|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
699 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
601.
|
|
Boyd, Frank M.
The Pauline Epistles - 2 Volumes
Publisher: Berean School of the Bible, Springfield, MO, 1969. G cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Vol.I: with spine edge and corner wear, spine cracking along front. Vol.II: slight edge wear. Both vols: Binding tight, end papers and pp are VG, look unused. 12mo, 331 + 255 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.33 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 207.78 | ZAR 168.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6845.
|
|
|
|
|
602.
|
|
Grollenberg, Luc. H.
THE PENGUIN SHORTER ATLAS OF THE BIBLE
Publisher: Penguin Books Harmondsworth, England, UK. Good+, 1978, Reprint, Paperback 0140510567 Used in wraps. Translated by Mary F. Hedlund. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and soiling to the covers and page edges. Previous owner's name and note to rear endpaper. ; Color Maps, B/W Photos and Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6412.
|
|
|
|
|
603.
|
|
Mickelsen, Berkeley and Alvera
THE PICTURE BIBLE DICTIONARY
Publisher: Chariot Books Elgin, IL 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages; 25825Fx
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25825.
|
|
|
|
|
604.
|
|
Neil, William
THE POCKET BIBLE COMMENTARY (HARPER'S BIBLE COMMENTARY)
Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. 1975. Very Good Paperback Edgewear, some underlining and marginalia; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 544 pages; 19907x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19907.
|
|
|
|
|
605.
|
|
Fallows, Rt. Rev. Samuel, Edited by
The Popular and Critical Bible Encyclopaedia and Scriptural Dictionary, Fully Defining and Explaining All Religious Term
Publisher: Howard-Severance Co., Chicago,1913. All volumes: G cloth hardback, leather spine and corners, gilt lettering,no DJ. Covers with edge and corner wear, some scuffs especially along spine. Ornate end papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned. Vol 1, A-Ezri: Top of spine broken away and taped. Tissue over frontis torn. Vol 2, F-Phy. Vol 3, Phy-Z. 4to, 1769 pp plus 80 pp of appendices, atlas in color and 206 pp "The Man of Galilee." Illustrated throughout. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 63.88 | EUR 48.30 | GBP 40.87 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 574.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6310.
|
|
|
|
|
606.
|
|
David.
THE PSALMS OF DAVID.
Publisher: Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Press N.D., c. 1960. Decorations by Valenti Angelo; Limted to 1,850 copies; 136 pages Near very good condition; Spine rather soiled; In a fair slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11640.
|
|
|
|
|
607.
|
|
Drijvers, Pius
The Psalms: Their Structure and Meaning
Publisher: Herder and Herder New York, 1967. Note contrast between book and jacket conditions. Grey cloth with black titles to spine, in red, white and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. 3rd impression. xii+269pp. + ads. Index, appendices, endnotes. VG+/G+ to VG-. Book has light to moderate shelving soil to page edges, pages uniformy toned but clean and unmarked, prev. owner's note in small hand along upper edge ffep. Binding tight and square. Jacekt has abrasion with surface loss around all edges ad hinges, with additional light chips ans short closed tears along upper edges. 1" closed tear at lower end of rear hinge, 3/4" closed tear upper rear corner. All tears internally tape-repaired/reinforced. Still central colors, titles and figure bright and sharp with only mild soil (reason for possible upgrade to VG-). Not ex-lib. Jacket in Brodart. G+. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.96 | CAD 21.42 | EUR 16.20 | GBP 13.71 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 192.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011207.
|
|
|
|
|
608.
|
|
Klein, Walter C.
The Psychological Pattern of Old Testament Prophecy (1955 Winslow Lectures)
Publisher: Seabury-Western Theological Seminary Evanston, IL, 1956. Perfect-bound booklet in blue uncoted card wraps, 95pp. Indices, bibliography, footnotes throughout. VG.Mild toning alng edges of wraps but overall bright and clean with mild curl to extrme tips of corners front wrap only. Occasional pen underlining and bracteting through p.20, clean and bright thereafter. Binding tight and square. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008142.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
610.
|
|
Perkins, Jonathan Elsworth
The Rainbow of Hope.
Publisher: Gospel Publishing Springfield. 128 pgs. Author is concerned with the second coming of Christ as depicted in the Old Testament. Typical library markings (call number on spine, date due slip, card pocket inside back cover, church stamp and numbers in margin of one page in interior). Wear to covers with small tear at head and foot of spine. No Jacket Paperback Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12013.
|
|
|
|
|
611.
|
|
Godden, Rumer
The Raphael Bible
Publisher: Viking/Studio Book New York 1970. 248 pages, numerous b/w and a few color plates, brief appendix, notes on loggia paintings, includes both the Raphael Bible and Raphael's Workshop, b/w illustrated endpapers, oblong 8vo; green cloth. Near fine condition; priced dust jacket very good, flap crease, edges slight wear, slightly curled First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015575.
|
|
|
|
|
612.
|
|
Kim, Ee Kon
The Rapid Change of Mood in the Lament Psalms: A Matrix for the Establishment of a Psalm Theology (signed)
Publisher: Korea Theological Study Institute Seoul, Korea, 1985. Soft cover in black and white wraps, French flaps, 9 1/2" x 7 3/4". xv+267pp. Inscribed and signed by author on pre-title page. Laid-in letter concerning work from Princeton Theological Seminary professor Patrick Miller to author. Index of Biblical citations, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Reprints dissertation in typeface. Very mild curl to tips of corners of wraps, mild abrasion with surface loss at spine ends and along lower edge. Slight clouding to black background of wraps but overall sharp and deep-colored. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 111.76 | CAD 114.23 | EUR 86.36 | GBP 73.08 | JPY 10,363.64 | MXN 1,266.67 | ZAR 1,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009206.
|
|
|
|
|
613.
|
|
Osborne, Grant R.
The Resurrection Narratives: A Redactional Study
Publisher: Baker Book House, 1984. 344 pgs. Name on half-title page, minor external wear. ISBN: 0801067081 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10244.
|
|
|
|
|
614.
|
|
O'Collins, Gerald
The Resurrection of Jesus Christ
Publisher: Judson, 1973. 142 pgs. Name/date on end page; some wear to covers. Text is clean and solid. ISBN: 0817006141 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11349.
|
|
|
|
|
615.
|
|
Barclay, William
THE REVELATION OF JOHN
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelpha, PA 1976. Very Good Revised Edition; 5th Printing Softcover Daily Study Bible Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 232 pages; 17087x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.86 | EUR 4.43 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 52.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17087.
|
|
|
|
|
616.
|
|
Barclay, William
The Revelation of John (Revised Edition): Volume1 (Chapters 1 to 5) & Volume 2 (Chapters 6 to 22)
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Louisville, Kentucky, 1976. Two volumes in uniform white and blue glossy wraps, each 7 1/4" x 5". ISBNs are 0664241158 and 0664241166, respectively. Both volumes 18th printings. Vol. 1 is ix+183pp.; Vol 2 is x+232pp. Fine. Vol 1 has one touch of surface loss at upper front hinge and very mild touch of curl upper front edge near corner. Otherwise both volumes are as new: bright, tight. sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007519.
|
|
|
|
|
617.
|
|
Barclay, William.
THE REVELATION OF JOHN: VOLUME 1.
Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1976. Revised The Daily Study Bible Series; Translated with an Itroduction and Interpretation; 183 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12676.
|
|
|
|
|
618.
|
|
Barclay, William.
THE REVELATION OF JOHN: VOLUME 2.
Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1976. Revised The Daily Study Bible Series; Translated with an Itroduction and Interpretation; 232 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12675.
|
|
|
|
|
619.
|
|
De Haan, M. R.
The Romance of Redemption: Studies in the Book of Ruth
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket Kregel Publications Reprint; First Printing Paperback Light wear to edges and corners of cover. Top corner has slight bend. All pages are clean and free of any writing. ; M. R. De Haan Classic Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; In this book, one of America's best-loved Bible teachers explores the main themes and prophetic message in his devotional exposition of the book of Ruth. Each of the 24 chapter studies also has a practical application to life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.28 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 5.63 | GBP 4.76 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 66.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3725.
|
|
|
|
|
620.
|
|
DeHaan, J. R.
The Romance of Redemption: The Love Story of Ruth and Boaz
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, 1958 Grand Rapids, MI. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The brief book of Ruth is one of the mosts beautiful love stories in literature - and one of the richest and most symbolic of all the treasure-books of the Bible. Subjected to Dr. DeHaan's three-faceted appraisal - (1) interpretation, (2) application, (3) prophetic revelation, this rich Scriptural story shows with new clarity the marvelous development of God's vast plan of redemption - in the person and work of His Son, Jesus Christ, in His incarnation, earthly life and ministry, death and resurrection. Scripture is added to Scripture to build up a striking picture of the day in which we live and the imminency of the Lord's return. Dr. DeHaan shows that Ruth, the poverty-stricken widow, is a wonderfully clear-cut picture of the Church; that Boaz, great and wealthy as he was, is a glorious picture of the Redeemer; that Naomi, scarred by tragedy and misfortune is an unusually graphic picture of Israel.." 183 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003263.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
623.
|
|
Quispel, Gilles.
THE SECRET BOOK OF REVELATION.
Publisher: New York McGraw-Hill 1979. First edition 192 pages, profusely illustrated Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13657.
|
|
|
|
|
624.
|
|
Jeffery, Peter
THE SECRET GOSPEL OF MARK UNVEILED Imagined Rituals of Sex, Death, and Madness in a Biblical Forgery
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, 2006, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0300117604 Used in cloth and DJ. A bright, clean copy - still has the "new book" smell! Minor rubbing and wear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages; In 1958, Bible scholar Morton Smith announced the discovery of a sensational manuscript–a second-century letter written by St. Clement of Alexandria, who quotes an unknown, longer version of the Gospel of Mark. When Smith published the letter in 1973, he set off a firestorm of controversy that has raged ever since. Is the text authentic, or a hoax? Is Smith’s interpretation correct? Did Jesus really practice magic, or homosexuality? And if the letter is a forgery . Why? Through close examination of the “discovered” manuscript’s text, Peter Jeffery unravels the answers to the mystery and tells the tragic tale of an estranged Episcopalian priest who forged an ancient gospel and fooled many of the best biblical scholars of his time. Jeffery shows convincingly that Smith’s Secret Gospel is steeped in anachronisms and that its construction was influenced by Oscar Wilde’s Salomé, twentieth-century misunderstandings of early Christian liturgy, and Smith’s personal struggles with Christian sexual morality.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9242.
|
|
|
|
|
625.
|
|
Jellicoe, Sidney
The Septuagint and Modern Study
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford 1968. Ex libris Catholic seminary. (xix) 423 pages, appendices, bibliography, indicies, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good-, a few library marks, pocket residue, no marks cover; contents fine, dust jacket very good, label shadow spine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018714.
|
|
|
|
|
626.
|
|
MacLeod, David J.
The Seven Last Things : An Exposition of Revelations 19-21
Publisher: ECS Ministries Dubuque, 2003. x, 277 pgs. A dispensationalist examination of the seven major motifs of biblical eschatology found in these chapters of the Apocalypse. ISBN: 1593870019 Signed by Author Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12403.
|
|
|
|
|
627.
|
|
Benoit, Gregory C.
The Seven Last Things: A Study Guide on Revelation 19-21
Publisher: ECS Ministries Dubuque. 68 pgs. This study guide is a companion book to David MacLeod's The Seven Last Things. Clean with slight wear to corners. ISBN: 1593870043 Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12402.
|
|
|
|
|
628.
|
|
Bunch, Taylor G.
The Shepherd Psalm
Publisher: Review and Herald, 1942. 126 pgs. A study of the 23rd Psalm. Names on title page; minor wear to covers; slight musty odor. Text itself is clean. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 13149.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
630.
|
|
Haskell, Stephen N.
The Story of Daniel the Prophet
Publisher: New England Tract Society, 1903 South Lancaster, MA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Much has been written on the book of Daniel, and much more might be written, as long as principles of divine truth, and noble examples of adherence to them, form interesting and profitable themes of study. In the present work, lessons from this latter source have been especially drawn out. These will be found wonderful subjects for study, and many remarkable thoughts are presented on these points in the following pages. These are lessons which can be laid to heart with the most satisfactory and loasting profit. One who desires to master the philosophy of an acceptable Christian life, and the means and methods by which a close connection with God may be maintained, can find no more competent text-book than is furnished in the record of the experiences of the prophet Daniel. Do you wish to acquire a vivid sense of God's care for his people, and his constant remembrance of them, and the easy means he makes use of to accomplish his ends, you will find the subject fully exploited in the prophecy of Daniel.." Illustrated with black and white plates. 369 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003329.
|
|
|
|
|
631.
|
|
Foster, Charles
The Story of the Bible From Genesis to Revelation, Told in Simple Language
Publisher: Charles Foster Publishing Co., Phila., 1901. G embossed cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, dent on spine, some scuffing and wear. Tight binding. Colored end papers, First few pages with pent corners, darkened toward binding. Pp are G, lightly tanned, a few faintly spotted. 8vo, 704 pp with illustrations and index plus list of publications.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2789.
|
|
|
|
|
632.
|
|
Bleynat, Edward L., Jr
The Synoptic Gospels: A Journey into the Kingdom.
Publisher: R. Brent Asheville, NC, 2006. 470 pages. A rather detailed but not overly scholarly study of the synoptic tradition. ISBN: 0967806186 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10478.
|
|
|
|
|
633.
|
|
Stein, Robert H.
The Synoptic Problem: An Introduction.
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1987.. ISBN: 9780801082726 1st edition, 1st printing. 292 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (very light rubbing to dust jacket flapfolds). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8198.
|
|
|
|
|
634.
|
|
Guerin, Jules
The Syrian Shepherd's Psalm , with illustrations in color and an introduction
Publisher: William Briggs Toronto, 1911. 79 pgs. A nice book about the 23rd Psalm, with appreciations by C. H. Spurgeon, Henry Ward Beecher, W. M. Thomson. Sevral metrical versions with music, including those by Joseph Addison, Isaac Watts, James Montgomery, and Henry W. Baker. Presentation inscription on end page; tears to cover along edge of spine; cover corners worn through; some external staining. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11448.
|
|
|
|
|
635.
|
|
Nielsen, Eduard
The Ten Commandments in New Perspective (Studies in Biblical Theology, Second Series, No. 7)
Publisher: Alec R. Allenson Napierville, IL, 1968. Perfect-bound softcover in grey uncoated card wraps, 8vo. x+162pp. Indices, bibliography, footnotes throughout. VG. Shallow rolling crease acorss lower coner front wrap, light soil and small former price tage rear wrap. Ink underlinging to foreword and introduction only. Wraps and pages clean and otherwise unmarked, binding tight and square. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010902.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
637.
|
|
Metzger, Bruce Manning
The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration
Publisher: New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1964.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Rust cloth, gilt titles on spine, xii, 268 pp, 8 ff photo plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. Edges slightly soiled, else fine. DJ has wear & small tears near corners and spine ends; in Brodart archival cover. This book explains why textual criticism of the New Testament is necessary, how it is done, and what the manuscript sources are. Contents: the making of ancient books; important witnesses to the text of the New Testament; history of New Testament textual criticism as reflected in printed editions of the Greek Testament; application of textual criticism; check-list of Greek papyri of the New Testament. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLBC00005.
|
|
|
|
|
638.
|
|
Metzger, Bruce Manning
The Text of the New Testament: Its Transmission, Corruption, and Restoration
Publisher: New York & London: Oxford University Press, 1982.. 2nd ed, 9th ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG+. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, xii, 284 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. Unobtrusive pencil notes in margins, else fine. DJ rubbed at corners and spine ends, rear panel lightly soiled; in Brodart archival cover. This book explains why textual criticism of the New Testament is necessary, how it is done, and what the manuscript sources are. Contents: the making of ancient books; important witnesses to the text of the New Testament; history of New Testament textual criticism as reflected in printed editions of the Greek Testament; application of textual criticism; check-list of Greek papyri of the New Testament. The second edition, originally published in 1968, contains only minor alterations to the text but adds a thirteen page section of additional notes. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLBC00020.
|
|
|
|
|
639.
|
|
Hiebert, D. Edmond
The Thessalonian Epistles: A Call to Readiness
Publisher: Moody, 1971. 383 pages. Underlining and/or notes on 7 pages; name on end page; jacket has small tears. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11995.
|
|
|
|
|
640.
|
|
Lane Fox, Robin, 1946-
The Unauthorized Version Truth and Fiction in the Bible
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1992.. 478 p. 'The Unauthorized Version is a historian's view of the Bible. It is a book about evidence and historical truth, not about faith.' Stock #100,128. Vg/ paperback. Religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100128.
|
|
|
|
|
641.
|
|
Allis, Oswald T.
THE UNITY OF ISAIAH: A STUDY IN PROPHECY.
Publisher: Philadelphia Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing 1950. First edition 140 pages Paperback in near very good condition; Staple bound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12507.
|
|
|
|
|
642.
|
|
O'Toole, Robert F.
The Unity of Luke's Theology: An Analysis of Luke-Acts
Publisher: Michael Glazier, 1984. 279 pgs. Note on end page; writing on 2 pages in text; moderate wear. ISBN: 0894534386 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11000.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
644.
|
|
Savage, John Ashton
The Voice of the Watchman
Publisher: G. Morrish London. Appears to have been published in the early 1900s, 128pp. Name written on end page; name stamped on end pages and title page; pencil underlining and marks throughout. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11698.
|
|
|
|
|
645.
|
|
Winston, David
The Wisdom of Solomon: A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary by. The Anchor Bible
Publisher: Doubleday and Company Garden City 1981. (xxiv) 359 pages, key, select bibliography, indices; 8vo, tan cloth. Spine ends of cover bumped, near fine; dust jacket spine chipped, lightly faded, small piece missing, very good- Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023165.
|
|
|
|
|
646.
|
|
Stanton, Elizabeth Cady, and The Revising Committee
THE WOMAN'S BIBLE
Publisher: Coalition Task Force On Women and Religion Seattle, WA 1978. Very Good 6th Printing Softcover Orange paper covers. Some hiliting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152+217 pages; 17648x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 39.08 | EUR 29.55 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17648.
|
|
|
|
|
647.
|
|
Urquhart, John
The Wonders of Prophecy, or, What are We to Believe?
Publisher: Christian Publications Harrisburg, PA. 241 pages. Underlining on 2 pages. Name/address on end page. Number written on spine. Spine is faded. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11037.
|
|
|
|
|
648.
|
|
Kwong, Ivan Shing Chung
The Word Order of the Gospel of Luke : Its Foregrounded Messages
Publisher: T&T Clark Ltd London, 2005. 251 pgs. Only flaw is that something has poked the fore edge of the text block, slightly damaging the margin edge of several pages. ISBN: 0567030512 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10415.
|
|
|
|
|
649.
|
|
Bultman, Rudolf
Theology of the New Testament (Volumes I and II Complete in One Volume)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1955. Trade softcover in blue, white and black wraps, 8vo. Given copyright date of 1955 is that of v.2, no date in text for single volume edition. Scribner Studies in Contemporary Theology. ix+336pp. & vi+278pp. Cumulative indices; bibliographies for each contained volume. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of overall bright and sharp wraps, though mild toning to rear wrap along edges. Light foxing to page edges. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine; pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0684411903. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 23.80 | EUR 17.99 | GBP 15.22 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 213.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011723.
|
|
|
|
|
650.
|
|
Galbraith, Madelyn
There Is a Book
Publisher: Herald Pub. House, 1971. 309 pgs. very slight external wear. ISBN: 0830900438 Very Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12306.
|
|
|
|
|
651.
|
|
Martin, William C.
These Were God's People, A Bible History
Publisher: Southwestern Company, Nashville, TN, 1966. Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear. Binding tight. Presentation inscription inside cover. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. Sml 4to, 506 pp with illustrations and index. States: "The story of Israel and early Christianity, based on the Holy Scriptures, ancient historical and religious documents, and the findings of archaeology." Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.75 | CAD 8.95 | EUR 6.77 | GBP 5.72 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 99.22 | ZAR 80.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8285.
|
|
|
|
|
652.
|
|
Silvi, John
Thus Saith the Bible : Information That Has Been Submerged for More Than Two Thousand Years
Publisher: Harlo Press; Detroit: 1984. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 285 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering. ; Authored by a believer who acknowledges problems and errors in the Bible and offers rational explanations for their existence. ; Full subtitle on jacket: 'The Bible Does Not Say What Many People Say it Says, and it Does Not Say What Some People Think it Says ; What is the Bible Really Saying? Thus Saith the Bible Reveals Information That Has Been Submerged for More Than Two Thousand Years'; No defects to book apart from inscription. Jacket shows light rubbing. Front endpaper inscribed, dated 2-4-87 and SIGNED by author. Quite scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11991.
|
|
|
|
|
653.
|
|
Ironside, H. A.
Timothy, Titus and Philemon
Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, 1967. 288pp. Name on end page, a couple of very minor ink marks to text, pages browning. Dust jacket has wear to edges. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11692.
|
|
|
|
|
654.
|
|
MacAllister, P. E.
Tongue of the Nursling
Publisher: P.E. MacAllister Indianapolis 1974. (vii) 247 pages, maps, appendix; 8vo, textured red boards. Fine with no dust jacket. Using historical, archaeological and critical data, the author examines ancient Israel's attempt to understand God and themselves as a help to present day lay persons. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022324.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
656.
|
|
Berrey, Lester V.
Treasury of Biblical Quotations From the Old and New Testaments
Publisher: Garden City 1968. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Corners are lightly bumped and bottom of spine is creased on the front edge. Text is clean and new looking. Doubleday Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; The quotations have been chosen for inspiration and guidance. They are arranged and cross-indexed by subject for easy reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4087.
|
|
|
|
|
657.
|
|
Wright, J. E.
Treatise on the Book of Acts
Publisher: Western Christian Foundation Witchita Falls, Texas. 224 pages. Some wear to cover corners, otherwise very good condition. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 07072.
|
|
|
|
|
658.
|
|
Wingeier, Douglas and David Lowes Watson
TROUBLESOME BIBLE PASSAGES
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1994. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6237.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
661.
|
|
Fox, Robin L.
UNAUTHORIZED VERSION: Truth and Fiction in the Bible.
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf 1992.. Stated First American Edition. ISBN: 0394573986 From an historian's perspective, the author tries to discover how close to facts Bible stories come. 478 pages; 24cm. Index. 782g. Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). No dustjacket. Burgundy hardcover, cloth-back in beige. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3676.
|
|
|
|
|
662.
|
|
Kee, Howard Clark; Franklin W, Young; and Karlfried Froehlich
Understanding the New Testament
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1965. Very good condition, faint mark top edge; very good dust jacket. 490 pages, b/w illustrations, appendices, chronological chart, index, map endpapers, 8vo; purple cloth Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015680.
|
|
|
|
|
663.
|
|
Ariyavatkul, Dawn
Understanding the Revelation
Publisher: Christopher Pub House Hanover, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1995. 123 pgs. A step-by-step approach to understanding the book of Revelation. Inscription by author on title page. ISBN: 0815805063 Signed by Author Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10109.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
665.
|
|
Trattner, Ernest R.
Unravelling the Book of Books: Being the Story of How the Puzzles of the Bible Were Solved and Its Documents Unravelled
Publisher: Scribner New York 1929. (xvi) 325 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index, 8vo, navy cloth. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, spot front cover, one plate loose, very good; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 58.12 | EUR 43.94 | GBP 37.18 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019847.
|
|
|
|
|
666.
|
|
Parrinder, Geoffrey.
UPANISHADS, GITA AND BIBLE.
Publisher: London Faber & Faber 1962 Christianity. A Comparative Study of Hindu and Christian Scriptures First edition 136 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6668.
|
|
|
|
|
667.
|
|
Vine, W. E.
Vine's Expository Dictionary of New Testament Words : With Their Precise Meanings for English Readers (Large Print, Jerry Falwell, Old Time Gospel Hour Edition)
Publisher: Old Time Gospel Hour; Lynchburg, Va:. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 1324 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full off-white buckram cloth, gold and black lettering and decor, appendix of prepositions, index of Greek words. Large print throughout. Gives English word, Greek equivalent in our alphabet and in Greek alphabet, one or more definitions, and Bible verses where it appears. ; Preface by Jerry Falwell. Forewords by W. Graham Scroggie and by F. F. Bruce. Copyright 1939. This edition published by The Old Time Gospel Hour under the direction of Jerry Falwell. No date but about 1990.; Only a touch of shelfwear. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11733.
|
|
|
|
|
668.
|
|
Klausner, Joseph
Von Jesus zu Paulus
Publisher: Jewish Publishing House Jerusalem, 1950. 575 pages. The German translation of this classic Jewish study of early Christianity. Brief inscription inside front cover; blind stamp on end page; rear hinge cracked; cloth worn through at one cover corner. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11969.
|
|
|
|
|
669.
|
|
Davis, John D.
Westminster Dictionary of the Bible.
Publisher: Trustees of Presbyterian Board of Publishers. Revised and rewritten by Henry Snyder Gehman. CR 1944 Westminster, CR 1898, 1924 ty Trustees. 16 plates of colored maps in back with 4 page index to maps. 658 pages, black and white photos, line drawings and text cuts. revised and enlarged Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002481.
|
|
|
|
|
670.
|
|
Wright, George Ernest, with Floyd Vivian Filson and William Foxell Albright
Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible, the : Revised Edition, 1956
Publisher: Westminster Press; Philadelphia: 1956. Near Fine with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0664205356 130 pages; Folio (14.25") 36 cm; Large format (10 x 14.25 inches) 26 x 36 cm. Full black cloth, index to text, index to maps, index of Arabic names, 88 b/w photos and illustrations, 35 color glossy maps. ; Copyright 1945. This is Revised Edition, 1956. ; Book shows minor shelfwear only. Appears unread. ; Westminster Aids to the Study of the Scriptures Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10085.
|
|
|
|
|
671.
|
|
Wand, J.W.C.
What St. Paul Really Said
Publisher: MacDonald London, 1968. 173 pgs. Bookplate inside front cover. Front end page removed. ISBN: 0356024504 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10814.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
673.
|
|
Wills, Garry
What the Gospels Meant
Publisher: Viking Press, 2008. Softcover proof. Unread and fine in glossy wraps. 209 pp. ISBN: 0670018716 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8478.
|
|
|
|
|
674.
|
|
[Editor Unknown] (Anson Randolph)
Where the Old and the New Versions Differ : The Actual Changes in the Authorized and Revised New Testament, Printed in Parallel Columns
Publisher: Anson D. F. Randolph & Company; N. Y. : 1881. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 340 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Small format (4 1/2 x 6 inches) 11 x 15 cm. Dark olive green cloth, gilt title on spine, all edges red, text in two columns with no notes or commentary. Compares King James or Authorized version with Revised Version of 1881 (also known as English Revised Version or American Standard Version) . ; This item is from estate of Rev. J. F. Conover, rector of Trinity Episcopal Church, Janesville, Wisconsin, 1884-1887.; Light wear only. Pages starting to yellow from age. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10956.
|
|
|
|
|
675.
|
|
Isaiah, Isaac A.
WHO IS ISRAEL? A BIBLICAL STUDY.
Publisher: 1stBooks 2002. Based on the Teachings and Theological School of the Rev. Dr. Ghobrial Rezquallah, the late Dean of the Evangelical Theological Seminary in Cairo, Egypt; Presentation copy signed by the author; 196 pages Near fine condition in fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12613.
|
|
|
|
699 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 [ 9 ] 10 Next
|