in all the subtle variations the philosopher discusses in this classic. Stock#23130. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23130.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Sagan, Eli
AT THE DAWN OF TYRANNY The Origins of Individualism, Political Oppression,and the State
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Looks at early societies in Africa and Polynesia, traces the development of chieftains and kings, and examines the nature of cruelty, tyranny, and justice. ; B&W Illustrations; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63614.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Salt, Mark H., Editor
The Candidates and Issues, Campaign 1908, The Voters Hand-Book
Publisher: Unknown, 1908. G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Embossed cover with bent and frayed spine edges, bumped corners, some scuffs. Both hinges cracked, not loose. Binding is shaky in middle. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, especially along edges. Lg 8vo, 429 pp with illustrations. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8411.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Schmitt, Bernadotte E. & Lambert, Margaret & Baumont, Maurice
Documents on German Foreign Policy 1918-1945 Series D Volume V Poland; the Balkans; Latin America; the Smaller Powers
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1953. lxxxvi, 977 pp, dark red clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine. The British Foreign Office and the United States Department of State agreed to publish jointly documents from captured archives of the German Foeign Ministry and the Reich Chancellery. The opening chapter provides a record of German relations with Poland, particularly over Danzig. The second chapter, on Southeastern Europe, is a portrayal of German efforst to break up the French-sponsered security system in that area. Chapter III documents the relations between Germany and the Baltic States. Chapter IV deals with the States of Northern Europe, and chapter V deals with Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg. Chapter VI deals with Switzerland and chapter VII with Turkey. Chapter VIII addresses the Near East and chapter IX deals with Latin America. Chapter X addresses teh Jewish Question form July of 1938 to March 1939. Some pencil underlining and marking in the chapter of Latin America. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.87 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.21 | GBP 33.56 | JPY 4,598.18 | MXN 562.00 | ZAR 505.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050371.
|
|
|
|
89 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|