|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
700 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Barclay, William.
THE LETTERS OF JOHN AND JUDE.
Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1976. Revised The Daily Study Bible Series; Translated with an Itroduction and Interpretation; 207 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12688.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Barnstone, Willis.
The New Covenant: Commonly Called the New Testament.
Publisher: New York: Riverhead Books, 2002.. ISBN: 9781573221825 Volume 1: The Four Gospels and Apocalypse. 1st edition, 1st printing. 577 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7231.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Barr, George, (Ed. )
Who's Who In The Bible
Publisher: Jonathon David NY 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear, torn & wrinkled spot, upper edge of DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 175 pages; 14971x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14971.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Barret, C.K, ed. with intro
The New Testament Background: Selected Documents
Publisher: S. P. C. K. London 1958. 276 pages, appendix, indices; 8vo, red cloth. Includes Jewish history and secular documents. Very good+; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027413.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Barth, Markus
The Broken Wall : A Study of the Epistle to the Ephesians
Publisher: Collins London, 1960. 256 pgs. Name on end page, book description from dust jacket glued to end page, minor external wear. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10714.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Barton, Bruce
BOOK NOBODY KNOWS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1926. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64779.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Barton, Bruce
BOOK NOBODY KNOWS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1926. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Previous owner's name. Extensive underlining and pen notes in margins. Front endpaper and first few pages have small holes in upper corner. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7614.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Barton, Bruce
BOOK NOBODY KNOWS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1926. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57173.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Batchelor, Mary.
Nelson's Illustrated Bible Companion.
Publisher: Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1996.. ISBN: 9780785211525 No statement of edition. 173 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7164.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Bauman, Edward W.
The Bible and New Life for the Church
Publisher: Bauman Bible Telecasts Arlington, Va., 1976. 129 pages. A study guide of 13 biblical passages. minor wear to cover corners. Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11340.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Beck, Robert R.
Nonviolent Story : Narrative Conflict Resolution in the Gospel of Mark
Publisher: Orbis, 1996. xviii + 206 pgs. A study of how narratives legitimate and perpetuate myths of redemptive violence. Minor wear to covers and name written lightly on back cover. ISBN: 1570750610 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11623.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Beecher, Charles
Patmos
Publisher: Lee and Shepard Boston, 1896. 323 pgs. An interpretation/commentary on the book of Revelation. Name on title page and inside both covers and on one page in the text (I guess he didn't want anyone not to know whose book it was), notes on about 15 pages, partial separation of both front and back hinges, heavy spotting on covers. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10285.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Benoit, Gregory C.
The Seven Last Things: A Study Guide on Revelation 19-21
Publisher: ECS Ministries Dubuque. 68 pgs. This study guide is a companion book to David MacLeod's The Seven Last Things. Clean with slight wear to corners. ISBN: 1593870043 Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12402.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Benson, Clarence H.
THE EARTH, THE THEATER OF THE UNIVERSE.
Publisher: Chicago Moody Press 1947. A Scientific and Scriptural Study of the Earth's Place and Purpose in the Divine Program 141 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12813.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Benson, John L.
Who Is the Antichrist
Publisher: Regular Baptist Press, 1978. 127 pgs. A Biblical interpretation based primarily on Daniel, it seems. One page corner bent. ISBN: 0872270580 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 09789.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Berrey, Lester V.
Treasury of Biblical Quotations From the Old and New Testaments
Publisher: Garden City 1968. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Corners are lightly bumped and bottom of spine is creased on the front edge. Text is clean and new looking. Doubleday Hardcover Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages; The quotations have been chosen for inspiration and guidance. They are arranged and cross-indexed by subject for easy reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4087.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Bible
The Illustrated Gospels
Publisher: Crown New York, 1988. Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, with Pol de Limbourg painting to front, in clear acetate protector, 12mo. 4th printing. 383pp. Glossy pages. Reproductions of historical Gospel-themed religious art throiughout in full color. NF. Prev. owner;s name to front pastedown (obscured against blue background), Two 1/2" areas of small pots of rubbing to front pastedown. Gift inscription (non-authorial!) facing half-title page. Otherwise fine: bright, sharp, and tight. Edgewear to serviceable acetate sleeve. Lovely copy. ISBN: 0517559250. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006037.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Bittlinger, Arnold
Gifts and Graces A Commentary on 1 Corinthians 12-14
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1972. Good+ with no dust jacket William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company Reprint Paperback Wraps are rubbed and the corner tips are creased. Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners Inside clean. ; 8vo; 126 pages; This book on the spiritual gifts is unique. Besides writing a commentary combining scholarship with sensitivity on this controversial subject, the author is one of the first writers outside the Pentecostal tradition to have wide experience with charismatic manifestations -- in West Germany.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2038.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Black, Alan; Beck, David R. (eds.)
Rethinking the Synoptic Problem
Publisher: Baker Academic Grand Rapids, MI, 2001. Trade softcvoer in brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. 160pp. Scriptural and subject indices. Footnotes throughout. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0801022819. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012108.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Blaikie, William G.
Manual of Bible History, a : In Connection with the General History of the World
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons; London: 1909. Very Good with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 504 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Dark red ribbed cloth, gilt spine lettering, black title on front, large amounts of footnotes throughout, 1 small b/w and 17 small color glossy maps in rear, general index, index to maps. ; New edition, revised and enlarged. Reprint of 1905. This printing 1909. Relates current knowledge anthropology and ancient history to people, places, events of Old and New Testments. ; Only light edgewear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Owner name and old price in old ink on front endpaper. No other marks. Cloth slightly wrinkled, as issued. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8917.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Blair, J. Allen
LIVING PATIENTLY A Devitional Study of the Book of Job
Publisher: Loizeaux Brothers Neptune, NJ 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 379 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39011.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Blank, Josef
The Gospel According to John. Volume 3.
Publisher: Crossroad, 1981. 169 pgs. From the New Testament for Spiritual Reading series. This volume covers from chapter 18 to the end of the gospel. A little wear to covers; jacket has price corner clipped. ISBN: 0824500229 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11941.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Bleynat, Edward L., Jr
The Synoptic Gospels: A Journey into the Kingdom.
Publisher: R. Brent Asheville, NC, 2006. 470 pages. A rather detailed but not overly scholarly study of the synoptic tradition. ISBN: 0967806186 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 10478.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Boadt, Lawrence; Smith, Mark S.
Imagery and Imagination in Biblical Literature: Essays in Honor of Aloysius Fitzgerald, F.S.C. (Catholic Biblical Quarterly Monograph Series 32)
Publisher: Catholic Biblical Association of America Washington, DC, 2001. Trade soft cover in blue-green and white wraps, 8vo. ix+221pp + series list. Introduction + 13 papers. Indices, Fitzgerald bibliography. Footnotes throughout. Near Fine. Prev. owner;'s info tag to pre-title page. Very mild rubbing along edges with touches of surfaxce loss at spine ends. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0915170310. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008575.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Bodo, John R.
A Gallery of New Testament rogues, from Herod to Satan
Publisher: The Westminster Press, Philadelphia,1979 First Edition , Signed. G+ softback. Decorative cover with a litttle edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers inscribed, signed by author. Pp are VG. 12 mo, 151 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.34 | CAD 5.73 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.67 | JPY 502.73 | MXN 61.44 | ZAR 55.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2716.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Boice, James Montgomery
How God Can Use Nobodies Small Enough to Be Great
Publisher: Wheaton 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket Victor Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Front wrap has creases and a price sticker at top. Edgewear and chipping to wraps, especially on front bottom edge. First three pages also rough on bottom, as though something took a few small bites out of it. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 156 pages; Studies in the lives of three great Old Testament men: Abraham, Moses, and David
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.57 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.57 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1517.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Bouquet, A. C.
Everyday Life in New Testament Times
Publisher: Scribner NY 1954. Very good, end papers very lightly tanned, dust jacket good, small pieces missing. 8vo. 236 pp. B/w illustrations by Marjorie Quennell, b/w photos, index. Tan cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010748.
|
|
|
|
|
108.
|
|
Boyd, Eleanor Herr
The Gospel in Numbers
Publisher: New York: The Book Stall, 1923.. Wraps. 19 X 13½ cm. G/No dj. Sewn in grey wraps, 179 pp. Spine ends chipped, tears to joints, first gathering somewhat loose, otherwise clean & complete. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: RLBC00011.
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
Boyd, Frank M.
The Pauline Epistles - 2 Volumes
Publisher: Berean School of the Bible, Springfield, MO, 1969. G cloth hardbacks, gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ. Vol.I: with spine edge and corner wear, spine cracking along front. Vol.II: slight edge wear. Both vols: Binding tight, end papers and pp are VG, look unused. 12mo, 331 + 255 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.07 | CAD 19.38 | EUR 14.50 | GBP 12.41 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 207.78 | ZAR 187.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6845.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
Bright, John
Jeremiah: A New Translation with Introduction and Commentary (The Anchor Bible, Vol. 21)
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1984. Black cloth with silver titlles and figure to spine, withe series blindstamped loge to front, in series uniform blue and white with ben Shahn print to front, 8vo. 2nd edition.cxliv+372pp. textual key, footnotes throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new, althoguh printed on somewhat ower quality stock. Jacket has rubbing with surface loss along all edges, especially at cortners and spine ends; 3/8" long x 1/4" deep chip to upper rear edge near spine. Central colors, titles and figure all fine in bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0385008236 VG-. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007380.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Brooks, Keith L., editor
Prophetic Questions Answered
Publisher: Van Kampen, 1951. 165 pages. Color from cloth has bled onto bottom of front paste down, and a couple spots on covers. Revised and Enlarged No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12012.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
Brown, John
An Exposition of the Epistle to the Galatians
Publisher: Sovereign Grace Publishers p.1970 Marshallton, DE 1970. Condition: Good. Hard Back. Very Good-. light rubbing corners, light bump corners, (415p), Green Boards, gold spine design, bookplate on fly page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS023288I.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Brown, Raymond E., S.S.; Joseph A Fitzmeyer, S.J.; Roland E. Murphy, O. Carm.; eds.
The Jerome Biblical Commentary: Vol. I The Old Testament; Volume II The New Testament and Topical Articles
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1968. (xxxvi) 637 and 889 pages, bi-fold map, suggested basic bibliography, index, map endpapers; heavy 4to. Near fine; dust jacket good, curled edge with short tears Tenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027055.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Brown, Robert McAfee
BIBLE SPEAKS TO YOU
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66249.
|
|
|
|
|
115.
|
|
Bruce, F. F.
New Testament History
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1971. Please note contrast between condition of book and jacket (described below). Brown cloth with silver titles to spine, in white jacket, 8vo. xiv+462pp. Indices, bibliography, footnotes throughout. VG/Fair. Book has clean sharp, cloth; tight, square binding; shelving soil to page edges; light, uniform toning to clean, unmarked pages. Jacket is well soiled and scuffed with toning to spine and along edges. Lioght chips across spine ends and upper corners. Completely intact in Brodart with titles clear and strong and no creases of tears. Not ex-lib. Prev. owner's name and embossed bookseal to ffep. Scarce in any condition. Fair. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011726.
|
|
|
|
|
116.
|
|
Budden, Charles W., and Edward Hastings
The Local Colour of the Bible. Volume III. Matthew - Revelation
Publisher: T & T Clark Edinburgh, 1925. xii + 355 pgs. Provides information on the culture, ceremonies, practices, etc. that help us to understand the Biblical stories. Typical library markings. Text itself is clean except for one underlined sentence. No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 11490.
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Bultman, Rudolf
Theology of the New Testament (Volumes I and II Complete in One Volume)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1955. Trade softcover in blue, white and black wraps, 8vo. Given copyright date of 1955 is that of v.2, no date in text for single volume edition. Scribner Studies in Contemporary Theology. ix+336pp. & vi+278pp. Cumulative indices; bibliographies for each contained volume. Near Fine. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of overall bright and sharp wraps, though mild toning to rear wrap along edges. Light foxing to page edges. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine; pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0684411903. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011723.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Bunch, Taylor G.
The Shepherd Psalm
Publisher: Review and Herald, 1942. 126 pgs. A study of the 23rd Psalm. Names on title page; minor wear to covers; slight musty odor. Text itself is clean. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 13149.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Burroughs, Jeremiah. Introduction by J.I. Packer
A Commentary on the Prophecy of Hosea
Publisher: Soli Deo Gloria Publications. viii, 699 pages. A modern reprint of this 17th-century classic. Dust jacket has small tears. ISBN: 1877611034 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12959.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Burton, Ernest De Witt and Edgar Johnson Goodspeed
A HARMONY OF THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS IN GREEK
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago. Fair, 1945, Ninth Printing, Hardcover Used in cloth. No DJ. An acceptable reading copy. Moderate to heavy wear to the cloth, fading to the spine. Front hinge split but still attached. Previous owner's name to front endpaper, label to preliminary page. Moderate pencil notes to middle part of the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.39 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6855.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Burton, Ernest De Witt, 1856-1925, & Edgar Johnson Goodspeed, 1871-1962
A Harmony of the Synoptic Gospels in Greek
Publisher: Chicago UP [1942]. Chicago UP [1942]. xxx, 316 p.; 22 cm. First pub. 1920; eighth printing. Compares the Greek texts of the three Synoptic Gospels-- Matthew, Mark, and Luke. Stock# 30,801. Good+/ no dj. Bible studies, religious reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30801.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
Burton, Ernest De Witt, and Edgar Johnson Goodspeed
A Harmony of the Synoptic Gospels in Greek
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1947. (xxx) 316 pages, introductory material in English, rest in Greek, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, mark top edge; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018102.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
C. Theodore Schwarze
The Harmony of Science and the Bible
Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, 1942. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers discolored, owner's name inscribed, old price sticker mark. Pps are VG, lightly tanned. 12mo, 155 pps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6601.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Calkins, Raymond
Jeremiah the Prophet: A Study in Personal Religion
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1930. Green cloth with gilt stamped titles to spine, no jacket, large 12mo. xvii+382pp. Subject and scripture indices. Chronologies, bibliography, outline of Book of Jeremiah. VG-. Ex-Bible-institute libraary with pastedown call lower spine, small stamps to edges and title page, pocket rear free endpaper. Occasional underling and small marginal notes through p. 30 only. Light play along front hinge but all holding fine. pages overall bright and clean. Light wear to cloth along spine ends and at corners. Spine slightly darkened. prev. owner's name to ffep and presentation bookplate to front pastedown. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006266.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Callahan, Allen Dwight
Embassy of Onesimus: The Letter of Paul to Philemon
Publisher: Trinity Pr Intl, 1997. 96 pgs. Remainder mark on top edge; otherwise in perfect condition. ISBN: 1563381478 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12053.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Carey, Geroge
The Bible for Everyday Life
Publisher: Grand Rapids 1996. Very Good with no dust jacket; Soft cover in excellent condition with only very light wear on corner edges and a name written on title page. Eerdmans Second Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 + index. pages; This book is arranged with each book in its order in the Bible. For each book there is an inspirational introduction and in many cases an outline, overview, or summary of the message. Since some books are history, others letters, poetry, prophecy, or narration, the treatment of each book varies with its length and genre. At the end of the book are about 100 pages devoted to key beliefs, followed by helpful maps and charts; ISBN: 0802841570
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4088.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Carley, Keith W.
The Book of the Prophet Ezekiel (The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible)
Publisher: Cambridge University Press London, 1974. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in series uniform orange, black and white illustrated jacket, small 8vo. xi+331pp. Index. Annotated text of NEB translation. Ex-church-lib. with presentation bookplate to front pastedown, pocket and church stamp to ffep. Even with allowance for ex-lib., Fine/VG+. Book shows no indication of use: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has light soil primarily along edges, very mild spine sunning with no effect on titles. Central colors, titles and figure all bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0521086531 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006916.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Carlston, Charles E.
The Parables of the Triple Tradition
Publisher: Fortress Press Philadelphia, 1975. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xviii+249pp. Indexed by author and passage. Bibliography. Footnotes throughout. VG. Pen underlining and circling of terms to preface, pp. 3-4, 6-13, pages in index and bibliography. Highlighting to several titles in bibliography. Otherwise fine, with only softening to upper spine end: bright, sharp, tight and except as noted unmarked. ISBN: 0800604024. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007961.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Catholic Book Publishing Company
New American Bible, Saint Joseph Medium Size Edition : Translated from the Original Sources, with Critical Use of all the Ancient Sources, Illustrated, Red Imitation Leather
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1987. As New with no dust jacket Hardcover 436 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full red imitation leather with rounded corners, gold lettering, all edges gilt, monochrome illustrated endpapers, tons of explanatory front matter, main text in 2 columns, footnotes and chain references throughout, index, chronology, 38 small b/w maps, 50 color plates. ; Imprimatur 1970, 1986. This edition 1987. Complete subtitle: 'Translated from the Original Sources, with Critical Use of all the Ancient Sources, Including the Revised New Testament, Authorized by the Board of Trustees of the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine, and Approved by the Administrative Committee / Board of the National Conference of Catholic Bishops and the United States Catholic Conference, With Many Helps for Bible Reading, Vatican II Constitution on Divine Revelation, How to Read the Bible, Historical Survey of the Lands of the Bible, Bible Dictionary, Liturgical Index of Sunday Readings, Doctrinal Bible Index, and Over 50 Photographs and Maps of The Holy Land'. ; No defects. No marks. Appears unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13512.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Charles, R. H.
The Decalogue: Being the Warburton Lectures Delivered in Lincoln's Inn and Westminster Abbey 1919-1923
Publisher: T. & T. Clark Edinburgh, 1926. Green buckram with gitl titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. lxiv+296pp. 2nd ed. Indices. VG. Ex-academic-lib. withpastedown call to lower spine; pocket, checksheet and barcode to rear endpapers, small stamps to page edges and title page. Apart from these distinctions, near fine with mild softening to spine ends, lightly bumped corners. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004696.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Chase, Mary Ellen
BIBLE AND THE COMMON READER
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1950. Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Previous owner's name blacked out. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has pencil marks on front cover. DJ price clipped; 316 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11513.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Chase, Mary Ellen.
Life and Language in the Old Testament.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton [1955]. 201 p. "She writes about the ancient Hebrews, the story tellers and the poets, so persuasively and engagingly that we see the Old Testament afresh. In line after line, passage after passage, words ring with new meaning." Stock#22103. Good/dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22103.
|
|
|
|
|
136.
|
|
Chase, Mary Ellen.
Life and Language in the Old Testament.
Publisher: NY: Norton, 1955.. 1st ed. 201 pp. VG in like dj(1/4" surface chip top front cover, small closed tears). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3963.
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Chauvin, Rev. Dr.; Rev. J.M. Leleu, transl.
The Catholic Church and the Bible
Publisher: B. Herder St. Louis 1904. 97 pages, 16mo, green cloth. Very good+ condition; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017655.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Christianity Today
THE NEW TESTAMENT IN FOUR VERSIONS King James, Revised Standard, Phillips Modern English, New English Bible
Publisher: Christianity Today, Inc. /Iverson-Ford Associates New York. Good, 1964, Third Printing, Hardcover Used in blue boards and gilt lettering. No DJ. All four versions run side by side down the pages. A servicable reading copy. Moderate to heavy rubbing and wear to the edges, spine lettering fading. Previous owner's names and writing inside front cover and on front endpaper. Binding lightly split between half-title page and title page. Text otherwise tight and unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 831 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9137.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Clark, John Thomas
STEPPING STONES The Complete Bible Narratives
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1954. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Brown cloth hard cover is spotted and slightly edge worn. Name on ffes. Showing some signs of age. ; RELIGIOUS BIBLE The complete Bible narratives brought together chronologically in the text of the King James Version; 4to; 834 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.17 | CAD 5.54 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 486.36 | MXN 59.44 | ZAR 53.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9266.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Cohen, Mortimer Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur Szyk
PATHWAYS THROUGH THE BIBLE
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia 1957. Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 548 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13833.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Confraternity Of Christian Doctrine
THE NEW AMERICAN BIBLE Translated from the Original Languages with Critical Use of all the Ancient Sources
Publisher: Catholic Book Publishing Company New York. Good+ with no dust jacket, [1987], Hardcover Used in green cloth. Newer American translation of the Catholic Bible. A worn but unmarked reading copy. Moderate rubbing and wear to the cloth with small stain to front cover. Soiling to the page edges with fading to the stain. One ink swipe to lower page edges (appears accidental). ; B/W Maps; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1556 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8001.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Cook, David C.
Illustrated Studies on the International Lessons, Teacher Edition : Volume 13, Number 2, April 1906
Publisher: David C. Cook Publishing Company; Elgin, Ill: 1906. Poor Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown decorative covers. 13 Bible lessons, with hints on teaching. Many small b/w illustrations. Also includes a few responsive readings and 2 complete hymns with music and lyrics, one written by publisher. ; Publisher David C. Cook (1850-1942) launched his first Sunday School paper in 1875, launched the present paper in 1901. Publishing company still in business. ; Rear cover torn and a portion of it nearly ready to detach. Otherwise only moderate wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Binding intact. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6526.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Cornfeld, Gaalyah
Archaeology of the Bible: Book by Book
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1976. 334 pages, numerous b/w illustrations in text, indices, small 4to, wine cloth. Very good+ condition, cover edge slight bump; dust jacket good, ragged edges Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017285.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Cornfeld, Gaalyahu, ed.
Adam to Daniel: An Illustrated Guide to the Old Testament and Its Background
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1961. 560 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color; 4to, navy cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good+, edge wear Stated First Edition Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026748.
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Crabb, Dr. Larry
INSIDE OUT
Publisher: Navpress Colorado Springs, CO 1988. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22504.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Craigie, Peter C.
EZEKIEL.
Publisher: Philadelphia Westminster Press 1981. The Daily Study Bible Series (Old Testament); 321 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12693.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Crenshaw, James L.
Story And Faith
Publisher: Macmillan 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 0023256001 Previous owner's name; imprints from paper clip book markers; 12980x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
|