TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Bible Study
697 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
226.
Arthur, Kay  
HOW TO STUDY YOUR BIBLE

Publisher: Eugene OR Harvest House 1998.
Edition: 1st edition Later Printing. 176 + 3. Trade Paperback. [9"tall] Appendixes. ISBN 1565071735. ---Originally published as HOW TO STUDY YOUR BIBLE, PRECEPT UPON PRECEPT. This book uses the inductive approach, which is a dynamic guide to Bible study skills.--- Mailer still attached at back of book. Other than the address stamp of prev owner on title page, book is clean, unmarked, unblemished, inside & out. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 906.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
227.
Hurlbut, Jesse Lyman  
Hurlbut's Story of the Bible, for Young and Old
 Picture
Publisher: John C. Winston Co., Phila., 1932.
168 stories. G+ cloth hardback with pictorial cover, gilt lettering, Binding is slightly shaky but not loose. Spine edge and corner wear. Printed end papers. Owner dedication inside. Pp are VG+, minimum tanning. 8vo, 731 pp with index, table of contents, many color and b/w illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.49 GBP 12.26 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 172.34 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3166.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
228.
Laache, N. T.  
Husandagts-Bog. Bibelstuffer med Betragtninger til hver Dag, ordnede efter Kirkeaaret. 7de Oplag.

Publisher: Kristiania [Oslo], Lutherstiftelsens Boghandels Forlag, 1905.
ix, 566 p. In Norwegian. House & Day Book. Bible Themes with Interpretations for Every Day, Ordered after the Church Year. 7th Edition. Black boards, leather spine; covers worn, spotted, top of spine torn, internal stains; a good, sturdy book, probably brought to this country by a young Scandinavian woman who worked as maid or cook. Stock#23430 {gb}.

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23430.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
229.
McConville, J.G.  
I & II CHRONICLES.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1984.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 270 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12711.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
230.
Auld, A. Graeme.  
I & II KINGS.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1986.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 258 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12707.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
231.
Payne, David F.  
I & II SAMUEL.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1982.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 277 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12704.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
232.
Larson, Knute.  
I & II Thessalonians, I & II Timothy, Titus, Philemon (Holman New Testament Commentary).

Publisher: Nashville, TN: Holman Reference, [c2000]..
4th printing, 2003. ISBN: 0805402098 Hardcover Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6151.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
233.
Manser, Martin H., with Natasha B. Fleming and Kate Hughes Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dana Long  
I Never Knew That Was in the Bible ! : The Ultimate A to Z Resource, Fully Illustrated, to Common Expressions and Curious Words That Come from the Bible

Publisher: Thomas Nelson Publishers; Nashville, Tenn: 1999.
Very Good+ First Paperback Edition Softcover ISBN: 0785213783 535 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Hundreds of unusual words, common phrases, cliches, etc, listed alphabetically and explained in easy to understand language, many comparing variations among top translations. ; 'For users of CEV, KJV, NASB, NIV, NKJV, NLT, NRSV, and Other Popular Translations'. Revised and expanded from 1960 original. ; Gift note penned on front blank page. Very minor sunning to pages. No other defects. ; Cartoons; Nelson's A to Z Series

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8089.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
234.
Sewell, Daisy McQuigg  
Ideal Womanhood: A Bible Story of Womanhood; Including a Study of Women in the Old and the New Testaments
 Picture
Publisher: Firm Foundation Publishing House Austin, TX, 1947.
Trade soft cover in pale green and white wraps, 8vo. Unstated printing, much later than given copyright date of 1947. 152pp. As new: Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.28 CAD 23.80 EUR 17.99 GBP 15.22 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 213.96 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008138.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
235.
Moricca, Uberto  
Il Pensiero Cristiano: Brani Scelti dal Nuovo Testamento E Da Minucio Felice - Arnobio- Lattanzio Ambrogio -Agostino

Publisher: Di Castello Societa Anonima Editrice Dante Alighieri Genoa 1943.
233 pages, text in Italian, index, small 8vo. Cover spine faded, ragged edges, stamp rear of Dante Society with number 200 (copies published/) stamped, some pages unopened, top page corners wavy, lightrly creased, some spotting, margin toned; good- Seventh Edition Paperback Fair

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026714.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
236.
Davis, John D.  
Illustrated Davis Dictionary of the Bible, the : Old Time Gospel Hour Edition

Publisher: Royal Publishers; Nashville, Tenn: 1973.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 888 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full dark green textured buckram cloth, gold lettering, text in two columns, numerous b/w figures, tables, photos and illustrations in text; 50 pages of b/w photos, 32 pages of color glossy photos and illustrations, 16 pages of four-color maps ; Maps by Thomas Nelson and Sons, Nashville, Tennessee. Reprint of isbn 0878360018, copyright 1898, 1924. This edition published in 1973 by Old Time Gospel Hour, Jerry Falwell, director. Foreword by Jerry Falwell. ; Gift note dated 1978 penned on front free endpaper. Otherwise shows no signs of use. Quite handsome.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11842.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
237.
Wigoder, Geoffrey  
Illustrated Dictionary and Concordance of the Bible

Publisher: Reader's Digest Association; Pleasantville, N. Y. : 1986.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0895774070 1070 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Dark blue boards, endpaper chronological tables, 3500 terms explained, 1500 full-color illustrations including photos and small maps. Margin captions and sidebars throughout. Easy to read: printed in 12-pt type. ; Very large heavy book. Co-editors: Shalom M. Paul; Benedict T. Viviano, OP; Ephraim Stern. Reprint of Jerusalem Publishing House isbn 0029163803. ; Small wrinkle to jacket at crown. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5046.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
238.
Deursen, A. Van  
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF BIBLE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS

Publisher: Philosophical Library 1967.
Very Good Softcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 13247x

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13247.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
239.
Cook, David C.  
Illustrated Studies on the International Lessons, Teacher Edition : Volume 13, Number 2, April 1906

Publisher: David C. Cook Publishing Company; Elgin, Ill: 1906.
Poor Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown decorative covers. 13 Bible lessons, with hints on teaching. Many small b/w illustrations. Also includes a few responsive readings and 2 complete hymns with music and lyrics, one written by publisher. ; Publisher David C. Cook (1850-1942) launched his first Sunday School paper in 1875, launched the present paper in 1901. Publishing company still in business. ; Rear cover torn and a portion of it nearly ready to detach. Otherwise only moderate wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding intact. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6526.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
240.
Boadt, Lawrence; Smith, Mark S.  
Imagery and Imagination in Biblical Literature: Essays in Honor of Aloysius Fitzgerald, F.S.C. (Catholic Biblical Quarterly Monograph Series 32)
 Picture
Publisher: Catholic Biblical Association of America Washington, DC, 2001.
Trade soft cover in blue-green and white wraps, 8vo. ix+221pp + series list. Introduction + 13 papers. Indices, Fitzgerald bibliography. Footnotes throughout. Near Fine. Prev. owner;'s info tag to pre-title page. Very mild rubbing along edges with touches of surfaxce loss at spine ends. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0915170310. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008575.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
241.
Perdue, Leo. G. & Bernard Brandon Scott and William Johnson Wiseman  
In Search of Wisdom: Essays in Memory of John G. Gammie

Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Louisville, KY, 1993.
Light blue and buff glossy wraps, 8vo. xviii+318pp. Indexed by canonical references and modern authors. Foreword by James Barr. Fifteen papers on the nature and presentation of wisdom in selected texts from the Bible and related works. VG-. Prev. owner's name covered with black marker upper corner interior side front wrap. Occasional, fading yellow highlights to five articles only. Otherwise book is as new, with bright wraps, sharp corners, tight and square binding, and bright textblock. ISBN: 0664252958. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 8.10 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.18 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 72.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001368.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
242.
Pearlman, Moshe; Yigael Yain, foreward, Illustrated by: Harris, David  
In the Footsteps of Moses

Publisher: Leon Amiel 1976.
224 pages, numerous photos, most in color by David Harris, map endpapers, 4to blue boards. Light wear spine ends/corner tips, very good; dust jacket tears, piece missing front, ragged edges with loss, fair Seventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020375.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
243.
Barclay, William.  
INDEX VOLUME: THE DAILY STUDY BIBLE SERIES.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1975.
Revised The Daily Study Bible Series; Edited by C. L. Rawlins; 213 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12678.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
244.
Arnold, Eberhard  
INNER LIFE Volume I of Inner Land. a Guide Into the Heart and Soul of theBible
 Picture
Publisher: Plough Publishing House Rifton, NY 1975.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Underlining and highlighting inside. ; 105 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60053.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
245.
Crabb, Dr. Larry  
INSIDE OUT

Publisher: Navpress Colorado Springs, CO 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22504.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
246.
Weaver, Horace editor  
INTERNATIONAL LESSON ANNUAL 1970 A Comprehensive Commentary on theInternational Sunday School Lessons Uniform Series
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1970.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 447 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59164.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
247.
Schultz, Samuel J. & Morris A. Inch  
Interpreting the Word of God: Festschrift in Honor of Steven Barabas

Publisher: Moody Press Chicago, 1976.
Bright brown cloth w. gilt stamped titles to spine, in green paper jacket, 8vo. 281 pages. Endnotes. Twelve papers on Archeaology (2), Old Testament (2), New Testament (3), and Historical/Theological issues (5). NF/VG. Book has prev. owner's name to flyleaf, lightly bumped corners. Else fine. jacket has light edgewear, esp. to corners. No chips, tears or fading. ISBN: 0802440924. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001361.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
248.
Miller, Carol J.  
INTO THE WORLD

Publisher: 1998.
Near Fine Softcover Some underlining and marginalia. ; 14815x

Appr.: | AUD 32.35 CAD 33.07 EUR 25.00 GBP 21.15 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 297.30 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14815.
    
US$33.00
Order From Dealer
249.
Hughes, Gerald, and Stephen Travis  
INTRODUCING THE BIBLE

Publisher: Guideposts 1981.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor edgewear to DJ. ; 17148x

Appr.: | AUD 12.11 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.36 GBP 7.92 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 137.22 ZAR 111.26 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17148.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
250.
Kummel, Werner Georg.  
Introduction to the New Testament.

Publisher: NY: Abingdon Press, 1966..
Ex-library, w/ usual markings. 14th revised edition. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: new testament

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1917.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
251.
MacDevitt, John  
Introduction to the Sacred Scriptures. In Two Parts

Publisher: Sealy, Bryers & Walker Dublini, 1889.
271 pgs. A Roman Catholic introduction to such subjects as the canon, the integrity of scripture, Genesis and science, the Vulgate, etc., with a very brief introduction to the various books of the Bible. Name/date on end page; convent stamp on end pages; moderate wear to covers. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11175.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
252.
Iriwn, C. H. editor  
IRWIN'S BIBLE COMMENTARY With an Introduction to Each Book of the Bibleand 25,000 Text References and Explanations, with a Foreword on the Studyof the Bible
 Picture
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1928.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63644.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
253.
Thompson, Michael E. W.  
ISAIAH 40-66

Publisher: Epworth Press Peterborough, England.
As New, 2001, First Edition, Paperback 0716205505 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy - appears unread. ; Epworth Commentary; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; This commentary explores some of the most thrilling chapters of the Old Testament. The Israelites' exile is at an end, and in Isaiah 40-55 the prophet calls them to leave Babylon. Chapters 56-66 are about how these peole deal with aspects of restored life in Jerusalem, the old political and religious centre, but now so different. Here also are significant passages about a Servant of the Lord, and the challenging call to servanthood on the part of God's people. Michael Thompson examines these chapters both against their original backgrounds and also as scripture for God's people today.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8314.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
254.
Schilling, S. Paul  
ISAIAH SPEAKS
 Picture
Publisher: Woman's Division of Christian Service of the Methodist Church New York 1958.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Some pencil marks on table of contents. Creases in cover. ; Trade PB; 154 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45228.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
255.
Sawyer, John F.A.  
ISAIAH: VOLUME 1.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1984.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 267 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12702.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
256.
Sawyer, John F.A.  
ISAIAH: VOLUME 2.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1984.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 224 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12701.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
257.
Doriani, Daniel M.  
James
 Picture
Publisher: P & R Publishing Phillipsburg, NJ, 2007.
Black cloth w. gilt stamped titles in pictorial jacket, 8vo. Volume in Reformed Expository Commentary Series. xv+220pp. Indexed by passage and by subject/name. Footnotes throughout. VG/VG. Very slight curl front board from no evident damage. Otherwise near fine, with very bright interior. Jacket has wear w. slight 1/8" tear fore edge lower front corner, slight wear upper front corner. ISBN: 9780875527857 VG. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000625.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
258.
Jefferson, Thomas, with Roche, Foote, Harrington  
Jefferson Bible, the : The Life and Morals of Jesus of Nazareth, with the Annotated Commentaries on Religion of Thomas Jefferson

Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter; N. Y. : 1964.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 384 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full blue cloth, endpaper maps, endnotes. Text is in three main sections: 1) The Jefferson Bible, reprinted in beautiful text, English only. 2) Complete set of facsimile pages from Jefferson's original scrapbook Bible, with parallel texts in Greek, Latin, French, English, covering 82 spreads. 3) Commentaries on the Bible, extracted from Jefferson's letters. ; Facsimile pages are somewhat dark and may be difficult to read without a magnifying glass. ; This is the famous Bible arranged by Thomas Jefferson literally from pieces of the New Testament. This (new) edition is edited by Owen I. A. Roche. Introduction by Rev. Dr. Henry Wilder Foote. Foreword by Rev. Dr. Donald Szantho Harrington. ; Book shows only a whisper of shelfwear. Jacket is quite faded and worn, spine edges taped by owner for reinforcement, pr ice on inner flap crossed out and another penned in, no significant chips, everything readable. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12744.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
259.
Nicholson, E. W.  
Jeremiah 26-52 (The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible)
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press London, 1975.
Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in series uniform orange, black and white illustrated jacket, small 8vo. xii+247pp. Index, table of events. Annotated text of NEB translation. Ex-church-lib. with presentation bookplate to front pastedown, pocket and church stamp to ffep. Even with allowance for ex-lib., Fine/VG+. Book shows no indication of use: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has light soil along upper edges, long surface scratch (not through slit) rear paenl near hinge), very mild spine sunning with no effect on titles. Central colors, titles and figure all bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0521204976 VG+. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006913.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
260.
Calkins, Raymond  
Jeremiah the Prophet: A Study in Personal Religion

Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1930.
Green cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, no jacket, large 12mo. xvii+382pp. Subject and scripture indices. Chronologies, bibliography, outline of Book of Jeremiah. VG-. Ex-Bible-institute libraary with pastedown call lower spine, small stamps to edges and title page, pocket rear free endpaper. Occasional underling and small marginal notes through p. 30 only. Light play along front hinge but all holding fine. pages overall bright and clean. Light wear to cloth along spine ends and at corners. Spine slightly darkened. prev. owner's name to ffep and presentation bookplate to front pastedown. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006266.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
261.
Davidson, Robert.  
JEREMIAH, VOLUME 1 AND LAMENTATIONS.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1983.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 213 pages Paperback in very good condition, spine faded

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12698.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
262.
Bright, John  
Jeremiah: A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary (The Anchor Bible, Vol. 21)
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1984.
Black cloth with silver titlles and figure to spine, withe series blindstamped loge to front, in series uniform blue and white with ben Shahn print to front, 8vo. 2nd edition.cxliv+372pp. textual key, footnotes throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new, althoguh printed on somewhat ower quality stock. Jacket has rubbing with surface loss along all edges, especially at cortners and spine ends; 3/8" long x 1/4" deep chip to upper rear edge near spine. Central colors, titles and figure all fine in bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0385008236 VG-. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007380.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
263.
Davidson, Robert.  
JEREMIAH: VOLUME 1.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1983.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 165 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12697.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
264.
Guignebert, Charles  
Jesus

Publisher: University Books, 1956.
xvi + 560 pgs. Some wear to cover corners, dust jacket has small tears. No marks in text. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 09280.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
265.
Richard, Earl  
Jesus : One and Many. The Christological Concept of New Testament Authors

Publisher: Michael Glazier, 1988.
546 pgs. After an extensive introduction, this study goes through the New Testament analysing each author's view of Jesus and then concludes with a brief look at the early church ideas and documents. Thin red mark on top edge of text block. ISBN: 0894536419 No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11192.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
266.
Kee, Howard Clark  
JESUS AND GOD'S NEW PEOPLE The Four Gospels
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1959.
Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Water staining and wrinkling on front of DJ and first few pages. ; Westminster Guides to the Bible; 92 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48976.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
267.
Hultgren, Arland J. (editor); Hall, Barbara (editor)  
Jesus and His Adversaries: The Form and Function of the Conflict Stories in the Synoptic Tradition

Publisher: Augsburg Pub. House, 1979.
223 pgs. Moderate wear to covers. ISBN: 0806617179 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 10479.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
268.
Perrin, Norman  
Jesus and the Language of the Kingdom: Symbol and Metaphor in New Testament Interpretation

Publisher: Fortress Press, 1976.
xiii + 225 pages. Examines interpretations of Jesus' proclamation of the Kingdom of God, with about half the book devoted to his parables. Dust jacket has many tears and chips. ISBN: 0800604121 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 10209.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
269.
Song, C.S.  
Jesus and the Reign of God

Publisher: Fortress Pr, 1993.
xvi + 304 pgs. There is a break between two of the pages in the text but everything still firmly attached. One page corner bent. ISBN: 0800626710 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 10481.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
270.
Funk, Robert W.; Beardslee, William A. (editor)  
Jesus As Precursor (Semeia Studies)

Publisher: Fortress Philadelphia, 1975.
165 pgs. There is a slight binding flaw in that when the book was trimmed part of the page number on many of the pages was cut off. ISBN: 0800615026 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 09138.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
271.
Eikamp, Arthur R.  
Jesus Christ : A Study of the Gospels

Publisher: Warner Press Anderson, IN, 1963.
176 pgs. A little external soiling and wear. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11393.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
272.
Zuckerman, Bruce  
Job the Silent: A Study in Historical Counterpoint
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1991.
Trade soft cover in orange and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. viii+294pp. Indices, notes. Text and translation of Y. L. Perets' "Bontsye Shvayg" in appendix. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0195121279. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007130.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
273.
Gibson, John C.L.  
JOB.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1985.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 281 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12709.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
274.
Sightler, Harold B.  
John (Verse by Verse)

Publisher: Tabernacle Baptist Church Greenville, SC.
252 pgs. A commentary on the fourth gospel. Signed and dated (1989) by author on end page. Signed by Author No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11595.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
275.
Dunham, James H.  
John Fourteen: The Greatest Chapter of the Greatest Book
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1917 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The aim of this book is twofold; first to present in conspective form the spiritual principles developed by Jesus in what many readers regard as the most impressive of His discourses; and secondly to interpret these principles so far as convenient under the shadow of the method made familiar by the inquiries of modern psychology.." 320 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003110.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
276.
Nowell, Irene.  
JONAH, TOBIT, JUDITH.

Publisher: Collegeville Liturgical Press 1986.
Collegeville Bible Commentary, Old Testament, 25; 95 pages Paper booklet in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11624.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
277.
Nowell, Irene.  
JONAH, TOBIT, JUDITH.

Publisher: Collegeville Liturgical Press 1986.
Collegeville Bible Commentary, Old Testament, 25; 95 pages Paper booklet in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 11648.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
278.
Segal, Jerome M.  
JOSEPH'S BONES Understanding the Struggle Between God and Mankind in the Bible

Publisher: Riverhead Books New York.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 2007, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 9781594489396 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Black remainder stripe to lower page edges. Light rubbing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages; Imagine if someone who had never heard of Judaism or Christianity read the Old Testament. How could the relationship between God and humanity possibly be understood? In Joseph's Bones, Segal approaches the Bible from this fresh perspective-one framed by the story of the Israelites' fidelity to Joseph-and finds something unexpected: an account of the human condition that reads like an existential novel about the struggle of mankind against the unpredictable and often unwarranted wrath of God. This is a rarity in Biblical interpretation- brilliant and rigorously argued, "a work of stunning originality."

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8856.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
279.
Soggin, J. Alberto  
Joshua: A Commentary (Old Testament Library)
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia, 1972.
Yellow-green cloth with black titles and figures to spine and front, in series-uniform black, purple and white card jacket, 8vo. 245pp. Translated by R. A. Wilson. Footnotes throughout, with annotations following sections of Biblical text. VG/VG-. Book has prev. owner's signed bookplate to front pastedown. Mild rubbing to cloth, light soil to endpapers, marginalia and underlining to 5 pages in introduction. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion with several flecks of surface loss all around (heavier to spine ends) with no tears or chips. Light to moderate soil to rear panel. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0664209386 VG-. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010288.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
280.
Morsely, H. V.  
Junior Bible Archaeology

Publisher: Macmillan, 1956.
104 pgs. plus illustrations. A general, non-technical introduction which deals almost entirely with Old Testament subjects. A little wear to cover corners. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 09296.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
281.
Schneller, Ludvig  
Kender du Landet : Billeder fra det Forjaettede Land til Forklaring af den Hellige Skrift

Publisher: Schonbergske Forlag Kobenhavn, 1923.
360 pgs. In Danish. Appears to be a description of life in Palestine as encountered by the author and how it helps us understand the Bible. Name/address stamped on end pages; pencil markings throughout the first half of the text; dust jacket has large piece missing and tears and soiling. Anden Udgave Fair Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11466.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
282.
Vallowe, Ed. F.  
Keys to Scripture Numerics : The Significance of Scripture Numbers As Revealed in the Word of God

Publisher: Ed. F. Vallowe Evangelistic Association; Forest Park, Ga: 1979.
Fair Ninth Printing Softcover 239 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff orange covers, bibliography, chapter on every significant number in the Bible. ; Copyright 1966. This is 9th printing, 1979. Introductions by Clint Rogers and Randy Hardeman. ; Light edgewear. Spine a bit faded, with three creases, but intact and readable. Many pages have ballpoint underlining or margin notes, and a few pages have highlighting. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10350.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
283.
Staff, Holman Bible Editorial  
King James Version Gift and Award Bible : Holman Bible Publishers, KJV, Burgundy Imitation Leather, Red Letter Edition

Publisher: Holman Bible Publishers Nashville, Tenn: 1981.
As New with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0879814632 759 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Dark red imitation leather covers with yapp edges, gilt lettering on front and spine, rounded corners, all edges yellow, main text in 2 columns, words of Christ in red, reference section, map section, many other features. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image shows bible with publisher's original advertising card covering lower half, which is not part of the book. Our unit does have this feature; it is inside the shrinkwrap but not attached to the book. ; No defects of any kind. Still in original shrinkwrap.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12469.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
284.
Waugh, Geoff  
Kingdom Life in Mark : Relational Bible Studies Using Lectionary Readings

Publisher: Joint Board of Christian Education Melbourne, 1990.
72 pgs. Red mark on top edge. ISBN: 0858198045 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11197.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
285.
Strack, Hermann L., and Paul Billerbeck  
Kommentar Zum Neuen Testament Aus Talmud und Midrasch. Funfter Bund (Vol. 5) Rabbinischer Index and Sechster Band (Vol. 6) Verrzeichnis der Schriftgelehrten Geographisches Register

Publisher: C. H. Beck Munich 1963.
Ex libris seminary library. Text in German. Volumes five and six (in one book) of six volumes. (xviii) 299 pages, 3 foldout charts, 8vo, navy cloth. Very good-, label, seminary rubber stamp, a few other library stamps; contents very good; dust jacket very good- in clear plastic, label spine, taped to inside book covers Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 96.08 CAD 98.20 EUR 74.24 GBP 62.82 JPY 8,909.09 MXN 1,088.89 ZAR 882.88 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021744.
    
US$98.00
Order From Dealer
286.
Deutsch, Celia M.  
Lady Wisdom, Jesus, and the Sages: Metaphor and Social Context in Matthew's Gospel

Publisher: Trinity Pr Intl, 1996.
x + 260 pages. Thin red line on top edge. ISBN: 156338/163x Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11518.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
287.
Lindsey, Hal with C. C. Carlson  
LATE GREAT PLANET EARTH

Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1981.
Eighty-Sixth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB; 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9619.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
288.
Kelly, William  
Lectures Introductory to the Study of the Acts, the Catholic Epistles, and the Revelation

Publisher: Believers Bookshelf Sunbury, Penn: 1970.
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 580 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, [xx] + 580 pages. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1869 original. This edition 1970.; Owner name penned on front endpaper, otherwise book shows no defects. Jacket rubbed, partial cup ring on front, several small edge chips, spine faded but everything quite readable. Scarce. ; Lectures Introductory to the New Testament Series; Vol. 3

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11357.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
289.
Kelly, William  
Lectures Introductory to the Study of the Pentateuch

Publisher: Believers Bookshelf; Sunbury, Penn: 1970.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 524 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, footnotes, [lxxvi] + 524 pages. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1870 original. This edition 1970.; Book shows no marks, no defects. Jacket rubbed, worn, a few small chips, everything readable. Scarce. ; Introductory Lectures to the Old Testament Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11354.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
290.
Ironside, H[Enry]. A[Llen]. (Harry)  
LECTURES ON THE BOOK OF REVELATION Delivered in the Gospel Auditorium Oakland, Calif.

Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Inc. Bible Truth Depot New York.
Good+, 1951, Nineteenth Printing, Hardcover B000GSCQ6C Used in red cloth. Includes a fold-out chart on blue paper; "The Revelation of Jesus Christ", right before the title page. First page of the fold-out is fully detached but present. Ink marks to one page of the "Index", in the front of the book; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Moderate bumping to the spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9627.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
291.
Ironside, H. A.  
Lectures on the Epistle to the Colossians

Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers, 1976.
186pp. Call number on spine of jacket, bookplate on end page, dust jacket has small tears, name and 'discard' stamped on top edge of text block. Good Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 11691.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
292.
Kelly, William  
Lectures on the Gospel of Matthew

Publisher: Believers Bookshelf; Sunbury, Penn: 1971.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 567 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine lettering, preface to f*rst and second editions, [xxiii] + 567 pages. ; Unabridged facsimile reprint of 1896 edition of 1868 original. This edition 1971, published in Sunbury, Pennsylvania, by Believers Bookshelf. ; Book shows no marks, no defects. Jacket lightly rubbed and worn, small chip to upper rear near crown, small ballpoint scribble on rear inner flap, spine faded but everything readable. Scarce. ; Lectures Introductory to the New Testament Series

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11356.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
293.
Tait, Mrs. W.J.. Preface by the Dean of Rochester  
Lessons from the Parables for Home and School Use

Publisher: Elliot Stock, 1901.
216 pages. Name on title page; pencil marks scattered in text; back hinge has been repaired; cloth worn through at cover corners. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12153.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
294.
Newell, William R.  
Lessons on the Epistle of Paul to the Romans, Also Outline Lessons of the Book of The Acts
 Picture
Publisher: J. I. C. Wilcox, Toronto, 1925.
G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge and corner wear, spine slightly faded and edges worn. Binding tight. One end paper cut out. Pp are VG, lightly tanned. 8vo, 342 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 42.59 EUR 32.20 GBP 27.24 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 382.88 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3481.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
295.
Barclay, William  
LETTERS TO THE GALATIANS AND EPHESIANS

Publisher: Westminster Press 1976.
Near Fine Softcover The Daily Study Bible Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 185 pages; 22767x

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.86 EUR 4.43 GBP 3.75 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 52.70 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22767.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
296.
Phillips, J. B. (translator)  
LETTERS TO YOUNG CHURCHES A Translation of the New Testament Epistles

Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York.
Very Good- in Fair dust jacket, 1958, Later Printing, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. With an Introduction by C. S. Lewis. A more recent translation of the New Testament epistles, books such as Corinthians, Ephesians, Peter, etc. A clean, tight reading copy. Minor bumping and wear to the cloth, minor aging and soiling to the page edges. Heavy rubbing and fading to the DJ with numerous creases and tears to the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.37 CAD 6.51 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.17 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 58.56 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7135.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
297.
Knight, George A.F.  
LEVITICUS.

Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1981.
The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 172 pages Paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 12689.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
298.
Gerstenberger, Erhard S.  
Leviticus: A Commentary (Old Testament Library)
 Picture
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press Louisville, KY, 1996.
Grass-green cloth with black titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 1st US ed. xiv+450pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Bibliography. Translated by Douglas W. Stott. VG. Moderate rubbing (esp. to spine) and patchy soil to cloth. Mildly bumped upper corners, spine ends softened. Binding tight and square; pages bright, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0664220649. First Edition. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004594.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
299.
Chase, Mary Ellen.  
Life and Language in the Old Testament.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1955..
1st ed. 201 pp. VG in like dj(1/4" surface chip top front cover, small closed tears). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3963.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
300.
Chase, Mary Ellen.  
Life and Language in the Old Testament.

Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1955].
201 p. "She writes about the ancient Hebrews, the story tellers and the poets, so persuasively and engagingly that we see the Old Testament afresh. In line after line, passage after passage, words ring with new meaning." Stock#22103. Good/dj good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22103.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

697 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  3  [ 4 ]  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.