TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books: Rare Children's Books
403 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
, Illustrator: Alan Wright and Anne Anderson  
The Nursery Zoo: Story and Antics of Four Animal Friends
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, ca 192?.
Quarto. Gilt decorated red cloth with color pictorial onlay. [64]pp. Contains four stories (each of which was also issued separately): Podgy Puppy, Cuddly Kitten, Busy Bunny and Naughty Neddy (an ass). Each story is sixteen pages long with twelve wonderful three-quarter page color plates surrounded by black & white drawings of children and animals, for a total of 48 plates by Anne Anderson and husband Alan Wright. Stories describe the escapades of mischievous young animals. Fine in dustjacket with closed tear to upper panel. A beautiful copy.

Appr.: | AUD 625.00 CAD 621.76 EUR 461.54 GBP 394.74 JPY 60,000.00 MXN 6,666.67 ZAR 6,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006527.
    
US$600.00
Order From Dealer
2.
, Illustrator: Cubitt, Edith A.  
Dollies Ride
 Picture
Publisher: New York / London / Berlin: The International Art Publishing Co. n.d. (ca 188?).
10-3/4" x 7-3/4" Stiff card wraps. [12]pp including covers. Illustrated by Edith A. Cubbit with four charming full-page chromos plus both covers. In addition, her lovely drawings appear on all the other pages, printed in sepia as is the text. A title in the Sunbeam Series. Covers lightly soiled, spine rubbed, light edge wear, lower corners bumped else Very Good. A pretty book.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008597.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
3.
, Illustrator: Donahey, William  
The Children's Mother Goose: The Most Complete Mother Goose Published in America -- 700 Rhymes
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co. (1921).
First Edition Thus Quarto. Cloth with large color pictorial onlay. 120pp including an index of first lines and familiar titles. "A Little History of the Mother Goose Rhymes" by Mary Dickerson Donahey precedes the rhymes. Numerous black & white drawings throughout the text and with twelve marvelous color plates by William Donahey, creator of "The Teenie Weenies." (Interestingly, Reilly & Lee used seven of these color illustrations again in Ruth Plumly Thompson's The Wonder Book, 1929.) A Poor copy of this scarce title (collated and complete). Shaken, hinges cracked; some plates and pages affixed to adjacent pages with tape and frayed at edges. Two plates have pencil scribbles and one of these has a mended corner tear; one plate has stains and a ragged tear which goes into the edge of the image; another plate is cropped at the fore edge margin. Eight of the plates are clean and Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005278.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
4.
, Illustrator: Gibbons, Will  
Old Friends with New Faces
 Picture
Publisher: London & New York: Castell Brothers & E. & J. B. Young, [ca 1888].
Square octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [24]pp. A book of old nursery rhymes superbly illustrated by Will Gibbons with many fine chromolithographs, both full-page and within the text. Christmas 1888 inscription. A few tiny fox spots in margins of center opening, somewhat shaken else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007698.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
5.
, Illustrator: M. C. H.  
Little Bunnie Bunniekin: A Tale for Wee Folks
 Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia: Altemus (1920).
4"x5.5" Cloth-backed boards with color pictorial onlay. 62pp with 29 full-page color plates, including frontis, by M.C.H. Little Bunnie Bunniekin is saved from Old Red Reynard the Fox by the Fairy of the Sunshine and Shadow Forest. Boards unevenly faded, minor wear to corner tips else Very Good in tattered dustjacket. A title in Altemus' Wee Books for Wee Folks, Bunnie Bunniekin Series.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005225.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Anna Sewell]; illustrated by John R. Neill.  
Black Beauty (Little Lame Prince).

Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1908..
First Edition thus 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in red paper covered boards decorated in gray and black with a circular color pastedown. One of the publisher's "Children's Red Books" series, this being the fourth. The "Little Lame Prince" is not noted on the cover or title page. 58 pages plus 3 pages of publisher ads. Illustrated by 16 full page color plates (8 in each story) by John R. Neill, best known for his work on Baum's Oz books. A relatively cheaply made series so it is unusual to find these in good condition. This one is quite nice with a bit of light edge wear and minor fading to the spine ends. The inside is clean, bright and sound. The scarce dustjacket is quite degraded but the cover isn't bad: chips and pieces missing from the front panel amounting to perhaps 2 square inches; the spine is missing about 2 inches from the bottom; the rear panel is missing a large piece - about 20% of the total; the rear flap is missing entirely. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Poor Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11686.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
7.
[Authors Various] Illustrated by: Illustrated by C. Lovat Fraser  
Nurse Lovechild's Legacy : Being a Mighty Fine Collection of the Most Noble, Memorable and Veracious Nursery Rhymes, Embellished by C. Lovat Fraser for the Poetry Bookshop

Publisher: Poetry Bookshop; London: 1922.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 63 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Small format (5 x 7 1/2 inches) 127 x 182 mm. Black cloth over spine, red boards, laid rag paper throughout, 54 nursery rhymes, both familiar and obscure, illustrated with interesting, concise b/w line drawings. ; States 'New Edition', seventh thousand, 1922.; Gift note dated 1941 penned on front endpaper. Upper edge sunned, cloth frayed at crown. Light foxing throughout. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 56.25 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.54 GBP 35.53 JPY 5,400.00 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8462.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
8.
[Wain, Louis and G. H. Thompson]  
Comic Animals and their Adventures with Alphabets and Rhymes
 Picture
Publisher: No publisher, n.d. (ca 190?).
7"x9" [16]pp including illustrated wraps. A piracy incorporating pictures from books illustrated by Wain and Thompson. Contains a comical animal alphabet, each letter with a humorous rhyme and image, with each opening in color on one side, facing text and smaller images in blue line on the other. "A is for alligator who bathed in the Nile, In a costume made up of a hat and a smile." The image on the upper cover is signed by Louis Wain, as are five of the small color alphabet images, and all color alphabet images appear to be Wain's. Includes The Animals' Trip to Sea, with three of Thompson's detailed full-page color pictures of anthropomorphic animals on board ship and at the seaside. Covers slightly stained and soiled, child's name penciled to upper cover. Light rubbing and wear along spine and at corners, long corner crease to lower cover. Very Good overall.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006908.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Mary Had A Little Lamb
 Picture
Publisher: Saalfield, ca 191?.
3.5"x4.75" Cloth book. Four leaves with charming color illustrations for Sarah Josepha Hale's old nursery rhyme. "And you, each gentle animal, To you for life may bind, And make them follow at your call, If you are only kind." Mary's lamb is shown in the final panel in short trousers, jacket, bow tie and top hat dancing up a storm for Mary. Saalfield's Tiny Muslin Series. Covers a little darkened, lightly soiled and frayed, with several stitches missing along spine. One small spot internally but otherwise clean. Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007286.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.

An ABC on Wheels
 Picture
Publisher: London: Thomas Nelson, ca 192?.
8.5"x11" Pictorial wraps. [16]pp with splendid color illustrations throughout. Each letter of the alphabet features a small vignette with a wheeled conveyance and a rhyme - everything from Char-a-bancs to land-Yachts. "X is the soldier rider / Who's known as an 'X-press. / If you have met one braver yet, / Pray send me his address." Quite a wonderful alphabet. 1924 gift inscription to verso of upper cover, light spine and edge wear else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 338.54 CAD 336.79 EUR 250.00 GBP 213.82 JPY 32,500.00 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 3,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006379.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
11.

The Boy Scout ABC
 Picture
Publisher: New York Samuel Gabriel, 1916.
8.5"x11" Pictorial card wraps with linen leaves. [16]pp including wraps with four full-page color illustrations plus numerous line drawings signed H K. "O is for Oath, so solemnly sworn; Scouts make a point to recite it each morn." Very clean with the exception of light, primarily marginal staining from humidity and occasional slight cockling but images very minimally affected. Staple holes stained, staples perished with leaves loose in wraps. Good+ A very scarce and wonderful alphabet.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005408.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
12.

The Owl and the Bee
 Picture
Publisher: Akron: Saalfield, 1917.
4to. Die cut pictorial wraps. [16]pp with color illustrations throughout. A delightful shape book with stories told in rhyme. Child's name to upper cover, spine rubbed, light edge wear else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005409.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Little Gem: 6 Books
 Picture
Publisher: Akron: Saalfield, 1948.
4-1/2" x 6-1/2" Pictorial wraps. 12pp including covers with charming illustrations in color and black & white. Six books in a box: Little Brown Bear, Little Sue, Mr. Cat's Grocery Store (some creasing), Farmer Jim, Sonny's Surprise, and Woody (a merry-go-round pony). Minor soil, slight creasing else Very Good in box with corner and edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006048.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Queen and Princess of Dollyland
 Picture
Publisher: New York: McLoughlin, ca.1879.
16mo Printed wraps. [8]pp with four very nice full-page color illustrations. Includes four rhyming stories about favorite dolls: The Princess Clarabelle, Princess Laura, Princess Peggy and The Queen of Dolly-Land. A toy book in Uncle Toby's Series. OCLC notes that this is probably a pirated edition. Leaves loose in wraps with light wear and some separation to spine, small tear throughout in bottom margins. About Very Good. A bright copy.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006054.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
15.

The House That Jack Built
 Picture
Publisher: London & New York Nister & Dutton, ca 189?.
7.5"x5" Die-cut color pictorial wraps. (14)pp. The familiar old rhyme delightfully illustrated with two fine full-page color chromos and sepia line drawings, several of which are signed by W(illiam) Foster. Spine neatly mended with cloth tape, lower cover stained, small chip at corner of upper cover. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 004984.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Little Bo-Peep
 Picture
Publisher: New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1897.
13-1/2" Die-cut pictorial wraps. [16]pp including covers with six pages of chromolithographs plus two-color illustrations within the text. A scarce shape book containing the story of Little Bo-Peep and several other nursery rhymes. Covers creased and edge worn with some chipping. Spine reinforced with tape. Pages with a few small edge tears, center leaf loose.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003250.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
17.

Favorite Flowers ABC
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Charles E. Graham, n.d. [ca 189?].
8vo Cloth. [12]pp including covers, with charming illustrations in color and black & white. There is a verse for each letter of the alphabet, and each letter is depicted with a flower and a child. "W for Wistaria, That grows in far Japan; It's (sic) purple clusters please us As they do this little man." Play and Learn Series. A lovely ABC. Minor cover soil and fraying else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008213.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
18.

The Children's Picture Book
 Picture
Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1929.
9-1/4"x11-3/4" Illustrated wraps. [12]pp including covers, printed on heavy, textured stock. Every page has a richly colored image against a black background, one for each month of the year. Among the pictures are the New Year Fairy, Valentine Day, the Easter rabbit, Halloween, Thanksgiving and Christmas. Illustrations by Hazel Frazee, Eleanor Duke, Helen Chamberun, and G. Shaw-Walworth. Minor wear else Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008295.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Dolly Dimple's Play Book
 Picture
Publisher: London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. (ca 192?).
8vo Cloth backed boards. 12 thick board pages. Each page features a large color illustration within a blue and yellow decorative border with two lines of text below the image. Pictured are children with ducklings, dolls, bunnies, a baby, etc. There are also illustrations of animals such as puppies, kittens, chicks, and goats. Illustrators include Angusine Macgregor, Millicent Sowerby, Anne Anderson, K Nixon, and others. One of Mrs Strang's Play Books. A scarce title. Slightest edge wear else a Near Fine copy of this charming book.

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008445.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Little Bo-Peep and Little Boy Blue and Other Rhymes
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: De Wolfe Fiske, n.d..
4to Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [32]pp. Mother Goose Rhymes illustrated with four pages of lovely color chromolithographs (including three full-page) plus many small line drawings within the text. Inscription dated 1903. Some archival margin mends, slight soil, corners worn, edges rubbed. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008483.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Little Will
 Picture
Publisher: Oakland: Pacific Press [1875?].
3" x 4-1/2" Printed wraps. 16, 16pp. Contains the title story (in rhyme) and four others: The Orphans, The Planted Dollar, The All-Seeing Eye and a short poem entitled Beauty. No. 1 (of 10) in the Sunshine Series for Little Folks. Pacific Press was owned by the Pacific Seventh Day Adventist Publishing Association and the stories and poems are of a religious nature. Spine stitched, minor soil, lacking lower cover else Good.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008602.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Stories About Dogs
 Picture
Publisher: Concord: Rufus Merrill, n.d. [ca 1850].
48mo. Printed yellow wraps. [16]pp with seven woodcuts, one of the cuts a duplicate of that on the upper cover. Publisher's advertisement to lower cover surrounded by elaborate wood-engraved illustration. Contents include: The dog, Esquimaux dogs, Hare Indian dog, Anecdotes of dogs and a poem about dogs. Near Fine. A very nice little chapbook.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 008664.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
23.

ABC of Nursery Rhymes: Mounted on Linen
 Picture
Publisher: McLoughlin Bros., NY, 1890.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. nd (c1890). Folio. Unpaginated (16 pp). Profusely illustrated in color. Spine extremely worn, pages all but separated, covers moderately worn, unmarked, bright and clear. GOOD. Publisher's Number 1566. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.04 GBP 19.70 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6779.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
24.

My ABC Book
 Picture
Publisher: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co., NY, 1923.
Fair with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy card wraps. Folio. 12 pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Pages separated, covers lightly soiled, very brief gift inscription on final page, otherwise unmarked, all illustrations bright and clean. FAIR. Publisher's No. 611. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 36.41 CAD 36.22 EUR 26.88 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,495.00 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6780.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
25.

School Pictures Drawn from Life
 Picture
Publisher: The Religious Tract Society, 1892 London.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall Little Dot Series of Books for Children. No dates is given; an inscription on front endpaper is dated 1892. This is No. 30 of the Little Dot series. The book offers an interesting look at a child's school life in the late 19th century. 62 pages + 16 pages of advertisements for the publisher's children's books. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. Pictorial cover (see photo); no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001244.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.

The Playmates' Story Book: Pictures, Tales and Sketches for Boys and Girls
 Picture
Publisher: McLoughlin Brothers, 0 New York.
Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Undated; ca. late 1800s. This is a children's story book with short stories and poems for young readers. Very well illustrated with numerous black-and-white engravings. One full page, full-color plate. Not paginated. Book is in FAIR condition. Excessive wear; front endpaper missing; binding weakened, but text pages are complete. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003007.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Hide and Seek in Happytland: A Picture Book for Little Folk
 Picture
Publisher: M. A. Donohue & Company, 0 Chicago, IL.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Brilliant Series. A nice collection of children's stories and poems. Illustrations (in both color and black and white) on every page. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but wear is not excessive. Pictorial cover; no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003008.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
28.

The Child's Cabinet: A Christmas and New Year's Present
 Picture
Publisher: Jeremy L. Cross, 1833 New Haven, CT.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "'Mingle the useful with the agreeable, ' is a rule which applies to every subject, and to persons of every description. All utility and no pleasure, is like all work and no play; and is hardly preferable to its opposite, an engrossing desire for amusement, without any regard to real advantage. This rule, we say, is applicable to all. Yet there is perhaps a class whose case it meets with most exactness - those who naturally love play; who, beyond all others, are anxious to secure the pleasure which each object may afford, but forget to look whether it possesses any thing of value. To benefit and interest such as these, the Child's Cabinet has been undertaken. It is particularly designed for the perusal of the middle classes in sabbath schools, who have made some progress in the instruction there given, yet have not engaged in the more mature studies of bible classes. The pieces are chiefly in the form of narrations - that form being the best calculated to fix the attention. The subjects, throughout the work, are arranged under distinct heads, or departments. Care has been taken, to give a sufficient variety of departments and subjects, and to intersperse them in such a way, as to add to their interest. Among the departments, there is one on Natural History, and one on Missions; both of which subjects, it is apprehended, are too seldom urged upon the attention of children and youth. In all the pieces strict regard has been had to morality; and wherever it would not seem to have been done by force, pious reflections have been introduced. A large proportion of the articles are selected; some are original, and have been written expressly for this work. It has been thought unnecessary to give credit in every instance of selection, as the parts selected are generally mere extracts, and brief. We commit this little book to those who are interested in its object, and trust they will find it an acceptable, instructive and useful new year's gift." Illustrated with engravings. 156 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003679.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.

Six Wonder Tales For Boys
 Picture
Publisher: Whitman Books 1922.
Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover Crayon on pastedown; hinged (book separated from pictorial covers), scuff on front board, boards creased and rubbed, cloth spine frayed; color illustrated frontispiece. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; 21799 Frcb

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21799.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
30.
Addington, Sarah, Illustrator: Kay, Gertrude Alice  
Tommy Tingle Tangle
 Picture
Publisher: Joliet: Volland (1927).
Stated First Edition 12mo Pictorial boards. 40pp with delightful color illustrations throughout by Gertrude Alice Kay. The story of what happened when Tommy Tingle Tangle and the other fairy children wanted Santa to visit them on Christmas Eve. A Volland Sunny Book. Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003805.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Aflalo, F.G., Illustrator: N. Parker (illustrations).  
OUR AGREEABLE FRIENDS.
 Picture
Publisher: London: W. & R. Chambers, Limited no date [circa 1911]..
Anthology of numerous vignettes involving animals divided up into six parts: "Take Care", "Dinner Time", "The Ring of Battle", "Our Companions", "Mothers" and "Various". 300p: colour illustrated title-page + 7 full-page colour illustrations and 31 full-page black/white illustrations + chapter headpieces; 20cm. Index. 781g. Near Very Good ex-library (spine sticker removed, stamp front endpaper, rear pocket; cloth slightly soiled, edges slightly worn, front hinge weak, text block secure). No dustjacket. Brown cloth hardcover with dark brown titles and illustration. Book condition: Near Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 25.00 EUR 18.56 GBP 15.88 JPY 2,413.00 MXN 268.11 ZAR 241.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1551.
    
US$24.13
Order From Dealer
32.
Alcott, Louisa M.  
Poppies and Wheat.

Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1900..
First Edition thus First published in "A Garland For Girls" in 1888, but this is the first separately published edition. BAL 230. Duodecimo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth decorated with poppies in red, dark green and gilt. 54 pages plus 2 pages of ads, 3 illustrations on coated paper. Previous owner Christmas gift note on the front endpaper. Two pairs of facing pages have small areas of soiling. Otherwise, the inside is clean and soundly bound. The covers are bright but modestly edgeworn, and the spine ends have lost surface color. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11004.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Aldin, Cecil.  
Ratchatcher to Scarlet.

Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, No date [1926]..
First Edition Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in black cloth lettered in red with red and white fox on front cover. 123 pages with 14 full page illustrations that have a splash of red to give interest to the black and white (the red being the fox, the hounds or the hunter's coat), and many smaller drawings. The wonderful illustrator of dogs instructs the young on the process of fox hunting. Interior is clean and sound. The covers are modestly edgeworn and the corners are turned with the upper front showing a noticeable bump. The spine lettering is quite dull but readable. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15156.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, 1836-1907.  
The Story of a Bad Boy. Complete Authorized Edition.

Publisher: NY, Blue Ribbon Books [1913]. 'Famous Books for Young Americans. A Burt Book'.
278 p., illus. incl. color front. First appeared serially in 1869 in Our Young Folks magazine. "Lest the title should mislead the reader, I hasten to assure him here that I have no dark confessions to make. I call my story the story of a bad boy, partly to distinguish myself from those faultless young gentlemen who generally figure in narratives of this kind, and partly because I really was not a cherub. I may truthfully say I was an amiable, impulsive lad, blessed with fine digestive powers, and no hypocrite. I did not want to be an angel.." Red cloth, paper front-cover & spine labels; minor wear; VG. Stock#24766.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24766.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Alger, Horatio Jr.  
Ragged Dick, or Street Life in New York With the Boot-Blacks.

Publisher: Boston: Loring, 1868..
First Edition, First printing Hardback 12mo, almost 7 inches tall, in green cloth, blind stamped on covers, decorated title and figure on spine in gilt. 296 pages. Alger's illusive first "rags to riches" story. First state with "Fame and Fortune" announced for December and Dick alone on the decorative title page. A nice copy in collectible condition, soundly bound although there is professional repair to a cracked front endpaper. Covers have modest extremity wear with front cover tips showing through and a little fraying to spine ends with a tiny chip at head of spine. The top edge is moderately darkened. The spine title is bright and readable although the figure of Dick is dulled a bit. Previous owner name stamped on front pastedown, and penciled Christmas gift note (1868) on front free endpaper. The front pastedown and the edges of the front free endpaper are significantly toned from glue transfer. There are very occasional light spots of foxing, and a series of twelve pages well into the book show a brown spot from a burn, which lighten as one moves away from the center of those pages, but no burn holes even to the obvious start. Perhaps a long list of faults, but none that significantly diminish the condition of the book. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 1,770.83 CAD 1,761.66 EUR 1,307.69 GBP 1,118.42 JPY 170,000.00 MXN 18,888.89 ZAR 17,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7777.
    
US$1,700.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Andersen, H. C. (Hans Christian), 1805-1875. Howitt, Mary Botham, 1799-1888  
Hans Andersen's Story Book; with a Memoir by Mary Howitt
 Picture
Publisher: NY, C.S. Francis & Boston, J.H. Francis, 1849.
vi, [2], 9-175, [3], 7-187, [3], 9-165, [9] p., [4] leaves of plates: illus.;16.5 cm. Added illustrated t.p. with imprint: Published by C.S. Francis & Co., New York. Frontispiece portrait of Hans Christian Andersen, first leaf of plates. Engraved on wood by Benjamin Childs "From a painting by Carl Hartmann." Publishers' advertisements on [8] p. at end. Contents: Part I. Memoir of Hans C. Andersen by Mary Howitt; A picture-book without pictures, and other stories; Part II. The shoes of fortune: The snow-queen, etc.; Part III. Thirteen new stories: and address to young readers. Stock#OB965. Green cloth with horizontal maroon stripes, gold and blind tooled; recased by Hollis Bedell. There are many spots in the text, which is basically sound.

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB965.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Anderson, Alexander, with Evert A. Duyckinck Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alexander Anderson  
Illustrations of Mother Goose Melodies : Designed and Engraved on Wood

Publisher: Charles L. Moreau; N. Y. : 1873.
Good+ with no dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Ex-Library; Green cloth, title label on spine, 17 rarely-published rhymes with 17 beautiful but small wood engravings. No tunes. Front blank page inscribed to noted historian and illustrator Benson J. Lossing Esq. (1813-1891) dated NY June 12, 1873, and SIGNED by printer-publisher. ; Privately printed. Publisher's catalog page states Analectic Press. Page 10 states limited edition of 50 copies, 'No. 39' added in red ink. ; Library pocket and tag on rear endpapers. Dewey decimal number on heel. Cloth chipped at crown. Light foxing throughout. Binding tight. Very scarce. ; Signed by Editor; Wood engraving

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3591.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Anderson, Anne, Illustrated by: Anderson, Anne  
The Sleeping Beauty

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York, NY 1928.
40 pp, light green-light blue papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration, green-wht illustrated endpapers, the book is in the original clamshell box, the box has three color illustrations, (one on bottom of the box, one on inside top of the box & third on the top of the box), then on the inside of the bottom of the box is a list of Anne Anderson Beauty Books. There were six in the series. The classic story of sleeping beauty and how everyone in the palace falls asleep when the Princess pricks her finger on the fairy spindle. The castle is surrounded by briar-Rose hedge. The box has been professionally repaired, the book has slight rubbing to the edges & corners. No Jacket/good Box Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 225.78 CAD 224.61 EUR 166.73 GBP 142.60 JPY 21,675.00 MXN 2,408.33 ZAR 2,167.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021364.
    
US$216.75
Order From Dealer
39.
Anderson, Anne, Illustrated by: Anderson, Anne  
Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp

Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons New York, NY 1928.
38 pp, offwhite-brown-green papercovered boards w/color wraparound illustration, green-wht illustrated endpapers. the book is in the original clamshell box. the box has three color illustrations, (one on bottom of the box, one on inside top of the box & third on the top of the box) on the inside of the bottom of the box is a list of Anne Anderson Beauty Books. There were six in the series. The classic story of Aladdin and the lamp. Aladdin, the son of the tailor's widow, is lazy. A magician comes to the house pretending to be his uncle. The box has been professionally repaired, the book has slight rubbing to the edges & corners. No Jacket/good Box Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 243.49 CAD 242.23 EUR 179.81 GBP 153.78 JPY 23,375.00 MXN 2,597.22 ZAR 2,337.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021365.
    
US$233.75
Order From Dealer
40.
Andrew, John  
Elsie Wood: A Story for Girls
 Picture
Publisher: D. Lothrop & Co., 1872 Boston, MA.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "Elsie Wood" is a nice story about a young girl of 9 or 10 who tends to procrastinate. It is followed by a second short novelette for children entitled "Forgiven". Each story is 54 pages long with a frontispiece and engraved illustration. 108 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; a bit more wear to cover that we prefer; some soiling to pages. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001241.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Anonymous [June Lathrop Johnson].  
THE PEEK-A-BOOS AMONG THE BUNNIES.
 Picture
Publisher: McLoughlin Bros. [Springfield, MA]. No date. (1929: McLoughlin Bros.).
Unpaginated [47pp.]. 12mo. Illustrated glossy boards. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece + 5 other color plates, 21 b/w plates, and 6 b/w cuts. McLouglin No. 2210. Illustrations are unsigned & unattributed. Spine extremes heavily bumped & worn with spine cover missing; remainder of spine worn with many creases & a small section of the cover missing; pages slightly toned; 4 leaves have a tear on the bottom edge o/w Good, i. e. obvious signs of use with no major defects.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0124.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Anonymous.  
Vain Little Vic and Other Stories.

Publisher: Boston: D. Lothrop & Co., No date (ca. 1885)..
No Edition Indicated Squarish octavo in pictorial paper covers boards backed by blue cloth. Unpaginated, about 40 pages, illustrated by Victorian style engravings of children and animals. A nicely illustrated Victorian book for small children with stories that seem, for the most part, to miss making the point that is being advanced. Covers are moderately edgeworn with wear to the boards at tips, and slightly bowed. Gift note inside for Christmas, 1883, in pencil. Hinges intact, but rear hinge starting. Otherwise clean. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9558.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Anonymous.  
Echoes From Storyland.

Publisher: New York: McLoughlin Brothers, No date (ca. 1890)..
No Edition Indicated Beige cloth spine lettered in red on white paper covered boards illustrated by a chromolithograph of a very pretty Little Red Riding Hood front and back. Unpaginated, about 60 pages with 24 color illustrations, mostly full page, and many other black and white drawings, some full page. Beautifully illustrated Victorian children's book with excellent chromolithography typical of the publisher during this period. It contains several classical tales, among them, Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Robinson Crusoe, a collection of Nursery Rhymes, and Pauline and the Matches (a gruesome story we've never noted outside of the Slovenly Peter collection). Moderate soiling to the covers; edge wear with corners rounded and worn to the boards. Floral endpapers notably browned, but the text toned only very lightly. A couple of the illustrations are a bit out-of-register. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9791.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Anonymous.  
The Doll and Her Friends: or Memoirs of the Lady Seraphina.

Publisher: Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852..
None indicated Hardback. 16 mo., 120 By the author of 'Letters from Madras, ' 'Historical Charades, ' etc. etc.; four b/w illustrations by Hablot K. Browne 'Phiz', engraved by Baker and Smith; Red blind stamped cloth with title in gilt on front and spine; front cover wrinkled with 1/8'x3/8' chip exposing board; spine chipped at top and bottom; corners bumped exposing boards; foxing throughout; Book written to amuse children and instill minor morals, chiefly domestic happiness produced by kind tempers and consideration for others. Hardcover Hardcover Good,

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 2651.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Averill, Esther  
The Cat Club or, The Life and Times of Jenny Linsky
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944.
Second Edition, 1944 Slim 12mo. Red cloth. 32pp with the author's delightful illustrations throughout. The first book illustrated by Averill, drawn from her observations of her own cat, Jenny Linsky. Jenny lives in Greenwich Village and longs to join the Cat Club. The shy little cat finally gets her chance one evening when she puts on ice skates. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, lightly frayed and dusted, very tiny chip to spine heel.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 001866.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Baker. Mary L. Illustrator: Illustrated by Terrell Stapp  
Sunshine And Gossamer
 Picture
Publisher: Private Printing Chicago, IL 1928.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Illustrated by the art director for several of Disney's movies in the 40s and 50s, this book contains 4 b/w plates plus an illustrated color frontispiece, still tissued. Very faint, small dampstain to upper inner corner of first few pages. "Waxed paper" wrapper has spider web designed embossing with very minor chips in it. Green cloth spine with floral paper boards. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 40 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 25539

Appr.: | AUD 103.07 CAD 102.54 EUR 76.12 GBP 65.10 JPY 9,895.00 MXN 1,099.44 ZAR 989.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25539.
    
US$98.95
Order From Dealer
47.
Ballard, J. P. Mrs. [Julia Perkins (Pratt) Ballard].  
CAUGHT AND FETTERED.
 Picture
Publisher: National Temperance Society & Publication House [New York]. 1883. (1878: J. N. Stearns, Publishing Agent)..
267pp. 16mo. Gray cloth with decorative designs in gilt & black on front cover & spine. Tissue-guarded frontispiece & 11 other wood engraved plates by John Andrew (1815 -1870), a British-born illustrator active in Boston & New York in the 2nd half of the 19th C. Julia Perkins Pratt Ballard (1824 - 1894), a descendant of Governor William Bradford the Plymouth Colony, wrote juvenile temperance books containing short stories & poems, a very popular poet who published poems as "Kruna" between 1860 and 1867, and later a noted author of juvenile books on entomology & natural history. The present title is a collection of 71 short stories and poems for children. John Newton Stearn was a prominent temperance advocate and author who became the publishing agent and editor of the National Temperance Society and Publication House. As "Robert Merry," he also founded "Merry's Museum" magazine to which Ms. Ballard contributed. Light wear of corners & spine extremities, a 1" tear along the gutter of the front free endpaper, a tear down half of one page on the spine side, top edge dusty o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. NOTE: The gilt in the cartcouche on the front cover is actually uniform & in mint condition, but appears less so in the photo.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 13-0009.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Bannerman, Grimm Brothers, Anderson, Moore, Potter with Intro by Baum, L. Frank, Illustrated by: Hardy, E. S. & Neill, J  
Christmas Stocking Series

Publisher: Reilly & Britton Co. Chicago, IL 1905.
Collection of six books w/red papercovered boards w/green lettering & green deco on front board, front boards also have color pastedown illustration, the books are housed in a custom made leather covered slipcase with individual sleeves for each book. The slipcase is made to look like six leatherbound books side by side w/gilt lettering & deco. Five of the books are dated 1905 with The Story of Peter Rabbit dated 1911. The six titles are: "Little Black Sambo", "Fairy Tales from Andersen", "Fairy Tales from Grimm", "Cinderella and the Sleeping Beauty", "The Night before Christmas", and "The Story of Peter Rabbit". Pictus Orbis Sambo - pg 209. some wear & chipping to the spines of the boards. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Good+ 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2,302.08 CAD 2,290.16 EUR 1,700.00 GBP 1,453.95 JPY 221,000.00 MXN 24,555.56 ZAR 22,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 024900.
    
US$2,210.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Barbour, Ralph Henry  
LOVELL LEADS OFF
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co. New York NY 1928.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21896.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Barrows, Ruth, Illustrator: Broun  
Bunny Boy's Book: A Story for Children
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: George S. Carrington Co. 1923.
16mo Illustrated wraps. 39pp with four delightful color plates on coated stock signed by Broun. Bunny Boy and his friends, Ella Phant, Doggy Dan, and Kitty Kute, are animal dolls that belong to the children Dick and Polly and this is the story of some of their adventures. Spine rubbed, covers a little soiled and edge worn, gift inscription verso of upper cover. Child's penciled name to recto of lower cover. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005114.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Barth, Christian Gottlieb translated from the German by E. Gerfen [Christian Gottlob Barth]  
Cuff, the Negro Boy: A Story for Children

Publisher: no publishing information given, undated..
103pp. hardback 12mo in pictorial boards with cloth spine strip: fair/no dj [a worn & fragile but complete copy] A circa late 19th, early 20th century English printing of the original 1841 Stuttgart edition by the German writer Barth (1799-1862).

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 931.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Beckerman, Arthur.  
WHEN THE BEEZLES GOT THE MEASLES.
 Picture
Publisher: Allied Publications, Inc. [Fort Lauderdale, FL]. No date. (1964)..
36pp. + author's bio. Extra tall 8vo. Illustrated yellow cloth. Illustrated by Louise & Jack Myers. 'a margaret harold publication'. Corners & spine extremes worn, child's lettering in crayon on back cover, front pastedown & back free endpapers have large scribbles done with a black marker, endpaper gutters have tanning from paste action, lower corner of pages 5/6 is missing a 2 1/2' x 3 1/2' section with no loss of text, 3 pages have a little crayoning, and a 4th (the 'About The Author' page) has heavy crayoning over the author's photo; o/w Good, i. e. obvious signs of use with no major defects. Photos show all noted defects.

Appr.: | AUD 151.04 CAD 150.26 EUR 111.54 GBP 95.39 JPY 14,500.00 MXN 1,611.11 ZAR 1,450.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 07-0009.
    
US$145.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Beecher, Elizabeth  
Gene Autry and the Red Shirt
 Picture
Publisher: New York c.1951.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket Simon & Schuster Hardcover Overall very good condition with barely noticeable wear to edges and corners of blue boards. Size: 5 3/8" x 7 1/2." Front board has illustration over the title. End papers are illustrated. The dust jacket has tears of 1.5 inches on each edge of the top of the book and a small tear at the bottom of the spine. The jacket is also chipped along the edges and corners. Page margins of the book are getting dark. The spine of the book is bumped at the ends.; Sandpiper Books Young Reader's Library; Vol. 1; 5 3/8" x 7 1/2"; Pictures by Jesse Marsh. The famous cowboy and his young friend trap a couple of outlaws.

Appr.: | AUD 23.21 CAD 23.09 EUR 17.14 GBP 14.66 JPY 2,228.00 MXN 247.56 ZAR 222.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2787.
    
US$22.28
Order From Dealer
54.
Bell, Thelma Harrington Illustrator: Illustrated by Corydon Bell  
BLACK FACE
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1931.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece at bottom edge of spine. Previous owner's name. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40034.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Bemelman, Ludwig  
Madeline and the Bad Hat

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1957.
54 pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, w/black illustration on front cover, color illustrated endpapers that show the Cathedral of Notre Dame as seen from one of the quais, full-color dj illustrated front & back w/wht spine w/black lettering. The title page has full-color illustration of a youth with barbells and a statue of a lion, in white. The illustrations in the book are differend parts of the city of Paris. The Spanish Ambassador moved in next door to Madeline and the eleven little girls. Bemelmans A25a(bis) The book was the winner of the New York Herald Tribune Children's Spring Book Festival Award. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 433.85 CAD 431.61 EUR 320.38 GBP 274.01 JPY 41,650.00 MXN 4,627.78 ZAR 4,165.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030996.
    
US$416.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Bemelman, Ludwig  
Madeline and the Gypsies

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1959.
56 pp, mint green linen-weave cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine & w/black illustration of an equestrienne standing on a horse on the front cover, glossy color illustrated dj of two people riding a horse w/red spine w/wht-blk lettering, yellow illustrated back panel, color illustrated endpapers. The endpapers are illustrated w/full-color illustration of Le Pont d"Avignon at springtime. The title page shows clown balancing two acrobats upon a bicycle balanced on a high wire attached to a table. Bemelmans A26a(bis). Pepito, the son of the Spanish Ambassador invites Madeline and the other girls to the Gyspy Carnival. Madaline and Pepito are left at the top of the ferris wheel when a storm comes up. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 309.90 CAD 308.29 EUR 228.85 GBP 195.72 JPY 29,750.00 MXN 3,305.56 ZAR 2,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030997.
    
US$297.50
Order From Dealer
57.
Blackie and Son  
BLACKIE'S EASY STORY BOOK Pictures and Stories for Little Folk
 Picture
Publisher: Blackie & Son Ltd. London N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Some pages have wear at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Wonderful Victorian illustrations by Louis Wain, Agnes Richardson, Harold Earnshaw, A. E. Kennedy and others. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43662.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Bourgeois, Florence Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
MOLLY AND MICHAEL
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1936.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W and color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45348.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Boylan, Grace Duffie, Illustrator: Morgan, Ike  
Our Little Cuban Kiddies
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Hurst & Co. (1901).
8vo Green cloth decorated in red and black. [28]pp plus pictorial pastedowns. Bright, bold color illustrations throughout by Ike Morgan, whose work is reminiscent of W. W. Denslow. Volume Two of Kids of Many Colors, this title introduces poetry and images for Cuba, South Africa, China, Japan, Egypt and Russia. Spine lightly sunned, spine ends chipped and worn. Small stain to corner of lower cover. Good+

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005094.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Boylan, Grace Duffie.  
YAMA YAMA LAND: Where Everything is Different.
 Picture
Publisher: Reilly & Britton [Chicago]. No date. (1909: M. Witmark & Sons. Entered at Stationers Hall, London, Eng. All rights reser.
199, [200]pp. sm4to. Brownish red cloth with color-illustrated pastedown on the front cover & a 'YAMAYAMA Series' figural trademark in red, green & black on the back cover. The spine is lettered black & decorated with red & green triangles. Frontispiece + 13 other chromolithographic plates including 2 double-page plates illustrated by Edgar Keller. Further illustrated with many b/w and 2 & 3-color cuts by Keller. Illustrated endpapers. All edges & corners worn; cloth around pastedown a little faded; heavy wear to spine extremes, but no fraying; pastedown has edge wear, light soiling, a few scattered faint stains & scratches; edges of the textblock browned; very occasional faint illustration ghosts, small stain spots, and finger smudges in margins on some interior pages other than the plates - none of which are seriously detractive.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 04-0212.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Bradley, Gertrude and Amy Mark Illustrator: Illustrated by Authors  
NEW PICTURES IN OLD FRAMES Being a Book of Verse for Girls & Boys Writtenin Old French Forms
 Picture
Publisher: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company London 1894.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear, spine covering is missing pieces at top and bottom edge. ; Pictured by GMB, Lettered by AM, written by them Both. ; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40035.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Breary, G. E Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
BUNNIES' BOARDING SCHOOL
 Picture
Publisher: George Newnes Ltd London N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25118.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Bridgman, L. J.  
Happy Proverbs for Happy Children
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Dodge ca 1914.
Small quarto. Brown cloth with pictorial paste-on. [104]pp with large, bright color illustrations on the recto of every page plus smaller images on text pages. A wonderful picturebook in which Bridgman offers his comments on many old proverbs in humorous image and rhyme. Originally published by Caldewell in 1903. Quite scarce. Light cover soil, edges rubbed, corners of upper cover chipped and worn. Good.

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005434.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Brink, Carol Ryrie Illustrator: Illustrated by W.T. Mars  
Andy Buckram's Tin Men
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1966.
Good+ in Good dust jacket; Pockets and date slips removed, with resulting paper stuck to endpapers, both front and rear. Dust jacket is in mylar sleeve which is taped to book with the usual tape damage to pages. Part of back jacket flap was cut away to make room for pocket. Stamp on back paste-down has been inked over, as has the one on the title page, and the ink on title page has leaked to the next page a bit. There is also a library stamp on the fore edge, which, fortunately, they forgot to ink over. Wish they had also forgotten to ink over the stamp on the top edge. As far as I can tell without untaping the mylar sleeve, the outside dust jacket is very good except for what might be a small closed tear on the bottom edge and some library labels taped to the mylar sleeve. The library binding is very strong and the pages are all secure and clean except as noted above. Viking Second Printing Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages; Andy Buckram built four tin robots from tin cans, bits of metal and other odds and ends. He gave each a name and special personality. One was a girl -- the rest were male. They were his only mechanical toys and he loved to play with them. One night a terrible storm flooded the countryside, destroying Andy's home and electrifying his robots. Before Andy knew it, he found himself in a leaky boat headed for a deserted island with his four robots, his young friend Sparrow, and his baby cousin as fellow passengers. A remarkable series of adventures follow.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2906.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Brooks, Elbridge  
HEROIC LIFE OF GENERAL U. S. GRANT General of the Armies of the UnitedStates
 Picture
Publisher: Dewolfe, Fiske & Company Boston, MA 1902.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Heroic Series; Color and b/w Illustrations; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39915.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Brothers Grimm  
Little Red Riding Hood
 Picture
Publisher: New York: McLoughlin, ca 187?.
9"x10.75" Color pictorial wraps. [20]pp with six full-page color chromos (versos blank) by an unknown hand. This version of the old tale has Red Riding Hood's grandmother saving herself from the wolf by locking herself in a closet. Red Riding Hood then arrives and meets the wolf disguised as Grand-mamma, gets into bed with him, curls up and falls asleep! She awakens to those savage teeth but the woodmen arrive in time to slay Master Wolf. Appended to the story is a rhyme titled "Moral, " which warns children to heed with whom they keep company. Spine stitched, slight stain at spine and lower edges, a few small margin tears and corner chips, minor soil. Good. Chromos clean and bright.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005600.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Brothers Grimm, Illustrator: Stratton, Helen  
Grimm's Fairy Tales
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Dodge, n.d. (ca. 1912).
8vo Green cloth intricately decorated in colors and gold on upper cover and spine, all edges stained green. 336pp. Contains 54 stories of the Brothers Grimm with beautiful illustrations by Helen Stratton, in all 28 color (a few double-page) and 43 black & white full-page plates plus additional in-text drawings. Familiar stories such as Hansel and Grettel, The Golden Goose, Tom Thumb, and The Elves and the Shoemaker are here, along with tales less well known. Name and date (1912) to recto of frontis. Light wear else a Very Good+ copy of this splendid book.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006786.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Brothers Grimm; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.  
Hansel & Grethel & Other Tales.

Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton, 1920..
Second Edition Note that this a separate issue of stories and illustrations first published in a larger volume under the title "Grimm's Fairy Tales" in 1909. Small octavo in gilt decorated blue cloth. 159 [160] pages illustrated by 20 tipped in color plates and many black and white drawings. Latimore & Haskell, p. 53-54. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; front hinge very slightly shaken but endpaper still closed. Minor edge toning to the text. The covers are lightly worn at edges and extremities, and the fore edge of the front cover is a bit soiled, but the book is otherwise clean and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 364.58 CAD 362.69 EUR 269.23 GBP 230.26 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12174.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Brothers Grimm; illustrated by Voitech Kubasta.  
The Seven Ravens (Japanese language edition)).

Publisher: Prague: Artia, 1967..
No Edition Indicated White cloth spine titled in green and red; pictorial heavy card stock. Original slipcase included. Note an English edition of this was published in 1966 Eight brightly colored double page spreads with pop-ups (three with pulls). All mechanicals operate perfectly. A lesser known Grimm Fairy Tale concerning the disappearance of 7 brothers and the sister's search for them. Titles and captions in Japanese but the the copyright information appearing in the western alphabet on rear cover. A typically nice Kubasta pop-up. Corners a little bumped and turned. The slipcase, constructed with staples, is lightly edge worn but complete and intact. Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Oblong softcover quarto, about 11 inches wide Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11041.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Brown, Emma E.  
Once Upon a Time : Play Stories for Children (1879)

Publisher: D. Lothrop & Company; Boston: 1879.
Poor with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 274 pages; 16mo (7") 18 cm; Green cloth over spine with gilt lettering and black decor, pictorial boards, decorative initials, small b/w illustrations in text, about 48 full-page b/w illustrations with captions, 49 brief tales and stories. 2 ads in rear for 2 more children's books, each also with b/w illustration. ; 1st edition, no additional printings. Stories are addressed to children named Madge, Robin, Beth, and Percy, who are incorporated into the stories, along with their Aunt Sue, Uncle Joe, nurse Gretna, and Mademoiselle. Illustrators not credited but some illustrations are marked HJR, Kilburn, Lizzie Langer, RB, or Cobb. ; POOR condition. Heavily worn exterior, cloth frayed, boards chipped and dull, foxing and small dampstains throughout, binding almost completely shot. Gift note lightly penciled on front endpaper dated 1936. All pages present and readable. Sold as is.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13225.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Brown, Paul.  
MERRYLEGS THE ROCKING PONY.
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons [New York]. 1946. (1946)..
1st edition. Unpaginated. 12mo. Gray cloth with orange-lettered cover & spine. Merrylegs illustrated in orange on front cover. Front & back endpapers illustrated in white against orange. Illustrations throughout by the author in black. white & orange. Covers have light soiling; corners and spine extremes rubbed; pages show light use and age o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 442.71 CAD 440.41 EUR 326.92 GBP 279.61 JPY 42,500.00 MXN 4,722.22 ZAR 4,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 10-0022.
    
US$425.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Burgess, Gilett.  
Goops and How To Be Them: A Manual of Manners for Polite Infants Inculcating Many Juvenile Virtues Both by Precept and Example.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1900..
Later printing Hardback quarto (about 10 inches tall) in pumpkin cloth decorated in black and yellow. Unpaginated (about 125 pages) illustrated by line drawings. The first in a very popular and funny series of books on infants -- table manners, cleanliness, manners, etc. A 27th printing, likely dating from perhaps 1905. Some light soiling inside with light edge and extremity wear to the covers. The rear free endpaper foredge is soiled, chipped and frayed by virtue of being separated from the last leaf, a flaw that has been professionally repaired. Hardcover Hardcover Very good

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 124.35 EUR 92.31 GBP 78.95 JPY 12,000.00 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7125.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Burgess, Thornton (illustrated by Harrison Cady).  
Tommy and the Wishing Stone.

Publisher: New York: Century, 1915..
First edition Hardback 12 mo (about six inches tall) in pictorial yellowish cloth decorated in red and green. 290 pages with 48 illustrations on glossy paper by Harrison Cady. Not in the Dowhan bibliography which notes only the 1921 Little Brown edition. Nice copy with a sound binding, unmarked inside but for a previous owner name in pencil on the front endpaper and a bit of light soiling here and there. The covers have some light edge wear, but the bottom edge of the back cover is more seriously worn to the boards for about an inch and a half, and may have been nibbled. The spine is moderately darkened making it difficult to read the spine title. Still an attractive copy with all of these problems together having little impact on the overall look. A scarce and early item in this author's large and popular list of titles. Hardcover Hardcover Very good -

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7122.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Burnham, Anna  
STORIES AND PICTURES OF WILD ANIMALS
 Picture
Publisher: D. Lothrop & Company Boston 1879.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and loose. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57790.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Burns, Tex (Aka Louis L'Amour)  
Hopalong Cassidy And The Rustlers Of West Fork
 Picture
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1951.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Red boards are rubbed at extremities; US Naval Air Station Lambert Field, St. Louis, Missouri ex-library copy. Light foxing, spots on page edges. Slightly slanted. See my image. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages; 24770

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24770.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

403 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.