TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books: Antiquarian: 1801-1900
108 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Edgarton, S.C. (Sarah Carter) 1819-1848  
The Flower Vase; Containing The Language of Flowers and Their Poetic Sentiments.

Publisher: Lowell [Mass.], Powers and Bagley, 1844.
iv, [5]- 157 p., col. front., 11.5 cm. Each page has a flower with a description and apppropriate poetry. MRP. SmOB001. Very good copy with gold tooled publisher's cloth binding

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: SmOB001.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
77.
Greville, Charles C. F. edited by Henry Reeve  
The Greville Memoirs: A Journal of the Reigns of King George IV & King William IV in 2 vols.

Publisher: New York: D. Appleton, 1875..
Vol. I: x, 528pp; Vol. II: vii, 538pp plus ads. orig. green cloth sm 8vos. w/gilt titles & decoration: Good [age browning and foxing; cover gilt is reasonably bright; else complete & tight copies] Fascinating recollections of the era of reform and reaction in industrializing England by Charles Cavendish Fulke Greville (1794-1865).

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19006.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Voltaire, 1694-1778. [Charles XII, King of Sweden, 1682-1718]  
The History of Charles the Twelfth, King of Sweden by M. de Voltaire. A New Translation, from the Last Paris Edition.

Publisher: Hartford, Published by Silas Andrus, 1825.
276 p., 17.5 cm. For Voltaire's Charles XII, "Almost all his actions, even those of his private life, bordered on the marvellous. He is perhaps the only one of all mankind, and hitherto among kings, who has lived without a single frailty" (p. 272). This is an early imprint of the Hartford bookseller. American Imprints 23182. Good+, the contemporary full leather binding has cracked hinges. stock#OB704.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB704.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
79.
Russel, William, 1741-1793.  
The History Of Modern Europe, With an Account Of The Decline and Fall Of The Roman Empire...

Publisher: Philadelphia: Printed For William Young Birch And Abraham Small, By Robert Carr. 1802.
and a View Of The Progress Of Society, From The Rise Of The Modern Kingdoms, To The Peace Of Paris, In 1763. In a Series Of Letters By William Russell, L. L. D. Second American Edition, Carefully Corrected. Vol. IV. 1 leaf, [37], 452 p.; 22 cm. Full leather; front cover loose; ex R. I. Historical Society with label; blindstamp & previous owner stamp on t.-p.; about 1-1/2" cut from bottom of t.-p., not affecting imprint. Volume IV ONLY [of 5]. OB245.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB245.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
80.
Bible. English. Authorized. 1834  
The Holy Bible Containing The Old Testament and The New; Translated Out of the Original Tongues
 Picture
Publisher: Hartford, Conn., Andruss & Judd, 1834.
729, 222 p., illus., 4 plates; 13.5 cm. Hills, English Bible in America 868; American Imprints 23341. stock#LdeP029. Vg/ bound in full gold-decorated leather with the name Cornelia Stone in a vertical running frame on the front cover. A very nice binding for the period.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: LdeP029.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
81.
Scott, Walter, Sir, 1771-1832.  
The Lady of the Lake. A Poem. In Six Cantos.

Publisher: Ithaca [N.Y.] Mack, Andrus, & Woodruff, 1837..
273 p., front., 13 cm. Sir Walter Scott was one of the most popular writers of the ealy American Republic. American Imprints 46711. SmOB 015. Bound in contemporary sheep.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: SmOB015.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
82.
Authors, Various, Illustrated by: Hand-colored Plates Plus Engravings  
THE LADY'S MAGAZINE or Entertaining Companion for the FAIR SEX, Appropriated Solely to Their USE and AMUSEMENT
 Picture
Publisher: Printed for G. Robinson London, Patternoster Row.
This bound volume of issues is about 9 x 5.5 inches (about 22 x 14 cm) 3/4 leather, red cloth cover with green leather corners and spine, gilt decorations on all leather edges and on spine, gilt spine titles. The edges are rubbed and corners worn and the red cloth has a little light soil and a couple of small splots on the front board, otherwise the colors and gilt are bright. Plain colored endpapers, hinges started but strong. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down. All edges stained red. The text is on rag paper, very clean and fresh throughout. Issues include: 1807: Jan, April, May, June, Sept; 1809: Jan, Feb, May, June, Sept. Images included: 10 hand-watercolored fashion plates (Regency period). These usually represent two figures (often front and back views) of women in congenial activities - playing the harp, lounging and conversing, walking arm-in-arm, etc. One is so cute, it reminds me sharply of Kate Greenaway. Plus: 23 engravings and 13 folding engravings. The folding engravings are mostly embroidery patterns (or rather, designs) for such things as borders and trimmings, crown of a cap, designs to decorate veils, etc. Very delicate and mostly flora-inspired. The engravings include scenes and portraits, with a "gallery" of English peers at the end of the book. The texts cover a wide range of topics including current fashion, biography, history and natural history, travel, poetry, foreign news, births, marriages, and deaths, essays, etc. Apparently what a 'Lady' of the period would need to know to carry on sprightly parlour conversation. Ladies in the obituaries are noted for their piety, pleasantness, manners, and tenderness. Their patronage is recounted. Many died in 'childbed' or in 'unsuccessful labor.' Gentlemen are noted for their accomplishments. No further comment from ye cataloger. COLLECTIBLE 3592 Serial, First Editions No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3592.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
83.
Dickens, Charles  
The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit
 Picture
Publisher: Chapman and Hall London 1844.
First Edition in book form Very good+ in elaborate full leather (calf) covered boards with gilt borders on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with red morocco, title labels with gilt text in two of the compartments with gilt tool work in the others. The end sheets are marbled with gilt inner dentelles that have offset to the edges of the first and last free end pages. The top edge of the text block is gilt. The binding is by Ramage of London as can be seen by that firm's gilt embossed line on the front paste down just above the dentelle. There is a small prior owner's book plate on the front pastedown, the same name with an address is stamped on the first free end page and the name appears again in ink on the second free end page. While the hinges are tight and sound the joints are rubbed; but, with no sign of starting. An octavo measuring 8 3/16" tall by 5 1/4" containing 624 pages of text. Illustrated with 40 engraved plates by H. K. Browne ("Phiz"). This is a mixed state first edition with the transposed pound sign on the sign-post on the vignette title page; but, with the second issue, fourteen-line errata page. (Gimbel/Podeschi, A72; Smith, 65-67; Eckel, p83)Our code number = TB22114

Appr.: | AUD 937.50 CAD 932.64 EUR 692.31 GBP 592.11 JPY 90,000.00 MXN 10,000.00 ZAR 9,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22114.
    
US$900.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Stowe, Charles Edward  
The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe, Illustrated
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1889.
Half leather binding with marbled boards and endsheets, gilt titles and decoration at spine, gilded top edge. Illustrated with sixteen B&W engravings, including Frontispiece portrait of Harriet Beecher Stowe, and other members of the Stowe family. Also contains facsimile handwritten letter by Harriet Beecher Stowe approving of her son Charles Edward's undertaking of the project, as well as a list of her works. Very good plus with expected edgewear to boards and leather, one chip to leather at head of spine, giver inscription to reverse of ffep dated 05/01/1890. A really lovely copy! 530 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10300.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Walton, Izaak, 1593-1683  
The Lives of Donne, Wotton, Hooker, Herbert, and Sanderson. With Some Account of the Author and his Writings
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Hilliard, Gray and Company / Cambridge, Brown, Shattuck & Co., 1832.
Two volumes: xcvi, 224, 336 p.; 18 cm. First published London, 1670; this is the first American edition. The title-page design evokes the Pickering look. Bound in blue publisher's cloth. American Imprints 16948. From the 19th-century library of the First Congregational parish, Milton, Massachusetts. stock#LdeP003. Vg

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: LdeP003.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Freeman, Samuel, 1743-1831.  
The Massachusetts Justice; : Being a Collection of the Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts,

Publisher: Boston: Published by Thomas & Andrews, proprietors, no. 45, Newbury-Street, Oct. 1810. J.T. Buckingham, printer., [1810].
296 p. ; 22 cm. Title continues: "relative to the power and duty of justices of the peace. Alphabetically arranged. : To which are added, under the proper heads, a variety of forms, grounded on said laws. The whole intended for the use of those who practise in the office of a justice, to assist them in the various duties thereto belonging. : With an appendix, containing extracts from sundry laws of the United States, and other useful matter. : To all which is added an index. / By Samuel Freeman, Esq. compiler of the Town officer, Probate auxiliary, and American clerk’s magazine. Third edition, much improved." Copyright Oct. 10, 1810 by Thomas & Andrews.."The first and second editions of this work were divided into two parts; the first related to the power and duty of justices composing the Court of General Sessions of the Peace. This court having been abolished, the laws which were the subject of its jurisdiction, exclusively, are left out, and the rest ... are, in this edition, incorporated with the latter, and formed into one alphabetical collection; to which have been added such laws, passed since 1802, as were applicable to the work."--Advertisement concerning this third edition, p. [4]. Dated: October, 1810. Error in paging: p. 112 misnumbered 211.Shaw & Shoemaker 20148 and Shaw & Shoemaker 22855. OB 749. Vg, There was no fly leaf and the oil of the leather has stained the edges of the title-page. contemporary full leather.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB749.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Klopstock, Frederic Gottlieb : Shoberi, Frederic (translator):  
THE MESSIAH : description of the principal events attending the passion and crucifixion of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, with occurences from his resurrection to his ascension now first translated by Frederic Shobe

Publisher: London, J & J Cundee, nd circa 1810. (Albion Press Edition) .
viii + iv advertisement + 475pp + 10 plates (as called for). Translated by Frederic Shoberi from the german of Frederic Gottlieb Klopstock, to which is prefixed "Memoirs of the Life of the Author". Bound in full calf, gilt tooled decoration to front cover, fancy gilt decoration to spine, joints starting to split front and rear but boards fully secure, internally a good tight copy, minor foxing spots, minor worm damage - mostly pin hole damage to margin, marbled endpapers and page outer edges.Good cond. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 64.58 CAD 64.25 EUR 47.69 GBP 40.00 JPY 6,200.00 MXN 688.89 ZAR 620.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 1975.
    
US$62.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Beattie, James, 1735-1803, LL.D / Anderson, Alexander, 1775-1870, engraver.  
The Minstrel; Or, The Progress of Genius: In two books. With some other poems. / by James Beattie, LL.D.

Publisher: New-York: : Published by William Durell, no. 106, Maiden-Lane. P. Heard, printer., 1802..
76, [3], 78-124 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 18 cm. First American edition of a popular British poem. Wood-engravings signed: A [i.e., Alexander Anderson]. Shaw & Shoemaker 1854. Hamilton, 217OB 786. Good, front and rear leaves repaired / bound in full leather by Hollis Bedell.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB786.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Goldsmith, Oliver, 1730?-1774  
The Miscellaneous Works of Oliver Goldsmith With an Account of his life and writings Oliver Goldsmith

Publisher: Philadelphia : J. Crissy, and Thomas, Cowperthwait, 1838.
527 p., front., 22.5 cm. Title continues: "Stereotyped from the Paris edition. Edited by Washington Irving. Complete in one volume." OB 722. Vg, bound in contemporary full calf, some wear to hinges and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB722.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Babbage, Charles  
The Ninth Bridgewater Treatise, a Fragment; second edition 1838
 Picture
Publisher: John Murray, London 1838; 270 pages, illustrations.
Bound in 3/4 brown leather, marbled boards and matching marbled textblock fore-edges, five raised bands, gilt decor. on spine. Some foxing on titlepage and introductory advertisement pages to the Second Edition. Lovely binding, tight pages, overall clean with a few stray pencil underlines and checkmarks.

Appendix at rear, On the Calculating Engine. The title on spine reads, Babbage's Bridgewater Treatise



Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 414.51 EUR 307.69 GBP 263.16 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810905.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Herbert, George 1593-1633  
The Poetical Works of George Herbert. Illustrated

Publisher: London, James Nisbet, MDCCCLVI. [1856].
256 p., 21 cm. Contents: The Temple. The Church Militant. Miscellaneous. "The ornamentation designed by H. N. Humphreys, and engraved by H,N. Woods"(p.6). Additional ilustrations by Birket Foster and John Clayton. (cf.p.[4]). TEG. OB 505. Vg, bound in full Victorian leather, worn and scuffed at corners.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB505.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Dickens, Charles  
The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club
 Picture
Publisher: Chapman and Hall London 1837.
First Edition Very good in a fine more recent 3/4, dark green leather and light green cloth covered boards with gilt rules at the edges of the leather and with five raised bands on the spine with gilt gilt tooling and text in the compartments. There are three early prior owner's names with dates of 1838, 1893 and 1918 written in ink on the title page. The preliminaries show some soiling and minor foxing. With the exception of the illustrated plates, the bulk of the text is free from foxing or tanning. Without a dust jacket as issued. The book is contained within a fine, green cloth covered, double slip case. This is the first book edition with all of the issue points present to include two chapter IIIs with the signature mark of "E", the half title page and the directions to the binder/errata. 609 pages with forty-three illustrations by R. Seymour and "Phiz". (Smith, vol. 1, 3) An extremely handsomely bound book.Our code number = TB22492

Appr.: | AUD 1,562.50 CAD 1,554.40 EUR 1,153.85 GBP 986.84 JPY 150,000.00 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 15,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22492.
    
US$1,500.00
Order From Dealer
93.
Machiavelli, Niccolò, 1469-1527. Byerley, John Scott, 1750- 1837  
The Prince. Translated from the Original Italian of Niccolo Machiavelli. To Which is Prefixed an introduction...
 Picture
Publisher: London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1810.
xii, xcv, 211 p.; 23 cm. (6 ll., a-f, A-N8, O2). Title continues: "Shewing the Close Analogy between the Principles of Machiavelli and the Actions of Buonaparte by J. Scott Byerley." John Scott Byerley argues that Britain coulf do better in defeating Napoleon if it adhered to rational, Machiavellian practices. Byerley, despite American library catalogers, did exist. His biography is in Notes & Queries, 13th series, vol. 152, p. 160. Bertelli (Machiavelli) XIX, 30. Stock#OB970. Vg, untrimmed in original boards, most of paper spine perished, blue paper over boards has tears.

Appr.: | AUD 2,083.33 CAD 2,072.54 EUR 1,538.46 GBP 1,315.79 JPY 200,000.00 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 20,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB970.
    
US$2,000.00
Order From Dealer
94.
Hope, Anthony Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Dana Gibson  
THE PRISONER OF ZENDA

Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1898.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Extremities rubbed & frayed. Front gutter cracked but binding still tight. Small fingernail-size chunk missing from front spine juncture. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 307 pages; 24807aq

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24807.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Ratclife, Mrs., [i,e, Ann Ward Radcliffe, 1764-1823]  
The Romance of the Forest. Interspersed with some Pieces of Poetry

Publisher: Exeter [N.H.] Published byJ & B. Williams, 1834.
Two vols.:186, 184 p.12.5 cm. American Imprints ?? SmOB002. Bound in gold-stamped publiser's leather.

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: SmOB002.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Ramsay, Chevalier (Andrew Michael), 1686-1743.  
The Travels of Cyrus: To Which Is Annexed, A Discourse Upon The Theology And Mythology Of The Pagans.

Publisher: Albany: Printed And Sold By Pratt & Doubleday, 1814.
xxii, [23]-404 p., 8vo. First published London, 1727. Scottish born, the Chevalier was converted to Catholicism by Fenelon; this book, ostensibly about pagan Persians, is like the Telemaque, which it imitates, a philosophical guide to life. This is the first American edition. American Imprints 32604. Very good copy, paper foxed, in a very good contemporary full leather binding, no tooling, with red leather label. OB11.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB11.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Wharton, Grace and Philip Wharton  
The Wits and Beaux of Society in 2 volumes of two

Publisher: Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, [1860] no. 189 of 250 2nd limited ed. copies..
395pp, 396pp. illustrated. orig. white cloth 8vos w/gilt decorations & titles & sewn-in marker ribbons: both Very Good [covers show age spots and darkening; spine strips are age darkened; text is untroubled; else a very nice clean, complete & tight set] A classic period look at the toffs of England with a Frenchman or two thrown in for good measure.

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3067.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Reid, Thomas, 1710-1796.  
The works of Thomas Reid, D.D. F.R.S. Edinburgh. Late professor of moral philosophy in the University of Glasgow.

Publisher: New-York: : Published by E. Duyckinck, Collins and Hannay, and R. and W.A. Bartow. J. & J. Harper, printers., 1822..
Volumes 2 & 3 of 3: v. 2: iv, [1], 6-434 p.; v. 3: [3], vi-vii, [2], 6-317, [1] p. Errors in paging: v. 2, p. 154 misnumbered 514; v. 3 p. 236 misnumbered 326. Shoemaker 10078. OB 748. Vg/ bound in contemporary full leather.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB748.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Hyde, Nancy Maria, 1792-1816. /Sigourney, L. H. (Lydia Howard), 1791-1865  
The Writings of Nancy Maria Hyde of Norwich, Conn: connected with a sketch of her life.

Publisher: Norwich [CT] : Printed by Russell Hubbard, 1816..
252 p. ; 19.7 cm. Edited by Mrs. Lydia Sigourney. Shaw & Shoemaker 37903. BAL 17616. OB 536. Bound in contemporary printed boards new spine. This copy untrimmed. It was "restored" by a public library which taped the spine and varnished the boards. The Dragonfly bindery has brought it back to something approaching orriginal condition but with darkened boards.

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB536.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
100.
edited by Mrs. Henry Mackarness  
The Young Lady's Book: A Manual of Amusements, Exercises, Studies, and Pursuits

Publisher: George Routledge and Sons London and New York.
Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No date, but inscription on fly page reads 1883. Blue cloth boards gilt decorated, gilt edges, 12mo, loose pages, hinge splits throughout book and many detached signatures, heavily rubbed/ faded spine, bent/ bumped corners, chips to edges/ covers, liquid stains/ watermarks back cover and back pages, stains throughout, ink note fly page.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.58 GBP 12.47 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310261.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
101.
No Author Indicated, Illustrated by: Wood Engravings  
THEODORE CARLETON: OR Perseverance Against Fortune; Plus Titles on Dog, Birds, Animals, Indians, and Coverings for the Head and Feet.

Publisher: No Publisher No Place.
Red cloth hardcover with embossed decorations. 144 pages (six parts of 24 pages each) very charminglly illustrated with woodcuts throughout. No date: circa 1860. No place, no publisher (no title page as issued). This appears to be a compilation of "reward of merit" type books given by teachers to students who excelled. These books were often published with a "memorial" to a child, although this one is free of such morbidity, and intead includes only the moral story of the title. The other sections include 'Sagacity of the Dog, ' 'Child's Book of Birds, ' 'Child's Book of Animals, ' 'Romance of Indian History, ' and 'Coverings for the Head and Feet." The latter is an illustrated history of hats, headgear, and footwear. The child who received this (Laydora) must have been thrilled with the illustrations of dog breeds and bird and animal species; not to mention the "romance" of the Indian history and quaintness of hats and shoes illustrated. The teacher inscription is written very pale and small, apparently in pencil, on the front free endpaper. The corner tips and spine ends are worn, some surface duskiness and few specks of black (ink?) on cover, front hinge weak, some foxing throughout, mostly marginal browning. Lots of charm in this one, and unusual for its lack of heavy handed moralizing. Of course the 'Indian Romance' stuff casts the native in negative light, but the stories appear to be based on historical incidents. A real little charmer waiting for an appreciative home. RARE 1883 No Edition Stated No Dust Jacket as Issued Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Souvenir

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1883.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Polwhele, R. (Richard), 1760-1838.  
Traditions and Recollections: Domestic, Clerical, and Literary; In Which are Included Letters of Charles II, Cromwell...
 Picture
Publisher: London, John Nichols and Sons, 1826.
8vo. Two vols.: viii, 360; iii, 361-820 p., 6 plates (4 fold.), incl. port. front., 22.5 cm. Polwhele, best remembered now, especially by feminists, for a poem against female authors, was part of the antiquarian movement. He gathered together traditions and documents relating to Cornwall, and to a lesser degree, Devon. In some ways he shares the Romantic interest in the rural and wild places of England. OB 456. Slight foxing. Bound in full leather by Dragonfly Bindery, George and Pat Sargent.

Appr.: | AUD 1,041.67 CAD 1,036.27 EUR 769.23 GBP 657.89 JPY 100,000.00 MXN 11,111.11 ZAR 10,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB456.
    
US$1,000.00
Order From Dealer
103.
Great Britain. Treaties, etc. Portugal 1810 Feb. 19  
Tratado De Commercio, E Navegacao Entre Os Muito Altos, E Muito Poderosos Senhores O Principe Regente De Portugal, E El Reino Unido Da Grande Bretanha E Irlanda, Asignado No Rio De Janeiro

Publisher: Lisboa: Na Impressao Regia Anno De M.DCCC. XIX. [1819].
Folio 33 p. (A-I2, I2 blank). 31.5 cm. The vital treaty between Great Britain and Portugal signed during the Napoleonic Wars as Wellesley was conducting the Peninsular war to save the Portuguese from the terrors experienced by the Spanish. The treaty opened all Brazilian ports to English merchants and signalled for the first time that non-Portuguese were allowed to trade directly with the colony. Maria I (17344-1816) was not only old, in 1792 she had suffered a mental collapse and her son Jaoa, John VI, served as Regent 24 years. In 1810 the government was in exile in Brazil and thus the Royal Press issued the first edition in Rio in 1810. This Lisbon edition was issued to make legitimate the treaty, with the restoration of the Capital and the accession of John as King. A very good copy, bound in recent half leather. HAN. OB /OS 3

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB/OS3.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Bourget, Paul Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Chabas  
Un Saint

Publisher: Alphonse Lemerre Paris, France 1894.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Stains on fore edge; endpapers, pastedowns and copyright page tanned, balance of text clean and bright. Previous owner's name. Very light rubbing at spine edge; minor fraying at front corners. ; Decorated boards, 1/4 cloth, gilt spine lettering, gilt top edge (both still brilliant), ribbon marker, French text. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 141 pages; 11138Naq --img

Appr.: | AUD 47.40 CAD 47.15 EUR 35.00 GBP 29.93 JPY 4,550.00 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11138.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
105.
Haynes, Lemuel, 1753-1833  
Universal Salvation, a very ancient doctrine [microform] : with some account of the life and character of its author :..

Publisher: Litchfield [Conn.] : Bennington [Vt.], Printed; Litchfield, Re-printed by T. Collier, 1807.
15 p., 15 cm. Signatures: [A]â?´ Bâ?´ (B4 verso blank). Title continues: "a sermon delivered at Rutland, West-Parish, in the year 1805 / by Lemuel Haynes/" "The following discourse was delivered at Rutland, Vermont, June, 1805, immediately after hearing Mr. [Hosea] Ballou, an Universal preacher, zealously exhibit his sentiments."--Preface. "Universalism indeed."--p. 14-15. A hymn. (Damaged",outer half torn off.), Lemuel Haynes was the most prominent African American of his era. Shaw & Shoemaker, 12739. NS304. Good+ Damaged outer of last leaf half torn off/ untrimmed unbound.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS304.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Allers, C. W. (Christian Wilhelm Allers) & Graf Bernstorff  
Unter Deutscher Flagge

Publisher: Stuttgart/Berlin/Leipzig: Union Deutsche Verlagsgesellschaft, 1890..
160pp. marbled endpp.; all edges gilt; frontis.; orig. green cloth folio w/gilt titles, decorations & tipped down illus. of young German marine with bugle: Good+ [bit of shelf rubbing of large, heavy volume at extremities; front hinge is cracked but very firm; some foxing; else G+] 9 full page & 170 other pencil & charcoal illustrations. Text in German by Graf Bernstorff & C. W. Allers. An enormous volume describing (in German) various military and civilian vessels, sailors and the record of a Victorian era steamship voyage through the Suez Canal and out to German Samoa. Wonderful drawings illustrating all these things by Allers (1857-1915), who had served in the navy and was a naturalist artist of the "bourgeois experience." This volume appeared at the moment in history when Germany began its naval arms race with Great Britain that carried on down to the First World War.

Appr.: | AUD 307.29 CAD 305.70 EUR 226.92 GBP 194.08 JPY 29,500.00 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9.
    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Farrar, Milman, Stanley, et al. (Deans)  
Westminster Abbey and The Cathedrals of England With Views of the Cathedrals and Portraits of the Dignitaries

Publisher: Philadelphia: John C. Winston & Co., 1895.
215pp. illus. orig. green cloth 4to w/gilt decorations: Very Good [light wear @ spine ends; rubbed @ corners; else a nice copy]

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 123.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Adrien, Paul  
WILLIS THE PILOT A Sequel to the Swiss Family Robinson or Adventures of anEmigrant Family Wrecked on an Unknown Coast of the Pacific OceanInterspersed with Tales, Incidents of Travel and Illustrations of NaturalHistory
 Picture
Publisher: Mayhew & Baker Boston, MA 1858.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine edges worn. Edgewear. Spine faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 350 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31473.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer

108 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.