|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
74 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Addison, Julia de Wolf Gibbs, 1866- .
Arts and Crafts in the Middle Ages. A Description of Mediaeval Workmanship in Several of the Departments of Applied Art...
Publisher: Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1908. xix, 378 p., color front., 35 illus., 39 plates (part color); 21 cm. Title continues: "together with some account of special artisans in the early renaissance, by Julia De Wolf Addison..." Treats medieval silver and goldwork, glass, the decorative arts, with strong bonds with the contemporary Arts and Crafts movement. Bibliography: p. 365-367. Stock#42801. Vg, decorated blue boards / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42801.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ainaud, Juan.
Spanish Frescoes of the Romanesque Period.
Publisher: NAL / Mentor / UNESCO [1962]. 24 p., 28 color plates (some folding), [2] p.;16.5 cm. Stock# 31,816. Vg/ paper covers. Spanish art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31816.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aubert, Marcel, 1884-1962, J. A. Schmoll, Hans H. Hofstätter. Gorge, Peter, translator.
High Gothic Art. Translated by Peter Gorge.
Publisher: London, Methuen [1964]. 227 p., index, maps, plates incl. color; 24 cm. Translation of Le Triomphe de l'Art Gothique. American edition has title: The Art of the High Gothic Era. Arntzen/ Rainwater I 182. Stock# 38,204. Vg/ slipcase vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38204.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Backes, Magnus and Dölling, Regine
Art of the Dark Ages. Text by Magnus Backes and Regine Dölling
Publisher: New York, Harry Abrams [1969]. 264p. 242 plates, including 151 in full color, maps, 23 cm. Series: Panorama of World Art. Translation from the German by Francisca Garvie of Die Geburt Europas. Early Christian Carolingian Ottonian art. Stock# 37,467. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37467.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barasch, Moshe
Crusader Figural Sculpture in the Holy Land: Twelfth Century Examples from Acre, Nazareth and Belvoir Castle
Publisher: Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ 1971. 237 pages, b/w plates, bibliography, index, map endpapers; 4to, gray cloth. Very good+, light wear cover edge; dust jacket fair, pieces missing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020664.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barral i Alttet, Xavier
The Romanesque: Towns, Cathedrals and Monasteries
Publisher: Koln/ London, Taschen, c1998. 237 p., illus. (color), plans, 30 cm. Translated from the French. "In Romanesque architecture we see an expression not merely of power and faith but of the religious, political and social upheavals of the 11th and 12th centuries." Stock# 34,638. Fine, in shrink-wrap/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34638.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brown University. Dept. of Art /
Survival of the Gods: Classical Mythology in Medieval Art
Publisher: Providence, R.I. : The Department, ©1987.. xiv, 226 p. : illus. ; 28 cm. an exhibition by the Department of Art, Brown University, Bell Gallery, List Art Center, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island, February 28-March 29, 1987. Bibliography: p. 210-226. Stock# 45,005. Vg, ex RISD library, not used / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45005.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cloisters (Museum). Catholic Church. Book of hours (Ms. Belles heures of Jean, Duke of Berry)
The Belles Heures of Jean, Duke of Berry, Prince of France. With an Introduction by James J. Rorimer
Publisher: NY [Metropolitan Museum of Art] 1958. [23] p., 33 facsimiles (32 color); 25 cm. At the Cloisters, the Metropolitan Museum of Art. "33 reproductions... from the 94 full-page and the 54 column illuminations, the 24 medallions in the calendar, and the marginal vignettes decorating the 224 folios." Stock#40659x. Vg/ slipcase vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40659.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cockshaw, P. (Pierre) /Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier.
Manuscrits à Peintures du XVe siècle: catalogue
Publisher: Bruxelles, Bibliothèque Royale Albert Ier, 1987. 26 unnumbered leaves with 22 entries, illustrated, 25.5 cm. Catalog of an exhibition of selected holdings of the Bibliothèque royale Albert Ier which was held May 16-July 4, 1987, Brussels. Stock# 41,001. Fine, ex library with stamp/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41001.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dodds, Jerrilynn D., ed.
Essays in Honor of Whitney Snow Stoddard.
Publisher: NY, The Cloisters, 1986. 165 p., illus., 28 cm.On the Occasion of the Thirtieth Anniversary of the Founding of The International Center of Medieval Art. Gesta. International Center of Medieval Art. Volume XXV/ 1, 1986. Stock# 38,819. Vg, bound with covers in maroon buckram; ex library with a couple of stamps..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38819.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996.
Foundations of a New Humanism, 1280-1440.
Publisher: Geneva, Skira, 1966. Series: Art Ideas History. [U.S. distribution: World]. 222 p., illus., 31 cm., 60 tipped-in color plates. Focuses largely on the growth of a secular patronage of art, wealthy merchants and powerful noblemen, which altered the way art was made, where it was displayed and used, and how even religious subjects changed. VG; Skira/dj VG. 27806.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27806.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Duccio, di Buoninsegna, d. 1319
Duccio di Buoninsegna: about 1255-1319
Publisher: Köln: Könemann, 1997. 119 p., color illus.; 32 cm. Translation from the German: Anthony Vivis. "In the early fourteenth century, Duccio inaugurated a golden age of Sienese painting." Stock#46052. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46052.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dupont, Jacques, 1906-1985 / Gnudi, Cesare
Gothic Painting
Publisher: Geneva] Skira [1954]. 215 p., 110 mounted illus. (part col.) 28.5 cm. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. Series: Great centuries of painting. Contents The Gothic age, by J. Dupont.--Italian painters of the Gothic age, by C. Gnudi.--Court art, by J. Dupont.--Italian manifestations of international Gothic art, by C. Gnudi.--Bibliography (p. 203-205). Arntzen / Rainwater M131. Stock# 43,808. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43808.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Evans, Joan
Art in Mediaeval France, 987-1498
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1969. Ex lib. (xxvii) 325 pages, list of books consulted, additional bibliography, 310 pages text and reference followed by 280 b/w plates, index, bound in rear endpapers folded map; 4to, navy cloth. Heavy. Tape marks cover, a few library stamps including withdrawn, blank endpaper removed, good+; tight, texr and plates near fine; dust jacket good+, number spine, light edgewear, rubbed. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022132.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ferrari, Giulio, 1858- .
Gli Stili nella Forma e nel Colore. Rassegna dell' Arte Antica e Moderna di Tutti i Paesi. Volume II. Cristiano Primitivo, Bizantino...
Publisher: Società Italiana di Edizioni Artistiche, C. Crudo, Torino [1925]. Portfolio, 43 cm.; 3 leaves, 14 p. of text including 4 black & white plates of architectural sketches, 40 color lithograph plates numbered XXXIX-LXXVIII ('A. Alessio, dip.' 'G. Ricordi & C.'). The text gives a brief historical sketch and an overview of the design history of medieval and early Christian art in Rome, Constantinople, Syria & Ravenna, and Mussulman art, and includes a bibliography. The color plates are titled Cristiano Primitivo (4); Cristiano Bizantino (1); Bizantino (17); Arabo (15); Arabo (Moresco) (3). The plates show architectural details, miniatures, mosaics, carvings, textiles, pages from the Ku'ran, pottery, metalwork, religious artifacts, paintings from the catacombs. Bound in dark cloth covers stamped in gold; ex library with bookplate, each plate has stamp & pencil call number on verso to discourage theft, spine ends chipped, covers ink stained; title-page and first few plates show evidence of handling & use, plate LXVII has black ink splashes in the margin; all colors are strong; clean & VG+. Plate margins measure 4 cm. at top & sides, wider at bottom depending on length of caption. Stock#36692.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.60 | GBP 82.62 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36692.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ferrari, Giulio, b. 1858.
Gli Stili Nella Forma E Nel Colore [Style in Form & Color]. Rassegna dell'Arte Antica e Moderna di Tutti i Paesi [Review of Ancient & Modern Art in All Countries]. Volume I [of 4]. Egiziano, Caldeo-Assiro, Fenicio...
Publisher: Società Italiana di Edizioni Artistiche, C. Crudo, Torino [1925]. The text discusses architecture, painting, sculpture and includes a bibliography; the plates are titled Egiziano [Egyptian] (2 black & white, 3 color; lacks 1 color); Caldeo-Assiro [Chaldean-Assyrian] (1 b/w, 4 color); Fenicio-Egeo [Phenician-Egyptian] (3 color); Greco [Greek] (3 b/w, 1 color; lacks 1 color); Greco-Italico [Greek-Italian] (2 color); Etrusco [Etruscan] (1 b/w, 4 color); Romano [Roman] (2 b/w, 5 color); Cinese [Chinese] (4 color; lacks 1); Giapponese [Japanese] (3 color; lacks 2); Persiano [Persian] (2 color); Indiano [Indian] (2 color); Giapponese-Cinese-Indiano (b/w). Portfolio, 43 cm.; [5], 34 p. of text, illus., 10 black & white plates (sketches {'A. Mestica dis.'} & photos), XXXVIII color lithograph plates ('A. Alessio, dip.' 'G. Ricordi & C.'); dark cloth covers, rebacked with cloth ties added; ex library with bookplate, each plate with stamp & pencil call number on back to discourage theft; plate edges worn, many small marginal tears (10 plates have small marginal tape mends), some soiling, text & 1st plate have waterstained internal corner; 5 plates lacking. All colors are strong in the remaining plates; this working library copy with war wounds is still useful as a design source. Plate margins measure 4 cm. at top & sides, wider at bottom depending on length of caption. Stock# 36,691.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.60 | GBP 82.62 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36691.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Focillon, Henri, 1881-1943
Art d'Occident, Le Moyen Age Roman et Gothique Avec 86 figures dans le texte et 63 planches hors texte
Publisher: Paris, A. Collin, 1938.. vi, 361, [1] p : illus. (incl. plans) LXIII pl ; 24 x 19 cm. "Should be in the personal library of every student of medieval and renaissance art." Arntzen / Rainwater I 189. (English transl.). Stock# 44,473. Vg / original wrappers. Bibliography at end of each chapter. Art, Romanesque.Gothic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44473.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Focillon, Henri.
PEINTURES ROMANES DES EGLISES DE FRANCE.
Publisher: Paris: Paul Hartmann, 1938. First Edition.. 4to. 60pp. text in French. Frontis. 115 B&W photo plates by Pierre Devinoy. White paper covered boards. Very Good (some scuff) Contents clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
H.A.S. Beane Books.
Item number: 4020.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Glass, Dorothy.
Romanesque Sculpture in Campania: Patrons, Programs and Styles.
Publisher: Penn. State UP, 1991.. xv, 252 p., 231 illus. A fine study of the medieval sculpture and the society in which it was created, in the Campania region of Italy. stock#27,865x. New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27865x.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Grabar, André [Andre], 1896-1990, and Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Johan, 1907-
Early Medieval Painting From the Fourth to the Eleventh Century: Mosaics and Mural Painting, by André Grabar.
Publisher: [New York] Skira [1957]. 241 p. illus. (part mounted, part col.) map. 28.5 cm. Book illumination, by Carl Nordenfalk. Translated by Stuart Gilbert Series: Great Centuries of Painting. Bibliography: p. 223-225. PA. Stock#35,820. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35820.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Grabar, André, 1896-1990 / Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Johan, 1907-
Romanesque Painting From the Eleventh to the Thirteenth Century: Mural painting, by André Grabar.
Publisher: [New York /Geneva] Albert Skira [1958]. 229 p. mounted illus. (part col.) map. 29 cm. Title continues: "Book illumination, by Carl Nordenfalk." Translated by Stuart Gilbert of De la fin de l'époque romaine au onzième siècle. Series: Great centuries of painting. Bibliography: p. 211-214. Stock# 43,807. Cg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43807.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Herbert, Susan.
Medieval Cats.
Publisher: Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown [c1995]. 'First North American Edition.'. 64 p., 31 color illustrations and black & white vignettes; 24 cm. The author/artist depicts 'the magical world of medieval chivalry, the sparkling Books of Hours... based on authentic works from the thirteenth to the sixteenth centuries, these infinitely detailed paintings show us cats in jewllike settings, remote but endearing...' 28502 Color pictorial dj; fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28502.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hilger, Hans Peter
Romanik am Rhein
Publisher: Koln, Greven Verlag, 1959. 28 pp. text, 95 plates. Photographs. Romanesque on the Rhine. Mostly architecture and sculpture and stone carving. Some mosaics. Stock #25,355. Vg, linen covers/no dj. German art Medieval
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25355.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hofstätter [Hofstatter], Hans H. [Hellmut], 1928-
Art of the Late Middle Ages Hellmut, 1928-
Publisher: New York, Harry Abrams [1968]. 264p. 244 plates, including 141 in full color, 23 cm. Series: Panorama of World Art. Translation by Robert Erich Wolf of Spätes Mittelalter. Stock# 37,469. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37469.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Honoré, [Honore], miniaturist, fl. 1288. / Millar, Eric G. (George), ed.
The Parisian miniaturist Honoré [Honore] . With and introd. and notes by Eric G. Millar.
Publisher: New York, Thomas Yoseloff , [1959]. 30 p. 8 col. plates. 28.5 cm. Series: The Library of illuminated Manuscripts. The greatest of the Gothic miniature painters of 13th Century Paris, Honore's work is highly valued. Stock# 40,689. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40689.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Husa, Vaclav; Josef Petran & Alena Subrtova
Traditional Crafts and Skills: Life and Work in Mediaeval and Renaissance Times
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn London 1967. 4to. 228 pp. List plates, figures, select bibliography, numerous color & b/w illustrations, white cloth/color decoration front cover corner. Translated Iris Unwin. Ex lib, small scuffs pastedowns, labels/withdrawn stamp front end paper, library stamp bottom edge & top edge, rest near fine, no marks cover or dust jacket; dust jacket very good. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 49.48 | EUR 37.09 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,800.00 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 457.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008992.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kidson, Peter.
The Medieval World.
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill [1967]. 176 p. illus. (part col.) maps, plans. 29.5 cm. Series: Landmarks of the world's art. Bibliography: p. [172]. The Art and Architecture of Medieval Europe. Stock# 39,431. Vg/ plastic dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39431.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kraus, Franz Xaver, 1840-1901
Geschichte der Christlichen Kunst [History of Christian Art]. Erster Band [Volume 1]. Die Hellenistisch-Römische Kunst der Alten Christen [Greek & Roman Art of Early Christianity]...
Publisher: Freiburg im Breisgau, Herder, 1896. xix, 621, [2] p., black & white text illustrations & diagrams throughout, plates incl. halftone, color front; 27.5 cm. Die Byzantinische Kunst [Byzantine Art]. Anfänge der Kunst bei den Völkern des Nordens [Beginnings of Northern European Art]. Mit Titelbild [frontispiece] in Farbendruck [color] und 484 Abbildungen [illustrations] im Texte. Cf. Chamberlin 528 for the complete set (two volumes in three). Contents include Die Katakomben als Wiege der christlichen Kunst [Catacombs as the Cradle of Christian Art]; Die altchristliche Sculptur [Early Christian Sculpture];Die Bildercyclen [artistic cycles] des vierten [4th], fünften [5th] und sechsten [6th] Jahrhunderts [centuries]. Die altchristliche Mosaik- und Buchmalerei [Early Christian Mosaic & Book Painting]; Technische und Kleinkünste [Technical & Fine Arts]; Geräthe und liturgische Kleidung [Ecclesiastical objects and liturgical costume]; Die byzantinische Kunst [Byzantine Art]; Erste Ansätze der Kunst bei den nordischen Völkern [First Appearances of Art in Northern Europe]. Erziehende Thätigkeit der Kirche [Educational Influence? of the Church]. Der Benedictinerorden [The Benedictine Order]. Stock# 39,225. Good, embossed maroon cloth covers, embossed maroon leather corners & spines, spines stamped in gold; all edges marbled. Ex library with plates, stamps, spine lettering, cover edges & corners rubbed, Early & medieval European art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39225.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kraus, Franz Xaver, 1840-1901
Geschichte der Christlichen Kunst . Zweiter Band [Vol. 2]. Die Kunst des Mittelalters, der Renaissance und der Neuzeit Erste Abtheilung
Publisher: Freiburg im Breisgau, Herder, 1897.. xi, 512 p., black & white text illustrations & diagrams plates 27.5 cm. Mit Titelbild [frontispiece] in Heliogravure und 306 Abbildungen im Texte. Cf. Chamberlin 528 for the complete set (two volumes in three). Contents include Die karolingisch- ottonische Kunst [Carolingian & Ottoman art]; Einfluss der byzantinischen Kunst auf das Abendland [Influence of Byzantine art from the east]; Die nationalen Baustile des Nordens. Romanische Architektur [architecture]; Die Malerei [painting] im Zeitalter der nationalen Stile; Technische und Kleinkünste [fine arts] vom 11.-15. Jahrhundert; Die Ikonographie [iconography] und Symbolik der mittelalterlichen [medieval] Kunst; Innenausstattung der Kirche. Kirkliches Geräth und liturgische Kleidung [Ecclesiastical objects and liturgical costume]. European medieval art. Stock# 39,224. Good, covers, embossed maroon leather corners & spines, spines stamped in gold; all edges marbled. Ex library with plates, stamps, spine lettering, cover edges & corners rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39224.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kraus, Henry, 1905-
The Living Theatre of Medieval Art. Foreword by Harry Bober
Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania University Press [1972, c1967]. xxi, 248 p., index, 135 photographs of architecture, sculpture, and stained glass; 25.5 cm. French medieval art in the context of social history. Stock# 37,475. Vg/ paper covers scuffed. French medieval art in the context of social history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.65 | EUR 16.23 | GBP 13.88 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37475.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kraus, Henry, 1905-.
The Living Theatre of Medieval Art Foreword by Harry Bober .
Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press [1967]. xxi, 248 p., 135 photographs of architecture, sculpture, and stained glass. 26 cm. French medieval art in the context of social history. Bibliography: p. 223-237. Stock# 37,474. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37474.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lambert, Élie[Elie], 1888-1961
Le Style Gothique
Publisher: Larousse, Paris [1943].. Arts, Styles et Techniques. 161 p., index, illus.;17 cm. Stock #29,558. Good,pages darkened/ wrappers, worn. Medieval Gothic French art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.70 | EUR 5.02 | GBP 4.30 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 61.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29558.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lejard, André / Andre.
The Bayeux Tapestry.
Publisher: Vendome, Paris, 1947.. 'A Gallery of Masterpieces'. [2] p. text, [19] p. of black & white photos, [1] p. text, 3 tipped-in color plates; stiff paper covers;; 27 cm.; color plate pasted on front; spine chipped, mended at bottom with white tape; worn but good. Copy of A. Neugebauer with his ink signature. 28415
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28415.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Lethaby, W. R. (William Richard), 1857-1931 / Rice, D. [David] Talbot, 1903-1972
Medieval Art From the Peace of the Church To the Eve of the Renaisssance 312-1350
Publisher: London, Thomas Nelson [1949]. xiv, 223p., 24.5 cm. .Edition revised by D. Talbot Rice. First published in 1901, this was the standard work for decades. Made more useful after WWII by Rice's additions--as the great student of Byzantine art, Rice balaced Lethaby's strength in the Gothic. Stock# 37,473. Vg, this copy has a water stain on the front cover not affecting the paper/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37473.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Little, A.G. (Andrew George), 1863-1945, editor. Tristram, E. W. Lillie, W. W. Woodforde, Christopher. Kingsford, H.S.
Franciscan History and Legend in English Medieval Art. Edited by A. G. Little.
Publisher: Manchester Uni. Press, 1937; reprint Gregg 1966. Includes Tristram, Franciscan Influence in English Mediaeval Wall-Painting; Lillie, Screen Paintings; Woodforde, Franciscan Saints in English Mediaeval Glass and Embroidery; Little, Illuminated Manuscripts; Kingsford, The Seals of the Franciscans; Little, Sculpture and Miscellaneous. xix, 119 p., 54 b/w plates, 19.5 cm.; brown cloth boards; VG+. 31340x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31340.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Lowrie, Walter, 1868-1959.
Art in the Early Church.
Publisher: New York, Pantheon [c1947]. xviii, 268 p., 153 plates, table, index; 26 cm. Based on the author's earlier work, Monuments of the early church, 1901. “Dr. Lowrie, the eminent theologian, first came to Rome as a student of archaeology and, at an early age, published Monuments of the Early Church, a handbook on early Christian art which for many decades was the standard work on the subject. The present book is a completely re-written, expanded, and much more copiously illustrated version of his earlier work, and represents a summa of lifelong thought and experience.' Stock#20113x. Vg. dj good+, some tears. Another copy. Vg, black cloth boards; dj blurb pasted to flyleaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20113.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
McLanathan, Richard
The Pageant of Medieval Art and Life
Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster Press [1966]. 127 p., index, illus.; 30 cm. From the art of Constantine, Byzantium, Gothic to Italy and Flanders. Stock# 38,821. Good+, dj worn,chipped. Middle ages, society & culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38821.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Meckseper, Cord.
Kleine Kunstgeschichte der Deutschen Stadt im Mittelalter.
Publisher: Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche, 1982. vii, 306 p.. 160 plates; 20 cm. Architecture and city planning in medieval Germany. Stock#33770. Very good/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33770.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. [Rorimer, James J.]
The Unicorn Tapestries at The Cloisters. A Picture Book.
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, NY, 1947 [Plantin Press]. [4] p. of text, 20 plates. Pictorial paper covers; VG. stock#28411.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 4.96 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 71.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28411.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Michel, Paul-Henri
Fresques Romanes des Eglises de France
Publisher: Les Editions du Chene Paris 1949. Very Good+ in gilt lettered boards. Cloth Bds Folio, unpaginated, Slight edgewear to boards, lower back corner bumped, 1/2" chip at tail of spine. Charming gift inscription to prev. owner on title page. There are thirty pages of text in French with a bibliography, illustrated by five full color, full page plates on coated stock. Following are 93 plates, 27 of which are in tipped-in, full color plates. The remainder are full page black and white plates. A scarce volume on a relatively undocumented aspect of pre-gothic medieval art.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 4MARBURY000269.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Morey, C. R. ( Charles Rufus), 1877-1955
The Sources of Mediaeval Style
Publisher: Providence & NY, Brown University & NYU Art Bulletin, 1924. in Art Bulletin VII: 2, December 1924, pages [35]-50; 21 plates numbered xx-xl; 31 cm. Traces Middle Eastern sources of Western medieval art. Stock#32437. Covers well browned, text good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32437.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Morey, Charles Rufus, 1877-1958
Mediaeval Art [Medieval Art]
Publisher: NY, Norton [1970]. 412 p., index, illus., plates; 26 cm. First published 1942 as a continuation of Morey's Early Christian Art. Stock#32436. Vg, remainder mark across bottom edge/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32436.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Morey, Charles Rufus, 1877-1958.
Mediaeval [Medieval] Art.
Publisher: NY, Norton [1942]. . xv, 412 p., front., illus., index, 26 cm. Map on lining-papers. A handsomely produced textbook. "Reading list". NS. Stock# 39,619. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39619.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Morgan, N. J. (Nigel J.).
The Medieval Painted Glass of Lincoln Cathedral.
Publisher: London, Oxford UP, 1983. xix, 60 p., 12 p. of plates (some color), 32 cm. Corpus Vitrearum Medii Aevi. Great Britain. Occasional Paper, III. The thirteenth-century glass at Lincoln Cathedral is second in importance only to that of Canterbury in England. 28125. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28125.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Murbach, Ernst
Zillis images de l'univers roman
Publisher: Paris, Editions de Fontainemore [1967]. 181 p. 26 cm. Photographies de Peter Heman. A study of the ceiling paintings of the Swiss monastery at Zillis. Stock# 37,283. Vg, illustrated boards/ no dj. Medieval Art Painting BIiblical Stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37283.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Murbach, Ernst and Heman, Peter.
The Painted Romanesque Ceiling of St Martin In Zillis. Edited with photographs by Peter Heman.
Publisher: N.Y. Praeger, 1967. 3 p.l., 48 p. 80 color, 5 b/w plates, 26 cm. An important survival of medieval romanesque art, the murals of Zillis in Switzerland are rare examples of art north of Italy. Stock# 37,282. Vg/ dj vg. . (Zillis, Switzerland)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37282.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Mütherich, Florentine / Gaehde, Joachim E
introduction by Florentine Mütherich ; provenances and commentaries by Joachim E. Gaehde
Publisher: New York : G. Braziller, 1976. 126 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Splendid manuscripts, enriched by illuminations remarkable for their force of linear expression, issued from the school of Reichenau, while in Cologne miniature painting exhibited a brilliant use of color. Stock# 43,763. Vg / soft cover.Bibliography: p. 23
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43763.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Nordenfalk, Carl Adam Julian, 1907-
Book Illumination Early Middle Ages
Publisher: Bookking, [Geneva, Skira, 1995]. 145 p., 71 colored plates, 27.5 cm. Originally published ias part two of Early Medieval Painting, Skira, 1957. Stock# 38,912. New paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38912.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Price, Lorna. Horn, Walter William, 1908-
The Plan of St. Gall in Brief. An Overview Based on the 3-volume Work by Walter Horn & Ernest Born...
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1982. Folio: xii, 100 p., illus. (some color); 36.5 cm. Title continues: "including selected facsimile illustrations in color & black & white, & also a Note on Architectural Scale Models, with illustrations in color of the Reconstruction Scale Model of the Monastery of the PLAN of St GALL, as interpreted by Horn & Born, & crafted in basswood by Carl Bertil Lund." Stock#40416x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy, vg but cover worn, $25.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40416.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Riegl, Alois, 1858-1905
Arte Tardoramana Traduzione, notizia critica e note di Licia Collobi Ragghianti
Publisher: Torino, Einaudi, 1959.. xxxviii, 292 p. Italian translation of Spatromische Kunstindustrie, first published, 1901. The energy and new ideas about late Roman and Byzantine art by the young Professor of Art History at Vienna brought new life to the study of late antiquity. Riegl treated the 'Barbarians' as part of the creative process. Stock #28,080. Vg/dj frayed, has tears. Classical World Medieval Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.05 | GBP 23.13 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28080.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Ritchie, Andrew Carnduff.
Sculpture of the Twentieth Century.
Publisher: New York, Museum of Modern Art [1952]. 237 p., chiefly illus.: 176 b/w plates. 26 cm. Surveys the 65 artists of the first half of the century's sculpture world wide. From Rodin through Matisse and Henry Moore. Stock# 36,785x.Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36785.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Rorimer, James J. (Joseph), 1905- / Cloisters (Museum)
Mediaeval [Medieval] Monuments at the Cloisters as they Were and as they Are
Publisher: NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art / Plantin Press, 1941. Folio; 15, [1] p., XXVIII plates; 36 cm. Stock# 38,820. Good+,spine chipped. American art collecting & exhibiting; sculpture of the Middle Ages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38820.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Rorimer, James J. The Metropolitan Museum of Art.
The Unicorn Tapestries at The Cloisters.
Publisher: NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art / New York Graphic Society / Meriden Gravure [1966]. 38 p., halftone (b/w) illus.; 18.5 cm. Fourth, revised edition. "Aesthetically and historically the Unicorn Tapestries at The Cloisters are among the most extraordinary works of art in the world. Remarkable for their design, the beauty of their coloring, and the vivid portrayal of episodes in the hunt of the unicorn, they form the most superb ensemble of late medieval tapestries in existence." Color pictorial paper covers; fine. stock#721.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 47.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 721.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Rorimer, James J.(Joseph), 1905-
The Cloisters. The Building and the Collection of Mediaeval [Medieval] Art in Fort Tryon Park.
Publisher: NY, Metropolitan Museum of Art [Plantin Press], fourth impression of the 11th edition, May 1957. Contents include The Middle Ages in France & Spain; The Church; Monasticism in Western Europe; The Monastery; The Building, Landscaping & Gardens of The Cloisters; The Romanesque Hall; The Saint-Guilhem Cloister; The Chapter House from Pontaut; The Cuxa Cloister; The Nine Heroes Tapestry Room; The Early Gothic Hall; The Bonnefont Cloister; The Trie Cloister; The Fifteenth-Century Sculpture Hall; The Treasury; The Boppard Room; The Hall of the Unicorn Tapestries; The Burgos Tapestry Hall; The Spanish Room; The Froville Arcade. 159 p., index, 87 text figures, diagrams; pictorial paper covers, 21.5 cm.; spine chipped, pencil notes & owner's initials; good+. Stock# 31,136.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31136.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Rorimer, James J., intro
The Cloisters: The Building and the Collection of Mediaeval Art in Fort Tyron Park
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 1938. 119 pages, b/w illustrations, index; 8vo, pink wraps/black cloth spine. Very good, light wear cover corner; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023616.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Sauerlandt, Max, 1880-1934.
Deutsche Plastik des Mittelalters
Publisher: Langewiesche, Königstein im Taunus & Leipzig. xvi, 104, xi p., illus.; 27 cm. Series: Die Blauen Bücher. Medieval German sculpture. Stock# 41,467. Vg / stiff boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41467.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Schacherl, Lillian
Très Riches Heures: Behind the Gothic Masterpiece / Lillian Schacherl
Publisher: Munich / New York, Prestel, 1997. 127 p., illus., 24.5 cm. Translated from the German by Fiona Elliott. Series: Pegasus library. The Tres Riches Heures was painted by the Limbourg brothers, Paul, Hermann and Jean. They came from Nimwegen in what is now Flanders but were generally referred to as Germans. The Tres Riches Heures is the classic example of a medieval book of hours. Stock# 38,658x. Vg/ dj vg. Books of hours.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38658.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Schapiro, Meyer
Art Bulletin, Vol. XIII No. 3 and No. 4 (The Romanesque Sculpture of Moissac, Part 1)
Publisher: College Art Association Chicago Sept., Dec.1931. Very Good+ in wrappers. 1st thus Softbound 4to, Some browning to wrappers, spine darkened. Thin line of white paint along back wrapper of #4. Edited at the University of Chicago. First publication of Schapiro's "The Romanesque Sculpture of Moissac, Part 1" which was his doctoral thesis at Columbia University, accepted in May, 1929. The first half appears in No. 3and the second half in No. 4. Both are illustrated with black and white photographs on coated stock. No. 3 also includes "The Bascilia and the Stoa in Early Rabbinical Literature" by Hirsch Loeb Gordon and "Ugolino Lorenzetti" by Millard Meiss. No. 4 also includes "A Fourteenth Century Catalan Tomb at the Cloisters and Related Monuments" by James J. Rorimer and "Persian Islamic Stucco Sculptures" by Rudolf M. Reifstahl. Scarce thus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000176.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Schapiro, Meyer
The Sculpture of Moissac
Publisher: George Braziller, 1985. Stated first printing. Quarto. A photo essay and discussion of the sculptures at the Abbey of Moissac, France. B&W photos by David Finn. Originally a PhD dissertation at Columbia; thus, a fairly comprehensive study with some stunning photos. Notes included. Very good plus with wear to corners of card covers, owner signed ffep. 144 pp. ISBN: 0807611190 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12248.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Schapiro, Meyer
Selected Papers. Romanesque Art
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson [1993]. 368 p., index, illus., diagrams; 23.5 cm. Originally published 1977. Chapters: On the Aesthetic Attitude in Romanesque Art; From Mozarabic to Romanesque in Silos; The Sculptures of Souillac; The Romanesque Sculpture of Moissac I & II; On Geometrical Schematism in Romanesque Art; A Relief in Rodez and the Beginnings of Romanesque Sculpture in Southern France; Two Romanesque Drawings in Auxerre and Some Iconographic Problems; New Documents on Saint-Gilles I & II. "Crucial documents, not only for the interpretation of that particular period, but also for more general understanding of the evolution of Western art." Paper, as new. Stock#32580.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32580.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Schapiro, Meyer. Finn, David, photographer.
The Sculpture of Moissac. Photographs by David Finn.
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson [1985]. 144 p., 157 photos. "The Abbey of Moissac in southern France, where carving in stone was revived in the eleventh century after a lapse of more than 500 years, contains one of the outstanding sculptural achievements of the Romanesque era.' Paper; fine. Stock#22250.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22250.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Scher, Stephen K
The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century. An Exhibition Organized by Stephen K. Scher, May 8-June 22
Publisher: Providence, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design, c1969. xii, 197 p. illus. 28 cm. Essays by Walter Cahn, Bryce Lyon, Stephen K. Scher; contributions by Dorothy Glass, Robert C. Moeller III, Tania Rolph, and Lina Seidel Field. Includes bibliographical references.Stock# 34,373. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35375.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Souchal, François
Art of the Early Middle Ages With an introd. by Hans H. Hofstätter
Publisher: Abrams, NY [1968]. 263 p., index, 242 plates incl. 132 in color; 23 cm. Series: Panorama of World Art. Text translated from the French by Ronald Millen. Introduction translated from the German by Robert Erich Wolf. Stock# 37,468x. Vg/ dj vg, lightly soiled
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37468.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Stoddard, Whitney S.
Art and Architecture in Medieval France: Medieval Architecture, Sculpture, Stained Glass, Manuscripts, The Art of the Church Treasuries
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1996,. ISBN: 0064300226 Paper bound, later (19th) printing, illustrated throughout, 412pp includes bibliography and index. Fine/as new. 840 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 102.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17692.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Stone, Lawrence.
Sculpture in Britain: The Middle Ages.
Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin, (1955).. xxi, 297 pp. + plates [192 pp]. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 192 multi-image b/w plates and 10 drawings. Artzen K145. "A well-written, well-illustrated survey of British medieval sculpture which incorporates the latest findings and points the direction for further research." Part of the Pelican History of Art series. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked, in a good dust jacket, edgeworn as usual for this series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26527.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Thomas, Marcel.
GOLDEN AGE: Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry.
Publisher: NY: George Braziller (1979).. First Printing. ISBN: 0807609242 119p: 40 full-page colour plates + 19 black/white illustrations; 28cm. Very Good (light cover wear, name half-title, two small fore-edge paint smudges). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.13 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,164.00 | MXN 129.33 | ZAR 110.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2025.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Wellesz, Emmy.
The Vienna Genesis; with an introdroduction and notes by Emmy Wellesz.
Publisher: New York, Thomas Yoseloff [1960]. 39 p. 8 mounted col. illus., facsim. 28.5 cm. Series: The Library of illuminated manuscripts. The illustrations are reproduced from the ms. in the Vienna National Library. Stock# 40,688. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40688.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Wixom, William D., editor; et al.
Mirror of the Medieval World.
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art / Harry N. Abrams, 1999.. First Edition ISBN: 0870997858 Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 280 pages. A beautifully produced museum exhibition catalog with 435 illustrations, 110 in color. The purpose of the exhibition was apparently to showcase the museums new acquisitions in the area of Medieval Art. Clean, bright, sound and unworn but with previous owner's notes about the purchase of the book on the front endpaper. The jacket is likewise bright and undamaged but for minor surface scratches. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14677.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Worringer, Wilhelm
Formprobleme Der Gotik Mit 25 Tafeln
Publisher: Munich, R.Piper, 1911.. 127p. 25 plates. This is a series of reflections on aesthetics and art theory. Written in Bern, there are no footnotes or apparatus. Stock #100,438. Vg, canvas spine and corners, paper covered boards. GOTHIC ART, GERMAN MEDIEVAL ART, GOTHIC CATHEDRALS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100438.
|
|
|
|
74 items found
|