|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
697 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Lasor, William
MEN WHO KNEW GOD
Good with no dust jacket Regal, 1971 MM paper, reading copy, wraps have minor flaws, inside is clean. Marker stripe near top of spine. Learn how the lives of 13 Old Testament personalities speak to the issues of today.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.77 | CAD 5.12 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 449.09 | MXN 54.89 | ZAR 49.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 659.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McGee, J. Vernon
GENESIS VOLUME II
Very Good- with no dust jacket Thru The Bible Books, 1975 Trade paper, first printing. Condition very good except for crease in top corner of front wrap and stain on top and side edges. 358 pages with Bibliography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 755.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Swindoll, Charles R.
YOU AND YOUR CHILD BIBLE STUDY GUIDE
Good with no dust jacket Word, 1986 Trade paper. Corners are a bit dog-eared, and some impressions that are not exactly scratches have been made on wraps. (Might have been poked with pen or pencil point in places, but color is not removed) Some chipping along spine. This is a guide to parenting principles from the Bible that can be used for personal study or in study groups. It was written as a supplement to a tape series given by the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.90 | CAD 2.04 | EUR 1.53 | GBP 1.31 | JPY 179.09 | MXN 21.89 | ZAR 19.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 175.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
von Rad, Gerhard
Message of the Prophets
Message of the Prophets by Gerhard von Rad, Harper and Row, paperback, 1972, good condition, 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.01 | CAD 0.01 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 0.91 | MXN 0.11 | ZAR 0.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41685.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Strombeck, J.F.
GRACE AND FAITH: STUDIES IN JOHN'S GOSPEL.
Publisher: 1947. Fourth edition 158 pages Near very good condition in good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15382.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Halley
BIBLE HANDBOOK: AN ABBREVIATED BIBLE COMMENTARY
Publisher: 1960. Good with no dust jacket Zondervan Hardcover 22nd ed., revised. Hardcover, no jacket. Cracked hinge. There is a stain the size of a quarter on the bottom page edge and a small stain at the bottom of the title page. 968 indexed pages. One of two of them have a folded corner. All in all, a reading copy. Cloth bound, but mass market size. Black and white photos and illustrations. Print is fairly small.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.35 | CAD 3.60 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 315.45 | MXN 38.56 | ZAR 34.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 152.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Schaeffer, Francis and Edith
EVERYBODY CAN KNOW
Publisher: 1974. Good in Fair dust jacket Tyndale House First American Edition Hardcover A reading copy. Spine is cocked. Top edge is lightly soiled. Spine is a little stained. Jacket is torn and creased in several places, with raggedy edges and a v-shaped chunk missing from the jacket back top beside spine. ; 403 pages; A good book for families to read aloud starting during the Advent season. It brings the book of Luke alive for those seeking to know the truth about God.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3154.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Larsen, Paul E.
WISE UP & LIVE: A BIBLE COMMENTARY FOR LAYMEN
Publisher: 1980. Good with no dust jacket Regal Reprint; Eighth Printing Paperback . Pages beginning to discolor with age. Wraps creased on and near spine (on front wrap) . Light edge and corner wear to wraps. First four pages have bottom corners that have been folded down and opened again. Some chipping, mostly on and near edges. ; 12mo; 240 pages; A study of Proverbs can lead modern man to a new awareness of God's wisdom as it is personified in Jesus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 8.72 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.58 | JPY 764.55 | MXN 93.44 | ZAR 84.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 657.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Miller, Carol J.
INTO THE WORLD
Publisher: 1998. Near Fine Softcover Some underlining and marginalia. ; 14815x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.88 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.58 | GBP 21.90 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14815.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Isaiah, Isaac A.
WHO IS ISRAEL? A BIBLICAL STUDY.
Publisher: 1stBooks 2002. Based on the Teachings and Theological School of the Rev. Dr. Ghobrial Rezquallah, the late Dean of the Evangelical Theological Seminary in Cairo, Egypt; Presentation copy signed by the author; 196 pages Near fine condition in fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12613.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Holman, A. J.
Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments, the : Holman Pronouncing Edition, Illustrated
Publisher: A. J. Holman Company; Philadelphia: 1931. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover 1265 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Small format (4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, 1 1/4 inch thick) 116 x 168 mm, 35 mm thick. Full black faux leather, rounded corners, blue edges and endpapers, several color plates, 1164 pages, plus 48-pg Young Christian's Helps to Bible Study, plus 49-pg Questions and Answers, edited by A. Dana Adams and Rev. F. N. Peloubet, plus 4 small color maps. ; Three items laid in: 1) 'Christian's If' poem by James H. Lackey Jr, penned on tissue paper in old ink. 2) Two tracts. ; Light edgewear. Two names very neatly penned on presentation page in old ink. One name neatly penned on rear blank page. No other marks. Gilt bright. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9182.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kelchner, John Wesley
Holy Bible, the Great Light in Masonry : Containing the Old and New Testaments, Masonic Edition, Temple-Illustrated
Publisher: A. J. Holman Company; Philadelphia: 1951. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 1147 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full steel-blue faux leather, rounded corners, gilt edges, blue textured endpapers, brief catechism, chapter of curious facts by C. E. Petterson, 22 glossy plates including several in full color, 33 + 18 + 827 + 255 + 14 pages, 1147 total pages. ; Two holy cards laid in dated 1939.; Book shows almost no wear. Several names penned on presentation pages in different hands. No other marks. Gilt crisp and bright. Page marker ribbon wrinkled but intact. Binding tight. ; Original drop-lid box present, top part in metalic silver paper with publisher logo, bottom part blue with original tissue paper inside. All corners and seams intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12949.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Abilene Christian University
OUR UNCOMMON COMMITMENT
Publisher: Abilene Christian Univeristy Book Store Abilene, TX 1981. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn, chipped and rubbed. One pencil margin mark. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 243 pages; 23544x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23544.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Garrison, Webb
STRANGE FACTS ABOUT THE BIBLE
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34263.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wingeier, Douglas and David Lowes Watson
TROUBLESOME BIBLE PASSAGES
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6237.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Eiselen, Frederick editor
ABINGDON BIBLE COMMENTARY
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1930. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; 1452 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38135.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lampe, G. W. H. and David Scott Daniell Illustrator: Illustrated by Steele Savage
DISCOVERING THE BIBLE
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York 1966. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Sticker tear on front of DJ ; Drawings; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10213.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Emmons, Helen B.
MATURE HEART Meditations for the Mature Years
Publisher: Abingdon Press New York NY 1953. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Gift inscription, DJ price clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5775.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Nielsen, Eduard
The Ten Commandments in New Perspective (Studies in Biblical Theology, Second Series, No. 7)
Publisher: Alec R. Allenson Napierville, IL, 1968. Perfect-bound softcover in grey uncoated card wraps, 8vo. x+162pp. Indices, bibliography, footnotes throughout. VG. Shallow rolling crease acorss lower coner front wrap, light soil and small former price tage rear wrap. Ink underlinging to foreword and introduction only. Wraps and pages clean and otherwise unmarked, binding tight and square. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010902.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
American Bible Society
BREAD OF LIFE Gospel According to St. John
Publisher: American Bible Society New York N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21780.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Alabama Baptist State Convention Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
GOOD NEWS FOR MODERN MAN
Publisher: American Bible Society New York NY 1971. Third Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10020.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
The Book of Psalms, Translated OUt of the Original Hebrew & with the Former Translations Diligently Compared & Revised
Publisher: American Bible Society, NY, 1959. Large Print Edition. States "Set Forth in 1611 and commonly known as the King James Version." Fair- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover is well worn on spine, edges and corners, some chips, many scuffs. End papers with a few spots. Pp are G++, lightly tanned. 8vo, 212 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.56 | CAD 14.54 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.31 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 140.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2621.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
[Editor Unknown] (Anson Randolph)
Where the Old and the New Versions Differ : The Actual Changes in the Authorized and Revised New Testament, Printed in Parallel Columns
Publisher: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company; N. Y. : 1881. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 340 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Small format (4 1/2 x 6 inches) 11 x 15 cm. Dark olive green cloth, gilt title on spine, all edges red, text in two columns with no notes or commentary. Compares King James or Authorized version with Revised Version of 1881 (also known as English Revised Version or American Standard Version) . ; This item is from estate of Rev. J. F. Conover, rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887.; Light wear only. Pages starting to yellow from age. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10956.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Howe, Ralph R.
End Times: An Exposition of Daniel and The Revelation for the Layman
Publisher: Author Castile, NY, 1981. Trade soft cover in yellow, red and black illustrated wraps, 8vo. Revised edition (1981). Signed by author on title page. 298pp. Bibliography. Two foldouts on glossy plate stock. VG. Curl with softening to all corners of wraps, light abrasion along upper spine end and upper rear edge. reader's crease to spine with no effect on tight, square binding. Pages bright and unmarked. Second foldout detached (apparent glue drying, with residue visible to page edge), now laid-in with no damage. Signed by Author. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008322.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
FAMILY BIBLE DICTIONARY
Publisher: Avenel Books New York NY 1958. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7542.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac; Maps by Rafael Palacios
Asimov's Guide to the Bible: The Old and New Testaments, Two Volumes in One
Publisher: Avenel Books, New York, 1981. VG+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, VG+ DJ. Cover with minimal edge wear, one bumped corner, small tear at upper front spine. DJ with little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are clean and unmarked, slightly tanned at outer edges. 8vo, 1295 pp with maps, dates, index of verses, index. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.06 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.20 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8547.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Chauvin, Rev. Dr.; Rev. J.M. Leleu, transl.
The Catholic Church and the Bible
Publisher: B. Herder St. Louis 1904. 97 pages, 16mo, green cloth. Very good+ condition; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017655.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Black, Alan; Beck, David R. (eds.)
Rethinking the Synoptic Problem
Publisher: Baker Academic Grand Rapids, MI, 2001. Trade softcvoer in brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. 160pp. Scriptural and subject indices. Footnotes throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0801022819. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012108.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Alexander, J. A.
PSALMS
Publisher: Baker and Scribner New York NY 1850. First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Top and bottom edge of spine is chipped and missing pieces. Foxing throughout. Volume II only. ; The psalms Translated and explained by J. A. Alexander. ; 349 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41604.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Morris, Henry
STUDIES IN THE BIBLE AND SCIENCE OR CHRIST AND CREATION
Publisher: Baker Book House Grand Rapids, MI 1967. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52675.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Selwyn, Edward Gordon
The First Epistle of St. Peter: The Greek Text with Introduction, Notes, and Essays (Thornapple Commentaries)
Publisher: Baker Book House Grand Rapids. MI, 1983. Trade soft cover in off-white, black and green wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing of the 2nd edition (1947). xvi+517pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. The Greek text is heavily annotated. Fine: tight, bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0801081998. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006566.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Osborne, Grant R.
The Resurrection Narratives: A Redactional Study
Publisher: Baker Book House, 1984. 344 pgs. Name on half-title page, minor external wear. ISBN: 0801067081 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10244.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gromacki, Robert Glenn
New Testament Survey
Publisher: Baker, 1974. 433 pgs. The cover cloth is just about worn through at the corners, otherwise the book is in very good, clean condition. ISBN: 0801036771 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11124.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Minkoff, Harvey (Intro.).
THE MISSING BOOKS OF THE BIBLE.
Publisher: Baltimore Halo Press 1996 Christianity. Two Volumes; Foreword by Harvey Minkoff; 488 pages Paperbacks in very good condition, pages browning some.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16298.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Rogers, Richard
A Commentary on Judges
Publisher: Banner of Truth, 1983. Facsimile reprint of 1615 edition. [18], 971 pages. Blind stamp on title page; jacket has small tear at corner. ISBN: 0851513778 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12958.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Wood & Thatcher
PROPHETS WITH PENS
Publisher: Baptist Standard Publishing 1969. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear to DJ. Unused Baylor decal laid in. ; 15068x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15068.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
BIBLE PROMISE BOOK
Publisher: Barbour Books Uhrichsville, OH 1990. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Trade PB; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10270.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Barbour
PRACTICAL BIBLE DICTIONARY AND CONCORDANCE Four Books in One
Publisher: Barbour Books Westwood, NJ 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; With the Treasury of Biblical Information and The Practical Course in Bible Reading. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64813.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Sortor, Toni, and Pamela McQuade
Route 365 Devotional Journal : Direction for Life's Journey (Blank Book in New Condition) (Gift Set, Box Set, Boxed)
Publisher: Barbour Publishing; Uhrichsville, Ohio: 2003. Fine Hardcover ISBN: 1586608282 384 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Pale yellow pictorial cushioned boards. Bible quote, prayer, and inspirational message on each page, along with lined blank area for your thoughts, for each day of year. Original drop-lid box present. ; No defects to book. Box shows a faint hint of wear, all corners and seams intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7721.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Grant, Robert; with David Noel Freedman
SECRET SAYINGS OF JESUS With an English Translation of the Gospel of Thomas by William R. Schoedel
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books New York. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 1993, Reprint, Hardcover 1566192749 Used in boards and DJ. Translation and commentary on the Book of Thomas, the "Secret Sayings of Jesus", found at Nag Hammadi in 1945. A clean, tight copy. Minor edgewear to the boards and DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8071.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Alter, Robert.
The Art of Biblical Narrative.
Publisher: Basic Books, NY [1981]. xii, 195 p., index. "Alter takes the bold yet simple step of reading the Bible as a literary creation." Paper; pages a bit darkened; good+. Copy of Albert Cook (poet/ critic/ translator) with his pencil notes. Stock#23431.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23431.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Bauman, Edward W.
The Bible and New Life for the Church
Publisher: Bauman Bible Telecasts Arlington, Va., 1976. 129 pages. A study guide of 13 biblical passages. minor wear to cover corners. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11340.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Lange, J.P.
Die Genesis, oder das Erste Buch Mose.
Publisher: Belhagen und Klasing Bielefeld, 1864. 460 pgs. Foxing on end pages; writing on front end page; moderate wear to covers. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 13007.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Kling, Christian Friedrich; Otto Schmoller; Karl Braune
Die Korinther-Briefe. Die Brief Pauli an di Galater. Die Briefe St. Pauli an de Epheser, Kolosser, Philipper
Publisher: Belhagen und Klasing Bielefeld, 1865. 415, 123, 298 pages. Contains the 7th, 8th, and 9th volumes of the New Testament part of Theologisch-homiletisches Bibelwerk series bound in one volume. Publication dates vary for each part. Foxing on end pages; name on front end page; spots on a few pages; moderate wear to covers. Zweite durchgesehene Auflage No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 13008.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kelly, William
Lectures Introductory to the Study of the Acts, the Catholic Epistles, and the Revelation
Publisher: Believers Bookshelf Sunbury, Penn: 1970. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 580 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, [xx] + 580 pages. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1869 original. This edition 1970.; Owner name penned on front endpaper, otherwise book shows no defects. Jacket rubbed, partial cup ring on front, several small edge chips, spine faded but everything quite readable. Scarce. ; Lectures Introductory to the New Testament Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11357.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kelly, William
Lectures Introductory to the Study of the Pentateuch
Publisher: Believers Bookshelf; Sunbury, Penn: 1970. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 524 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, footnotes, [lxxvi] + 524 pages. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1870 original. This edition 1970.; Book shows no marks, no defects. Jacket rubbed, worn, a few small chips, everything readable. Scarce. ; Introductory Lectures to the Old Testament Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11354.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Kelly, William
Lectures on the Gospel of Matthew
Publisher: Believers Bookshelf; Sunbury, Penn: 1971. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 567 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, preface to f*rst and second editions, [xxiii] + 567 pages. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1896 edition of 1868 original. This edition 1971, published in Sunbury, Pennsylvania, by Believers Bookshelf. ; Book shows no marks, no defects. Jacket lightly rubbed and worn, small chip to upper rear near crown, small ballpoint scribble on rear inner flap, spine faded but everything readable. Scarce. ; Lectures Introductory to the New Testament Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11356.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Gigot, Francis E.
Outlines of New Testament History
Publisher: Benziger Brothers, 1898. 366 pgs. Convent stamp on end page and title page, heavy staining to back cover, wear to cover corners, bookplate inside front cover. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10829.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Boyd, Frank M.
The Pauline Epistles - 2 Volumes
Publisher: Berean School of the Bible, Springfield, MO, 1969. G cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Vol.I: with spine edge and corner wear, spine cracking along front. Vol.II: slight edge wear. Both vols: Binding tight, end papers and pp are VG, look unused. 12mo, 331 + 255 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.07 | CAD 19.38 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.41 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 207.78 | ZAR 187.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6845.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1995 / VOLUME XI, NUMBER 6
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society, Washington, DC, 1995. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5968.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)
BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1996 / VOLUME XII, NUMBER 3
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society, Washington, DC, 1996. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5967.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)
BIBLE REVIEW / FEBRUARY 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 1
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society, Washington, DC, 1997. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5969.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)
BIBLE REVIEW / JUNE 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 3
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society, Washington, DC, 1997. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5970.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)
BIBLE REVIEW / DECEMBER 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 6
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society, Washington, DC, 1997. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5971.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Shanks, Hershel (Editor)
BIBLE REVIEW / AUGUST 1997 / VOLUME XIII, NUMBER 4
Publisher: Biblical Archaeology Society, Washington, DC, 1997. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy stapled wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated with color and B&W photographs. This is an unmarked copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Magazine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5973.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hurll, Estelle M.
THE BIBLE BEAUTIFUL: A HISTORY OF BIBLICAL ART.
Publisher: Boston L.C. Page and Co. 1905. decorative small octavo Near very good condition, intact but crack to spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3579.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Russell, James Stuart.
The Parousia: The New Testament Doctrine of Christ's Second Coming.
Publisher: Bradford, PA: International Preterist Association, 2003.. ISBN: 9780962131134 Second printing. 570 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7957.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Dauphinais, Michael & Matthew Levering
Holy People, Holy Land: A Theological Introduction to the Bible
Publisher: Brazos Press Grand Rapids. MI, 2005. Gray paper over boards with gold stamped titles, in brown and white pictorial jacket, 8vo. 266pp+ad. Index, footnotes throughout. Crossings Book Club Edition. Augustine-inspired theological reading of the Bible. NF/VG. Book has slight softening to lower spine end, else as new. Light wrinkling along lower jacket edge, upper spine end, but no tears or chipping. Pictures on spine and front panel bright and clean. ISBN: 0739460846 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Hester, H. I. , and J. Winston Pearce
Broadman Comments
Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1961. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover International sunday school lessons clearly organized and stimulating exposition of Bible material; apt illustrations and incisive application of truth to our need; index of Bible passages for five previous years of lessons; Brief lesson outlines and helpful visual aid suggestions. Bookplate, red pencil underlining, old stains from where a DJ cover was taped to the boards. DJ has edgewear. ; International Sunday School Lessons Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 458 pages; 14354x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14354.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hester, H. I. , and J. Winston Pearce
Broadman Comments
Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1962. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover International sunday school lessons clearly organized and stimulating exposition of Bible material; apt illustrations and incisive application of truth to our need; index of Bible passages for five previous years of lessons; Brief lesson outlines and helpful visual aid suggestions. Bookplate, red pencil underlining. DJ has edgewear and small chips. ; International Sunday School Lessons Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pages; 14355x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14355.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Hester, H. I. , and J. Winston Pearce
Broadman Comments
Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1963. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover International sunday school lessons clearly organized and stimulating exposition of Bible material; apt illustrations and incisive application of truth to our need; index of Bible passages for five previous years of lessons; Brief lesson outlines and helpful visual aid suggestions. Bookplate, red pencil underlining. DJ has edgewear and small chips. ; International Sunday School Lessons Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 437 pages; 14356x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14356.
|
|
|
|
697 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
|