|
|
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Alexander Liberman: No Regrets
Publisher: Ameringer Yohe Fine Arts New York 2004. As New in black decorated boards with yellow cloth backstrip. Hardbound Oblong, 54 pp. Catalogue of an exhibition of Alexander Liberman's circle paintings held at the Ameringer Yohe gallery in New York City from 25 Maarch-24 April, 2004. Includes a 1974 essay by Thomas B. Hess, an introductory essay by Will Ameringer, black and white photographs and 24 full color plates on glossy stock.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000722I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Morris Louis: Major Themes
Publisher: Ameringer/Howard Fine Art New York No pub date. Very Good. Softbound 8vo, unpaginated, Slight wear to wrappers. Small portfolio presentation of an exhibition of Morris Louis' work at Ameringer/Howard Fine Art in New York City. Consists of ten cards on heavy stock: eight full color paintings, an introductory sheet and a checklist of the exhibition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000723I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hans Hofmann: Retrospective on Paper, 26 April - 9 June, 2001
Publisher: Ameringer Howard New York 2001. Very Good in illustrated glossy wrappers. Softbound 8vo, 32 pp. , Text and plates in excellent condition. Front wrapper creased and stained. Catalog of an exhibition of works on paper by Hans Hofmann held at the Ameringer Howard Gallery from April 26 to June 9, 2001. There are 25 plates, most in color. Edition of 3000.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000909I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Armitage, Merle, 1893-1975
So Called Abstract Art
Publisher: New York, E. Weyhe, 1939, New York. "Printed By: The Ward Ritchie Press. Designed By: Merle Armitage." "Designs on end papers, by Elise; lettering on cover and title page, by William Stutz." A book about modem art ought to be a piece of modem art.. 3 unnumbered leaves, 25 leaves, 2 plates; printed in blue on pale blue paper; sewn in yellow paper wrappers printed in blue & red; wrappers slightly soiled, else VG. OB 478. Modern American art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB478.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aubier, Dominique
Hartung
Publisher: Le Musee de Poche Paris 1961. Very Good++ in wrappers in Very Good++ dustjacket. 1st Softbound 12mo, 69 pp., Slightest wear to dustjacket. Volume in the Musee de Poche (Pocket Museum) series done by Georges Fall. There are 11 tipped-in color plates and 15 black and white plates, along with a black and white photograph of German abstract artist Hans Hartung.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000286I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Capon, Robin
INTRODUCING ABSTRACT PRINTMAKING
Publisher: 1973. Watson-Guptill; Stated 1st Edition; Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Style: Abstract Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Bibliography. 135 B&W prints plus 27 in a second color. Design information as well as a wealth of technical information. ; 8vo; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.98 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.96 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 73.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 11806.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Collings, Matthew
Noland: Contrapuntal
Publisher: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art New York 2003. Very Good++ in dark grey boards with lighter grey backstrip. Hardbound Oblong(large), 31 pp., Upper corners lightly bumped. Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings by American artist Kenneth Noland held at Ameringer Yohe Fine Art from 16 October to 22 November, 2003. Introductory essay by Matthew Collings. There are 9 full color plates on glossy stock and two full page color photographs of the exhibition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000725I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hofmann, Hans
Magnum Opus (poster)
Publisher: Ameringer Yohe Fine Art New York 2003. Near Fine folded in half lengthwise and in quarters horizontally Poster 28 x 37, Slight crease to bottom left corner. Poster of Hans Hofmann's oil painting Magnum Opus from 1962 advertising an exhibition of selected paintings from U. C. Berkeley and the estate of the artist held at Ameringer Yohe Fine Art in New York City from February 11 to March 15, 2003. Stunning full color reproduction of the original oil painting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000906I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Janis, Sidney, 1896-1989
Abstract & Surrealist Art In America
Publisher: N.Y., Arno, 1969. 5 p.l.,146 p. 100 illus.,28.5 cm. A reprint of the 1944 edition which contained 10 color plates, done here in b/w. Stock# 30,232. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30232.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lassaigne, Jacques; Guy Weelen.
Vieira da Silva.
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1979.. First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0847801918 Squarish quarto, a bout 11.5 inches tall, in coarse white buckram stamped in black. 343 pages, 363 illustrations, 129 of which are in color. First published in France in 1978. A well produced monograph on the 20th century Portuguese artist. Most of her work has been produced in Paris. Interesting 'abstract studies of light and color. The book is clean, bright and sound but there is a bookseller catalog entry tipped to the title page. The jacket is price clipped; there is a small triangular chip at the top front panel next to the flap fold; a half inch tear at bottom front panel; and a tiny abrasion at the foot of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13873.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Marnat, Marcel
Klee
Publisher: NY: Leon Amiel, 1974,. ISBN: 0814805892 hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with 88 plates. Fine in fine dust jacket. 360 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.59 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17314.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Museum of Modern Art (New York, N. / Ritchie, Andrew CarnduffY.)
Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America, by Andrew Carnduff Ritchie
Publisher: New York, Museum of Modern Art, [1951]. 159 p. illus. (part col.) 25.5 cm. "Catalogue of the exhibition...January 23 to March 25, 1951," by Margaret Miller: p. 148-156. Bibliography, by Bernard Karpel: p. 156-159. First edition of this classic exhibition. PA. Stock# 37,039. Good+, top of spine damaged, illustrated boards/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37039.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Peggy Guggenheim 1898-1979 Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles; Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
Surréalisme et Abstraction: Choix de la Collection Peggy Guggenheim = Surrealisme en Abstractie: keuze uit deverzameling
Publisher: Bruxelles, Palais de Beaux Arts/ Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, 1950. [72] p., illus., 26 cm. Series: Catalogus; no. 77 of the Stedelijk Museum. Peggy Guggenheim, 1898-1979, was a great patron of Surrealism and abstract art. This Dutch/ Belgian exhibition was a pioneering display of her collection. PA. Stock# 37,137. Good+, covers soiled/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37137.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Richter, Gerhard
Abstract Painting 825 - II 69 Details
Publisher: Scalo Zurich, Switzerland 1997. Very Good ISBN: 393114142X A very good hardback without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean illustrated boards slightly bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. A single one of Richter's abstract compositions is subjected to the extreme scrutiny of 69 detail illustrations-based photographs taken by Richter himself.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.18 | CAD 26.22 | EUR 17.86 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,216.36 | MXN 316.62 | ZAR 187.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 15078.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Souverbie, Marie-Therese
Chagall
Publisher: NY: Leon Amiel, 1975,. ISBN: 0814806333 hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with 85 plates. Fine in fine dust jacket. 360 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.49 | CAD 5.11 | EUR 3.48 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 36.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.
Item number: 17315.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Thaw, Eugene Victor.
The Abstract Expressionists.
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Bulletin, Winter 1986/87. XLIV.3. Entire issue. 'From about 1945 to 1950, the years immediately following the Second World War, in one of those mysterious transformations of cultural history, a small group of American painters working mostly in New York became the leading edge of avant-garde art and changed the direction of painting throughout the world. ...In this essay we are concerned with the so-called First Generation... Hans Hofmann, 1880-1966; Bradley Walker Tomlin, 1899-1953; Adolph Gottlieb, 1903-1974; Mark Rothko, 1903-1970; Arshile Gorky, 1904-1948; Willem de Kooning, b. 1904; Clyfford Still, 1904-1980; Barnett Newman, 1905-1970; Lee Krasner, 1908-1984; Franz Kline, 1910-1962; William Baziotes, 1912-1963; Jackson Pollock, 1912-1956; Philip Guston, 1913-1980; Robert Motherwell, b. 1915. 56 p., 49 color illus., 28 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; VG. 31569.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31569.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|