TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Children's Nonfiction Books: Juv Sports
54 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

IF I WERE A SAN ANTONIO SPUR Picture Me Books

Publisher: Picture Me Books Akron, OH 1993.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19225.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bailey, John  
Angeln Wie die Grossen: Das Einsteigerbuch fur Kinder und Jugendliche

Publisher: BLV Verlagsgesellschaft Munchen 2001.
Text in German. 48 pages, numerous color illustrations, index, 4to, pictorial white boards. Fine condition. Graphic instructions for various kinds of fishing with bait, fish, equipment pictured Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019139.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baldwin, Thomas  
HIS OLYMPIC FEAT
 Picture
Publisher: Goldmsith Publishing New York NY 1932.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges Previous owner name; DJ is clipped. Pages yellowing

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8367.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Barbour, Ralph H.; illustrated by C.M. Relyea.  
Behind the Line: A Story of College Life and Football.

Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1902..
First Edition, First printing Hardback 12 mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in gilt on spine and decorated and titled in red and black on the front. 258 pages plus two pages of ads. Illustrated by six drawings on coated paper, the frontis in color showing unhelmeted players. A particularly attractive copy of one of the author's many sports related stories. Light edge and extremity wear to the covers which are otherwise birght and clean. Inside is very lightly and evenly toned, but unmarked and soundly bound. The rear free endpaper has a dog-ear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8312.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barbour, Ralph Henry Illustrator: Illustrated by C. M. Relyea  
FOR THE HONOR OF THE SCHOOL A Story of School Life and InterscholasticSport
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1904.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name. ; 253 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29336.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bee, Clair  
CHAMPIONSHIP BALL
 Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1948.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear and rubbing. Very clean, tight and bright. ; The Chip Hilton Sports Series; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 210 pages; 19042F

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19042.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bee, Clair Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos and Diagrams  
MAN TO MAN DEFENSE AND ATTACK

Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York NY 1942.
Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; The Barnes Sports Library; Clair Bee Basketball Library; Vol. 2; 118 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10925.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bee, Clair.  
MAKE THE TEAM IN BASKETBALL.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Grosset & Dunlap (1961)..
Red cloth with white illustration and black lettering. Classic how-to on the basic elements of the game, positions, shooting and passing, rebounding, faking, guarding Plus self-rating charts. 130p: how-to photographs; 28cm. 552g. Near Very Good (some wear to spine and tips, "discard" stamp free front endpaper, no other library marks). No dustjacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C0746.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
9.
Bishop, Curtis.  
LARRY OF LITTLE LEAGUE.
 Picture
Publisher: Austin: Steck Company (1953)..
Larry Scott plays for the Calumet Cats on their brand new ball field. 161 pages; 22cm. 312g. Good ex-library (usual marks, stickers, rear pocket, text block clean and sound; wear to spine ends and tips, slight soiling to cloth, binding tight, a few brown smudges throughout). Brown hardcover. Book condition: Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 13.99 CAD 15.00 EUR 11.22 GBP 9.61 JPY 1,316.36 MXN 160.89 ZAR 144.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3556.
    
US$14.48
Order From Dealer
10.
Carol, Bill J.  
Backboard Scrambler

Publisher: The Steck Company Austin, TX 1963.
202 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, dj black w/wht-red lettering w/wraparound color illustration. Mel Hart is a new transfer and a skillful basketball player. He has his heart set on the pivot spot, a position already well filled by Jack Reynolds, Coach Zane's star player from the previous season & the league's leading scorer. dj small holes in back panel, dj small chips along bottom edge Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.33 CAD 21.80 EUR 16.31 GBP 13.96 JPY 1,912.73 MXN 233.78 ZAR 210.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 026563.
    
US$21.04
Order From Dealer
11.
Cole, Joanna Illustrator: Illustrated by Alan Tiegreen  
ANNA BANANA 101 Jope-Rope Rhymes
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1991.
Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20270.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Cook, Janet and Way, Penny  
Usborne Book of Windsurfing from Beginner to Expert
 Picture
Publisher: Tulsa 1988.
Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. EDC American Edition Paperback Usborne Guides; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 64 pages; If you are new to windsurfing, this action-packed will explain all you need to know using specially commissioned step-by-step photographs and beautiful illustrations. You will learn the basics and then learn to develop your technique in stronger winds. The book also covers advanced manoeuvres such as strong wind jibes, railrides, and wave jumps. There's also plenty of jargon-free advice on boards, rigs, and other equipment and tips on how to look for them.; ISBN: 0746001959

Appr.: | AUD 7.68 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.28 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 4169.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Coombs, Charles I.  
Teen-age Treasure Chest Of Sports Stories

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Orange boards, Some fraying at extremities. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; BT2741F

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 2741.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Corbett, Scott Illustrator: Illustrated by Bill Ogden  
THE GREAT McGONIGGLE SWITCHES PITCHES

Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown 1980.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Ex-library. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 55 pages; 13461F

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13461.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
15.
Creighton, Don  
Little League Ball Hawk

Publisher: Steck-Vaughn Austin, TX 1968.
Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards, stains on rear, top edge dusty; price-clipped jacket is lightly chipped at head and heel of spine with 1 very small tear upper front near flap fold; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 163 pages; BT2583F

Appr.: | AUD 5.65 CAD 6.06 EUR 4.53 GBP 3.88 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 2583.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
16.
Daley, Arthur  
INSIDE BASEBALL A Half Century of the National Pastime

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1950.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Baseball on front cover has been partially colored in. Spine ends are worn and frayed. ; B&W Photographs; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29335.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Felser, Larry Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
BASEBALL'S TEN GREATEST PITCHERS

Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1979.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1766.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hammond, Tim  
SPORTS

Publisher: Knopf 1988.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st US Edition; 5th Printing Hardcover Small stain on front flyleaf; Eyewitness Books Series; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 63 pages; 11371F.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11371.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Hand, Jack  
Heroes Of The NFL

Publisher: Random House 1965.
Very Good with no dust jacket 3rd Printing Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18827.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Heuman, William.  
Horace Higby and the Gentle Fullback; Illustrated by William Moyers.

Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1970..
ISBN: 0396061982 First edition. 146 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 1/2" tear and diabonal crease to top edge of rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Appears to be unread, because the binding is still tight. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4730.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Heyliger, William  
BIG LEAGUER

Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1936.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges and spine bumped, pages beginning to yellow; Baseball Novel

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3171.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Heyliger, William  
The Big Leaguer

Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Co. Chicago, IL 1936.
250 pp, orange boards, juvenile story about baseball. pages yellowing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.36 JPY 734.55 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 006763.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
23.
Heyliger, William.  
Bartley: Freshman Pitcher.

Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1911..
First edition Scarce first printing of this title, the first in the author's St. Mary's series. Light brown cloth beautifully decorated with player in early uniform throwing the ball. Titles stamped in white. Very light extremity wear and corner bumps; the spine with just the faintest darkening. The cover and front pastedown shows a diagonal crease upwards from the middle of the foredge but the cover itself is sound, as is the binding. Otherwise clean and bright, inside and out. Twenty illustrations (line drawings) on plain paper by C.W. Kahler. An extraordinary copy of an early popular baseball book. Mattson & Davis, 52000 (1). Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5125.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hill, Raymond  
UNSUNG HEROES OF PRO BASKETBALL
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York 1973.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Brief biographies of nine basketball players including Mel Daniels, Bob Love, Dan Issel, Hal Greer, Dave DeBusschere, Roger Brown, Lenny Wilkins, Charlie Scott, and Gus Johnson.; Pro Basketball Library; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 153 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58335.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Hollander, Zander Editor  
GREAT ROOKIES OF PRO BASKETBALL
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1969.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked; Pro Basketball Library; B&W Photographs; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67035.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Kelley, Robert F. Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Willard Mullin  
JUNIOR SPORTS ANTHOLOGY

Publisher: Howell, Soskin Pub. New York NY 1945.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3667.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Kennedy, Mike  
Baseball (Watts Library)

Publisher: Franklin Watts; 2003;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: No DJ as issued
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding, great inside. 63 pages. TomFolio.com

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0531122719

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 32688NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
28.
Knotts, Bog  
Weightlifting
 Picture
Publisher: New York 2000.
New with no dust jacket Children's Press Second Printing Hardcover True Books; 8vo; 48 pages; Books in this series are designed to satisfy a young readers curiosity about a particular subject. The reading level is for ages 8-10 and grades 3-5. Guided reading level is O for this book. This is a brand new book, direct from the publisher -- not a remainder.; ISBN: 051621067X

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3518.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Konigsburg, E. L., Illustrated by: Konigsburg, E. L.  
About the B'Nai Bagels

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1977.
172 pages, b/w illustrations by the author; 8vo, green cloth. Story of a Jewish little league basesball team. Warmly inscribed "to Christopher with love and chicken soup, E. L. Konigsburg, 1979" Near fine; dust jacket goo, short tears with light loss Inscribed by the author Eighth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023740.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Lawton, Charles  
Clarkville's Battery or Baseball Versus Gangsters.

Publisher: Published by Cupples & Leon, CR 1937,.
CR 1937 with 203 pages w/5 pages of ads. Orange covers with blue lettering, all good+. Frontis illustrated. Fiction, children's books, juvenile, baseball books, miscellaneous. HARD COVER

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000663.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Lawton, Charles  
TOUCHDOWN TO VICTORY Or: the Touchdown Express Makes Good

Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company New York 1942.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Brown hard cover is spotted and edge worn. Previous owner's name. Otherwise book is very good. Interior is nice, tight, and clean. No noticed rips, or markings. ; Boys Football Adventure Novel Fiction; 8vo; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.45 CAD 6.92 EUR 5.18 GBP 4.43 JPY 607.27 MXN 74.22 ZAR 66.80 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 14091.
    
US$6.68
Order From Dealer
32.
Margulies, Leo Editor  
BASEBALL ROUND-UP
 Picture
Publisher: Cupples and Leon New York NY 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1039.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Mathiews, Franklin editor  
COMING THROUGH A Book of Sports for Boys

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1927.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Published with the approval of the Boy Scouts of America; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36213.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
McCall, Edith S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Jack Faulkner  
THE BUTTONS AND THE LITTLE LEAGUE

Publisher: Benefic Press Chicago 1958.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name and scuff on front pastedown. Light edgewear; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 96 pages; 11556F

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11556.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Miers, Earl Schenck , Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Monkey Shines

Publisher: The World Publishing Company Cleveland, OH 1952.
(10), 207 pp, (1 ads), maroon clothcovered boards w/gitl lettering on the spine, green-yel-brown-red dj w/color illustrated front panel & spine and white rear panel w/black-red lettering. Book from the World Junior Library series. The story of Northfield's baseball team of a group of boys who learned to play together as a team, to share victories and defeats, adn to cooperate off the fidl as well as on it. The adventure begins when a couple of the boys spot a monkey, and by the time it is captured, Northfield is the laughingstock of neighboring communities. prev owner wrote on dj front flap, ffep, and front free flyleaf, dj spine sunned, small wrinkled on top & bottom edges of the dj and small chips on dj at top of spine. Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.49 EUR 5.60 GBP 4.80 JPY 657.27 MXN 80.33 ZAR 72.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049791.
    
US$7.23
Order From Dealer
36.
Miller, Claude H.  
Outdoor Sports and Games. Library of Work and Play

Publisher: Doubleday Page Garden City 1916.
95 pages, color frontis, illustrated title page, b/w plates, illustrations in text, illustrated endpapers, small 8vo, green cloth. Good, cover spine ends worn/darkened, inner hinge broken; contents very good; no dust jacket, in clear Brodart sleeve. Chapter on Boy Scouts. Camping emphasized Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018709.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Neigoff, Mike Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Irvin  
TWO ON FIRST

Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company Chicago, IL 1967.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29333.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Peterson, Tom  
DENVER NUGGETS

Publisher: Creative Educational Mankato, MN 1989.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color and b/w Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33456.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Renick, Marion Illustrator: Illustrated by Pru Herrick  
JIMMY'S OWN BASKETBALL

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small pieces at top and bottom. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; 119 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29156.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Sabin, Lou  
Pete Maravich, Basketball Magician

Publisher: New York: Scholastic (1973).
First Printing Paperback. 128pp with illustrations from black & white photographs. Paper browning else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003545.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Sainsbury Jr., Noel, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Cracker Stanton

Publisher: Cupples & Leon Company New York, NY 1934.
202 pp, orange cloth boards w/dark blue lettering, illustrated endpapers. Baseball story f/the juvenile reader. Book from The Champion Sport Stories. spine sl discoloration. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.76 CAD 14.76 EUR 11.04 GBP 9.45 JPY 1,294.55 MXN 158.22 ZAR 142.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003333.
    
US$14.24
Order From Dealer
42.
Scholz, Jackson  
BACKFIELD BUCKAROO

Publisher: William Morrow New York 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some soiling. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46405.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Sherman, Harold  
IT'S A PASS
 Picture
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1931.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. ; All American Sport Series; 243 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47225.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Sherman, Harold  
OVER THE LINE
 Picture
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1929.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. ; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51770.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Sherman, Harold  
UNDER THE BASKET And Other Basketball Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1932.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Cover has some soiling; All American Sport Series; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64659.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Sherman, Harold  
STRIKE HIM OUT
 Picture
Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1931.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43954.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Sherman, Harold  
UNDER THE BASKET And Other Basketball Stories
 Picture
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1932.
Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. DJ is missing large piece at lower and top edge. DJ is missing piece at top edge of spine. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Pages yellowing. ; All American Sport Series; 242 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44329.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Sherman, Harold  
DOWN THE ICE AND OTHER WINTER SPORT STORIES

Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1932.
Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Pages yellowing. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has water stain on front and some bleeding. ; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10563.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Sherman, Harold  
OVER THE LINE

Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1929.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. Fep is missing. Edgewear. ; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29836.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Sherman, Harold  
OVER THE LINE

Publisher: Goldsmith New York 1929.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing. ; 235 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13818.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Sherman, Harold  
CAPTAIN OF THE ELEVEN

Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1933.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 251 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13839.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Sherman, Harold M.  
Under ther Basket: And Other Basket Ball Stories

Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Chicago 1932.
242 pages, 12mo, gray boards. Price marked out front endpaper, paper toned, cover spine ends slightly worn, good+; dust jacket good, piece missing top spine, bright Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025311.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Slote, Alfred  
THE BIGGEST VICTORY

Publisher: Lippincott 1972.
Very Good+ 2nd Printing Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages; F23817. Summary: the only thing Randy enjoys about baseball is having it over with so he can go fishing, but his father insists that he participate on the school team.

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23817.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
54.
Sullivan, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
BETTER SOFTBALL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS

Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Co. New York NY 1975.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex-Lib

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9163.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

54 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.