|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
402 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Merrill, Anna Darby, Illustrator: [Lee, Ella Dolbear]
A Box for Bedtime: Three Books in a Box
Publisher: [Racine: Whitman, ca 1920]. No publishing information, nor is an illustrator credited. Three little books in wraps, each 4-1/2" x 6-1/2" in their original box. [16]pp including covers. Each book contains six charming color illustrations and a line drawing by Ella Dolbear Lee. The Story of Mowie is about a donkey, Billie the Turk is a monkey, and Molly's New Neighbors is a story about a family of sparrows. Light spotting to covers else Very Good. Box is rubbed and worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008640.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Coombe, Florence Illustrator: Illustrated by Harold Copping
A Chum Worth Having
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. London 1920. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green decorated boards. Corners bumped, front hinge cracking. Minor foxing. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 160 pages; 13473
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13473.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kay, Mara.
A CIRCLING STAR.
Publisher: Macmillan [London]. 1973. (1973).. 1st edition. 267pp. 8vo. Cloth-textured purple boards with gilt-lettered spine. Some light fox freckling on the top edge, several tiny spots on the bottom edge, & 'Amanda Watson-Will Crade 8C Library Prize' written in ink on the front free endpaper (Watson-Will is now an Australian artist specializing in artists books.) o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ ( The front panel has a light diagonal crease across the top edge & several creases across the upper right corner, & a 1/4' tear on the upper edge repaired with cellotape on the reverse. A 1' tear at the top of interface between the front panel & front flap has also been repaired with cellotape. A 2' x 1 1/2' moisture stain on the reverse of the spine panel is not seen on the front side. The price has been cut out of the bottom of the front flap leaving a 1 1/2' x 7/8' section missing. The exterior of the jacket is protected with plastic film). Note: the cellotape on the reverse of the jacket is too clear to be seen on the scan. See photo. ISBN 0333154231.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 215.69 | CAD 220.44 | EUR 166.67 | GBP 141.03 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,444.44 | ZAR 1,981.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0006.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kay, Mara.
A CIRCLING STAR.
Publisher: Macmillan [London]. 1973. (1973).. 1st edition. 267pp. 8vo. Cloth-textured purple boards with gilt-lettered spine. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Near Fine, i.e. unclipped & very minimal signs of careful use with no significant defects). See photo. ISBN 0333154231.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0037.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Greenaway, Kate; music by Myles B. Foster.
A Day in a Child's Life.
Publisher: London: George Routledge & Sons, No date [1881].. First Edition Small hardcover quarto. Green cloth spine with light green paper covered beveled boards. 29 [30] pages illustrated in color. A collection of songs with delightful illustrations on every page. Schuster & Engen, 66. This copy differs with their first state in the following ways: this copy has beveled boards, called for in a later state but not the first; this copy has off white endpapers, not light green as called for in the first state; this copy notes the publisher's London address on the title page while this is not noted in Schuster. However, Thomson, 31a, does include the publisher's address and beveled boards in the first state. So, this copy's is variant only with respect to the color of the endpapers (green in all four states noted by Thomson). ". it was in this book that Kate Greenaway first showed her full power as a painter of flowers." Osborne, p. 63. All edges green and sunflower decorated boards with ruled borders as called for in first state making this clearly earlier than the fourth state noted by Schuster. A remarkably well preserved copy with covers lightly worn at extremities, and inside edges of the pastedowns just a little faded. Interior clean, binding completely sound, text just slightly toned. Very nice. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9770.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kaye, Marilyn.
A DAY WITH NO MATH.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, Inc. [Orlando, FL]. No date. (1992).. No indication of edition or printing. Unpaginated. 4to. Glossy illustrated boards. Dustjacket, cover & pages illustrated in color by Tim Bowers. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (Fine, i.e. no defects). Note: The grass in the accompanying photo appears yellow, but is really green. ISBN 0153010371.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 274.51 | CAD 280.56 | EUR 212.12 | GBP 179.49 | JPY 25,454.55 | MXN 3,111.11 | ZAR 2,522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0015.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Emanuel, Walter, Illustrator: Aldin, Cecil
A Dog Day or The Angel in the House
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, n.d. [c. 1902]. 4.25"x5.50" Cloth backed pictorial boards. [60]pp with wonderful color illustrations by Cecil Aldin on the recto of almost every page. The humorous diary of a "dernd dull day" in the life of a terrier, written by himself. Boards lightly soiled, edges rubbed, lower corner worn, spine ends show wear. Small dark stain at fore edge which extends into one page margin, slight separation between two signatures, endpapers darkened. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006286.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sewell, Helen
A Head For Happy
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1931. First Edition Oblong 8vo. Reddish cloth with small pictorial label to upper cover. [60]pp with Helen's Sewell's marvelous illustrations bordered in sea green on the edges of every page. An almost wordless picture book which recalls a trip Sewell took as a child with her sisters. Bader devotes two pages to images from this unique and intriguing book and says of it, "As much as it bears analysis, A Head for Happy is, most happily of all, full-up with the adventure of being a child." Browning to paste-downs and endpaper gutters, child's name to ffep, minor wear else Very Good in about Good dustjacket (light soil, spine and edges darkened, chipping and tears).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007574.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Krauss, Ruth; illustrated by Maurice Sendak.
A Hole is to Dig: A First Book of First Definitions.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1952.. First Edition Thin 16mo with teal cloth spine on illustrated blue paper covered boards. First state, lacking "Grrr" on page 23. See Hanrahan, A4. The text is a bit toned but the inside is otherwise clean and sound. The jacket is complete but for some very minor loss of material at extremities, worn away rather than chipped; very short tear at bottom rear panel; spine and fore edges are darkened by soiling; light stain at bottom rear panel. A copy of one of Sendak's early works in nice collectible condition. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12568.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Tudor, Tasha
A IS FOR ANNABELLE
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York 1954. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. Previous owner's name. Slight staining at lower edge of book. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48647.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Paine, Albert Bigelow
A Little Garden Calendar For Boys and Girls
Publisher: Philadelphia: Henry Altemus (1905). 12mo Decorated red cloth with pictorial onlay. 329pp with lovely color frontis and 46 black & white illustrations from photographs. Probable First Edition. In his introduction to teachers and parents, Paine says of his book that he has "tried to tell in simple language a few of the wonders of plant life, and to set down certain easy methods of observation, including planting, tending, and gathering the harvests, from month to month, throughout the year." And so begins the story of Prue and Davy and their garden. Gilt lightly tarnished, spine slightly darkened, some dust soiling and minor spotting to upper text block. Occasional marginal spotting to pages else about Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006896.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Knight, O'Connor, Rutherford, Cariss, McDougall Illustrator: Illustrated by F. T. Holmes
A Packet Of Adventures
Publisher: Stirling Tract Enterprise United Kingdom circa 1940's. Very Good- Hardcover Circa 1940's. Paper pictorial boards, green cloth spine. Edgewear, particularly at upper and lower front corners. Gift note and date of 1950 on ffep smudged, written with old-fashioned ink pen which was also used to "color" the flower on the title page. The illustration on page 7 was neatly colored with map pencils. Map endpapers on rear. No table of contents. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26 pages; 12388 Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.61 | CAD 45.59 | EUR 34.47 | GBP 29.17 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 409.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12388.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
A Wonder Book.
Publisher: New York: George H. Doran, [1922] .. First U.S. Edition Thus Octavo in red cloth decorated in gilt. 206 [207] pages illustrated by 24 full page color plates, 17 of them tipped in. Latimore & Haskell, p. 55. A nice copy inside with minor toning to the text, dried glue remainder from a bookplate on the recto of the half title. The binding is sound. There are five leaves near the middle of the book with a light stain on the upper corner affecting neither the illustrations nor the text. The covers are moderately rubbed, dulled and very lightly stained. There is loss of cloth from an abrasion adjacent to the fore edge of the front cover, about an inch long and an eighth inch wide. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12175.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ABC of Nursery Rhymes: Mounted on Linen
Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., NY, 1890. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. nd (c1890). Folio. Unpaginated (16 pp). Profusely illustrated in color. Spine extremely worn, pages all but separated, covers moderately worn, unmarked, bright and clear. GOOD. Publisher's Number 1566. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6779.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Swan, Kay
ABC Primer and Story Book
Publisher: New York: Barse & Co., 1928. 12mo Pictorial boards. [32]pp. This little book aimed "to offer the best to a child's unfolding nature and developing intelligence." Each page features an alphabet letter with a marvelous illustration in bold, flat colors, accompanied by three simple sentences appropriate to a book for young children. Quite wonderful and very scarce. Minor rubbing to edges and spine tips else Very Good. Jacket a bit dust soiled, lightly frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006416.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Williams, Clara Andrews Illustrated by: Illustrated by George Alfred Williams
Adventures of Jack and Betty, The, 4 Issues : April 1914, April 1915, January 1916, February 1916 (Jack and Betty's Magazine)
Publisher: Crowell Publishing Company; N. Y. :. Good Softcover 8 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; 4 VOLUMES. Self-wraps. Each published as one sheet, with instructions for trimming, folding and pinning to make into 8 pgs. First two issues also include edges of doors or other illustrations that are trimmed, clipped, or folded according to instructions. Four or more color illustrations per issue. All glossy. ; Adventure stories written for youngsters age 12 and under. Some written by young subscribers. Originally published as magazine pull-out. LOT OF 4: 1) Adventures of Jack and Betty, April 1914. 2) Adventures of Jack and Betty, April 1915. 3) Jack and Betty's Magazine, January 1916. 4) Jack and Betty's Magazine, February 1916.; All issues worn but intact, apart from cut areas as intended. Three have old pinholes (from straight pins) along bound edges, as intended. Four original pins remain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8961.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Anderson, Anne, Illustrated by: Anderson, Anne
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York, NY 1928. 38 pp, offwhite-brown-green papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration, green-wht illustrated endpapers. the book is in the original clamshell box. the box has three color illustrations, (one on bottom of the box, one on inside top of the box & third on the top of the box) on the inside of the bottom of the box is a list of Anne Anderson Beauty Books. There were six in the series. The classic story of Aladdin and the lamp. Aladdin, the son of the tailor's widow, is lazy. A magician comes to the house pretending to be his uncle. The box has been professionally repaired, the book has slight rubbing to the edges & corners. No Jacket/good Box Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 229.17 | CAD 234.22 | EUR 177.08 | GBP 149.84 | JPY 21,250.00 | MXN 2,597.22 | ZAR 2,105.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 021365.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: de Angeli, Marguerite
Alice All-By-Herself
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1937. [14], 181 pp, green cloth covered boards w/blu lettering and illustration on the front cover & blu lettering on the spine, blu-white illustrated endpapers. Eight full page illustrations in the text w/the frontispiece being in color, and several chapters having small illustration at the beginning of the chapter. There are poems at the end of the chapters. Alice lives in Maine in an old house that had been built by an ancestor who was a ship captain. Only the kitchen was much older as it had been part of the original house built in the middle of the eighteenth century. Her father brings home a young Indian boy, to stay in the shed chamber. some soiling to the boards, prev owner's bookplate on the recto of the frontispiece. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040006.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Taube, Elfriede
Allerlei Puppen und Ihre Bekleidung
Publisher: Leipzig: B. G. Teubner, 1929. 8vo Printed wraps. Leaves are coated stock. 22pp + adverts with illustrations from 54 black & white photos and line drawings. A little booklet which offers dolls and puppets for children to construct out of various materials as well as instructions for making doll clothing. Text in German. Wraps browned and fragile with a lower corner tip wanting to chip else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000860.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Joan, Natalie, Illustrator: Pearse, Susan Beatrice
Ameliaranne In Town
Publisher: Philadelphia David McKay (1930). First U.S. Edition 8vo Red boards with color pictorial onlay. [64]pp. Pictorial endpapers and delightful color illustrations by Susan B. Pearse on the recto of every page, with text on each facing page placed between small repeated drawings. An early Ameliaranne title (the third listed on the lower jacket panel) and a really lovely copy. Tiny margin tear to rfep else Fine. Dustjacket lightly frayed and edge worn with small chips at spine and corner tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005534.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Waugh, Dorothy
Among the Leaves and Grasses
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt, 1931. First Edition 7.75"x10.5" Orange cloth decorated in yellow. 93pp with marvelous Art Deco style illustrations and designs in bold, flat colors. "This book is about bees, wasps, crickets, grasshoppers, spiders, dragonflies, ants..these seven" -- and there is no other book quite like it. See Bader pp. 90-91. Rather scarce and absolutely wonderful. Minor spotting to head of text block else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly chipped and worn, spine slightly sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 269.61 | CAD 275.55 | EUR 208.33 | GBP 176.28 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003642.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Curtiss, Percy
Amy Garnet; or, The Alms-House Girl
Publisher: Graves and Ellis, 1870 Boston, MA. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is the story of Amy Garnet, an eleven-year-old girl in poor circumstances who has been placed in the alms house. 279 pages + 5 pages of advertisements for the publishers. Book is in FAIR condition; wear to cover; binding still good; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003648.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
An ABC on Wheels
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, ca 192?. 8.5"x11" Pictorial wraps. [16]pp with splendid color illustrations throughout. Each letter of the alphabet features a small vignette with a wheeled conveyance and a rhyme - everything from Char-a-bancs to land-Yachts. "X is the soldier rider / Who's known as an 'X-press. / If you have met one braver yet, / Pray send me his address." Quite a wonderful alphabet. 1924 gift inscription to verso of upper cover, light spine and edge wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006379.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrator: Illustrated by W.T. Mars
Andy Buckram's Tin Men
Publisher: New York 1966. Good+ in Good dust jacket; Pockets and date slips removed, with resulting paper stuck to endpapers, both front and rear. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve which is taped to book with the usual tape damage to pages. Part of back jacket flap was cut away to make room for pocket. Stamp on back paste-down has been inked over, as has the one on the title page, and the ink on title page has leaked to the next page a bit. There is also a library stamp on the fore edge, which, fortunately, they forgot to ink over. Wish they had also forgotten to ink over the stamp on the top edge. As far as I can tell without untaping the mylar sleeve, the outside dust jacket is very good except for what might be a small closed tear on the bottom edge and some library labels taped to the mylar sleeve. The library binding is very strong and the pages are all secure and clean except as noted above. Viking Second Printing Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Andy Buckram built four tin robots from tin cans, bits of metal and other odds and ends. He gave each a name and special personality. One was a girl -- the rest were male. They were his only mechanical toys and he loved to play with them. One night a terrible storm flooded the countryside, destroying Andy's home and electrifying his robots. Before Andy knew it, he found himself in a leaky boat headed for a deserted island with his four robots, his young friend Sparrow, and his baby cousin as fellow passengers. A remarkable series of adventures follow.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2906.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Tudor, Tasha
AROUND THE YEAR
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. New York 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top edge of front cover. Bookplate. DJ flaps clipped. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46390.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Torrey, Marjorie.
ARTIE AND THE PRINCESS.
Publisher: Howell, Soskin [New York]. 1945. (1945).. 1st printing. 107pp. Tall 8vo. Light green cloth with red-lettered spine. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece + 5 other color plates and many b/w illustrations by the author. Gift presentation in ink on the front free endpaper, spine extremes a little rubbed o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (Fair: A dampstain on the back of both panels is faintly seen on the front panel & very obvious on the back panel. See photo for condition of the panels & spine). SEE SCAN.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0073.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Deihl, Edna Groff, Illustrator: Stone, Vera
Aunt Este's Stories of the Vegetable and Fruit Children
Publisher: Chicago: Albert Whitman (1923). 7.25"x5.5" Blue cloth with large pictorial onlay. 111pp with delightful color (black, white and orange) and black & white illustrations throughout by Vera Stone. Stories of humanized vegetables - Hans Christian Cauliflower, Grandmother Pumpkin, and many others. "A Just Right Book." Neat inscription to ffep else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and torn with large piece missing from lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 107.84 | CAD 110.22 | EUR 83.33 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 990.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006068.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Newberry, Clare Turlay.
Babette.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937.. No edition indicated Hardback square octavo (about 8 inches tall). 30 pages, with illustrations in black and blue (several with a spot of red). A neighbor's Siamese kitten enchants "Chatty". Modest edge and extremity wear to the book with some loss of almost an inch at foot of spine, previous owner name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket price on front flap has been blackened, and the jacket has a triangular piece missing at top front panel of about 2 square inches, and three other pieces of lesser consequence. Some rubbing and creasing and a three inch tear diagonally from the top left front panel. Good in Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8243.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Salten, Felix Illustrator: Illustrated by Kurt Wiese
BAMBI
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1929. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Foreword by John Galsworthy. ; 293 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34209.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wright, Anna Rose Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Chapman
BAREFOOT DAYS
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1937. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine is faded. Wear at edges; Ex-Library; 148 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66365.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gruelle, Johnny Illustrated by: Illustrated by Johnny Gruelle
Beloved Belindy : A Raggedy Ann Book
Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Company; Chicago: 1926. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 90 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black unlettered cloth over spine, color illustrated boards, 90 unnumbered pages, color illustrations throughout, plus a few b/w line drawings. ; Copyright 1926 by P. F. Volland Co. This edition not dated. ; Beloved Belindy is the (Black) mammy of the famous ragdolls Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy. ; Boards edgeworn, corners showing. Front free endpaper missing, but same illustration is on rear endpaper. A few pencil marks erased from rear endpaper (in the sky part of the illustration) but still partly visible. One leaf has closed tears repaired with old tape, leaving stains in part of text, but everything ireadable. No missing pages. Binding tight. Sold as is.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12677.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wells, Carolyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Reginald Birch
BETTY'S HAPPY YEAR
Publisher: Century Company New York NY 1910. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13671.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Winter, Milo.
Billy Popgun.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912.. First Edition, First printing Hardback quarto in gilt stamped brown paper covered boards on a vellum spine. 61 pages illustrated by eight full page color plates and several others in black and white in text, color vignette on half title. LIMITED EDITION #200 OF 350 COPIES. One of Winter's best efforts in a small edition (a trade edition followed). Inside just a little toned. The covers `are worn lightly at extremities, the spine is somewhat spotted, and the upper left front of the paper has a small chip. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8162.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wheeler, F. G. Illustrator: Illustrated by Arthur Debebian
BILLY WHISKERS AT THE FAIR
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Akron, OH 1909. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6807.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Stoddard, Anne Illustrated by: Illustrated by Berta and Elmer Hader
Bingo is My Name
Publisher: Century Company; N. Y. : 1931. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Pric e just reduced. Pale grey boards, 64 unnumbered pages, illustrated throughout, partly in b/w, partly in 3-color illustrations. ; Code may indicate 3rd printing. Companion piece to author's 'A Good Little Dog'. Picture book for young children. Very cute funny story of mutt Bingo and his adventures with Tiger the housecat, Prince the Pomeranian, and the big bad dog next door. ; Backstrip completely gone, mull showing. Boards stained and discolored. Gift note in fountain pen in small letters on front endpaper dated 1940. Small closed tears to bottom edges of 7 leaves. Binding still intact and everything attached. Quite scarce in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9211.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gordon, Elizabeth, 1866-1922. Ross, M. T., illustrator.
Bird Children, the Little Playmates of the Flower children, by Elizabeth Gordon. Drawings by M. T. Ross.
Publisher: Chicago, P. F. Volland & company [c1912]. 4 p.l., 11-95, [1] p., color illus.; 24 cm. Fifth edition (i.e. printing). Illustrated title-page & lining-papers. 84 verses on boys and girls, each attired as a different bird. Pristine internally; in its original box. stock#OB705.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB705.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Gorell, Elizabeth.
BITTY AND THE BEARS.
Publisher: John Murray [London]. 1942.. 1st edition. 84pp. sm8vo. Gorell, Elizabeth. Blue-green cloth with a dark blue illustration of a bear with a dunce hat on a stool on the front cover. Spine lettered in dark blue. Color frontispiece & 12 b/w plates by Dorothy Burroughes. Both covers & spine faded (as shown in scan) except for the spine lettering, small dent on the right edge of the front cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 07-0065.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Gorell, Elizabeth.
BITTY AND THE BEARS.
Publisher: John Murray [London]. 1942.. 1st edition. 84pp. sm8vo. Pictorial blue-green cloth with a dark blue illustration of a bear with a dunce hat on a stool on the front cover. Spine lettered in dark blue. Color frontispiece & 12 b/w plates by Dorothy Burroughes. Front cover and spine faded to a uniform oatmeal color, back cover heavily faded, 3 pages have a few small, faint soil marks o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0055.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Sewell, Anna
Black Beauty
Publisher: Racine 1938. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Whitman Reprint Hardcover Boards are lightly bumped. Pages have darkened with age. Illustrated end papers. Jacket, now protected in new mylar sleeve, has light wear, with creasing and some chipping, at edges. There is also some rubbing on the jacket back. ; Boys' and Girls' Classics; 8vo; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.26 | CAD 24.80 | EUR 18.75 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 222.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2789.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
[Anna Sewell]; illustrated by John R. Neill.
Black Beauty (Little Lame Prince).
Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1908.. First Edition thus 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in red paper covered boards decorated in gray and black with a circular color pastedown. One of the publisher's "Children's Red Books" series, this being the fourth. The "Little Lame Prince" is not noted on the cover or title page. 58 pages plus 3 pages of publisher ads. Illustrated by 16 full page color plates (8 in each story) by John R. Neill, best known for his work on Baum's Oz books. A relatively cheaply made series so it is unusual to find these in good condition. This one is quite nice with a bit of light edge wear and minor fading to the spine ends. The inside is clean, bright and sound. The scarce dustjacket is quite degraded but the cover isn't bad: chips and pieces missing from the front panel amounting to perhaps 2 square inches; the spine is missing about 2 inches from the bottom; the rear panel is missing a large piece - about 20% of the total; the rear flap is missing entirely. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Poor Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11686.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bell, Thelma Harrington Illustrator: Illustrated by Corydon Bell
BLACK FACE
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40034.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Blackie and Son
BLACKIE'S EASY STORY BOOK Pictures and Stories for Little Folk
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Some pages have wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Wonderful Victorian illustrations by Louis Wain, Agnes Richardson, Harold Earnshaw, A. E. Kennedy and others. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43662.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Richards, Lela Horn Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Withington
Blue Bonnet Debutante
Publisher: Page Company 1920. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; binding shaky ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 300+ pages; 16487 Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16487.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Richards, Lela Horn, and Caroline E. Jacobs Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Withington
Blue Bonnet Keeps House
Publisher: Page Company 1921. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name; one plate loose but present; ink stain top edge of one page, not affecting textblock ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 346+ads pages; 16486 Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.98 | CAD 52.10 | EUR 39.39 | GBP 33.33 | JPY 4,727.27 | MXN 577.78 | ZAR 468.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16486.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Smith, Nora Archibald Illustrator: Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith
BOYS AND GIRLS OF BOOKLAND
Publisher: David McKay Philadelphia 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Pages yellowing, foxing at edges. ; 100 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68568.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Pittis, A.
Brighteyes
Publisher: John F. Shaw London. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Upper portion of spine missing, rest is loose. Paper boards. Foxing to flyleaf. Presentation note from the Vicar to sunday school student dated 1921; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 64 pages; 11189 Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11189.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Breary, G. E Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
BUNNIES' BOARDING SCHOOL
Publisher: George Newnes Ltd London N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color and b/w Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25118.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barrows, Ruth, Illustrator: Broun
Bunny Boy's Book: A Story for Children
Publisher: Chicago: George S. Carrington Co. 1923. 16mo Illustrated wraps. 39pp with four delightful color plates on coated stock signed by Broun. Bunny Boy and his friends, Ella Phant, Doggy Dan, and Kitty Kute, are animal dolls that belong to the children Dick and Polly and this is the story of some of their adventures. Spine rubbed, covers a little soiled and edge worn, gift inscription verso of upper cover. Child's penciled name to recto of lower cover. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005114.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Veale, E. Illustrator: Illustrated by Palmer Cox
BUSY BROWNIES
Publisher: Hubbard Pub 1896. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small tear at spine. ; Advertisement for Morse's Department Store on back cover. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55332.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Robinson, Tom Illustrator: Illustrated by Peggy Bacon
BUTTONS
Publisher: Viking New York 1938. First Trade Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name erased inside. ; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42284.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Field, Rachel Illustrated by: Illustrated by Allen Lewis
Calico Bush : (Signed)
Publisher: Macmillan Company; N. Y. : 1931. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 213 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue and ivory (white) quilt-patterned cloth, white title label on front, 4 full-page monochrome illustrations, a few more b/w illustrations in text. Front endpaper inscribed 'Hester E. Stalker with best wishes' dated 1936 and SIGNED by Rachel Field. ; Published November 1931. No other printings listed. Historical fiction for young folks, following Sargent family of Massachusetts and their French servant girl as they move to Maine, clear the forest, meet Native Americans, design quilts, sing old ballads, etc. Authored by Newbery winner. ; Exterior of book shows almost no wear apart from a small amount of flaking to rear joint. Binding tight and square. Jacket sunned, several chips, mostly to top edge, all lettering present and readable. Scarce. ; Signed by Author; Wood engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8672.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Miers, Earl Schenck
CAREER COACH
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1941. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Foxing on endpapers. DJ is worn at edges. ; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15854.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Probst, Pierre.
CAROLINE AT THE RANCH.
Publisher: Golden Press [New York]. No date. (1961: Librairie Hachette).. Unpaginated. Folio. Illustrated white vinyl over boards in a Goldencraft binding with pale green endpapers. Big Golden Book. No. 11126 except in a durable Goldencraft binding. Story & illustrations by Pierre Probst. Translated from the French by Beata Dabrowska. Fine (No defects). See Scan. NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 09-0091.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Mathewson, Christy Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Relyea
CATCHER CRAIG
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1915. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13652.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Vredenburg, Edric
Cats' Cradle
Publisher: London & New York: Nister & Dutton, ca. 1890. 3"x3.5" Cloth backed pictorial boards. [12]pp with four full-page chromolithographs by an unknown hand plus smaller line drawings within the text signed W(illiam) Foster. A fantasy story wherein a little girl turns into a kitten for one afternoon. A marvelous double-page spread shows seven naughty kittens acting very badly at table while mother cat tries to get them to mind. Another image depicts the kittens misbehaving at bedtime, very much in the style of Louis Wain's cats. A charming little Victorian book and quite scare. Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004976.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Will and Nicolas
CHAGA
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York NY 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45146.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Dahl, Roald
Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, NY, 1972. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394824725 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine, blue gilt embossed decoration on cover, gray endpapers. 8vo. (xii), 163, (1) pp. Generously illustrated with B&W drawings by Joseph Schindelman. Former owner's name and address on ffep, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) is only lightly shelf-worn. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.38 | CAD 80.11 | EUR 60.57 | GBP 51.25 | JPY 7,268.18 | MXN 888.33 | ZAR 720.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5628.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kennedy, William; Brendan Kennedy
Charlie Malarkey and the Belly-Button Machine
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, NY, 1986. Fine in Good dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0871131048 Publisher's full red cloth, black lettering on spine, black embossed pictorial medallion on cover, printed endpapers. Oblong 8vo. 40 pp. Profusely illustrated in color by Glen Baxter. The unmarked volume is in almost perfect condition with some very slight shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket, now in mylar, chipped and worn, particularly at the head of the spine. FINE/GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6784.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Robinson, Anna editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Harrison Weir and Others
CHATTERBOX BOOK OF STORIES AND PUZZLES
Publisher: M. A. Donohue New York NY 1913. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine edges frayed. Spine weak. Spine has been taped inside by previous owner. Pages yellowing. Previous owner's name.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24408.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Williams, Vera B
Cherries And Cherry Stones
Publisher: Julia Macrae Books Great Britain 1986. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st English Edition Hardcover Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages; 22611 Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22611.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Crothers, Samuel McChord Illustrator: Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith
CHILDREN OF DICKENS
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1925. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Back cover has water damage. Bookstore stamp on fep. ; 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11262.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Lindgren, Astrid Illustrator: Illustrated by Ion Wikland
CHILDREN OF NOISY VILLAGE
Publisher: Viking New York 1962. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has tape at bottom edge of spine. ; Translated from the Swedish by Florence Lamborn; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48114.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Robinson, Charles
Children on the Rail: A Picture-Book for Little Folk
Publisher: London: Blackie and Son Limited, nd [ca 1906]. 4to Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [30]pp including pastedowns. With five dramatic full page illustrations in bright, bold colors, including one double page spread, and five full page black & white illustrations plus additional smaller drawings. Penciled gift inscription to title page. Edges rubbed and worn, covers somewhat soiled and stained. A few faint fox spots and margin smudges. Good+ Scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007947.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Dickens, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by Harold Copping
Children's Stories From Dickens
Publisher: Raphael Tuck & Sons London 1910. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, name on flyleaf. Residue from a prior bookplate remains on flypage. Front gutter cracked. Gray spine, pictorial paper-covered boards rubbed and frayed around edges, yet still bright; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 128 pages; 16696 Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16696.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Stone, Mary, adapted by, Illustrator: Neill, John R.
Children's Stories That Never Grow Old: A Selection of the Best Children's Classics
Publisher: Chicago: The Reilly and Britton Co. (1908). 8vo. Wheat cloth decoratively stamped in colors. 312pp + 5pp of adverts. This printing ca 1915. With a profusion of marvelous color plates by John R. Neill, the illustrator of the Oz books. A compilation of the publisher's Children's Red Book series. Stories include: Little Red Riding Hood, Dick Whittington and His Cat, Rip Van Winkle, Uncle Tom's Cabin -- Topsy, The Story of Little Black Sambo, Sleeping Beauty, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, Black Beauty and many others, nineteen stories in all. Faint evidence of erasure to ffep else a Fine bright copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007891.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hsu, Ruth Illustrator: Illustrated by Teng Kuei
CHINESE CHILDREN'S RHYMES
Publisher: Commercial Press, Ltd. Shanghai, China 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small pieces at top and bottom edges. ; 99 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35121.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter with Intro by Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Hardy, E. S. & Neill, J
Christmas Stocking Series
Publisher: Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago, IL 1905. Collection of six books w/red papercovered boards w/green lettering & green deco on front board, front boards also have color pastedown illustration, the books are housed in a custom made leather covered slipcase with individual sleeves for each book. The slipcase is made to look like six leatherbound books side by side w/gilt lettering & deco. Five of the books are dated 1905 with The Story of Peter Rabbit dated 1911. The six titles are: "Little Black Sambo", "Fairy Tales from Andersen", "Fairy Tales from Grimm", "Cinderella and the Sleeping Beauty", "The Night before Christmas", and "The Story of Peter Rabbit". Pictus Orbis Sambo - pg 209. some wear & chipping to the spines of the boards. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Good+ 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,166.67 | CAD 2,214.43 | EUR 1,674.24 | GBP 1,416.67 | JPY 200,909.09 | MXN 24,555.56 | ZAR 19,909.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024900.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hall, Mrs. S. C.
CHRONICLES OF COSY NOOK A Book for the Young
Publisher: Marcus Ward & Co Lon 1875. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; With six full page illustrations, coloured frontispiece and illuminated title page. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40030.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Hooker, Forrestine Illustrator: Illustrated by Leslie Crump
CIVILIZING CRICKET
Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City, NY 1927. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Young Moderns Book Shelf; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19316.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Searchfield, Emlie, and Sibella B. Edgcome, Illustrated by: Gordon Browne
CLAIMED AT LAST; and ROY'S REWARD
Publisher: Cassell and Company London. Three-quarter leather with marbled paper over boards, beautifully marbled endpapers. ix + 129 + [12] pages. Two stories that appeared orignally in Little Folks Magazine, by two noted Victorian authors. 4 full-page engravings by Gordon Browne. Cover are worn at edges. Chip from spine head. Paper title label appears a later addition (titles in ink) and is also chipped. The book has been used, though not abused. A lovely Reward of Merit is pasted to the inside front cover, a presentation to "John Miller for Regularity, Xmas 1891, Fellows St. School, John D. Gulliver." Hmmm. I eat prunes for regularity but my rewards are private. COLL 2192 First Hardcover Edition No Dust Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Collectible Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2192.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
[Wain, Louis and G. H. Thompson]
Comic Animals and their Adventures with Alphabets and Rhymes
Publisher: No publisher, n.d. (ca 190?). 7"x9" [16]pp including illustrated wraps. A piracy incorporating pictures from books illustrated by Wain and Thompson. Contains a comical animal alphabet, each letter with a humorous rhyme and image, with each opening in color on one side, facing text and smaller images in blue line on the other. "A is for alligator who bathed in the Nile, In a costume made up of a hat and a smile." The image on the upper cover is signed by Louis Wain, as are five of the small color alphabet images, and all color alphabet images appear to be Wain's. Includes The Animals' Trip to Sea, with three of Thompson's detailed full-page color pictures of anthropomorphic animals on board ship and at the seaside. Covers slightly stained and soiled, child's name penciled to upper cover. Light rubbing and wear along spine and at corners, long corner crease to lower cover. Very Good overall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006908.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Gaze, Harold.
Coppertop: The Queer Adventures of a Quaint Child (Copper Top).
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924.. First U.S. Edition Large octavo, about 9.25 inches (24 cm) tall, in blue cloth decorated in gilt. 338 pages with 11 color plates and many black and white drawings by the author. First published in Australia, this is the first U.S. edition, publisher code B-Y. Note that the title is sometimes divided (on the cover), sometimes a single word (the running head on all versos), and unclear (the title page). In any event, a lovely children's fantasy. Endpapers a little toned, but the inside is otherwise clean and sound. The covers are clean but lightly edgeworn. The spine ends light wear and there are a pair of tiny but prominent holes in the middle of the spine. The spine is also mildly dulled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17505.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Lenski, Lois
Cowboy Small
Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press (1949). First Edition Square 12mo. Illustrated boards. [48]pp with Lois Lenski's charmingly simple two-color illustrations throughout. Cowboy Small is everything any young cowpoke would want to be. He has a horse named Cactus, lives on the Bar S Ranch, rides the range and fixes fences, sleeps under the stars or in the bunkhouse, plays the guitar and sings and even rides a bucking bronco! Small bump across upper edges else Very Good+ Neat gift inscription to title page. Dustjacket with some edge wear and tear, lightly chipped. A child has printed his name to the upper jacket panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008033.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Barth, Christian Gottlieb translated from the German by E. Gerfen [Christian Gottlob Barth]
Cuff, the Negro Boy: A Story for Children
Publisher: no publishing information given, undated.. 103pp. hardback 12mo in pictorial boards with cloth spine strip: fair/no dj [a worn & fragile but complete copy] A circa late 19th, early 20th century English printing of the original 1841 Stuttgart edition by the German writer Barth (1799-1862).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 931.
|
|
|
|
402 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|